Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art, Antiques & Photography

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Art, Antiques & Photography | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 323 listings found.
1) A HERITAGE OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
Williams, William James

A HERITAGE OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
Maplewood, NJ: Hammond Incorporated, 1981 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($30.00) dust jacket. 4to. 256 pp. Bound in publisher's full padded red leather, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine, gilt borders and lettering on cover. Gold endpapers. Illustrated with hundreds of reproductions, 64 pages of which are in full color. Profusely illustrated throughout with reproductions of paintings from the National Gallery of Art collection, including 64 pages in full color. This is a new, unopened copy, which shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE+. An excellent copy of a book that graphically captures the feeling of touring room to room through Washington's magnificent National Gallery of Art. With the Gallery's American painting collection as his lecture hall, author William James Williams, curator and lecturer, leads the reader through fourteen interconnected 'rooms' to be enjoyed briefly or lingered in for serious study. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) ANDREW WYETH: THE HELGA PICTURES
Wilmerding, John

ANDREW WYETH: THE HELGA PICTURES
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, gray endpapers. 208 pp. Profusely illustrated with 294 illustrations, including 96 plates in full color. "Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures presents to the public for the first and only time every work in the series - from a small, closely observed sketch of Helga's eye, through numerous lush studies of Helga asleep, to rich, highly polished drybrushes and temperas." Introductory essay by Leondard E.B. Andrews, who purchased the entire collection with the intention of preserving them as national treasures. Every item of the 240 work Helga series done by Wyeth between 1971-1985, when he chronicled this one woman with passionate intensity and artistry. She appears in all moods and all seasons--wrapped in sheepskin, crowned with wildflowers, lying among autumn leaves; she undergoes the physical changes the years make. Over and over there are rare glimpses into Wyeth's working methods as finished works emerge from studies marked with flashes of artistic intuition, Foreword by J. Carter Brown. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Andrew Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $89.95
3) THE GENIUS OF AMERICAN PAINTING
Wilmerding, John (Ed)

THE GENIUS OF AMERICAN PAINTING
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1973 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to. 352 pp. Bound in publisher's full turquoise-blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, black endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with 64 color plates and 270 B&W illustrations. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. Corners lightly rubbed. The dust jacket shows minor general shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is a very well-illustrated history of American painting, starting with its origins in the traditional English and Dutch schools, ending with contemporary art of the late 20th century. It is divided into sections, each by an expert in the area, including: Colonial Art by R. Peter Mooz; The First Half of the Nineteenth Century by John Wilmerding; The Second Half of the Nineteenth Century by Richard J. Boyle; The Forming of the Avant-Garde 1900-1930 by Irma B. Jaffe; The 1930's and Abstract Expressionism by Harry Rand; From the 1960's to the Present Day by Dore Ashton. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.99
4) THE ANTIQUES BOOK: Outstanding Authoritative Articles on Furniture, Ceramics, Glass, Silver, Pewter, and Other Collecting Interests
Winchester, Alice; and The Staff Of The Magazine Antiques (Ed)

NY: Bonanza Books, 1950 FIRST EDITION, LATER PRINTING (Number Line: s t u v w x y z). Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to (8x11"). 319, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over blue boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, title within decorative medallion blind-stamped on cover. Illustrated with 96 pages of photographs comprising over 200 photographic reproductions. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, tight, square and clean. The dust jacket is very slightly shelf-worn and chipped. Each of the thirty-five chapters in this comprehensive volume originally appeared as an article in The Magazine ANTIQUES. The articles have been carefully updated. The volume includes numerous articles on Ceramics, Furniture, Glass, Silver, Pewter, Architecture, Prints, Folk Art, Textiles, Firearms and Toys. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) PAUL GAUGUIN: HIS LIFE AND HIS PAINTINGS: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Wise, Susan

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Art Institute of Chicago. Publisher's stiff burgundy card wraps. Burgundy endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
6) PAUL GAUGUIN: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Wise, Terence and Healy, Mark

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Publisher's burgundy card wraps. Burgundy endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) BEST FRIENDS
Wohlmuth, Sharon J.;Saline, Carol

BEST FRIENDS
NY: Doubleday, 1998 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Oblong 4to (9.75 x 11"). 152 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. There is a gift inscription, from Avril to Ellen, on the ffep. On the rfep is a lengthy entry entitled "Ellen and Avril" which includes a pasted-in photograph of the two women and is signed "Ellen", else as new. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. The authors of the #1 bestsellers "Mothers & Daughters" and "Sisters" now present their eagerly anticipated third volume of essays and photographs. This time, Wohlmuth and Saline profile a wide array of people, including Jennifer Aniston, Patti LaBelle, Larry King, and Kevin Bacon, offering a truly diverse and inclusive look at an important and seldom-celebrated relationship: the best friend.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Sharon J. Wohlmuth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) INVENTORUM NATURA: THE WONDERFUL VOYAGE OF PLINY
Woodfuff, Una

NY: Harper & Row, 1979 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, brown endpapers. 4to. 126 pp. Illustrated with 53 full-page, full-color plates by Una Woodruff. The rep is stuck to the rear flap, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket has some minor sunning along a narrow strip at the top edge, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Woodruff, Una. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
9) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1992
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1992

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1992 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 46, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1993
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 46, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1993

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1993 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1991
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1991

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1991 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1991
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1991

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1991 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1992
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1992

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1992 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1990
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1990

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1990 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 2 / MAR-APR 1992
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 2 / MAR-APR 1992

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1992 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 46, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1993
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 46, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1993

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1993 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy with a small tear on the cover and minor water damage to the edges of the first few pages only, else fine. VERY GOOD. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $2.00
17) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1992
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 45, NO 4 / JUL-AUG 1992

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1992 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1990
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 1 / JAN-FEB 1990

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1990 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 6 / NOV-DEC 1991
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 44, NO 6 / NOV-DEC 1991

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1991 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 2 / MAR-APR 1990
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 2 / MAR-APR 1990

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1990 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1990
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 43, NO 3 / MAY-JUN 1990

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1990 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 42, NO 6 / NOV-DEC 1989
Young, Peter A. (Editor)

ARCHAEOLOGY / VOL 42, NO 6 / NOV-DEC 1989

Boston: Archaeological Institute of America, 1989 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. An official publication of the Archaeological Institute of America.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) MOSTRA DEI GUARDI
Zampetti, Pietro

MOSTRA DEI GUARDI
Venice: Edizioni Alfieri, 1965 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. LXXX, 410, (14) pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W reproductions of the works of Gian Antonio and Francesco Guardi. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. Boards lightly shelf-worn, both hinges starting, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is only lightly shelf-worn, with light chipping at the head and heel of the spine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Text in Italian.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 323 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: