Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Chemistry

from Balthazar Books

Browse Chemistry | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) Catalyst a Custom Laboratory Program for Chemistry

Pearson Custom Publishing, 2004 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) Concepts in Biochemistry

McGraw Hill Book Company, 1967 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, ex school remainders.. Pictorial Cover. Good+. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
3) Mining Chemicals Handbook

Cyanamid of canada, ltd. , 1976 Light scratches on front and back covers. . Ring Binder. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
4) Handbook for Pesticide Applicators and Dispensers
Adams, Robert W

BC Environment, 1995 POS on FFEP - Cover has marks & bumping - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Light water damage - Few marks - Highlighting. Fifth edition. Spiral Bind. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
5) Catalysis and Enzyme Action
Bender, Myron L.;Brubacher, Lewis J

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1973 Cover has POS, chipping, scratches, bumping, marks - Marks on edge - Edgewear - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs - Light wear to a few pgs - Lightly cracked hinge at RPD. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
6) Chemistry: Matter and Its Changes
Brady, James E.;Holum, John R.;Russell, Joel W.;Holum John R

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2000 The book has ex-school markings - Cover has bumping, marks, edgewear, chipping - Marks on edge - Some marks in book pgs - INCLUDES CD - Some pgs are creased - Water damage . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) Organic Chemistry: Study Guide & Solutions Manual
Bruice, Paula Yurkanis

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1998 Cover has few marks, scuffing, bumping - Marks on edge - Some pages are bumped or dogeared. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $33.00
8) Foundations of chemistry in the Laboratory
Canham-rayner, Geoff

Addison-Wesley , 1983 Cover has tears, marks, bumping, edgewear - Marks on edge - Edgewear - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Few marks on pgs - Writing, some exercises are filled out - Contains lab experiments. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) How to Solve Chemistry Problems
Coles Notes Staff

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing, 1998 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, some dog-eared pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
10) Introduction to Chemistry
Coles Notes Staff

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing, 1998 Highlighting thoughout, some dog-eared pages, light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
11) Heath Chemistry : Laboratory Experiments
Dispezio Michael A. Et al

D.C Heath Canada Ltd, 1987 The book has ex-school markings - Cover has visible wear including marks, chipping, edge damage, bumping, & creases at spine - Marks on edge - Marks and writing in book. Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $42.50
12) General Chemistry
Ebbing, Darrell

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1992 Light bumping to top and bottom edges of book, light scratches on front and back covers, underlining within, some dog-eared pages. . Fourth Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
13) General Chemistry
Ebbing, Darrell

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1992 Creases on front and back covers, some dog-eared pages, scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear. . Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) General Chemistry
Ebbing, Darrell

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1992 Creases on front and back covers, moderate edgewear, moderate shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back coers, chipping to bottom edge of spine, heavy dampstains on front cover, pages are yellowing, marginal notes throughout. . Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
15) General Chemistry
Ebbing, Darrell;Gammon, Steven D

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1998 Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, sticker, residue - Marks & stamps on edge - Few marks. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
16) General Chemistry
Ebbing, Darrell;Gammon, Steven D

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1998 Cover has marks, sticker - Marks on edge - Dogeared - A little bit of writing in book pgs - Slight spine slant. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $29.50
17) Organic Chemistry
Fessenden, Ralph J.;Fessenden, Joan S

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1990 Cover has marks, bumping, sticker - Marks on edge - Bumped, dogeared pgs - Slightly cocked. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
18) Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Beginning Chemistry
Goldberg, David E

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1999 Cover has creases, marks, price sticker and bumping - Marks on edge & FPD - Some pages are bumped - Some writing in book pages - Dogeared or bumped pgs. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
19) Hebden: Chemistry 11 a Workbook for Students
Hebden, James A

Kamloops, BC, Canada: Hebden Home Publishing, 2000 Book has ex-school markings - Cover has bumping, marks, chipping, edgewear - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Marks on edge - Few marks on pgs - Edgewear - . Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) Chemistry Theory and Problems Book 2
Hebden, James A

Scarborogh, Ontario, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd, 1980 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Hebden: Chemistry 11 a Workbook for Students
Hebden, James A

Hebden Home Publishing, 2002 Scratches on front and back covers, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, highlighting throughout, heavy creases on front and back covers, bottom edge of front cover is torn, some dog-eared pages. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) Foundations of College Chemistry
Hein, Morris

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dickenson Pub Co, 1973 Dampstains on the front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light bumping to the edges of the book.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
23) Biochemical Adaptation
Hochachka, Peter W.;Somero, George

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1984 Cover has bumping, marks, creases, sticker - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Some marks in book pgs - Highlighting, writing, brackets etc. - POS on FPD- Slight spine slant. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
24) Notes on How to Solve Chemistry Problems
Holt, Robert H

Forum House , 1968 Light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers, dampstain on front cover, pos on ffep.. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
25) Fool's Gold
Hutchinson, Brian

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada Ltd, 1997 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj, light shelf wear and bumping to corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) Physical Chemistry
Laidler, K.J

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1995 Heavy staining on front cover, front cover is wrinkled, moderate shelf wear to conrers, some dog-eared pages, chipping to bottom edge of spine. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
27) Five Past midnight in Bhopal
Lapierre, Dominique and Moro, Javier

Warner Books, 2002 DJ has marks & chipping - Cover has edgewear & light marks - Marks & remainder mark on edge - Signed by author (Lapierre only) on title page (second page of book). Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
28) Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 86th Edition
Lide, David

CRC Press, 2005 Cover has light scratches and shelf wear, spine lightly dented, overall in excellent condition with tight binding and clear bright text. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $80.00
29) A Brief Introduction to Biochemistry
Light, Robley J

W.A. Benjamin, Inc. , 1968 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book/ edgewear, creases on the front cover.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
30) Modern Physical Chemistry
Liptrot, G. F. ; Thompson, J. J. ; Walker, G. R

English Language Book Society , 1986 cover has marks, chipping, sticker, bumping - marks on edge of book --- marks on fpd/ffep, rpd, rfep, writing on rfep. Low-priced Edition . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $47.00
31) Worlds of Chemistry: A Text for Liberal Arts Students
Lowe, James N

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1989 Cover has bumping, scuffs, marks, edgewear, bumping - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs - Yellowing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
32) University Chemistry
Mahan, Bruce H

Addison Wesley Educational Publishers, 1969 Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, moderate edgewear, ex school remainders, binding is beginning to loosen, heavy dampstains throughout book,the book is cocked, pen markings within book. . Pictorial Cover. Good. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
33) Chemistry the Easy Way
Mascetta, Joseph A

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, creases on the front cover, moderate edgewear, some dog-eared pages. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
34) How to Prepare for Sat II: Chemistry
Mascetta, Joseph A

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1994 Cover has marks, sticker residue, bumping - Marks on edge - Bumped, dogeared pgs. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
35) principles of Organic Chemistry
Murray, Peter R. s

Heinemann Educational Books, 1982 cover has plastic cover that is tearing, pos name on front cover, chipping, marks --- marks & dampstains edge of book - marks rfep/rpd/ffep/fpd - binding is visible at fpd, some underlining & writing in book (south east asian reprint). Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) Chemistry for the IB Diploma
Neuss, Geoff

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 2001 Cover has creases, bumping, marks, scratches, chipping, - marks on edge of book - pos's on ffep, some writing & underlining within text. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $29.00
37) Tutorial Questions in qualitative Organic Analysis
Ongley, P. A

University of London Press, 1961 cover has marks, chipping, plastic is chipping, edgewear, scratches, - marks edge of book --- yellowing - writing on ffep - marks rpd/rfep. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
38) Principles of Modern Chemistry
Oxtoby, David W.;Nachtrieb, Norman H.;Gillis, H. P

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Saunders College Pub, 1998 Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear - Marks on edge & few book pgs . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
39) Introduction to Chemical Principles
Peters, Edward I

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Saunders College Pub, 1985 Cover has bumping, chipping, stickers, scuffs, marks - Marks on edge - Stamp and writing on FFEP - Tear along binding at title pg - Few marks on pgs - Minor water damage. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
40) The Invisible Additives: Environmental Contaminants in Our Food
Pim, Linda R

Doubleday Canada, 1981 Cover has marks, bumping - Marks on edge - Price on FFEP - Bumped pgs . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
41) Chemistry 12 : The key Study Guide
Prasad, Mun & Wacowich, Shirley

Edmonton, AB, Canada: Castle Rock Research, 2007 cover has marks & scratches, chipping at edges, cocked lighting, bumping, - marks on edge, . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Periodic Table: Elements with Style
Rasher

Kingfisher, 2007 Cover has bumping, edgewear, marks, scuffs, sticker - Bumped pgs - Marks on edge - Edgewear - Few marks on pgs - Comes with periodic table poster. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
43) SAT Subject Test Chemistry
Reel, Kevin

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Research & Education Assn, 2006 Cover has bumping, creases - Marks on edge, FPD, FFEP - Few Bumped / dogeared pgs. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
44) The High School Chemistry Tutor
Research & Education Assn Staff

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Research & Education Assn, 1991 Tape on corners of front and back covers, slight scratching to front cover, sticker on back cover. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
45) College Chemistry Crash Course: Based on Schaum's Outline of College Chemistry
Rosenberg, Jerome L.;Rieger, Philip Henri;Epstein, Lawrence M

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2000 Cover has marks - Marks on edge & few book pgs. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
46) Notes on a Cellar-Book
Saintsbury, George

MacMillan & Co., 1978 light markings on cover, light wear especially edges, slight rips to top cover at back, jacket price clipped, price written on FFEP, FPD, the binding is a very lightly torn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
47) Dangerous Properties of Industrial Materials
Sax, N. Irving;Bracken, Marilyn C

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979 DJ has chipping, marks, tears, creases, small pieces are torn off - Cover has edgewear, marks, bumping - Marks on edge - Few pgs are dogeared. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $27.00
48) Chemistry and Society
Schubert, Leo; Veguilla-Berdecia, Luis A

Allyn & Bacon, 1972 Light shelf wear and bumping to corners.. Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
49) Solutions Manual to Accompany Chemistry Experiment and Theory
Segal Erich

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1985 Cover has bumping, scuffs, chips - Marks on edge - Bumping pgs - Dog-eared - POS on FFEP - Marks on pgs - Cracked. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) Chemistry: The Molecular Nature
Silberberg, Martin

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1995 Ffep torn away and tp coming loose, cover lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages clean and in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: