Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art, Antiques & Photography

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Art, Antiques & Photography | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 323 listings found.
1) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
Schapiro, Meyer

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as eight pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul Cezanne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
2) VINCENT VAN GOGH
Schapiro, Meyer

VINCENT VAN GOGH
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1969 Softcover Portfolio. Folio (10 x 12.5). 24 pp. Publisher's glossy wraps. Illustrated with ten full-color tipped-in plates. The Library of Great Paintings Portfolio Edition. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. All of the tipped-in plates are bright and clean. FINE. This is the relatively scarce Portfolio Edition of The Harry N. Abrams Library of Great Painters. In addition to a general interpretation of Van Gogh and his life, ten of his most significant paintings are hand-tipped on full pages. Each painting is evaluated in the accompanying text by Meyer Schapiro, of the Department of Fine Arts and Archaeology of Columbia University. Dr. Schapiro has written several books on Van Gogh. Harry N. Abrams is the most prolific of the American publishers of fine art reproductions. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) CAMILLE PISSARRO: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Schirrmeister, Anne

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1982 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolital Museum of Art. Publisher's stiff green card wraps. Green endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except for a few very minor fingerprints on the front and rear covers. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) MOVEMENTS IN MODERN ART: SURREALISM
Schmeller, Alfred

MOVEMENTS IN MODERN ART: SURREALISM
NY: Crown Publishers, 1961 Publisher's full cream cloth. gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. (62) pp. Illustrated with 24 full-page works by representative artists in full-color lithography with a page of comments on each work and an introductory essay. This is an unmarked volume, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly edge-worn, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) REMBRANDT
Schmitt, Gladys

New York: Random House, 1961 Hardcover with dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering and borders on black label on spine with gilt (black) embossed Ramdon House logo and name., fore-edge deckle, TEG (yellow). 8vo. x, 657, (3) pp. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) THE WORLD OF WATTEAU 1684-1721
Schneider, Pierre

THE WORLD OF WATTEAU 1684-1721
NY: Time Incorporated, 1967 Hardcover in slipcase. 4to. 191 pp. Time-Life Library of Art. Color and B&W Photographs (Numerous). Spine faded. VG+ in Fine slipcase. The text for this book was photocomposed in a typeface called "Janson," after Anton Janson, the Dutch typefounder who popularized it in Leipzip in the late 17th Century. The face was first cut, however, by Nicholas Kis, a Hungarian working in Amsterdam in the 1680s. The text for this book was photocomposed in a typeface called "Janson," after Anton Janson, the Dutch typefounder who popularized it in Leipzip in the late 17th Century. The face was first cut, however, by Nicholas Kis, a Hungarian working in Amsterdam in the 1680s. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. Illus. by The Editors of Time-Life Books. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) THE WORLD OF MANET (1832-1883)
Schneider, Pierre and The editors Of Time-Life Books

THE WORLD OF MANET (1832-1883)
NY: Time-Life Books, 1968 Hardcover in custom slipcase. Folio (9.5 x 12"). 192 pp. Time-Life Library of Art. Quarter bound in publisher's green leatherette over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, in beige slipcase with color paste-on. Illustrated endpapers. Beautifully illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs and reproductions (some fold-out) A volume in the Time-Life Library of Art series. Includes Chronology of Artists, Catalogue of Illustrations, Bibliography, and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no ownership marks. The slipcase is also in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW (slipcase). The text for this book was photocomposed in Bodoni Book, a typeface named for its Italian designer, Giambattista Bodoni (1740-1813) One of the earliest modern typefaces, Bodoni Book differs from more evenly weighted old-style characters in the greater contrast thick and thin parts of letters. The Bodoni character is vertical with a thin, straight serif. A beautiful volume, as are all in this classic series by Time-Life Books. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) THE DRAWINGS OF MATHIS GOTHART NITHART, CALLED GRUENEWALD
Schoenberger, Guido

THE DRAWINGS OF MATHIS GOTHART NITHART, CALLED GRUENEWALD
NY: H. Bittner and Company, 1948 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover. 4to. 98, (8) pp. Illustrated with 36 excellent full-page sepia reproductions and eight pages of additional illustrations, all by Gruenewald. Includes Preface, Introduction, Catalogue Raisonne, Notes, Sources, Bibliographical References, and an Appendix. The volume shows only slight shelf-wear with modest page-edge toning; all plates are in perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is lightly chipped with some loss at the head and heel of the spine with one small open tear at the top of the front panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gruenewald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $59.95
9) CRITICAL ISSUES IN PUBLIC ART: CONTENT, CONTEXT, AND CONTROVERSY
Senie, Harriet F.; Sally Webster (eds)

CRITICAL ISSUES IN PUBLIC ART: CONTENT, CONTEXT, AND CONTROVERSY
NY: IconEditions / HarperCollins, 1992 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvii, (ii), 314, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is also in perfect condition, except that the price is redacted, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The work consists of 22 selections by experts in their fields. These are organized in four sections, entitled "Defining National Values: American Monuments, Murals, and Memorials;" "Politics, Patronage, and Public Art;" "Public Art and Public Response;" and "New Directions in Public Art." There is also a general introduction by the editors, as well as Notes and an Index. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
10) BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1996 / VOLUME XII, NUMBER 3
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1996 / VOLUME XII, NUMBER 3

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1995 / VOLUME XI, NUMBER 6
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1995 / VOLUME XI, NUMBER 6

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) BIBLE REVIEW / OCTOBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 5
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / OCTOBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 5

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) BIBLE REVIEW / AUGUST 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / AUGUST 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 3 / MAY-JUN, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 3 /  MAY-JUN, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy with one small closed tear at the bottom of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 3
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 3

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 4 /  JUL-AUG, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) BIBLE REVIEW / FEBRUARY 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 1
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / FEBRUARY 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 1

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 1 /  JAN-FEB, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 6 /  NOV-DEC, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 6
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 6

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 5 / SEP-OCT, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 5 /  SEP-OCT, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 4 /  JUL-AUG, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 2 /  MAR-APR, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 5 / SEP-OCT, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 5 /  SEP-OCT, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 1 /  JAN-FEB, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 2 /  MAR-APR, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 6 /  NOV-DEC, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 4 /  JUL-AUG, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 3 / MAY-JUN, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 3 /  MAY-JUN, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 2 /  MAR-APR, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 6 /  NOV-DEC, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 1 /  JAN-FEB, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
Shaw, J. Byam

THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
London: Faber and Faber, 1951 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine. 4to. 86, (80 plates) pp. Illustrated with 80 B&W plates. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss. FINE/GOOD. [Freitag 4062; . Lucas p. 183]. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712-1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
34) THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
Shaw, J. Byam

THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
London: Faber and Faber, 1951 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine. 4to. 86, (80 plates) pp. Illustrated with 80 pages of half-tone reproductions of drawings. Former owner's sticker and date on fep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss along the top edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. [Freitag 4062; . Lucas p. 183]. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712-1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
35) NATURE'S WONDERS IN FULL COLOR
Sherman, Charles L

NATURE'S WONDERS IN FULL COLOR
Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1956 Hardcover with unclipped ($7.50) dust jacket. 4to (7 x 10"). xii, (ii), 252, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over rust boards, gilt lettering and border on spine. Illustrated with over 450 full-color, real life photographs. Introduction by Robert S. Lemmon. Includes a note on nature color photography. Published in cooperation with the National Audubon Society. The dust jacket is chipped at the head and heel, else fine. The volume is in new, unopened condition, with no ownership marks or other defects. FINE+/NEAR FINE. The author is one of the originators and formulators of the Audubon Nature Program. Describes various habitats and the plants and animals that inhabit them. Each of the contributors is a recognized authority in his or her respective field. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
36) 500 YEARS OF ART AND ILLUSTRATION From Albrecht Dürer to Rockwell Kent
Simon, Howard

500 YEARS OF ART AND ILLUSTRATION From Albrecht Dürer to Rockwell Kent
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1942 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. xvii, (iii), 476 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red labels on spine and cover. Profusely illustrated with very high quality reproductions, many full-page. The spine is moderately faded, there is a former owner's printed art deco bookplate on the fep, else fine. All text and illustrations are bright and clean. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.99
37) A ZOO FOR ALL SEASONS: THE SMITHSONIAN ANIMAL WORLD
Smithsonian Institution

A ZOO FOR ALL SEASONS: THE SMITHSONIAN ANIMAL WORLD
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Exposition Books, 1979 Second Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, green endpapers. 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) THE EVELYN SHARP COLLECTION
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

THE EVELYN SHARP COLLECTION
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1978 MUSEUM EXHIBITION CATALOG. Softcover. Small 4to. 96 pp. Illustrated with 45 full-page, full-color photographs of works by Braque, Calder, Chagall, van Dongen, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Miro, Modigliani, Picasso, Roualt, Utrillo, and several others. The catalog is lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
39) BRITISH ART: VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ART (December 11, 2007)
Sotheby's

BRITISH ART: VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ART (December 11, 2007)
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's aucyion catalog for Sale No. L07132 held in London on December 11, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 192, (4) pp. 92 lots. Magnificently illustrated entirely in color (some fold-outs). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
40) IMPORTANT CLOCKS, WATCHES & WRISTWATCHES (03-19-96)
Sotheby's

IMPORTANT CLOCKS, WATCHES & WRISTWATCHES (03-19-96)
Amsterdam: Sotheby's, 1996 Sotheby's Sale No. 0638 held in Amsterdam on 03/19/96. Color Photographs (Numerous). 4to (10.5 x 8.25"). 72, (4) pp. 414 lots. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) IMPORTANT POSTWAR AND CONTEMPORARY DESIGN (November 16, 2007)
Sotheby's

IMPORTANT POSTWAR AND CONTEMPORARY DESIGN (November 16, 2007)
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No.N08378 held in New York on November 16, 2007. 4to. 184 pp. 138 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
42) THE JEFFREY E. HORVITZ COLLECTION OF ITALIAN DRAWINGS (January 23, 2008)
Sotheby's

THE JEFFREY E. HORVITZ COLLECTION OF ITALIAN DRAWINGS (January 23, 2008)
NY: Sotheby's, 2008 Hardcover with dust jacket. Auction catalog for Sale No. N08408 held in New York on January 23, 2008. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover, gray endpapers. 224 pp. 105 lots. Profusely illustrated entirely in color, with many full page reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened catalog. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
43) IMPRESSIONIST AND MODERN ART EVENING SALE (November 7, 2007)
Sotheby's

IMPRESSIONIST AND MODERN ART EVENING SALE (November 7, 2007)
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08359 held in New York on November 7, 2007. 4to. 283 pp. 76 lots. Profusely illustrated in color (some fold-outs). This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
44) BERNAR VENET: A PRIVATE SALE OFFERING (2008)
Sotheby's

BERNAR VENET: A PRIVATE SALE OFFERING (2008)
NY: Sotheby's at Isleworth, 2008 A Private Sale Offering from Sotheby's at Isleworth of the monumental sculpture of Bernar Venet. Publisher's stiff pictorial wraps. Oblong 4to. 115 pp. Printed on thick, glossy stock, entirely in color. Includes a CD. This is a new, unopened catalog and CD in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
45) IMPORTANT SILVER, GOLD BOXES AND OBJECTS OF VERTU (12/18/07)
Sotheby's

IMPORTANT SILVER, GOLD BOXES AND OBJECTS OF VERTU (12/18/07)
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Auction catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. L07661 held in London on December 18, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 212 pp. 198 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. A magnificent catalog.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
46) PHOTOGRAPHS (October 15 & 16, 2007)
Sotheby's

PHOTOGRAPHS (October 15 & 16, 2007)
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08349 held in New York on October 15 & 16, 2007. Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 271 pp. 293 lots. Illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) CARPETS (June 1, 2006)
Sotheby's

CARPETS (June 1, 2006)
NY: Sotheby's, 2006 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08218 held in New York on June 1, 2006. 4to. 256 pp. 255 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
48) PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF MARGARET W. WESTON (April 25 & 26, 2007)
Sotheby's

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF MARGARET W. WESTON (April 25 & 26, 2007)
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08387 held in New York on April 25 & 26, 2007. Publisher's glossy photographic wraps with clear dust jacket. 4to. 223 pp. 140 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 4to (approx 9 x 11.5"). Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
49) ISRAELI AND INTERNATIONAL ART (March 16, 2006)
Sotheby's

ISRAELI AND INTERNATIONAL ART (March 16, 2006)
NY: Sotheby's, 2006 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 156 pp. 201 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is the catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. N08205, held in New York on March 16, 2006. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) IMPORTANTE ORFEVRERIE EUROPEENNE OBJETS DE VITRINE (12-09-90)
Sotheby's

IMPORTANTE ORFEVRERIE EUROPEENNE OBJETS DE VITRINE (12-09-90)
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1990 Sotheby's catalogue for Sale No. FAUVEAU held in Monaco on December 9, 1990. 4to (approx 8.5 x 10.25"). 65, (7) pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs. In French. The catalogue shows only minor wear. All text and photographs are bright and clear. NEAR FINE. The sale consists primarily of exquisite antique articles of gold and silver. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 323 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: