cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Novels, Poetry & Literature

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 629 listings found.
1) SHARDIK
Adams, Richard

NY: Avon Books, 1976 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 620 pp. Unmarked, rear covers has fold, else very good. GOOD+.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
2) WATERSHIP DOWN
Adams, Richard

NY: Avon Books, 1975 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 478 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in unread, unmarked condition. There is some old label residue on the rear cover, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) THE VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD (VOLUME II)
Aldington, Richard (Editor)

THE VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD (VOLUME II)
NY: The Viking Press, 1958 Quarter bound in publisher's dark blue cloth over light blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (blue) lettering and borders on cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. lxxiii, 642 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square, front hinge starting, minor shelf-wear, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. A comprehensive anthology, from "Beowulf" to the mid-twentieth century, including narrative and dramatic as well as lyric poetry; American as well as British and Commonwealth poets; less familiar poems as well as acknowledged masterpieces. Includes 1,300 poems by 375 poets. With an introductory survey by the editor. "The best comprehensive anthology of British and American poetry yet made." - Mark Van Doren. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) CRYPTOZOIC!
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: Avon Books, 1969 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 191 pp. GOOD+. Near the end of the 21st century, man made his final assault on the barriers of the 4th dimension--time--and they came tumbling down around him. Like a phantom, Edward Bush - expert time-traveller - moves at will through the mists of a primeval age. And like a phantom, the Dark Woman - whether a bizarre hallucination created by the stresses in his own mind or a ghost from some unknown future - haunts him at every turn. Bush has been recruited by a totalitarian world, trained to kill, and then sent back in time as an assassin. Throughout his journey, the Dark Woman shadows him, posing new possibilities, new terrors.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
5) NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1959 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. Collects twelve short stories, six of which were collected earlier in SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL (1957). The twelve stories are light years ahead of the field. They capture the imagination and guide the mind one step beyond today.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
6) THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1962 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. VERY GOOD. Millions of years from now the earth stops spinnin, leaving one-half of the world in shadow while the other suffers under an endless afternoon sun. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) EARTHWORKS
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1967 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. Out of Africa comes a dead man walking upon the water - a portent of the political adventures into which Knowle Noland, ex-convict, ex-traveller and captain of the 80, 000 - ton freighter 'Trieste Star, ' is about to tumble headlong. The world has degenerated into a disease-ridden, over-populated rubbish dump. Chemicals had poisoned the landscape and reduced most of the people to the edge of starvation. Earth - a garbage-ridden eco-disaster - is over-populated and disease ridden. As the planet speeds on its collision course with disaster, there is one solution - a solution so frightful that no one is willing to adopt it. Into the wasteland of the future comes a beautiful Messiah with a fatal goal: Global war. A superb science fiction tale by a noted writer that is as frighteningly close as tomorrow. Brian W. Aldiss has been called "Britain's Premier Science Fiction Author. " In addition to hi s writing, Mr. Aldiss edited, along with Harry Harrison, SF Horizons, a magazine of science fiction literary criticism.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
8) THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1962 192 pp. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Millions of years from now the earth stops spinnin, leaving one-half of the world in shadow while the other suffers under an endless afternoon sun. Recommended by: Neil Barron - Anatomy of Wonder.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND
Aldiss, Brian W

NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1960 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. The exicting chronicle-novel of eight distant tomorrows-each another step forward into the future reaches of time and space. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
10) THE HUNTER
Aldridge, James

THE HUNTER
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1951 First American Edition of the 1950 Bodley Head First Edition. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, TEG (red). Cover art by Lawrence Hoffman. 8vo. 277 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows only mild shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. James Aldridge grew up in Swan Hill in Victoria, Australia. In 1938, he moved to London where he established a career in journalism, working for major international news publications. The Organisation of International Journalists awarded him the gold medal for journalism in 1972. James Adridge has written about thirty novels for adults and children, short stories, plays, non-fiction, television scripts and journalism. His writing has been published in forty languages. James Aldridge is probably best known in Australia for his novels set in the fictional town of St Helen during the Depression of the 1930s. These novels are as loved by adults as they are by children. They include Ride a Wild Pony (adapted for the screen by Walt Disney), My Brother Tom (made into a TV series), The True Story of Spit MacPhee (also adapted for television plus winner of the 1986 New South Wales Premier's Literary Award and the 1986 Guardian Award), The True Story of Lilli Stubeck (1985 CBCA Book of the Year) and The True Story of Lola Mackellar.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) ADVENTURES OF MOTTEL, THE CANTOR'S SON (COMPLETE IN TWO PARTS)
Aleichem, Sholom

ADVENTURES OF MOTTEL, THE CANTOR'S SON (COMPLETE IN TWO PARTS)

NY: Henry Schuman, 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (multicolored) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (white) on cover, blind-stamped medallions on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 342 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Ilya Schor. Translated from the Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. Complete in two parts: (1) In Kasrilovka - "Hoorah, I'm an Orphan!", and (2) In America - "Try not to love such a country". Spine sunned and worn, particularly at the head and heel, the boards are only very lightly worn, tight and square, contents clean and unmarked. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) GREAT CASES OF SCOTLAND YARD
Ambler, Eric; Clive Egleton; Elizabeth Jenkins; Andrew Garve; Winston Graham; Ludovic Kennedy; Emlyn Williams; Russell Braddon; and Julian Symons

GREAT CASES OF SCOTLAND YARD
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1978 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) barge medallion on cover. 690 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, prints, and drawings. The volume is in perfect, unopened condition. Thick 8vo. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. A chilling collection of 8 mysteries written by Clive Egleton, Elizabeth Jenkins, Andrew Garve, Winston Graham, Ludovic Kennedy, Emlyn Williams, Russell Braddon and Julian Symons. Introduction by Eric Ambler.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $18.95
13) SPECTRUM 3: A Science Fiction Anthology
Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest

NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1965 Volume 3 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 254 pp. The third entry in the series of Sci Fi anthologies edited by the British novelist and poet, both of whom are self-proclaimed addicts of fantastic fiction, originally published in the U. K. In 1963. The content of this one has been culled from the Sci Fi Pulps of the late 1940s and 1950s and includes works by Theodore Sturgeon ("Killdozer! " Astounding Science Fiction 1945) J. G. Ballard ("The Voices of Time, " New Worlds Science Fiction 1960) Poul Anderson ("Call Me Joe, " Astounding Science Fiction 1957) Murray Leinster ("Exploration Team, " Astounding Science Fiction 1956) Alfred Bester ("Fondly Fahrenheit, " The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction 1954) and Arthur C. Clarke ("The Sentinel, " Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader 1951) among others.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) SPECTRUM 2: A Science Fiction Anthology
Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest

NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1964 Volume 2 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 256 pp. Included are: Isaac Asimov's The Feeling Power, A. E. Van Vogt's Resurrection, Henry Kuttner's Vintage Season and four more great science fiction stories.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) SPECTRUM 4: A Science Fiction Anthology
Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest

NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1969 Volume 4 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 287 pp. VERY GOOD. Ranging from the weird experiences of the one man who could endure the alien presence on "Stranger Station" in the story by Damon Knight to the unusual Sleep Ritual which takes place in "The Secret Song" by Fritz Leiber, the editors have presented contrasting visions of future worlds that are as entertaining as they are intriguing. The other authors in this collection are C. S. Lewis, Brian W. Aldwiss, C. M. Kornbluth, Christopher Anvil, John Brunner, John Jakes, Howard Fast, Anthony Broucher, Allan Danzig, John Wyndham, Cordwainer Smith, Ron Goulart, Hal Clement, and Wayland Young. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) SPECTRUM 5 A Science Fiction Anthology
Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest

NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1968 Volume 5 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 303 pp. The fifth entry in the series of Sci Fi anthologies edited by the British novelist and poet, both of whom are self-proclaimed addicts of fantastic fiction, originally published in the U. K. In 1966. The content of this one has been culled from the Sci Fi Pulps of the 1950s and includes works by F. L. Wallace ("Student Body, " Galaxy 19530, Walter M. Miller ("Crucifixus Etiam, " Astounding Science Fiction 1953) Raymond F. Jones ("Noise Level, " Astounding Science Fiction 1952) James H. Schmitz ("Grandpa", Astounding Science Fiction 1955) Tom Godwin ("Mother of Invention", Astounding Science Fiction 1953) Theodore L. Thomas ("The Far Look", Astounding Science Fiction 1954) Paul Ash ("Big Sword", Astounding Science Fiction 1958) and Richard Ashby ("Commencement Night", Astounding Science Fiction 1953). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
17) GUARDIANS OF TIME: Four Short Novels of the Unpredictable Past
Anderson, Poul

NY: Ballantine Books, 1970 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 140 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition, except for a former owner's initials on fep, else as new. FINE. The four novellas are: Time Patrol, Brave to be a King, Only Game in Town, and Delenca Est. Everard's job application results in his having to take a barrage of psychological tests, which lead to him becoming a member of the Time Patrol. At the Patrol's Academy he meets other recruits from many different time periods, and learns that the Patrol has been set up to police the lanes of time travel. Back in his own time Everard reads a reference to the Addleton tragedy and the ancient British barrow. Further research revealed that the archaeologist, Lord Wyndham, died after opening a case of ingots of unknown metal in the barrow, and his assistant, Rotherhithe was arrested for his murder. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
18) THE HORN OF TIME
Anderson, Poul

NY: Signet Books / The New American Library, 1968 Book 3 in The Worlds of Poul Anderson series. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Sci-fi novel of Earth ravaged bya nuclear war - and ultimate destiny of mankind as its survivors struggle to leave the planet to find a new home. [Signet #P3349]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) TIME AND STARS
Anderson, Poul

NY: MacFadden-Bartell Corporation, 1970 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Collects six stories including the 1964 Hugo winner, No Truce With Kings. The other stories included are: Turning Point, Escape From Orbit, Epilogue, The Critique of Impure Reason, and Eve Times Four. A space ship pilot attempts to isolate a few lovely ladies for his own purposes, on what he thinks is an uninhabited planet (Eve Times Four) A scout team from Earth discovers that the natives of Joril are more intelligent than human beings (Turning Point) A future - and fragmented - America fights for its spiritual, as well as its physical integrity (No Truce With Kings) [Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-13][MacFadden #75-330]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) THE WINTER OF THE WORLD
Anderson, Poul

NY: New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1976 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition, with pages yellowing slightly. FINE. First came the ice -- and a magnificent civilization collapsed beneath the glaciers. Then all men became barbarians living in a time of chaos. But out of confusion came new and perhaps stronger cultures: the Seafolk, who were slowly rediscovering the precious knowledge which had long been forgotten; the Rahidian-Barommian Empire, determined to weave its web of power over the entire world; the Rogaviki, a nomadic people whom many named barbarians though they might prove to be the most advanced civilization of all. A corpse in Arvanneth was nothing except food for stray dogs. That's why adventurer Josserek Derrain was so cautious as he slipped across the city's limits under cover of darkness. Donya of Hervar and Josserek Derrain join forces to save Rogaviki from destruction in Earth's far future. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) ANDREE'S STORY: THE COMPLETE RECORD OF HIS POLAR FLIGHT, 1897
Andree, S. A., Et al.; Edward Adams-Ray (trans)

ANDREE'S STORY: THE COMPLETE RECORD OF HIS POLAR FLIGHT, 1897
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1930 Publisher's printed boards, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 250 pp. Illustrated with B&W charts, tables and photographs. The mystery and adventure of the first man who dreamed and dared to fly the Pole. The complete record of the 1897 Polar flight of S. A. Andree taken from the Diaries and Journals of S. A. Andree, Nils Strindberg, and K. Frankel, found on White Island in the Summer of 1930 and edited by the Swedish Society for Anthropology and Geography. Translated from the Swedish by Edward Adams-Ray. Boys' Edition. Brief gift inscription on blank preliminary page, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square and seemingly unread. Near Fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) THE SEVEN THAT WERE HANGED AND OTHER STORIES
Andreyev, Leonid

THE SEVEN THAT WERE HANGED AND OTHER STORIES
NY: Random House Inc, 1961 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 249 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) THE RING
Anthony, Piers and Robert E. Margroff

NY: Ace Books, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 254 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. After a youth spent trapped in space exile, Jeff Font returned to Earth to seek vengeance against the planetary mogul who had framed and destroyed Jeff's family. [Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-36]. [Ace Science Fiction Special #A-19]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) SPLIT INFINITY
Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)

NY: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book, 1983 Book 1 in The Apprentice Adept series. 7th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 356, (4) pp. This is a once-read copy in almost perfect, unmarked condition, except for a slightly creased spine, else fine. NEAR FINE. Book One of The Apprentice Adept series. Soon after escaping assassination on the highly technical, science-oriented planet of Proton, Stile finds himself in a world of sorcery and magic where another power seeks his destruction. "Here two worlds exist side by side: Proton and Phaze. Proton is a science fiction world, where everything works in a logical and scientific manner. Phaze is a fantasy world similar to Anthony's Xanth in that there's no such thing as science - it's all done with magic! The wild plot involves a young adventurer named Stiles who lives in Proton and learns that his "double" in Phaze has been murdered. To solve his own demise, Stiles must travel between the two realities, each abounding with the expected confusions and unexpected plot twists for which Anthony is famous. An artful blending of SF and fantasy, Split Infinity shows Piers Anthony at the top of his ingenious game (s) " --Stanley Wiater . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) JUXTAPOSITION
Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)

NY: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book, 1983 Book 3 in the The Apprentice Adept series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 360 pp. This is an unmarked copy. NEAR FINE. The third and final volume in The Apprentice Adept trilogy, the first volume being Split Intinity and the second volume Blue Adept. In this final volume, Stile had problems on two different worlds. On Proton he was threatened with murder, and on Phaze, an alternate world ruled by magic, he had to master magic, fight a dragon, win the friendship of a lady unicorn, locate his enemy among the paranoid Adepts and return out of Phaze to win the Great Games on Proton. After that, he was ready to face the real problems! In this brilliantly satisfying conclusion to the epic adventure begun in Split Infinity and continued in Blue Adept, Anthony again proves himself a consummate master of both science fiction and fantasy. A Del Rey Book. [Ballantine/Del Rey #28215]. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Honor Among Thieves
Archer, Jeffrey

Honor Among Thieves
NY: HarperCollins, 1993 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over purple boards, gilt lettering on spine, violet endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 379, (4) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has one tiny ding, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. Newly minted CIA and Mossad agents work to undo the damage wrought by a Mafia/Iraqi conspiracy in English author Archer's witty, action-filled (if improbable) thriller. Some readers, we suppose, might find quite plausible the idea that the mob has arranged for a ringer to impersonate President Clinton during his first months in office. But here the actor who plays Clinton assumes the role only long enough to swipe the Declaration of Independence. The chase is on as mobsters spirit the manuscript off to Iraq, where Saddam has plans to barbeque it for the Fourth of July, live on CNN. Meanwhile, Yale Law professor Scott Bradley goes undercover for the CIA, tracking lovely young Mossad operative Hannah Kopec, likewise on assignment in Paris. It's only a matter of time before the two agents are caught up in each other's arms and, of course, in the race to recapture the Declaration. Beyond the thrills and surprises that Archer's masterful narrative provides, readers will remain aware of the extreme unlikelihood that a scam such as Saddam's could succeed, and that two such neophytes would be thrown in to stop it. This deficit in verisimilitude doesn't detract too much from the novel's entertainment value, however, and some will be amused that Archer himself good-naturedly joins in the criticism by ironically making the accuracy of the spelling of "Brittish" (sic) in the Declaration and its copies central to his plot.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
27) SONS OF FORTUNE
Archer, Jeffrey

SONS OF FORTUNE
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003 FIRST EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped ($27.95) dust jacket. Publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt (metallic red) lettering on spine. 8vo. (viii), 503 pp. This is a new, unopened copy with only minor shelf-wear. FINE+/FINE. In Hartford, Connecticut, in the late 1940s, a set of twins is parted at birth, not by accident. Nat Cartwright goes home with his parents, a schoolteacher and an insurance salesman, while his twin brother begins his days as Fletcher Davenport, son of a millionaire and his society wife. During the 50s and 60s, the two brothers grow up apart, following similar paths that take them in different directions. Nat leaves college at the University of Connecticut to serve in Vietnam, then finishes school, earns his MBA, and becomes a successful currency dealer. Fletcher, meanwhile, graduates from Yale University with a bachelor's and a law degree, going on to distinguish himself as a criminal defense lawyer. At various times in their lives, both men are confronted with challenges and obstacles, tragedy and betrayal, loss and hardship, before they both decide to run for governor, unaware they are brothers. Jeffrey Archer was educated at Oxford University. He became the youngest member of the House of Commons in 1969, was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party in 1985, and was elected to the House of Lords in 1992. All of his novels and collections of short stories have been international bestsellers, selling over 150 million copies worldwide. His novels include First Among Equals; Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less; Shall We Tell the President? ; A Quiver Full of Arrows; A Twist in the Tale; Honour Among Thieves, A Matter of Honour; The Prodigal Daughter; Twelve Red Herrings; The First Miracle; The Fourth Estate; The Eleventh Commandment; As the Crow Flies; To Cut a Long Story Short; and others. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) The Prodigal Daughter
Archer, Jeffrey

The Prodigal Daughter
NY: The Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1982 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver) on cover, slate endpapers. 8vo. 464 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly once-read copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is only lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
29) First Among Equals
Archer, Jeffrey

First Among Equals
NY: The Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1984 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's plum cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, coat-of-arms medallion blind-stamped on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. 415, (1) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) SCIENCE & IDEAS
Arons, A. B. & A. M. Bork (eds)

SCIENCE & IDEAS
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1964 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 278 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The wraps are very lightly worn, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
Asch, Sholem

THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1939 18th Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 698 pp. This is an extremely clean copy, with no marks other than a former bookseller's sticker on the rep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, with some loss at the heel of the spine, which is mildly sunned, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
32) THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: HEROIC FANTASY FROM THE TIME OF KING ARTHUR
Ashley, Mike (Ed )

THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: HEROIC FANTASY FROM THE TIME OF KING ARTHUR
NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1990 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 395, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Anthology of sixteen Arthurian-based stories by sf and fantasy authors: includes a fifteen page survey of Arthurian fiction. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) THE COMPLETE STORIES: VOLUME ONE
Asimov, Isaac

THE COMPLETE STORIES: VOLUME ONE
NY: Doubleday, 1990 Hardcover with dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over beige boards, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine. 8vo. 614 pp. This is a new, unopened copy, in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket shows only mild shelf-wear and has one small mark on the front panel, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. This collection contains the complete contents of the previously published collections Earth is Room Enough, Nine Tomorrows and Nightfall and Other Stories; including The Dead Past; The Foundation of SF Success; Franchise; Gimmicks Three; Kid Stuff; The Watery Place; Living Space; The Message; Satisfaction Guaranteed; Hell Fire; The Last Trump; The Fun They Had; Jokester; The Immortal Bard; Someday; The Author's Ordeal; Dreaming is a Private Thing; Profession; The Feeling of Power; The Dying Night; I'm in Marsport Without Hilda; The Gentle Vultures; All the Troubles of the World; Spell My Name with an S; The Last Question; The Ugly Little Boy; Nightfall; Green Patches; Hostess; Breeds There a Man; C-Chute; In a Good Cause; What If.; Sally; Flies; Nobody Here but.; It's Such a Beautiful Day; Strikebreaker; Insert Knob A in Hole B; The Up to Date Sorcerer; Unto the Fourth Generation; What is This Thing Called Love; The Machine that Won the War; My Son the Physicist; Eyes Do More than See; Segregationist; I Just Make Them Up, See; and Rejection Slips.. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) THE BIG APPLE MYSTERIES
Asimov, Isaac; Martin Greenberg; and Carol-Lynn Rossel Waugh (eds)

THE BIG APPLE MYSTERIES
NY: Avon Books, 1982 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 261 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Includes New York based stories by Isaac Asimov; Avram Davidson, Edward D. Hoch; Frances and Richard Lockridge; Stuart Palmer; Q. Patrick; Hugh Pentecost; Ellery Queen; Clayton Rawson; R. L. Stevens; Rex Stout; Cornell Woolrich and James Yaffe.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
35) THE FUTURE IN QUESTION
Asimov, Isaac; Martin Greenberg; and Joseph Olander (Eds)

NY: Fawcett Crest Books, 1980 Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding. 12mo. 381 pp. Stated 1st Printing. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket on ffep. NEAR FINE. This anthology contains: What's it Like Out There Edmond Hamilton; Who Can Replace a Man by Brian W. Aldiss; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; Who's There by Arthur C. Clarke; Can You Feel Anything When I Do This by Robert Sheckley; What's Become of Screwloose by Ron Goulart; Houston Houston Do You Read by James Tiptree Jr. ; Where Have You Been Billy Boy Billy Boy by Kate Wilhelm; If All Men Were Brothers Would You Let One Marry Your Sister by Theodore Sturgeon; Will You Wait by Alfred Bester; Who Goes There by John W. Campbell Jr. ; An Eye for a What by Damon Knight; I Plinglot Who You by Frederik Pohl; Will You Walk a Little Faster by William Tenn; Who's In Charge Here by James Blish; The Last Question by Isaac Asimov; and Why by Robert Silverberg. Houston, Houston, Do You Read by James Tiptree Jr. Won the Nebula Award for best novella in 1976 and it shared the Hugo Award for best novella in 1977 with By Any Other Name by Spider Robinson. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS AND CARDINAL VIRTUES OF SCIENCE FICTION (Two Volumes in One)
Asimov, Isaac; Martin Harry Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh (Eds)

THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS AND CARDINAL VIRTUES OF SCIENCE FICTION (Two Volumes in One)
NY: Bonanza Books, 1982 FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: h g f e d c b a). Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo. (iv) 317, (i) 350, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full orange cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, previously unread copy in virtually perfect condition. These are two exciting conceptual Sci-Fi anthologies bound in one volume. Both are edited by Isaac Asimov, Martin H. Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh. They consist of Science Fiction short stories illustrating the seven deadly sins (Sloth, Lust, Envy, Pride, Anger, Gluttony, and Avarice) and the seven cardinal virtues (Temperance, Justice, Faith, Prudence, Fortitude, Hope and Charity) The anthologies include stories by Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Jack Vance, Theodore Sturgeon, Roger Zelasny, Poul Anderson, Frederick Pohl, Judith Merril, Henry Sleasar, Michael G. Coney, Jack Wodhams, Norman Spinrad, Gordon R. Dickson, Eric Frank Russell and Alexei Panshin. Introductions by Martin Harry Greenberg. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) THE BEST FROM GALAXY: VOLUME 4
Baen, James (Ed)

NY: Ace Books, 1978 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 279 pp. Appears unread. VERY GOOD. This anthology contains: The Game of Blood and Dust by Roger Zelazny; Down and Out by Larry Niven; A Horse of a Different Technicolor by Craig Strete; Allegiances by Michael Bishop; Overdose by Spider Robinson; Elephant with Wooden Leg by John Sladek; Life Among the Asteroids; Tinker by Jerry Pournelle; Helbent 4 by Stephen Robinett; and The Experimenter by Joanna Russ. [Ace #05464]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) DROLL STORIES
Balzac, Honore De

DROLL STORIES
New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Two Volumes in One. Publisher's full brown cloth, spine in five gilt-bordered compartments with gilt lettering on black panel and intricate gilt decoration in all compartments, gilt borders, decoration and medallion on cover, TEG (red). 8vo. (xxvi), 291, (ii), 266 pp. Illustrated with 32 duotone engravings by Ralph Barton. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks, light shelf-waer to edges and corners, else fine. NEAR FINE. Here, in one volume, are Balzac's famous thirty short stories, the first ten of which were first published in 1832, the second ten in 1833 and the final ten in 1837. They were first published together in 1853, and since that time have taken their place with Rabelais and Boccaccio, The Heptameron of Marguerite of Navarre and the Cent Nouvelles attributed to Louis XI, as enduring works of erotica. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ralph Barton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
39) THE BARBARIANS AT THE GATES
Bankowsky, Richard

THE BARBARIANS AT THE GATES
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co., 1972 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 306 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition, except for an old bookseller's label on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn, with a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The explosive novel of a decent man's shattering journey into evil. "fantastic...gripping" --Publishers Weekly. "Bankowsky writes with a scalpel and his prose may be likened to the gathering forces of a tornado. When the climax of his new remarkable novel is reached the impact is at once ineluctable and devastating.... The novel is a work of revelation." --Kansas City Star. "Characters of a quasi-mythic stature...A LESSON FOR ALL MANKIND." --National Review. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES
Barnet, Sylvan; Morton Berman; and William Burto (eds)

EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES
NY: New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1958 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 469, (3) pp. Includes The Clouds by Aristophanes; Manfragola by Niccolo Machiavelli; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov; and Amrs and the Man by George Bernard Shaw; as well as several essays on Comedy. This is a new, unopened copy, with a former owner's name written on the fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
41) Dave Barry Hits Below the Beltway: A Vicious and Unprovoked Attack on Our Most Cherished Political Institutions
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry Hits Below the Beltway: A Vicious and Unprovoked Attack on Our Most Cherished Political Institutions
NY: Ballantine Books, 2002 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 180, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
42) LETTERS: A Novel
Barth, John

LETTERS: A Novel
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1979 FIRST TRADE EDITION (after a special limited edition), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo. xv, (i), 772 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Very small gift inscription on blank preliminary page, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) lightly shelf worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. This novel takes the form of the letters of seven people, including a British gentlewoman who finds herself pregnant by her young American lover and a bachelor lawyer who enjoys incest on his final cruise in preparation for suicide, and takes readers on a journey through history. Letters revives an old-time form - the epistolary novel - and transforms it into a dazzling comic epic of today. The seven letter-writers are: 1. A fifty-year-old British gentlewoman; 2. A seventy-year-old small-town bachelor lawyer; 3. A long time patient at a Canadian Remobilization Farm; 4. A terrorist (or counter-terrorist) poet laureate; 5. A rival novelist; 6. The avant-garde lover of the aforementioned gentlewoman; 7. The Author himself. "In this sprawling, astonishing, delighting saga Barth cruises quite extraordinary altitudes in human imagination and English language usage. Characters from previous fictions are worked up, over, out; all in outrageous fashion. " - Mal MacCormack . 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.99
43) SCIENCE FICTION IN THE CINEMA A Complete Critical Review of SF Films from a Trip to the Moon (1902) to 2001: a Space Odyssey
Baxter, John

NY: Paperback Library, 1970 Volume 1 in the International Film Guide Series. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo (approx 4 x 7"). 237, (3) pp. Former owner's name on fep, else as new. FINE. Historical survey of the science fiction film from 1895 to 1968. The coverage is broad and informed, especially for the period from 1900 to 1940. "The best survey then available and still worth reading. " - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 11-11. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 10-10. This is #1 in the International Film Guide series, edited by Peter Cowie. Includes bibliography, select filmography, numerous B&W photo stills. [Paperback Library #66-420]. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) THE ZEN GUN
Bayley, Barrington J

NY: DAW Books, 1983 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 159 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. A novel about the absolutely ultimate weapon that can ever exist. The sub-human who found it and tried to use it. The beasts who manned humanity's last star fleet, and many more new ideas from the author of whom Michael Moorcock said, "There is no one else to match him. " . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
45) SON AND HEIR
Begner, Edith P

SON AND HEIR
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 217 pp. The volume is in excellent, unmarked, and seemingly unread condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn at the edges and rubbed. FINE/VERY GOOD. Before it reaches its dramatic climax Son and Heir provides us with a realistic and revealing look into hospital life and explored the delicate questions of medical ethics, as well as the unusual challenges and frustrations of the healing profession.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) PARRIS MITCHELL OF KING'S ROW
Bellamann, Henry and Katherine

PARRIS MITCHELL OF KING'S ROW
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.25"). xi, (i), 333, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on red label on spine, spine in five compartments separated by gilt borders. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. These is an old, dried damp-stain along the bottom edge, not affecting any text. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped and worn. Excellent reading copy. VERY GOOD/GOOD. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) THE DEAN'S DECEMBER
Bellow, Saul

THE DEAN'S DECEMBER
NY: Harper And Row, 1982 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 309, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black, paper-covered spine over green marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. The dust jacket is worn and chipped. The volume itself is crisp, clean, tight and square, with no ownership marks or other defects. FINE+/GOOD+. The Dean's December is a tale of two cities, Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Rumania, a tale of East and West. It is also the story of a double crisis in the life of Albert Corde. Corde, the Dean, is not a real academic, this is anything but a campus novel, but a newspaperman who returned to his hometown to be Professor of Journalism and, eventually, Dean of Students. He is not a skillful administrator, far from it. Saul Bellow is a winner of the Nobel prize in Literature, in addition to three National Book Awards for fiction and a Pulitzer Prize. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
48) MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK
Bellow, Saul

MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1987 Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over plum boards, gilt (plum) lettering on spine. 8vo. 335 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Saul Bellow has won three National Book Awards, the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize for Literature.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
49) Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Bellow, Saul

Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1984 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 294 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The front interior flap of the unclipped dust jacket is slightly wrinkled, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. "Saul Bellow's most recent novel, 'The Dean's December', was described in the New York Times Book Review as the work of "simply the best writer we have." Another reviewer said: "At an age when most writers are hopelessly repeating themselves, Bellow is still finding good things to do." These words are equally, if not more, appropriate to this dazzlingly innovative and masterly new collection of shorter fiction.". Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
50) THE BEST OF FAMILIES
Berlin, Ellin

THE BEST OF FAMILIES

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 330 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket is only very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 629 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: