Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Novels, Poetry & Literature

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 630 listings found.
1) FLASHMAN AND THE REDSKINS
Fraser, George Macdonald

FLASHMAN AND THE REDSKINS
NY: Plume / New American Library, 1983 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 479 pp. Unmarked. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Flashman at the Charge
Fraser, George Macdonald

Flashman at the Charge
NY: Plume / New American Library / Penguin Group, 1986 Publ;isher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 288 pp. Small remainder mark, else as new. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) FLASHMAN: FROM THE FLASHMAN PAPERS 1839-1842
Fraser, George Macdonald

FLASHMAN: FROM THE FLASHMAN PAPERS 1839-1842
NY: New American Library / Signet Books, 1970 First novel in the Flashman series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 252 pp. One preliminary page torn, else very good. GOOD.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) FLASH FOR FREEDOM: FROM THE FLASHMAN PAPERS, 1848-49
Fraser, George Macdonald

FLASH FOR FREEDOM: FROM THE FLASHMAN PAPERS, 1848-49
NY: HarperCollins, 1999 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 343 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) FLASHMAN IN THE GREAT GAME
Fraser, George Macdonald

FLASHMAN IN THE GREAT GAME
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 393, (6) pp. Spine mildly worn, else as new. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
6) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

Cold Mountain
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co., 1997 Later Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over purple boards, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. (x), 356, (1) pp. 8vo. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Cold Mountain is an extraordinary novel about a soldier's perilous journey back to his beloved at the end of the Civil War. A magnificent love story and a harrowing account of one man's long walk home. Author's first book, winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
7) PORTRAITS
Freeman, Cynthia

PORTRAITS

NY: Arbor House, 1979 Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over blue boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. 631 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped, with loss at the head and heel of the spine and has several closed tears. VERY GOOD/GOOD. This is a story of an American dream, a tempestuous saga of an immigrant family's struggle to gain a toehold in America without letting go of their spiritual heritage. This is Cynthia Freeman's spellbinding saga of four generations of a Jewish family in America. It begins with Esther Sandsonitsky, who leaves Poland at the turn of the century for the golden land of America.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) ROMANTIC AND VICTORIAN WRITERS
Frey, James E

ROMANTIC AND VICTORIAN WRITERS
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1963 Publisher's glossy wraps. 374 pp. Former owner's initials on half-title, else as new. FINE+. Writers covered include: Robert Burns; Thomas Gray; William Blake; William Wordsworth; Samuel Taylor Coleridge; George Gordon, Lord Byron; Percy Bysshe Shelley; John Keats; Charles Lamb; William Hazlitt; Thomas Macaulay; Thomas Carlyle; John Henry Newman; Matthew Arnold; John Ruskin; Thomas Huxley; Alfred, Lord Tennyson; Robert Browning; Elizabeth Barrett Browning; Matthew Arnold; Algernon Charles Swinburne. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
9) A BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF JEWISH LITERATURE: PROGRAM STUDY MATERIALS
Friedland, A. H

NY: National Federation of Temple Sisterhoods, 1952 Softcover. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over paper wraps. 4to. 73 pp. Wraps lightly soiled, small closed tear on spine, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) IN THE CLEARING
Frost, Robert

IN THE CLEARING
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). 101, (1) pp. 6th Printing. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. The is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. This collection of Frost's poems was first published in March of 1962, some ten months before his death. It includes some 38 poems, including The Gift Outright, the poem he wrote to recite at John F. Kennedy's inauguration in January of 1961. "This is a high-spirited, high-minded book. Despite its Frostian skepticisms and paradoxes, it is sweepingly assertive, and ought to satisfy the sort of critic who values poetry for the philosophy which may be shaken out of it.The effect of the whole book, as it bears upon the political poems, is to invest with idealistic vigor a number of ideas which, in earlier embodiments, may have seemed nostalgic, negative and ungenerous. It is a considerable clarification. " - New York Herald Tribune Book Review (03/25/1962) "Condensed from a fine poem called A Cabin in the Clearing, the title is, by Frost's own definition of metaphor, a metaphor for the sake of clarification, which is his new book's subject.If nothing less than a topographic map of Frost's complete poems can show the tote-road he has taken to reach his present vantage point, In the Clearing at least deeds its readers a definitive key to that map and deeds them the freedom of those woods which he long since staked out as the unknown territory his poetry would explore. New poem after new poem makes clear how deeply each Frost poem bears on all Frost poems, and how surely all are a constant symbol of his life's commitment to making metaphors that clarify the dark paradoxes they contain. The central paradox is, of course, Robert Frost himself: the darkly ulterior poet who has become confirmed, lightly, as a great public figure. " - New York Times Book Review - Philip Booth (03/25/1962) Robert Frost was born in San Francisco in 1874. Perhaps the most popular and beloved of 20th-century American poets, Frost wrote of the character, people, and landscape of New England. He was taken to Lawrence, Mass. his family's home for generations, at the age of ten. After studying briefly at Dartmouth, he worked as a bobbin boy in a cotton mill, as a cobbler, a schoolteacher, and a journalist; he later entered Harvard but left after two years to try farming. In 1895, Frost married Elinor Miriam White, who became a major inspiration in his poetry until her death in 1938. The couple moved to England in 1912, after their New Hampshire farm failed, and it was abroad that Frost met and was influenced by such contemporary British poets as Edward Thomas, Rupert Brooke, and Robert Graves. While in England, Frost also established a friendship with the poet Ezra Pound, who helped to promote and publish his work. By the time Frost returned to the United States in 1915, he had published two full-length collections, A Boy's Will (1913) and North of Boston (1914) and his reputation was established. He settled on a farm near Franconia, N. H. By the 1920s, he was the most celebrated poet in America, and with each new book - including New Hampshire (1923) A Further Range (1936) Steeple Bush (1947) and In the Clearing (1962) - his fame and honors (including four Pulitzer Prizes) increased. Frost taught and lectured at several universities, including Amherst, Harvard, and the University of Michigan. In later life he was accorded many honors; he made several goodwill trips for the U. S. State Dept. and in 1961 he recited his poem The Gift Outright at the inauguration of President John F. Kennedy. Robert Frost died on January 29, 1963, in Boston. Among Frost's volumes of poetry are New Hampshire (1923) West-running Brook (1928) Collected Poems (1930) A Further Range (1936) A Witness Tree (1942) Steeple Bush (1947) and In the Clearing (1962) A Masque of Reason (1945) and A Masque of Mercy (1947) were blank verse plays. Although his work is rooted in the New England landscape, Frost was no mere regional poet. The careful local observations and homely details of his poems often have deep symbolic, even metaphysical, significance. His poems are concerned with human tragedies and fears, his reaction to the complexities of life, and his ultimate acceptance of his burdens. Frost was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1924, 1931, 1937, and 1943. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
Galland, Antoine (trans)

THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946 Publisher's full pictorial cloth boards, purple endpapers, AEG (purple). 4to. (viii), 327, (1) pp. Beautiful full-color plates and numerous in-text B&W drawings by Earle Goodenow. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. Antoine Galland (1646 - 1715) was a French orientalist and archaeologist, most famous as the first European translator of The Thousand and One Nights. (also known as The Arabian Nights in English). His version of the tales appeared in twelve volumes between 1704 and 1717 and exerted a huge influence on subsequent European literature and attitudes to the Islamic world. Galland had come across a manuscript of The Tale of Sindbad the Sailor in the 1690s and in 1701 he published his translation of it into French. Its success encouraged him to embark on a translation of a 14th-century Syrian manuscript of tales from the The Thousand and One Nights. The first two volumes of this work, under the title Les mille et une nuits, appeared in 1704. The twelfth and final volume was published posthumously in 1717. Galland translated the first part of his work solely from the Syrian manuscript, but in 1709 he was introduced to a Christian Maronite monk from Aleppo, Hanna Diab, who recounted fourteen more stories to Galland from memory. Galland chose to include seven of these tales in his version of the Nights. Mystery still surrounds the origins of some of the most famous tales. For instance, there are no Arabic manuscripts of Aladdin and Ali Baba which pre-date Galland's translation, leading some scholars to conclude that Galland invented them himself and the Arabic versions are merely later renderings of his original French. No attribution is made in this volume for the translation into English.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Earle Goodenow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) THE BOY WHO INVENTED THE BUBBLE GUN
Gallico, Paul

THE BOY WHO INVENTED THE BUBBLE GUN
NY: Dell, 1974 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 239 pp. This is an unread copy, covers lightly creased and worn, pages yellowing, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
13) THE LIQUIDATOR
Gardner, John

THE LIQUIDATOR
NY: The Viking Press, 1964 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8.25"). 182 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver and red) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has some scuffs on the front panel and is chipped at the head and heel of the spine. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Author's first mystery. Basis for the 1965 Jack Cardiff film featuring Rod Taylor, Trevor Howard and Jill St. John. Gardner has written a glistening spoof qua thriller. His impressions of the life of an international agent are at once crisply exciting and bitingly funny. Boysie Oakes works for Her Majesty's Government, though not too enthusiastically, As a professional killer, amidst plenty of danger, suspense, intrigue, and a good bit of satirical humor. First novel from the man who continued the James Bond series after Fleming's death. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) ENGLISH COMEDIES
Gassner, John (Ed)

ENGLISH COMEDIES
Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale And Company Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, blind-stamped decoration on cover, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Gilt on spine faded, spine sunned. Former owner's initial in red on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is an anthology of Restoration English comedies, including: ·. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) THE EARTH GODS
Gibran, Kahlil

THE EARTH GODS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and medallion on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 46 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and B&W plates by the author. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jack shows minor shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. With the same inspired vision that made The Prophet indispensable to thousands of readers, this poet-philosopher of the East has blended the music of his words and the living quality of his drawings into another wise and beautiful interpretation of life. Originally published in 1931, this was the last of his books published during Gibran's lifetime.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Kahlil Gibran. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) THE PROPHET
Gibran, Kahlil

THE PROPHET
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971 15th Printing (November 1971). Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle, T.E.G. (black). 4to. 84 pp. Illustrated with 12 drawings by the author. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The slipcase is lightly rubbed, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE (slipcase). . Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus. by Kahlil Gibran. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
17) THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
Gilbert, William; Arthur Sullivan

THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
NY: The Modern Library Publisher's full red cloth, gilt and black lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 711, (2) pp. Illustrated with the original drawings by W. S. Gilbert. There is a former owner's name on the fep, otherwise unmarked and in fine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. A Modern Library Giant (No. G 25).. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by William S. Gilbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: A Life
Givner, Joan

KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: A Life
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982 Hardcover with dust jacket. 572, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over pink boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's and subject's initials, gilt, on cover. Pink endpapers. Illustrated with 39 B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in almost perfect condition, aside from some very minor shelf-wear. FINE+/FINE. In this absorbing and masterly biography Givner reveals the real Porter background.and the details of a life that, even without Porter's embellishments, was as dramatic as any of her stories.Givner has not only provided a rich portrait of an extraordinary woman, but has greatly enhanced our appreciation of Porter's art. - Publisher's Weekly "In Joan Givner's meticulously researched and beautifully written study - it is hard to imagine we will be provided with a better one, at least not before all the persons in the curious story are dead - Katherine Anne Porter and her work stand uncompromisingly clear. We see her whole, as whole as an honest biographer can make a subject so complex and so elusive. " - Doris Grumbach "It would be hard to deal better with Katherine Anne Porter's long life, and her distinguished body of writing, than Joan Givner does in this biography.Givner's perceptiveness, and her toughness of mind, as well as her scholarship, must have recommended her to Miss Porter, who appointed her to the difficult task of writing it. Evidently unable to deal factually with her own life during its course, the austere truth-lover at the center of the dazzling femme fatale must have wanted it all to be set forth clearly in the end. She chose her biographer well. " - Sally Fitzgerald, Editor, The Habit of Being: Letters of Flannery O Connor "Reasoned, revelatory, perceptive - this biography will surely become known as the classic account of a remarkable life. " - Chicago Sun Times Listed as on the Outstanding Books of the Year by the New York Times Book Review, 1982. Book Club Edition. . Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine+/Fine. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) THE MAN WHO DIDN'T COUNT: A NOVEL OF ESPIONAGE
Glaskin, G. M

THE MAN WHO DIDN'T COUNT: A NOVEL OF ESPIONAGE
NY: Delacorte Press, 1965 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver and red) lettering on spine. 8vo. 299 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
20) THE MORNING IS NEAR US
Glaspell, Susan

THE MORNING IS NEAR US
NY: The Literary Guild of America, 1940 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle, green endpapers. 8vo. 296 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked; spine sunned, tight and square. VERY GOOD. Susan Glaspell (1876 - 1948) was a bestselling novelist and a Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright. She was a founding member of the Provincetown Players, one of the most important collaboratives in the development of modern drama in the United States. She also served in the Works Progress Administration as Midwest Bureau Director of the Federal Theater Project. Her novels and plays are committed to developing deep, sympathetic characters, to understanding "life" in its complexity. Though realism was the medium of her fiction, she was also greatly interested in philosophy and religion. Many of her characters make principled stands. As part of the Provincetown Players, she arranged for the first ever reading of a play by Eugene O'Neill.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) FAUST: A TRAGEDY
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

FAUST: A TRAGEDY

NY: Hurst & Co., 1882 Publisher's full green cloth, reverse gilt lettering and gilt decoration on spine, reverse gilt lettering and elaborate gilt and blind-stamped decoration on cover, AEG, printed endpapers, tissue protected frontispiece. 12mo. 455 pp. Illustrated with full-page, B&W etchings reproduced throughout. Part I edited and annotated by F. H. Hedge, D.D., also a prose translation of the same by A. Hayward; Part II translated by Miss Swanwick. Front hinge starting, poetic gift inscription in an elegant hand on ffep dated July 29, 1888, tight and square, seemingly unread. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) ENJOY, ENJOY!
Golden, Harry

NY: The World Publishing Company, 1960 Second Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, embossed black decoration on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 315 pp. This is a bright, clean copy; tight and square; with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket has a small closed tear on the front panel, the head and heel of the spine are moderately chipped and the spine is sunned. FINE/GOOD. This is a collection of humorous essays on everyday topics by the author of "Only in America" and "For 2c Plain".. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) PINCHER MARTIN
Golding, William

PINCHER MARTIN
NY: Capricorn Books, 1956 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 216, (2) pp. This is an unopened copy with a former owner's name on the fep and slight shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
Goldsmith, Oliver

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt and white lettering and decoration on cover, TEG. 8vo. 204 pp. Illustrated with B&W plates and drawings by F. C. Gordon. Printed on thick, glossy stock. Covers rubbed, front hinge starting, else near fine. Unmarked except for very light gift inscription dated Dec. 24, 1906 on preliminary page. VERY GOOD. She Stoops to Conquer is a comedy by the Irish author Oliver Goldsmith, son of an Anglo-Irish vicar, first performed in London in 1773. The play is a great favourite for study by English literature and theatre classes in Britain and the United States. It is one of the few plays from the 18th century to have an enduring appeal, and is still regularly performed today. It has been adapted into a film several times, including in 1914 and 1923.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by F. C. Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
25) THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH Oxford Edition
Goldsmith, Oliver

THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH Oxford Edition
London: Henry Frowde, 1906 Oxford Edition. Hardcover in custom full tree-calf leather binding, hinges starting, a sumptious volume. xxxix, 278 pp. B&W Illustrations (21 engravings). Full "Tree Leather" binding, ornate gilt decorated spine with five raised bands, each compartment decorated with gilt dentelles, black leather gilt title and stamp "Oxford. " Both boards with dramatic tree leather pattern, gilt ruled margins with corner decoration on both boards. Contents exceptionally clean and bright, virtually as new. A very rare binding. Illustrated with 20 full-page engravings and engraved frontispiece. Edited by Austin Dobson. Revised and enlarged printing of the 1887 edition. VERY GOOD+. Oliver Goldsmith (1728 -1774) was an Irish writer and physician known for his novel The Vicar of Wakefield (1766) his pastoral poem The Deserted Village (1770) and his plays The Good-natur'd Man (1768) and She Stoops to Conquer (1771) He is also thought to have written the classic children's tale, The History of Little Goody Two Shoes, giving the world that familiar phrase. He was born in Pallas, near Ballymahon, County Longford, where his father was Anglican curate of the parish of Forgney. When he was aged two, his father was appointed rector of the parish of Kilkenny West in County Westmeath. The family moved to the parsonage at Lissoy, between Athlone and Ballymahon, and continued to live there until his father's death in 1747.Goldsmith earned his Bachelor of Arts in 1749 at Trinity College, Dublin, studying theology and law but never getting as far as ordination. Nevertheless, his name has been given to a new lecture theatre and student accommodation on the Trinity College campus, Goldsmith Hall. He later studied medicine at the University of Edinburgh and the University of Leiden, then toured Europe, living on his wits. On his return, he settled in London, where he worked as an apothecary's assistant. Perennially in debt and addicted to gambling, Goldsmith had a massive output as a hack writer for the publishers of London, but his few painstaking works earned him the company of Samuel Johnson, along with whom he was a founding member of "The Club". The combination of his literary work and his dissolute lifestyle led Horace Walpole to giving him the much quoted epithet of Inspired Idiot. Goldsmith is recorded as being a highly jealous man, a likeable but disorganized character who once failed to emigrate to America because he missed the ferry. He was buried in Temple Church; his death in 1774 may have been partly caused by his own misdiagnosis of his kidney infection. There is a monument to him in Westminster Abbey with an epitaph written by Samuel Johnson. . Revised Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (7.5 x 5"). more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $275.00
26) THE DEATH COMMITTEE
Gordon, Noah

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped lettering on cover, pale green endpapers, fore-edge deckle, TEG (red). 8vo. 368 pp. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square with no markings whatsoever. The dust jacket is moderately chipped at the head of the spine, and has two small closed tears on the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) NECESSARY OBJECTS
Gould, Lois

NECESSARY OBJECTS
NY: Random House, 1972 FIRST EDITION (stated), SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). x, 271, (6) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, embossed in gilt on cover. Fore-edge deckle. The volume is in new, unopened condition with no ownership marks or other defects. The dust jacket is lightly sunned and slightly chipped along the top edge only, with a small (approximately5") closed tear at the head of the spine. FINE+/NEAR FINE. In this hypnotic, remorseless novel, Lois Gould applies he matchless wit to a glittering, hollow world where women are made princesses by men who live to regret it. Necessary Objects is a stunning portrait of the way "things" are. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) A DOOMSDAY MASQUE
Grabo, Carl

A DOOMSDAY MASQUE
Chicago: Privately Printed, 1951 Limited, Numbered Edition, Signed by the Author. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). This is No. 70 of only 500 copies printed. Publisher's black, white and red printed boards. 59, (5) pp. Illustrated (frontispiece, head and tailpieces and decoration) by Robert L. Smith. Designed and Printed by The Falcon Press, Chicago. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition. The spine and top edge are lightly sunned, else fine. FINE. This is a presentation copy from the library of one of the individuals whom the author has thanked in the Acknowledgment. The volume contains three poems and one play (dramatic poem), the poems comprising a Prologue to the Play. The characters in this dramatic poem include: a Scientist who seeks the truth, a Mystic who sees only sham, a Misanthrope who is disgusted with the world and a Young Girl who's life is ruled by Love. Throughout the volume, the threat of Armageddon hangs over the entire work. The author, a leading authority on Shelley, taught at the University of Chicago and finally at the University of New Mexico. He is the author of many poetical and scholarly works, including The Amateur Philosopher (1917); Peter and the Princess (1920); A Newton Among Poets (1930); A Man and A Woman (1931); The Meaning of the Witch of Atlas (1935); The Magic Plant: The Growth of Shelley's Thought (1936); The Black Butterfly (1940); Crows are Black Everywhere (1945); The Creative Critic (1948); The Technique of the Novel (1964); and many others.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
29) LEGION
Grant, Charles L

NY: Berkley Books, 1979 FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 213, (3) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. Book 3 in the Parric Family Novels series. The third and final Parric Family novel. [Barron AW, 4-238] ". [the series is] told in a somewhat heated style possibly derived from the example of Samuel R. Delany, and perhaps more suitably applied, as CLG has seemingly decided, to other genres. " - [CN SF Encyclo, pp 514-5]. Third in the future-history of Parric, the Plaguewind & the Rogues that ruled Earth's long sighing-down. The village had been called Town Central, where people learned to live with androids, and androids learned to like humans. It had been an experiment to bolster a dynig population, and it might have worked, given the chance. But there was the Plaguewind. And there was the dying. . 1st Paperback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) THE SHADOW OF ALPHA
Grant, Charles L

NY: Berkley Medallion Books, 1976 Book 1 in the Parric Family Novels series. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 215 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW. Grant's first book, an Science Fiction novel. The first Parric Family novel. [Barron AW, 4-238]. HTe series is told in a somewhat heated style possibly derived from the example of Samuel R. Delany, and perhaps more suitably applied, as Charles Grant has seemingly decided, to other genres. - CN SF Encyclopedia, pp 514-5. Introducing Parric: an ordinary civil servant being ground up in a mill of paperwork, who is given a chance to work on an experimental government project--to live secretly in a town entirely populated by androids--whose very existence, if it were known, would disrupt society--something the repressive society does not want. But Parric is happy in his secret village, protected by a force-field from outsiders, in contact with only a very few others in similar positions in other secret villages. Protected, until war breaks out and civilization outside falls in the horrifying Plaguewind. Then the experimental androids, affected by the plague in strange ways become killers! Parric must escape his village, then trek across the desolated countryside, in danger from the surviving mobs of plague victims, to the control center of the secret android project, in an attempt to join other men in starting a new civilization. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) ART AND THE DELINQUENT: How to Stimulate Social Adjustment through Guided Self-Expression
Grant, Niels, Jr

ART AND THE DELINQUENT: How to Stimulate Social Adjustment through Guided Self-Expression
NY: Exposition Press, 1958 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 36, (8) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs by Marion Jensen. The volume is in perfect condition except for a former owner's printed bookplate on the fep, else As New. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn at the spine edge and now held together by the Mylar cover. FINE/GOOD. Extremely scarce. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Illus. by Marion Jensen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.99
32) THE GREEK MYTHS (COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES)
Graves, Robert

THE GREEK MYTHS (COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES)
NY: Penguin Books, 1986 Two Softcover volumes. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 370, (12); 412, (1), (Fold-Out Map) pp. Illustrated with maps, including color fold-out map in Volume 2. These are unmarked copies in excellent condition; the cover of Volume 1 has a mild fold; the pages are beginning to age, else as new. NEAR FINE. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) The Cardinal Sins
Greeley, Andrew M

The Cardinal Sins
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1981 Fifth Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 350 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several tears and is moderately chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) THE LOTUS EATERS
Green, Gerald

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, TEG (yellow). 8vo. 565 pp. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) THE SIGNAL FIRES OF LACHISH
Guber, Rivka

THE SIGNAL FIRES OF LACHISH
NY: Herzl Press, 1964 Publisher's full light brown cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 8vo. 282 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, coffee stain on cover and preliminary pages only, else near fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is soiled, chipped, and has several closed tears. GOOD/POOR. A pioneer woman's story of the early days of Israel. This second book relates with truth and compassion Israel's struggle in the pioneer days to absorb and integrate the thousands of new immigrants. Written with "extraordinay humanity and vitality".Rivka Guber was born in 1902 to a family of Jewish farmers who for generations had lived in the village of Vilaszashatanovo Witbesc in the Charuson county in the Ukraine. From early childhood she was accustomed to hard work in the fields and the cow shed. Nevertheless, she completed elementary school in the village, and since she showed a promising spark of ability, she was sent to continue her studies at the school in the county's central district of Watrinoslav. There she finished high school and two years of university. She experienced the terror of the Bolshevik revolution when her father, along with all the adults of the village, was recruited into the war and the village was controlled in turn by the various forces which were fighting each other. In 1921 she married Mordechai Guber, a yeshiva graduate and a Hebrew teacher who later became an agricultural instructor in Israel and headed the regional councils of Be'er Tuvia and Lachish. In 1925 they settled in Rehovot where Rivka worked as a teacher. They later left Rehovot in order to help establish Moshav Kfar Bilu. During World War II Rivka left her husband and her small children to join the British Army. In 1939 the Guber family was among the founders of Kfar Warburg a moshav in the south. It was while living there that, in the War of Independence, she lost her two children, Ephraim and Zvi, in whose memory the moshav "Kfar Achim" was named. During those years, Rivka served as an educator and principal at the Achim School in Kiryat Malachi. She dedicated all her energy to immigrant absorption and to the education of olim (new immigrants) living in the Kastina ma'abara or transit camp. During those gray days, the children took refuge in her home. In 1956 the Guber family donated their house and flourishing farm to the Magen Fund, and moved with their daughter, Chaya, to a remote area of the Lachish region where they helped establish a string of moshavim and the city of Qiryat Gat. After the couple retired they lived for two years in Kfar Achim; however due to Mordechai's poor health, they moved to a senior citizen's home in Tel-Aviv. Even towards the end of her life Rivka continued to help those in need. She traveled everywhere, even as far as Dahab near the southern tip of Sinai where a former pupil from the Kastina transit camp had established the settlement of Di Zahav. Rivka wrote many books including The Signal Fires of Lachish, The Brother, To the Torches of Lachish, The Tradition to Bequeath, Only a Path, and These Are the Legends of Kfar Achim, which were distributed throughout the world and were translated into many languages, including Japanese. In 1979 she was part of the official Israeli entourage accompanying then Prime Minister Menachem Begin to the United States to sign the Camp David Peace Treaty. In the year 1981 she met her tragic death. Such was the bitter end to "The Mother of Sons", a title bestowed upon her by her admirer, David Ben Gurion. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
36) THE LOST CITY
Gunther, John

THE LOST CITY

NY: Harper & Row, 1964 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 594 pp. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, front hinge starting, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss at the head of the spine. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) TWELVE CITIES
Gunther, John

NY: Harper & Row, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and red borders on spine, gray endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 383 pp. This is an unopened book. The volume is in pristine condition, with no markings. The price/BCE-clipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn with minor chipping at rge heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. A fresh, revealing inside book about London; Paris; Brussels; Rome; Hamburg; Vienna; Warsaw; Moscow; Jersulam; Beirut; Amman; and Tokyo.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) THE NEXT CENTURY
Halberstam, David

THE NEXT CENTURY
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1991 FIRST TRADE EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 126, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over light blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Binding lightly sunned along top and bottom edges, dust jacket slightly chipped along top edge only, else As New. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The author is a veteran journalist, Pulitzer Prize-winner and author of The Best and the Brightest, The Reckoning and Summer of `49. In this volume he reflects on the lessons of those three books and to consider the recent past, the astonishing events now taking place in the world and the possible shape of the twenty-first century. Drawing upon his experience as a New York Times Reporter in Eastern Europe, the author looks at the startling changes reshaping the Soviet Union and its former satellites. The problems faced by these nations after their first heady rush to freedom; divisions caused by nationality, religion and class and the complete absence of economic foundations. Japan is also discussed showing how it pioneered a new definition of economic power by maximizing its greatest natural resource, the human brain, through educational excellence. . 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) ABBE CONSTANTIN
Halevy, Ludovic

ABBE CONSTANTIN
NY: H. M. Caldwell Co., 1890 Hardcover. Publisher's full ox-blood cloth, gilt lettering and intricate gilt and green embossed intertwining vine motif on spine and cover. 12mo. 210 pp. Illustrated with several B&W photogravure reproductions. Gift inscription on ffep, slightly cocked, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD. A handsome gift edition of this classical French romance (in English) The charming story of a priest in a small village in France. Summary of the 1916 Silent Film based on this novel: In nineteenth century France, single and wealthy Bettina has had dozens of proposals, but all of her suitors are far too interested in her money, so Bettina turns them down. When she meets penniless Lieutenant Jean Reynaud, he instantly falls in love with her, but when he learns that she is wealthy, he becomes fearful of compromising his honor by appearing to be a social climber, and so he ends his pursuit of her. Bettina had welcomed that pursuit, however, and will not let him call it off so easily. She catches up to him before he leaves town and then has the respected Abbé Constantin insist that Jean marry her. So Jean becomes a wealthy man almost against his will. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
40) MARKINGS
Hammarskjold, Dag

MARKINGS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials in blind-stamped medallion on cover. 12mo. xv, 221, (3) pp. Translated from the Swedish by Leif Sjoberg and W. H. Auden, with a Foreword by W. H. Auden. This is an unopened copy with a former owner's neat signature on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket is mildly sunned and has a small coffee stain on the front panel,. FINE/VERY GOOD. Dag Hjalmar Agne Carl Hammarskjöld (July 29, 1905 - September 18, 1961) was a Swedish diplomat and the second Secretary-General of the United Nations. He served from April 1953 until his death in a plane crash in September 1961 under mysterious circumstances. The exact cause of the plane crash has never been conclusively determined. Hammarskjold left behind the manuscript of this book to be published after his death. It is a remarkable record of the spiritual life of a man whose public image was universally known and admired-a record that reveals the extent of his committment to the Way of the Cross. Hammarskjöld received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1961, having been nominated before his death.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) MARKINGS
Hammarskjold, Dag

MARKINGS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 13th Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials in blind-stamped medallion on cover. 12mo. xv, 221, (3) pp. Translated from the Swedish by Leif Sjoberg and W. H. Auden, with a Foreword by W. H. Auden. This is an unmarked copy, with very light shelf-wear, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is only mildly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. Dag Hjalmar Agne Carl Hammarskjöld (July 29, 1905 - September 18, 1961) was a Swedish diplomat and the second Secretary-General of the United Nations. He served from April 1953 until his death in a plane crash in September 1961 under mysterious circumstances. The exact cause of the plane crash has never been conclusively determined. Hammarskjold left behind the manuscript of this book to be published after his death. It is a remarkable record of the spiritual life of a man whose public image was universally known and admired-a record that reveals the extent of his committment to the Way of the Cross. Hammarskjöld received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1961, having been nominated before his death.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) A Treasury of American Folklore: Our Customs, Beliefs, and Traditions
Hardin, Terry (ed)

A Treasury of American Folklore: Our Customs, Beliefs, and Traditions
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1994 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 475 pp. Includes extensive Bibliography. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
43) SHADOW OF ARARAT
Harlan, Thomas

SHADOW OF ARARAT
NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1999 FIRST EDITION (stated) Hardcover with unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. 8vo. (x) 510, (2) pp. Volume 1 in the Oath of Empire series. Publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket artwork by Stephen Hickman. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The first volume in Harlan's four-part Oath of Empire. In what would be 600 A. D. In our history, the Roman Empire still stands. Now the Emperor of the West, the Augustus Galen Atreus, will come to the aid of the Emperor of the East, the Augustus Heraclius, to lift the siege of Constaninople and carry a great war to the very doorstep of the Shahanshah of Persia. It is a war that will be fought with armies both conventional and magical, with bright swords and the darkest necromantic sorceries. From the Eternal City to the deserts of Syria, from the ancient temples of the Egyptian gods to the home of the sacred flame of Ahura-Mazda, we are swept away on a grand and absorbing fantasy adventure that will leave readers gasping and cheering and waiting for more. "Vivid, clever and complex--war and treachery in a Rome where magic works!" - David Drake. "Not only an ambitious first novel, but a first-rate alternate history by any standard. " - Amazing Stories. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Stephen Hickman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) ENIGMA
Harris, Robert

ENIGMA
NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 320, (2) pp. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. There were two great, top secret Allied endeavors during World War II: the Manhattan Project, which developed the atomic bomb in New Mexico, and the program at Bletchley Park, a rural town in Britain, where the finest mathematicians and cryptographers attempted to break the Nazis' unbreakable Enigma code. Winning the war depended on the success of both projects. In Enigma, Robert Harris transports us to March 1943 and the desperate race against time at Bletchley Park. Tom Jericho has been called back, while recuperating from a nervous breakdown, to try to crack the Nazi's unbreakable Enigma code. If he solves the puzzle, thousands of Allied troops will live. If not, Jericho and his peers face the responsibility for a massacre. Meticulously researched and riveting, Enigma establishes Harris as the decade's finest author of wartime thrillers. This novel was made into a successful film starring Kate Winslett. Robert Harris is a former columnist for The Sunday Times of London and a correspondent for the BBC. His first novel, Fatherland, has been translated into over 20 languages. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) ENIGMA
Harris, Robert

ENIGMA
NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Book Club Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 320, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Dust jacket only slightly shelf-worn along bottom edge, else as new. Volume appears new and unopened. AS NEW/FINE. There were two great, top secret Allied endeavors during World War II: the Manhattan Project, which developed the atomic bomb in New Mexico, and the program at Bletchley Park, a rural town in Britain, where the finest mathematicians and cryptographers attempted to break the Nazis' unbreakable Enigma code. Winning the war depended on the success of both projects. In Enigma, Robert Harris transports us to March 1943 and the desperate race against time at Bletchley Park. Tom Jericho has been called back, while recuperating from a nervous breakdown, to try to crack the Nazi's unbreakable Enigma code. If he solves the puzzle, thousands of Allied troops will live. If not, Jericho and his peers face the responsibility for a massacre. Meticulously researched and riveting, Enigma establishes Harris as the decade's finest author of wartime thrillers. This novel was made into a successful film starring Kate Winslett. Robert Harris is a former columnist for The Sunday Times of London and a correspondent for the BBC. His first novel, Fatherland, has been translated into over 20 languages. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
46) Archangel
Harris, Robert

Archangel
NY: Random House Inc, 1999 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 373, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked volume in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is very slightly wrinkled along the top edge only. AS NEW/FINE. In Archangel, Harris switches to modern, unstable Russia and raises another what-if suppose a very real pro-Stalinist cult wanted to bring "back" to power one of Stalin's sons. A discredited Oxford historian and an American TV journalist stumble over papers suggesting such a possibility. They stay barely one jump ahead of sinister competing forces in pursuing a twisting tale that keeps the reader turning pages almost past the bizarre surprises at the end.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) POMPEII
Harris, Robert

POMPEII
NY: Random House, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 278, (8) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
48) THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT FOR PRESIDENT
Harrison, Harry

NY: Bantam Books, 1982 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 185, (3) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else as new. FINE+. The Stainless Steel rat is back! Slippery Jim diGriz, the future's most lovable, laughable, larcenous conman tumed counterspy, retums for yet another high-tension mission. This time the Special Corps has given the Rat a daring assignment - liberate a backward tourist planet from the clutches of an aging dictator. With his lovely but lethal wife, Angelina, and his two stalwart sons, James and Bolivar, diGriz pits ballots against bullets in the fight for freedom. He's vowed to restore truth, justice, and democracy to the world of Parisio-Aqui, if he has to lie, cheat, and steal to do it. The Stainless Steel Rat series consists of: The Stainless Steel Rat (1961) ; The Stainless Steel Rat's Revenge (1970) ; The Stainless Steel Rat Saves the World (1972) ; The Stainless Steel Rat Wants You! (1978) ; The Stainless Steel Rat for President (1982) ; The Stainless Steel Rat is Born (1985) ; The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted (1987) ; The Stainless Steel Rat Sings the Blues (1994) ; The Stainless Steel Rat Goes to Hell (1996) ; The Stainless Steel Rat Joins the Circus (1999) . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
49) THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE
Harrison, Harry

NY: Berkley Medallion Books, 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 174 pp. Seemingly unread copy, covers lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD. Why pay for costumes, scenery, props or actors when the most brilliant drama of all time is unfolding before your very eyes, in vivid color - in 1050 A. D. Just the film crew of that stupendous motion picture saga Viking Columbus as they journey back in time to capture history in the making. If wishes were horses they'd all be gluefoots compared to Professor Hewett's miraculous presto chango time machine. And for box office magic, toss in the love goddess of all time, Slithey Tove, a movie star with the brain of a chihuahua and a bustline as big as Beverly Hills. [Berkley Medallion Books #X1640]. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) BEST SF: 1967: The Best Stories of the Year
Harrison, Harry and Brian W. Aldiss (Eds)

NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 256 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD. This anthology contains 18 works by James Blish, Harry Harrison, Robert Silverberg, C. C. Schaleton, John T. Sladek, Ben Bova, Fred Hoyle, Kit Reed, James Thurber, Frank M. Robinson, A. Bertram Chandler, Kris Neville, Gary Wright, Harlan Ellison, J. G. Ballard, Fritz Leiber, Keith Laumer, and Brian W. Aldiss. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 630 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: