Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Balthazar Books

Browse History | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1690 listings found.
1) Modern Contemporary: Art Since 1980 at MoMA

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 2000 DJ has marks, edgewear - Cover has edgewear, chipping, marks - Few marks - Spine slant. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) The Golden Years 1952 The Way It Was - The Way We Were

UK: Parragon, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7.25 x 5.25. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) Our Town:History of Mesa, Arizona

Mesa Public Schools , 1978 . Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
4) Thanksgiving Ideals

Ideals Publications, 1979 Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
5) Sandwich: Ancient Town and Cinque Port

: Sandwich Corporation Corners are lightly bumped. . Soft Cover. Good+/ . more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) America's Great Adventure The Spirit of Freedom

Wisconsin: Home Library Publishing Company, 1976 DJ is missing - Cover has marks, bumping, sticker residue, tear at spine, edgewear - Bumping pgs - marks on pgs. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
7) Colonial Rule in Africa: Readings from Primary Sources

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1979 Edited wtih an Introduction by Bruce Fetter.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
8) Vatican History and Art

Monumenti Musei e Gallerie Pontficie Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear, light creases to front cover. binding is loose. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
9) Grand Forks the Frist 100 Years

The Gazette Printing Co. Ltd. , 1987 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, small sticker on the front cover, waterstains on the top edge of the back cover.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
10) A Documentary History of Communism in Russia : From Lenin to Gorbachev

University Press, 1993 Some shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) Red Serge and Stetsons : A Hundred Years of Mounties' Memories

Victoria, BC, Canada: TouchWood Editions, 1993 Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
12) The Post's New York: Celebrating 200 Years of New York City As Seen Through the Pages of New York Bicentennial Edition

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2001 Light shelf wear to corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
13) The Living World of Achievement

Collins, 1964 Moderate shelf wear to corners, large tears on the top and bottom edges of the book, inscription on ffep, binding is loosening. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) The Royal Family in Wartime

Odhams Press Limited, 1945 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, moderate shelf wear to corners, binding is loose and torn, . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
15) Frontier Guide to The Dewdney Trail Hope to Rock Creek

CALGARY: Frontier Publishing, 1969 Frontier Book No. 19. Staple Bind. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) Madame Tussaud's; The First Two Hundred Years

London: Madame Tussaud Limited., 1993 The book is showing signs of light shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Nick Cordell; Robin Nicholl. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Outlaws and Lawmen of Western Canada

Nanoose Bay, British Columbia, Canada: Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited, 1998 Light shelf wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
18) The Expo Celebration; The Official Retrospective Book

GWA Group Marketing Consultants Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
19) City of the Rivers

Bureau of Travel and Publicity Department of industry and Commerce Winnipeg Please note that the book is bound upside down - still readable. Cover has a few marks, bumping. Few light marks and dampstains on book pages. No pub. date given but illustration date is 1956. Yellowing. No author given.. Soft Cover. Good +. Illus. by Kaufmann, Wilhelm . more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) Earth's Wonders Natural and Man-Made

U.S.A.: Life, Time Inc., 1994 Slight shelf wear to edges and spine, sticker on front cover, beautiful bright photographs throughout. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
21) Chambord

France: Editions Artaud Freres, 1974 Soft Cover. Good+. 4.5 x 6.75. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
22) The Spanish West

Time-Life Books, 1976 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, scratches on front and back covers. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) A Colour Master Guide to Welsh Castles

Great Britain Corners are bumped. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
24) Royal Wedding: Official Souvenir

The Royal Jubilee Trusts , 1981 Minor edge wear.. Staple Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
25) Twentieth Century Great Ages of Man

New York: Time Life Books, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) The Canary Island

Paris: Editions Horizons De France Light dents to spine top and bottom, previous price on ffep, book is slightly shelf worn but overall in very good condition, bright clear text and illustrations. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
27) People Yearbook: Pop Culture Review

New York, New York, U.S.A.: People Weekly, 2000 Moderate edgewear to the dj, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, sticker on the ffep. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
28) Art Treasures In Russia

McxGraw-Hill Book Company , 1970 Chipping to protective plastic covering, light shelf wear to corners, reamainder markers. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
29) Tropical Africa Life World Library

New York: Time Life, 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
30) Canada Year Book 1965

Queens Printers , 1965 Heavy shelf wear to the corners of the book, moderate edgewear, pages are yellowing, heavy dampstains on the front and back covers, waterstains on the top,bottom and side edges of the book, fading to the backstip, binding is very loose. The book marker ribbons are a little tattered. Text is clean and bright. . Pictorial Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
31) The Expo Celebration, The Official Retrospective Book

Vancouver: Murray/Love Productions Inc., 1986 Spine is dented at top and bottom, cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in very good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
32) London Scene

Jarrold Colour Publications, 1988 Bottom corner of book is curling upwards, light shelf wear to corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
33) Values Driven Leadership : The history of Accenture

The History Factory , 2005 perfect condition ---- NOTE: this whole package is shrink wrapped NOTE: no CD is visible - shrink wrapping has marks, wrapping small tear . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Histories De Lecture

Ministre De La Culture et De La Communication, 2003 Pos on ffep, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, binding is loose. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Loenzo Mattotti . more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
35) Wagon Road North

Very light wear to the corners of the book.. Staple Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
36) Historic Ontario

Toronto: Department of Tourism & Information Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
37) Life in the Third Reich

: Oxford University Press, 2001 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
38) The Crown Jewels and Coronation Ritual

Pitkin Pictorials Ltd., 1970 Creases on front and back covers, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Staple Bind. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
39) Other Places, Other Times

Gage Educational Publishing, 1986 School stamp on the first page. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Helen Fox. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
40) The Illustrated London News August 15 1925

The Illustrated London News, 1925 Cover has marks, chipping, tears ta edge, stamps - Bumped pgs - Some marks on book pgs - Few pgs are tearing or loosening from binding - Nice reading condition though, most pages are in good condition - Pg 316 is loose - Yellowing lightly. Staple Bind. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) History of England for Public Schools

Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd., 1929 No author given - Cover has marks, lightening, chipping, fraying, bumping & marks - Marks on edge - POS & price on FFEP - Few marks on endpapers and edges - Yellowing - Very light water damage to edges & RPD/RFEP. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) Heroes of America: George Washington

Baronet Books Shows some wear. Top corner of book slightly bent. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
43) Journey Into China

National Geographic Society Minimal highlighting and damp stains in book, first few pages are coming away from binding, some dog-eared pages, pos in black marker on top edge, spine and corners are dented, fraying at bottom of spine, book is in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
44) Liberty of London: Masters of Style & Decoration

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1992 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers. binding is torn between fpd and ffep. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
45) The Illustrated London News : May 30, 1953

illustrated London News, 1953 Cover has marks, bumping, tears, chipping - The issue focuses on the pre-Coronation of the Queen so most of the ad's reflect this and the content - No editor found - Some bumped, dogeared pgs - Some pgs at middle of paper are loose - NOTE this is more of a magazine newspaper then a book . Staple Bind. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Reynold's' Rifle & Light Infantry Tactics

Electronic Arts, 1997 Minor shelf wear. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
47) Horizon

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1968 The book shows signs of light shelfwear. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
48) Encyclopedia of Discovery: Science and History

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Fog City Press, 2002 Small rip and creases on edges of the spine. Very minor corner bumps. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
49) Alaska Almanac: Facts About Alaska

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 1995 Some shelfwear, the front cover of the book is creased. There are some stains on the inside of the book.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
50) Readings in Canadian History

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Nelson Thomson Learning, 2002 Light scuffing and wear and bumping on cover, light wear on edges. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1690 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: