Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biology

from Balthazar Books

Browse Biology | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found.
1) Basic Principles in Biology for H.K.C.E.E (book 1)

Hung Fung Book Co. , 1979 Moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, dampstains on front and back covers. binding is loose, some dog-eared pages. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
2) Basic principles in Biology

Hung Fung Book Co, Ltd. , 1987 Moderate shelf wear to corners, moderate edgewear, front cover is lifting, sticker on back cover, creases on spine, color fading to side of front cover. . Thrid Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
3) General Biology

The Copp Clark Publishing Co. Limited , 1955 Chipping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, binding is loose, pages are yellowing, pos on fpd and ffep, underlining throughout, book is cocked, some dog-eared pages. . Second Edition. Buckram. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) A Concise Dictionary of Biology

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 Cover and spine are creased and show some wear; New Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
5) Atlas of the Body

Rand McNally & Company, 1980 No author given - Cover has marks, edgewear & chipping - Marks on edge - Light yellowing. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
6) Collins Gem Biology: Basic Facts

United Kingdom: Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 2001 Pocket-size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) Dictionary of Biology
Abercrombie, M

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1978 Cover has marks, creases, bumping, stickers - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Yellowing - Writing & stamp on FFEP - Underlining, writing. 6th Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
8) Natural History of Senses
Ackerman, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991 Cover has bumping, marks, chipping, residue - Spine slant . Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
9) Molecular Biology of the Cell
Alberts, Bruce

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Garland Pub, 1983 Cover has marks, scuffs, tears, bumping - Marks on edge - Spine slant - Few marks in book - Water damage - Bumped pgs - LIghtly cracked binding at a few spots. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
10) Blood and Guts
Allison, Linda; Yolla Bolly Press Staff

Little, Brown & Co., 1976 Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, sticker, residue, tear, small piece at spine is torn off - Marks on edge & last few pgs - Few bumped or dogeared pgs . Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) Enviromental Biology
Altmin, Philip L.; Dittmer, Dorothy

Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology , 1966 Ex lib remainders, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, dampstains on the edge of the book. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $21.50
12) Human Evolution: An Illustrated Guide
Andrews, Peter;Wilson, Maurice;Stringer, Chris

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1989 Cover has creases, scratches, bumping, marks, price sticker, dent, - marks on edge of book, light water damage, rpd has marks and a few pages in book have light marks or creases . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
13) Biological Science: An Introductory Study
Andrews, William A

Prentice-Hall of Canada, 1980 Cover has bumping, marks, residue, scuffs,scratches, chipping at edge, light edgewear - Marks on edge - Marks on pgs. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
14) Amazing Plants
Arbel, Ilil

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 2004 Cover has marks & creases. Staple Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
15) African Genesis
ardrey, Robert

Dell Pub Co, 1968 Cover has heavy chipping, scuffs, marks, bumping, edgewear, small tear - Marks on edge - Edgewear - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs - Yellowing . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
16) Nose to Toes
Baillie, Marilyn

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Maple Tree Pr, 2001 Cover has marks, bumping, scuffs, light edgewear, tiny tears - Bumped pgs - Few marks & creases on pgs. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
17) Sperm Wars : The Science of Sex
Baker, Robin

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1996 DJ has marks, chipping, edgewear - Cover has edgewear & bumping - Inscription on FFEP - Marks on edge of book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
18) The Skeleton Inside You
Balestrino Philip

Scholastic Inc, 1990 cover has creases, marks, bumping, creases, scuffing --- few light marks in book pages. Revised Edition. Staple Bind. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
19) Laboratory Experiments, Human Structure
Banister; Mekjavic

West pub. Co,, 1993 Cover has bumping, stickers, marks, chipping, edgewear, scuffs, small tears - Some marks on pgs - Marks on edge - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Highlighting, writing, circling, underlining etc. - Some exercises are filled out - Some wear & creases to a few pgs - Water damage. Spiral Bind. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
20) Laboratory Experiments, Human Structure
Banister; Mekjavic

Thomson Ross & Hewison Bill, 1993 Cover has marks, scuffing, bumping, chipping, creases, tears - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $19.00
21) How it Works the Human Body
Barnes, Kate & Weston, Steve

Horus Editions , 1997 cover has lots of visible marks, creases, scratches - POS on FFEP, . Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
22) Invertebrate Zoology
Barnes, Robert D

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Saunders College Pub, 1987 Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, scratches - Marks on edge - Bumped, dogeared pgs - Slightly cocked - Some marks on book pgs - Highlighting, may have writing - Some water damage - Edgewear. Fifth edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $26.50
23) The World of the Cell
Becker, Wayne M.;Deamer, David W

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 1991 Cover has edgewear, bumping, sticker, marks - Marks on edge - Bumped, dogeared pgs - Slight spine slant - Dogeared - Few marks on pgs . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $28.50
24) Examination of the Locomotor Apparatus
Beliveau, Pierre & jobin, Denys

Merck Sharpe & Dohme Canada Ltd., 1976 cover has bumping, scratches, marks, scuffing --- . Staple Bind. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Symphonie Des Cinq Sens : L'odorat
Bellemare, Yvon

Graficor Publications, 1985 The book has ex-school markings - Cover has bumping, marks, creases, bubbling on cover - Light water damage. Staple Bind. Good. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Catalysis and Enzyme Action
Bender, Myron L.;Brubacher, Lewis J

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1973 Cover has POS, chipping, scratches, bumping, marks - Marks on edge - Edgewear - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs - Light wear to a few pgs - Lightly cracked hinge at RPD. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
27) The Structure and Function of Enzymes
Bernhard, Sidney A

W. A. Benjamin Inc. , 1968 Cover has bumping, marks, sticker, scuffs - Marks on edge - POS on FPD - Writing on FFEP . Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
28) Barron's How to Prepare for the Sat II Biology E/M
Bleifeld, Maurice

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2002 Cover has bumping, marks, plastic is peeling - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Marks on edge - Few marks on pgs - Creased pgs. 13th Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
29) Heredity
Bonner, David M.; Mills, Stanley

Prentice Hall, 1964 Light shelf wear to corners, light scratches on front and back covers, denting to back cover, pos on inside front cover and ffep, ex school remainders. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Ex-School. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
30) Essential Cell Biology: An Introduction to the Molecular Biology of the Cell
Bray, Dennis;Alberts, Bruce;Lewis, Julian;Raff, Martin;Walter, Peter;Johnson, Alexander;Robert, Keith

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Garland Pub, 1997 Cover has small tears, bumping, chipping, scuffing, edgewear - Marks on edge - A bit of underlining, bracketing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $27.00
31) Bacteriology : Principles and Practice
Bryan, Arthur H. ; Bryan, Charles G

Barnes & Noble, 1956 Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, tears, creases - Yellowing - Marks on edge - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Cocked - POS on FFEP - Fifth Edition - Some marks on pgs . Fifteenth Printing. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
32) Biological Science: An Inquiry into Life
Bscs

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers, 1980 Usual library markings; Book is sightly cocked; Pos on top edge; Pages are nice and clean. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
33) Animals Without Backbones 2
Buchsbaum, Ralph

Penguin Books, 1961 Cover has bumping, marks, sticker residue, some creases, small chips, wrinkled spine - Light edgewear - Marks on edge - Bumping pgs - Marks on pgs - Dog-eared - POS on FFEP and on title pg, writing on title pg - Underlines, notes, stars etc. - Cocked . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
34) Just Look at : The Magnified World
Burgess, Jeremy

MacDonald & Co, 1985 Has ex-library markings - Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, dents, tears, scuffs - Few marks on pgs - Yellowing - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Some pgs are dented . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-School/Library Book. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
35) Ecology of a Changing Planet
Bush, Mark B

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2000 Cover has light dent, marks - Marks on edge of book - Dogeared. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) Discover Biology
Cain, Michael L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000 Cover has bumping, marks, chipping, sticker, edgewear - Marks on edge - INCLUDES CD - Few marks on pgs - Water damage - Light edgewear. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
37) How Brains Think : Evolving Intelligence, Then and Now
Calvin, William H

HarperCollins, 1997 Cover has bumping, marks, edgewear - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs. Second Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
38) The Opposite Sex
Campbell, Anne

Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Salem House Pub, 1989 Cover has edgewear, light dents, bumping - DJ has creases, marks, chipping, tiny tears, residue - Writing on FFEP - Very light water damage to edge of book at a few pgs. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
39) Biology with the Interactive Study Guide
Campbell, Neil A

The Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company, 1998 Does not come with C.D; Slight shelf wear; Some highlighting throughout. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
40) Biology
Campbell, Neil A

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 1996 Moderate shelf wear and bumping to corners, highlighting throughout, scratches on front and back covers, chipping to bottom edge of backstrip, sticker on back cover. . Fourth Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
41) Biology: Concepts & Connections
Campbell, Neil A.; Reece, Jane B.; Mitchell, Lawrence G.; Taylor, Martha R

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 2002 Comes with C.D; Slight bumping; Edges are slightly worn and creased. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) Biology
Campbell, Neil A.;Reece, Jane B

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 2001 NO CD --- cover has scratches, bumping, scuffing, marks, chipping at edges - cocked, marks on edge of book, lightly dogeared, lots of post-it's flag-it's, water damage to edge of book (looks like a clean copy but its over 1000 pages so there may be light writing/highlighting but at a quick glance there looks to be none.). Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $41.00
43) Biology
Campbell, Neil A.;Reece, Jane B

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 2001 cover has scuffing, stickers, edgewear, - marks on edge of book, - cocked, highlighting, few pages are dogeared. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
44) The Amphibians of British Columbia
Carl, G. Clifford

A. Sutton, 1966 Cover has bumping, price written, marks, residue - Light edgewear - Bumping pgs - Dog-eared - Marks on pgs . Fourth Edition. Staple Bind. Good. Illus. by Beebe, Frank L.. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
45) Physiology of Behavior
Carlson, Neil R

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 1994 Cover has marks, bumping, light edgewear, chipping, sticker - Marks & writing on edge - Some marks on pgs - Bumped pgs - Highlighting, writing, brackets - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Lightly cracked binding at few spots -Slight spine slant. Fifth edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
46) The Human Body and How It Works
Caselli, Giovanni

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
47) Marine Biology
Castro, Peter; Huber, Michael E

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
48) Popular Houseplants
Chapman, Peter; Davidson, William; Martin, Margaret

Salamandre Books, 2001 COver has bumping, gauge, residue, chipping ta edge, scuffs - Light edgewear - Mark on edge - Bumping pgs - Marks on pgs. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
49) Human Biology: Health, Homeostasis, and the Environment
Chiras, Daniel D

Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Jones & Bartlett Pub, 1994 cover has scratches, marks, chipping at edge, bumping, - marks on edge of book, writing on ffep, a few pages in book are bumped. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
50) Correlative Neuroanatomy and Functional Neurology
Chusid, Joseph g. ; McDonald, Joseph J

Lange Medical Publications, 1960 Cover has bumping, marks, chipping, lightening at spine - Yellowing - Marks & dampstains on pgs - Marks on edge - Writing on FFEP - Bumped pgs. Tenth Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: