Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Novels, Poetry & Literature

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 627 listings found.
1) Chesapeake
Michener, James A

Chesapeake
NY: Random House Inc, 1978 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine and decoration on cover. Maps on endpapers. ix, (iii), 865 pp. 8vo. Unmarked, tight and square, top edges very lightly sunned, else fine. The worn dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped at the head and heel of the spine. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
2) Harvest of Gold
Miller, Ernest R

Harvest of Gold
Norwalk, CT: C. R. Gibson Company, 1973 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, intricate gilt leaf motif and lettering on cover, printed sheaf in gold on endpapers. 8vo. 87, (2) pp. Illustrated with numerous head and tail-pieces in gold by Dorothy Peebles. Gift inscription on fep, else fine+. FINE. This is an anthology of poetry, maxims and quotations collected by the author over his entire life.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy Peebles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) UP ONE PAIR OF STAIRS (MY BOOK HOUSE - VOLUME 3)
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Lake Bluff, IL: The Book House for Children, 1965 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering, borders and color paste-on on cover, illustrated endpapers. Small 4to. 224 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W illustrations, plates and head and tail-pieces. This is an unread, unmarked copy, tight and square. The boards, only, show mild shelf-wear and are slightly rubbed, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is Volume 3 in the My Book House series.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) STORY TIME (MY BOOK HOUSE - VOLUME 2)
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Lake Bluff, IL: The Book House for Children, 1965 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering, borders and color paste-on on cover, illustrated endpapers. Small 4to. 224 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W illustrations, plates and head and tail-pieces. This is an unread, unmarked copy, tight and square. The boards, only, show mild shelf-wear and are slightly rubbed, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is Volume 2 in the My Book House series.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) IN SHINING ARMOR (MY BOOK HOUSE - VOLUME 11)
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Lake Bluff, IL: The Book House for Children, 1965 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering, borders and color paste-on on cover, illustrated endpapers. Small 4to. 216 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W illustrations, plates and head and tail-pieces. This is an unread, unmarked copy, tight and square. The boards, only, show mild shelf-wear and are slightly rubbed, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is Volume 11 in the My Book House series.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) THE MAGIC GARDEN (MY BOOK HOUSE - VOLUME 7)
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Lake Bluff, IL: The Book House for Children, 1965 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering, borders and color paste-on on cover, illustrated endpapers. Small 4to. 224 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W illustrations, plates and head and tail-pieces. This is an unread, unmarked copy, tight and square. FINE. This is Volume 7 in the My Book House series.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) IN THE NURSERY (MY BOOK HOUSE - VOLUME 1)
Miller, Olive Beaupre

Lake Bluff, IL: The Book House for Children, 1956 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering, borders and color paste-on on cover, illustrated endpapers. Small 4to. 224 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W illustrations, plates and head and tail-pieces. This is an unread, unmarked copy, tight and square. The boards, only, show mild shelf-wear and are slightly rubbed, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is Volume 1 in the My Book House series.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) A TREASURY OF WINNIE-THE-POOH (Four Volume Boxed Set)
Milne, A. A

A TREASURY OF WINNIE-THE-POOH (Four Volume Boxed Set)
NY: Dell Pub Co, 1974 Four volume boxed set in original slipcase. 12mo. The four novels are Winnie-the-Pooh; The House at Pooh Corner; When We Were Very Young; and Now We Are Six. The volumes appear unread. There are one or two marks on one volume only. All show mild shelf-wear, as does the slipcase. Generously illustrated in B&W by Ernest H. Shepard. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) THE COMPLETE PUN BOOK
Moger, Art

THE COMPLETE PUN BOOK
Secaucus, NJ: Castle, 1979 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 227 pp. Foreword by Bob and Ray. This book is not a dictionary of puns from Aarkvard to Zyzzva; rather it is a collection of the punniest jokes that the author has either told or heard or read during his lifetime of entertaining. In addition the book offers expert observation about punning from the facile pens of such luminaries as Louis Untermeyer, Edwin C. Newman, Willard. R. Espy, and John Skow, among others. The volume is unopened and unmarked and in perfect condition. The dust jacket is lightly chipped and very mildly shelf-worn. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) Anne of Green Gables (Complete in Three Volumes - Anne of Green Gables, Anne of Avonlea, and Anne of the Island)
Montgomery, L. M

Anne of Green Gables (Complete in Three Volumes - Anne of Green Gables, Anne of Avonlea, and Anne of the Island)
Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1968 Boxed set of three volumes in publisher's glossy wraps and original slipcase. 12mo. All of the volumes are unread and show only slight shelf-wear, as does the slipcase, else as new. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Slipcase. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
11) Brave Enemies: A Novel of the American Revolution
Morgan, Robert

Brave Enemies: A Novel of the American Revolution
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, parchment-colored endpapers. 8vo. 309, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN
Morier, James

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN
London: The Cresset Press, 1949 Hardcover in custom contemporary full leather binding. xxx, 460 pp. The Cresset Library. Full polished leather binding, spine in five gilt-ruled compartments separated by four raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. Introduction by Richard Jennings. Includes Bibliography. Inscription on half-title ("To Alice Smith | with gratitude | for much good work | and many favors | Earle Balch | May 28, 1953") Minor rubbing. An extremely handsome volume, in a magnificent gift binding. NEAR FINE. The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan was first published in 1824. It is said to be based on the life of Abolhasan Khan Ilchi, who served as the Iranian Ambassador to England from about 1810 to 1813 and wrote Heyratnameh (The Book of Wonders) the account of his travels to England. James Morier traveled with Ilchi to England and then accompanied him back to Iran. James Justinian Morier (1782-1849) was a British diplomat and author noted for his novels about Persia, most famously for the "Hajji Baba" series. He was born in 1782 in Smyrna. Through the influence of his uncle, Admiral William Waldegrave (Baron Radstock) he entered the diplomatic service, and as secretary to Lord Elgin followed the Grand Vizier in the Egyptian Campaign. He first visited Persia in 1808 as secretary to Harford (later Sir Harford) Jones, a special British envoy to the Shah, publishing an account of his experiences in 1812 under the title A Journey through Persia, Armenia and Asia Minor to Constantinople in the years 1808 and 1809. In 1809 he accompanied the Persian envoy to Britain, and in 1810 returned with him to Persia as Secretary of Embassy on the staff of Sir Gore Ouseley, first ambassador to Persia. He remained there as Chargé d'Affaires until 1816 and after his return to England he published A Second Journey through Persia to Constantinople between the years 1810 and 1816. Between 1824 and 1826 he was special commissioner to Mexico negotiating the treaty with that country that was eventually ratified in 1827.With his knowledge of Eastern life and manners he wrote several entertaining novels. The most popular of these was The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan (1824) and its sequel The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan in England (1828) There followed Zohrab the Hostage (1832) Ayesha the Maid of Kars (1834) and The Mirza (1841) all full of brilliant description, character-painting, and delicate satire. Morier died at Brighton on 20 March 1849. . Full-Leather. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $129.00
13) CHRISTOPHER MORLEY'S OMNIBUS: AN EXCURSION AMONG THE BOOKS OF CHRISTOIPHER MORLEY
Morley, Christopher

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. Edges of boards modestly frayed, paper lightly browning, else fine, unmarked. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) ACTIVE MEASURES
Morris, Janet and David Drake

NY: Baen Enterprises, 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding) 12mo. 365, (8) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. The year is 1999. CIA agent Lary Fox has stumbled onto the most frightening espionage plot in U. S. History. The president of the United States is a Soviet agent--and no one but Fox, running for his life in Istanbul, can take the truth to Washington. Fox realizes that what he has discovered makes terrifying sense. Around the world U. S. Forces are abandoning allies while Soviet power and influence reaches new heights. The nascent U. S. Space Command leads the retreat from space. Whites enroll their children in neo-Nazi organizations and turn their communities into armed camps while blacks demand outright ownership south of the Mason-Dixon line. Fox is America's only hope, and Fox doesn't have any hope at all. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) DREAM DANCER
Morris, Janet and David Drake

NY: Berkley Books, 1983 Book 1 in the Saga of the Kerrion Empire series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 327 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. First book in the series, this is a fabulous blend of fantasy, science fiction and dynastic saga. The heroine, Shebat, is brought from Earth to the vast empire of the Kerrion family. She proves to become a magical seductress and in her lust for power she moves among those who control the destinies of millions. Witch-girl on a backwater Earth. Unwilling heir to the vast Kerrion Empire. Rebel at the deep end of space. Shebat Alexandra Kerrion had lived a dozen lifetimes and now she meant to change the future of a dozen universes! . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) THE HISTORY OF OVER SEA: Done Out of the Ancient French into English
Morris, William

THE HISTORY OF OVER SEA: Done Out of the Ancient French into English
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900 SECOND LIMITED EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING. An exquisite little book. One of only 425 copies. 67, (13) pp. 1st Printing. Bound in tan card stock with the original publisher's Japan vellum wraps. Title on cover in red and black with decorated initial. Some pages uncut. "Four Hundred and Twenty-Five copies of this book (second edition) have been printed on Japan vellum, and type distributed, in the Month of July, A. D. MDCCCC, at the Press of George D. Loring, Portland, Maine. " Vellum beginning to age, else fine. Originally issued by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press during August, 1894, in a limited edition of 525 copies. It was reprinted in Old French Romances edited by Joseph Jacobs, (London, 1896) This is the second edition (stated) (1900) Inscription on ffep in elegant hand ("Susanna Y. Cushing | Christmas, 1907 | Du Bas Rose") Vellum beginning to age, else fine. SECOND LIMITED EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING. An exquisite little book. One of only 425 copies. "Four Hundred and Twenty-Five copies of this book (second edition) have been printed on Japan vellum, and type distributed, in the Month of July, A. D. MDCCCC, at the Press of George D. Loring, Portland, Maine." Originally issued by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press during August, 1894, in a limited edition of 525 copies. It was reprinted in Old French Romances edited by Joseph Jacobs, (London, 1896) This is the second edition (stated) (1900) Inscription on ffep in elegant hand ("Susanna Y. Cushing | Christmas, 1907 | Du Bas Rose") . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $34.95
17) THE ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
Moseley, Hardwick (Editor)

THE ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and sunburst decoration on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 445 pp. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The unclipped dust jacket is only mildly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Written by 15 distinguished North American writers, and illustrated with 147 pictures and 17 maps, this is the story of the modern world's most favored continent, surveyingin words and pictures the lands from the Arctic Ocean to the Gulf of Mexico, from Labrador to Florida and New Mexico.. Authors include Donald G. Creighton, Stewart Hoilbrook, Marshall Davidson, Waldo Frank, Bernard De Voto, Ernest Gruening, Walter Havighurst, Ralph McGill, William Weber Johnson, Philip A. Knowlton, Scott O'Dell, Wallace Stegner, and Jack Schaefer. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) OTHER WORLDS, OTHER TIMES
Moskowitz, Sam and Roger Elwood (Eds)

NY: MacFadden-Bartell Corporation, 1969 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. Macfadden Books No. 75-238. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. A robot lover, a lonely child, a creature from a distant star, death and destruction and a modern noahs ark, stories from some of the masters of scince fiction. This anthology contains: New Worlds by Erle Stanley Gardner; Highway J by Charles Eric Maine; The Sin of Hyacinth Peuch by Eric Frank Russell; Does a Bee Care by Isaac Asimov; The Tin You Love to Touch by Robert Bloch; Shadow Shadow on the Wall by Theodore Sturgeon; The Man Who Saw the Future by Edmond Hamilton; and Piper in the Woods by Philip K. Dick. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) ADA OR ARDOR: A FAMILY CHRONICLE
Nabokov, Vladimir

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, blind-stamped lettering on cover, yellow endpapers, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle. Thick 8vo. 626 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket is moderately chipped at the head of the spine only. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) FORM AND CONVENTION IN THE POETRY OF EDMUND SPENSER: SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE ENGLISH INSTITUTE
Nelson, William (editor)

FORM AND CONVENTION IN THE POETRY OF EDMUND SPENSER: SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE ENGLISH INSTITUTE
NY: Columbia University Press, 1967 Third Printing. Hardcover in original glassine dust jacket. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8"). 188 pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine and cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. The glassine wrapper lightly worn. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) How to Be Your Own Best Friend: A Conversation With Two Psychoanalysts
Newman, Mildred; Bernard Berkowitz; Jean Owen

New York: Random House Inc, 1973 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, tan endpapers. 8vo. 56 pp. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition; unopened and unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has some minor stains and chipping, particularly at the head and heel of the spine. AS NEW/VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
22) THE HOUSE OF A THOUSAND CANDLES
Nicholson, Meredith

THE HOUSE OF A THOUSAND CANDLES
NY: A. Wessels Company, 1907 Publisher's full blue decorative cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 12mo. 382 pp. Color frontispiece and B&W drawing by Howard Chandler Christy. Former owner's name and date (1908) on ffep, head and heel of the spine are worn and there is a 2" closed ter along bottom front edge of the spine, borners worn, both hinges starting, several pages mildly spotted. GOOD. In 1905, the Bobbs-Merrill Publishing house released Indianapolis author Meredith Nicholson's (1866 - 1947) novel, The House of a Thousand Candles. The book, partly inspired by Nicholson's visit to a similar house on the East Shore of Lake Maxinkuckee, became one of the best-selling novels of its day and inspired a play and two motion pictures. Nicholson lived and traveled extensively in Indiana and it was a rich resource for his writing. The House of a Thousand Candles provides readers with the view of an outsider coming to Indiana. The House of a Thousand Candles is part adventure/mystery and part romance. The book begins with young Jack Glenarm returning from various exploits in Europe and Africa for the reading of his grandfather’s will. In it, he stands to inherit his grandfather’s estate, but only if he can remain for one year in residence at the old man’s unfinished “House of a Thousand Candles” in Annandale, Indiana, with only his grandfather’s mysterious valet for company. If he violates the terms of the will, the house will go to a young woman, heretofore unknown to him, whom the will also forbids Jack to marry if he wants to retain his inheritance. This all sounds very mundane to Jack and he fully expects to be quite bored in very short order. Soon after Jack’s arrival at Glenarm House, however, various strange occurrences ensue, and he soon finds himself absorbed in the most lively adventure of his life! . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) THE MOTE IN GOD'S EYE
Niven, Larry and Jerry Pournelle

NY: Pocket Books, 1975 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 560 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. An epic novel concerning mankind's first encounter with alien life. First published in 1974, this novel is the first of several collaborations between Niven and Pournelle, combining Pournelle's interest in social criticism and militarism with Niven's talent for creating interesting, believable aliens. "Possibly the finest science fiction novel I have ever read"--Robert Heinlein. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) THE BOUNTY TRILOGY: MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY; MEN AGAINST THE SEA; AND PITCAIRN'S ISLAND
Nordhoff, Charles; and James Norman Hall

THE BOUNTY TRILOGY: MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY; MEN AGAINST THE SEA; AND PITCAIRN'S ISLAND
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1951 Publisher's full cloth boards, gilt (blue) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (blue) medallion on cover, maps on endpapers. 8vo. viii, (iv), 691 pp. Illustrated with eight full-page, full-color paintings by N. C. Wyeth. This is an ex-library copy with the usual markings; a corner is clipped off of the title page, else fine. VERY GOOD. All three novels in the Bounty Trilogy in one volume.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) Philosophical Explanations
Nozick, Robert

Philosophical Explanations
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1983 Fifth Printing. Softcover. Publisher's glosst wraps. 764 pp. This is an unopened copy with some tiny stains on the half-title (only) and the rear panel lightly creased, else fine. NEAR FINE. Winner of the Raplh Waldo Emerson Award of Phi Beta Kappa. In this highly original work, Robert Nozick develops new views on philosophy's central topics and weaves them into a unified philosophical perspective. It is many years since a major work in English has ranged so widely over philosophy's fundamental concerns: the identity of the self, knowledge and skepticism, free will, the question of why there is something rather than nothing, the foundations of ethics, the meaning of life.Writing in a distinctive and personal philosophical voice, Mr. Nozick presents a new mode of philosophizing. In place of the usual semi-coercive philosophical goals of proof, of forcing people to accept conclusions, this book seeks philosophical explanations and understanding, and thereby stays truer to the original motivations for being interested in philosophy.Combining new concepts, daring hypotheses, rigorous reasoning, and playful exploration, the book exemplifies how philosophy can be part of the humanities.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) ALL IN THE FAMILY
O'Connor, Edwin

ALL IN THE FAMILY
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 434 pp. The volume is unmrked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped at the head and heel of the spine and has a 1" closed tear on the front panel. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Edwin O'Connor (1918 - 1968) was an American radio personality, journalist, and novelist who won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1962 for The Edge of Sadness (1961). His novels focused on the Irish-American experience and often dealt with the lives of politicians and priests. His last novel, All in the Family, appeared in 1966. (It has no connection at all to the later television series of the same name). It is a profile of a Massachusetts family with a driving father who has political ambitions for his sons. It is not a roman à clef but the clan is certainly reminiscent of the Kennedy family.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) A RAGE TO LIVE
O'Hara, John

A RAGE TO LIVE
NY: Random House, 1949 First Printing (Number "1" in square box by union bug). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) title and author's facsimile signature on cover, author's facsimile signature on title page. 590 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, spine lightly discolored and mildly frayed at head and heel, covers and edges rubbed, otherwise unmarked. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $69.95
28) GREEK LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
Oates, Whitney Jennings; Charles Theophilus Murphy (Translators)

GREEK LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1949 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with fold-out map. This is an unmarked copy with sharp corners and a moderately faded spine. NEAR FINE.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
29) THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
Oldenbourg, Zoe

THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
NY: Pantheon Books, 1971 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. (viii), 596, (4) pp. Book Club Edition. Publisher's full red buckram, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. Publisher's full red buckram, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else Fine+. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head and heel of spine, now in Mylar. Book is tight and square with a closed tear on the rep, no other marks or blemishes. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. In this marvelous evocation of the Middle Ages, Zoé Oldenbourg tells the dramatic tale of what it was like to be a part of the mass of the poor who joined in the long and arduous trek to Jerusalem on the First Crusade. It is an epic tale, spread upon a vast canvas and copiously illustrated by a thousand and one descriptions of the everyday sufferings of this enormous horde, focusing on a group who left the comparative comfort of their homes in northern France to liberate the Holy Land. With her fantastic knowledge of, and passion for, the times. Mme. Oldenbourg overlooks no detail in presenting her own exciting vision of the Crusade, imbuing the characters with an incredibly human reality and ordering their lives among a multitude of events. Beyond history itself, this is fiction of the highest order, an unforgettable book by one of the great masters of the form. Zoé Oldenbourg is the author of The World is Not Enough (1948) ; The Cornerstone (1955) ; The Awakened (1957) ; Chains of Love (1958) ; Destiny of Fire (1961) ; Massacre at Montsegur: A History of the Albigensian Crusade (1962) ; Cities of the Flesh (1963) ; Catherine the Great (1965) ; The Crusades (1966) ; and The Heirs of the Kingdom (1971).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
Oldenbourg, Zoe

THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
NY: Pantheon Books, 1971 Publisher's full red cloth, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. TEG. (red) ,fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (viii), 596, (4) pp. This is an excellent, unmarked copy, seemingly unread, with only very slight shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners only. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this marvelous evocation of the Middle Ages, Zoé Oldenbourg tells the dramatic tale of what it was like to be a part of the mass of the poor who joined in the long and arduous trek to Jerusalem on the First Crusade. It is an epic tale, spread upon a vast canvas and copiously illustrated by a thousand and one descriptions of the everyday sufferings of this enormous horde, focusing on a group who left the comparative comfort of their homes in northern France to liberate the Holy Land. With her fantastic knowledge of, and passion for, the times. Mme. Oldenbourg overlooks no detail in presenting her own exciting vision of the Crusade, imbuing the characters with an incredibly human reality and ordering their lives among a multitude of events. Beyond history itself, this is fiction of the highest order, an unforgettable book by one of the great masters of the form. Zoé Oldenbourg is the author of The World is Not Enough (1948) ; The Cornerstone (1955) ; The Awakened (1957) ; Chains of Love (1958) ; Destiny of Fire (1961) ; Massacre at Montsegur: A History of the Albigensian Crusade (1962) ; Cities of the Flesh (1963) ; Catherine the Great (1965) ; The Crusades (1966) ; and The Heirs of the Kingdom (1971).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) THE AGE OF REASON
Paine, Thomas

THE AGE OF REASON
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 186 pp. Reprint of Paine's classic work, originally published in 1794. nd (c. 1960). The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Thomas Paine (1737 - 1809) was an English pamphleteer, revolutionary, radical, inventor, and intellectual. He lived and worked in Britain until age 37, at which time he emigrated to the British American colonies, in time to participate in the American Revolution. His principal contribution was the powerful, widely-read pamphlet Common Sense (1776), advocating colonial America's independence from the Kingdom of Great Britain and of The American Crisis (1776-1783), a pro-revolutionary pamphlet series. Later, he greatly influenced the French Revolution. He wrote the Rights of Man (1791), a guide to Enlightenment ideas. Despite not speaking French, he was elected to the French National Convention in 1792. The Girondists regarded him as an ally, so, the Montagnards, especially Robespierre, regarded him as an enemy. In December of 1793, he was arrested and imprisoned in Paris, then released in 1794. He became notorious because of The Age of Reason (1793/94), the book advocating deism and arguing against Christian doctrines. In France, he also wrote the pamphlet Agrarian Justice (1795), discussing the origins of property, and introduced the concept of a guaranteed minimum income. He remained in France during the early Napoleonic era, but condemned Napoleon's dictatorship, calling him "the completest charlatan that ever existed". In 1802, at President Thomas Jefferson's invitation, he returned to America, where he died in 1809 in New York.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) SURVIVOR
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2000 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. (xii), 289, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. From the author of the cult sensation Fight Club (now a major motion picture starring Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, and Helena Bonham Carter) comes Survivor. "A turbo-charged, deliciously manic satire of contemporary American life." - Newsday. "The only difference between suicide and martyrdom is press coverage," according to the "been there, done that" wisdom of Tender Branson, last surviving member of the Creedish Death Cult. At the opening of Chuck Palahniuk's hilariously unnerving second novel, Tender is cruising on autopilot, 39,000 feet up, dictating the whole of his life story into Flight 2039's "black box" in the final moments before crashing into the vast Australian outback. Not since Kurt Vonnegut's Mother Night has there been as dark and telling a satire on the wages of fame and the bedrock lunacy of the modern world. Wickedly incisive and mesmerizing, Survivor is Chuck Palahniuk at his dead-pan peak.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
33) THE COMPANY OF GLORY
Pangborn, Edgar

NY: Pyramid Books, 1975 Book 3 in The Davy Sequence. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 174 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. Winner of the International Fantasy Award. Set at a time when man, struggling to rise above the ashes of nuclear holocaust, has returned to the simpler values and lifestyles of medieval times. In such a society, Demetrios the story-teller is revered for his captivating tales of the Old Time, with miraculous Telephones and Jet Planes and TV and Automobiles. But Demetrios is also feared - for one story-teller with a head full of ancient truth can be dangerous. [Pyramid #V3568].. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) MARIUS THE EPICUREAN: HIS SENSATIONS AND IDEAS
Pater, Walter

MARIUS THE EPICUREAN: HIS SENSATIONS AND IDEAS
NY: The Modern Library Hardcover without dust jacket. No. 90 in the series The Modern Library of the World's Best Books. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on green labels on the spine and cover, gilt borders and Modern Library medallions on spine and cover. Printed endpapers. TEG (blue). 384, (8) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The covers are only slightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Nineteenth-century English essayist Walter Pater was deeply interested in art, aesthetics, and literature. A distinguished man of letters, he tried to educate the public of his time about the culture of the Renaissance through essays. In his novel Marius the Epicurean, published in 1885, he described the experiences of a young Roman living in the 2nd century, during the reign of the emperor and Stoic philosopher Marcus Aelius Aurelius Antoninus. Pater, the originator of the phrase “art for art’s sake,” was a member of an aesthetic movement of the late 1800s that argued that art needed no other goal than to create or evoke beauty.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) LOST IN CYBERSPACE
Peck, Richard

LOST IN CYBERSPACE
NY: Dial Books For Young Readers, 1995 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Stated, Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 151, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Former owner's printed bookplate on ffep, corners lightly bumped, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly worn along the top and bottom edges and there is significant chipping at the head and heel of the spine, and a small closed tear at the top edge of the front panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Who says that humor and science fiction don't mix? Peck pulls together threads from these and several other genres (problem novel, time travel fantasy, ghost story) to weave his own pattern of adventure and comic relief. Josh, a sixth grader at a private school in New York City, is barely coping with his parents' separation and the stream of unsuitable au pairs his mother hires. While dealing with these issues at home, Josh and his friend Aaron use the computer at their school to travel through time, learning some secrets from the school's past and improving Josh's home situation. "Relationships between siblings Josh and Heather are well-drawn, the mother seems real and reasonable, and the story will be amusing to those who appreciate computer humor. " - Terri Evans, Voya (April 1996) . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) THE NEEDLE'S EYE
Pember, Timothy

THE NEEDLE'S EYE
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full lime-green cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine and gilt (red) decoration on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 341 pp. This is an excellent copy, with no marks other than a former owner's neat signature and date ("4/13/48") on the ffep. The spine is very lightly sunned, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn at the hinges, chipped at the heel of the spine and lightly sunned. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) The Queen's Man: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

The Queen's Man: A Medieval Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1996 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 291 pp. This is a once-read copy in unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small, light coffee stain affecting only the interior of the jacket (not visible in the Mylar cover), else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. A medieval mystery featuring Justin de Quincy, bastard-born, without name or fortune -- only an education, which holds him in good stead when a chance encounter thrusts him into the highest place in medieval England, in the court of Eleanor of Aquitaine. Edgar Award Finalist for best first mystery. Penman has since added three additional de Quincy novels to the series. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) THE BEST OF S. J. PERELMAN
Perelman, S. J

THE BEST OF S. J. PERELMAN
NY: The Modern Library / Random House, 1947 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on green panels on spine and cover, gilt borders on cover, TEG (green), printed endpapers. 12mo. xiv, 300, (6) pp. Critical Introduction by Sidney Namlerep. This unmarked volume is in virtually perfect condition, tight and square, with only the slightest hint of shelf-wear. FINE. Sidney Joseph Perelman, almost always known as S. J. Perelman (1904 - 1979), was an American humorist, author, and screenwriter. He is best known for his humorous short pieces written over many years for The New Yorker; he also wrote for several other magazines, as well as books, scripts, and screenplays.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL / VOLUME 9 / 1887-1888
Peters, Charles (editor)

THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL / VOLUME 9 / 1887-1888
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1888 A collection of all of the issues of Girl's Own Paper published between October 1, 1887 and September 30, 1888. Quarto. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, beveled boards, gilt lettering and elaborate decoration on spine and cover. 848, 64 pp. Profusely illustrated with chromolithographed (color) frontispiece and title page, numerous B&W steel engravings (many full page), as well as hundreds of illustrations in text. Cracked front inner hinge with tape repair, moderate spotting, boards only lightly worn with minor spotting, else a clean and bright copy. VERY GOOD. Girl's Own Paper was a British story paper catering for girls and young women, published from 1880 until 1956. The G.O.P. was an important and positive influence on generations of girls and women, and a vital outlet for women's writing and ideas, for more than three-quarters of a century. "The first weekly number of the Girls Own Paper appeared on January 3rd. 1880, price One Penny. For her penny the Victorian young lady received 16 quarto three-column pages, with many steel engravings. The Editor had provided the first serial parts of two long stories; a short story; three poems; an article on the 'Girlhood of Queen Victoria' an article on 'Fashionable Costumes of Long Ago'; articles on needlework and cookery, 'Useful Hints', and a Competition which asked girls to write 'an essay on the life of any one famous English woman, born in the present century'. The magazine was published from the "Leisure Hour" office of the Religious Tract Society, at 56 Paternoster Row, London EC, near to St. Paul's Cathedral. The GOP moved in 1902 to a more professional publishing address, "The Girl's Own Paper" Office, 4 Bouverie Street, in the Fleet Street area of London. The imprint 'Lutterworth Press' was used from 1939. "The GOP formula, a mix of stories and educational and improving articles, with 'Answers to Correspondents' and occasional colored plates, poetry and music, was a great success. Quarto sized weekly magazines continued, but the magazine was also made available bound into monthly parts; each monthly contained the weekly magazines from the previous month. "The 'GIRLS OWN ANNUAL' was published each year, ready for the Christmas market. Each Annual included the material from the previous year's weeklies, from October to September. Complete bound Annuals were on sale, but many readers chose to accumulate their own weekly or monthly GOPs, and then have them bound privately, using either the specially printed boards which could be obtained from the GOP office, or their own chosen half-calf or leather, perhaps to fit in with the general appearance of their fathers' libraries. Annuals are therefore to be found with a wide variety of bindings, many of them very handsome. "In the early years, there were summer and Christmas Extras with seasonal titles, such as 'Christmas Carillon'; 'Garden of Gillyflowers'; 'Honied Hours'; they contained stories, pictures and poems appropriate to the season. "'The Editor' appears anonymously in the first weekly magazine, offering a two-guinea prize for the essay competition - a significant sum in 1880. He was in fact Mr. Charles Peters, and he remained with the paper for 28 years, dying in office in December 1907. He had definite ideas for the GOP: he used it 'to foster and develop that which was highest and noblest in the girlhood and womanhood of England' - 'putting the best things first, and banishing the worthless from his pages.' He managed to do this without making his magazine boring, or preachy, or unpopular; perhaps some modern editors might pause for a moment and wonder how he did it! At the time of his death, the magazine was in excellent shape, in an attractive two-column format with photographic and half-tone illustrations, and with the original mix of fiction and information broadly unchanged." This description of the Girl's Own Paper is taken directly from A Short History of the G.O.P. by E. Honor Ward and can be found online at www.mth.uea.ac.uk/~h720/GOP/history.shtml and is © Honor Ward. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $129.95
40) The Hippopotamus Pool
Peters, Elizabeth

The Hippopotamus Pool
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1996 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gold boards, gilt lettering on spine. 384 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is as new. FINE/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $59.95
41) THE SATYRICON
Petronius (Gaius Petronius Arbiter)

THE SATYRICON
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1959 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo. xxii, (iv), 187, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown leatherette, spine in seven compartments separated by six gilt borders, gilt lettering and decoration in each compartment, gilt borders and intricate floral gilt decoration on cover, red silk ribbon marker bound in, tan endpapers, fore-edge deckle. Translated and with an Introduction by William Arrowsmith. Includes Introduction and extensive Notes. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The Satyricon is the most celebrated work of fiction (probably written in the mid-first century AD) to have survived from the ancient world. It can be described as the first realistic novel, the father of the picaresque genre. Petronius (d. A. D. 65) according to Tacitus, was at one time consul and governor of Bithynia, and subsequently was admitted by Nero to the inner circle of his initiates and chosen by him as his arbiter of taste. A comparatively small portion of the Satryicon survives. Like the Menippean Satires it is in prose interspersed with verse, and describes the disreputable adventures of two rogues Encolpius and Ascyltus, and their serving-boy, Giton, as they wander about the semi-Greek cities of southern Italy. There are passages of gross indecency, but the spirit of the whole is the humorous satire of writers such as Rabelais. . Full-Leather. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) The Random House Treasury of Light Verse
Phillips, Louis (ed)

The Random House Treasury of Light Verse
NY: Random House Inc, 1995 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 12mo. 340 pp. Silk ribbon marker bound in. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
Pilchik, Ely E

HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
NY: Henry Schuman, 1951 Publisher's full blue cloth, blue lettering in gilt (silver) Torah medallion on spine, gilt (silver) lettering on cover. 8vo. 127 pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Ilya Schor. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly worn along the edges of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
44) The Education of Robert Nifkin
Pinkwater, Daniel Manus

The Education of Robert Nifkin
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Small 8vo. 168 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) TAPESTRY
Plain, Belva

TAPESTRY

NY: Delacorte Press, 1988 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 374 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) THE SHE
Plum-Ucci, Carol

THE SHE
Orlando, FL: Harcourt, Inc., 2003 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: A C E G H F D B). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (x), 280 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over light blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition, except for a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else as new. FINE+/FINE. Few authors can combine the elements of supernatural possibilities and mystery detection without making their own bias known, yet Plum-Ucci manages to keep readers balanced on a see-saw between rationality and the powers of the dark. - Kirkus Reviews Carol Plum-Ucci was brought up on the small island of Brigantine near Atlantic City, New Jersey. In addition to working as a sea captain, Plum-Ucci's father was a funeral director. Living above the funeral parlor stimulated the author's imagination and fostered in her an interest in mysteries and ghost stories. Ms. Plum-Ucci has a communications degree from Purdue University, and is currently working towards her master's degree at Rutgers University. She is a former staff writer for the Miss America Organization. A south New Jersey resident, Ms. Plum-Ucci has close family ties to the New Jersey Pine Barrens. Thirteen generations on her father's side of the family and 11 generations on her mother's side come from the area, which is surrounded by tales of monsters and mystery. The most famous monster, the Jersey Devil, is quite possibly a relative of the author, who is related to the Leeds family of the Pine Barrens, alleged to have given birth to the creature, said to be half man and half beast. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
47) STAR SCIENCE FICTION STORIES NO. 4
Pohl, Frederik (Ed)

NY: Ballantine Books, 1972 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 157, (3) pp. This is an unread copy. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Fourth of the six volumes in this pioneer SF original anthology series. Collects nine stories: Tomorrow's Gift by Edmund Cooper; The Long Echo by Miriam Allen DeFord; Helping Hand by Lester Del Rey; The Immortals by James Gunn; The Advent On Channel Twelve by C. M. Kornbluth; A Cross Of Centuries by Henry Kuttner; Space-Time For Springers by Fritz Leiber; Introduction by Frederik Pohl; Man Working by Richard Wilson. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by John Berkey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) STAR SCIENCE FICTION STORIES NO. 1
Pohl, Frederik (Ed)

NY: Ballantine Books, 1972 4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 196, (6) pp. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD. This anthology contains the following stories: The Deserter by William Tenn; The Chronoclasm by John Wyndham; The Journey by Murray Leinster (Will F. Jenkins) ; A Wild Surmise by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; Nobody Here But by Isaac Asimov; A Scent of Sarsaparilla by Ray Bradbury; The Nine Billion Names of God by Arthur C. Clarke; Idealist by Lester del Rey; The Man with English by H. L. Gold; Dominoes by C. M. Kornbluth; The Night He Cried by Fritz Leiber; Country Doctor by William Morrison; The Last Weapon by Robert Sheckley; and Contraption by Clifford D. Simak. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) STAR SCIENCE FICTION STORIES NO. 2
Pohl, Frederik (Ed)

NY: Ballantine Books, 1972 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 195, (5) pp. Former owner's Name on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Second volume in this original anthology. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3- 222. This anthology contains fourteen stories: Disappearing Act by Alfred Bester; The Clinic by Theodore Sturgeon; The Congruent People by A. J. Budrys; Critical Factor by Hal Clement; It's a Good Life by Jerome Bixby; A Pound of Cure by Lester del Rey; The Purple Fields by Robert Crane; FYI by James Blish; Conquest by Anthony Boucher; Hormones by Fletcher Pratt; The Odor of Thought by Robert Sheckley; The Happiest Creature by Jack Williamson; The Remorseful by C. M. Kornbluth; and Friend of the Family by Richard Wilson. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) THE CHOSEN
Potok, Chaim

THE CHOSEN

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967 Publisher's full light gray cloth, reverse gilt lettering on green panel on spine with gilt (green) decoration on spine and cover, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle. 284 pp. Chaim Potok's first book, this is a coming-of-age novel about a Jewish boy, growing up in Brooklyn and struggling with his Jewish identity. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly shelf-worn and chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 627 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: