Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Novels, Poetry & Literature

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 626 listings found.
1) Saving Fish from Drowning
Tan, Amy

Saving Fish from Drowning
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine, intricate blind-stamped decoration on cover. 472, (3) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. This is the first printing of the trade edition, preceded only by the limited, signed Easton Press edition. Tan "delivers another highly entertaining novel, narrated from beyond the grave. San Francisco socialite and art-world doyenne Bibi Chen has planned the vacation of a lifetime along the notorious Burma Road for twelve of her dearest friends. Violently murdered days before takeoff, she is reduced to watching her friends bumble through their travels from the remove of the spirit world" (Publisher). "Tan, marvelously liberated, attains new heights with her piquant humor and ship-of-fools cast of charmingly cranky characters. Writing with stinging irony about oppression, genocide, culture clashes, religion, media spin, and corruption, she slyly considers the unintended consequences of everything from a thwarted seduction to a war based on lies" (Donna Seaman).. 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
2) The Hundred Secret Senses
Tan, Amy

The Hundred Secret Senses
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering and elaborate Chinese gilt decoration on spine, floral medallion blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 8vo. 358 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE
Tarkington, Booth

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1900 Very Early Reprint. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, decorated endpapers, TEG. Sm. 8vo. (viii), 128, (2 adverts) pp. cir. 1900. Illustrated with six full-page plates (including tissue-protected frontispiece) in decorative green borders by C. D. Williams and B&W decoration by Charles Edward Hooper. Tight and square; covers moderately soiled, spine sunned and faded, corners lightly bumped, all text and plates clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Newton Booth Tarkington (1869 - 1946) was an American novelist and dramatist best known for his Pulitzer Prize-winning novels The Magnificent Ambersons and Alice Adams. This is his second book. Monsieur Beaucaire was adapted as a 1924 silent film drama based on the Booth Tarkington novel. Filmed at Paramount Studios in New York City, it was produced and directed by Sidney Olcott and starred Rudolph Valentino. It was later (1946) adapted as a comedy starring Bob Hope.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by C. D. Williams; Charles Edward Hooper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) LORD OF THE TWO LANDS
Tarr, Judith

LORD OF THE TWO LANDS
NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993 FIRST EDITION (Stated) Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.5"). 317, (3) pp. Publisher's brown boards, gilt titles on spine. Publisher's brown boards, gilt titles on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Judith Tarr's Lord of the Two Lands is an exciting story of Alexander the Great and his move into Egypt, told through the eyes of Pharaoh Nectanebo's daughter, Meriamon. Tarr has portrayed, in a remarkably believable story, a rich sense of time and place. Since the plot does not turn on those elements, her use of oracles and the occult is entirely appropriate for the period in this well-researched and entertaining work of historical fiction. I simply could not put it down until I had turned the last page. - Jean M. Auel, author of Clan of the Cave Bear Keywords: Fiction, Historical Fiction, Novels, Historical Novels, Alexander the Great, Ancient Egypt, Hellenism, Ancient Greece, Ancient Macedon, Pharaoh, Nectanebo, Meriamon. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) ROGUE WAVE AND OTHER RED-BLOODED SEA STORIES
Taylor, Theodore

ROGUE WAVE AND OTHER RED-BLOODED SEA STORIES
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1996 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: F E D C B A). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 186 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over cream boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in almost perfect condition, with the dust jacket showing only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. This collection is composed of five stories previously published in the 1950s and 1960s in magazines like Argosy, and three original stories centered on teenagers. Synopsis A collection of eight stories about the sea. In one story, a brother and sister sailing off the coast of California are surprised by a rogue wave that capsizes their boat and traps the sister. All of the stories address the dangers, challenges, and lessons of seafaring. Publisher's Note Full of action and adventure, these page-turning stories offer a compelling portrait of the dangers, the challenges, and the lessons of life at sea. Industry reviews Gr 7 Up Nobody writes sea stories like Taylor, and this collection of eight tales should satisfy his many fans. The pieces vary greatly in setting and period, with a wide range of characters and emotions. In the title story, young Scoot Atkins becomes trapped in the cabin when a rogue wave overturns her boat. Fighting her way out with the assistance of her brother, Scoot learns a great deal about herself and the sea. In "Out There, " Danny Aldo, 17, faces ridicule when his glimpse of what he believes to be a large eel is transformed into a sea monster by a mocking police force. Nineteen-year-old Michael Trinity hunts down and destroys the great white shark that killed his father in "The Butcher. " "Hauling Gold" focuses on Harry Brand, the middle-aged captain of an out-of-date ship, who gets a chance to redeem his reputation as an alcoholic via the shipment of gold bullion from South Africa to England. Overall, the stories are well written and intriguing, with "Rogue Wave" and "The Butcher" having the most appeal for young readers. Libraries needing more sea adventure need look no further than this intriguing collection. Melissa Hudak, North Suburban District Library, Roscoe, IL . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
6) Elaine the Fair
Taylor, Timothy

Elaine the Fair
Jacksonville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Horseshoe Pr, 1991 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 990 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The volume has minor coffee stains on the fore-edge and bottom, not affecting the interior at all, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this lusty rewrite of the Robin Hood legend, the green outlaw is an ex-Crusader whose pregnant Muslim lady had been slaughtered by men of King Richard Lionheart. Richard, in first novelist Taylor's iconoclastic portrayal (based, he claims, on historical accounts), is a sadistic bully, mass murderer and abysmal military strategist. Robin is motivated partly by vengeance, partly by his obsessive love for Elaine the Fair, most beautiful woman of the English court, who's married to Arthur the Assessor, a corrupt taxman bent on gouging every penny out of the common people. Robin steals from the crown, not from the rich, and ends up as an Irish king. The first third of this overlong, nonstop-action romantic saga focuses on Elaine: her countless suitors, her traumatic past (she was nearly hanged as a witch simply because of her good looks) and her homoerotic fixation on her lady-in-waiting Sandra.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) IDYLLS OF THE KING
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord

IDYLLS OF THE KING
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, 1967 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Excalibur decoration on red panel on spine, Excalibur decoration, gilt, on red panel on cover, gold endpapers. 4to. viii, 290 pp. Illustrated with frotnispiece and 19 B&W plates by Robert Ball. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The gold slipcase shows only the slightest shelf-wear. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX-R: 41 laid in.. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus. by Robert Ball. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
8) Working
Terkel, Studs

Working
Avon Books, 1976 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 762 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, minor underlining, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
9) THE MAN OF THE HOUR
Thanet, Octave (Alice French)

THE MAN OF THE HOUR

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (white) lettering and hour-glass decoration with blind-stamped wreath medallion on cover. 12mo. (xii), 477, (4) pp. Illustrated with full-page, B&W, glossy plates by Luvius Wolcott Hitchcock. Former owner's name and date (Dec. 25, 1906) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Modest shelf-wear at head and heel of spine and corners, front hinge starting, tight and square. VERY GOOD. In the 1890s, one of the most well-known popular magazine contributors signed her stories and essays Octave Thanet, the pseudonym used by Alice French. Alice French (1850 - 1934), better known as Octave Thanet, was an American novelist. She was born at Andover, Massachusetts, a daughter of George Henry and Frances Wood French, and began her literary career about 1878 with studies of a social and economic bent, but soon turned to short stories, especially after her removal to the West. Iowa and Arkansas gave her opportunities for exploiting regions hitherto little attempted in fiction. French's mother, Frances, was the daughter of Massachusetts Governor Marcus Morton.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lucius Wolcott Hitchcock. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) HARD MONEY
Thomas, Michael M

HARD MONEY
NY: Viking, 1985 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($17.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (x) 451 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over light blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Dust jacket (only) has small tear at head of spine, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. In his most ambitious, provocative and richly characterized novel to date, the author of "Green Monday" returns to the compelling themes he has made his own -- money and power and the men, women and institutions that seek and hold them. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) GREAT SHORT WORKS OF HENRY DAVID THOREAU
Thoreau, Henry David

GREAT SHORT WORKS OF HENRY DAVID THOREAU
NY: Harper & Row, 1982 First Perennial Classic Edition. Perennial No. P-598. 1st printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 384 pp. Tight and square and seemingly little-used. Ex-library with the usual markings. VERY GOOD. Edited, with an Introduction by Wendell Glick.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) HONEY BUNCH: HER FIRST SUMMER ON AN ISLAND
Thorndyke, Helen Louise

HONEY BUNCH: HER FIRST SUMMER ON AN ISLAND
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, color paste-on on cover, Illustrated endpapers, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. (vi), 184, (4) pp. Illustrated with full page glossy B&W plates by Walter S. Rogers. Former owners' names on fep, covers mildly shelf-worn, red top-edge slightly faded in spots, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Walter S. Rogers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
13) RAINBOW DRIVE
Throp, Roderick

RAINBOW DRIVE
NY: Summit Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Stated, Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 394, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Red endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition, aside from a remainder mark on the bottom edge. AS NEW/AS NEW. Mike Gallagher heads up Homicide as acting head of Hollywood Division when five people are murdered on Rainbow D rive in Laurel Canyon and a helicopter shows up at the scene before anyone could possible have called it to come. The only reason Mike knows about the crime that early in the game is that he was keeping a lady warm in bed right across the street. Mike knows something foul is in the works when the police delay calling an ambulance even though someone who is still alive may need help. Further, the y tell him to keep away. But he can't ignore the chaos that's caused by a rash of new and gruesome murders, and he begins to think someone in his own group may be implicated. Not giving up propels him I nto a chase for the killers, while he in turn is being hunted. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) THE THURBER CARNIVAL
Thurber, James

THE THURBER CARNIVAL
NY: Harper & Row, 1945 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). xiii, (i), 369, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full printed black, orange and tan cloth. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by James Thurber. A new introduction by Clifton Fadiman. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, appears unopened, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped and has a small closed tear on the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. Book-of-the-Month Club descriptive brochure laid in. This is a Book-of-the-Month Club Classic, reissued by the club in celebration of its 60th anniversary. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by James Thurber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) WARM WORLDS AND OTHERWISE
Tiptree, James Jr. (Alice Sheldon)

NY: Ballantine Books, 1975 222 pp. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Author of Ten Thousand Light-Years from Home. Includes twelve short stories - Two prize winners- Love is the Plan, the Plan is Death and The Girl Who Was Plugged In. Also included are: The Women Men Don't See; On the Last Afternoon; Amberjack; The Milk of Paradise; The Last Flight of Dr. Ain; Through a Lass Darkly; And I Have Come Upon This Place by Lost Ways; The Night-Blooming Saurian; Fault; and All Kinds of Yes. Quite Scarce. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $89.99
16) DRESS GRAY
Truscott, Lucian K., IV

DRESS GRAY

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1978 Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 405 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately sunned and lightly chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. A novel of murder at West Point.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Twain, Mark

THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
NY: Time Warner Libraries, 1989 1st Printing. Bound in publisher's full red leather, spine in four compartments separated by three raised bands, gilt lettering or decoration in each compartment, elaborate gilt borders and decoration on both boards, red endpapers, A. E. G. 8vo. 326 pp. A beautiful edition of this classic. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition Thus. Full-Leather. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) TOM SAWYER ABROAD AND TOM SAWYER DETECTIVE
Twain, Mark

TOM SAWYER ABROAD AND TOM SAWYER DETECTIVE
NY: Dell Publishing Co., 1965 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 224 pp. Former owners' names on fep and ffep, covers lightly worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
19) TOM SAWYER (THREE COMPLETE NOVELS)
Twain, Mark

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1969 Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on red label on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, red endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 369 pp. This volume contains three complete novels: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer; Tom Sawyer Abroad; and Tom Sawyer, Detective. It is a volume in the Doubleday series The Complete Novels of Mark Twain. The boards are smudged, lightly worn and there is a small dent on the front panel. The interior is in perfect condition, tight and square with no ownership marks. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Man Is the Only Animal That Blushes ... or Needs To: The Wisdom of Mark Twain
Twain, Mark

Man Is the Only Animal That Blushes ... or Needs To: The Wisdom of Mark Twain
NY: Stanyan Books / Random House, 1970 Third Printing. Publisher's printed boards, gold endpapers. Small 8vo. Unpaginated (60 pp). Illustrated with several full-page woodcuts. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The price-clipped dust jacket has two small closed ters on the front panel, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER AND THOSE EXTRAORDINARY TWINS
Twain, Mark

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1969 Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on red label on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, red endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 265 pp. This volume contains two complete novels: The Prince and the Pauper and Those Extraordinary Twins. It is a volume in the Doubleday series The Complete Novels of Mark Twain. The boards are smudged and lightly worn. The interior is in perfect condition, tight and square with no ownership marks. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) THE FAMILY MARK TWAIN
Twain, Mark

THE FAMILY MARK TWAIN
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1935 Quarter bound in publisher's maroon cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1462 pp. No ownership marks, slightly shaken, front hinge starting, else fine. VERY GOOD. Includes four complete novels and 23 stories by Mark Twain.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) The Prince and the Pauper
Twain, Mark

The Prince and the Pauper
NY: The Heritage Press, 1961 Publisher's ivory cloth over printed boards, gilt lettering on spine, TEG (blue). 221 pp. Illustrated in color by Clarke Hutton. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, spine moderately sunned, else fine. Sans slipcase. NEAR FINE. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX:29 laid in.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Clarke Hutton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
24) THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Twain, Mark

THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982 Publisher's full illustrated cloth, green endpapers, AEG (green). 4to. 431, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous full-page, full-color plates and numerous B&W head-pieces by Donald McKay. This is an unopened copy. Aside from a brief gift inscription on the half-title, it is in as new condition. FINE. A volume in the Illustrated Junior Library.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Donald McKay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) BACK WHEN WE WERE GROWNUPS
Tyler, Anne

BACK WHEN WE WERE GROWNUPS
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 2001 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (vi), 274, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy paper-covered spine over blue boards. Fore-edge deckle. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket has extremely minor shelf-wear along the top and bottom edges, else as new. An excellent, collector's-quality copy, clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. AS NEW/FINE+. This is the story of Rebecca Davitch, a 53 year old grandmother who reflects on her life and wonders if she has turned into the "wrong person. " Beck suddenly realizes she has been living the wrong life. She is not the person who gives parties for every occasion, she is a dignified grown up. What she does about this makes up a beguiling, funny and deeply moving novel. Anne Tyler brings even the most minor character to life. This is the 15th novel by the 1988 Pulitzer Prize winning author of The Accidental Tourist and The Patchwork Planet. Anne Tyler is also the author of Ladder of Years, Saint Maybe, Breathing Lessons, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant, Morgan's Passing, Earthly Possessions, Searching for Caleb, Celestial Navigation, The Clock Winder, A Slipping-Down Life, The Tin Can Tree, If Morning Ever Comes, and others. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
26) THE FALL OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Ulam, Adam

THE FALL OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Lasalle, IL: The Library Press, 1973 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). vi, 217, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) LIVES OF THE POETS: THE STORY OF ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY
Untermeyer, Louis

LIVES OF THE POETS: THE STORY OF ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 Second Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover, marbled endpapers. 8vo. 757, (1) pp. Thirty chapters and one hundred and thirty-three individual poets are included in this far-reaching history of English and American poetry from its sources to the present day. Some authors profiled in this book are Beowulf, Chaucer, Langland, Gower, Sir Walter Raleigh, Spenser, Marlowe, Shakespeare, Cowley, Lovelace, Dryden, Cowper, Gray, Blake, Burns, Byron, Shelley, Keats, Browning, Tennyson, Whittier, Longfellow, Poe, Whitman, Yeats, Robert Frost, D. H. Lawrence, Ezra Pound, T. S. Eliot, E. E. Cummings, Edith Sitwell, W. H. Auden, Dylan Thomas, and many more. Former owner's name on preliminary page, some underlining. Tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped and torn. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) QB VII
Uris, Leon

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, olive endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 504 pp. Former owner's name and address on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square. The dust jacket is lightly stained and mildly sunned; moderately chipped at head of spine only. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. A novel of the trial of the century: Libel was the cause. A knighted doctor against a best selling Amer ican author who had defamed him in his novel.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) LITTLE RIVERS: A BOOK OF ESSAYS IN PROFITABLE IDLENESS
van Dyke, Henry

LITTLE RIVERS: A BOOK OF ESSAYS IN PROFITABLE IDLENESS

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt and green embossed decoration on cover by Margaret Armstrong, TEG, fore-edge and bottom edge deckle. 12mo. 348 pp. Illustrated with eight full-page, full-color, glossy plates by F. V. DuMond, including tissue-protected frontispiece. Brief gift inscription on ffep, dated 1904, tight and square, head and heel of spine lightly worn, corners lightly bumped, many pages uncut, clearly unread and unopened. NEAR FINE.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by F. V. DuMond. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
30) THE ARTS
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

THE ARTS
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. Old damp-stain on cover and first few pages and rear cover and last few pages, all text readable. Reading Copy only. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) in tatters. GOOD/POOR. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Prehistoric man through the art of Claude Debussy. Van Loon's idiosyncratic style takes the reader from the painter's studio into the study of the composer. It took Hendrik van Loon 30 years to learn enough to write The Arts, and then it took him 10 years to write it. The result is a book that cannot be duplicated anywhere in any language: a book about all the arts for all the people. His most ambitious work, it will probably prove the author's most useful one. Contents include: Foreword; Prologue; The Art of Prehistoric Man; The Art of Egypt; Babylon and Chaldea and the Land of the Mysterious Sumerians; Heinrich Schliemann; The Art of the Greeks; The Age of Pericles; Pots and Pans and Earrings and Spoons; The Etruscans and the Romans; The Jews; Early Christian Art; The Copts; The Art of the Byzantines; Russia; Islam; Medieval Persia; The Romanesque Period; The Provence; Gothic; The End of the Gothic Period; The Spirit of the Renaissance; Florence; Il Beato Fra Giovanni Angelico da Fiesole; Niccolo Machiavelli; Florence Comes Into Its Own as the World's Greatest Art Center; The Putti; The Invention of Oil Painting; The Italian Picture Factory Gets Under Way; America; New Ears Begin to Listen Where New Eyes Have Already Been Taught to See; The New Prosperity Reaches the Heart of Europe; A Mighty Fortress is Our God; Baroque; The Dutch School of Painting; The Grand Siecle; Monsieur de Moliere Dies and Is Buired in Sacred Ground; The Actor Makes His Reappearance; The Opera; Cremona; A New and Fashionable Form of Entertainment; Rococo; Some More Rococo; Indian, China, and Japan; Goya; The Picture-Book GIves Way to the Music-Book; Bach, Handel, Haydn, Mozart, and Beethoven; Pompeii, Winckelmann, and Lessing; Revolution and Empire; Chaos: 1815-1937; The Romantic Period; Revolt in the Studio; Asylum; The Music of the Nineteenth Century; Das Lied; Paganini and Liszt; Berlioz; Daguerre; Johann Strauss; Chopin; Richard Wagner; Johannes Brahms; Claude Debussy; A Final Word; On How to Use This Book; A Few Musical Illustrations; Index. "Hendrik Willem van Loon (January 14, 1882 - March 11, 1944) was a Dutch-American historian and journalist. Born in Rotterdam, he came to the United States in 1903 to study at Cornell University. He was a correspondent during the Russian Revolution of 1905 and in Belgium in 1914 at the start of World War I. He later became a professor of history at Cornell University (1915-17) and in 1919 became an American citizen. During the 1920s Van Loon wrote many books, most notably The Story of Mankind, a history of the world especially for children which won the first Newbery Medal in 1922. He went on to write many other very popular books aimed at young adults. As a writer he was known for emphasizing crucial historical events and giving a complete picture of individual characters, as well as the role of the arts in history. He also had an informal style which, particularly in The Story of Mankind, included personal anecdotes." - Wikipedia.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
Verne, Jules

20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA

London: Octopus Books Limited, 1987 Publisher's full rust cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, rust endpapers. Small 4to. 219 pp. This is an unopened copy with a remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise both the volume and the dust jacket are in as new condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Complete and Unabridged. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) MASTER OF THE WORLD: Including Robur the Conqueror
Verne, Jules

NY: Ace Books, 1961 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 254, (2) pp. This is a used copy in almost unmarked condition, with a love note on the final page. GOOD+. First published in 1904, recognized as a truly prophetic Science fiction classic classic. THE TERROR-ship, sub, plane and land vehicle in one, and a letter from its inventor claimed that with it he would rule the world. Could he? Who was he and how did he plan to bring nations to their knees? John Strock had to find ot-before it was too late. Move tie-in with photo cover stills from the American National film starring Vincent Price, Charles Bronson, Henry Hull, and Mary Webster. Taves and Michaluk. [Ace #D-504]. . Soft Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
33) FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON
Verne, Jules

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1972 5th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 188 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. A classic of science-fiction, and basis for the first science-fiction film ever made, the 1902 French film Le Voyage dans la lune directed by Georges Melies. It was one of the first and most effective early films to employ special effects, and one of the first films to be widely pirated (by Thomas Edison, who added to his fortune with a stolen print that was very popular in the U. S. ) The shot of a grimacing moon face with a rocket stuck in its eye is one of the most famous images of early cinema. Filmed on many other occasions, the novel was more exhaustively, if less endearingly filmed in 1958 by Byron Haskin featuring Joseph Cotten and George Sanders; and again in 1967 by Don Sharp with an eccentric group that included Burl Ives, Troy Donahue, Gert Frobe, Terry-Thomas, and Hermione Gingold. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-93. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 2230. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 765 and 768. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978) p. 7. Locke, Voyages in Space 201. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 850-54. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 17. In 333. Bleiler (1978) p. 199. Reginald 14626. Myers 26. Taves and Michaluk V003 and V007. [SBS #T-619]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) A JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH
Verne, Jules

NY: Magnum Easy Eye Books/Lancer Books, 1967 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 416 pp. Larger type for easy reading. Complete and Unabridged. Minor stains on outside edges only, former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Verne's second novel, a translation of VOYAGE AU CENTRE DE LA TERRE (1864) Not even Prof. Lidenbrock, eminent mineralogist and bibliofile, could have expected to find what lay hidden in ther latest edition to his library. A runic cipher, written in the 16th Cent. By an Icela ndic alchemist - telling of a cavern to the centre of the earth. The terrifying adventure that follows is a fantastic journey through a laval labyrinth inhabited by mammoths, dinosaurs and giant prime val man. For the Professor it provides a breathtaking insight into the history of the planet, for his assistant the journey becomes a rite of passage. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-94][Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 2228][Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s- 1930s 766][Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1102-05][Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 16. In 333][Bleiler (1978) p. 199][Reginald 14630][Myers 35][Taves and Michaluk V002]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Large Print. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
35) THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND
Verne, Jules

THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full color pastedown on cover, fore-edge deckle, illustrated endpapers. Small 4to. viii, 493, (1) pp. Illustrated with 14 full-color, full-page glossy plates by N. C. Wyeth. This is a very clean copy, with a brief gift inscription on the fep, otherwise unmarked. The covers are moderately shelf-worn, the interior bright and clean. VERY GOOD+.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $79.95
36) THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND
Verne, Jules

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1974 9th Printing. B&W Frontispiece. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 312 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD. The is the classic story of five castaways, and how they wrested strange secrets from a hostile, alien world. A masterpiece from Jules Verne. This volume includes abridged versions of the first three parts: Dropped from the Clouds; The Abandoned; and The Secret of the Island. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) QUEST FOR THE FUTURE
Vogt, A. E. Van

QUEST FOR THE FUTURE
NY: Ace Books, 1970 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). vi, 180, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in excellent condition, except that the top edge is lightly speckled, one corner is bumped, there are small stains on the fore-edge (only) and there is a former owner's initials on the fep. The dust jacket is mildly shelf-worn along the top and bottom edges only. Sci-fi novel of a physics teacher investigating some very real but seemingly impossible films, leading to finding more reality-challenging oddities in a small town and to 'The Possessors' and their control of time portals. "And every time he ran the film through the projector it was somehow transformed into another film, each one showing uncanny, vastly detailed futuristic subjects - breath-taking views of other worlds, incredible machines and cities. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
38) CANDIDE AND OTHER WRITINGS
Voltaire (Francois Marie Arouet De Voltaire)

CANDIDE AND OTHER WRITINGS
NY: The Modern Library, 1956 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover, gilt borders and Everyman medallions on spine and cover, TEG (blue), printed endpapers. 12mo. xxii, (i), 576, (8) pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is shelf-worn. FINE/VERY GOOD. Edited, with an Introduction, by Haskell M. Block. Modern Library No. 47.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
39) GOD BLESS YOU, MR. ROSEWATER
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

NY: Dell Publishing Co., 1974 22nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190 pp. This is an, unread, unmarked copy with minor rubbing on the cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. A novel about an wealthy eccentric who operates a one-man benevolent society and the book that introduces the character Kilgore Trout, SF writer. The hero of this comic masterpiece Eliot Rosewater, a drunk, volunteer fireman, and president of the fabulously rich Rosewater foundation, is about to attempt a noble experiment with human nature. Vonnegut's funniest satire, a portrayal of greed, hypocrisy, and follies of the flesh to which we are all heirs. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) THE HUCKSTERS
Wakeman, Frederic

THE HUCKSTERS
NY: Rinehart & Company, 1946 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, red decoration on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 307 pp. This is an unmarked copy, boards slightly rubbed, seemingly unread. VERY GOOD. This novel was the basis for a 1947 MGM film directed by Jack Conway and starring Clark Gable that marked the debut of Deborah Kerr in an American film. It also featured Sydney Greenstreet, Adolphe Menjou, Keenan Wynn, Edward Arnold and Ava Gardner. A successful advertising executive discovers that he has sacrificed his principles in order to get ahead in business.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE
Waley, Arthur

TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941 Publisher's full orange cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt (black) medallion on cover, TEG (blue). 4to. 325, (1) pp. Illustrated with ten full-color, full-page paintings and forty-two brush drawings. This is an unmarked copy. The spine is moderately shelf-worn. There is some light soiling on the cover, else fine. The slipcase is in pieces, held together with tape. VERY GOOD/POOR (slipcase).. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Illus. by Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
42) THE PLOT
Wallace, Irving

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967 Second Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine. 8vo. 828 pp. This is a lightly read, unmarked copy. The price-clipped dust jacket has only a couple of small closed tears, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) THE ALMIGHTY
Wallace, Irving

THE ALMIGHTY
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1982 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. (xii), 372 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. This copy is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket (only) is mildly shelf-worn, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. When the hunger for power becomes a craving - a ruling obsession - it is not enough for a man like Edward Armstead to head a vast news empire. First he will want to shape the news, then manipulate and control it, and, finally, he will want to create the earth-shaking events themselves, even at the risk of global chaos. Only one person dares defy him. She is young, beautiful, and his employee. She will risk her life to destroy him. She believes that no man may assume the awesome power of the Almighty. This is a stunning novel about a man so obsessed with power that he is driven to a terrorizing, terrifying manipulation of people, news headlines, and world events. And, it is about two women who begin to suspect the deadly game the man known as The Almighty is playing. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) A ZEBRA IN LION COUNTRY: Ralph Wanger's Investment Survival Guide
Wanger, Ralph and Everett Mattlin

A ZEBRA IN LION COUNTRY: Ralph Wanger's Investment Survival Guide
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 251, (5) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over white boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition, except that the dust jacket (only) is sunned along its top edge. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. A letter transmitting the book as a gift, promotional literature and bookmark identified as a gift from the author are laid in. Wanger has managed the highly successful Acorn mutual fund for over 25 years, investing in undervalued but financially sound smaller companies with superior growth potential. Because there are so many stocks to evaluate, Wanger first looks for growth themes and then identifies specific companies. He doesn't believe in market timing and considers mutual funds to be the best option for most investors. Like Peter Lynch and John Rothchild's One Up on Wall Street (Simon & Schuster, 1989) this book does a good job of explaining the basics of investing in a nontechnical and often amusing manner, though it is largely limited to Wanger's own investing experience. Recommended for general and informed readers interested in investing. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
45) HOT COUNTRIES
Waugh, Alec

HOT COUNTRIES
NY: The Literary Guild, 1930 Publisher's full green cloth with paste-ons to both front and rear covers. Cream endpapers. TEG (red). Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 304 pp. Generously illustrated with woodcuts by Lynd Ward. A wonderful travel volume telling of the author's travels in Tahiti, La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, New Hebrides, etc. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are lightly rubbed. All of the text and illustrations are clean and bright. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
46) THE ADVENTURES OF TERRA TARKINGTON
Webb, Sharon

THE ADVENTURES OF TERRA TARKINGTON
NY: Bantam Books, 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally re-bound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 204 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD+. Meet Terra Tarkington, member in good standing of the Interstellar Nurses Corps. She joined up to aid her fellow beings and see the universe. But she got a little more than se bargained for when her first assignment took her all the way to the Bull Run. She's having some trouble adjusting to a steady diet of tuberoid muck-suckers and operating alongside of giant cockroaches: even after Dr. Scott (handsome, intelligent HUMAN Dr, Brian-Scott) joins the hospital staff, her life on the Bull Run just seems to consist of one glitch piled on top of another. Of course, what Terra doesn't know is that she's become a pawn in an intergalactic game of spy-vs-spy between the Galactic Intelligence Agency (GIA) and the dreaded KBG. And before the game ends, she and her dear Dr. Brian-Scott will find themselves hurtling between the stars with the fate of the entire universe resting literally in their hands! Come. Meet one of the most loveable, laughable heroines in this or any other galaxy. Join in her astonishing adventures as she sets out to make the universe a safer, healthier and far more hilarious place to live in. She is out to heal the universe, and steal your heart. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE
Webster, Elizabeth Charlotte

CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1949 Publisher's full cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 248 pp. This is an unmarked copy with very light shelf-wear only. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and the corners. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. "Ceremony of Innocence is the story of the novice Sybil, who comes from England to join the Anglican convent at Geldersburg. The other nuns, old Sister Lillian in particular, soon notice that Sybil's strange spiritual powers include the gift of clairvoyance. While on an errand of mercy with Sister Lillian, Sybil meets Tearlach Heriot, brilliant, riotous young Irish writer and scoffer of religion; their destinies, Sybil hints, are bound together. After healing an incurable spastic, Sybil's fame as a miracle-worker sweeps the countryside, the convent is besieged by cure-seekers, and consternation reigns within the religious community." A brilliant satire on the hypocrisy and insincerity of modern civilization which inhibit spiritual growth.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) CHILDREN OF THE PINES
Weeks, Arland D

CHILDREN OF THE PINES
Chicago: Lyons And Carnahan, 1926 Hardcover. 8vo. (xii), 302 pp. Publisher's embossed brown and green cloth boards, embossed picture of child rowing a boat. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Pictorial endpapers. Ex-Library, repaired and rebound by Reno County Library, library tape on corners and spine, checkout card pocket removed from rep, other usual markings, some minor stains, else good. GOOD. Arland D. Weeks was Dean of the School of Education, North Dakota Agricultural College, Fargo, ND. He is also the author of The Psychology of Citizenship, Yukon: The Silver Fox, The Avoidance of Fires, The Control of the Social Mind: Psychology of Economic and Political Relations, Psychology for Child Training and Playdays on Plum Blossom Creek. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) TIFFANY STREET: A Novel
Weidman, Jerome

TIFFANY STREET: A Novel
NY: Random House, 1974 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Random House Number Line: 98765432). Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (xii), 429, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped lettering on cover. T. E. G. Purple) This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket has very slight shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
50) PATTY IN THE CITY
Wells, Carolyn

PATTY IN THE CITY
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. 274, (5) pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. Corners mildly bumped, covers lightly worn, front hinge starting, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 626 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: