Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Novels, Poetry & Literature

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 623 listings found.
1) THE GOVERNOR'S LADY
Raddall, Thomas H

THE GOVERNOR'S LADY
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1960 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. TEG (blue). 8vo. 474 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, except for a very light old dampstain on the rear endpaper only. The dust jacket is lightly chipped, has some minor staining on the rear panel and the spine is lightly sunned. FINE/NEAR FINE. A Biographical novel of Frances Wentworth, whose husband, John Wentworth, governed Nova Scotia but could not govern her!. Set in the turbulent years around the American Revolution, this novel tells the story of an ambitious and ruthless woman who yearned for power and money and the prestige that a title could bing her.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) THE WESTING GAME: A Puzzle Mystery
Raskin, Ellen

NY: Avon Books, 1984 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding ("Perma-Bound"). 12mo. 185 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings. VERY GOOD+.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) THE PATRIOT
Read, Piers Paul

THE PATRIOT
NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (viii), 290, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, in gilt box on cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, aside from being price-clipped. AS NEW/FINE. It is August 1991. In Berlin, an emigre Russian couple involved in the export of icons are found murdered, the woman brutally tortured. A year later, in Moscow, an officer in the security service of the new Russian Federation is ordered to find a rogue agent of the former KGB, Andrei Orlov, who has disappeared without a trace. These apparently unconnected events are followed by the arrival in Berlin of American art historian Francesca McDermott, recruited to organize a major retrospective exhibition of Russian experimental art, a priceless gathering of the greatest Russian paintings of the twentieth century that communism has dismissed as decadent. Working with Francesca is a Russian expert, Serotkin, attractive and mysterious, but a chauvinist whose ideas for the exhibition invariably conflict with Francesca's. Gradually, despite their reluctance, the two high-minded academics are drawn together. Brilliantly cast in the form of a post-Cold War thriller, The Patriot catches the political and moral turmoil in Moscow after the failed coup against Gorbachev, and in Berlin after the fall of the Berlin Wall. At once richly dramatic and morally complex, it is a novel about love, faith and patriotism, and the stark choices that must be made when these emotions and ideals conflict. "An engrossing and plausible thriller. Thoughtful and elegantly written. An extremely fine novel. "- The Sunday Times of London. "A tense and tortuous thriller. " - The Times Literary Supplement. "Almost everything about this thoughtful and subtle novel is gripping. " - The Guardian. "A superbly crafted, seamlessly written entertainment. " -The Independent. "There's more skill here, and more intelligence, than in any number of contemporary novels. " - The Daily Mail. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) THE TENTH INSIGHT: Holding the Vision: Further Adventures of the Celestine Prophecy
Redfield, James

THE TENTH INSIGHT: Holding the Vision: Further Adventures of the Celestine Prophecy
NY: Warner Books, 1996 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). (xvi), 236, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. The volume is new and unopened, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. In this exciting sequel, Charlene, the friend who first brought word that an ancient manuscript had been found in Peru, has suddenly disappeared while exploring an old-growth forest deep in the Appalachian Mountains. Here, in this rich setting of cathedral forests, wooded streams, and majestic waterfalls, your adventure in search of the Tenth Insight begins. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) FIRE FROM HEAVEN
Renault, Mary

FIRE FROM HEAVEN
NY: Pantheon Books, 1969 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and blue decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 375 pp. Former owner's bookplate on blank preliminary page, otherwise unmarked, unopened, else as new, The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is only very lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Fire From Heaven is a 1969 historical novel by Mary Renault about the childhood and youth of Alexander the Great. It reportedly was a major inspiration for the Oliver Stone film Alexander. The novel, whose memorable opening line is "The child was wakened by the knotting of the snake's coils about his waist," portrays Alexander's complicated relationship with his father, Philip of Macedon, and his mother Olympias; his education under the philosopher Aristotle, whose later opposition to Alexander is foreshadowed; and his devotion to his lifelong companion Hephaistion, depicted as both a lover and an intimate friend. The novel contains a controversial portrait of the Athenian orator Demosthenes, portraying him as arrogant, cowardly and vindictive. The novel ends with the assassination of Philip, with Alexander, his heir, poised to begin his career of conquests. Fire from Heaven was followed by two sequels, The Persian Boy (1972), dealing with Alexander's conquest of the Persian Empire, and Funeral Games (1981), depicting the consequences of his death.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped along the edges, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). . Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (x), 371, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an excellent, seemingly unread, copy. There is a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, corners very lightly bumped, else fine. The dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) THE BULL FROM THE SEA
Renault, Mary

THE BULL FROM THE SEA
NY: Pantheon Books, 1962 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over brown marbled boards, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 343 pp. Rep lightly soiled, else near fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped with loss at the head and heel of the spine and has one open tear on the front panel, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. This second instalment in the story of the legendary hero begins with Theseus' triumphant return from Crete after slaying the Minotaur. Having freed the city of Athens from the onerous tribute demanded by the ruler of Knossos - the sacrifice of noble youths and maidens to the appetite of the Labyrinth's monster - Theseus has returned home to find his father dead and himself the new king. But his adventures have only just begun: he still must confront the Amazons, capture their queen, Hippolyta, and face the tragic results of Phaedra's jealous rage. Piecing together the fragments of myth and using her deep understanding of the cultures reflected in these legends, Mary Renault has constructed an enthralling narrative of a time when heroes battled monsters and gods strode the earth. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

THE CROCODILE BIRD
NY: Crown Publishers, 1993 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($20.00) dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). (vi) 361, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no marks or other flaws. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is a story of the obsessive love between a mother and a daughter and its connection to a series of deaths near a remote English manor, magnificent in its hilltop isolation. Ruth Rendell is the winner of three Edgars and four Gold Daggers, and is now considered the unrivaled master of psychological suspense. This is the book that brought her that latest honor, a high-octane thriller set in a magnificent remote hilltop manor in modern England, providing a remarkable ambience, part Victorian and yet swollen with the chilling viciousness of today's crimes. "Ruth Rendell is the best mystery writer in the English-speaking world. " - Time . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) LAGRANGE FIVE
Reynolds, Mack

NY: Bantam Books, 1979 Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding. 12mo. 227 pp. The space colony Lagrangia, on the moon's orbit, is an idyllic utopia of parks, mountains, strams and blue skies. Lulled by its beauty, citizens can sometimes forget htat the 'strams" are recycled water and the "blue skies" are titanium strips bound together. But there are too few who can never forget. These are the victims of wide syndrome -- a terrifyingform of contagious, claustrophobic madness that can strike anyone at any time on Lagrange Five. Hardcover without dust jacket. Ex-Library with the usual markings. Pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) THE TOWERS OF UTOPIA
Reynolds, Mack

NY: Bantam Books, 1975 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 201, (3) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. A Frederik Pohl Selection. It is the 2000 - and something has gone wrong in the perfect city. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) CODE DUELLO AND THE AGE OF RUIN
Reynolds, Mack and John M. Faucette

NY: Ace Books / An Ace Double, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 114; 141 pp. An Ace Double containing two complete novels. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. This is an Ace Double book that contains two complete novels: The Age of Ruin by John M. Faucette and Code Duello by Mack Reynolds. The covers are by Gray Morrow and Kelly Freas. The Age of Ruin is an science fiction adventure novel in which the main character must fight his way across an alien Earth that has never been mapped. John M. Faucette is a noted African-American science ficiton novelist, and the author of Crown of Infinity. (114 pp) Code Duello is a science ficiton adventure novel about a special security unit sent by the United Planets to handle a special problem on the planet Firenze. Though the group is exceptional, Frienze's Code Duello proves a match for the lot of them. Mack Reynolds was an active supporter of the Socialist Labor Party and many of his stories and novels have reformist themes and explore economic an social issues. His is the author of Planetary Agent X, Dawnman Planet, The Rival Rigelians, Computer War, and Mercenary from Tomorrow, among others. (141 pp) . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) The Herod Conspiracy
Rhodes, Russell L

The Herod Conspiracy
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1980 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers. 281 pp. This is an unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) also shows only very slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) FAMILIAR TALKS ON ENGLISH LITERATURE: A Manual Embracing the Great Epochs of English Literature from the English Conquest of Britain (449) to the Death of Walter Scott (1832)
Richardson, Abby Sage

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1894 Hardcover. New and Revised Edition. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). xiii, 433, (2) pp. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt faded, slightly cocked, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD. This is a history of English literature told in a "familiar" style. Its first and overruling purpose is to create a desire, on the part of those who read it, to know the best works of our best authors. "Writing as I do for American readers, for the young people of our country, I have endeavored to impress on them a pride in the works written in their language; I want them to feel they have as much share and as much cause for pride in the glorious names of Shakespeare and Milton as if their grandfathers had not crossed the ocean to settle in Massachusetts or Virginia. English literature to the year 1800 is as much our literature as it is that of any girl or boy born in London or in Yorkshire. Let us lay hold of and claim this grand inheritance. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) THE YEAR OF THE LAST EAGLE
Rienow, Leona Train with Robert Rienow

NY: Ballantine Books, 1970 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 246, (2) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. Fitz, sometime ornighologist, had just spent 10 yrs. On our Synchronous Satellite known as Teleburp. His return to Earth was accompanied by intense depression & general shakiness of legs (the gravity) nausea (the 'air') jangling nerves (the noise) violent irritation (a combination of several unmentionable factors) & a deep conviction that he should have stayed in space. But he had a nationally important duty to perform. As a combined astronaut-ornithologist, Fitz was appointed to save the national emblem - the eagle - from extinction. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) THE CROSS-LEGGED KNIGHT: An Owen Archer Mystery
Robb, Candace

THE CROSS-LEGGED KNIGHT: An Owen Archer Mystery
NY: Warner Books, 2003 FIRST EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING, (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.25"). 321 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Candace Robb is the author of two ongoing mystery series featuring medieval sleuths, the Margaret Kerr Mysteries and the Owen Archer Mysteries . The Owen Archer mysteries ( The Apothecary Rose, The Lady Chapel, The Nun's Tale, The King's Bishop, The Riddle of St. Leonard's, A Gift of Sanctuary, A Spy for the Redeemer, The Cross Legged Knight, The Guilt of Innocents and the short story "The Bone Jar" ) are set in England in the late 14th century. Owen Archer is a spy for John Thoresby, Archbishop of York and sometime Lord Chancellor of England. Owen is ably assisted in his sleuthing by an ensemble of York residents who include his wife, the Apothecary Lucie Wilton; Bess Merchet, proprietor of the York Tavern; Magda Digby, midwife; and Brother Michaelo, the Archbishop's secretary. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) WILD DUCKS FLYING BACKWARD
Robbins, Tom

NY: Bantam/Dell, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 255, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) THE ENCHANTED CUP
Roberts, Dorothy James

THE ENCHANTED CUP
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8.25"). viii, (ii), 368, (4) pp. 20th Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt (red) lettering and intricate decoration on spine, embossed enchanted cup medallion on cover. The volume is in excellent condition. The boards are tight and square, with sharp corners. The spine shows only the slightest shelf-wear. No ownership marks. All pages clean and bright. This is the story of Tristan and Isolde, from Malory's Morte d'Arthur, told in modern romantic prose in novel form. When Tristan sailed into Ireland, he was near death from the wound which had won him knighthood. His sword, too, bore a wound, for a piece of it still remained in the head of a great champion who lay dead at Tristan's hands. In Ireland his destiny awaited him. There he first saw Isolde, who would be the great love of his life, and a symbol of love for all time. For her he would challenge the fierce Saracen knight, for her no risk would ever prove too great. A fresh retelling of the greatest and most tragic of the love stories of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) TRISTRAM
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

TRISTRAM
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Second state, with "rooks, " correct on line 2, page 86. 8vo. 210, (12) pp. 21st Printing Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Former owner's name and date (October 20, 1928) neatly inscribed of ffep, else fine+. No other defects, tight and square. FINE. Edwin Arlington Robinson (1869-1935) was the first major American poet of the twentieth century, unique in that he devoted his life to poetry and willingly paid the price in poverty and obscurity. Educated at Harvard, Robinson's philosophical perspective came to combine the idealism of the waning Romantic Age with the dark pessimism of the dawning century. Given the bleak history of Robinson's own life his view is not surprising; what is more amazing is the stoicism with which he persevered, ultimately winning national recognition for his long Arthurian poem, Tristram, in 1928. This poem won Robinson his third the Pulitzer prize for poetry. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) LANDSCAPE WITH DEAD DONS
Robinson, Robert

LANDSCAPE WITH DEAD DONS
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1963 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 207 pp. Former owner's name on fep, pages browning, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
23) The Alexandrian: A Novel
Rofheart, Martha

The Alexandrian: A Novel
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 280 pp. Includes Bibliography. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. History's most mysterious woman, she gave rise to a thousand myths. Millions of words have been written about her. Now Cleopatra speaks for herself in this sweeping novel of the ancient world as seen from the lofty vantage point of the woman who, alongside the greatest men of her age, ruled it.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) THE OTHER DIMENSION: Nine Stories of the Supernatural
Rosner, Sara (Ed)

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1972 Stated 1st Printing. 12mo. 304 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Nine stories of the supernatural by D. H. Lawrence, Shirley Jackson, Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Edgar Allan Poe, Henry James, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walter M. Miller, Jr. and Edith Wharton. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) THE FAR FRONTIER
Rotsler, William

NY: Playboy Press Paperbacks, 1980 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 246, (2) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. First there were alien indians, now they had to face a planet rustlers. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES
Rushdie, Salman

HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES
London: Viking / Grnta Books, 1990 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine, gray endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 219 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume i in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $79.95
27) SESAME AND LILIES AND THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER
Ruskin, John

SESAME AND LILIES AND THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1918 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, gilt lettering in black framed panel on cover, brown endpapers. 24mo. 230, (6) pp. Illustrated with photographic portrait frontispiece. A volume in the Macmillan's Pocket Classics series. Front board creased, child's mark in red on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD. John Ruskin (1819 - 1900) is best known for his work as an art critic, sage writer, and social critic, but is remembered as an author, poet and artist as well. Ruskin's essays on art and architecture were extremely influential in the Victorian and Edwardian eras. In 1848, he married Effie Gray, for whom he wrote the early fantasy novel The King of the Golden River. Their marriage was notoriously unhappy, eventually being annulled in 1854 on grounds of his "incurable impotency," a charge Ruskin later disputed. Effie later married the artist John Everett Millais, who had been Ruskin's protegé. Ruskin's fantasy novelette The King of the Golden River (1841) prepared the ground for the major fantasy novels of his close friend George MacDonald, who in 1858 wrote what is considered the first fantasy novel for adults, Phantastes. The manner in which The King of the Golden River was written - as a gift to the twelve year old Effie Grey - also became a template for Lewis Carroll's fantasy manuscript Alice's Adventures Under Ground, which was written for Alice Liddell and later revised and published as Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865). Ruskin also contributed to the scholarship on this newly emerging genre later in his life, defining the aims of fantasy literature in his lecture "Fairy Land" (in The Art of England, 1884). . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) SESAME AND LILIES
Ruskin, John

SESAME AND LILIES
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1905 Hardcover. A volume in the Standard English Classics series. 12mo. 107, (5) pp. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, gilt (black) lettering and decoration within border on cover. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece portrait of author. Introduction and Notes by Mrs. Lois G. Hufford, Head of the Department of English in the Teacher's College of Indianapolis, Indiana. Buckram faded, else Near Fine. Includes Sesame and Lilies, Of King's Treasuries and Of Queen's Gardens, all annotated, with a list of Ruskin's collected works, Bibliographical References and a list of the Standard English Classics. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) THE BOOK OF THE SLEUTH: 14 Classic Tales of Mystery and Suspense
Russell, Alan K. (Ed)

THE BOOK OF THE SLEUTH: 14 Classic Tales of Mystery and Suspense
Poole, England: New Orchard Editions, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Large 8vo (6.75 x 9.75"). 380, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine. The volume has a gift inscription on the fep and the pages are beginning to brown, else as new. The dust jacket shows only modest shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 14 Classic Tales of Mystery and Suspense by eight Famous Writers - Edgar Allan Poe, William Le Queux, Mark Twain, Mrs. Henry Wood, J. J. Bell, William Wilkie Collins, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and Edgar Wallace. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) NIGHTMARES OF EMINENT PERSONS AND OTHER STORIES
Russell, Bertrand

NIGHTMARES OF EMINENT PERSONS AND OTHER STORIES
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955 FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING (stated). Softcover. 8vo (5.25 x 8"). (x), 177, (5) pp. Publisher's glossy printed wraps. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Charles W. Stewart. This is a new, unopened copy. The wrappers are lightly soiled and there is a small sticker residue on the first preliminary page, else fine. NEAR FINE. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Charles W. Stewart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) LONDON: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward

LONDON: The Novel
NY: Crown Publishers, 1997 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's tan paper over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). (xvi), 829, (3) pp. Illustrated with numerous maps and family trees. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A story that follows the River Thames as it flows through the heart of London, from the days of the Romans, through 16 centuries to the Victorian engineers who gave the city so many of its famous bridges, to the Dockland development of today. London is Edward Rutherfurd's third enormous volume of historical fiction. As with his previous works, London traces the history of a single location throughout its history by examining the interlinked lives of several families in Mitcheneresque manner. Although linked, each chapter of London can be read as a novella on its own. "Few literary novels tell us as much about the history of modern humans, or have such charity. - Daily Telegraph. "Edward Rutherfurd's grand new novel weaves together the great events of English history." - New York Times. "London, The Novel could hook you on history for life." - The Times . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) The Forest: A Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward

The Forest: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2000 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's green paper over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 598, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) THE LOST KING
Sabatini, Rafael

THE LOST KING
NY: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1937 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo. iv, 379, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine, elaborate blind-stamped decoration on cover and spine. This is an excellent, seemingly unread copy. There is a former owner's printed bookplate on the ffep, else fine+. A brilliant historical novel of Louis XVII, the Lost King. Rafael Sabatini was born April 29, 1875 in Jesi, Italy. His mother was English, his father Italian. His parents were operas singers who became teachers. For instance, John McCormack was among their pupils. At a young age, Rafael was exposed to many languages, attending school in Portugal and, as a teenager, in Switzerland. By the time he was seventeen, when he went to England to live permanently, he was the master of five languages. He quickly added a sixth language - English - to his linguistic collection. He consciously chose to write in his adopted language, because, he said, all the best stories are written in English. " "After a brief stint in the business world, Sabatini went to work as a writer. He wrote short stories in the 1890s, and his first novel came out in 1902. It took Sabatini roughly a quarter of century of hard work before he attained success with Scaramouche in 1921. This brilliant novel of the French Revolution became an international best-seller. It was followed by the equally successful Captain Blood in 1922. All of his earlier books were rushed into reprints, the most popular of which was The Sea Hawk from 1915. "Sabatini was a prolific writer; he produced a new book approximately every year. While he perhaps didn't achieve the mammoth success of Scaramouche and Captain Blood, nonetheless Sabatini still maintained a great deal of popularity with the reading public through the decades that followed. The public knew that in picking up a Sabatini book, they could always count upon a good read, and his following was loyal and extensive. By the 1940s, illness forced the writer to slow his prolific method of composition. However, he did write several additional works even during that time. He died February 13, 1950 in Switzerland. He is buried at Adelboden, Switzerland. On his head stone his wife had written, "He was born with a gift of laughter and a sense that the world was mad. " - J. F. Knight. Quite scarce in this fine condition. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) CAPTAIN BLOOD
Sabatini, Rafael

CAPTAIN BLOOD
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Bound in publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine, elaborate blind-stamped decoration on cover and spine. 8vo. vi, 356 pp. This is an excellent, seemingly unread copy. There is a former owner's printed bookplate on the ffep, the head and heel of the spine are modestly worn, else fine+. NEAR FINE. Rafael Sabatini was born April 29, 1875 in Jesi, Italy. His mother was English, his father Italian. His parents were operas singers who became teachers. For instance, John McCormack was among their pupils. At a young age, Rafael was exposed to many languages, attending school in Portugal and, as a teenager, in Switzerland. By the time he was seventeen, when he went to England to live permanently, he was the master of five languages. He quickly added a sixth language - English - to his linguistic collection. He consciously chose to write in his adopted language, because, he said, all the best stories are written in English. " "After a brief stint in the business world, Sabatini went to work as a writer. He wrote short stories in the 1890s, and his first novel came out in 1902. It took Sabatini roughly a quarter of century of hard work before he attained success with Scaramouche in 1921. This brilliant novel of the French Revolution became an international best-seller. It was followed by the equally successful Captain Blood in 1922. All of his earlier books were rushed into reprints, the most popular of which was The Sea Hawk from 1915. "Sabatini was a prolific writer; he produced a new book approximately every year. While he perhaps didn't achieve the mammoth success of Scaramouche and Captain Blood, nonetheless Sabatini still maintained a great deal of popularity with the reading public through the decades that followed. The public knew that in picking up a Sabatini book, they could always count upon a good read, and his following was loyal and extensive. By the 1940s, illness forced the writer to slow his prolific method of composition. However, he did write several additional works even during that time. He died February 13, 1950 in Switzerland. He is buried at Adelboden, Switzerland. On his head stone his wife had written, "He was born with a gift of laughter and a sense that the world was mad. " - J. F. Knight. Quite scarce in this fine condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
35) SISTERS
Saline, Carol

SISTERS
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1994 First Printing. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, tan endpapers. Oblong 4to (9.5 x 11.5"). 135 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. Gift inscription on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in almost perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. Saline interviews 36 sets of sisters ranging from preschoolers to octogenarians. Some are well known (tennis star Chris Evert and sisters Jeanne and Clare; model Christy Turlington and sisters Erin and Kelly; Coretta Scott King and her sister Edythe). Others (Donna, Debbie and Shirley Masiejczyk, each a police officer; Catherine and Mary Glackin, both nuns) are also worth knowing. This exploration of a special relationship is made even more affecting by the black-and-white photographs of the sisters taken by Pulitzer Prize-winning photojournalist Wohlmuth. Featuring original essays and photographs, a portrayal of the profound relationship between sisters includes writers, athletes, painters, socialites, and teachers telling about the special bond and unique experiences they share with their sisters.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) Nine Stories
Salinger, J. D

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1991 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 198 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. Pages starting to yellow, else as new. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) One Step in the Clouds: The Sierra Club Omnibus of Mountaineering Fiction
Salkeld, Audrey and Rosie Smith (editors)

One Step in the Clouds: The Sierra Club Omnibus of Mountaineering Fiction
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1991 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Thick 8vo (6 x 9.25"). 1056 pp. Illustrated with several B&W woodcuts. The volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks. The exterior of the page edges are lightly smudged, with some of the smudges on interior pages. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. The first collection of mountaineering fiction, it includes 31 short stories, four novels, two novellas and a play. Includes an extensive Bibliography of Mountain Fiction.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) GOOD MORNING AMERICA
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1928 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 251 pp. Former owner's name and address on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Spine rubbed, gilt faded, corners lightly bumped, tight and square. VERY GOOD. Sandburg, Pulitzer Prize winning poet, was virtually unknown to the literary world when, in 1914, a group of his poems appeared in the nationally circulated Poetry magazine. His work found beauty and glory in the simple America that surrounded him: the farms, industry, landscape, culture, and most importantly, the American people. With Good Morning, America and other works Sandburg became the bard of the Midwest, serenading its artists, praising its workers, lamenting the degradation of its poor, and looking lovingly at its countryside.. 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
39) Sex and Sunsets
Sandlin, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997 Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 8vo. 257 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
Sandlin, Tim

JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2007 Publisher's glossy wraps. 308 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
41) SWEET AND VICIOUS
Schickler, David

NY: The Dial Press, 2004 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 242, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This broadly sketched comic road trip is the novelistic debut of David Schickler, previously the author of short-story collection KISSING IN MANHATTAN. Henry Dante, a mob enforcer, takes off with a set of seven diamonds known as the Planets. A chance encounter in Wisconsin with gorgeous devout Christian Grace McGlone leads to a whirlwind romance and a cross-country journey in which the couple gives away the diamonds to people they meet on the road. The trip is Dante's attempt both to redeem his violent past and to flee his boss, Honey Pobrinkis, who wants the diamonds back. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
NY: William Morrow, 2002 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over white boards, gilt lettering on spine, bugle medallion blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 12mo. 132 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A work of heart and scholorship it examines the legends, the history, and the enduring importance of this haunting melody that means so much to so many.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life
Schoenbaum, Samuel

William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xvi, (iv), 384 pp. Illustrated with 50 reproduced documents and photographs. There is a sticker on the half-title that reads: "This Book was purchased at Shakespeare's Birthplace. Stratford-upon-Avon." Otherwise unmarked. FINE. Covering 400 years of Shakespeare scholarship, Schoenbaum's now classic "William Shakespeare: A Documentary Life" has received high acclaim from both critics and scholars. The New York Review of Books called it "a masterpiece," and the Guardian labeled it "our best life of Shakespeare." Making the resources of the world's greatest Shakespeare collections more accessible to all readers, this updated compact life contains a refined and amplified version of the original text and fifty of the original documents reproduced in smaller format. Schoenbaum has incorporated new material into his narrative, including an eyewitness account, in harrowing detail, of a murder believed to have occurred in New Place, the house that Shakespeare bought in Stratford in 1597. He also provides a new postscript which includes newly-compiled information from recent research on Shakespeare.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF SPORTS STORIES
Schulman, L. M. (ed)

New York: Random House, 1990 Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, green endpapers. Drawings by Thomas B. Allen. 4to (approx 7.75 x 11.25"). 246, (2) pp. Sixteen unforgettable sports stories by world-class writers: James Thurber, Ernest Hemingway, William T. Tilden II, Gerald Kersh, Ring Lardner, Pedro Juan Soto, Jack London, John Updike, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, Toni Cade Bambara, Jay McInerney, Roger Angell, Bruce Brooks, Jack London, James D. Houston, and Jay Neugeboren. Suitable for young adults, or anyone interested in wonderfully told sports stories.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Thomas B. Allen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) NEW STORIES FROM THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Serling, Rod

NY: Bantam Books, 1962 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 122 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, covers lightly smudged, else fine. VERY GOOD-. The stories included in this volume are: The Rip Van Winkle Caper; The Midnight Sun; The Night of the Meek; Showdown with Rance Mcgrew; The Shelter; and The Whole Truth. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) MORE STORIES FROM THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Serling, Rod

NY: Bantam Books, 1961 4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 149 pp. Covers lightly smudged, else fine. VERY GOOD. The stories included in this volume are: The Lonely; Mr Dingle the Strong; A Thing About Machines; The Big Tall Wish; A Stop at Willoughby; The Odyssey of Flight 83; and Dust. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: Illustrated
Shakespeare, William

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: Illustrated
NY: Avenel Books, 1974 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover. 8vo. 1227, (1) pp. Illustrated with 28 B&W reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The spine is slightly concave and the pages are beginning to brown, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only mild shelf-wear. Includes all of Shakespeare's plays and poems.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) KING RICHARD THE THIRD
Shakespeare, William; Henry N. Hudson (ed)

KING RICHARD THE THIRD
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1903 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt (black) lettering and borders on cover. 16mo. 219 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The boards show only quite mild shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. Introduction and Explanatory and Critical Notes by Rev. Henry N. Hudson.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
49) VOICES OF A SUMMER DAY
Shaw, Irwin

VOICES OF A SUMMER DAY

NY: Delacorte Press, 1965 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over yellow boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, olive endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 223 pp. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition, tight and square. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Four decades of American life are re-created through the dramatic reminiscenes of Benjamin Federov, a typical yet very special man, son of Immigrant Jewish parents, a husband, a father, an admirer of women, a one-time soldier and finally, and always, his own man.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) RICKSHAW BOY
Shaw, lAU

RICKSHAW BOY
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945 Publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, TEG (black), illustrated endpapers. 8vo. 384 pp. Illustrated with drawings by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. Translated from the Chinese by Evan King. This is a clean, unmarked copy. There are very old damp-stains on the bottom exterior of the boards only, not affecting the interior. Tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only, else near fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 623 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: