Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art, Antiques & Photography

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Art, Antiques & Photography | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found.
1) PIETRO LONGHI
Moschini, Vittorio

PIETRO LONGHI

Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1956 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 70, (c. 200) pp. Profusely illustrated with 24 tipped-in color plates and 235 B&W plates, many full-page. The volume is in excellent condition, with a small patch of fading on the spine, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped and torn. NEAR FINE/POOR. IN ITALIAN.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor. Illus. by Pietro Longhi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $69.95
2) FRANCESCO GUARDI
Moschini, Vittorio

FRANCESCO GUARDI
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1952 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 34, (197 plates) pp. Illustrated with 12 color tipped-in and 185 B&W plates. [Freitag 4493]. Text in Italian. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is moderately chipped with several small tape repairs, else very good. AS NEW/GOOD. Moschini's classic monograph is the standard work on Francesco Guardi. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712 -1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
3) FRANCESCO GUARDI
Moschini, Vittorio

FRANCESCO GUARDI
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1952 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 34, (197 plates) pp. Illustrated with 12 color tipped-in and 185 B&W plates. [Freitag 4493]. Text in Italian. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is moderately worn with one open tear on the front panel, else very good. FINE/GOOD. Moschini's classic monograph is the standard work on Francesco Guardi. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712 -1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
4) CANALETTO
Moschini, Vittorio

CANALETTO
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1954 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. Folio. 70, (278 plates), (6) pp. Profusely illustrated with 26 full-color tipped-in plates and 278 monochrome reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only the slightest signs of use. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped along the top edge with a small loss at the head of the spine, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. This volume is part of the "Great Italian Artists" series sponsored by William Heinemann Ltd., London. The text is in Italian. "The reproductions consist of all the most important works of [Canaletto]. ... They have been reproduced with the utmost care and the colour plates are absolutely faithful to the originals." A heavy volume.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $129.95
5) VENETIAN PAINTING IN THE XVIII CENTURY
Muraro, Michelangelo

Milan: Officine Grafiche Ricordi, 1962 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full printed cloth. Yellow endpapers. Illustrated with 12 full-page, full-color reproductions printed on cloth and each with its own frame. Translated from the Italian by Graham Snell. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. All of the plates are bright and clean. FINE+. The reproductions include works by G. B. Piazzetta; G. B. Tiepolo; Rosalba Carriera; Pietro Longhi; Antonio Canal; Bernardo Bellotto; and Francesco Guardi. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
6) THE WORLD OF CEZANNE (1839-1906)
Murphy, Richard W. and The editors Of Time-Life Books

THE WORLD OF CEZANNE (1839-1906)
NY: Time-Life Books, 1971 Hardcover in custom slipcase. Folio (9.5 x 12"). 192 pp. Time-Life Library of Art. Quarter bound in publisher's green leatherette over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, in beige slipcase with color paste-on. Illustrated endpapers. Beautifully illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs and reproductions (some fold-out) A volume in the Time-Life Library of Art series. Includes Chronology, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no ownership marks. The slipcase is also in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW (slipcase). The text for this book was photocomposed in Bodoni Book, a typeface named for its Italian designer, Giambattista Bodoni (1740-1813) One of the earliest modern typefaces, Bodoni Book differs from more evenly weighted old-style characters in the greater contrast thick and thin parts of letters. The Bodoni character is vertical with a thin, straight serif. A beautiful volume, as are all in this classic series by Time-Life Books. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) NATIONAL LAMPOON ART POSTER BOOK
National Lampoon

New York: National Lampoon, 1975 Oversized softcover volume containing 26 folio-sized full-color posters from the artists and editors of National Lampoon. The volume shows minor cover wear only. All of the posters are clean and bright. NEAR FINE. Contains much humorous and tasteless material.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
8) PLAIN & ELEGANT, RICH & COMMON: Documented New Hampshire Furniture (1750-1850)
New Hampshire Historical Society

PLAIN & ELEGANT, RICH & COMMON: Documented New Hampshire Furniture (1750-1850)
Concord, NH: New Hampshire Historical Society, 1978 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Softcover Exhibition Catalog. 153 pp. Publisher's photographic wraps. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This unopened catalog is in virtually perfect condition, except that the covers are very slightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. This detailed and authoritative study includes full-page photographs of 59 pieces of New Hampshire furniture with commentary on facing pages, detailed maps, and Biographical Sketches of New Hampshire furniture makers. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $69.99
9) NATIONAL GALLERY / LONDON
Newsweek

NATIONAL GALLERY / LONDON
NY: Newseek And Arnaldo Mondadori Editore, 1969 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. Folio (9.25 x 11.5"). 172 pp. Bound in publisher's full red textured faux-leather, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Illustrated with 131 superb photographs, all in full color. A volume in the series Graet Museums of the World. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with no ownership marks, chips or tears, other than one tiny, barely noticeable, shelf-worn spot on the bottom of the edge of one board, else as new. FINE/AS NEW. England's National Gallery is renowned for what is probably the most balanced collection of paintings in the world. With the Keeper (Curator) of the National Gallery as a guide through the pages of this volume, the reader will discover the superlative treasures of every period contained in the National Gallery's collection. This is a volume in an extraordinary series of art books presenting the Great Museums of the World. Each volume presents the museum's most memorable and important works of art, all especially photographed for this series and all reproduced in superb full color. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) DEGAS IN MOTION: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Norton Simon Museum

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition Softcover Folio. Publisher's stiff green card wraps. Green endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) DEGAS IN MOTION: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Norton Simon Museum

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1982 Softcover Folio. Publisher's stiff gray card wraps. Gray endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (iv), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions. Includes Footnotes, Bibliography and Chronology. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) EDOUARD VUILLARD: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Oakley, Lucy

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1981 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Publisher's stiff blue card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 22 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that there is a very small publisher's defect on the cover and the spine is lightly sunned. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Oakley, Lucy

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Publisher's gray stiff card wraps. Gray endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 23 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) RUBENS IN OXFORD: An Exhibition of Drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum
P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. (Ed)

London: P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd., 1988 Publisher's stiff pictorial wraps. 100 pp. Profusely illustrated with exquisite color and B&W reproductions of Rubens' drawings. This is the catalog for an exhibition of drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum held at Christ Church, Oxford, and at P. & D. Colnaghi, London, between April 25, 1988 and June 18, 1988. The catalog is in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Peter Paul Rubens. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
15) Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
Palin, Michael

Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Blue printed endpapers. 4to. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs and maps. Photographed and designed by Basil Pao. One hundred years after the birth of Ernest Hemingway, Michael Palin sets out to discover the man behind the legend: a hard-drinking, womaniser who liked cats and shooting - but wrote like a dream and left an indelible impression on the twentieth century through his work.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
Pallucchini, Rodolfo

I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1943 No. 970 of 1,500 numbered copies. Publisher's full paper-covered boards. Folio. 251 pp. Text in Italian. Illustrated with 172 color reproductions (several fold-out). The volume is in excellent condition, all plates are bright and clean, "A998" written on bottom edge. The Dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several small closed tears. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $119.95
17) CANALETTO
Paolucci, Antonio

CANALETTO
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1989 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 38, (76) pp. Profusely illustrated with 80 color plates. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE MARTHA BAIRD ROCKEFELLER (PART II) 23-Oct-71
Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc

PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE MARTHA BAIRD ROCKEFELLER (PART II) 23-Oct-71
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1971 AUCTION CATALOG. Softcover. 8vo (7 x 10"). (74) pp. Illustrated with Color and B&W Photographs. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Catalog for Parke-Bernet Sale No. 3521 held in New York on October 23, 1971. This is Part II of the auction, and includes Fine French Furniture and Decorations and Rugs and Carpets. Cover lightly soiled with the word "duplicate" written in pen in corner. All pages clean and bright with no marks in interior. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) THE DRAWINGS OF ANTONIO CANALETTO IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
Parker, K. T

THE DRAWINGS OF ANTONIO CANALETTO IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1948 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 62 pages of text (including 63 illustrations) followed by and additional 89 full-page plates (a total of 150 reproductions including four folding plates). Includes text of relevant documents, a Table of References and a map of the Grand Canal. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for one corner on the front panel which is stained and bumped, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped with some loss at the head of the spine and has one small open tear on the front panel. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $79.95
20) CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
Parker, K. T.; J. Byam Shaw; Giuseppe Fiocco

CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
Venice: Neri Pozza Editore, 1962 Publisher's full lime cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 86, (2), 110, (4) pp. Illustrated with 110 pages of half-tone plates on glossy stock. Old bookseller's stickers on rep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square. Pages lightly toned, else fine+. The unclipped dust jacket is very lighty chipped at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. IN ITALIAN.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal; Francesco Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
21) RECENT ACQUISITIONS: 1993 (May-June-July)
Partridge Fine Arts

RECENT ACQUISITIONS: 1993 (May-June-July)
London: Partridge Fine Arts, 1993 ANTIQUE DEALER CATALOGUE. Softcover. 4to. 78 pp. Publisher's stiff card wraps in British Racing Green with paste-on of Chinese ormolu and enamel jewel casket, necessaire and watch stand. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalogue of world-famous antique dealers Partridge Fine Arts PLC, featuring 32 pieces of exceptionally fine English and Continental Silver; Old Master and British Pictures; and English and Continental Furniture and Objects d'Art. Each piece is described in detail and is accompanied by high quality color photographs. The catalogue also includes a Preface by John Partridge; The Chesterfield Knife Trays by Timothy Schroder; Restoration and Conservation by Clifford Henderson; and Furniture from Stoneleigh Abbey by Elizabeth Wright. The objects included are: (1) A pair of George III silver knife trays (2) A pair of George III silver gilt goblets (3) The Turn and Taxis silver dinner service (4) Pieter Casteels: A pair of oil paintings of birds (5) John Ferneley, Sr. : A Gentleman Out Shooting (6) Benjamin Herring Sr. : A Gentleman on a Light Bay Hunter (7) A Charles II walnut bracket clock by Joseph Knibb (8) A Queen Anne burr walnut bureau cabinet (9) An Irish George II walnut armchair (10) A pair of giltwood side tables in the manner of Matthias Lock (11) A George II burr walnut longcase clock by George Graham (12) A Chinese export famille rose dinner service (13) A pair of George III giltwood monkey pier mirrors (14) A rare George III mahogany commode attributed to Thomas Chippendale (15) A George III giltwood suite (16) A pair of George III blue john candelabra by Matthew Boulton (17) A set of six Queen Anne walnut side chairs (18) A pair of Regency sofa tables with a games table en suite (19) A Regence rosewood and brass boulle marquetry commode (20) A pair of celadon vases with Louis XV ormolu mounts (21) A Louis XV commode stamped P. H. Mewesen (22) A transitional table a ecrire stamped M. Carlin (23) A pair of Louis XVI commodes a vantaux stamped G. Dester (24) A pair of Louis XVI Sevres hard paste porcelain vases (25) An ormolu mounted cut glass 16 light chandelier (26) A Louis XVI bureau a cylindre stamped J. Stockel. (27) A 1st Empire Savonneric carpet (28) A pair of Louis XVI wall lights attributed to Louis Gabriel Feloix (29) A Chinese ormolu & enamel jewel casket, necessaire and watch stand (30) A suite of Empire chairs stamped Jacob D. (31) A Louis XVIII centre table by Louis Francois Laurent Puteaux (32) A giltwood grotto suite. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) SILVER AT PARTRIDGE: Recent Acquisitions (1992)
Partridge Fine Arts

SILVER AT PARTRIDGE: Recent Acquisitions (1992)
London: Partridge Fine Arts, 1992 ANTIQUE DEALER CATALOGUE. Softcover. 4to (8 x 10"). 48 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated with 14 full-page full-color plates and 26 B&W plates. Printed on heavy glossy stock. Foreword by Timothy Schroder. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalogue of world-famous antique dealers Partridge Fine Arts PLC, featuring 24 pieces of exceptionally fine English Silver. Each piece is described in detail and is accompanied by high quality photographs, most in full color. The catalogue also includes an Exhibition Preview of Inspired Variations: The Decorative Table Silver of the Nineteenth Century, and a Bibliography. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
23) ANDREW WYETH
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

ANDREW WYETH
NY: Abercrombie & Fitch Co., 1966 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 111 pp. Profusely illistrated in color and B&W. The catalog is unmarked and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE. Catalog of the exhibition organized by the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts and exhibited there and at The Art Institute of Chicago, the Whitney Museum of American Art in New York and the Baltimore Museum of Art, between October 1966 and June 1967. Foreword by Joseph T. Fraser, Jr.; includes Biographical Essay, Bibliographical References and Index.. 1st Edition. Softcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Andrew Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) 25 AMAZING YEARS!
People Weekly

NY: People Weekly Books, 1999 144 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs from the first 25 years of People Weekly magazine. This is a new, unopened copy in almost perfect, unmarked condition, with only slight shelf-wear. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL / VOLUME 9 / 1887-1888
Peters, Charles (editor)

THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL / VOLUME 9 / 1887-1888
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1888 A collection of all of the issues of Girl's Own Paper published between October 1, 1887 and September 30, 1888. Quarto. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, beveled boards, gilt lettering and elaborate decoration on spine and cover. 848, 64 pp. Profusely illustrated with chromolithographed (color) frontispiece and title page, numerous B&W steel engravings (many full page), as well as hundreds of illustrations in text. Cracked front inner hinge with tape repair, moderate spotting, boards only lightly worn with minor spotting, else a clean and bright copy. VERY GOOD. Girl's Own Paper was a British story paper catering for girls and young women, published from 1880 until 1956. The G.O.P. was an important and positive influence on generations of girls and women, and a vital outlet for women's writing and ideas, for more than three-quarters of a century. "The first weekly number of the Girls Own Paper appeared on January 3rd. 1880, price One Penny. For her penny the Victorian young lady received 16 quarto three-column pages, with many steel engravings. The Editor had provided the first serial parts of two long stories; a short story; three poems; an article on the 'Girlhood of Queen Victoria' an article on 'Fashionable Costumes of Long Ago'; articles on needlework and cookery, 'Useful Hints', and a Competition which asked girls to write 'an essay on the life of any one famous English woman, born in the present century'. The magazine was published from the "Leisure Hour" office of the Religious Tract Society, at 56 Paternoster Row, London EC, near to St. Paul's Cathedral. The GOP moved in 1902 to a more professional publishing address, "The Girl's Own Paper" Office, 4 Bouverie Street, in the Fleet Street area of London. The imprint 'Lutterworth Press' was used from 1939. "The GOP formula, a mix of stories and educational and improving articles, with 'Answers to Correspondents' and occasional colored plates, poetry and music, was a great success. Quarto sized weekly magazines continued, but the magazine was also made available bound into monthly parts; each monthly contained the weekly magazines from the previous month. "The 'GIRLS OWN ANNUAL' was published each year, ready for the Christmas market. Each Annual included the material from the previous year's weeklies, from October to September. Complete bound Annuals were on sale, but many readers chose to accumulate their own weekly or monthly GOPs, and then have them bound privately, using either the specially printed boards which could be obtained from the GOP office, or their own chosen half-calf or leather, perhaps to fit in with the general appearance of their fathers' libraries. Annuals are therefore to be found with a wide variety of bindings, many of them very handsome. "In the early years, there were summer and Christmas Extras with seasonal titles, such as 'Christmas Carillon'; 'Garden of Gillyflowers'; 'Honied Hours'; they contained stories, pictures and poems appropriate to the season. "'The Editor' appears anonymously in the first weekly magazine, offering a two-guinea prize for the essay competition - a significant sum in 1880. He was in fact Mr. Charles Peters, and he remained with the paper for 28 years, dying in office in December 1907. He had definite ideas for the GOP: he used it 'to foster and develop that which was highest and noblest in the girlhood and womanhood of England' - 'putting the best things first, and banishing the worthless from his pages.' He managed to do this without making his magazine boring, or preachy, or unpopular; perhaps some modern editors might pause for a moment and wonder how he did it! At the time of his death, the magazine was in excellent shape, in an attractive two-column format with photographic and half-tone illustrations, and with the original mix of fiction and information broadly unchanged." This description of the Girl's Own Paper is taken directly from A Short History of the G.O.P. by E. Honor Ward and can be found online at www.mth.uea.ac.uk/~h720/GOP/history.shtml and is © Honor Ward. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $129.95
26) IL QUADERNO DI DISEGNI DEL CANALETTO ALLE GALLERIE DI VENEZIA
Pignatti, Terisio

IL QUADERNO DI DISEGNI DEL CANALETTO ALLE GALLERIE DI VENEZIA
Milan: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1958 Two volumes, one hardcover and one softcover, in slipcase, with dust jacket. Publisher's printed cloth covers on both volumes and slipcase, dust jacket covers slipcase. 74, 74 pp. The hardcover volume contains 74 full-page reproductions on heavy card stock. The softcover volume contains the text and numerous B&W reproductions as well. Former owner's neat gift inscription on ffep of softcover volume, otherwise both volumes are in as new condition. The slipcase is only mildly shelf-worn and the dust jacket surrounding it is only moderately chipped along the top edhge and at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/NEAR FINE. TEXT IN ITALIAN.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $129.95
27) FRANCESCO GUARDI
Pignatti, Terisio

FRANCESCO GUARDI
Brescia: Editrice La Scoula, 1971 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Folio. 72 pp. Profusely illustrated with glossy color plates of the works of Francesco Guardi. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread, in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has only one small closed tear at the lower right corner of the front panel, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
28) SIGMAR POLKE
Polke, Sigmar

San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1991 FIRST EDITION, MUSEUM EXHIBITION CATALOG. Published on the occasion of the exhibition SIGMAR POLKE organized by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (November 15, 1990 to January 6, 1992). In addition to San Francisco, the exhibition appeared at the Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC; the Museum of Contemporary Art in Chicago, and The Brooklyn Museum in New York. 4to. 152 pp. Illustrated with 97 very high quality full-page, full-color plates. Includes several essays about Polke and his work, Biography, Exhibition History, Selected Reviews, Bibliography, and Checklist of the Exhibition. Printed on thick, glossy stock. This is a new, unopened volume in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Sigmar Polke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
29) ALL MIRRORS ARE MAGIC MIRRORS: REFLECTIONS ON PICTURES FOUND IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Poltarnees, Welleran

ALL MIRRORS ARE MAGIC MIRRORS: REFLECTIONS ON PICTURES FOUND IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
LaJolla, CA: The Green Tiger Press, 1972 Publisher's tan printed wraps, cover has oval cut-out mirror showing a picture by Arthur Rackham. 8vo. 60 pp. Profusely illustrated with 13 tipped-in color plates and numerous B&W drawings. All color illustrations are tipped-in. Artists include Arthur Rackham, Kate Greenaway, Maurice Sendak, Beatrix Potter, Kay Nielson, and Dorothy Lathrop. Former owner's signature on title page, covers show very mild shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
30) DENMARK: An Official Handbook
Press and Information Department, Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

DENMARK: An Official Handbook
Copenhagen: Krak, 1970 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Press and Information Department, Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Thick 8vo (7 x 9.5"). 806, (2) pp. Publisher's full red vinyl, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Royal Coat-of-Arms on cover. Textured endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with Color and B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This book is intended to provide the reader of English with concise and accurate information about Denmark: its geography and history, its institutions and occupations, its science, art and general culture. It has been produced for the business man, the journalist, the specialist and student, the tourist, in fact, all who are interested in this small but remarkably successful country. "No one looking for a single volume on Denmark could do better than turn to this absorbing, though officially sponsored, book. " - The Economic Times, Bombay. A beautifully produced and heavy volume. . 14th Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) RECENT ACQUISITIONS 1987
R. S. Johnson Fine Art

RECENT ACQUISITIONS 1987
Chicago: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 1987 Soft-cover catalogue. Small 4to (7 x 9.5). 40 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wrappers. Twenty-two new items described and pictured in Color and B&W. Twenty-two new works of art described and illustrated in Color and B&W. FINE. Includes works by Durer, Watteau, Cassatt, Daubigny, Degas, Toulouse-Lautrec, Winslow Homer, Matisse, Picasso, Leger, and several others. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
32) HOMAGE TO PABLO PICASSO: 1881-1972: WORKS ON PAPER A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist
R. S. Johnson Fine Art

HOMAGE TO PABLO PICASSO: 1881-1972: WORKS ON PAPER A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist
Chicago: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 1994 Soft-cover catalogue of Picasso's works on paper presented in the Fall of 1994 as A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs of each of the 100 works of art presented. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). 144 pp. Scarce. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
33) A. L. DE SANCTIS COLLECTION: WORKS ON PAPER: MANET TO PICASSO
R. S. Johnson Fine Art

A. L. DE SANCTIS COLLECTION: WORKS ON PAPER: MANET TO PICASSO
Chicago: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 1990 Soft-cover catalogue for the sale of works on paper by Dr. A. L. De Sanctis in the winter of 1990. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). Each of the 64 works of art are pictured in color or B&W. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. AS NEW. The catalogue includes works by Bonnard, Braque, Calder, Cassatt, Corot, Degas, Ingres, Leger, Manet, Matisse, Moore, Picasso, Redon, Rousseau, Toulouse-Lautrec, Vlaminck, Vullard, and many others. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) RECENT ACQUISITIONS: 1999
Rafael Valls Limited

RECENT ACQUISITIONS: 1999
London: Rafael Valls Limited, 1999 ART DEALER'S CATALOG. Softcover. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. (80) pp. Publisher’s glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated with 40 full-page, full-color reproductions of Old Master paintings. This is a new, unopened catalog in virtually perfect condition except for very minor bumping to the corners only, else as new. FINE. Catalogue from world-famous London art dealer Rafael Valls of 40 old master paintings, each described in detail and carefully reproduced in full-page, full-color photographs. Printed on thick, glossy stock.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $16.95
35) ENCICLOPEDIA DE LOS MUSEOS: AMSTERDAM: RIJKSMUSEUM
Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico (editor)

ENCICLOPEDIA DE LOS MUSEOS: AMSTERDAM: RIJKSMUSEUM
Barcelona, Spain: Argos, 1973 Hardcover with dust jacket. Text by Giorgio T. Faggin, Raffaele Monti and Ugo Ruggeri. Publisher's full brown faux-leather, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 172 pp. Profusely illustrated with color plates. IN SPANISH. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) CHINESE ART: 1994
Ralph M. Chait Galleries, Inc

CHINESE ART: 1994
NY: Ralph M. Chait Galleries, Inc., 1994 Glossy catalogue illustrating examples of rare and beautiful Chinese works of art selected from the galleries extensive collection of porcelain, pottery, bronze, sculpture and export silver. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. Small 4to (7 x 10"). 10 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Nineteen sumptuous color photographs with descriptions. Included are two outstanding Imperial Jiajing porcelains identical examples of which are in the collection of the National Palace Museum in Taiwan; a fine Unglazed Pottery Figure of a Lokapala; a Pair of Gilt Bronze Ordos Plaques; a Fine Painted Pottery Cocoon Vase; a Superb Famille Verte Porcelain Rouleau Shaped Vase; an Unusual Carved Slate Table Screen, and several other items. A beautiful catalogue. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES: Compiled by the Connoisseur: a Complete and Concise Illustrated Reference Guide for Antique Collectors
Ramsey, L. G. G

THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES: Compiled by the Connoisseur: a Complete and Concise Illustrated Reference Guide for Antique Collectors
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1968 FIRST EDITION, FIFTH PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with Mylar protected, price-clipped dust jacket. 4to (7.75 x 10"). 1472 pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (brown) lettering and borders on spine. Illustrated with over 500 handsome monochrome plates. Includes Bibliography, List of Museums and Galleries and detailed Index. A large, heavy volume. This is a little used copy in excellent, unmarked condition throughout. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is slightly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. To meet the needs of the ever-growing body of antique collectors, the well-known British magazine, The Connoisseur, has lent its unrivaled knowledge and experience to make this the most comprehensive and authoritative single-volume work on the market. It is an important and fascinating sourcebook for everyone interested in antiques. This unique and beautifully produced volume is an exceptionally thorough and detailed work of reference. Topics covered include Arms and Armour; Barometers, Clocks and Watches; Books and Bookbindings; Carpets and Rugs; Coins and Medals; Furniture; Glass; Jewellery; Metalwork; Mirrors; Needlework and Embroidery; Painting; Pottery and Porcelain; Prints and Drawings; Scientific Instruments; Sculpture and Carving; and Silver. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
38) TREASURES OF AMERICA & WHERE TO FIND THEM
Reader's Digest Association

TREASURES OF AMERICA & WHERE TO FIND THEM
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1974 First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to (7.75 x 11.5). 623 pp. Publisher's blue leatherette over red buckram boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border, lettering and American Eagle decoration, gilt, on cover. Blue endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs & maps. Includes Topical Directory and Index. This little-used volume is in excellent condition, with no marks or blemishes. The dust jacket is only slightly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. An illustrated guide to our national heritage of art and architecture, furniture, and the decorative arts, historic places, gardens, monuments and engineering marvels - the best loved treasures of our Nation. More than 5000 of the most beautiful places to see in the United States, including Alaska and Hawaii. Here in one beautifully illustrated book, you will find the descriptions and locations of America's most treasures houses, museums, gardens, buildings, monuments, historic sites and other fascinating places to visit. To make these treasures as easy as possible to find, the book divides the country into nine regions, including Hawaii and Alaska, and contains a unique treasure map for each region. Along with descriptions of each place and the necessary information as to street address, opening hours and admission charge, if any, you will also enjoy hundreds of magnificent color reproductions that help bring these treasures to life. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) PAUL GAUGUIN
Rewald, John

PAUL GAUGUIN
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1969 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with permanent Mylar covering. Folio. 40 pp. Bound in publisher's full printed cloth in permanent Mylar covering, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 full-page, full-color, tipped-in plates and additional B&W illustrations. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks or other flaws. All of the tipped-in plates are bright and clean. One corner very lightly bumped, else as new. FINE/FINE. A volume in the series Great Art of the Ages by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. This beautiful monograph focuses on the most important paintings of Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) It includes a brief biography by John Rewald and notes by Rewald on each of paintings reproduced. John Rewald (1912-1994) was a famous American art historian. He was born in Berlin in 1912 and emigrated to the United States in 1941. He was a scholar of late 19th-century art, particularly Impressionism. He wrote the first scholarly synthesis of Impressionism in the English language. Rewald was educated in Germany, and spent the years 1931-36 studying art history at various universities, including Hamburg under Erwin Panofsky and Fritz Saxl, and Frankfurt. Rewald entered the Sorbonne in 1932, ostensibly for a year's study, but after Hitler's rise the following year in Germany, he was compelled to remain in France as an exile. While rambling through France visiting the rural cathedrals, Rewald met fellow German Leo Marchutz, a painter who was searching out the landscapes of Paul Cézanne's work. Rewald and Marchutz joined forces, Rewald photographing the landscapes used in Cézanne's pictures. At the Sorbonne, he convinced Henri Focillon to allow him to write his dissertation on Cézanne, an artist considered too recent to be a subject of study. Rewald's dissertation, Cézanne et Zola, addressed the friendship between the two creative personalities. Between 1936-41 he worked as a journalist for various newspapers writing art criticism. When France declared war on Germany, he was interned in 1939 as an enemy alien - despite being Jewish - before emigrating to the United States in 1941. He was awarded the Prix Charles Blanc in 1940 for his dissertation, in abstentia. Beginning in 1943, he consulted for the Museum of Modern Art, organizing exhibitions for it and other museums and researching his magnum opus, a history of Impressionism. Rewald had shown Barr a mass of unpublished Cézanne correspondence that Rewald had collected for his dissertation in France. Barr persuaded the New York branch of the Durand-Ruel Gallery to make a tax-free contribution to the Museum, which Barr gave to Rewald to complete the History of Impressionism, which was published to universal acclaim in 1946. Rewald was a visiting professor at Princeton University between 1961 and 1964. He joined the faculty of the University of Chicago in 1964, remaining until 1971. In 1971 he became part of the Graduate School and University Center of the City University of New York as distinguished professor of art history. He spent the year 1979 as the A. W. Mellon Lecturer, National Gallery of Art. Rewald retired from CUNY in 1984. In 1986 Rewald was awarded the Mitchell Prize for his dissertation on Cézanne and Zola, which appeared in English as Cezanne: A Biography. He was instrumental in creating a foundation to buy Cézanne's studio and turn it into a museum. He died of congestive heart failure at age 81. Rewald's scholarship, most well exemplified in his histories of Impressionism and Post-Impressionism, is the highly documentary, nearly day-by-day account of the movement. His works remain the authority for dates and chronology of late-nineteenth century French art. A connoisseur, he was a vocal critic, along with John Canady of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's selling of some of its important paintings in the early 1970s under Thomas Hoving. Throughout his career, he advised John Hay Whitney and Paul Mellon on both purchases to their private collections and donations to art galleries. Scarce. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Paul Gauguin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: DEGAS
Rich, Daniel Cotton

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: DEGAS
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1952 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edgar-Hilaire-Germain Degas. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) UP & DOWN
Riviere, Marc

NY: Ipso Facto Publishers, 1999 Publisher's printed photographic boards. (84) pp. Each page is a B&W photograph by Marc Riviere, who has a great appreciation for femenine beauty. He walks the streets of Paris, camera in hand. looking for women and gently seducing them into revealing their breasts for the camera. Superb B&W photographs reveal a wide range of female attitudes, flirtacious to defiant, playful to proud, casual to exuberant. This is a new, unmarked copy. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Marc Riviere. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
42) HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC: A SELECTION OF WORKS FROM THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Robbins, Daniel and Eugenia S

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Art Institute of Chicago. Publisher's yellow stiff card wraps. Yellow endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 16 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
43) ANCIENT ROME
Rodgers, Nigel

ANCIENT ROME
London: Hermes House, 2007 Publisher's pictorial laminated boards, pictorial endpapers. 512 pp. Profusely illustrated with nearly 1,000 color photographs, fine art paintings, battleplans, maps, architectural cross-sections and artworks. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
44) GREAT DRAUGHTSMEN: FROM PISANELLO TO PICASSO
Rosenberg, Jakob

GREAT DRAUGHTSMEN: FROM PISANELLO TO PICASSO
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over rust boards, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 142, (c.272) pp. Illustrated with 308 beautifully reproduced prints and drawings. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition, with all of the magnificent reproductions bright and clean. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine and lightly chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. Prof. Rosenberg provides an introduction to the field of drawings through essays on eight of the most historically significant draughtsman from the 15th to the 20th century: Pisanello, da Vinci, Raphael, Durer, Rembrandt, Watteau, Degas, and Picasso. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.99
45) PAUL KLEE: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Rosenthal, Mark

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1981 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC. Publisher's stiff gray card wraps. Gray endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (32) pp. Illustrated with 21 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that the spine is lightly sunned. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) PABLO PICASSO: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Rubin, William and Alfred H. Barr, Jr

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Publisher's stiff blue card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 21 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that the spine is lightly sunned. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective
Rubin, William (Ed)

Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1980 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, tan endpapers. 464 pp. Illustrated with 758 illustrations (of which 208 are in color) and 181 reference illustrations. Errata sheet laid in. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective, ' May 22-September 16, 1980, organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, with the collaboration of the Réunion des musées nationaux de France. As a permanent record of that exhibition, it documents the achievement of the entire span of Picasso's working life and celebrates the immense reach of his creative spirit." Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pablo Picasso. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
48) SISTERS
Saline, Carol

SISTERS
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1994 First Printing. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, tan endpapers. Oblong 4to (9.5 x 11.5"). 135 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. Gift inscription on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in almost perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. Saline interviews 36 sets of sisters ranging from preschoolers to octogenarians. Some are well known (tennis star Chris Evert and sisters Jeanne and Clare; model Christy Turlington and sisters Erin and Kelly; Coretta Scott King and her sister Edythe). Others (Donna, Debbie and Shirley Masiejczyk, each a police officer; Catherine and Mary Glackin, both nuns) are also worth knowing. This exploration of a special relationship is made even more affecting by the black-and-white photographs of the sisters taken by Pulitzer Prize-winning photojournalist Wohlmuth. Featuring original essays and photographs, a portrayal of the profound relationship between sisters includes writers, athletes, painters, socialites, and teachers telling about the special bond and unique experiences they share with their sisters.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: VELAZQUEZ
Salinger, Margaretta

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: VELAZQUEZ
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Filio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Diego Velazquez. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
50) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
Schapiro, Meyer

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as eight pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul Cezanne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: