Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Film Studies

from Balthazar Books

Browse Film Studies | Return to Balthazar Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.
1) Reel West Digest 2005

Vancouver: Rainmaker, 2005 25th Anniversay 1980 - 2005.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
2) 22nd Vancouver International Film Festival Sept 25 to Oct 10, 2003

Vancouver: Greater Vancouver International Film Festival Society, 2003 Souvenir Program. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
3) 17th Vancouver International Film Festival : September 25 to October 11, 1998

Greater Vancouver International Film Festival Society, 1998 Cover has marks, bumping. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $21.50
4) Film Canada Yearbook 2005

Deborah Tiffin , 2005 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Spiral Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Reel West Digest 1983

Gastown Productions, 1983 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) Reel West 1980 25th Anniversary 2005

Panavision Canada , 2005 Light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
7) Reel West Digest 1998

Reel West Press, 1998 Book is curling slightly, light scratches to cover, book is overall lightly worn but pages are clean and in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) The Reel West Film and Video Digest

Gastown Productions, 1981 Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) Children and Media Violence

Sweden: UNESCO International Clearinghouse on Children and Violence on the Screen, 1998 Editors: Ulla Carlsson and Cecilia von Feilitzen.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
10) Pick Ups and Put Downs : Classic lines from the Silver Screen and Beyond
-

Elwin Street Ltd., 2005 DJ has marks, sticker, chipping - Cover has edgewear, bumping - Marks on rear of RFEP - As new otherwise. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
11) Film Director's Team, A Practical Guide for Production Managers, Assistant Directors and All Filmmakers
Alain Silver and Elizabeth Ward

Los Angeles: Silman-James Press, 1992 Cover is slightly curling; Corners show some bumping; A couple light dog-eared pages; Some wear to edges and corners. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
12) Hard Core Roadshow: A Screenwriter's Diary
Baker, Noel S

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: House of Anansi Pr, 1998 Cover has edgewear, marks, bumping, chipping, tiny tears - Bumped pgs - Some marks, dampstains on pgs & edges - Water damage - Creased pgs - Edgewear. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) Acting for the Camera
Barr, Tony

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 Cover has marks, bumping, sticker, residue - Marks on edge . Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
14) American Cinema: One Hundred Years of Filmmaking
Basinger, Jeanine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1994 Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, moderate chipping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, light shelf wear and chipping to corners, scratches on front and back covers, dampstains on front and back covers, binding is loose. tear at back of cover, part of spine cover is torn off at the bottom. Pictorial Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $21.50
15) The Films of Woody Allen
Benayoun, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988 Sticker on front cover, light scratches on front and back covers. . Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
16) National Film Board Annual Report 2003-2004
Bensimon, Jacques et al

National Film Board of Canada, 2004 Has two books and one DVD (NFB Today) - One of the books is the annual report, the second book seems to be photographs with some film titles - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Few marks - DVD cover has light dents - Box set sleeve is tearing. Box Set. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) Scenes from a Marriage
Bergman, Ingmar

Bantam Book, 1974 visible wear, scratches, & markings & heavy creasing on cover & edges, bumping, yellowing, loose binding, cocked (screenplay). Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
18) The Making of Pride and Prejudice
Birtwistle, Sue ; Conklin, Susie

United Kingdom: Penguin Uk, 1999 Cover has bumping, sticker & creases due to dent - Marks on edge of book & FFEP- Dent causes pages to crease. Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
19) Lulu in Hollywood
Brooks, Louise

Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 Cover has bumping, sticker residue, small tears, plastic is slightly peeling, marks - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Some marks on pgs, due to coffee spill - Has wear but still readable. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
20) When Hollywood Had a King: The Reign of Lew Wasserman, Who Leveraged Talent into Power and Influence
Bruck, Connie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 DJ has marks, creases, sticker, chipping - Cover has light edgewear - Marks on edge. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
21) Great Acting
Burton Hal

New York: Hill & Wang, 1967 Some chipping/wear to edges of dj; Ffep is inscribed in pencil; Pages lightly yellowing; Edges lightly fading. First American Edition. Buckram. Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
22) Trilogy: An Experiment in Multimedia
Capote, Truman ; Perry , Eleanor and Frank

MacMillan Company, 1969 The book has ex-school library markings - DJ has chipping, plastic cover that is bubbling and has marks - FFEP library markings is torn off - Few marks on endpapers - Yellowing ----- A book about the creative journey based on the writers of three television specials, Truman CApote's "Miriam," "Among the Paths to Eden," and "A Christmas Memory." The book describes the roles of the writer, the scriptwriter, and the producer-director, by first hand narrative, and includes both the original text of the stories followed by the film scripts.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Ex-School/Library Book. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $26.50
23) Retro Stud: Muscle Movie Posters from Around the World
Chapman, David

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Collectors Pr, 2002 DJ has chipping, marks, edgewear, scuffs, tiny tears - Cover has marks, edgewear, bumping, chipping, light denting - Bumped pgs - Spine slant. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Musicals
Cohen, Daniel

USA: Bison Books, 1984 Minor folds on edges of the dust cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
25) Film and Video Editing
Crittenden, Roger

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995 Moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
26) The 100 Best Movies You've Never Seen
Crouse, Richard

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Press, 2003 Bottom right hand corner is very lightly curling; A couple light scratches to covers. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
27) Good Will Hunting: A Screenplay
Damon, Matt;Affleck, Ben

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 1997 Cover has marks, & bumping - Marks on edge - Some bumped pgs - Writing in book pgs, brackets - Few marks in book pgs. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
28) The Little Mermaid
Disney

Grolier Book Club, 1993 light wear - cover has marks, scratches, bumping. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
29) The Modern Monologue : Women
Earley, Michael and Keil, Philippa

Routledge, 1993 Very light wear, marks, creases on cover & edges, bumping, visible marks on back cover, price sticker on FPD. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
30) Student Filmmaker's Handbook
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Eastman Kodak Company Cover has marks, bumping, scratches - Marks on edge - Bumped pgs - Few marks on pgs - Tiny tear to FFEP - No pub. date found. Spiral Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
31) Roger Ebert's Movie Yearbook 2003
Ebert, Roger

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 2002 Book is cocked, light scratches on front and back covers. Clean pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
32) Revenge of the Pink Panther
Edwards, Blake

New English Library, 1978 Cover has marks, bumping, light edgewear, chipping - Bumped pgs - Marks on edge - Yellowing - Price on FFEP. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
33) Film Form
Eisenstein, Sergei

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1969 Cover has edgewear, bumping, marks, heavy chipping, sticker, spill marks - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Marks on edge - POS on FFEP - Edgewear to some pgs - Yellowing. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
34) Variety Portable Movie Guide
Elley, Derek

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Boulevard, 2000 Moderate edgewear, moderate shelfwear to corners, some dog-eared pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
35) I Robot the Illustrated Screenplay
Ellison, Harlan

Simon & Schuster, 2004 Cover has marks, bumping, light edgewear - Bumped pgs - Few marks. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
36) Take Two: A Tribute to Film in Canada
Feldman, Seth

Rancho Bernardo, California, U.S.A.: Book Soc of Canada Ltd, 1984 Larger than trade paperback, creases on front cover and spine, moderate shelf wear to corners, moderate edgewear, pages are yellowing, underlining and marginal notes throughout, tanning to cover.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
37) The Screenwriter's Workbook
Field, Syd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1984 Cover has bumping, edgewear, heavy chipping, marks, tears, spills - Yellowing - Bumped pgs - Marks on edge - Edgewear - Dents - Writing on FFEP - Dampstains - Highlighting - Marks and spills on pgs - Back cover is tearing - Has wear - Cocked. Soft Cover. Poor. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
38) Screenplay: The Foundations of Screenwriting
Field, Syd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1987 Cover has bumping, marks, chipping, tears - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Edgewear - Marks on edge - Few marks on pgs - Writing on FFEP - Yellowing - Water damage - Creased pgs - Few pgs have tears - Has wear but readable. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
39) Screenplay: The Foundations of Screenwriting
Field, Syd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1987 A little shelfwear and the top outer edge has a very faint stain.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
40) The Newsroom : The Complete Scripts
Finkleman, Ken

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997 Soft Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Budge: F.R. Crawley and Crawley Films, 1939-1982
Forrester, James A. Anderson

IRS (Information Research Services), 1996 Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
42) Screen-Writing Tricks of the Trade
Froug, William

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Silman-James Pr, 1992 Light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers.. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
43) Stay Tuned : Television's Unforgettable Moments
Garner, Joe

Kansas: Andrews and McMeel, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) Understanding Movies
Giannetti, Louis D.; Leach, Jim

Newmarket, ON, Canada: Pearson Education Canada, 1998 Cover has marks, chipping, edgewear, bumping, marks, scuffs, stickers - Marks on edge - Bumped / dogeared pgs - Few marks - Edgewear - Few marks on pgs - Writing, underlining - Water damage to edges - Still good reading condition . Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
45) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Goldman, William

Bantam Book, 1969 Cover has visible wear including scuffing, chipping, marks & bumping - Marks on edge - Yellowing . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
46) The World of Musical Comedy
Green, Stanley

A.S. Barnes & Co. , 1966 Sticker on front side of dj, ex lib remainders, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, light shelf wear and bumping to corners, binding is loose. No isbn. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
47) Television: The First Fifty Years
Greenfield, Jeff

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc Publishers, 1977 Cover in dirty condition.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
48) Modern American Scenes for Student Actors
Handman, Wynn

Bantam Book, 1978 Chipping to front cover, moderate shelf wear to corners, moderate edgewear, pages are yellowing, chipping to top and bottom edges of spine, creases on spine, pos on ffep, small tear to side edge of book, some dog-eared pages, dampstains on front and back covers. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
49) Encyclopedia of Film Stars
Jarvis, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1986 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
50) On Screen: A Film Journal
John Dolan

Chronicle Books Llc, 2001 Hard Cover / Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: