Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Childcare/Development

from Balthazar Books

Browse Childcare/Development | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 941 listings found.
1) play Activities for the Retarded Child
Carlson, Bernice Wells ; ginglend, David R

Condition: Good

Abingdon Press, 1961 The book has ex-school library markings - Cover has bumping, marks, edgewear, plastic cover - Marks on edge & some marks in book pgs- Yellowing . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by sweet, Darrell. Ex-School/Library Book. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) Alice's adventures in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis

Condition: Fair

Junior Deluxe Editions Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, edgewear - Few marks on pgs - Cracked hinge at FPD & RPD - Yellowing - Marks on edge & dampstains - Bumped / dogeared pgs - No pub. date given. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Tenniel, John. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
3) Your Baby Needs Music
Cass-Beggs, Barbara

Condition: Good +

Douglas & McIntyre, 1978 Has ex-library markings - Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, chipping - Marks on edge - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Few marks on pgs - Cover has wear but inside pgs are great. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
4) Baby's First Helpings: Super-Healthy Meals for Super-Healthy
Casson Madden, Chris

Condition: Good +

Mary Ellen Family Books, 1983 Cover and pages are yellowing; Signs of shelf wear; Couple pages are bent. Spiral Bind. Good +. Illus. by Jackie Urbanovic. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
5) The Complete Guide to Prepairing Baby Foods at Home
Castle, Sue

Condition: Good

Doubleday & Co., 1973 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, deckle edge. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) Readings in Adolescent Development
Chandler, Michael J

Condition: Good+

University of Chicago Press, 1974 Moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, dampstains on front cover.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
7) Creative Art for the Developing Child: A Teacher's Handbook for Early Childhood Education
Cherry, Clare

Condition: Good

Fearon Publishers, 1972 Cover has sticker, marks, heavy chipping, small tears, creases, scuffing & bumping - Marks on edge of book - Yellowing - Some pgs are bumped or dogeared - POS on FPD - Cover is worn but inside of book is good. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
8) Parents' Guide to Raising Kids Who Love to Learn: Infants to Grade School
Children's Television Workshop

Condition: Very Good

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Pages yellowing, light damp stains to cover, book overall is lightly worn but pages clean and in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
9) Sesame Street Book of..Set of 5
Children's Television Workshop

Condition: Good+

New York: Preschool Press, 1970 Set of 5 books, The Sesame Street Book of Shapes, Book of Numbers, Book of People and Things, Book of Puzzlers and Book of Letters. All in excellent condition with only the original owner's name printed on the inside cover of each book. All pages are completely clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $39.00
10) Early Childhood Education for a Multicultural Society
Chud, Gyda;Fahlman, Ruth

Condition: Good +

Georgetown, Ontario, Canada: Pacific Educational Pr, 1985 Cover has edgewear, bumping, marks, chipping, sticker, dents - Marks on edge - Edgewear - Bumped pgs - Pages have few marks . Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
11) Babies and Toddlers Good Food
Clark, Pamela

Condition: Very Good

Sydney, NSW, Australia: ACP Publishing Pty, Limited, 2003 Cover has marks, sticker, chipping tiny tears - Few marks. Staple Bind. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
12) Child Development : A Topical Approach STUDENT STUDY GUIDE
Clarke-Stewart, Alison; Friedman, Susan; Koch, Joanne B

Condition: Fair

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1985 NOTE THIS IS THE STUDENT STUDY GUIDE - Cover has marks, bumping, residue, scratches, sticker - Bumped pgs - Denting - Few marks - Marks on edge - Creases to pgs - Underlining, writing etc. - Exercises are filled out - Yellowing . Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Twins: From Conception to Five Years
Clegg, Averil; Woollett, Anne

Condition: Good+

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear, creases on the front cover. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
14) Caring for School-Age Children
Click, Phyllis

Condition: Good +

College Park, Maryland, U.S.A.: Delmar Publishers Inc., 1997 Cover has bumping, creases, marks - Marks on edge & endpapers- Some pages are bumped - Light water damage. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
15) It Takes A Village: And Other Lessons Children Teach Us
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Condition: Good+

Simon & Schuster, 1996 Light shelf wear. Inscribed on first page.. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
16) Your Only Child
Coates, Anne

Condition: Good

Bloomsbury, 1996 Cover has residue, sticker - Edgewear - Marks - Bumping - Inside pgs are fine. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
17) Nursery Decor for Beginners
Coats & Clark

Condition: Very Good

Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 2000 Cover has marks, edgewear, dents, residue - Few marks on pgs - Spine slant. Hard Cover / Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
18) Boosting the Underachiever: How Busy Parents Can Unlock Their Child's Potential
Cogen, Victor

Condition: Good+

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1992 Edges show some wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
19) The Invisible Rules of the Zoe Lama
Cohen, Tish

Condition: Very Good

Harper Trophy, 2007 Very light wear, markings & creases on cover and edges, bumping. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
20) My Big Girl Potty: Lap Edition
Cole, Joanna

Condition: Very Good

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2000 Cover has marks, sticker, bumping - Few marks on edge - As new inside. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
21) The Moral Intelligence of Children: How to Raise a Moral Child
Coles, Robert

Condition: Very Good

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1998 cover has scratches, marks, sticker -- remainder marks bottom edge, & marks on edge of book -- price on ffep, . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
22) Kids Are Worth It!: Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Somerville House Books, 1998 Very slight crease at backstrip. Edges softly worn. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
23) Kids Are Worth It! : Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2000 Light bumping to the corners of the book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
24) Kids Are Worth It!: Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Somerville House Books, 1995 Cover has marks, bumping, scratches, sticker, residue - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs - Price on FFEP - Light edgewear. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
25) Kids Are Worth It!: Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Somerville House Books, 1999 The dust jacket is slightly worn. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
26) Kids Are Worth It!: Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Somerville House Books, 1998 Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, scratches - Marks on edges - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs - Light edgewear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
27) Kids Are Worth It!: Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Somerville House Books, 1998 Light markings & scratches on cover & edges, bumping. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
28) Parenting With Wit and Wisdom in Times of Chaos and Loss
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
29) Kids Are Worth It!: Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Somerville House Books, 1998 Scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, binding is loose. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
30) Kids Are Worth It!: Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Somerville House Books, 1999 Light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, pos on ffep, some dog-eared pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
31) Kids Are Worth It!: Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Somerville House Books, 1998 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
32) Kids Are Worth It : Giving Your Child in the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Good

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1920 Soft Cover. Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Kids Are Worth It! : Giving Your Child the Gift of Inner Discipline
Coloroso, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2001 Marks on edge of book . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
34) Adolescence and Youth: Psychological Development in a Changing World
Conger, John Janeway;Petersen, Anne C

Condition: Good

Harper & Row, 1984 Cover has marks, chipping, edgewear, bumping - Marks on edge - Slight cocked - Yellowing - Few marks - Underlining, highlighting, writing - Pg 482 is creased. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) The Parent's Journal Guide to Raising Great Kids
Conner, Bobbi

Condition: Good +

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 light wear - markings, creases, chipping & small tear on cover & edges, bumping. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
36) Literacy
Cooper Elizabeth K

Condition: Very Good

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1992 Cover has bumping, edgewear & marks - Marks on edge - Some pgs are bumped. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
37) Cruising with Children
Cornell, GWENDA

Condition: Good

Markham, ON, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited, 1992 COVER has scratches, edgewear. chipping - marks edge of book, including coffee damage that is visible on the edges of a few book pages. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
38) Childhood
Cosby, Bill

Condition: Very Good

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 Very slight shelf wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Childhood
Cosby, Bill

Condition: Good

Berkley Publishing Group, 1991 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers, small tears to top and bottom edges of dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, pos on ffep has been crossed out with black felt marker, dampstains on back cover. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
40) Childhood
Cosby, Bill

Condition: Good

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 DJ has marks, chipping, light edgewear - Cover has marks, edgewear, light dents, bumping - FFEP is torn off and missing, default FFEP is torn - Marks on some pgs. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
41) Squabbles
Cosgrove, Steven

Condition: Good

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1990 Cover has bumping, marks, light chipping - Few marks on edge - Bumped pgs - POS on FFEP - Few marks on pgs - Small tear at FPD/RPD along binding - Includes bookmark - Lightly cracked binding at few spots . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
42) Baby Let's Eat!
Coyle, Rena; Messing, Patricia

Condition: Very Good

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987 Spiral Bind. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
43) A Is for Adam: Biblical Baby Names
Craker, Lorilee

Condition: Good

Waterbrook Press, 2000 Inscribed. Some shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
44) I'm Mad
Crary, Elizabeth

Condition: Good

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Parenting Press, 1992 Cover has bumping, creases, stickers & marks - Few pgs are bumped due to minor water damage - Some light blue marks on top of some pages. Staple Bind. Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
45) Kids Can Cooperate: A Practical Guide to Teaching Problem Solving
Crary, Elizabeth

Condition: Good+

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Parenting Pr, 1984 Shows some wear. Back cover has minor creasing. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
46) Read to Me: Raising Kids Who Love to Read
Cullinan, Bernice E

Condition: Good +

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1992 Light wear, on cover and edges, deep markings on cover, POS stamp on FFEP. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
47) Small Beginnings : First Steps to Prepare Your Child for Lifelong Learning
Curtis, Barbara

Condition: Very Good

Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1996 Minimal shelfwear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
48) Your Baby's First Year Week by Week
Curtis, Glade B.; Schuler, Judith

Condition: Very Good

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000 Pos on ffep; Cover is slightly curling; Top right hand corner is creased; Edges and corners show some light wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
49) Your Pregnancy Week by Week
Curtis, Glade B.; Schuler, Judith

Condition: Good

Perseus Books Group, 2000 Back cover is creased; Front cover is curling; Front corners of cover and first couple pages are bent and creased; Small yellowish stain on right edge; Light creased around edges. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
50) Your Pregnancy Week by Week
Curtis, Glade B.; Schuler, Judith

Condition: Very Good

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2004 Front cover lightly curling; Pages are nice and clean. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Bookseller: Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 941 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: