Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Novels, Poetry & Literature

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 626 listings found.
1) THE TEMPLAR LEGACY
Berry, Steve

NY: Ballantine Books, 2006 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (xii) 480, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W maps and drawings. The is an excellent copy, with no ownership marks or other flaws. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Cotton Malone has left his job as a top operative for the U. S. Justice Department and is looking forward to some quiet time; but when Cotton's former supervisor, Stephanie Nelle, is targeted for her involvement in a mission to recover the wealth and forbidden knowledge of the order of the Knights Templar, Cotton sets out to help her. Competing for the historic prize is Raymond de Roquefort, a shadowy zealot with an army of assassins at his command. The more Cotton learns about the ancient conspiracy surrounding the Knights Templar, the more he realizes that even more lives are at stake. From the bestselling author of "The Third Secret, " Steve Berry, this suspenseful novel will captivate any reader. A DA VINCI CODE-like search for ancient secrets drives this thriller by the bestselling author of THE AMBER ROOM. An attempt to get closer to her late husband by pursuing his research leads senior Justice Department official Stephanie Nelle to a book auction in Copenhagen.and to a series of attacks by a mysterious organization. Coming to her aid is Cotton Malone, one of her former subordinates, now an antiquarian bookseller, who recovers the skills of his previous profession as the two battle with various cabals to locate and possess the long-lost treasure of the Templars. . Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.99
2) THE SKY IS RED
Berto, Giuseppe

THE SKY IS RED
NY: New Directions Books/James Laughlin, 1948 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 397, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown tweed cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) leaf decoration on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. The volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks, and appears to be unopened. The spine is very lightly sunned. The dust jacket is shelf-worn, with chipping along the edges and some small loss at the heel of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The Sky Is Red is a war book, but one in which there are no battles, no politics and no speeches. It has nothing to say about patriotism or rivalries of nations and classes. It is just about people: ordinary, "unimportant" people, the survivors in a bombed Italian town, and the way they patch up the wreckage of their lives and go on: hoping, loving, living. We look to youth to rebuild broken Europe. Berto shows us the almost unbearable burden the young must try to carry. His story centers on four of them, two boys and two girls. In America we would call them "adolescents, " but in Italy war has made them premature adults. They come together after the bombing has killed their families and form a little cell of life amid the dead buried in the ruins. There is Tullio. His energy makes him the leader of a Partisan band. He knows how to provide for the others -- by cunning and violence when necessary. But Tullio's girl, Carla, must have something more: the excitement of the soldiers who are occupying the city. For both of these two the meaning behind the old word "good" has become confused with that of the now all-important word "food. " Not so with Carla's friend, the timid and gentle Giulia. She clings to the old, half-forgotten values, and Daniele, perhaps more sensitive than Tullio, falls deeply in love with her. It is such a simple story. But there, in that utter simplicity, honesty and great compassion, is its power to move and touch the heart. For The Sky Is Red will do things to your feelings that very few books have done. When you have read it you will really know, if you didn't before, what modern war means to the people who undergo it. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
3) YOUNG'UN
Best, Herbert

YOUNG'UN
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1944 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). 271 pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (green) lettering on brown embossed labels with brown embossed decoration on spine. Front hinge starting after copyright page. Tight and square, and seemingly unread. The dust jacket now in Mylar, is moderately chipped, particularly at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD+. A novel of reality and enchantment; a tale of upstate New York in the days of land grants, of frontier hardship and robust love-making. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) THE PATON STREET CASE
Bingham, John

THE PATON STREET CASE
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1964 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 187, (2) pp. Former owner's name on fep, corner missing from rear panel, else as new. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) THE ODYSSEY READER: IDEAS AND STYLE
Birk, Newman P.; and Genevieve B. Birk

THE ODYSSEY READER: IDEAS AND STYLE
NY: Odyssey Press, 1968 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt and red lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine, gilt (black) embossed ship medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. 905 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in as new condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) STAR SPRING: A Space Opera
Bischoff, David

NY: Berkley Books, 1982 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 249 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. Some very small burn-holes in a few pages. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) THEY SHALL HAVE STARS
Blish, James

NY: Avon Books, 1967 Book 1 in the Cities in Flight series. 5th Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 159 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. 2018 AD: the Cold Peace, worse even than the Cold War; the bureaucratic regimes which rule from Washington and Moscow are indistinguishable in their passion for total repression, but, in the West, a few dedicated individuals still struggle to find a way out of the trap of human history; behind the screen of official research their desperate project is nearing completion; then Colonel Paige Russell, back from deep space with some soil samples to deliver, talks his way past the receptionist at the laboratory. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
8) THE SEEDLING STARS
Blish, James

NY: New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1959 4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Classic science-fiction about Adapted Men; in this novel, rather than using terraforming to enable humanity to colonize other worlds, humans are changed in order to adapt to worlds that would otherwise be totally inimical to human life. They have the minds of men but not the bodies. Planted on planets centuries ago in order to conquer the galaxy, these man mutations have gradually gained control of space. Now they are looking for new worlds to settle. And in their search, it is only natural that they turn to Earth. Here is a fascinating and frightening novel of the future and of a daring plan to colonize the universe - a plan that works too well. It includes the justly popular, wonderful novella Surface Tension. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-23][Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1888-91]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) A LIFE FOR THE STARS
Blish, James

NY: Avon Books, 1966 Book 2 of the Cities in Flight series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 143 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else very good. GOOD. The second book of the Cities in Flight tetralogy. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-22][Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 358-62]. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) MISSION TO THE HEART STARS
Blish, James

NY: Avon Books, 1982 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 111 pp. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. FINE. A story of Earth's desire to join "the incredibly powerful Federation of the Heart Stars. In past worlds almost too strange to describe, three men hurtle into the dark uncharted mystery of space. Their task: to make contact with the Hegemony of Malis, the unknown force that was watching their solar system and had been since the beginning of recorded history. On their success of failure depends the entire future of the earth. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) THE STAR DWELLERS
Blish, James

NY: Avon Books, 1982 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo 109 pp. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. FINE. The story of a cadet in intersteller diplomatic corp and his meeting with the strangest sentients humanity had found as of that date. The inhabitants of terra nicknamed them "angels". One man has to negotiate a treaty with these exquisitely beautiful, fiery and intelligent creatures over four million years old, and the treaty could mean the life or death of humankind. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) JACK OF EAGLES
Blish, James

NY: Avon Books, 1968 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 176 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. A work of science fiction that focuses on the extraordinary character Danny Caiden, endowed with powers of telepathy and clairvoyance, who is being monitored by the FBI. A classic of the sci-fi genre by the author of the legendary four-volume masterwork, Cities in Flight. The author's first book. [Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-46]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) THE TRIUMPH OF TIME
Blish, James

NY: Avon Books, 1966 Book 4 in the Cities in Flight series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else very good. GOOD. By internal chronology, the fourth book of the Cities in Flight series. Issued later in Britain as A Clash of Cymbals (1959) [Barron AW, 3-4][. Presents the breathtaking climax of the series about cities in space (made possible by the 'Spindizzy' anti-gravity device) - [Pringle Ultimate SF, 387-8]. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) THE DUPLICATED MAN
Blish, James and Robert Lowndes

NY: Airmont Publishing Company, 1964 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. [Airmont #SF8]. This is an unmarked copy, minor staining on outside edges only, else near fine. VERY GOOD. There was no peace on Earth, even though the Earth countries were at peace--the malcontents who had fled to the caves of Venus constantly bombarded Earth whenever the two planets were close enough. Paul Danto was a member of a subversive political party which had an answer: make peace with Venus. But the only way to peace was through the overthrow of Security. And Danton had found the one weapon which would make Security's fall possible: the long-forgotten duplication machine. It had been well forgotten, for a machine which could make up to five duplicates of any living person was too dangerous to have around. But now, what if the top members of Security were kidnaped briefly, & then, suddenly, there were five of each? No government could endure such Chaos. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
15) NEBULA AWARD STORIES NUMBER FIVE
Blish, James (Ed)

NY: Pocket Books, 1972 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 176 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD-. This anthology contains: A Boy and His Dog by Harlan Ellison; Nine Lives by Ursula K. Le Guin; Passengers by Robert Silverberg; Not Long Before the End by Larry Niven; Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones by Samuel R. Delany; The Man Who Learned Loving by Theodore Sturgeon; Short SF in 1969 D. Suvin; The SF Novel in 1969 by Alexei Panshin; and Nebula Awards. . Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
16) AN ABC OF SCIENCE FICTION: From Aldiss to Zelazny
Boardman, Tom, Jr. (Ed)

NY: Avon Books, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 223, (1) pp. This is an unmarked copy in once-read condition. NEAR FINE. 26 excursions into the fantastic, this anthology includes: Let's Be Frank by Brian Aldiss; Pattern by Fredric Brown; The Awakening by Arthur C. Clarke; I Do Not Hear You Sir by Avram Davidson; Day at the Beach by Carol Emshwiller; The King of the Beasts by Philip Jose Farmer; Homey Atmosphere by Daniel F. Galouye; Mute Milton by Harry Harrison; The Conquest by the Moon by Washington Irving; In the Bag by Laurence M. Janifer; Maid to Measure by Damon Knight; X Marks the Pedwalk by Fritz Leiber; No Moon for Me by Walter M. Miller Jr. ; Family Resemblance by Alan E. Nourse; Final Exam by Chad Oliver; The Bitterest Pill by Frederik Pohl; He Had a Big Heart by Frank Quattrocchi; Love Story by Eric Frank Russell; The Fence by Clifford Simak; Project Hush by William Tenn; The Finer Breed by Helen M. Urban; Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Vonnegut; Close Behind Him by John Wyndham; Three Limericks by B. T. H. Xerxes; Thirty Days Had September by Robert F. Young; and The Great Slow Kings by Roger Zelazny. [Avon #V2249]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) The Phoenix: A Novel About the Hindenburg
Boetius, Henning

The Phoenix: A Novel About the Hindenburg
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over gray boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, drawing on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 339 (1) pp. Translated from the German by John Cullen. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, ffep removed (but the same drawing is on the rep), library stamps on the top and bottom edges, etc. The dust jacket is in a Mylar cover which is taped to the endpapers. POOR/VERY GOOD. Reading Copy Only.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
18) LAND OF THE LINGERING SNOW: CHRONICLES OF A STROLLER IN NEW ENGLAND FROM JANUARY TO JUNE
Bolles, Frank

Boston: Houghton, MIfflin and Company, 1893 Publisher's full cream cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 12mo. 234 pp. Small antique bookseller's label on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, boards very lightly rubbed and bumped, front hinge starting, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?
Bombeck, Erma

IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?
NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1978 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 203 pp. Bound in publisher's full red paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on cover. The volume is in perfect, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has minor chipping and shelf-wear. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Classic American humor. Erma Bombeck assesses the individual's chances for survival in the seventies, dealing with such issues as the difficulty of replacing a toilet-tissue spindle and the recent discovery that lettuce is fattening. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) AN INDIAN JOURNEY
Bonsels, Waldemar

NY: The Literary Guild of America, 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over unique textured multi-colored paper boards. gilt lettering on spine. Colored maps of India, Burma and Siam on endpapers. 8vo. (xiv), 273 pp. Illustrated with numerous full-page B&W illustrations on glossy stock by Harry Brown, as well as numerous head and tail-pieces. This is an unread, unmarked copy in excellent condition. FINE. Quite a beautiful Art Deco production.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Harry Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
21) FAR AND AWAY: Eleven Master Stories of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Boucher, Anthony

NY: Ballantine Books, 1953 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 166, (4) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, pages yellowing and brittle. VERY GOOD. [Ballantine No. 109][Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-24]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.99
22) A TREASURY OF GREAT SCIENCE FICTION (VOLUME 2) A Great Galaxy of Classic Tales of Imaginative and Future Fiction
Boucher, Anthony (Ed)

A TREASURY OF GREAT SCIENCE FICTION (VOLUME 2) A Great Galaxy of Classic Tales of Imaginative and Future Fiction
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1959 Hardcover with dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 522, (2) pp. Volume 2 in the A Treasury of Great Science Fiction series. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. T.E.G. (red). Fore-edge deckle. This unopened volume is in very good condition. Minor smudges on exterior edges. Corners bumped. Minor discoloration on a small portion of the front and rear boards. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped and stained, with a few closed tears on the front panel and two small open tears on the rear panel This companion to Volume 1 contains works by Poul Anderson; Malcolm Jameson; Oscar Lewis; Judith Merril; George O. Smith; Arthur C. Clarke; Robert A. Heinlein; Nelson S. Bond; E. B. White; Lewis Padgett; Mildred Clingerman; and Alfred Bester. (see photos). Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME (TWO VOLUMES)
Bova, Ben (Ed)

THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME (TWO VOLUMES)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1973 Two Hardcover volumes with dust jackets. The Greatest Science Fiction Novellas of all Time, Chosen by the Members of the Science Fiction Writers of America. Both Volumes (IIA & IIB). Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spines. Includes an Introduction by Ben Bova in each volume. Both volumes are in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. Both dust jackets (now in Mylar) are lightly chipped. FINE/FINE. The greatest science fiction novellas of all time, chosen by the members of The Science Fiction Writers of America. This is the definitive anthology of novellas that shaped the science fiction genre. The novellas in Volume Two A are: Call Me Joe by Poul Anderson; Who Goes There by Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell) ; Nerves by Lester del Rey; Universe by Robert A. Heinlein; The Marching Morons by C. M. Kornbluth; Vintage Season by Lawrence O'Donnell (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore) ; And Then There Were None by Eric Frank Russell; The Ballad of Lost C'Mell by Cordwainer Smith; Baby is Three by Theodore Sturgeon; The Time Machine by H. G. Wells; With Folded Hands by Jack Williamson; The novellas in Volume Two B are: The Martian Way by Isaac Asimov; Earthman, Come Home by James Blish; Rogue Moon by Algis Budrys; The Spectre General by Theodore Cogswell; The Machine Stops by E. M. Forster; The Midas Plague by Frederick Pohl; The Witches of Karres by James H Schmitz; E For Effort by T. L. Sherred; In Hiding by Wilmar H. Shiras; The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; The Moon Moth by Jack VanceIt is unusual to find these two collectible volumes together and in such good condition. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.99
24) THE RAKEHELLS OF HEAVEN
Boyd, John (Boyd Upchurch)

NY: Bantam Books, 1971 184 pp. 12mo (approx 4 x 7"). 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is a new, unread copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. John Boyd is the pseudonym of Boyd Upchurch. [Bantam #S5479]. Author's third novel. Two astronauts who just graduate from North Dakota's Mandan Space Academy are sent to Harlech to humanize the world & bring alien cultures into the family of man. What happens when two U. S. Naval astronauts land on the planet Harlech, where there is no government, no law--indeed--no concept of sin! For on Harlech, public nudity is a way of life and the paternalism of children is of little interest to the mothers. This wry, amusing and suspenseful satire is truly John Boyd at his best. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) THE STARMEN OF LLYRDIS
Brackett, Leigh

NY: Ballantine Books, 1976 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 164, (6) pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition, with very minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. Michael Trehearne had always been an outcast among his people on Earth. He knew he was different But he did not know how or why. Then one day A bewitchingly beautiful girl appeared and told him he had the look of the Vardda -- those elite star travelers who alone could withstand the rigors of intergalactic flight. Michael had to join them Had to find his place in the universe at last. But it would not be easy. Only the Vardda knew the wonders of starflight--until an Earthling challenged their destiny. Also released as The Galactic Breed and as The Starmen. [Ballantine #24668]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) THE HOUNDS OF SKAITH: Further Adventures of Eric John Stark
Brackett, Leigh

NY: Ballantine Books, 1974 Volume 2 in The Book of Skaith series. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 183 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. From the world beyond tomorrow comes one of the galaxy's most intrepid Adventurers-Eric John Stark. Brought forth out of the fertile imagination of Leigh Brackett, Stark again returns to face new dangers, his mighty sword ever ready to fight for a just cause. Stark had killed the king-dog Flay on the plains of Worldheart. Now he was the leader of the ferocious Northhounds--nine great white beasts that responded to his every command. But should they ever turn on him, the hounds could prove more deadly than any enemy on that hostile planet. Stark had to reach the starport---before the treacherous Wandsmen closed his only means of escape! [Ballantine #24230]. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) WARRIORS OF MARS
Bradbury, Edward P. (Michael Moorcock)

NY: Lancer Books, 1966 Book 1 in the Warriors of Mars Trilogy. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. [Lancer Books #72-118]. First book of the Michael Kane trilogy, followed by BLADES OF MARS (1965) and BARBARIAN OF MARS (1965) A pawn of warped space-time he fought astonishing perils across an alien world. . 1st American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
28) I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC
Bradbury, Ray

I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC
NY: Bantam Books, 1971 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 306, (2) pp. Covers worn, all pages present. Reading copy. FAIR.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $1.00
29) THE SPELL SWORD: A Darkover Novel
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

NY: Daw Books, 1974 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158, (2) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Marion Eleanor Zimmer Bradley (June 3, 1930 - September 25, 1999) was a prominent author of fantasy novels such as The Mists of Avalon and the Darkover series, often with a feminist outlook. In literary circles, she is often referred to by her initials, "MZB, " a nickname reinforced by her good friend and editor, Donald A. Wollheim. She created the planet of Darkover as a setting for her own series, writing a large number of Darkover stories as a solo author and later collaborating with other authors to produce Darkover anthologies, where once again she encouraged story submissions from unpublished authors. For a time, Bradley actively encouraged fan fiction within the Darkover universe, but this came to an end following a dispute with a fan over an unpublished Darkover novel of Bradley's that had similarities to some of the fan's stories. As a result, the novel remained unpublished, and Bradley demanded the cessation of all Darkover fan fiction. The Darkover novels may be considered fantasy with science fiction overtones or science fiction with fantasy overtones, as Darkover was a lost earth colony where psi powers had developed to an unusual degree. Although Darkover was a world inhabited by humans as well as semi-humans, it was primarily forbidden ground to the Terran traders. Most of the planet's wild terrain was unexplored. And many of its peoples seclusive and secretive. But for Andrew Carr there was an attraction he could not evade. Darkover haunted him-and when his mapping plane crashed in unknown heights, Darkover prepared to destroy him. Until the planet's magic asserted itself-and his destiny began to unfold along lines predicted only by phantoms and wonder workers of the kind Terran science could never acknowledge. [DAW #uq1131][Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-77][Barron (ed) Fantasy Literature 4A-47][Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 488-92]. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) THE CAT WHO SAID CHEESE: Large Print Edition
Braun, Lillian Jackson

THE CAT WHO SAID CHEESE: Large Print Edition
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1996 LARGE PRINT EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Large Print Book Club Edition. 8vo. 392 pp. Publisher's black, paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a once-read copy in excellect condition. The dust jacket is slightly chipped along the top edge. All pages in the volume are clean and bright. FINE/NEAR FINE. Koko, the Siamese cat sleuth, is again in the position of pointing his human companion to the culprit when an international food expo brings a mystery woman and a fatal bomb to the local inn. A food convention results in many planned events and unexpected bombing and murder, prompting Qwill and his feline friends to become involved in more than food tasting. Braun's special blend of feline involvement and murder mystery provides a satisfying, exceptional story line for both newcomers and avid 'Cat Who' fans. . Large Print Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
31) Mr. Lincoln's Wars: A Novel in Thirteen Stories
Braver, Adam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2004 Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 8vo. 308, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. In this highly ambitious collection, Adam Braver explores Abraham Lincoln's inner life and personal turmoils - while also reflecting on the indelible impact Lincoln had on the nation during the last year of his presidency. Braver brings the president to life, not just as the strong and resilient leader of history books but also as a grief-stricken father, heartbroken over the loss of his young son. Across a rich canvas of truth and imagination, "Mr. Lincoln's Wars" reveals a president within the White House walls. We see Lincoln as he explores the meaning of loss through a chance encounter with the father of a slain soldier. And a good-hearted young Union soldier is quickly turned into a killer in the name of President Lincoln. Finally, there is the assassination and the autopsy, as seen through the eyes of John Wilkes Booth, Mary Lincoln, the assistant surgeon general, and one of Lincoln's closest friends. Brilliant in its depiction of the country during the waning days of the war, this book is an insightful and moving exploration of the myth of celebrity and the passions it arouses. More than anything,"Mr. Lincoln's Wars" introduces a talented new writer whose storytelling ability knows no bounds.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) GREAT POEMS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE IN ENGLISH FROM CHAUCER TO THE MODERNS
Briggs, Wallace Alvin (editor)

GREAT POEMS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE IN ENGLISH FROM CHAUCER TO THE MODERNS
NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1933 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, TEG. 8vo. 1502 pp. Includes Introduction, Prologue, Index by Authors, Index by Titles and Index by First Lines. Edges mildly worn, Former owner's names on ffep (one crossed out), hinges starting, very light foxing throughout. GOOD.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
33) COLORADO
Bromfield, Louis

COLORADO
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1947 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). viii, 263, (1) pp. Fully bound in publisher's royal blue cloth, gilt (blue) reverse lettering on gilt panel on spine. The volume is in excellent, unread condition, with no defects other than a former owner's signature on the ffep, else Fine+. The dust jacket is chipped along the top and bottom edges and at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/NEAR FINE. A novel about the brawling west in the days of bustles and wide open towns. Louis Bromfield is the author of Early Autumn: A Story of a Lady (1926) ; Lilli Barr (1926) ; Possession (1927) ; A Good Woman (1927) ; The Strange Case of Miss Annie Spragg (1928) ; Awake and Rehearse (1929) ; Twenty-Four Hours (1930) ; Tabloid News (1930) ; A Modern Hero (1932) ; The Rains Came (1937) ; It Takes All Kinds (1939) ; Until the Day Break (1942) ; Mrs. Parkington (1943) ; Pleasant Valley (1945) ; A Few Brass Tacks (1946) ; Colorado (1947) ; McLeod's Folly (1948) ; Out of the Earth (1950) ; Mr. Smith (1951) ; A New Pattern for a Tired World (1954) ; Flat Top Ranch (1957) ; and several others. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
34) Angels and Demons
Brown, Dan

NY: Pocket Books, 2000 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 713, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) THE DA VINCI CODE
Brown, Dan

THE DA VINCI CODE
NY: Doubleday & Co., 2003 FIRST EDITION, ELEVENTH PRINTING. 8vo. (x) 454 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering and ruling on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. AS NEW/AS NEW. A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult--purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself--whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background. Keywords: Grail, Priory of Sion, Knights Templar, Leonardo Da Vinci, Sir Isaac Newton, Merovingian, Plantard, Saint-Claire, Sinclair, Rosslyn, Jesus, Christ, Mary Magdalen, Arian Heresy, King Arthur, Louvre, Harvard, Symbology, Cryptology, Christian, Bible, New Testament. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) THE DA VINCI CODE
Brown, Dan

THE DA VINCI CODE
NY: Doubleday & Co., 2003 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 454 pp. 8th Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the price-clipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/FINE. Brown's latest thriller (after Angels and Demons) is an exhaustively researched page-turner about secret religious societies, ancient coverups and savage vengeance. The action kicks off in modern-day Paris with the murder of the Louvre's chief curator, whose body is found, laid out in symbolic repose at the foot of the Mona Lisa. Seizing control of the case are Sophie Neveu, a lovely French police cryptologist, and Harvard symbol expert Robert Langdon, reprising his role from Brown's last book. The two find several puzzling codes at the murder scene, all of which form a treasure map to the fabled Holy Grail. As their search moves from France to England, Neveu and Langdon are confounded by two mysterious groups-the legendary Priory of Sion, a nearly 1, 000-year-old secret society whose members have included Botticelli and Isaac Newton, and the conservative Catholic organization Opus Dei. Both have their own reasons for wanting to ensure that the Grail isn't found. Brown sometimes ladles out too much religious history at the expense of pacing, and Langdon is a hero in desperate need of more chutzpah. Still, Brown has assembled a whopper of a plot that will please both conspiracy buffs and thriller addicts. - Publishers Weekly: . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) THE DA VINCI CODE
Brown, Dan

THE DA VINCI CODE
NY: Doubleday & Co., 2003 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). (x) 454 pp. 34th Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black buckram over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Brown's latest thriller (after Angels and Demons) is an exhaustively researched page-turner about secret religious societies, ancient coverups and savage vengeance. The action kicks off in modern-day Paris with the murder of the Louvre's chief curator, whose body is found, laid out in symbolic repose at the foot of the Mona Lisa. Seizing control of the case are Sophie Neveu, a lovely French police cryptologist, and Harvard symbol expert Robert Langdon, reprising his role from Brown's last book. The two find several puzzling codes at the murder scene, all of which form a treasure map to the fabled Holy Grail. As their search moves from France to England, Neveu and Langdon are confounded by two mysterious groups-the legendary Priory of Sion, a nearly 1, 000-year-old secret society whose members have included Botticelli and Isaac Newton, and the conservative Catholic organization Opus Dei. Both have their own reasons for wanting to ensure that the Grail isn't found. Brown sometimes ladles out too much religious history at the expense of pacing, and Langdon is a hero in desperate need of more chutzpah. Still, Brown has assembled a whopper of a plot that will please both conspiracy buffs and thriller addicts. - Publishers Weekly: . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
38) VICTORIAN POETRY
Brown, E. K. and Bailey, J. O. (Eds)

VICTORIAN POETRY
NY: The Ronald Press Company, 1962 Hardcover. 8vo [6.25 x 9.25"). xlv, (i) 911, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Includes Bibliographies, Notes, Comments and Index. This is a complimentary examination copy sent by the publisher to a college professor for review in 1962. There is a sticker to that effect as well as the professor's name on the ffep, but no other ownership marks or other flaws. The volume is square and seemingly unread. This updated second edition of this authoritative anthology contains the works of the principal poets of the Victorian age. Much of the space is given to Tennyson, Robert Browning, Edward Fitzgerald, Matthew Arnold, Algernon Swinburne, William Morris, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Thomas Hardy, William Butler Yeats, and several others. This edition contains the original "classic" introduction by E. K. Brown (who had died prior to the publication of this second edition) and the late professor's biographical sketches of the poets. . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) ANGELS AND SPACESHIPS
Brown, Fredric

ANGELS AND SPACESHIPS
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc., 1954 Hardcover with dust jacket. (vi), 186 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine, gilt (green) embossed Angel decoration on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Former owner's initials on fep, top edge lightly speckled, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) moderately chipped. This is a collection of seventeen stories, eight of which were previously published between 1941 and 1949. The eight previously published stories appeared, four each, in the pages of Astounding Science Fiction and Unknown Worlds, two magazines edited by Street & Smith Publications. These two magazines led and pioneered for many years in their respective fields of science fiction and fantasy. The eight stories plus eight short shorts are mostly humorous and droll, sometimes spine chilling, always original, and with that twist at the end, which is one of Brown's specialties. [Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-66][Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 284]. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) SCIENCE FICTION CARNIVAL
Brown, Fredric and Mack Reynolds (Eds)

NY: Bantam Books, 1957 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 168 pp. Former owner's notes and scribbling on fep and rfep, covers worn, else very good. GOOD. Collection of 13 humorous Science Fiction stories including: "Introduction" by Fredric Brown; "Preface" by Mack Reynolds; "The Wheel of Time" by Robert Arthur; "A Logic Named Joe" by Murray Leinster; "Simworthy's Circus" by Larry Shaw; "The Well-Oiled Machine" by H. B. Fyfe; "The Swords Man of Varnis" by Clive Jackson; "Paradox Lost" by Fredric Brown; "Muten" by Eric Frank Russell; "The Martians and the Coys" by Mack Reynolds; "The Ego Machine" by Henry Kuttner; "The Cosmic Jackpot" by George O. Smith; and "The Abduction of Abner Greer" by Nelson Bond. [Bantam Books #A1615]. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
41) THE DUCHESS WHO WOULDN'T SIT DOWN An Informal History of Hospitality
Browner, Jesse

THE DUCHESS WHO WOULDN'T SIT DOWN An Informal History of Hospitality
NY: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 5.75 x 8.5"). 198, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
42) THE SELECTED POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Browning, Robert

Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1969 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on red and black label on spine, gilt and red medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. xxviii, 339 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. For this special Classics Club edition, a revealing story of Browning's life has been written by Pierre Loving. Loving contributes a highly readable account of Browning's life; the traits of Browning's personality, including his kindness, his earnestness, his sense of humor; an account of his courtship of Elizabeth Barrett; their happy years in Italy, and her tragic death. This brief biography is followed by a sound critical analysis of Browning's poetry, and his place in the stream of English poetry. You will also find three original facsimiles of Browning manuscripts in this volume: his first love-letter to Elizabeth Barrett; another to a friend, describing his philosophy of life and what he thought of his own poems; and the third, the manuscript of his last poem, Epilogue to Asolando, from the volume which was published on the day of his death. There is also a comprehensive glossary of unfamiliar names, words, and foreign phrases.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) The Selected Poems of Robert Browning
Browning, Robert

The Selected Poems of Robert Browning
NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1942 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on red and black label on spine, gilt and red medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. xxviii, 339 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. except for a small surface separation on the ffep, else as new. FINE. For this special Classics Club edition, a revealing story of Browning's life has been written by Pierre Loving. Loving contributes a highly readable account of Browning's life; the traits of Browning's personality, including his kindness, his earnestness, his sense of humor; an account of his courtship of Elizabeth Barrett; their happy years in Italy, and her tragic death. This brief biography is followed by a sound critical analysis of Browning's poetry, and his place in the stream of English poetry. You will also find three original facsimiles of Browning manuscripts in this volume: his first love-letter to Elizabeth Barrett; another to a friend, describing his philosophy of life and what he thought of his own poems; and the third, the manuscript of his last poem, Epilogue to Asolando, from the volume which was published on the day of his death. There is also a comprehensive glossary of unfamiliar names, words, and foreign phrases.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) THE PRODUCTIONS OF TIME
Brunner, John

NY: Daw Books, 1977 FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION, FIRST DAW PRINTING (stated). Hardover without dust jacket. (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 189, (3) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. This first paperback edition contains the author's preferred and uncensored text, as opposed to the shortened, bowdlerized verson which first appeared in serial form in "The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction" and was reprinted by Signet Books ten years earlier. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
45) BEDLAM PLANET
Brunner, John

NY: Ace Books, 1968 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. GOOD+. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a prolific British author of science fiction novels and stories. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, under the name of Gill Hunt, but did not write full time until 1958. At first writing conventional space opera, he later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel 'Stand on Zanzibar' won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel, and is now considered a classic of the genre. 'The Jagged Orbit' won the British SF Award in 1971. Brunner's best-known work is perhaps 1975's proto-Cyberpunk 'The Shockwave Rider', in which he coined the term "worm", used to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. " - wikipedia. " Brunner was a giant of sf, dealing at his best with lived-in futures combining extrapolative exhilaration and the nightmare of future shock. 'Stand on Zanzibar' (1968) with its focus on overpopulation was his recognized blockbuster. It slightly overshadows its companion volumes 'The Jagged Orbit' (1969) 'The Sheep Look Up' (1972) -- a scarifying polemic against pollution which ends with the stench of all America burning -- and 'The Shockwave Rider' (1975) prophetically mapping problems of information overload, computer viruses, rampant hacking and the net. John Brunner was cursed by sanity and a hatred of superstition and cant combined with wide-ranging erudition. His peace-activism and left-leaning political views were perhaps factors in his sometimes disappointing US sales. " - Dave Langford. " There are two particularly identifiable phases in his writing career. In the fifties and early sixties, he was turning out numerous competent space adventures. And in the late sixties and early seventies, he was writing near-future socially-oriented fiction. Referred to as dystopias. Many of these books are written under the shadow of the Viet Nam war. " - Dani Zweig. " Paradise - or Nightmare. Asgard they named the planet, for it promised paradise to those who would live there. And soon colonists did come, their bright hopes based on the glowing reports of the exploration team. In short order they landed and dismantled their ships to provided the raw material for their settlement. So they were unable to flee when the Troubles began. For Asgard was not another Earth, and the settlers would have to adapt fast - or die! . Soft Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
46) THE WHOLE MAN
Brunner, John

NY: Ballantine Books, 1970 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 188 pp. VERY GOOD+. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a prolific British author of science fiction novels and stories. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, under the name of Gill Hunt, but did not write full time until 1958. At first writing conventional space opera, he later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel 'Stand on Zanzibar' won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel, and is now considered a classic of the genre. 'The Jagged Orbit' won the British SF Award in 1971. Brunner's best-known work is perhaps 1975's proto-Cyberpunk 'The Shockwave Rider', in which he coined the term "worm", used to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. " - wikipedia. " Brunner was a giant of sf, dealing at his best with lived-in futures combining extrapolative exhilaration and the nightmare of future shock. 'Stand on Zanzibar' (1968) with its focus on overpopulation was his recognized blockbuster. It slightly overshadows its companion volumes 'The Jagged Orbit' (1969) 'The Sheep Look Up' (1972) -- a scarifying polemic against pollution which ends with the stench of all America burning -- and 'The Shockwave Rider' (1975) prophetically mapping problems of information overload, computer viruses, rampant hacking and the net. John Brunner was cursed by sanity and a hatred of superstition and cant combined with wide-ranging erudition. His peace-activism and left-leaning political views were perhaps factors in his sometimes disappointing US sales. " - Dave Langford. " There are two particularly identifiable phases in his writing career. In the fifties and early sixties, he was turning out numerous competent space adventures. And in the late sixties and early seventies, he was writing near-future socially-oriented fiction. Referred to as dystopias. Many of these books are written under the shadow of the Viet Nam war. The 3-part short novel concerning a handicapped man and his "wild talents" (as Charles Fort would say) : He was a menace - the ultimate power in controlled telepathy! Gerald Howson was born in the gutter, with the body of a cripple he was raised in harsh poverty and he would grow up with a mind of transcendant power. What kind of a man would he be? A daring and fascinating exploration into the possibilities that include the marvel of internal creation - or the threat of death! Originally published in the US in softcover format in 1964, and in the UK in 1965 under title: Telepathist (see Currey, pages 73-74) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4- 75. Barron AW, 4-94. Pringle Ultimate SF, 314, 420 CN SF Encyclo, pp 165-8. 1965 Hugo Finalist for Best Novel. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) THE LONG RESULT
Brunner, John

NY: Ballantine Books, 1966 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 190 pp. GOOD. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a prolific British author of science fiction novels and stories. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, under the name of Gill Hunt, but did not write full time until 1958. At first writing conventional space opera, he later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel 'Stand on Zanzibar' won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel, and is now considered a classic of the genre. 'The Jagged Orbit' won the British SF Award in 1971. Brunner's best-known work is perhaps 1975's proto-Cyberpunk 'The Shockwave Rider', in which he coined the term "worm", used to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. " - wikipedia. " Brunner was a giant of sf, dealing at his best with lived-in futures combining extrapolative exhilaration and the nightmare of future shock. 'Stand on Zanzibar' (1968) with its focus on overpopulation was his recognized blockbuster. It slightly overshadows its companion volumes 'The Jagged Orbit' (1969) 'The Sheep Look Up' (1972) -- a scarifying polemic against pollution which ends with the stench of all America burning -- and 'The Shockwave Rider' (1975) prophetically mapping problems of information overload, computer viruses, rampant hacking and the net. John Brunner was cursed by sanity and a hatred of superstition and cant combined with wide-ranging erudition. His peace-activism and left-leaning political views were perhaps factors in his sometimes disappointing US sales. " - Dave Langford. " There are two particularly identifiable phases in his writing career. In the fifties and early sixties, he was turning out numerous competent space adventures. And in the late sixties and early seventies, he was writing near-future socially-oriented fiction. Referred to as dystopias. Many of these books are written under the shadow of the Viet Nam war. "The Long Result" is placed on a very placid Earth of the future. Technology is advanced, a couple of experimental colonies have been place in other solar systems -- no rush, as there is no population or resource pressure -- and most of today's social problems have been solved. There are still lunatic fringes, such as the xenophobic Stars Are For Man League, which has suddenly become very visible. Roald Vincent, a senior department head in the Bureau of Cultural Relations is living an equally placid life until everything seems to start happening at once: A new intelligent species is encountered, a rash of too-high-tech sabotage breaks out, and someone tries to murder a representative of a species generally believed to be more advanced than Humanity. Brunner uses this crisis to construct an interesting low-pressure look at a future Earth that might or might not be on the verge of a large step towards maturity. " - Dani Zweig. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
48) NOW THEN! Three Chapters from an Unwritten History Book of the Future
Brunner, John

NY: Avon Books, 1968 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. Former owner's name on half title, some stains on interior of fep (only) else fine. VERY GOOD. Three Novellas: two reprinted from Science Fantasy: Imprint of Chaos (the first tale of the Traveller in Black) and Some Lapse of Time. The third is entitled Thou Good and Faithful. [Avon Original #323]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
49) THE DREAMING EARTH
Brunner, John

NY: Pyramid Books, 1963 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 159 pp. GOOD. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a prolific British author of science fiction novels and stories. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, under the name of Gill Hunt, but did not write full time until 1958. At first writing conventional space opera, he later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel 'Stand on Zanzibar' won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel, and is now considered a classic of the genre. 'The Jagged Orbit' won the British SF Award in 1971. Brunner's best-known work is perhaps 1975's proto-Cyberpunk 'The Shockwave Rider', in which he coined the term "worm", used to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. " - wikipedia. " Brunner was a giant of sf, dealing at his best with lived-in futures combining extrapolative exhilaration and the nightmare of future shock. 'Stand on Zanzibar' (1968) with its focus on overpopulation was his recognized blockbuster. It slightly overshadows its companion volumes 'The Jagged Orbit' (1969) 'The Sheep Look Up' (1972) -- a scarifying polemic against pollution which ends with the stench of all America burning -- and 'The Shockwave Rider' (1975) prophetically mapping problems of information overload, computer viruses, rampant hacking and the net. John Brunner was cursed by sanity and a hatred of superstition and cant combined with wide-ranging erudition. His peace-activism and left-leaning political views were perhaps factors in his sometimes disappointing US sales. " - Dave Langford. " There are two particularly identifiable phases in his writing career. In the fifties and early sixties, he was turning out numerous competent space adventures. And in the late sixties and early seventies, he was writing near-future socially-oriented fiction. Referred to as dystopias. Many of these books are written under the shadow of the Viet Nam war. Here is a novel that tells with frightening clarity of a desperately stricken earth -- wracked by overpopulation and plagued by famine and despair. It tells, too, of a new breed of men and women -- twnety-first century lotus eaters caught up in a mysterious euphoria which will ultimately threated all life on this planet: the drug-induced world of "happy dreams. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
50) THE JAGGED ORBIT
Brunner, John

NY: Ace Books, 1972 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 397 pp. VERY GOOD. John Kilian Houston Brunner was a prolific British author of science fiction novels and stories. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, under the name of Gill Hunt, but did not write full time until 1958. At first writing conventional space opera, he later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel 'Stand on Zanzibar' won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel, and is now considered a classic of the genre. 'The Jagged Orbit' won the British SF Award in 1971. Brunner's best-known work is perhaps 1975's proto-Cyberpunk 'The Shockwave Rider', in which he coined the term "worm", used to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. " - wikipedia. " Brunner was a giant of sf, dealing at his best with lived-in futures combining extrapolative exhilaration and the nightmare of future shock. 'Stand on Zanzibar' (1968) with its focus on overpopulation was his recognized blockbuster. It slightly overshadows its companion volumes 'The Jagged Orbit' (1969) 'The Sheep Look Up' (1972) -- a scarifying polemic against pollution which ends with the stench of all America burning -- and 'The Shockwave Rider' (1975) prophetically mapping problems of information overload, computer viruses, rampant hacking and the net. John Brunner was cursed by sanity and a hatred of superstition and cant combined with wide-ranging erudition. His peace-activism and left-leaning political views were perhaps factors in his sometimes disappointing US sales. " - Dave Langford. " There are two particularly identifiable phases in his writing career. In the fifties and early sixties, he was turning out numerous competent space adventures. And in the late sixties and early seventies, he was writing near-future socially-oriented fiction. Referred to as dystopias. Many of these books are written under the shadow of the Viet Nam war. " - Dani Zweig. " Matthew Flamen, the last of the networks' spoolpigeons, is desperate for a big story. He needs it to keep his audience - and his job. And there is no shortage of possibilities: the Gottschalk cartel is fomenting trouble among the knees in order to sell their latest armaments to the blanks; which ties in nicely with the fact that something big is brewing with the X Patriots; and it looks as if the inconceivable is about to happen and that one of Britain's most dangerous revolutionaries is going to be given a visa to enter America. And then there's the story that just falls into his lap. The one that suggests that the respected Director of the New York State Mental Hospital is a charlatan.John Brunner's brilliant and scathing vision of a society disintegrating under the impact of violence, drugs, high-level corruption and the casual institutionalization of the 'insane' was a powerful and important statement in 1969. It remains a compelling and chilling tour de force three decades on. " [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-71][Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1094-97]. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 626 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: