Science, Medicine & Technologyfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Science, Medicine & Technology | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found. |
| 1) |
THEORIES OF NUCLEAR FISSION
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1964 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Softcover with dust jacket professionally pasted on. 8vo. 132 pp. Printed wraps (dust jacket pasted on). Illustrated with charts, graphs and tables. Includes Bibliography and Index. Ex-Library (Argonne National Laboratory) copy with the usual markings, including pocket on rep. No other markings. Tight and square. VERY GOOD.This is a volume in the Oxford Library of The Physical Sciences. The subject of this monograph are the various models of nuclear fission. The Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences is a series of monographs inaugurated by the late Sir Francis Simon and is intended to cover the whole field of physics and border subjects at post-graduate level. It is hoped that by this means the younger scientists will be able to build up a library at home. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE DOUBLE BLIND
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1960 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. TEG (red). 8vo. 252 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has some minor damp-stains, which have not affected the volume. FINE/NEAR FINE. On the tropical island of Batou the native population has lived for centuries under the shadow of a demoralising and hitherto incurable disease. Martin Farrell, a young bacteriologist, believes that he has the cure in his hands if only the authorities will allow him the chance to apply it. He contrives to set up a trial of his remedy on the island, but becomes so identified with the success of the experiment that he begins to lose sight of the individuals involved. When a crisis occurs, Peter Mayne, a doctor colleague of his, is sent out from London to investigate. The situation is complicated by an earlier relationship between Mayne and Farrell's wife, Barbara, as well as by the Jesuit missionary, de Freitas, who opposes the trial with bitter fanaticism. Is Farrell a genius or a madman, a rogue, a persecuted visionary-or a little of each? As Mayne searches for the answer, his hand is forced by unexpected events which lead to a violent and ironical conclusion. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Passionate Amateur's Guide to Archaeology in the United States
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collier Books / Macmillan Publishing Co., 1981 First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 464 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with B&W drawings, photographs, and maps. Includes Appendices, Recommended Reading and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unread copy with one corner moderately bumped, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Women's Health on the Internet
|
|
|
Binghamton, New York, U.S.A.: The Haworth Press, 2001 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. (xiv), 153 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. Publisher's stamp on fep, Examination Copy card from publisher laid in. AS NEW. A guide to websites representing women's health organizations, sites where you can find women's health news, and much more.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
MISCELLANEOUS PHYSICAL TABLES Planck's Radiation Functions and Electronic Functions
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Work Projects Administration, 1941 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 4to (8.25 x 10.75"). vi, (ii), 58, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (black) lettering on cover. Illustrated with numerous tables and charts. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings (included removed pocket and several stamps blacked-out) Spine discolored, corners lightly bumped. VERY GOOD. Prepared by the Federal Works Agency of the Work Projects Administration for the City of New York as a Report of Official Project No. 65-2-97-33. Conducted under the sponsorship of the National Bureau of Standards as part of the Mathematical Tables Project. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 6) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 2 / MAR-APR 1992
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1992 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 46, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1993
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1993 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy with a small tear on the cover and minor water damage to the edges of the first few pages only, else fine. VERY GOOD. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1992
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1992 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1990
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1990 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 6 / NOV-DEC 1991
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1991 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 2 / MAR-APR 1990
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1990 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1990
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1990 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 42, NO 6 / NOV-DEC 1989
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1989 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1992
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1992 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 46, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1993
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1993 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1991
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1991 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1991
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1991 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1992
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1992 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1990
|
|
|
Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1990 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found. |



















