Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Balthazar Books

Browse Philosophy | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found.
1) Luther's Small Catechism

Missouri: Concordia Publishing House, 1971 A couple faint dampstains on back cover; Corners very lightly bumped. Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
2) Thoreau On Man & Nature

New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1960 Ffep is coming loose; Bottom and top of slightly torn; Corners lightly bumped; Book is slightly cocked; A couple small chips on covers; Pages in great shape. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
3) Philosophy: Basic Readings

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999 Sticker resiude on the front cover, creases on the front/back covers. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Ideologies of the Developing Nations

USA: Praeger Publishing, 1967 Edited by Paul E. Sigmund. Second Revised Edition. Covers are scuffed and a little shelfworn, text is unmarked - no highlightng. Card and sleeve affixed to bfep. . Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
5) Descartes Selections

USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927 Cover has normal shelfwear, pages are tanned, remainder marks on ffep along with owner's name. Text is clean.. Buckram. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) 365 Zen: Daily Readings

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1999 Pages beginning to lightly yellow; ffep is inscribed; Corners are lightly worn. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
7) Reason and Responsibility: Readings in Some Basic Problems of Philosophy With Infotrac

Wadsworth Pub Co, 1993 Some underlining throughout; Right edge is stamped; Corners are slightly bumped; Edge of backstrip slightly torn; Top and bottom of backstrip shows some fading and wear. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) The 18th Century Philosophers, The Age of Enlightenment

New American Library, 1956 Pages yellowing and book moderately worn, but pages clean and in good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
9) Dictionary of the History of Ideas

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1980 Shows minimal shelf wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $70.00
10) The Spell of the Sensuous
Abram, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Cover has bumping, chipping, marks, residue - edgewear - marks on edge - bumping pgs - mark son pg s- dog-eared - water damage - cocked. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy
Adler, Mortimer J

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1997 Cover has bumping, marks, edgewear, chipping - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Price on FFEP - Highlighting. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
12) Constructions of Deviance: Social Power, Context, and Interaction
Adler, Patricia A

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1999 Cover slightly creased, one corner frayed, a few slightly creased pages, tight binding and clear text. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
13) Parole D'esperance
Aivanhow, Omraam Mikhael

Editions Prosveta, 2007 Cover has marks, bumping - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Dents - Few marks on book pgs - Water damage - INCLUDES CD. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
14) Islamic Perspective of Sex
Al-Sheha, Abdul-Rahman; Murad, Abdurrahmaan

King Fahd National Library, 2002 Light wear on edges of cover; Small stain near spine on front cover; Stamp on FFEP; Very light bumping on corners of spine and cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
15) Understanding the Chinese Mind: The Philosophical Roots
allinson, Robert E

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 Cover has bumping, marks, scuffs, sticker, edgewear, lightening at spine - Marks on edge - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Some marks on pgs - Edgewear - POS on title pg - Spine slant. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
16) Prince Goodspeaker, Buddhist Tales for Young and Old Volume 1 Stories 1-50
Anderson, Todd

Corporate Body Of The Bhudda Educational Foundation, 1995 Cover has bumping, marks, sticker residue - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) Poetics
Aristotle

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1997 Cover has light chipping, scratches, bumping, marks - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Highlighting, writing. Unabridged. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
18) The Nicomachean Ethics
Aristotle

Penguin Book, 2004 Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, edgewear - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs . Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
19) Philosphy and Education
Arnaud Reid, Louis

Random House, 1962 The front cover is beinning to wear/fade, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, sticker residue on the front cover, pos on ffep. Tect is clean and bright on white pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
20) A Thousand Paths to Happiness
Baird, David

MQ Publications Limited, 2002 Cover has marks, & bumping - Marks on edge. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
21) A Thousand Paths to a Long Life
Baird, David

MQ Publications Limited, 2002 Cover has marks & bumping - Bumped pgs - Marks on edge - Few marks - Some marks on pgs - Lots of water/liquid damage - Creased pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
22) Philosophic Classics
Baird, Forrest E.; Kaufmann, Walter

Pearson Education Canada, 1997 Corners and a couple pages are bumped and creased; Cover is scratched and marked up; Small tear to top of spine; Edges show some wear. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
23) Werner Erhard: The Transformation of a Man, the Founding of Est
Bartley, William Warren

General Publishing Company, 1978 Ex-library book. Inscribed.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
24) Of Human Freedom
Baskin, Wade ; Sartre Jean-paul

Philosophical Library, 1966 DJ has marks, chipping, tears - Cover has edgewear, marks- Marks on edge - Yellowing - POS stamp on FPD. Abridged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
25) Philosophical Ethics : An Introduction to Moral Philosophy
Beauchamp, Thomas L

McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1991 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
26) story of Oriental Philosophy
beck, L. Adams

Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1931 Black cover with gilt lettering has bumping, marks, edgewear, chipping, fraying at edge, creases - Bumped pgs - Marks on edge - Edgewear to some pgs - Cocked - Yellowing - POS gift inscription, POS on FFEP - Penmarks on FPD - Cracked & visible binding at a few spots in book - Few marks, spill marks & dampstains on pgs - Has wear but still readable especially for its age. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
27) Empiricists
Berkeley, George;Hume, David;Locke, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1990 Cover has marks, chipping, small tears & bumping - Marks on edge - Yellowing few pgs are bumped. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
28) The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990 Cover has creases, dents, bumping, light edgewear - Marks & remainder slash on edge - Dents - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Marks on pgs - Curved book. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
29) Canadian Cases in the Philosophy of Law
Bickenbach, J. E

Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1993 Cover is curling; Spine and edges show wear, fading and creasing, price sticker, residue, bumping. Gauge on corner goes through first few pgs. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Isis Unveiled : Secrets of the Ancient Wisdom Tradition, Madame Blavatsky's First Work
Blavatsky, Helena P

Theosophical Publishing House, 1997 Cover has bumping, marks, sticker residue, light dent - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs - Edgewear. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
31) The Methods of Contemporary Thought
Bochenski, J.M

New York: Harper Torch Books, 1968 Cover has shelfwear, fading at the spine and a few very small stains. Text is clean and bright. Solid book.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
32) Persons: What Philosophers Say About You
Bourgeois, Warren; Bourgeois, Verne Warren

Waterloo, Ontario, Canada: Wilfrid Laurier Univ Pr, 1995 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, creases on the front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
33) Your Child's Self-Esteem
Briggs, Dorothy Corkille

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975 Moderate shelf wear to the conrers of the book, creases on the front cover and spine of the book, light chipping and dampstains on the back cover. . Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
34) The Magic of Believing
Bristol, Claude M.; Sherman, Harold

Pearson Education Canada, 1976 Message on back of last page. Light shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
35) Toward a Theory of Instruction
Bruner, Jerome Seymour

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Pr, 1974 light wear - markings, creases, chip on cover & edges, bumping, sticker on front cover, stamp on FFEP. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
36) I and Thou
buber, Martin

Charles Scibner's Sons, 1958 Cover has edgewear, bumping, marks, chipping, sticker, scuffs - Bumped pgs - Marks & dampstains on edges - Marks & dampstains on pgs - Dents - Yellowing. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
37) Philosophy and Contemporary Issues
Burr, John R.; Goldinger, Milton

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1995 Sticker on back cover, some dog-eared pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Origins of Wisdom: Feng Shui
C.J. Dunn and S. Yanada

London: Brockhampton Press, 1997 Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
39) The Rebel
Camus, Albert

New York: Vintage Books, 1956 Pages are yellowing with underlining throughout, binding is slightly loose in a few places, book is moderately worn but in good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
40) Uncommon Wisdom
Capra, Fritjof

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1989 Cover has marks, bumping, chipping - Marks on edge - Bumped / dogeared pgs due to dent - Yellowing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
41) De Rerum Natura Liber Quintus
Cari, Lucreti T. ; Duff, J. D

Cambridge at the University Press, 1909 Dark green cover has marks, chipping, bumping, marks, edgewear especially at spine, gilt lettering at spine. Writing on FFEP. Pages are yellowing. Marks on edge of book and a handful of pgs in book have marks or dampstains.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
42) Human Knowledge and Human Nature: A New Introduction to an Ancient Debate
Carruthers, Peter

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992 Front cover is curling, light shelf wear to cornres, light edgewear, sticker on back cover, chipping to bottom edges of book, highlighting throughout, binding is loose. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) The Mind of the South
Cash, W.J

A Vintage Book, 1944 light shelfwear, creasing to cover and spine, price sticker on front cover, signature on FFEP. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
44) Life Studies: An Analytic Reader
Cavitch David

Boston: Bedford/st Martins, 1998 Corners are bumped. Creases on cover. . Sixth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
45) The Places That Scare You: A Guide To Fearlessness In Difficult Times
Chodron, Pema

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 2002 Cover has marks, bumping, creases due to dents - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Denting. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
46) The Japanese Mind
Christopher, Robert

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1984 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, light chipping to bottom edge of front cover, dampstains on front and back covers, pages are yellowing, some dog-eared pages. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
47) The Essential Tao
Cleary, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 front of DJ is ripped and torn at the top, book in good condition with very little shelfwear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
48) The Essential Tao
Cleary, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches to front and back covers, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, binding is loose, deckle edge, some dog-eared pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
49) The Philosophy of Nietzsche
Clive, Geoffery

New American Library, 1965 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, creases on front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
50) Readings in Ancient and Medieval Philosophy
Collins, James

The Newman Press , 1960 Shows some wear. . Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: