Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Canadiana

from Balthazar Books

Browse Canadiana | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1046 listings found.
1) The Penguin Book of Canadian Verse

Penguin, 1975 Pages are yellowing, cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in very good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
2) Prairie Perspectives : Papers of the Western Canadian Studies Conference

Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, 1970 Cover has bumping, sticker, marks - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Few marks, underlining, writing, brackets etc. - Small tear on cover and FFEP. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
3) Ottawa and Environs

Map Art, 2005 Rpd has been written on; Some water damage to ffep; Corners slightly creased and curling; A couple dog-eared pages; Back left corner of cover is chipped; Edgeworn. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
4) Ontario Tour Book

AAA Publishing, 2004 Cover has sticker & bumping - Few pgs are bumped. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
5) Canadian Living's Family Cookbook

CANADA: Canadian Living This book is brand new and is still in the sealed plastic wrap.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Journalism Excellence From Sea to Sea 2003; National Newspaper Awards

Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2003 Fold at bottom right corner of front cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) Readings in Canadian History

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Nelson Thomson Learning, 2002 Light scuffing and wear and bumping on cover, light wear on edges. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
8) The Expo Celebration, The Official Retrospective Book

Vancouver: Murray/Love Productions Inc., 1986 Spine is dented at top and bottom, cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in very good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) West by Northwest: British Columbia Short Stories

Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Polestar Press Book, 1998 cover has light wear, edges have a black felt mark, spine has stickers, back cover has sticker residue, price written on FFEP, some of the text is highlighted in pink. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
10) Early History of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Canada

Edmonton: William Sawchuck, 1978 Cover is shelfworn and has a few stains. Some creasing to spine. Text is clean.. Staple Bind. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
11) Our Family's Favorite Recipes

Manitoba: L. Rasmussen Co. , 1997 1997 Clay Family Reunion, Lac La Hache, British Columbia.. Spiral Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
12) The phantom of the Opera (Pantages Theatre)

Livent Inc., 1999 NOTE: no author given ---- cover has marks & scratches, edgewear, --- very light wear --- includes a poster. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cooper, Michael . more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) Historic Ontario

Toronto: Department of Tourism & Information Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
14) Glimpses of Canada from Sea to Sea 1970

1970 Sticker on front cover. Pages nice and clean.. Staple Bind. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) Weather Ways

Meteorological Branch department of Transport, 1964 Cover has marks, tears, chipping, POS, stamp & bumping - Marks on edge Writing and stamp on FFEP - Some marks in book pgs - Yellowing - Underlining - No author given . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
16) Canada 1976

Statistics Canada, 1976 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, creases on front cover near spine. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
17) History of Canada Notes

Otabind, 1989 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear, creaeses on the back cover of the book.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
18) Canadian Oxford School Atlas

CANADA: Oxford University Press, 1985 Edited by Walter G. Kemball. Ffep has been torn out, owner's name of fpd, back strip has a small rip. Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
19) Documents in Canadian History

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1998 Cover is curling, book is lightly worn but pages are clean and in very good readable condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) English Thesaurus

Strathearn Books Limited, 2003 Cover has marks, scratch - Light marks on edge of book. Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
21) Crackers, Number 24, Fall 1986

Ontario: Scholastic, 1986 Mag created especially for Canadian kids. Features Corey Hart!. Staple Bind. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
22) Explore Canada

CANADA: Canadian Automobile Association, 1978 Spine is cocked, first few pages are lightly creased, cover is bent, pages are clean and in good readable condition, maps are intact. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
23) The Canadian Style: A Guide to Writing and Editing

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Dundurn Pr Ltd, 1985 The book has ex-library markings - No author given - Cover has creases, bumping & marks - Marks on edge - POS on FFEP . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
24) Montreal

Toronto: Hounslow Press, 1974 Front cover is creased at top outer corner, edges & corners are a little worn, pages are clean. 75 colout plates of a wonderful city.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
25) Queen's University Science 1978 Yearbook

Kingston, Ontario: Queen's University, 1978 Black cover with white lettering on front. Back strip has 1 inch tear at top. Text is clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) Up the Years from One to Six

Department of National Health and Welfare, 1967 Cover has chipping, bumping, sticker, marks - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Yellowing - POS on FFEP - Few marks, dampstains in book pgs - No author given. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) Canadian Review Of Social Policy; No 43, Spring 1999

Ottawa: Carlton University, 1999 Minimal wear to covers, edges and corners, stamped title page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) Explore Canada

Readers Digest, 1974 Good. A very complete Reader's Digest and C.A.A. illustrated Guide : Explore Canada by a collective Reader's Digest writers group.Main section being : The shaping of Canada , the Heritage of Canada, the places of Canada- 1200 cities- , the building of Canada and the Faces of Canada .also a portfolio of 23 maps : the country from Sea to Sea . a very complete illustrated guide , which will makes a real good reading as well. 476 pages , buckram embossed with Canada geese , dust jacket in fair condition, otherwise in good condition. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) Canadian Airlines Worldwide Timetable Effective April 29, 1990

Canadian Airlines, 1990 Crease on front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 4 X 8.25. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) Eaton's Catalogue : Spring and Summer 1949

Eaton's, 1949 Worn and missing cover and first page - Last page is present but falling apart - First few and last few pgs have wear, including tears, pieces are torn off - Some book pgs have marks or dampstains - Yellowing - Marks & dampstains on edge - Bumped pgs - Some pgs are falling off - Water damage causing marks and some creased pgs - It's worn but still has nostalgic value. Soft Cover. Poor. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
31) Weekend Magazine Complete Canadian Camping Kit

Infocor Limited , 1974 Plastic case contains 4 titles: Logbook, Camping and Trailering in Canada, Campgrounds & Trailer Parks, Road Atlas - all are yellowing, all have light marks within book - note: no author given - case has lots of marks & a sticker. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $23.00
32) Canadian Woman Studies Volume 20, Number 3

York University Publication, 2000 Some shelfwear, edges and corners are worn.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
33) Ethnic and Favorite Recipes

National Doukhobour Heritage Village, 1984 National Doukhobour Heritage Village Inc has published this wonderful collection of recipes put together by the Cookbook Committee of their community; Mrs. Barb Sukin (Convenor), Mrs. Polly Bloudoff, Mrs. Lorene Fofonoff, Mrs. Laura Kabatoff, Mrs. Pauline Sukorokoff and Mrs. Polly Strukoff. In excellent condition with only gentle shelfwear to the edges and gift insciption on inside front page.. Spiral Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
34) The Expo Celebration The Official Retrospective Book

CANADA: Whitecap Books Ltd. , 1986 Inside of Dj has small crease . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
35) A Few Acres of Snow: Documents in Canadian History, 1577-1867

Orchard Park, New York, U.S.A.: Broadview Press, 1997 Light damp stains to edges and back cover, corners curling slightly, lightly shelf worn, book is overall in very good condition with tight binding and bright clear text. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
36) West Vancouver Secondary 1995

1995 cover has marks, scratches - as its a yearbook it has some writing.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
37) A Canadian Gardener's Library

Toronto: Madison Press Books, 2004 Set of 4 volumes includes Small Space Gardens, Water in the Garden, Natural Gardens and Great Ideas for the Garden. An invaluable resource for every gardener in every region of Canada.. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
38) Voices : Essays on Canadian Families

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Nelson Thomson Learning, 1995 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, highlighting throughout the book, sticker on the back cover over the bar code. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
39) We Have Seen The Lord Pupil's Text The Canadian Catechism

Montreal: Paulist Press, 1968 Minor shelfwear to cover, owner's initials on front, name on title page. Text is clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
40) Eaton's Fall and Winter 1937-38

Eaton's, 1938 Worn - Front and back covers are missing as well as a few first few and last few pages (Starts at pg 9 and ends at pg 392), spine shows wear and chipping and tears - The first few and last few pages have small pieces of the corner torn off, marks, chipping, dampstains- Marks & dampstains on edge - Last 3 pages are tearing - Bumped or dogeared or creased pgs - Yellowing - Some pgs have tears, or marks or are bumped or dogeared - Fragile and dry brittle pages - Light water damage - Some pgs are folded or torn and some pieces are torn or cut off from catalogue (not that many though) so it is missing a bit of content - Overall still is usable though fragile . Soft Cover. Poor. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) Event Douglas College Review

New Westminster: Douglas College, 2004 Creative Non-Fiction Contest #16 Winners 2003/2004. Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
42) MacLean's canada's National Magazine

MacLean's, 1946 NOTE page 27 is half missing (half of it is cut out) - However, the rest of the pages have interesting colour ad's and articles - Cover has subscriber address label to top corner, tears, marks, chipping, sticker - Yellowing - Bumped pgs - Some tears on edges of book pgs - Fragile pgs - Some marks on book pgs - Cover article is "What's your dollar worth" The cover image is of a woman wearing a scarf and holding grain - Still readable poor rating due to half a page missing on page 27 otherwise its Fair. Staple Bind. Poor. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
43) City of the Rivers

Bureau of Travel and Publicity Department of industry and Commerce Winnipeg Please note that the book is bound upside down - still readable. Cover has a few marks, bumping. Few light marks and dampstains on book pages. No pub. date given but illustration date is 1956. Yellowing. No author given.. Soft Cover. Good +. Illus. by Kaufmann, Wilhelm . more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) Share in the Celebration Learning and Activity Guide

Canada: Indian and Northern Affairs Canada June 21 is National Aboriginal Day. 36 pages.. Staple Bind. As New. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
45) Canada Year Book 1965

Queens Printers , 1965 Heavy shelf wear to the corners of the book, moderate edgewear, pages are yellowing, heavy dampstains on the front and back covers, waterstains on the top,bottom and side edges of the book, fading to the backstip, binding is very loose. The book marker ribbons are a little tattered. Text is clean and bright. . Pictorial Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) Canadian Almanac & Directory 2000

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: IHS MicroMedia, 1999 153rd Year. Light wear to corners & edges, front top corner is scuffed & top edge has scuff residue, usual library markings, text is clean. Big, heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
47) Canadian Oxford School Atlas

Oxford University Press, 1992 Nice, clean book.. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
48) Bravo Canada

CANADA: Department Of The Secretary Of The State Owners name at top of outside cover.. Comb Binding. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
49) Canada a Portrait

Statistics Canada, 1992 No DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
50) Emergency First Aid : Safety Oriented

St.John Ambulance, the Priory Of Canada, 1980 Cover has marks, chipping & bumping - Marks on edge - Yellowing - No author given. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1046 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: