Novels, Poetry & Literaturefrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 625 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE MENORAH MEN
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966 Hardcover with dust jacket 8vo (5.75 x 8.25"). viii, 277, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt menorah medallion on spine and cover. Maps on tan endpapers. Fore-edge deckle. The volume is new and unopened with only a former owner's printed bookplate of the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very slightly soiled on the rear panel, else as new. FINE+/FINE. It started in the Israeli Embassy at one end of Kensington Palace Gardens in London. Professor Agrot had come all the way from Israel for a secret meeting with Caspar Laing, the brilliant young Semitic scholar, to discuss a scroll fragment lately uncovered by Israeli archaeologists. The fragment was hard to read, even when one realized it was Greek written backwards. Once deciphered, the fragment revealed startling information about the True Menorah, the great seven-branched candlestick of gold which Titus had supposedly stolen from Solomon's temple in 70 A.D. and carried triumphantly to Rome. Agrot explained his mission. "I've been rereading your work at Jericho and Megiddo. It shows unusual qualities of flair. You have good hunches. They work. We need them. " "What's the urgency?" Laing asked. "Our copy, unfortunately, isn't the only one. We have good reason to believe our neighbors have a better copy. " So began the hunt for the hiding place of the Menorah, a race against time. If the Jordanians found it first, Israel would lose one of its most sacred treasures. Aided by his jeep driver, a pretty Yemeni girl named Shoshana, Caspar pits his wits against a mystery two thousand years old - and some daring and dangerous contemporary antagonists. This is a brilliant and exciting novel. The mystical power of an ancient civilization blends with the tensions of today's Israel until past and present explode together in a tremendous finale. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
A FRIEND OF CAESAR: A TALE OF THE FALL OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) lettering, black border and red Caesar medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 501 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy, some pages still uncut, very slight shelf-wear only. FINE. Extremely scarce in this edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
SELECTED TALES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1950 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over printed boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 4to. 334 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings by Adolf Dehn. Gilt mildly faded, corners moderately worn, unmarked, tight and square. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Adolf Dehn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
SORRELL AND SON
|
|
|
NY`: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 400, (8) pp. Former owner's name and address on fep, gutters cracked, spine mildly sunned. GOOD. "Sorrell and Son, the thirty-third of Warwick Deeping's sixty-eight novels, became and remained a bestseller from its first publication in 1925 throughout the 1920s and 1930s. Translated into thirteen languages, running to forty-one editions and filmed twice, 1927 and 1933, the novel achieved what Ross McKibbin calls a talismanic status for its admirers. Dedicated to Deeping's own father, this rapturous wish-fulfilling dream of perfect filial love, as Kingsley Amis describes it, retains its pathos, as demonstrated by its successful adaptation for YTV in 1983. Sorrell and Son effectively engaged anxieties, widespread amongst the growing middle classes between the wars, about the direction of social change, particularly the shifting constructions of class and gender." - The Literary Dictionary. George Warwick Deeping (1877 - 1950) was a prolific English novelist and short story writer. His most famous novel is Sorrell and Son (1925).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE EINSTEIN INTERSECTION
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1973 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 155 pp. 4th Printing. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. In the far future the nonhuman inhabitants of Earth mine the mythologies of the ancient past in search of meanings appropriate to their own existence; the hero must undertake an Orphean quest into the underworld of the collective unconscious, confronting its archetypes. A fabulous tour de force of the imagination. Our physical universe and earth has collided with another with fa r different earth and universe. An alien from the other universe travels through the weird and wonderful mix of the two earths. The Einstein Intersection is a story of an earth some 40, 000 years in the future. On this future earth aliens now live in place of humanity, and these aliens literally inhabit the bodies and souls of earth's long departed masters. The story tells of the problems a member of an alien race, Lo Lobey, has assimilating the mythology of earth, where his kind have settled among the leftover artifacts of humanity. The deeper tale concerns, however, the way those who are "different" must deal with the dominant cultural ideology. The tale follows Lobey's mythic quest for his lost love, Friza. In luminous and hallucinated language, it explores what myths might emerge from the detritus of the human world as those who are different try to seize history and the day. [Anatomy of Wonder 4-167]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Great Books: My Adventures With Homer, Rousseau, Woolf, and Other Indestructible Writers of the Western World
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Third Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 492 pp. Includes detailed index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Denby is a film critic and a contributing editor at The New Yorker. At the age of 48 he re-did his college education by enrolling in the famous courses in the Western Classics at Columbia University. This book is, of course, about the books, but it is also a delightful account of the students, teachers and his own experience taking classes.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE ROARING 2000s: Building Wealth and Lofestyle You Desire in the Greatest Boom in History
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 318, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In this straightforward financial-planning guide, the author predicts an economic boom in the early 21st century with dramatically different lifestyle opportunities. He suggests ways to tailor investments and career choices to benefit from this forecasted transformation. One of the world's most prescient economic forecasters unveils his predictions for the beginning of 21st century - and shows readers how we can take advantage of the unprecedented opportunities that will accompany the great financial boom to come. Dent's previous book The Great Boom Ahead (Hyperion, 1993) accurately predicted the stock market boom of the 1990s. In this one, he looks ahead to the new millennium and claims that the Dow may reach as high as 35, 000 within the next decade, due in large part to the changing demographics of baby boom investors. - Dirda . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
DEAD PAN: A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($19.00) dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 244 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (plum) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "We've read only two of Dentinger's three books (the first is hard to find) but have grown rather fond of her tough-talking actress-director heroine, Jocelyn O'Roarke - sort of an artsy Philip Marlowe. - The New Yorker "The Jocelyn O'Roarke mysteries have a special fizz because, on top of her great skills as a storyteller, Dentinger fills her books with show business lore and a marvelous theatrical savvy. " - Howard Kissel, drama critic, Daily News . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
DEAD PAN: A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($19.00) dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 9"). (x), 244 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (plum) lettering on spine. This is a once-read copy in virtually perfect condition, except that the spine is mildly cocked, else as new. FINE/AS NEW. "We've read only two of Dentinger's three books (the first is hard to find) but have grown rather fond of her tough-talking actress-director heroine, Jocelyn O'Roarke - sort of an artsy Philip Marlowe. - The New Yorker "The Jocelyn O'Roarke mysteries have a special fizz because, on top of her great skills as a storyteller, Dentinger fills her books with show business lore and a marvelous theatrical savvy. " - Howard Kissel, drama critic, Daily News . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
WRACK & ROLL
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books/Popular Library, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 406 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. This paperback edition is the true first edition. This book is set in an Alternate America. When President Franklin Roosevelt choked to death on a chicken bone in 1933, it signaled the start of a brave new world - a world in which America would ally with the USSR against the threat of the Anglo-Chinese Alliance - a world where the death on the Moon of rock superstar Bitch Alice sparked a Wracker explosion that would would obliterate America's space programme and leave Straight and Wracker alike at the mercy of their enemies' nuclear bomb-loaded station. And now years late Bitch Alice's daughter, The Bastard Child and her high powered Wracker band, Blunt Instrument, are about to start a concert tour that will rock the whole wide world - either along the path to sanity or over the brink to apocalypse. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
NOW YOU SEE IT / HIM / THEM
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 12mo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 157, (1) 1st Printing Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (yellow) lettering on spine. Ex-Library with the usual markings, pocket removed from ffep. The volume appears to be unread and, aside from the library markings, to be in perfect condition. The dust jacket is also in perfect condition and is protected with a Mylar library covering. An invisible killer tracked down by a reporter, an esper, the cops, and a thespian telekinecist during a world science fiction convention. "Someone will nominate this weird tale for the Hugo Awards, and a whole new category will have to be invented to accommodate it." - Wilson Tucker . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE WEATHERMONGER
|
|
|
NY: Daw Books, 1974 Book 3 in The Changes Trilogy. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158, (2) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Dickinson's first book and the first book published of the Changes, being, however, the end of the trilogy. Setting off in a lovely old car into an England which is terrified of machines, Geoffry and Sally seek the center of the disturbance. When Geoffrey starts to repair his uncle's motorboat, he and his sister Sally are condemned as witches. Fleeing to France, they find everything to be normal - it seems "The Changes" forcing the English back to a primitive past are the result of a magical spell that must be broken. A classic modern children's novel. [DAW #UQ1112]. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
SLEEPWALKER'S WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Daw Books, 1972 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in unmarked condition, spine darkening. VERY GOOD. Set in a time yet to come, this is the story of a man locked in mortal combat with an evil force as ancient as time itself. [DAW Science Fiction #UY1192]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE BUSINESSMAN: A Tale of Terror
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1984 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($14.95) dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). (viii), 292, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Dust Jacket Design by Terence Fehr. This is a new, unopened copy and aside from a former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. FINE+/AS NEW. Who but Thomas Disch could invoke the ghost of John Berryman in a novel which reads like The Exorcist in a playful mood? Tom Disch is our Rabelais, and The Businessman is pure Pantagruelism - zestful, loving, mischievous. I laughed right through it. " - John Calvin Batchelor. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
SADDLE AND SIRLOIN, OR ENGLISH FARM AND SPORTING WORTHIES
|
|
|
London: Rogerson & Tuxford, 1870 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover in fine binding. (viii), 2, iv, 486, (4) pp. 1st Printing. Engraved Frontispiece and Vignette Title. Elegantly bound in three quarter red Morocco over marbled boards by Zaehnsdorf with spine in six compartments seperated by five raised bands, each compartment with either gilt lettering or decoration, gilt ruling on covers, teg, ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers. Magnificent Zaehnsdorf binding in perfect condition. Former owner's (Kenneth Baker Schley) printed bookplate on fep, otherwise a fine and exceptionally clean copy of this beautiful book. FINE+. "The title of this work should pretty well explain its nature. Sirloin speaks with ponderous emphasis for itself, and Saddle has a triple bearing on horses, sheep and pigs. It is, in fact, simply the record of what I have seen and heard during the last eleven years in the course of my summer rambles from Cumberland to Cornwall." - (from the Preface) Henry Hall Dixon (1822-1870) was an English sporting writer known by his nom de plume, "The Druid. " He was born at Warwick Bridge, Cumberland, in 1822, and was educated at Rugby and at Trinity College, Cambridge, where he graduated in 1846. He took up the profession of the law, but, though called to the bar in 1853, soon returned to sporting journalism, in which he had already made a name for himself, and began to write regularly for the Sporting Magazine, in the pages of which appeared three of his novels, Post and Paddock (1856) Silk and Scarlet (1859) and Scott and Sebright (1862) He also published a legal compendium entitled The Law of the Farm (1858) which ran through several editions. His other more important works were Field and Fern (1865) giving an account of the herds and flocks of Scotland, and Saddle and Sirloin (1870) treating in the same manner those of England. He died at Kensington in 1870. . 1st Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo (approx 4.75 x 7"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BOOK OF DANIEL
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / A Signet Book, 1972 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 319 pp. This is an unopened copy. Former owner's inotials on fep, else fine. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
WHITE GOLD WELDER
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1983 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIFTH PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo. xiii, (v) 485, (7) pp. Volume 3 in The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant series. Quarter bound in publisher's gold cloth over white boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with map. Tight and square. There is very minor spotting on the fore and bottom edges, and the boards are very slightly warped and lightly soiled. The dust jacket is very slightly wrinkled. White Gold Welder is the stunning conclusion to the extraordinary saga that has become a major international bestseller. The first series, The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, consisted of three books: Lord Foul's Bane; The Illearth War and The Power that Preserves. This series, The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, also consists of three books: The Wounded Land; The One Tree and this volume, White Gold Welder. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
WHITE GOLD WELDER
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book, 1983 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xiii, (v) 485, (1) pp. Volume Three in The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant series. Illustrated with map. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has some very minor chips, and is price-clipped, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. White Gold Welder is the stunning conclusion to the extraordinary saga that has become a major international bestseller. The first series, The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, consisted of three books: Lord Foul's Bane; The Illearth War and The Power that Preserves. This series, The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, also consists of three books: The Wounded Land; The One Tree and this volume, White Gold Welder. . Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE ONE TREE: BOOK TWO OF THE SECOND CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982 FIRST EDITION (stated), THIRD PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xi, (v), 475, (3) pp. Mildly cocked, one corner worn, minor stains on boards and spine, tight and seemingly unread. VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle, 1976 FIRST EDITION THUS, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. Large 8vo. 636, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with the 356 original B&W illustrations by Sidney Paget. This is a new, unopened copy, and aside from a former owner's signature on the ffep, the volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows virtually no wear whatsoever. FINE/FINE. These are the original Sherlock Holmes stories by Arthur Conan Doyle as they first appeared in the British magazine The Strand, with all 356 of the original illustrations by Sidney Edward Paget. This edition contains 37 short stories, reproduced in complete facsimile, plus the complete novel The Hound of the Baskervilles. The contents include: 1. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (12 stories) ; 2. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (12 stories) ; 3. The Hound of the Baskervilles (complete novel) ; 4. The Return of Sherlock Holmes (13 stories). . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 21) |
THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle, 1986 Hardcover with dust jacket. Large 8vo (7 x 9.5"). 636, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with the 356 original B&W illustrations by Sidney Paget. This is a new, unopened copy, and aside from a gift inscription on the ffep, the volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of small chips, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. These are the original Sherlock Holmes stories by Arthur Conan Doyle as they first appeared in the British magazine The Strand, with all 356 of the original illustrations by Sidney Edward Paget. This edition contains 37 short stories, reproduced in complete facsimile, plus the complete novel The Hound of the Baskervilles. The contents include: 1. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (12 stories) ; 2. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (12 stories) ; 3. The Hound of the Baskervilles (complete novel) ; 4. The Return of Sherlock Holmes (13 stories). . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 22) |
A GOD AGAINST THE GODS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1975 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 324 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked, pristine condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
MERLIN'S BOOK OF MAGICK AND ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 2001 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over printed pictorial boards, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers. 8vo. 160 pp. Printed on thick, glossy stock. Profusely illustrated in full color by Linda Garland. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Linda Garland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
MOUNTOLIVE
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1959 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 318 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in virtually as new condition, aside from some slight shelf-wear on the bottom edge, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has two very small closed tears at the head of the spine, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Island of the Day Before
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1995 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 515 pp. This is a once-read copy with a page of notes on the fep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very slight shelf-wear. VERY GOOD/FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
MODERN JEWISH LIFE IN LITERATURE
|
|
|
NY: United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education, 1962 Fifth Printing. Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on brown label on spine with reverse graphics, gilt and brown lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 270 pp. This is an unopened copy, with no marks or defects other than a former owner's name and address neatly stamped on the fep and rep, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE ECLIPSE OF DAWN
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1971 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 221 pp. An Ace Science Fiction Special. This is a new, unopened copy in virtually perfect, unmarked condition, except for a former owner's initials on the fep. FINE+. If you think political campaigns are getting stranger and strager, consider the Presidential campaign of 1988: When the United States has virtually collapsed after civil war and a foreign embargo; when Washington D. C. Lies in ruins and the White House is in California; And when Robert Colonby, Presidential candidate, promises to rebuild the nation with help from an awesome, god-like race of beings on Jupiter. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Mill on the Floss
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf / Everyman's Library, 1992 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on black panel on cover, printed endpapers, red silk ribbon marker bound in. xxxvii, 598, (2) pp. Introduction by Rosemary Ashton. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HELEN OF TROY
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1925 Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (red) lettering and borders on spine and cover. TEG (red). Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 304 pp. The volume is in very good condition, tight and square. There is a former owner's name and date (Sept. 1926) on the fep, the corners are lightly bumped, the head of the spine is lightly worn and there is a damp-stain on the exterior of the rear panel (only) not affecting the interior. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 30) |
Another Almanac of Words at Play
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1980 Publisher's glossy wraps. 362, (13) pp. 4to. This is an unmarked, unread copy with a small red dot on the top edge and showing only the very slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Birdsong
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 483 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. AS NEW. Published to international critical and popular acclaim, this intensely romantic yet stunningly realistic novel spans three generations and the unimaginable gulf between the First World War and the present. As the young Englishman Stephen Wraysford passes through a tempestuous love affair with Isabelle Azaire in France and enters the dark, surreal world beneath the trenches of No Man's Land, Sebastian Faulks creates a world of fiction that is as tragic as A Farewell to Arms and as sensuous as The English Patient. Crafted from the ruins of war and the indestructibility of love, Birdsong is a novel that will be read and marveled at for years to come.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
GODSFIRE
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1978 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 264 pp. This is a once-read copy in unmarked condition. NEAR FINE.Heao is a member of Academe, a future cult of intellectuals on a planet in the throes of a receding ice age. She and all her people have been conquered by a primitive king whose dreams of destruction haunt him. And may doom all her kind. She is intelligent and loving, a devoted wife and mother. But Heao is not an ordinary woman. She is a member of a feline race, and her body, along with those of her peers, is covered with fur and ends in a long bushy tail. She is a member of the master race of Shadowland, the race that keeps human slaves to do their work for them, the race that stands in powerless awe of the firery ball of light that comes once a years. Godsfire! [Pocket Books #81472]. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
LIGHT IN AUGUST
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1950 Hardcover with dust jacket. 12mo (5 x 7.25"). (iv), 480, (xii) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine, blind-stamped Modern Library name and medallion on cover. Decorated endpapers. Endpapers and Frontispiece by Rockwell Kent. No. 88 in the Modern Library Series, unabridged. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, but has a former owner's name and phone number written on the title page and has some underlining throughout. The dust jacket shows only mild shelf-wear. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. First Published in October, 1932, and by The Modern Library in 1950, Light in August was the seventh of Faulkner's novels and one of his masterpieces. This novel is still one of the most widely read, studied and written-about books of the 20th century. Light in August takes place in the first two decades of the 20th century. Its characters are mostly marginal outcasts, but most of the story concerns Joe Christmas, an orphaned man with a mysterious past who believes himself to be part black and is, accordingly, shunned, until he meets a tragic and gruesome end at the hands of the aptly named Percy Grimm, a driven and obsessive bigot who embodies the worst of his society. Faulkner originally titled this powerful novel Dark House, but after a chance remark from his wife he went into his study, crossed out that title, and replaced it with Light in August. Like so many of Faulkner's novels from this period onward, this one deals with the difficulties of transcending race and gender in the American South. "Light in August is a powerful novel, a book which secures Mr. Faulkner's place in the front rank of American writers of fiction. He definitely has removed the objection made against him that he cannot lift his eyes above the dunghill. There are time when Mr. Faulkner is not unaware of the stars. " - New York Times Book Review - J. Donald Adams (10/09/1932) . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE BEST LOVED POEMS OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1997 Publisher's fill black cloth, gilt lettering and extensive gilt decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 670 pp. This is an unread copy with a gift inscription on the ffep and very minor shelf-wear to the edges of the boards only, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket one tiny closed tear on the back panel, else as new. FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, VOLUME 50, NO. 3, WHOLE NO. 298, MARCH 1976
|
|
|
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press, 1976 SOFTCOVER MAGAZINE. 12mo. 160, (2) pp. Volume 50, No. 3 of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Pictorial wraps. Ex-Library with usual markings. Light wear, tight and square. Pages beginning to brown. This edition includes stories by Isaac Asimov, Gahan Wilson, Richard Cowper, Thayer Waldo, J. O. Jepson, Gordon Eklund, Charles Runyon, Mary-Carter Roberts, Larry Tritten, Algis Budrys, Baird Searles, and Bertrand Gironel. . Magazine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE OPPERMANNS
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1934 Second Printing (March, 1934). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 406 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from fep, date stamps on rfep, and remnants of dust jacket removed from fep and rep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square, hinges strong. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE ROMANCE OF A POOR YOUNG MAN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Rodgers Company, 1899 Hardcover without dust jacket. nd (cir. 1899). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver and blue) lettering and intricate floral decoration on spine and cover. 16mo. 230 pp. Illustrated with several full-page, B&W drawings by S. A. Jamison. FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by S. A. Jamison. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1952 Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvii, (iv), 780 pp. Illustrated with 61 full-page color plates by T. M. Cleland. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX:30 laid in. This is an excellent copy, unmarked except for a date neatly written on the ffep, else fine. The original slipcase is only mildly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE (slipcase). The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, often known simply as Tom Jones, is a comic novel by the English playwright and novelist Henry Fielding (1707-1754). First published on February 28 1749, Tom Jones is among the earliest English prose works describable as a novel. The History Tom Jones is not only generally regarded as Fielding's greatest work, but is one of the first and most influential English novels, and a masterpiece of English literature. Coleridge acknowledged it as having one of the three great plots of all literature. Although a great success, the book drew criticism from many, including Dr. Johnson, for the hero's high-spirited and varied sexual escapades.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by T. M. Cleland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1964 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over burgundy boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xxiii, 721, (1) pp. Illustrated with 9 full-page color plates and numerous B&W drawings by Lawrence Beall Smith. This is an excellent, unmarked, unread copy. The original slipcase is moderately shelf-worn. FINE/VERY GOOD (slipcase). The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, often known simply as Tom Jones, is a comic novel by the English playwright and novelist Henry Fielding (1707-1754). First published on February 28 1749, Tom Jones is among the earliest English prose works describable as a novel. The History Tom Jones is not only generally regarded as Fielding's greatest work, but is one of the first and most influential English novels, and a masterpiece of English literature. Coleridge acknowledged it as having one of the three great plots of all literature. Although a great success, the book drew criticism from many, including Dr. Johnson, for the hero's high-spirited and varied sexual escapades.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Lawrence Beall Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 40) |
JACOB
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1941 First Printing (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt lettering on cover, TEG (blue). 295 pp. The volume is in virtually as new condition, unmarked and unopened, with only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped along the top edge, has a small (.75") piece missing at the heel of the spine, and has a small (1.5") closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is an extremely rare copy of the first printing of this autobiographical novel with the even more rare dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 41) |
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1955 Second printing (March 1955 - the same month it was first published). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo. 310 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped t the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. The mission of the commander was to lead the protecting screen of four escort vessels convoying thirty-seven Allied merchantmen across the icy North Atlantic from America to England. It was in the most critical days of World War II, when the German submarines had the upper hand and Allied shipping was suffering heavy losses. The tense, concentrated action begins when Commander Krause is called to the bridge just after he has taken a much deserved shower. The wolf pack is forming and he has not time enough even to put on warm outer garments. For the next forty eight hours he remains on the bridge of his ship, exhausted beyond measure, he must make countless and terrible decisions as he leads his small fighting force against the relentless U-boats.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE MAGUS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) publisher's medallion on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 606 pp. This is an unmarked, once-read copy in excellent condition. Very minor wear at head and heel of the spine, tight and square, corners sharp. NEAR FINE. The Magus is the first novel by British author John Fowles, but actually the second to be published, following the success of The Collector (1963). Fowles started writing it in the 1950s, partly basing it on his experiences as an English teacher on the Greek island of Spetses. He wrote and rewrote it for twelve years before its publication in 1966, and despite critical and commercial success, continued to rework it until its revised version, published in 1977. The Magus was a bestseller, partly because it tapped successfully into - and even arguably helped to promote - the 1960s popular interest in psychoanalysis and mystical philosophy. It has been recently featured on the Modern Library List of Best 20th-Century Novels, #93 and #71 on the Reader's and Critics' lists, respectively.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 43) |
STRAIGHT
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1989 FIRST EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($18.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). 323 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over charcoal boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Charcoal endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW / AS NEW. Two days after breaking an ankle, steeplechase jockey Derek Franklin is informed that his older brother Greville has been critically injured in an accident. When Greville dies without ever regaining consciousness, Derek finds that he must (temporarily) take over his semiprecious stone importing business. Derek soon finds that among the facets of his late brother's life are a couple of racehorses, a mistress and a habit of keeping as much as possible secret. And about a million and a half-dollars of missing diamonds. "I inherited my brother's desk, his business, his gadgets, his enemies, his horses and his mistress, " Derek says. "I inherited my brother's life, and it nearly killed me. " Straight is a complex and exhilarating story of intrigue and villainy where the stakes are high as the action is furious, and the entertainment guaranteed. Dick Francis, a Grand Master mystery writer, officially began his sporting career after World War II as an amateur jockey and retired in 1957 as the preferred jockey of the Queen Mother. In 1956 he came heartbreakingly close to winning the Grand National. Upon retirement at the age of 36 he turned his attention to writing, beginning as the racing correspondent for a British daily. He released his first mystery novel in 1962 and has since turned out about one a year. Francis' novels, long popular in England, became so in the U. S. After a 1980 television series based on his 1965 novel Odds Against. He won the Crime Writers' Association Award, the Cartier Diamond Dagger, in 1988. In addition to his 38 novels, Francis also has written his autobiography The Sport of Queens and a biography of jockey Lester Piggot, A Jockey's Life. The latter is also available as Lester: The Official Biography. Field of 13, a collection of short stories (five written for the book) came out in 1998. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
FLASHMAN AND THE DRAGON
|
|
|
London: Plume, 1987 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 320, (12) pp. Unmarked. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
Flashman & the Angel of the Lord: From the Flashman Papers, 1858-59
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1996 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 394, (6) pp. This is an unmarked, once-read copy. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
FLASHMAN'S LADY
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / A Plume Book, 1988 Publisher's glossy wraps. 330 pp. Unmarked copy. Moderately worn. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
FLASHMAN AND THE MOUNTAIN OF LIGHT
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1992 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 365 pp. Unmarked. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
FLASHMAN AND THE REDSKINS
|
|
|
NY: Plume / New American Library, 1983 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 479 pp. Unmarked. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Flashman at the Charge
|
|
|
NY: Plume / New American Library / Penguin Group, 1986 Publ;isher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 288 pp. Small remainder mark, else as new. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
FLASHMAN: FROM THE FLASHMAN PAPERS 1839-1842
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / Signet Books, 1970 First novel in the Flashman series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 252 pp. One preliminary page torn, else very good. GOOD.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 625 listings found. |






































