Science, Medicine & Technologyfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Science, Medicine & Technology | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found. |
| 1) |
A GLIMPSE OF EDEN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak Dinesen. It can be read on three levels: for the color and pageantry of wildlife, for an understanding of the importance of preserving it, and for the mystic answer wildlife holds for our overburdened civilization.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Victor Ambrus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
SCIENCE & IDEAS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1964 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 278 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The wraps are very lightly worn, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE: The Story of Black Holes
|
|
|
NY: Walker And Company, 1977 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). viii, (ii), 178, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full black paper-covered boards. Former owner's pictorial nameplate on fep. Dust jacket chipped at head and heel of spine and slightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE WELLSPRINGS OF LIFE
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library / A Signet Science Library Book, 1962 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 224 pp. Seattle World's Fair - 1962 sticker on fep, otherwise unmarked. Covers lightly worn. VERY GOOD. In he beginning earth was a cold planet of rock-crust and water; then life seeded the oceans.and after eons, multiplied on the land. Man, the reasoning creature of this fruitful life-process, constantly asks when?.why?.and how? In this brilliant synthesis of scientific discovery throughout the ages, Isaac Asimov answers these vital questions.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
MOLECULES
|
|
|
NY: Scientific American Library/W. H. Freeman Co., 1987 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Small 4to (8.75 x 9.5"). viii, 197, (1) pp. Volume 21 in the Scientific American Library Series. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Molecules requires no prior knowledge of chemistry. P. W. Atkins lucidly portrays the structure of the substances that make up our everyday world and our daily experiences, showing their shapes, their interrelations, why they behave as they do, and how they carry out their tasks. He helps us comprehend the extraordinary economy and variety of nature. Contents include: Simple Substances; Fuels, Fats and Soaps; Synthetic and Natural Polymers; Taste, Smell and Pain; Sight and Color; The Light and the Dark; a Glossary; Bibliography; and detailed Index. P. W. Atkins lectures in physical chemistry at the University of Oxford and is a fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford. His research interests center on quantum theory, particularly the theory of molecular properties, which spawned his acclaimed book Molecular Quantum Mechanics. He is also the author of The Second Law (for the Scientific American Library) and the widely used textbook Physical Chemistry. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Powerful Medicines: The Benefits, Risks, and Costs of Prescription Drugs
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Fourth Printing (October 2004). Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over gray boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 448, (2) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE UNIVERSE UNFOLDING
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1932 Publisher's full blue cloth, reverse gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover, Century of Progress logo, gilt, on cover, tan endpapers. 140, (2) pp. A volume in the Century of Progress series published in association with The Century opf Progress Exposition, 1932. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped at the heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
INSTINCT AND INTELLIGENCE: Behavior in Animals and Man
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket. 8vo (7 x 10"). xii, (ii) 224, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous by Stanley Wyatt. A volume in the Prentice-Hall series in Nature and Natural History. The dust jacket is chipped along the top and bottom edges. The volume is in virtually perfect condition aside from a short gift inscription on the ffep, else fine+. FINE/VERY GOOD. Since 1945, the science of animal behavior has suddenly grown. The fascination of the ways in which animals behave remains the same, but new methods of study are now widely used. In this major new work, S. A. Barnett has drawn upon a vast reservoir of little-known research to give an up-to-date and comprehensive survey of a subject in which controversy still rages. The author covers not only the whole animal kingdom but also the sources of human behavior. He makes a significant contribution to the current debate on territorial behavior and the ownership of property. Among the problems Barnett explores is how far human and animal behavior can be properly equated. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Stanley Wyatt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
Computer Languages: A Guide for the Perplexed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine. 8vo. 419 pp. Illustrated with equations, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition except for a former owner's signature (in pencil) on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1994 Softcover. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 9.25"). 150 pp. A volume in the Science Masters Series. 1st Printing. Illustrated with drawings. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is an unmarked copy, with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. There is no more profound, enduring, or fascinating question in all of science than that of how time, space, and matter began. Now John Barrow, who has been at the cutting edge of research in this area and has written extensively about it, guides readers on a journey to the beginning of time, into a world of temperatures and densities so high that we cannot re-create them in the laboratory. With new insights, he draws us into the latest speculative theories about the nature of time and the inflationary universe, explains wormholes, showing how they bear upon the fact of our own existence, and considers whether there was a singularity at the inception of the universe. Here is a treatment so up-to-date and intellectually rich, dealing with ideas and speculation at the farthest frontier of science, that neither novice nor expert will want to miss what Barrow has to say. He shows how scientists, by exploring crucial points of contact between the behavior of matter during its early history and the observed structure of the universe today, came to understand more fully all the entities in the universe from elementary particles to great clusters of galaxies. "Writing with rare stylistic verve and a real commitment to lucid explanations of complex ideas, John D. Barrow has produced a book that "expertly encapsulates our knowledge, speculations, and ques- tions about the origins of the universe" John Paulos, author of Innumeracy) and is as "up- to-date as the fixing of the Hubble telescope" (Martin Gardner) . Soft Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
NATURE'S PARADISE: AFRICA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with original Mylar dust jacket. Folio. 360 pp. Bound in publisher's full white cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, full-color photographs on covers. Tan endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of color and B&W photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no flaws other than a brief gift inscription on the ffep, else as new. FINE/FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 12) |
THURSDAYS UNIVERSE: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Tempus Books, 1988 Softcover. 8vo (approx 6 x 9"). xiv, 314, (6) pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. A history and some predictions for the future of astronomy and what it tells us about the universe. The author is a winner of the American Institute of Physics Science-Writing Award. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
THURSDAYS UNIVERSE: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Times Books / Random House, 1986 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, 306 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth, over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration and embossed medallion on cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with the fore-edges lightly soiled, the boards lightly sunned along the top edge (only) and the dust jacket very slightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. A history and some predictions for the future of astronomy and what it tells us about the universe. The author is a winner of the American Institute of Physics Science-Writing Award. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE LANGUAGE OF LIFE: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SCIENCE OF GENETICS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1966 Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over green boards, gilt (green) lettering on spine, green endpapers. 8vo. x, (iv), 242 pp. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO INEQUALITIES
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1961 First Printing (stated). Publisher's glossy wraps. 133 pp. A volume in the New Mathematical Library published by Random House and Yale University for the Monograph Project of the School of Mathematics Study Group. This is an unopened, unmarked copy with only mild shelf-wear. NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
SON AND HEIR
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 217 pp. The volume is in excellent, unmarked, and seemingly unread condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn at the edges and rubbed. FINE/VERY GOOD. Before it reaches its dramatic climax Son and Heir provides us with a realistic and revealing look into hospital life and explored the delicate questions of medical ethics, as well as the unusual challenges and frustrations of the healing profession.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Our Precarious Habitat
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1970 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 362 pp. Illustrated with photographs, graphs, charts and tables. This is an unopened copy. Former owner's initial stamp on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. An integrated approach to understanding man's effect on his environment.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
BIOPOTENCY: A GUIDE TO SEXUAL SUCCESS
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1987 8vo (approx 5 x 7.75). FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Quantum Profiles
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Pr, 1991 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Black endpapers. 8vo. 178 pp. Includes bibliographical references and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Electric Universe: The Shocking True Story Of Electricity
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Small 8vo. (x), 308, (1) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A superb storyteller, Bodanis weaves tales of romance, divine inspiration, and fraud through lucid accounts of scientific breakthroughs. The great discoverers come to life in all their brilliance and idiosyncrasies, including the visionary Michael Faraday, who struggled against the prejudices of the British class system, and Samuel Morse, a painter who, before inventing the telegraph, ran for mayor of New York City on a platform of persecuting Catholics. Here too is Alan Turing, whose dream of a marvelous thinking machine-what we know as the computer-was met with indifference, and who ended his life in despair after British authorities forced him to undergo experimental treatments to cure his homosexuality.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE EXPANDING UNIVERSE
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1964 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 212 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The humorous, caustic, and illuminating story of what men think about their exploding world.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAMMALS
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1964 THIRD EDITION, REVISED. Hardcover with unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket. First published in French as Vie et Moeurs Du Mammiferes. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). xxi, (i) 387, xi, (1) pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt animal vignette on cover. Illustrated with over 100 photographs as well as line drawings by Paul Barruel. T. E. G. (red) Fore-edge deckle. Translated from the French by H. M. Parshley with revisions in English by the author. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in virtually perfect condition, with a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else as new. FINE+/FINE+. Every page is packed with accurate and interesting information and interpretations of the findings of modern science. The Natural History of Mammals, revised and expanded for this third edition, remains the first and only book in any language to provide a comprehensive picture of what naturalists working in both the field and the laboratory have so far been able to learn about the life and customs of mammals the world over. . 3rd Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. Illus. by Paul Barruel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
PHYSICS OF NUCLEAR FISSION Supplement No. 1 of the Soviet Journal Atomnaya Energiya
|
|
|
London: Pergamon Press, 1958 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 182 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red labels on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous drawings, charts, graphs and tables. This is a volume in the International Series of Monographs on Nuclear Energy (Division II: Nuclear Physics, Volume 2) Translated from the original Russian by J. E. S. Bradley. This is an ex-library (Argonne National Laboratory) copy with the usual markings, including a pocket on the rep, but with no other markings. The volume is tight and square and the text is bright and clean. The covers are mildly shelf-worn. VERY GOOD. Articles include A. N. Murin: Charge and Mass Distributions of Fission Products; B. G. Erozolimskii: Fission Neutrons; K. A. Petrzhak: Spontaneous Fission of Heavy Nuclei; B. T. Geilikman: Nuclear Fission Theory (Review); L. E. Lazereva and N. V. Nikitina: Photofission; and several others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF SETS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1964 Sixth Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, gilt (white and black) lettering on cover. 8vo. 108 pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings, graphs, charts, tables and equations. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
THE WORLD OF ARCHAEOLOGY (VOLUME II): CENTRAL ASIA, AFRICA, THE NEAR EAST
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1962 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 340 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, drawings and maps. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn and is spine is very lightly faded, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 26) |
Slim Goodbody, What Can Go Wrong and How to Be Strong
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 48 pp. Profusely illustrated in color by Craigwood Phillips. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very mildly shelf-worn only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Craigwood Phillips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE EXPERIMENTAL FOUNDATIONS OF PARTICLE PHYSICS
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to. x, 428, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's printed laminated boards. Includes detailed Index. Illustrated with numerous B&W graphs, charts, figures and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. The volume is signed by Gerson Goldhaber on the ffep ("To the Smithsonian with compliments of the authors - Gerson Goldhaber 9/11/91") There are no other ownership marks or flaws. AS NEW. This book describes the development of modern particle physics, emphasizing the role and significance of crucial experiments. This description is supported by a selection of reprints of notable experimental papers of the last fifty years. Scarce at best, quite rare in this wonderful condition and signed. . One Author. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $349.95
|
|
| 28) |
VIOLENT UNIVERSE: An Eyewitness Account of the New Astronomy
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1972 Hardcover with unclipped ($10.95) dust jacket. Sm 4to. 160 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt (bronze, silver and green) lettering on spine. Illustrated with 115 B&W and 14 color photographs and numerous drawings. EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual markings. Dust jacket slightly shelf-worn in Mylar. Based on material gathered for the award-winning BBC-TV program, though in much more detail. Nigel Calder has edited many books on various scientific subjects and is the author of Robots (1958) ; Eden Was No Garden (1967) ; Unless Peace Comes (1968) ; Technopolis (1970) ; Mind of Man (1970) ; The Restless Earth (1972) ; The Life Game (1974) ; The Weather Machine (1974) ; The Human Conspiracy (1976) ; The Key to the Universe (1977) ; Spaceships of the Mind (1978) ; Einstein's Universe (1979) ; Nuclear Nightmare (1979) ; The Comet is Coming (1981) ; Timescale (1983) ; The English Channel (1985) ; Spaceship Earth (1992) ; Magic Universe: The Oxford Guide to Modern Science (2003) ; and several others. . Compass Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
Campbell's Psychiatric Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Small 4to. xxiv, 699 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The eighth edition of Campbell's Psychiatric Dictionary continues to pursue its goal of keeping the reader abreast of new developments in psychiatry. Technological advances have enabled researchers to trace neurotransmission, to uncover the mechanisms of drug action, and to monitor brain activity in real time. Psychiatry has increasingly embraced the neurosciences in studies of learning and memory, sleep and dreaming, and behavioral genetics. There has been cross-fertilization with different fields - among them pharmacology, physiology, biochemistry, and experimental anddevelopmental psychology - and many terms from those disciplines have been incorporated.. 8th Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE MACHINERY OF THE BODY
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1937 Publisher's full brick cloth, gilt (black) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 580 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. Former owner's name on ffep, former owner's bookplate removed from fep leaving residue, otherwise unmarked. Boards and spine moderately rubbed, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE SEA AROUND US
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1951 First Printing. Publisher's full decorated cloth boards. Antique maps on endpapers. Fore-edge deckle. 230 pp. Illustrated by Katherine Howe with two fathograms, charts of the ocean currents, and a double-page chart of the history of the earth and its life. The volume is in unmarked, unread condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped, the front flap is separated (not noticeable in Mylar), and there are a few very small holes on the front panel. FINE/GOOD. Here is an enthralling, informative story of the dominating feature of our planet, the ocean. Beginning with a description of how the earth acquired its oceans, the book covers such topics as how life began in the primeval sea; the hidden lands; the life recently discovered in the abyss by highly delicate sounding apparatus; currents and tides; mineral resources. This was the winner of the George Westinghouse Science Writing Award for the best scientific writing of 1950. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Katherine Howe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 32) |
DIGITAL CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS
|
|
|
Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, 1981 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). x, (ii) 332, (8) pp. Publisher's full bronze cloth, gilt (brown) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings by Robert Moser. Includes Index. Boards (only) are very lightly soiled, former owner's small printed nameplate on ffep, otherwise new and unopened and in perfect condition. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Robert Moser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 33) |
ASTRONOMY TODAY
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Direct, 1993 FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3) Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 4to (8.5 x 11"). xviii, 658, 7, (1), 17 (1), 2, 10, (6) pp. Bound in publisher's pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with hundreds of Color and B&W photographs, drawings, diagrams, charts and tables. Includes Appendices, Glossary and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in almost perfect condition, corners slightly bumped, else fine. FINE. Chaisson and McMillan's writing style and pedagogically driven art program are recognized as being scientifically accurate yet accessible to non-science majors. Topics covered include Astronomy and the Universe, Our Solar System, Stars and Stellar Evolution, Galaxies and Cosmology, and more. For one or two-semester introductory astronomy course. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
ASTRONOMY TODAY: Instructor's Edition
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Direct, 1993 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 4to (8.5 x 11"). 90, (vi) xviii, 658, 7, (1) 17, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with hundreds of Color and B&W photographs, drawings, diagrams, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 35) |
ASTRONOMY AND SPACE RESEARCH
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1964 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 230, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. A volume in The Amateur Astronomer's Library. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket, aside from being price-clipped, shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. An introduction for the advanced amateur to the principles of gravitation, rocketry, and radiation with special reference to space research. This is the First American Edition of this work, which was first published in London by George G. Harrap in 1962. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
A DICTIONARY OF METRIC AND OTHER USEFUL MEASURES
|
|
|
London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1891 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued) 113, (3) pp. Bound in half black leather over marbled boards, spine is six compartments separated by embossed bands, gilt lettering in compartments, marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Ex-Library, with fewer than the usual markings, no pocket or evidence that a pocket was removed. Formerly the property of the John Crerar Library of Chicago, the volume has a printed bookplate on the fep and a library stamp on the title page (see photos) else fine. The spine is worn, but whole, and all pages are present and firmly attached. The volume is tight and square. Some lightly penciled bibliographic notations. VERY GOOD. These pages are primarily intended as an aide-memoire for the use of those who have occasion to employ Metric and modern Physical Measures. The Author, having long carried his pocket notes in dictionary form, became so impressed with the convenience of the alphabetical arrangement, that he resolved to publish a short set of Metric Tables in that form.The work expanded in the production, and the resultant volume has conversions of everything from Acres to Yen. It is a fascinating window into 19th century science and mathematics and the Victorian mind and culture. Josiah Latimer Clark, M. I. C. E. M. I. E. E. F. R. S. F. R. A. S. (1822-1898) was an English electrical engineer who paid much attention to the subject of electrical measurement, and besides designing various improvements in method and apparatus and inventing the Clark standard cell, he took a leading part in the movement for the systematization of electrical standards, which was inaugurated by the paper which he and Sir C. T. Bright read on the question before the British Association in 1861. With Bright also he devised improvements in the insulation of submarine cables. In the later part of his life he was a member of several firms engaged in laying submarine cables, in manufacturing electrical appliances, and in hydraulic engineering. Clark published A Treatise on the Transit Instrument as Applied to the Determination of Time for the Use of Country Gentlemen (1867) ; On the Birmingham Wire Gauge (A paper read at the British Association for the Advancement of Science, at Dundee in September 1867) ; Elementary Treatise on Electrical Measurement (1868) ; Electrical Tables & Formulae for the Use of Telegraph Inspectors and Operators (1871) ; On a Standard Voltaic Battery (Read June 19, 1873) ; and A Dictionary of Metric and Other Useful Measures (1891) One of the most memorable of Clark's achievements was to patent a pneumatic system for the transport of letters and parcels. Pneumatic (air powered) capsule pipelines were invented by George Medhurst in 1810. He originally thought they would be used to transport people who would travel in capsules as large as railway carriages. He decided that people would not like traveling inside pipes and invented 'atmospheric' railways instead. Josiah Latimer Clark popularized pneumatic system use as an adjunct to the overloaded Victorian telegraph system. In 1840s London, the volume of short-distance telegraph messages grew so great that the Morse code operators couldn't keep up. Clark's solution was to build an underground tube system that would send hollow cylinders filled with message slips. These earliest versions of pneumatic tubes were powered by steam engines that created a vacuum to suck the carriers along. The first half of the 19th century saw an unprecedented acceleration of communication through the introduction of the electric telegraph. Its principal application was to commercial intelligence for the merchants on the stock exchanges for whom fortunes could be won by the receipt of advance information, but the gain in speed from the telegraph could be lost if a message took a long time to get from the telegraph office to the stock exchange. It was to avoid this delay that in 1853 Clark installed a 220 yard long pneumatic tube (1.5 inch diameter) connecting the London Stock Exchange in Threadneedle Street with the Central Station in Lothbury of the Electric Telegraph Company which had been incorporated in 1846. A steam engine was used. Cyllindrical message carriers moved with the speed of 20 feet per second. There were similar installations in Berlin in 1865 between the Central Telegraph Office and the Stock Exchange, and in 1866 in Paris out of the Place de la Bourse. Engineers J. Latimer Clark and T. W. Rammell formed the Pneumatic Despatch Company, which built a demonstration tube above ground in Battersea in 1861. This line successfully carried loads up to 3 tons, and even a few passengers, lying down in the vehicles in the 30-inch pipe. With the large pipe and small vehicles, a much lower pressure could be used, no more than 0.025 atmosphere. Vehicles ran on a 2-foot gauge track formed right into the tube segments, and speeds up to 40 mph were reached. The Pneumatic Dispatch Railway, as it became known, operated until 1874, but at this point the Post Office decided that the time saving wasn't worth the cost. Mr. Clark was a Fellow of the Royal Society of London, as well as a member of the Institution of Civil Engineers, the Royal Astronomical Society, the Physical Society, etc. and was elected fourth President of the Society of Telegraph Engineers and of Electricians, now the Institution of Electrical Engineers. Scarce. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo (approx 4.25 x 7"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 37) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOW IT'S BUILT
|
|
|
New York: A & W Publishers, 1979 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial endpapers. 4to. 184 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has several closed tears. AS NEW/GOOD. This fascinating and comprehensive book explains the construction of everything from cars and cathedrals, to bridges and boats. Plus, it's highlighted by color photographs and instructive diagrams that illustrate what the text so deftly explains. For the novice as well as the expert.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE CASE OF THE MISSING LINK
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1962 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($3.75) dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.5"). x, 118 pp. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (red and blue) lettering on spine, gilt (gray) embossed logo on cover. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Robert Reid Macguire in black, white and green and with numerous photographs of fossils and remains of early man. Foreword by Loren Eiseley. This is a volume in the series The Great Mysteries of Science by Basic Books. The volume is new and unopened, and in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket has only one small chip on the upper edge and is minimally sunned on the upper rear only. FINE+/FINE. The author relates the dramatic story of the search for the origins of man and the important breakthrough that has now been made in unraveling the early history of man. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. Illus. by Robert Reid MacGuire. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 39) |
THEORETICAL MECHANICS: A VECTORIAL TREATMENT
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1938 First Edition. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on black stripes on spine and cover. xiii, 555 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with numerous B&W figures. Former owner's name neatly written on ffep, some small spots on cover, top edge of spine worn, tight and square and seemingly unread, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 40) |
PSYCHOLOGY OF ADOLESCENCE
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (black and white) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 731 pp. Illustrated with numerous graphs, tables and drawings. Former owner's name on ffep and rfep, substantial underlining, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1964 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, printed endpapers. 4to. 694 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and charts. Some light underlining throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
PARTICLE PHYSICS: A Los Alamos Primer
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988 Softcover. xi, (i), 199, (3) pp. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with B&W photographs, drawings, graphs and charts. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition with no ownership marks. AS NEW. This lively well-illustrated collection of articles written by a group of particle physicists at Los Alamos National Laboratory presents to the expert and non-expert alike a comprehensive overview of the major theoretical and experimental advances of the last twenty years. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 43) |
Forces of Habit: Drugs and the Making of the Modern World
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 2002 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 277 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and reproductions. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. A global history of the acquisition of progressively more potent means of altering ordinary waking consciousness, this book is the first to provide the big picture of the discovery, interchange, and exploitation of the planet's psychoactive resources, from tea and kola to opiates and amphetamines.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 44) |
INTRODUCTION TO THE ATOMIC NUCLEUS: Monograph 3
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8.5"). xi, (i) 220 pp. Publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with 58 illustrations and three tables. This is Monograph No. 3 in the series Topics in Inorganic and General Chemistry, a collection of monographs edited by P. L. Robinson. The volume is in perfect condition aside from a former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket has very minor chipping along the top and bottom edges and at the corners, else fine. FINE+/NEAR FINE. In recent years a complete understanding of chemical problems has come to rely, to a certain extent, upon a basic knowledge of nuclear physics. This is the first text on the subject to be written for the non-nuclear physicist. The result is a lucid, descriptive volume providing, for example, the physicist, biochemist and chemist with all the nuclear physics he is likely to need in the course of his work without forcing him to consult more ponderous works containing much extraneous information. J. G. Cuninghame, B. Sc. A. R. C. S. F. R. I. C. Studied at the Royal College of Science in London, where he graduated with First Class Honours. He then served on the staff of the Chemistry Division of the Atomic Energy Research Establishment at Harwell, first as a Scientific Officer and then as Principal Scientific Officer. In 1957 he began work at the Argonne National Laboratory under an exchange agreement. He was a member and a Fellow of the Royal Institute of Chemistry. He has published a number of papers and articles on plutonium purification, radiochemistry and nuclear chemistry. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 45) |
Pioneers in Medicine and Their Impact on Tuberculosis
|
|
|
Rochester, New York, U.S.A.: University of Rochester Press, 2000 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. xiii, 255, (1) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Bothe the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Throughout history, tuberculosis has been at or near the top of the list of infectious diseases that have plagued humankind. This pervasive disease has had a central position not only in causing illness but also in challenging medical scientists to understand it - and, in so doing, to further understand all of human health and illness. Pioneers in Medicine and Their Impact on Tuberculosis tells the stories of six of these individuals: Rene Theophile Hyacinthe Laennec (pathology), Heinrich Hermann Robert Koch (bacteriology), Hermann Michael Biggs (public health), Clemens von Pirquet (immunology), Wade Hampton Frost (epidemiology), and Selman Abraham Waksman (antibiotics). It examines not only their contributions in their own fields but also their special work in conquering tuberculosis. Presenting their fascinating lives and the seminal work they did in their disciplines, the author examines the importance of their discoveries and relates them to the dramatic expansion of medical science during the era in which they lived.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Evolution of Man and Society
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1969 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, maps on endpapers, TEG ((blue). 4to. 753 pp. Illustrated with 22 maps and diagrams, 44 tables, and 18 pedigrees. Includes Bibliography and Index. This is an unopened copy. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in as new condition, except that the spine is very slightly sunned. FINE/FINE. A brilliant and massive work, the summation of a lifetime of research and speculation on nearly every aspect of human development by one of the world's greatest scientists. Cyril Dean Darlington (1903 - 1981) was an English biologist, geneticist and eugenicist, who discovered the mechanics of chromosomal crossover, its role in inheritance, and therefore its importance to evolution. Darlington's personality was one of a remarkable combination of anti-authoritarianism, non-conformism, and scientific rationalism. He was as courageous in fighting the evils of Lysenkoism, as he was in combating the emerging academic orthodoxy on the nature of race. His method was not that of a simple bench scientist, but ranged far into the hinterlands of human existence. His penchant for speculation and theorizing was his strongest tool for arriving at new insights and truth. He said "...I have never proved anything. I do not count on doing so...What I do count on is to assemble such evidences and arguments as will make those who disagree with me feel more and more uncomfortable.". 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
Herbs for the Mind: What Science Tells Us About Nature's Remedies for Depression, Stress, Memory Loss, and Insomnia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Guilford Press, 2000 First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. x, 278 pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Cosmic Blueprint: New Discoveries in Nature's Creative Ability to Order the Universe
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blacl cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. viii, (ii), 224 pp. Includes References, Bibliography and Index. Some minor stains on rear cover only, not affecting the interior, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK: PREPARED FOR THE FIRST NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL TEACH-IN
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine / Friends of the Earth, 1970 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 367 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else unmarked. Pages browning. GOOD.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE HIDDEN UNIVERSE
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1984 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. (Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xi, (i), 257, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photographs. This is a new, unopened copy, and both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. One of the most important controversies in modern science is explored by a world renowned astronomer. "All round us, pervading the fabric of our Milky Way and far beyond, there is an invisible sea of objects or constituents which comprise ninety percent or more of the mass of our cosmos. And despite our great telescopes and powerful rockets this mysterious agency still maddeningly evades all our efforts at detection. Nevertheless we know it is lurking there because of the effects it has on those structures such as galaxies and clusters of galaxies that we can see. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found. |














































