Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Birds/Birdwatching

from Balthazar Books

Browse Birds/Birdwatching | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) Complete Book of Animals Including Birds and Fishes

London: Dragon, 1989 Cover has mild shelfwear and the back has a few faint penned marks. Text is clean and bright on white pages. Corners lightly bumped. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) An Illustrated Guide to Attracting Birds

Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 1990 Light shelf wear to corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
3) Birds (Questions Kids Ask)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Grolier, Limited, 1990 Green felt marker along the backstrip.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
4) The Book of Eagles

Victoria, BC, Canada: Beautiful British Columbia Magazine, 1995 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) Audubon Nature Yearbook

New York: Popular Science Books, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
6) Birds of North America

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Silver Dolphin Books, 1995 Pos on fpd, light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
7) Better Homes and Gardens Bird Buddies

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1989 Sticker residue on back cover, scratches on front and back covers. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
8) The Birder's Journal
-

North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books Ltd, 1998 Cover has marks, light dent at edge, bumping - Few marks on edge - Few marks on pgs - Almost as new - Slight spine slant. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) Birdscaping Your Garden: A Practical Guide to Backyard Birds and the Plants That Attract Them
Adams, George Martin;Adams, George

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1994 Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear- Marks on edge, fpd - Few marks in book pgs . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
10) National Audubon Society Field Guide to the Southwestern States: Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah
Alden, Peter;National Audubon Society;Zomlefer, Wendy B.;Friederici, Peter;Kahl, Jonathan D. W.;Cassie, Brianbon Society;Leary, Patrick;Leventer, Amy

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1999 Cover has marks & scratches - Marks on endpapers. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) A Birdkeeper's Guide to Cockatoos
Alderton, David

Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Tetra Press, 1990 Cover has marks, & edgewear - Marks on edge of book. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
12) Birdkeeper's Guide to Cockatiels
Alderton, David

Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Tetra Press, 1996 Light shelf wear to corners, chipping to the bottom edge of the backstrip on the back side of the book. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
13) Hand-taming Wild Birds
Alfred G. Martin

Bantam Books , 1967 Cover has chipping and bumping - has previous owners inscription on the FPD - Marks on edge . Mass Market Paperback. GOOD. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
14) All about Cockatiels
Allen, Gerald R.; Allen, Connie J

T.F.H. Publications, Inc. , 1980 Sticker on back cover, book is cocked, binding is loose, scratches on front and back covers. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
15) The Bald Eagle: Free Again!
Amato, Carol A

Hauppague, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Juveniles, 1996 The book has ex-library markings - Cover has bumping & marks - The library markings were torn off the FPD leaving some peeling damage. Soft Cover. Good +. Ex-School/Library Book. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
16) How Birds Behave
Ardley, Neil; Sparks, John

Hamlyn House, 1971 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light bumping to the top edge of the book, light scratches on the front and back covers. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
17) Crinkleroot's 25 Birds Every Child Should Know
Arnosky, Jim

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Cover has marks, light dents & edgewear - POS sticker on FPD - Few marks on pgs . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
18) Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Athan, Mattie Sue

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1999 Cover has bumping, dogeared, marks, scratches, chipping, sticker, small tears at edge - Dents - Bumped pgs - Marks on edge - Dents on edges - Few marks on pgs - Creases and edgewear to some pgs due to dents - Spine slant. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
19) Now You Can Read About Birds
Attmore, Stephen

Brimax Books, 1984 The book has ex-library markings - Cover has marks, chipping, bumping, scratches - Few marks in book pgs - Bright illustrations - Some bumped or dogeared pgs. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Rignall, John ; Rowe, Eric. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
20) For the Birds
Atwood, Margaret

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1990 Top right hand corner shows some light water damage; FPD is inscribed; Edges and corners show some wear and light creasing; Light bumping. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
21) Building Birdhouses and Feeders
Baldwin, Edward A.;Clapp, Verner W.;Rae, Norm;Ortho Books;Clapp, Verner Warren

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books, 1990 Cover has marks, bumping, light chipping, sticker - Marks on edge - Bumped / dogearedpgs - Few marks . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
22) Birds of Coastal British Columbia
Baron, Nancy;Acorn, John

Auburn, Washington, U.S.A.: Lone Pine Pub, 1997 Cover has bumping, marks - Marks on edge - Dogeared. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
23) Beginner's Guide to Cockatiels
Barrie, Annmarie

T.F.H. Publications, 1986 Sticker on front cover, light scratches on front and back covers. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
24) World of Robert Bateman : Rainbird Edition
Bateman, Robert

Madison Press / Ballantine Books, 1989 Moderate edgewear to dj, small tears to top edge of dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
25) Audubon's Birds and Audubon's Animals
Bennet, Jay ; sewal, Roberta

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1967 Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, dent, tear - Few marks. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) Audubon's Animals ; Audubon's Birds
Bennett, Jay

Grolier Society Inc., 1968 Two books in one. The cover has chipping, marks, & edgewear. Marks on edge of book. Yellowing pages. Quite good inside.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Audubon, J. J. & J. W. . more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) Selections from A History of British Birds
Bewick, Thomas

Paddington Press, 1976 Cover is in "fair" condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
28) Canaries As a New Pet
Bierl, Maja Muller

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1991 Cover has bumping, edgewear, marks, residue, scratches, sticker - Bumped / creased pgs - Few marks on pgs - Edgewear . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
29) Budgerigars: Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Behavior, and Training
Birmelin, I.;Birmelin, Immanuel

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1998 Cover has bumping, edgewear, sticker - Few marks - Bumped / dogeared pgs - POS on FPD. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
30) Budgerigars: Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Behavior, and Training
Birmelin, I.;Birmelin, Immanuel

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1998 Cover has marks, bumping, sticker - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Few marks on pgs . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
31) Northern Birds in Color
Bissett, Bill

Talonbooks, 1981 Cover has marks, & bumping - Marks on edge & FPD, RPD - Some pgs are bumped . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
32) Sarah Saw a Blue Macaw
Bogart, JoEllen; Daigneault, Sylvie

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1992 Scribbles in pen and felt pen on inside front cover, stamp on inside back cover. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
33) Birds of Vancouver
Bovey, Robin; Campbell, Wayne

Lone Pine Publishing, 1989 Light stain on front cover.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
34) Birds of Vancouver and Lower Mainland
Bovey, Robin; Campbell, Wayne

Auburn, Washington, U.S.A.: Lone Pine Pub, 1989 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, dampstains on the front cover, small tear to the bottom edge of the front cover, dampstains on the side edge and back cover of the book. Text is clean and bright on white pages. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
35) He Saw a Hummingbird
Browning N.;Ogg, R

Midland, Michigan, U.S.A.: Northwood Inst, 1984 The book has a musty smell. POS & sticker on FPD, price written on FFEP. The authors have both signed the book on FFEP. Marks on cover & on edge of book. Cover has edgewear.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
36) The Love of Birds
Burton, John A.; Risdon, Donald Herbert Shier

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octopus Books, 1975 Cover yellowing slightly at edges, spine and corners dented, dj heavily worn with significant edgewear and fraying, attratively illustrated with beautiful photographs. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) The Birds of British Columbia Volume 2 Nonpasserines : Diurnal Birds of Prey Through Woodpeckers
Campbell, R. Wayne et al

Royal British Columbia Museum, 1990 DJ has chipping, creases, marks - Marks on edge of book - Cover is lightening at edges, light edgewear - POS on title pg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
38) Birds of British Columbia : Vol. 1 Nonpasserines Introduction, Loons Through Waterfowl
Campbell, Wayne;Canadian Wildlife Service

Royal British Columbia Museum in association with Environment Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service, 1990 DJ has chipping, marks, tears - Cover has edgewear, bumping - Few marks on edge and book pgs - Some water damage. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $34.00
39) Bird Life in Ireland
Conroy, Don;Wilson, Jim

Ireland: O'Brien Pr, 1994 Sticker on front cover; Very light wear to edges of cover and spine. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
40) Love of Loons
Crowler; Link

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2002 Cover has marks, bumping, lightening - Marks on edge . Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Cockatiels
Curtis, N

Tfh Pubns Inc, 1963 Cover shows some creasing, markings and discolouring; Spine has very small tears and shows creasing; Edges and corners show some wear and fading; Light yellow marking to bottom of pages; Pages in good reading condition. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
42) Cocatiels
Curtis, Nancy

T. F. H. Publications, Inc. , 1963 Sticker on front cover, light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, chipping to back cover. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
43) Cockatiels
Curtis, Nancy

T.F.H. Publications, 1963 Light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers, price sticker on back cover. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
44) The Bird Book and the Bird Feeder
Dawe, Karen; Dawe, Neil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1988 Inscription on inside front cover, light shelf wear to corners, crease on front cover. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
45) Texel Vogeleiland
Dijksen, a. J

Thieme Zutphen, 1977 Lightly yellowing & light edgewear to cover. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
46) Return of the Whooping Crane
Doughty, Robin W

University of Toronto Press, 1989 Sticker residue on the front cover, moderate edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
47) Field Guide to the Birds of North America
Dunn, John

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 1999 Cover has scratches, chipping, light dents, bumping, edgewear, marks - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Edgewear - Few marks - Spine slant. Thrid Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
48) Golden Bats and Pink Pigeons
Durrell, Gerald

Collins, 1977 DJ is worn & torn & clipped - Cover has bumping, dents, marks, edgewear, chipping - Few marks - Yellowing - POS gift inscription on FFEP - Marks on edge - Edgewear tears to few pgs - Spine slant. First. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
49) Bird Life
Elcome, David

MacDonald, 1980 Cover has bumping, light marks - Marks & creases on FFEP. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) All About Canaries
Evans Irene

New Jersey: TFH Publications, 1976 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: