Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Novels, Poetry & Literature

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Novels, Poetry & Literature | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 627 listings found.
1) PATTY IN THE CITY
Wells, Carolyn

PATTY IN THE CITY
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. 274, (5) pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. Corners mildly bumped, covers lightly worn, front hinge starting, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) FOOD OF THE GODS
Wells, H. G

NY: Ballantine Books, 1968 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 189 pp. Former owner's name on fep, brief note on preliminary page, pages browning, else fine. VERY GOOD. This novel explores "the social consequences of the reckless release of a new discovery: the nutrient Herakleophorbia, which makes all creatures grow to giant size. In the early part of the novel there are many melodramatic encounters between men and giant vermin, but the real theme of the story is the metaphorical and actual division of mankind into two species: 'little people' and giants. " - Stableford, Scientific Romance in Britain 1890-1950, p. 69. [Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-167; (1981) 1-176; (1987) 1- 99; and (1995) 1-99][Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 2337][Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 796][Clarke, The Tale of the Future (1978) p. 30][Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 206][Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 226][Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, pp. 130-31][Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 807-12][In 333][Bleiler (1978) p. 205][Reginald 15029]. .. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) Works of H. G. Wells
Wells, H. G

Works of H. G. Wells
NY: Avenel Books, 1983 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 726 pp. Slight browning to page edges, else as new. The dust jacket has a price written on the front flap, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. Includes four novels: (1) The Wonderful Visit; (2) Kipps; (3) The Wife of Sir Isaac Harman; (4) Love and Mr. Lewisham; and 14 short stories, including The Crystal Egg; The Star; In the Abyss; and A Dream of Armageddon.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU
Wells, H. G

NY: Berkley Highland Books, 1964 5th Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. Former owner's name on fep, small stains of fore-edge not affecting interior. VERY GOOD. Another cautionary tale from the prolific Mr. Wells, teaching us that if one tampers with nature, one becomes Marlon Brando and cannot any longer be redeemed, even by David Thewlis. One of the 'big five' sci-fi titles from H. G. Wells, which also includes 'The Time Machine', 'The Invisible Man', 'The War of The Worlds' and 'The First 'Men In the Moon'. The most Swiftian -and the most sustained -of all Wells's science fiction satires. Written in 1896, The Island of Dr. Moreau is one of the earliest scientific romances. An instant sensation, it was meant as a commentary on Darwin's theory of evolution, which H. G. Wells stoutly believed. The story centers on the depraved Dr. Moreau, who conducts unspeakable animal experiments on a remote tropical island, with hideous, humanlike results. Edward Prendick, an English-man whose misfortunes bring him to the island, is witness to the Beast Folk's strange civilization and their eventual terrifying regression. While gene-splicing and bioengineering are common practices today, readers are still astounded at Wells' haunting vision and the ethical questions he raised a century before our time. [Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, p. 1079-83][Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2- 162; (1981) 1-172; (1987) 1-100; and (1995) 1- 100][Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 2327][Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s- 1930s 798][Jones and Newman (eds) Horror: 100 Best Books 20][Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 226][Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 66][Bleiler (1978) p. 205][Reginald 15043][Currey (2002) p. 420][Wells Society 8][Kramer 76][Geoffrey H. Wells 7]. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) THE FIRST MEN IN THE MOON
Wells, H. G

NY: Magnum Easy Eye Books/Lancer Books, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Complete and unabridged. 12mo. 284, (4) pp. Larger type for easy reading. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. This is a gripping adventure story as well as a historic milestone in modern science fiction. - Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 782-86. "The last and most complex [of Wells's early scientific romances] is The First Men in the Moon. The two first men, Bedford and Cavor are well- contrasted, the civilization of the Selenites is excellent both as horror and satire; and the novel abounds with wonderful passages of unforced description at which Wells is unrivaled. This lovely book also contains much of Wells's delightful humor; it has kept the joints of his discourse oiled to this day. After the First Men in the Moon, Wells's science fiction novels are never quite the same. " - Bleiler (ed) Science Fiction Writers, p. 28. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-166; (1981) 1-175; (1987) 1-98; and (1995) 1- 98. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 2335. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 795. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 206. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 226. Locke, Voyages in Space 208. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 1177. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, pp. 123-24. In 333. Bleiler (1978) p. 205. Reginald 15026. Currey, p. 518 (binding A) Hammond B7. Wells 18. Wells Society 18. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) REBECCA WEST: A CELEBRATION
West, Rebecca

REBECCA WEST: A CELEBRATION
NY: Viking Press, 1977 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, tan endpapers, TEG (yellow). Thick 8vo. 780 pp. Former owner's name and date (Christmas 1977) on ffep, else fine. Seemingly unread. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly chipped with a tiny closed tear at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is a selection of her writings, selected by her publishers with her help. It includes fiction, biography, reportage, essays, history and travel writing, with major sections of Black Lamb and Grey Falcon. Cicely Isabel Fairfield (1892-1983), known by her pen name Rebecca West, or Dame Rebecca West, DBE was an English author, journalist, literary critic and travel writer. A prolific, protean author who wrote in many genres, West was committed to feminist and liberal principles and was one of the foremost public intellectuals of the twentieth century. She reviewed books for The Times, the New York Herald Tribune, the Sunday Telegraph, and the New Republic, and she was a correspondent for The Bookman. Her major works include Black Lamb and Grey Falcon (1941), on the history and culture of Yugoslavia; A Train of Powder (1955), her coverage of the Nuremberg trials, published originally in The New Yorker; The Meaning of Treason, later The New Meaning of Treason, a study of World War II and Communist traitors; The Return of the Soldier, a modernist World War I novel; and the "Aubrey trilogy" of autobiographical novels, The Fountain Overflows, This Real Night, and Cousin Rosamund. Time called her "indisputably the world's number one woman writer" in 1947. She was made CBE in 1949, and DBE in 1959, in recognition of her outstanding contributions to British letters.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) The Complete Poetical Works Of John Greenleaf Whittier
Whittier, John Greenleaf

The Complete Poetical Works Of John Greenleaf Whittier
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co, 1894 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering, ruling and decoration on spine and cover. 8vo. 656 pp. Illustrated with tissue-protected frontispiece portrait and 129 photographs and steel engravings. Former owners' names and addresses on ffep, head and heel of spine worn and frayed, both hinges starting, cloth on front board stretched, else very good, GOOD. Reading copy.. Household Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) THE EIGHTH DAY
Wilder, Thornton

THE EIGHTH DAY

NY: Harper & Row, 1967 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering and ruling on spine, blue endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 435 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped and sunned along the top edge only. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $70.00
9) THE IDES OF MARCH
Wilder, Thornton

THE IDES OF MARCH
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.25"). viii, 246 pp. Publisher's Blue cloth, gilt (Silver) titles on spine, publisher's colophon blind-stamped on cover. Fore-edge deckle. The dust jacket is a bit ragged, but the volume itself is in wonderful condition. Former owner's pictorial bookplate on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Thornton Wilder's moving and wildly successful novel of the last days of Julius Caesar. An American classic. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) IMMORTAL POEMS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Williams, Oscar (Ed)

IMMORTAL POEMS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
NY: Washington Square Press, 1957 Publisher's card wraps. 12mo. 637 pp. 447 British and American masterpieces by 150 poets from Chaucer's time to the present day. Reading Copy Only. Brittle. GOOD.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
11) THE ILLUSTRATED MUM
Wilson, Jacqueline

THE ILLUSTRATED MUM
NY: Delacorte Press, 2005 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Anything written by Jacqueline Wilson is a pleasure to read. Her unique talent for dealing with difficult subjects without a trace of sentimentality, without patronizing either the reader or her characters, with spirit and with affection, always makes the arrival of a new book bearing her name a rewarding and emotionally satisfying experience. - Amazon. Co. Uk ReviewIn The Illustrated Mum, Wilson introduces us to Dolphin, a young girl living in the wake of her tattooed mother Marigold's manic depression. With her older sister, Star, on the brink of adulthood and facing the traumas of adolescence, and her mum sinking further and further into her illness, Dol has no-one to turn to when the constant bullying at school causes her to withdraw into her own world, and she begins to cope with the reality of her life by fantasizing that she is a witch. Far from being a depressing and overwhelming read, Wilson introduces her readers to another of her classic resourceful heroines who deals with the extraordinary circumstances of her life with a mixture of humor and quiet intelligence which blossoms as the situation reaches its inevitable climax. The Illustrated Mum is Jacqueline Wilson at her very best, introducing a difficult subject to young readers with a compassion that initiates an understanding of a very serious problem without condescension or scare tactics. - Susan Harrison A powerful novel of two sisters who have to cope with living in a very dysfunctional household where their tattoo-crazy mum has real difficulties in coping Dolphin adores her mother: she's got wonderful clothes, bright hair and vivid tattoos all over her body. Dolphin's sister, Star is beginning to wonder if staying with a mum whose temper can be as flashy as her body-art is the best thing for the girls. Star used to love Marigold, love me, love our life together. We three were the colorful ones, like the glowing pictures inked all over Marigold. Covered from head to foot with glorious tattoos, Marigold is the brightest, most beautiful mother in the world. That's what Dolphin thinks (she just wishes her beautiful mum wouldn't stay out partying all night or go weird now and then. ) Her older sister, Star, isn't so sure any more. She loves Marigold too, but sometimes she just can't help wishing she were more normal. A powerful and memorable tale for older readers (10 and up) . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) THE DOUBLE BLIND
Wilson, John Rowan

THE DOUBLE BLIND
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1960 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. TEG (red). 8vo. 252 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has some minor damp-stains, which have not affected the volume. FINE/NEAR FINE. On the tropical island of Batou the native population has lived for centuries under the shadow of a demoralising and hitherto incurable disease. Martin Farrell, a young bacteriologist, believes that he has the cure in his hands if only the authorities will allow him the chance to apply it. He contrives to set up a trial of his remedy on the island, but becomes so identified with the success of the experiment that he begins to lose sight of the individuals involved. When a crisis occurs, Peter Mayne, a doctor colleague of his, is sent out from London to investigate. The situation is complicated by an earlier relationship between Mayne and Farrell's wife, Barbara, as well as by the Jesuit missionary, de Freitas, who opposes the trial with bitter fanaticism. Is Farrell a genius or a madman, a rogue, a persecuted visionary-or a little of each? As Mayne searches for the answer, his hand is forced by unexpected events which lead to a violent and ironical conclusion. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
13) SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY PROSE AND POETRY
Witherspoon, Alexander M.; Frank J. Warnke (eds)

SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY PROSE AND POETRY
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) medallion on cover. 4to. 1094 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The edges of the boards (only) are very lightly rubbed, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
14) BEST FRIENDS
Wohlmuth, Sharon J.;Saline, Carol

BEST FRIENDS
NY: Doubleday, 1998 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Oblong 4to (9.75 x 11"). 152 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. There is a gift inscription, from Avril to Ellen, on the ffep. On the rfep is a lengthy entry entitled "Ellen and Avril" which includes a pasted-in photograph of the two women and is signed "Ellen", else as new. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. The authors of the #1 bestsellers "Mothers & Daughters" and "Sisters" now present their eagerly anticipated third volume of essays and photographs. This time, Wohlmuth and Saline profile a wide array of people, including Jennifer Aniston, Patti LaBelle, Larry King, and Kevin Bacon, offering a truly diverse and inclusive look at an important and seldom-celebrated relationship: the best friend.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) OF TIME AND THE RIVER: A LEGEND OF MAN'S HUNGER IN HIS YOUTH
Wolfe, Thomas

OF TIME AND THE RIVER: A LEGEND OF MAN'S HUNGER IN HIS YOUTH
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 First Printing (Publisher's "A" on Copyright page). Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on green letterboxes on spine with gilt borders; gilt lettering on green labels on cover with gilt borders; fore-edge deckle. (xii), 912 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, with no other marks. The covers are mildly worn and the spine is mildly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $299.95
16) THE FACE OF A NATION
Wolfe, Thomas

THE FACE OF A NATION
NY: The Literary Guild of America, 1939 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on green panel on spine, gilt borders on spine, green medallion embossed on cover, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, (ii), 322 pp. Illustrated with numerous Art Deco drawings, head and tailpieces by Edward Shenton. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, spine mildly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. The writings of Thomas Wolfe are filled with passages of great dithyrambic poetry that can stand with the best that has ever been written. These passages deal for the most part with the American continent and man's new life here. These were Wolfe's great themes. A lyric poet of extraordinary intensity, he poured into these magnificent prose poems the purest essence of his genius. This volume is comprised some seventy passages selected from his writing. Taken together, they constitute, for sheer imaginative force and beauty, one of the most remarkable achievements of our time and give the reader a fresh sense of this writer's unique contribution. One has here the essential Thomas Wolfe, full of the enormous vitality, the brooding beauty and the deep love and joy of life which are characteristic of this writer at his best.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) THE DIRT FROM TRIPP STREET: Everyday Lessons About Life, Love and Loss, Sadness and Joy, and all the In-Betweens
Wolk, Daniel S

THE DIRT FROM TRIPP STREET: Everyday Lessons About Life, Love and Loss, Sadness and Joy, and all the In-Betweens
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). 223, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's yellow cloth over lime boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In this charming, pensive, humorous collection of stories, Daniel Wolk shows that the hidden meaning of the world is something we encounter every day, in the faces of our neighbors and in the ordinary events of our lives. In twenty-five years as a rabbi, lecturer, and teacher, Daniel Wolk has explored the heavenly and theological spheres regularly, but he finds his most inspiring truths closer to home. Wolk draws profound lessons from the daily life on Tripp Street, four-tenths of a mile of meandering road in Westchester County, New York. There, Mrs. Martha Parsons, ninety-five-year-old matriarch of Tripp Street, teaches him that "we grow old by not growing. " The Asplundh man, a master tree pruner who stimulates growth by cutting back branches, offers insight into our own rejuvenating powers. And Teddy of Hopeless Junction, a mutt with real class, invites us all to look at people, not just at their pedigrees. The Dirt from Tripp Street is an inspirational call to the reflective spirit in all of us-and a reminder that we need not travel far to find solutions to our most vexing problems. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) THE 1973 ANNUAL WORLD'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION
Wollheim, Donal A. , Et Al. (Eds)

THE 1973 ANNUAL WORLD'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION
NY: Daw Books, 1973 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). x, 273, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full orange cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Jacket illustrated by William S. Shields. This is an unopened copy. The volume is as new except for a former owner's initials on the fep and some spotting on the page edges only, not affecting the interior. The dust jacket shows only very minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/FINE. This volume contains ten of 1973's best science fiction stories: Goat Song by Poul Anderson; The Man Who Walked Home by James Tiptree, Jr. ; Oh, Valinda! By Michael G. Coney; The Gold at the Starbow's End by Frederick Pohl; To Walk a City's Street by Clifford D. Simak; Rorqual Maru by T. J. Bass; Changing Woman by W. Macfarlane; Willie's Blues by Robert J. Tilley; Long Shot by Vernor Vinge; and Thus Love Betrays Us by Phyllis MacLennon. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by William S. Shields. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
19) WORLD'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: 1965 The Pick of the Most Unusual and Original Science Fiction Stories and Novelettes of the Year from the Best 1964 Writings of Both Hemispheres
Wollheim, Donald A. and Terry Carr (Eds)

NY: Ace Books, 1965 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 268 pp. Pages browning, former owner's name crossed out on fep and date on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD-. The stories include: Greenplace (Tom Purdom); men of Good Will (Ben Bova & Myron R. Lewis); Bill For Delivery (Christopher Anvil); Four Brands of Impossible (Norman Kagan); A Niche in Time (William F. Temple); Sea Wrack (Edward Jesby); For Every Action (C.C. MacApp); Vampires Ltd. (Josef Nesvadba); The Last Lonely Man (John Brunner); The Weather in the Underworld (Colin Free); The Star Party (Robert Lory); Oh, To Be a Blobel! (Philip K. Dick); The Unremembered (Edward Macklin); What Happened to Sergeant Masuro? (Harry Mulisch); Now is Forever (Thomas M. Disch); The Competitors (Jack B. Lawson); When The Change Winds Blow (Fritz Leiber). . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
20) ENGLISH POETRY AND PROSE OF THE ROMANTIC MOVEMENT
Woods, George Benjamin (ed)

ENGLISH POETRY AND PROSE OF THE ROMANTIC MOVEMENT
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1950 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt decoration on cover, maps on endpapers. 8vo. xxx, 1538 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Includes General Bibliography and a Bibliography for each Author; Glossary of Proper Names; Index of Authors, Titles and First Lines. This is an unmarked copy. The spine is lightly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. Includes works by many authors, including Thomas Gray, James MacPherson, Horace Walpole, William Cowper, William Blake, Robert Burns, William Wordsworth, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Robert Southey, Sir Walter Scott, Lord Byron, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats, Charles Lamb, Thomas Love Peacock, William Hazlitt, Thomas Hood, Alexander Pope, Samuel Johnson, Edmund Burke, and many, many others.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
21) Final Cut
Wright, Eric

Final Cut

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1992 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 251 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy showing only slight shelf-wear. FINE. An Inspector Charlie Salter Mystery.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
22) BLACK BOY: A RECORD OF CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH
Wright, Richard

BLACK BOY: A RECORD OF CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1945 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on red panels on spine and cover. 8vo. 228, (1) pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are spotted and the pages are aging but supple. VERY GOOD. Black Boy (1945) is an autobiography by Richard Wright. Depicting Wright's life in great detail, the book tells the story of his troubled youth and race relations in the South. Richard Nathaniel Wright (1908 - 1960) was an African-American author of powerful, sometimes controversial novels, short stories and non-fiction. Much of his literature concerned racial themes. His work helped redefine discussions of race relations in America in the mid-20th century.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) LOVE POEMS FOR THE VERY MARRIED
Wyse, Lois

LOVE POEMS FOR THE VERY MARRIED
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1970 FIRST EDITION, TWELFTH PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 12mo (6.25 x 7.75"). (viii) 55, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on cover. Red endpapers. Illustrated with numerous full-page B&W photographs. The volume is in perfect condition, except for a gift inscription cleverly written on the half-title, else as new. The dust jacket is lightly sunned along the top edge and price-clipped, else as new. FINE/FINE. This book is a collection of touching and thought-provoking verses that interpret both the pains and the pleasures of marriage. These are private thoughts and emotions feelings that become an integral part of those deeply in love. Lois Wyse has written a number of books, including What Kind of Girl are You, Anyway? (1965) ; P. S. Happy Anniversary (1966) ; Two Guppies, a Turtle and Aunt Edna (1966) ; Help - I Am The Mother of a Teenage Girl (1966) ; Little Volumes of Love Poetry (1971) ; Love Will Come Again (1971) ; One and One Make Love (1971) ; A Weeping Eye Can Never See (1972) ; Small Poems for the Daughter I Love (1972) ; Lovetalk (1973) ; The Rosemary Touch (1974) ; Love Poems for a Rainy Day (1979) ; Funny, You Don't Look Like a Grandmother (1989) ; How to Take Your Grandmother to the Museum (1998) ; Just Like Grandma Used to Make (1998) ; and several others, and is the co-author of The Compleat Child (1966). . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) LAST COMMUNION
Yermakov, Nicholas (Simon Hawke)

NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1981 FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. Ex-Library with the usual markings and pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. Simon Hawke (born September 30, 1951) is an American author of mainly science fiction and fantasy novels. He was born Nicholas Valentin Yermakov, but began writing as Simon Hawke in 1984 and later changed his legal name to Hawke. He has also written near future adventure novels under the penname "J. D. Masters" and a series of humorous mystery novels. Simon Hawke's (then Nicholas Yermakov's) early books were published in 1981-1984. Except for two Battlestar Galactica novelizations, they were ambitiously conceived, gravitated to the philosophical end of science fiction's spectrum and had limited commercial success. Since re-launching his career as "Simon Hawke" in 1984, he has produced a large volume of lighter, more commercially viable fiction. Almost all of his books published after 1984 have been either part of a series and/or tie-in novels and novelizations. His first major work as Simon Hawke was the Timewars series, which recounts the adventures of an organisation tasked with protecting history from being changed by time travellers. In the world of the series, many people and events we consider fictional are historical, and vice versa; the action of each book in the series weaves in and out of the events of a famous work of literature. For example, in the first book in the series time travellers contesting the fate of Richard I of England become caught up in Walter Scott's Ivanhoe. Among his more recent works is a series of humorous murder mysteries in which a young William Shakespeare and a fictional friend, Symington "Tuck" Smythe, figure out "who done it".. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Brethren: An Epic Adventure of the Knights Templar
Young, Robyn

Brethren: An Epic Adventure of the Knights Templar
NY: Dutton, 2006 Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over black boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 483 pp. Former owner's brief notes on blank page at rear, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has one closed tear at top rear edge, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. In a time of conspiracy and war, a young knight discovers a secret society within the Knights Templar. This thriller is the first novel by Robyn Young.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) ISLE OF THE DEAD
Zelazny, Roger

NY: Ace Books, 1969 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190, (2) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, pages yellowing, else fine. VERY GOOD. Paperback original of the author's best-known work. Ace Science Fiction Special. [Ace 37465]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) THE PLAYS OF THE GREEK DRAMATISTS Selections from Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes
Zieger, Arthur (Ed)

THE PLAYS OF THE GREEK DRAMATISTS Selections from Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes
Chicago: Puritan Publishing Company, 1954 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). xvi, 360, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering, compartments and decoration on spine. Blind-stamped medallion on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Includes Introduction by Arthur Zieger. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The corners are lightly bumped and the gilt on the spine is moderately faded (see photo) else fine. Collection of famous Greek tragedies and comedies, including Agamemnon, Choephoroe (or, The Mourners) and The Eumenides by Aeschyulus (translated by Arthur S. Way) ; Antigone, Electra, and Oedipus the King by Sopholes (translated by Sir George Young) ; The Cyclops (translated by Percy Bysshe Shelley) and Iphigenia in Tauris (translated by R. Potter) by Euripides; and Lysistrata, The Clouds and The Frogs by Aristophanes. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 627 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: