Reference/Quotationsfrom Balthazar Books |
|
Browse Reference/Quotations | Return to Balthazar Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1093 listings found. |
| 1) |
Disney's Year Book 1996
|
|
|
Connecticut: Grolier, 1996 Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
English Thesaurus
|
|
|
Geddes & Grosset, 2001 Moderate edgewear, moderate shelf wear to corners, front cover is lifting and curling. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 3) |
Philips World Atalas
|
|
|
George Philip & Sons Limited, 1989 Large tears to the top and bottom edges of the book, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, moderate edgewear, sticker on front cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oxford Elementary School Dictionary
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1998 A few moderate dents to edges of cover, some chipping where ffep attaches to binding, light scratching and shelf wear to cover, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Guinness World Records 2006
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc., 2006 Cover is creased . Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Golfers Add Bk A5 Lnds-Rfs1385
|
|
|
Montage House , 1997 Moderate edgewear to dj, the book is cocked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
New Webster's Spanish-English Dictionary
|
|
|
Paradise Press, 1996 Damp stains on edges and first several pages, book is moderately worn but pages clean and in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Teaching in the Yukon
|
|
|
Whitehorse: Government of Yukon Territory, 1972 Front cover is scratched, has chips, marks and scuffs, bumping. text is clean, marks on pgs. . Staple Bind. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our World
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1979 Damp stains to first several pages, cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, light fraying at top edges of book, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Winnipeg & Area
|
|
|
Mapart Publishing, 2000 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear, creaes on the front cover, pen scribbles on the inside front cover and ffep. . Staple Bind. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Newcommers to Canada Day Planner
|
|
|
Canadian Foundation for Economic Education, 2004 Comb Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Charlie Brown's Cyclopedia #3: Super Questions and Answers and Amazing Facts -Featuring All Kinds of Animals from Dinosaurs to Elephants
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1980 Crayon on covers; Some light markings/colouring on title page; Corners are bumped and light worn; Small tear on top of backstrip. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Collins French-English Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
The American Heritage Dictionary
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1980 Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Bantam Medical Dictionary
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Light shelf wear to corners, dampstains on front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Collins French-English Dictionary
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1998 Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hammond New Headline World Atlas
|
|
|
Union, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hammond World Atlas Corp, 1996 Staple Bind. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Mi Primer Diccionario
|
|
|
Brimax, 2001 Scratches on front and back covers, sticker residue on back cover. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reel West Digest 2001
|
|
|
Reel West Press Corners lightly curling; Some light wear to edges. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Reference English Dictionary
|
|
|
England: Harper Collins, 1988 Front cover coming away from binding, significant damp stains to edges and ffep, cover scratched, corners and spine dented, book overall is quite heavily worn but pages in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Guinness Book of Records
|
|
|
Guinness Books, 1984 Scratches on front and back covers, light shelf wear to corners, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip.. Pictorial Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 22) |
Fraser Heights 2005
|
|
|
Fraser Heights Secondary, 2005 The book contains the usual yearbook inscriptions throughout, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light scratches on the front and back covers, front cover is inscribed with previous owners name. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Uncle John's Ahh-Inspiring Bathroom Reader
|
|
|
Bathroom Reader's Institute, 2002 Some light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 24) |
Chinese- English Picture Dictionary
|
|
|
Sun Ya Publications , 1988 Stickers on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, binding is loose, book is cocked, dampstains on back cover, bumping to top edge of backstrip. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
1991 Medical and Health Annual
|
|
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., 1991 Cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Home and Office Dictionary
|
|
|
Literary Press Group of Canada, 1958 Large tears to the top edge to the backstrip, fading to top edge of book, pages are yellowing, heavy dampstains on top edge of book, some dog-eared pages, fading to backstrip, pos on fpd. . Hard Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Guide to Resume Writing
|
|
|
University and College Placement Association Sticker on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, pos on inside front cover. . Staple Bind. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
The New World Atlas and Gazetteer 1921 Edition
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Son , 1921 Although the cover is worn, stained and scuffed this book is a good sturdy copy. The pages are fading with age but the text is clean and unblemished. Chipping to edges/spine/corners/ corners are bumped; Ffep is inscribed. Original Cloth. Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 29) |
Lexicon-Webster Dictionary for Children
|
|
|
Lexicon Publications, Inc., 1986 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Game Genie Video Game Enhancer Programming Manual and Codebook
|
|
|
|
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Guinness World Records 2000
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000 Creases on the front cover, corners show heavy shelf wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
Common Usage Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1968 Spanish-English, English-Spanish. Spine is frayed, cover worn. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Worl Atlas
|
|
|
Esselte Map Service , 1990 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, pos on ffep. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Collins Concise Atlas of the World
|
|
|
William Collins Sons, 1984 Moderate edgewear, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, some dog-eared pages, the book is sligthly cocked, the front flap of the dj has been pc. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
The New Universal Family Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Ottenheimer Publications, 1985 Light damp stains to edges and dj, old price stickers on front of dj, dj is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 36) |
Webster's Dictionary
|
|
|
Harbor House Publishers, 1987 Pages are yellowing, sticker on front cover, cover is lightly damp stained and shelf worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
The National Hockey Leauge Official Guide & Record Book 1989-90
|
|
|
The National Hockey Leauge , 1989 Sticker on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 38) |
Roget's New Pocket Thesaurus
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1968 Pos on inside cover, spine cocked, book overall is moderately worn but pages clean and in good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Contemporary English-Chinese Dictionary
|
|
|
1985 Burgundy cloth covered boards with gold lettering. Light wear to edges & corners, small dampstain reverse ffep & title page, pages are yellowing but text is clean. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 5.5 x 7.5. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Fun with Games of Rummy
|
|
|
Ohio: The United States Playing Card Company, 1963 Creasing/fading to covers; Very small tear on bottom of spine; Pos on fpd; Pages yellowed; Small tear on top of book. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Thoughts on Success
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Quotations
|
|
|
Merriam Webster Mass Market, 1992 Back side of cover has a small tear, corners of book are worn out due to shelfwear, writing on inside cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
Dangerous Goods : a Trucker's Guide (1996)
|
|
|
Canadian TRucking Association, 1996 Cover has marks, chipping, creases - Edgewear - Few marks on FFEP - No author given. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Army Vanderbily's Etiquette
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1972 Moderate edgewear to the dj, tear on the bottom edge of dj, moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Book Lover's Journal
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1986 Pos on ffep, otherwise pages clean and in excellent readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Bantam Medical Dictionary
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Creases on spine, light shelf wear to corners.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 47) |
1992 Medical and Health Annual
|
|
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., 1992 Cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Concise Roget's International Thesaurus
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994 Now completely revised and updated. Pages are beginning to yellow, very nice copy. light shelf wear, chipping at cover edge, cocked. Fifth Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
British Columbia Newcomers' Guide to Resources and Services
|
|
|
Vancouver: Ministry of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services, 2003 Minor wear to covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Oxford Minireference Thesaurus, Major New Edition
|
|
|
USA: Oxford Children's Library, 1999 Clean, unmarked used book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 3.25 x 4.5. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1093 listings found. |
