Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Jewish Intrest

from Balthazar Books

Browse Jewish Intrest | Return to Balthazar Books
1) Shalom, Aviva
Arnothy, Christine

Bantam Book, 1972 light wear, scratches, & markings on cover & edges, bumping, chipping at spine, yellowing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
2) Great Jewish Quotes: Five Thousand Years of Truth and Humor from the Bible to George Burns
Ben Shea, Noah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993 Front cover is lifting, light shelf wear to corners. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
3) Letters from Vienna: A Daughter Uncovers Her Family's Jewish Past
Cornwall, Claudia

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1995 Rippling on FPD - DJ has edgewear, stickers & marks. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
4) The Art of Jewish Cooking
Crossinger, Jennie

Bantam Book, 1962 Moderate shelfwear to corners, light shelf wear to corners, front cover is lifting, light edgewear, binding is loose and pages are yellowing. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
5) Good Harbor: A Novel
Diamant, Anita

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 moderate wear, markings on cover & edges, bumping, price sticker on back cover, light marks on FFEP. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
6) Eichmann: Man of Slaughter
Donovan, John

Avon Books, 1960 Light wear, & visible markings on cover and edges, chipping at spine, bumping, yellowing, dog-eared, tear on pg 9/10/11/12 text is lightly affected (two words are partially torn) but still is legible, water stain at bottom front of book. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
7) The Survivor
Eisner, Jack

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1980 DJ has small tears, price clipped, price sticker & marks - Cover has marks & edgewear - Yellowing & marks on edge of book. Hard Cover. Good +/Poor. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) From Beirut to Jerusalem: Updated With a New Chapter
Friedman, Thomas L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995 Front cover is lifting, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, some dog-eared pages. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
9) Hiding Edith : A True Story
Kacer, Kathy

Toronto, ON, Canada: Second Story Press, 2006 Cover has creases, bumping, marks - Marks & edgewear to edge of book - Marks on FPD/FFEP. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) Rabbi, Rabbi
Kane, Andrew

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1995 Small tear to the top edge of the dj near corner, light edgewear to dj, dampstain on back side of dj. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) The Giver: Library Edition
Lowry, Lois

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 light shelfwear, chipping and bumping to edges, creasing on spine. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
12) Heritage of the Kaiser's Children: An Autobiography
Michaelis-Jena, Ruth

Amsterdam, New York, U.S.A.: Xs Books, 1983 moderate wear - DJ has creases, scratches - dogeared, yellowed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
13) Jacob's Way
Morris, Gilbert

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 2001 Light wear on edges and cover, light bumping, light pink markings, sticker residue on back, RFEP is creased, pencil writing on FFEP, light dog-earing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
14) Hanukkah, Festival of Lights: Celebrate With Songs, Decorations, Food, Games, Prayers, and Traditions
O'Hare, Jeff;Friedman, Arthur;Rhinelander, Mary F

Hilliard, Ohio, U.S.A.: Boyds Mills Prwhse, 2000 Light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Friedman; Mary F. Rhinelander . more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
15) Animated Menorah
Oren, Rony; Shin'Ar, Uri

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Jonathan David Publishers, 1986 Damp stains and light shelf wear to cover, spine lightly dented at top and bottom, pages are clean and in very good readable condition with clear bright text. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
16) Mrs. Katz and Tush
Polacco, Patricia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1994 cover has creases, sticky sticker residue, marks, light dents, scratches --- pos on fpd, light shelf wear. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
17) New Lives: Survivors of the Holocaust Living in America
Rabinowitz, Dorothy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976 Book is cocked, light edgewear to dj, deckle edge, front flap of dj has been pc, large tear to top edge of dj. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
18) Da lacht des Rabbis Herz.: Jüdischer Humor
Richter Jens

G?tersloh: Guetersloher Verlagshaus, 1995 Text is in German. cover has marks, scratches - YELLOWING. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
19) Bible Stories for Jewish Children from Joshua to Queen Esther
Samuels, Ruth

Ktav Publishing House Inc., 1973 Cover has marks, edgewear, scratches, yellowing - light marks within book pages. Board Book. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) The Oy of Cooking: A Grandmother's Legacy of Food And Memories
Somers, Suzanne; Weinthal, Susie

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2002 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Jerusalem Interlude: Library Edition
Thoene, Bodie

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1990 Light shelf war to corners, light edgewear, scratches to front and back covers, some dog-eared pages. . Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
22) The Sacrifice
Wiseman, Adele

Macmillan, 1975 Cover has bumping, sticker, marks & chipping - POS plate on FPD, price on FFEP, RFEP is dogeared - yellowing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
23) Art of Jewish Living the Sabbat Seder: The Art of Jewish Living
Wolfson, Ron

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Jewish Lights Publishing, 1995 Cover has marks & sticker - Few marks on edge of book. Staple Bind. Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
24) In the Mouth of the Wolf
Zar, Rose

Jewish Publication Society of America, 1983 Moderate edgewear to dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: