Classicsfrom Balthazar Books |
|
Browse Classics | Return to Balthazar Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 363 listings found. |
| 1) |
Great Illustrated Classics, Snow White and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Baronet Books 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Treasury of Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Illinois: Publications International, 2001 Bottom back strip has a small tear. Over-weight book. Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Jim Salvati, Joe Spencer, Gary Torrisi, Phil Wilson. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Medieval Romances
|
|
|
Random House, 1957 First page inscribed.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fifty Famous Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1956 Pictorial covers have normal shelfwear, back strip has a small tear at top, pages are yellowing with age, ffep is loosening. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Bruno Frost. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nursery Rhyme-Land
|
|
|
UK: Collins Pictorial covers with minimal shelfwear, corners are gently bumped. Text and illustrations are immaculate. Reverse ffep is inscribed. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hilda Boswell. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Junior Classics :The Animal Book
|
|
|
P.F. Collier & Son, 1938 Light bumping to the corners/backstrip, pages are yellowing.. Volume 7. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Real Mother Goose
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1996 80th Anniversary Deluxe Edition. Black cloth boards that have some light-coloured stains on bottom front and top rear. Text is unblemished, owner's name on half title page. Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Cloth. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Shakespeare's Hamlet : Total Study Edition
|
|
|
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing, 1999 Very little highlighting. Very good tight book. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tales from Hans Christian Anderson
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish Books, 1987 Light wear to spine and corners; Covers are lightly scratched; Fpd is inscribed. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Anna Dzierzek, Francis Phillips, Adam Sands, Richard Hook. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of The Three Little Pigs and Other Tales
|
|
|
Montreal: Tormont Back strip has a small tear at bottom. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Real Mother Goose
|
|
|
Checkerboard Press, 1987 Residue from a sticker is on the front cover, inside of book is in really good condition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
My Giant Fairytale Book
|
|
|
UK: G.G.S Ltd., 1973 Covers are scuffed with normal shelfwear, back strip has a small tear at the bottom, corners are a little bumped, text is clean. Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Real Mother Goose
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Inc., 1992 Shelf wear on cover.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
To School and Beyond: A Collection of 6 New Exciting Stories
|
|
|
Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mouse Works, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Happy Endings : Belle, Cinderella, Snow White
|
|
|
USA: Studio Mouse, LLC, 2004 Board Books in sturdy cardboard carrying case with audio CD. Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Disney's Storybook Collection
|
|
|
Disney Press, 1998 Small remainder mark. Light shelf wear.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
|
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Classic Victorian & Edwardian Ghost Stories
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998 Light scratches and edgewear to covers, pages clean and in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Junior Classics: Myths and Legends
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Sons Corporation, 1938 Some light bumping to corners, pages are yellowing, some colourful illistrations within. . Volume 3. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Diary of Samuel Pepys
|
|
|
U.S.A.: The Book League of America, 1945 An Abridgement Edited by Isabel Ely Lord. Dark blue cloth covers are a little faded at edges, back strip has gold lettering and design, pages are yellowing, pos ffep, deckle edges.. Cloth. Good+. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
|
|
|
Abbey Library DJ has marks, teras, chips, scuffs, residue, edgewear - Cover has marks, residue - Light edgewear - Marks on edge - POS on FPD - Marks on pgs - Dog-eared. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Watership Down
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1973 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
Watership Down
|
|
|
Penguin, 1974 Cover has marks, chipping, tear at spine, residue, scratches,wrinkled spine, creases - edgewear - marks on edge - marks on pgs - sticker on ffep - dog-eared - yellowed - water damage. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Hare and the Tortoise
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990 The book is showing signs of light wear. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Velveteen Rabbit
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Young Families, 2003 Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
Little Women
|
|
|
Trident Press International, 2001 Cover has bumping, marks, chipping - Bumped pgs - Marks on edge - Light edgewear. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 27) |
Little Women & Good Wives (Wordsworth Classics)
|
|
|
Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2006 Cover has bumping, marks, chipping, edgewear - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Dents - Edgewear. Complete and Unabridged. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Little Women
|
|
|
USA: Dalmation Press, 2001 Pos on ffep; Pages beginning to yellow; Corners very lightly bumped. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Little Women
|
|
|
United Kingdom: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1982 Cover has bumping, marks, residue, chips, dent at edge - Light edgewear- Marks on edge - Bumping pgs - Price and POS on FFEP - Marks on pgs - Dog-eared. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Little Women
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: World of Information, 1989 Unabridged, with color illustrations. Name of previous owner on ffep.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
Little Women
|
|
|
Key Porter Books, 1992 Nice, clean book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
Young Folks Library Vol 6 : The Animal Storybook
|
|
|
Hall & Locke Co., 1902 Red cover with gilt lettering, image of a lion on spine, green linen front board image of a elephant with a man on it - Cover has marks, edgewear, bumping, chipping, minor tears at edge, parts of edge are scuffed off - Marks on edge - Cracked and visible binding at FPD, tear along binding at FPD back cover is visible - Cracked hinge at RPD - Yellowing - Few marks in book pgs - Minor tear on contents page - Overall good reading condition despite wear and age, sturdy binding overall. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
Young Folks Library Vol 16 : Famous battles by Air and Sea
|
|
|
Hall & Locke Co., 1902 Red cover with gilt lettering, image of a soldier on spine, green linen front board image of a horse with a man on it - Cover has marks, edgewear, bumping, chipping, parts of spine are scuffed off - Marks on edge - Cracked hinge at RPD, tear along binding - Yellowing - Some marks in book pgs - Colour plate at pg 160 is loose - Some water damage/dampstains - Dent to edge of book and edge of some book pgs - Overall still readable. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 34) |
Beowulf: A Verse Translation
|
|
|
England: Penguin Books, 1973 Creases along the spine and edges of front cover. cocked, underlining writing, POS on FFEP, yellowing, cocked. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Wait and Hope
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. Pages are yellowed. Spine is a little loose. Covers and backstrip are fading; Ffep is inscribed; Corners are bumped. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Jumanji
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981 Buckram. As New/Poor. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Brimax Books, Limited, 1999 Toddlers' Storytime 2-4 Years. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gill Guile. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
New York: Stanley Rosen Associates, 1990 Berta & Elmer Hader are winners of the presticgious Caldecott Award. Cover is lightly scuffed. Text is clean, bright and unblemished. Very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Berta & Elmer Hader. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Golden Ass
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1990 DJ has marks - Cover has edgewear - Remainder mark on edge - Marks on edge of book . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Nicomachean Ethics
|
|
|
Penguin Book, 2004 Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, edgewear - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs . Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pride and Prejudice
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956 Cover has bumping, marks, chipping - Marks & dampstains on edge - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Some marks & dampstains on book pgs - Underlining, writing, brackets etc. - Yellowing - POS crossed out on FPD - Minor water damage causing bumped pgs. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
Emma
|
|
|
Romance Classics , 2001 Cover has bumping, chipping, marks, residue - edgewear - marks on edge - bumping pgs - marks on pgs - dog-eared - cocked. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 43) |
Mansfield Park
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1996 Cover has creases, chipping & marks - Light water damage. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 44) |
Emma
|
|
|
Signet, 1964 Cover has bumping, marks, residue, scuffs, tears, chipping, sticker -edgewear - marks on edge - bumping pgs - marks on pgs - yellowed - POS on first pg - ffep is missing - dog-eared - cocked. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 45) |
Sense and Sensibility
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987 Cover has bumping & marks- Marks on edge. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Emma
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1966 Cover has bumping, chips, marks, residue, creases- Light edgewear - Bumping pgs - Dog-eared - Marks on pgs - Letter on FPD - Pencil mark on pgs - Spill damage - Yelloed - Cocked. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pride and Prejudice
|
|
|
Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 48) |
Pride and Prejudice
|
|
|
USA: Prospero Books Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sense and Sensibillity
|
|
|
Prospero Books, 1996 DJ has sticker residue, scratches, marks, scuffing - marks on edge of book - . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Pride and Prejudice
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1996 Cover has chipping, bumping, creases & marks - Marks on edge and marks on a few book pgs - POS on FPD/FFEP . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 363 listings found. |
