Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Novels, Poetry & Literature

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 630 listings found.
1) SHIELD OF THREE LIONS
Kaufman, Pamela

SHIELD OF THREE LIONS
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1983 Hardcover with dust jacket. (iv), 474 pp. Publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering and decoration (three lions) on spine, three lions blind-stamped on cover. Maps on endpapers. This is a very clean copy, without marks or other blemishes, and seemingly unread. Dust jacket has only very slight chipping at head of spine. Book is tight and square. FINE/NEAR FINE. Shield of Three Lions is breathtaking and exciting, a panoramic tapestry of a novel set in the Middle Ages, that weaves the sights, the sounds, the smells and the pageantry of a magical age with the story of Alix, an extraordinary young heroine. Resourceful, inventive and irrepressiblt inquisitive, the violently orphaned Alix disguises herself as a boy to seek an audience with King Richard the Lionhearted so that she can regain her plundered estate. More than befriended by the noble and complex Richard the Lionhearted, she is chosen to serve him as a page during the Crusade. The journey to the Holy Land and the war against the Infidel form the backdrop for one of the most unusual love triangles ever chronicled. Pamela Kaufman is a graduate of U. C. L. A. where she received her Ph. D. In English literature. She is the author of Shield of Three Lions (1983) ; Banners of Gold (1986) ; The Book of Eleanor: A Novel of Eleanor of Aquitaine (2002). . Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) NOT FOR THE MEEK
Kaup, Elizabeth Dewing

NOT FOR THE MEEK
NY: The Literary Guild Of America, Inc., 1941 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 697 pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine. Minor shelf-wear. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, no other ownership marks. Light browning. NEAR FINE. This engrossing and beautifully wrought novel tells the story of Martin Lyndendaal, a young Danish immigrant. It tells of his rise, by luck and strength, from poverty and obscurity to power and affluence in the steel industry. It is the story of a man of destiny, American destiny - a giant in the midst of gigantic events. It is also, in many respects, the story of American life of the first half of the twentieth century. This book appears to have been published simultaneously by Macmillan and The Literary Guild in 1941. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.99
3) GOD OF BEER
Keizer, Garret

GOD OF BEER
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 12mo (5.25 x 7.25"). (x), 242, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Black endpapers. Former owner's initials in pencil on ffep. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no other marks. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Teens tackle civil disobedience and alcohol abuse issues. A potent book written as a very accessible and tense novel. To complete a class assignment at his high school in rural Vermont, Kyle and his friends Quake and Diana do a social protest project involving alcohol. "An original and provocative, if not completely clear-headed, novel about a hot social issue: teenage beer drinking. " - Elizabeth Ward, Washington Post Book World, 03/10/2002 . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) THE EARTH TRIPPER
Kelley, Leo P

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1973 160 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. What would you do if you saw a man let all the animals out of the Central Park Zoo? Or if you saw the same man take all of his clothes off and give them to a street derelict? What would you do? Well, you'd probably put him away. Fast. And that is exactly what happened. A trip to Bellevue, then off to a very special place - a private research sanitorium known as Excelsior. This place was equipped with everything. Almost anything, that is. After all, visitors from the Planet Eleison didn't drop in every day. [A Fawcett Gold Medal Book # T2719]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY
Kemelman, Harry

SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY
NY: Crown Publishers, 1966 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine, gilt (green) medallion on cover. 8vo. 249 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, else as new. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small (1/2") closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE
Kemelman, Harry

FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE
NY: Crown Publishers, 1964 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 224 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Friday The Rabbi Slept Late is far more than a superb mystery; it is a dramatic story that digs deeply into such basic questions as integrity and faith. Indeed, the running theological colloquy between the rabbi and the Catholic chief of police provides some of the most delightful passages in this extraordinary book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) PROFILES IN COURAGE
Kennedy, John F

NY: Harper & Row, 1964 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red panel with gilt borders on spine, facsimile of JFK's signature, gilt, on cover. gold endpapers. 8vo. 287 pp. Dedicatory inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The volume is otherwise in virtually perfect condition, tight, square and seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly sunned and slightly chipped along the top edge. FINE?VERY GOOD. Special Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy.. Memorial Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
8) ORPHEUS EMERGED
Kerouac, Jack

NY: IBooks, 2002 Publisher's full oragne cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 176 pp. Includes the acclaimed interactive ebook version on CD-ROM, enhanced with hypertext timeline, audio and video clips, footnotes, bibliographies, rare photographs and journal entries from Jack Kerouac. Introduction by Robert Creeley. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume, unclipped dust jacket and included CD are all in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This manuscript, discovered by his estate, is the first full-length work of Kerouac's published since his death in 1969.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $22.95
9) Atop an Underwood : Early Stories and Other Writings
Kerouac, Jack

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2000 Publisher's glossy wraps. Sm 8vo. 249, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. This collection contains: PART 1: PINE FORESTS AND PURE THOUGHT 1936 - 1940: Repulsion May Race Here in Exhibition Feature; Jack Lewis's Baseball Chatter; One Long Strange Dream; Count Basie's Band Best in Land - Group Famous for Solid Swing; Go Back; Nothing; A Play I Want to Write; Concentration; We Thronged; A Day in September; I Know I Am August; Radio Script: The Spirit of '14; I Remember the Days of My Youth; Where the Road Begins; New York Nite Club. PART 2: AN ORIGINAL KICKER 1941: There Something About a Cigar; God; If I Were Wealthy; One Sunday Afternoon in July; The Birth of a Socialist; No Connection: A Novel That I Don't Intend to Finish; On the Porch Remembering; The Sandbank Sage; Farewell Song - Sweet from My Trees; I Have to Pull Up My Stakes and Roll Man; Odyssey; At 18 I Suddenly Discovered the Delight of Rebellion; Observations; Definition of a Poet; America in the Night; Woman Going to Hartford; Old Love Light; I Tell You It Is October; Here I Am at Last with a Typewriter; Atop an Underwood - Introduction; The Good Jobs; From Radio City to the Crown; The Little Cottage by the Sea; The Juke Box Is Saving America; Hartford After Work; Legends and Legends; A Kerouac That Turned Out Sublime; The Father of My Father; Credo; Hungry Young Writer's Notebook; A Young Writer's Notebook; I Am Going to Stress a New Set of Values; I Am My Mother's Son; Howdy; Today; This I Do Know; Search by Night. PART 3: TO PORTRAY LIFE ACCURATELY 1942 - 1943: Sadness at Six; The Joy of Duluoz; Famine for the Heart; The Very Thing I Live For; The Mystery; Thinking of Thomas Wolfe on a Winter's Night; Beauty as a Lasting Truth; My Generation My World; The Would of Living; Wounded in Action; The Romanticist; The Boy from Philadelphia; and The Two Americans.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) CONTACT
Keyes, Noel (Ed)

NY: Paperback Library, 1965 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 176 pp. Small closed tear on front cover, former owner's initials on fep, else very good. GOOD. This anthology contains: First Contact by Murray Leinster; Intelligence Test by Harry Walton; The Large Ant by Howard Fast; What's He Doing in There? By Fritz Leiber; Chemical Plant by Ian Williamson; Limiting Factor by Clifford D. Simak; The Fire Balloons by Ray Bradbury; Invasion from Mars by Howard Koch; The Gentle Vultures by Isaac Asimov; Knock by Fredric Brown; Specialist by Robert Sheckley; and Lost Memory by Peter Phillips. First Contact by Murray Leinster won the Hugo Award for best novelette in 1946. [Paperback Library # 52-837]. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
11) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered into English Verse by Edward FitzGerald with an Accompaniment of Drawings by Elihu Vedder
Khayyam, Omar

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered into English Verse by Edward FitzGerald with an Accompaniment of Drawings by Elihu Vedder
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Company, 1884 First, Limited Edition of 100 copies, of which this is No. 22, signed by Vedder, with ornamental title page & 56 magnificent full-page Illustrations. Printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge, MA. Brown flat-weave cloth over beveled boards; front cover with gilt lettering, dark brown-stamped ruled borders, symbolist design of vase, vine, swirl & stars, rear cover without decoration; spine with gilt lettering & dark brown-stamped ruled borders & ornaments; signed in gilt & dark brown-stamp on front cover, lower right 'V.'; slate coated endpapers; TEG, others untrimmed. Signed by Vedder on Limitation Page. In the ten months from May 1883 to March 1884, Elihu Vedder (1836-1923) completed a series of 54 drawings in pencil, ink, chalk, & watercolor to accompany this 1884 edition of the Rubaiyat. All of these original drawings, which were proclaimed a masterwork of American art, were included in a special exhibition of "Elihu Vedder's Drawings for the Rubaiyat" at the National Museum of American Art in 1998. The exhibition also included two first edition printings of this Rubaiyat with Vedder's "accompaniments" (he disliked the term illustrations) . Written ca. 1120 by Persian poet-philosopher Omar Khayyam (1048-1131) , the Rubaiyat is a collection of quatrains, or poems of four lines, intended to prove the futility of mathematics, science, & religion in determining the meaning of life. First translated from Persian to English in 1859 by Edward Fitzgerald, editions of Khayyam's Rubaiyat have since appeared in numerous forms and languages, the best loved, best known, and most elaborate being this 1884 edition illustrated & designed by Vedder. Vedder was one of the first artists of his generation to train in Paris where he developed his Academic style and focused on what would become his favored subject: the classically proportioned female nude. Vedder also designed the book's cloth-bound cover, lining papers and eccentric hand-drawn letters. With his Academic and yet "visionary" style, Vedder was the ideal artist to interpret the Rubaiyat; he reconciled the critics who called for accurate depiction of observed reality with those who argued for feeling and emotion over objective form. Additionally, Vedder arranged the verses to express the three stages of existence explored in the Rubaiyat -- happiness and youth; death and darkness; and rebirth -- as well as to fit his own romantic interpretation of the verses. A prevalent device is his "cosmic swirl, " which, according to Vedder, represented the "gradual concentration of elements that combined to form life; the sudden pause through the reverse of the movement which marks the instant of life; & then the gradual, ever-widening dispersion again of those elements into space. "Vedder's edition of Khayyam's Rubaiyat was an instant success, selling out only six days after its debut in Boston on November 8, 1884. With the Rubaiyat, Vedder set the standard for artist-designed books in America and England. Critics rushed to acclaim it as a masterwork, and Vedder as a major American artist. Painter, sculptor, mural painter, illustrator, and writer, Vedder was born in New York in 1836. He studied art under T. H. Mattison at Sherburne, NY; then in Paris, in the atelier of Picot; he also studied in Italy. He spent several years in Florence and Rome and returned to New York in 1861, where he remained five years. There he made sketches for Vanity Fair. He returned to Paris for one year; & finally settled in Rome in 1867. His major works include: Five panels in the Library of Congress in Washington & one in Bowdoin College; "The Pleiades" and "African Sentinel," Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY; "The Keeper of the Threshold," Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh; "The Lair of the Sea Serpent," "Lazarus." "The Sphinx," Boston Museum of Fine Arts; "Storm in Umbria," Art Institute of Chicago; Brooklyn Institute Museum; Rhode Island School of Design. His "Greek Actor's Daughter" was shown at the Centennial Exhibition in Philadelphia in 1876. Vedder is best known for his illustrations of this edition of The Rubaiyat. He was made a National Academician in 1865. Member of Society of Mural Painters; National Institute of Arts and Letters; The Century Society. NY. He won a gold medal at the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo in 1901. He exhibited at the National Sculpture Society in 1923. His written works include "The Digressions of V" and his autobiography. He died in Rome, Italy, in 1923. [Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors & Engravers, p. 972] [Morris & Levin 92] [Potter 201]. An extremely large and heavy book.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Elihu Vedder. Elephant Folio (approx 15 x 17.5"). more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $20,000.00
12) LIVE TO WIN: Achieving Success in Life and Business
Kiam, Victor

NY: Harper & Row, 1989 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Bound in publisher's full cream cloth, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, except for a few pages that had previously been paper-clipped and three or four tiny coffee stains on the top edge of the volume and the dust jacket, and very minor corner wear, else Fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Victor K. Kiam (1926-2001) was a famous American entrepreneur and the owner of the New England Patriots from 1989-1991.After attending such universities as Yale, the Sorbonne and Harvard Business School, Kiam became part of the Lever Brothers and Playtex company as a salesperson. He first made his fortune as the President and CEO of Remington Products Company, which he famously purchased after his wife bought him his first electric shaver. Kiam also operated two other companies: Ronson and TravelSmart. He became even more famous as the spokesperson for his Remington shaver. Kiam's famous catch-phrase, "I liked it so much, I bought the company!" made him a household name; the phrase "Doing a Victor Kiam" has now become a term for a customer who becomes the owner of a company. He famously recorded each advert in the native language that the advert was broadcast. Upon Kiam's death The Times quoted one of his closest business associates in later years, Jonathon Lyons, as saying that he was "a truly remarkable entrepreneur of the old kind - the kind they simply don't make any more. "Kiam wrote a number of business books: * Going for It! : How to Succeed As an Entrepreneur * Keep Going for It! * Live to Win: Achieving Success in Life and Business"A wonderful guide to living life to the fullest"--Dr. Robert H. Schuller . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) ANYBODY WHO OWNS HIS OWN HOME DESERVES IT
King, Alan

ANYBODY WHO OWNS HIS OWN HOME DESERVES IT
NY: Avon Books, 1966 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 126, (2) pp. Unmarked copy, pages browning, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) Everything's Eventual: 14 Dark Tales
King, Stephen

Everything's Eventual: 14 Dark Tales
NY: Scribner, 2002 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 459 pp. Wrap-around jacket illustration by Mark Stutzman. The unmarked volume is in excellent once-read condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. This is the first collection of stories Stephen King has published since "Nightmares & Dreamscapes" nine years earlier. It includes one O. Henry Prize winner, two other award winners, four stories published by The New Yorker, and Riding the Bullet, here published for the first time on paper. Included are Introduction: Practicing the (Almost) Lost Art; Autopsy Room Four; The Man in the Black Suit; All That You Loved Will Be Carried Away; The Death of Jack Hamilton; In the Deathroom; The Little Sisters of Eluria; Everything's Eventual; L.T.'s Theory of Pets; The Road Virus Heads North; Lunch at the Gotham Cafe; That Feeling, You Can Only Say What It Is in French; 1408; Riding the Bullet; and Luckey Quarter.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
15) MISERY
King, Stephen

MISERY
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1990 Still in original shrink-wrap. 8vo. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) THE MIDDLE SCOTS POETS
Kinghorn, A. M

THE MIDDLE SCOTS POETS
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1970 Publisher's glossy wraps. 184 pp. A volume in the York Medieval Texts series. Bibliographic notation in pencil on fep, spine creased, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS AND THE COURTING OF DINAH SHADD AND OTHER STORIES
Kipling, Rudyard

THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS AND THE COURTING OF DINAH SHADD AND OTHER STORIES
NY: The Lovell Company Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (green) lettering and intricate decoration on spine and cover. (i), 127, 103 pp. 24mo. nd (c.1900). Spine lightly sunned and worn, ffep clipped at corner, else very good. GOOD. A collection of stories including Poor Dear Mama, The World Without, The Tents of Kedar, With Any Amazement, The Garden of Eden, Fatima, The Valley of the Shadow, The Swelling of Jordan, The Courting of Dinah Shadd, A Conference of the Powers, Among the Railway Folk, and In an Opium Factory. Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) THIS PRECIOUS DUST
Kissin, Rita

THIS PRECIOUS DUST
Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company, 1948 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). 353, (1) pp. Fully bound in publisher's beige cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. This is an exceptionally clean copy, tight and square. The volume has no marks or blemishes other than a former owner's pictorial bookplate on the fep. The dust jacket shows significant shelf-wear on the back and moderate chipping along the top edge and at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Love shattered against the hard rock of prejudice is the theme of this powerful and deeply moving novel by Rita Kissin. This is her first novel. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) THE OVERLORDS OF WAR
Klein, Gerard

NY: Daw Books, 1974 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 189 pp. Translated by John Brunner. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. Is there such a thing as the ultimate weapon? Can war be ended once and for all? Is the destruction of the universe necessary to achieve peace? Featuring an earthman on a secret mission, who is sent 6000 years into the future, only to be used as a pawn by powerful god-like beings. Originally published in France under the title Les Seigneurs de la Guerre, this book is a novel of powerful imagery and scope whose concept of war as a monstrous self-perpetuating parasite fatterning off all intelligent life will arrest all who read it. [DAW #UQ1099][DAW Science Fiction #93]. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) PRIMARY COLORS
Klein, Joe

PRIMARY COLORS
NY: Random House, 1996 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Random House First Printings start with "2" in the print line. The line here is 2468B9753). 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (xii), 366, (6) pp. Quarter bound in pblisher's white cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Young Henry Burton is half flattered, half shanghaied, by the governor of a small Southern state to join him as campaign staff, in a run for the presidency. What follows for Henry, and the reader, is an education in modern American electoral politics that in dramatic power, humor, psychological acuity, and insider knowledge beggars a hundred textbooks and a thousand lectures. This is the pseudonymous, anonymous novel closely based on Bill Clinton's first presidential campaign. The question of the identity of the book's author became the talk of Washington and the media as soon as the book was published and debate continued until a reporter from the Washington Post was able to identify Klein by the handwriting in the marginal notes on a set of galleys. The subsequent scandal became a debate about ethics in journalism. Klein was a columnist for Newsweek at the time of publication and had denied writing the book, as had his superiors at Newsweek. Klein was forced to leave Newsweek and took a position at The New Yorker. The first edition was immediately sold out, and the book has been reprinted at least eight times, and became a huge bestseller. The novel was the basis for the feature film of the same name staring John Travolta and Emma Thompson. An excellent copy of a highly readable and amusing novel. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) THE DOG SAYS HOW
Kling, Kevin

THE DOG SAYS HOW
Saint Pual, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Borealis Books, 2007 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. 8vo. 178, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In his first book, Kling, best known for his popular commentaries on National Public Radios "All Things Considered" and his storytelling stage shows like "Tales from the Charred Underbelly of the Yule Log," now delivers a collection of hilarious, often tender, autobiographical stories.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) THE OTHER FOOT
Knight, Damon

London: Corgi Books, 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 125 pp. Former owner's doodles on fep and rep, notes on Corgi booklist at rear, else near fine. GOOD. A classic. Who could believe his claim that he was human-when they looked at his green face and the three fingers on his scaly hands? . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
23) THE SHAPE OF THINGS: Stories to Dazzle the Imagination
Knight, Damon (Ed)

NY: Popular Library, 1965 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 206, (2) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. The stories include Don't Look Now by Henry Kuttner; The Box by James Blish; The New Reality by Charles L. Harness; The Eternal Now by Murray Leinster; The Sky Was Full Of Ships by Theodore Sturgeon; The Shape Of Things by Ray Bradbury; The Only Thing We Learn by C, M. Kornbluth; The Hibited Man by L. Sprague de Camp; Dormant by A. E. Van Vogt; The Ambassadors by Anthony Boucher; and A Child Is Crying by John D. MacDonald. [Popular Library # SP352]. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) THE PANIC BROADCAST: The Whole Story of Orson Welles' Legendary Radio Show Invasion from Mars
Koch, Howard

NY: Avon Books, 1971 1st Printing. Illustrated with B&W Photographs and Maps. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 163 pp. With an introductory interview with Arthur Clarke and the complete text of the radio play "Invasion from Mars", as performed by Orson Welles and his Mercury Theater. Also includes thirty three pages of contemporary photographs, cartoons, and newspaper articles depicting the event and its aftermath. This is an unread copy, former owner's name on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. On October 30, 1938, the planet was invaded by men from mars. On that unforgettable night, Orson Welles and his fellow actors broadcast radio dramatization of H. G. Wells' War of the Worlds. The show lasted forty-five minutes. The story of the nationwide panic that followed reads like science fiction. Thousands fled their homes in panic. Highways were jammed. One woman in Pennsylvania tried to poison herself. How could so many have been so prepared to be terrorized? Howard Koch, the man who wrote the radio play, has compiled the story of the broadcast itself, and the panic that followed, and offers a fascinating examination of one of the most astonishing phenomena in history! . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
25) Curtain: A Novel
Korda, Michael

Curtain: A Novel
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, black endpapers. 8vo. 378, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the very slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) THE HISTORIAN
Kostova, Elizabeth

NY: Little, Brown & Co. FIRST EDITION (stated), FIFTH PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 642, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine, Little, Brown medallion blind-stamped on cover, maps on endpapers.This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. A lyrical and literate novel of superb style, a tale of Dracula, his story from history and also in the 20th Century. It is detective work in historical research, travel and pursuit in exotic lands, and expert knowledge of book collecting, that leads to an ancient legend found to be all too real. Late one night, in 1972 Amsterdam, exploring her father's library, a young woman finds an ancient book and a cache of yellowing letters. The letters are all addressed to "My dear and unfortunate successor, " and they plunge her into a world she never dreamed of - a labyrinth where the secrets of her father's past and her mother's mysterious fate connect to an inconceivable evil hidden in the depths of history. The letters provide links to one of the darkest powers that humanity has ever known - and to a centuries-long quest to find the source of that darkness and wipe it out. It is a quest for the truth about Vlad the Impaler, the medieval ruler whose barbarous reign formed the basis of the legend of Dracula. Generations of historians have risked their reputations, their sanity, and even their lives to learn the truth about Vlad the Impaler and Dracula. Now one young woman must decide whether to take up this quest herself - to follow her father in a hunt that nearly brought him to ruin years ago, when he was a vibrant young scholar and her mother was still alive. What does the legend of Vlad the Impaler have to do with the modern world? Is it possible that the Dracula of myth truly existed - and that he has lived on, century after century, pursuing his own unknowable ends? The answers to these questions cross time and borders, as first the father and then the daughter search for clues, from dusty Ivy League libraries to Istanbul, Budapest, and the depths of Eastern Europe. Parsing obscure signs and hidden texts, reading codes worked into the fabric of medieval monastic traditions - and evading the unknown adversaries who will go to any lengths to conceal and protect Vlad's ancient powers - one woman comes ever closer to the secret of her own past and a confrontation with the very definition of evil. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
27) PRINCESS DAISY
Krantz, Judith

NY: Crown Publishers, 1980 Publisher's beige cloth over green boards, gilt (green) lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle, printed endpapers. 8vo. 495 pp. This is an unmarked copy. Covers show only modest shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) AN ANTHOLOGY OF LIGHT VERSE From the Sixteenth Century to the Present
Kronenberger, Louis (Ed)

AN ANTHOLOGY OF LIGHT VERSE From the Sixteenth Century to the Present
NY: The Modern Library, 1935 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 12mo. xxv, (i), 291, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on black label on spine, gilt Modern Library logo, gilt lettering on black label on cover with gilt borders and Modern Library logo, gilt. T.E.G. (blue). Printed endpapers by Rockwell Kent. This copy is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. The corners are lightly bumped. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a very small closed tear on the front panel and is chipped at the edges, corners and at the head and heel of the spine, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD. The merry quips and satirical shafts of the world's foremost poets are gathered together in a volume of light-hearted verse, including works by Shakespeare, Dorothy Parker, Alexander Pope, Ogden Nash, W. S. Gilbert, Ben Johnson, Robert Herrick, Lewis Carroll, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Jonathan Swift, William Congreve, Andrew Marvell, Edward Lear, Rudyard Kipling, Christopher Morley, Sir Walter Raleigh, Sir Philip Sydney, and scores of others. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) THE TREASURY OF SCIENCE FICTION CLASSICS
Kuebler, Harold W

THE TREASURY OF SCIENCE FICTION CLASSICS
Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1955 Hardcover with dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). x, 694 pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. T.E.G. (red). Fore-edge deckle. The volume is in almost perfect, unread, condition, with only minor shelf-wear. The dust jacket is now in Mylar and is significantly worn with several closed tears, but whole. FINE/GOOD. A huge collection of science fiction, with works by Edgar Allan Poe, H. G. Wells, Arthur Conan Doyle, Jules Verne, E. M. Forster, Aldous Huxley, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ambrose Bierce, J. B. Priestley, and several others. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) YOU ARE UNLIMITED: Patterns for Dynamic Living
Lachar, Rhoda

YOU ARE UNLIMITED: Patterns for Dynamic Living
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Company, 1952 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket. Bound in full green library buckram cloth, gilt lettering and numbers on spine. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). Ex-Library with the usual markings in fine library binding. Pocket on fep. VERY GOOD. Rhoda Lachar has developed the ability to pass along dynamic ideas to other human beings which free them of fear, worry, feelings of self-consciousness, inferiority, and inadequacy. In this book you will find solutions to the problems of everyday living expressed in a clear and exhilarating manner. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) The Whisky Connoisseur's Companion: Facts, Fables and Folklore from the World of Whisky
Lamond, John

The Whisky Connoisseur's Companion: Facts, Fables and Folklore from the World of Whisky
Leith, Scotland: The Edinburgh Publishing Company, 1993 Publisher's laminated boards. 136 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
32) A WORLD CALLED CAMELOT
Landis, Arthur H. (James R. Keaveny)

NY: Daw Books, 1976 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 220 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. A World Called Camelot was originally serialised (Coven 13, 1970/71), as Let There Be Magick by James R. Keaveny. Publisher's Code UY1224. Daw No. 202. The natives called Fomalhaut ll by the name of Fergis. In Galactic listings the Watchers and Adjusters called it Camelot for good reasons. For one thing, magic seemed to work. For another, knighthood was the order of the day and a strict chivalry ruled the lands, For a third, there was evil in the world to be combatted. Mere observation from orbit no longer sufficed, because now that evil had assumed menacing and warlike porportions. Armies and huge flying dragons were moving from the sinister southlands to overwnelm this world, much as the legions of legendary had moved to conquer Middle Earth. It is time for an Adjuster to step in and unravel the mysteries of Camelot. And that thask fell to Kyrie fern, henceforth to be known as Harl Lenti, swordsman and manipulator of a mightier magic--that of galactic science. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) END AS A HERO
Laumer, Keith

NY: Ace Science Fiction Books, 1985 Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 150, (4) pp. The one man with the power to save Earth must die!. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) EARTHBLOOD
Laumer, Keith and Rosel George Brown

NY: Berkley Medallion Books, 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 288 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Sci-fi 'space opera' novel of a pure-strain human in the year 13, 000 A. D. Used as a circus freak by an interplanetary travelling troupe, discovering the horrifying fate of his fellow humans. [Berkley Medallion Book #S1544]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) THE Z EFFECT
Laurens, Marshall

NY: Pocket Books, 1974 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Seven days to the End of the Universe! A mad, demented scientist - with the power to destroy the universe! Dr. Luis Rivera has discovered the indescribable force that drives the universe. Now he is in hiding armed with this unearthly power, preparing to dictate his terms to the human race. [Pocket Books # 78357]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) INHERIT THE WIND
Lawrence, Jerome and Robert E. Lee

INHERIT THE WIND
NY: Bantam Books, 1980 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 115 pp. Former owners' names on fep and ffep, some underlining. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) A PERFECT SPY
Le Carre, John

A PERFECT SPY
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986 First American Edition, First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 475 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume has a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. "Le Carre's new novel overshadows The Spy Who Came in From the Cold and his other bestsellers. The author's intense feelings, linguistic artistry and stinging wit draw the reader into the story of Magnus Pym, traitor. Epic in scope and length, the narrative moves backward and forward in time, recording crises-ridden events from the viewpoints of numerous characters. Primarily, the revelations are in an epistle Pym addresses to his young son Tom. The writer is holed-up in a remote country cottage where he tries to explain his crimes to the boy before pursuers find him. For years a trusted agent in British Intelligence, Pym has been giving England's and America's vital secrets to a contact in Czechoslovakia. Now Jack Brotherhood, the spy's mentor in the honorable organization, sadly agrees with colleagues that Pym is guilty. The proof is his disappearance, coincidental with data gushing from CIA computers and sent by U.S. agents to their opposite numbers in London. Determined to minimize the damage of Pym's treachery and create a coverup if possible, Brotherhood takes charge of a team searching for the betrayer. As the lives of everyone involved in this netherworld of espionage become tragically immediate to the reader, Le Carre again masterfully chronicles the dangerous game-playing world of international espionage." - Reed Business Information. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL
Le Carre, John

THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 Publisher's full plum cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 430 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. In this - his richest, most thrilling, most rewarding novel yet-John leaves behind the world of Smiley and his people and leads us through entirely new labyrinths of intrigue. His story is the secret pursuit by Israel intelligence agents of an exceptionally dangerous and elusive Palestinian terrorist leader.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
39) PLANET OF EXILE
Le Guin, Ursula K

NY: Ace Books, 1974 Book 2 of The Hainish Novels. 4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 124, (4) pp. This is an unread, unmarked copy, showing only minor wear. NEAR FINE. The Earth colony had been stranded on distant Eltanin for six hundred Terrestrial years and the lonely and dwindling human settlement was feeling the strain. Every winter -- a season which lasted for fifteen of our years -- the Earthmen had neighbors. These were the humanoid hilfs, a nomadic people who only settled down when they burrowed in for the long cruel cold spell. Second Hainish novel. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 681-86. Ursula Kroeber Le Guin (born October 21, 1929) is an American author. She has written novels, poetry, children's books and essays, and is best known for her science fiction, fantasy novels and short stories. First published in the 1960s, she is now regarded as one of the best modern science fiction and fantasy authors, noted for her exemplary style and for her exploration of Taoist, anarchist, feminist, psychological and sociological themes. She has received several Hugo and Nebula awards, and was awarded the Gandalf Grand Master award in 1979 and the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America Grand Master Award in 2003. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) THE BRAVE BULLS
Lea, Tom

THE BRAVE BULLS

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1949 First printing (Publisher's "A" in box on copyright page). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, embossed Matador's cape and sword medallion on cover, illustrated endpapers. 8vo. 270 pp. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Former owner's name and date (July 1949) on ffep, some old dried damp-stains on rear board (not affecting interior), the first signature is loose, otherwise tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is shelf-worn, damp-stained, and chipped at the edges and at the head and heel of the spine. GOOD/GOOD (Reading Copy Only). "A good painter and a good writer [Lea] loved his native Southwest, was steeped in its history and traditions. In his first novel The Brave Bulls, he was an artist writing exactly and movingly about another art: bullfighting. He was also a surprisingly good novelist exploring the range of courage, despair and fear in the heart of a brave man" (Time Magazine). "This is bullfighting from the inside, the way it looks to the people who make it a profession, and not even Ernest Hemingway at his best has ever done a better job of getting the whole thing on paper" (New York Times). Winner of the 1949 Texas Institute of letters Award. "One of Texas's finest artists and a native of El Paso.during World War II, Lea served as an artist-correspondent for 'Life' and produced a great portfolio of wartime paintings. After the war, he turned to fiction and, in 1949, published his novel 'The Brave Bulls', one of the finest bullfighting books written by an American. His illustrations for the novel are almost equally famous." - James Ward Lee.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Tom Lea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) YISROEL: THE FIRST JEWISH OMNIBUS
Leftwich, Joseph (ed)

YISROEL: THE FIRST JEWISH OMNIBUS
NY: The Beechhurst Press, 1952 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 723 pp. This is an unmarked copy in very good condition. Ffep neatly removed, light shelf-wear, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
42) THE BIG TIME
Leiber, Fritz

NY: Ace Books, 1961 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. F12mo. 129, (1) pp. ormer owner's initials on fep, phone numbers on rep, else near fine. VERY GOOD-. Leiber's theatrical background shows up very strongly in this novel, which takes place in one room isolated out of space and time. Amateurs have adapted this for the stage several times. 1958 Hugo Award winner for best novel. [Ace #G-627]. . Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
43) THE WAILING ASTEROID
Leinster, Murray (William Fitzgerald Jenkins)

NY: Avon Books, 1966 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 143 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. The public abruptly ceased to be interested in news of the signals. Rather, it suddenly wanted to stop thinking about them. The public was scared. Throughout all human history, the most horrifying of all ideas has been the idea of something which was as intelligent as a man, but wasn't human. The first sounds came at midnight in a plaintive scream from an unknown voice in the vastness of space. Within hours the entire world heard the eerie throbbing. And in billions of earthbound minds the horror grew. Hours later, to the ears of a helpless world, the second message came. Earth's days were numbered! [Avon #G1306]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
44) THE OTHER SIDE OF NOWHERE
Leinster, Murray (William Fitzgerald Jenkins)

NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1964 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Berkley No. F918. 12mo. 142 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Murray Leinster (William F. Jenkins) is also the author of Operation Terror and Creatures of the Abyss. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
45) THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Lenin, V. I.; Joseph Stalin

THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
NY: International Publishers, 1938 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 302 pp. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, some pages uncut. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of small closed tears and is price-clipped, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Writings and speeches from the February Revolution to the October Revolution, 1917.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $59.95
46) IN THE FALL
Lent, Jeffrey

IN THE FALL
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover, cream endpapers. 8vo. (x), 542, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A fierce and compelling vision of the American landscape and history from the Civil War to the 20th century, and an unforgettable portrait of a fascinating American family. In The Fall is an epic of three generations of a family, the dark secrets that blister at its core, and the forbidden and transcendent love affairs that fuel the characters over the course of six decades. The story opens in the twilight of the Civil War, when a Union soldier meets a runaway slave and returns with her to his family homestead in Vermont, launching the story of a bold interracial union and its consequences. This passionate couple and their descendants will grapple with the devastations of the war, racism, and a haunting family legacy that lies dormant until a grandson is driven to discover the secret of his ancestors. Spanning a post-Civil War American to the edge of the depression, In The Fall is an incredible rendering of a rapidly evolving world from life on a farm, through the early days of Prohibition and bootlegging in the resort towns of New Hampshire, to the genesis of the motorcar. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
47) IN THE FALL
Lent, Jeffrey

IN THE FALL
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover, cream endpapers. 8vo. (x), 542, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A fierce and compelling vision of the American landscape and history from the Civil War to the 20th century, and an unforgettable portrait of a fascinating American family. In The Fall is an epic of three generations of a family, the dark secrets that blister at its core, and the forbidden and transcendent love affairs that fuel the characters over the course of six decades. The story opens in the twilight of the Civil War, when a Union soldier meets a runaway slave and returns with her to his family homestead in Vermont, launching the story of a bold interracial union and its consequences. This passionate couple and their descendants will grapple with the devastations of the war, racism, and a haunting family legacy that lies dormant until a grandson is driven to discover the secret of his ancestors. Spanning a post-Civil War American to the edge of the depression, In The Fall is an incredible rendering of a rapidly evolving world from life on a farm, through the early days of Prohibition and bootlegging in the resort towns of New Hampshire, to the genesis of the motorcar. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
48) ROSEMARY'S BABY
Levin, Ira

New York: Random House, 1967 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver and blue) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle. 245, (3) pp. The volume is in excellent condition, slightly cocked, with a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is worn along the edges and has a couple of small tears. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) THE SETTLERS
Levin, Meyer

THE SETTLERS
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972 Hardcover with unclipped ($10.00) dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). 832 pp. 2nd Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over black boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. The volume is in excellent, seemingly unread condition, with on a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped along the top edge and has a large closed tear on the rear panel, as well as a few tape repairs. FINE+/GOOD. A novel of a family who in the early 1900's flee Czarist Russia to become one of the first Jewish settlers of Palestine. It is a massive, moving, richly colored and enduring epic novel that embodies in the story of one family the author's central concern with the Jew and the return to the Jewish homeland. Meyer Levin is the author of several novels, including Reporter (1929) ; Frankie and Johnny (1930) ; Yehuda (1931) ; The New Bridge (1933) ; Classic Hasidic Tales (c. 1935) ; The Old Bunch (1937) ; Citizens (1940) ; My Father's House (1947) ; If I Forget Thee (1947) ; In Search (1950) ; Compulsion (1956) ; Eva (1959) ; The Fanatic (1963) ; The Stronghold (1965) ; Gore and Igor (1967) ; The Settlers (1972) ; The Obsession (1973) ; A Spell of Time (1974) ; The Harvest (1978) ; The Architect (1981) ; The Socratic Method (1987) ; and several plays, including Compulsion (1959) ; and Anne Frank (1967) ; and several other works. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
50) THE CONTEMPORARY THEATRE: THE SIGNIFICANT PLAYWRIGHTS OF OUR TIME
Lewis, Allen

THE CONTEMPORARY THEATRE: THE SIGNIFICANT PLAYWRIGHTS OF OUR TIME
NY: Crown Publishers, 1971 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. ix, 374 pp. Foreword by John Gassner. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, head od spine very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Analysis and criticism of plays by Ibsen, Strindberg, Chekhov, Shaw, Gorky, Pirandello, Eliot, O'Casey, Giraudoux, Sartre, Camus, Brecht, Lorca, Beckett, Ionesco, Genet, Osborne, Pinter, Shaffer, Williams and Miller.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 630 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: