Art, Antiques & Photographyfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Art, Antiques & Photography | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 327 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's American History Museum, with hundreds of high-quality photographs of the great objects from America's past.. Limited De Luxe Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 2) |
Ansel Adams: Images, 1923-1974
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1974 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials embossed on cover, photographic endpapers. Oblong Folio (17.25" x 14.25"). 127 pp. Illustrated with 115 full-page extended range photolithographic reproductions by Ansel Adams. Foreword by Wallace Stevens. Includes Chronology and Bibliography. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of wear. The extremely large clam-shell style black slipcase is mildly worn. FINE/NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD (Slipcase). Very Heavy Oversized Book.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ansel Adams. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 3) |
TUTANKHAMUN: CRAFTSMANSHIP IN GOLD IN THE REIGN OF THE KING: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1979 Softcover Folio. Publisher's orange stiff card wraps. Orange endpapers. Folio. (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 31 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
N. C. WYETH: THE COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND MURALS
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1972 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slate endpapers. 4to. 335 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 300 reproductions, over 100 in brilliant color, many reproduced here for the first time. Includes an invaluable 1,200-entry, illustrated, complete bibliography with detailed information on all of N. C. Wyeth's pictures and published writings, listing the books, periodicals, catalogues, collections, and other places his work appeared, and everything written about him. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. All page clean and bright. Unclipped dust jacket in Mylar. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 5) |
ANTIQUE COLLECTING MAGAZINE May 1993, Volume 28, Number 1
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, Ltd., 1993 Softcover magazine. This is the May 1993 issue of ANTIQUE COLLECTING, the Journal of the Antique Collector's Club. Vol. 28, Number 1. 4to (8.25 x 11.75"). 56 pp. Photographs Publisher's photographic wrappers. Lavishly illustrated in color and B&W. The magazine is in excellent condition, showing only very minor shelf-wear. FINE. This issue contains articles on Early English Caricatures; Silver-Form Brass in the 18th Century; 19th Century Derby Porcelain; Roman Micromosaics; Furniture maker W. Ford & Sons of Sheffield; Modern Sporting Guns at Christie's; and many others. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE BOOK OF FURNITURE AND DECORATION: Period and Modern
|
|
|
London: Putnam Pub Group, 1937 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 347, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs and many line drawings. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. All of the illustrations are bright and clean. There is a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, the ffep and the half-title and a former book dealer's label on the fep (Vanguard Booksellers (Pty. ) Ltd. - Johannesburg) The corners are lightly bumped. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn, chipped and soiled, with small closed tears at the head and heel of the spine and worn corners. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. An aid to understanding and identifying all manner of furniture and decoration from Egyptian through Contemporary Modern [1936]. Includes many hard-to-find photos of interiors by modern architects and decorators, including Richard Neutra, William Lescaze, Eugene Schoen, Joseph Allen Stein, Morris Sanders, Alvar Aalto, Robsjohn-Gibbings, Alexander Girard, Paul Laszlo, Harwell Hamilton Harris, Paul MacAlister, Joseph Aronson, Gilbert Rohde and many othersThis classic guide to furniture and interior decoration has been through many editions and printings, but this first, English, edition is extremely rare, particularly with the dust jacket present. Rare in this first edition. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to (8.5 x 11"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 7) |
Washington II
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1973 Ninth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers. Folio. 123 pp. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs by Ray Atkeson. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket has only the slightest wear. AS NEW/FINE. A magnificent book of photographs of the State of Washington.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Ray Atkeson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 8) |
PORTRAITS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1976 Publisher's full white cloth, gilt (gray) lettering on spine. (144) pp. Illustrated with 53 full-page B&W portraits, 17 B&W photo illustrations and four multi-panel fold-out photographs. Includes an introductory Essay by Harold Rosenberg. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Boldly inscribed and dated ("11-18-76") in pencil by Richard Avedon on the ffep. The volume is in perfect condition, with no marks other than the author's inscription. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only the slightest smudge on the rear panel, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The portraits are of notables of our time, each identified with the sitting date recorded. The portraits include celebrities and artists from the 1950s, 60s and 70s - Marilyn Monroe, William F. Buckley, Igor Stravinsky, the Chicago Seven, Alberto Giacometti, Marcel Duchamp, Marianne Moore, The Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Ezra Pound, the Everly Brothers, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Jean Genet, Truman Capote, J. Robert Oppenheimer, President Eisenhower, and many more. Also included are a final series of eloquent portraits of his dying father, Jacob Israel Avedon, taken between October 1969 and August 1973. This is an impressive retrospective of some of Avedon's finest portraits. A fashion photographer for "Harper's Bazaar" from 1945 to 1965, Avedon became known for his stark images of people in unusual poses, leading to his first book of celebrity portraits, "Observations" (1959). He spent the better part of the 1960s outside the studio, photographing the Civil Rights and Anti-War movements. Leaving "Harper's Bazaar" for "Vogue" in 1966, Avedon has organized several celebrated and controversial exhibitions of his work, including "Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977" and "In the American West," receiving a national award for visual excellence in 1976. Avedon became the first staff photographer for The New Yorker in 1992. He has won many awards for his photography, including the International Center of Photography Master of Photography Award in 1993, the Prix Nadar in 1994, and the Royal Photographic Society 150th Anniversary Medal in 2003. He died in 2004. It is a masterful collection by the acknowledged master of portrait photography. Quite scarce in this excellent condition and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to (approx 9 x 12"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $895.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHICAGO'S FAMOUS BUILDINGS A Photographic Guide to the City's Architectural Landmarks and Other Notable Buildings
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1980 Softcover. 8vo (approx 4.5 x 8"). 265 pp. 4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Includes details and photographs of 164 of Chicago's most famous and important buildings. Covers very lightly shelf-worn, else fine. FINE.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
ESSENTIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN ART
|
|
|
Bath, England: Parragon Publishing, 2001 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (8.25 x 11.5"). 256 pp. Bound in publisher's full glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with full-page, full-color reproductions. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Written with a comprehensive introduction, Essential History of American Art looks in detail at the range of art that has been produced by American artists, with detailed commentary on 120 works. Some of these are considered the most important pieces; others may be less well known, but they are all essential to the development of American Art. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
A HISTORY OF ART: FROM PREHISTORIC TIMES TO THE PRESENT
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1959 Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over red cloth boards, 4to. 574 pp. Profusely illustrated with 668 reproductions, 14 pages in full color. Germain Bazin was Conservator-in-Chief of the Louvre. Translated from the French by Francis Scarfe. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of closed tears. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Contents include: I. The Origins of Art; II. Primitive Artistic Civilizations; III. The Classical Civilizations of the Mediterranean; IV. Earliest Forms of Christian Art; V. The Rise of the West-Romanesque and Gothic Art; VI. Islam; VII. The Artistic Civilization of Europe in the Fifteenth Century; VIII. The Renaissance in Europe in the Sixteenth Century; IX. The Baroque Period; X. The Nineteenth Cerntury Crisis; XI. The Civilizations of the Far East; and XII. Art Now.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
DUVEEN
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1952 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion, gilt (green), on cover, light green endpapers. (xii), 302 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Saul Steinberg. This is an unmarked and seemingly unread copy. The lettering and panels on the spine are faded and the covers are lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Biography of Joseph Duveen, Lord Millbank, the most spectacular art dealer of all time. His astonishing career was built upon the simple observation that Europe had art and America money. To trade one for the other became the ruling and highly profitable passion of his life.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Saul Steinberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 13) |
VENETIAN DRAWINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: H. Bittner and Company, 1947 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 4to. 41 pages of text followed by 69 full-page monochrome reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in excellent condition, with a small spot of sunning on the spine, else fine+. The dust jacket is moderately sunned and chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 14) |
AN ART DEALER'S CHOICE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS 1993
|
|
|
London: Bernheimer Fine Arts, 1993 Soft cover catalogue of its 1993 acquisitions by Bernheimer Fine Arts, London. Small 4to (6.25 x 9.25"). (32) pp. Publisher's burgundy printed wraps, gilt lettering on cover Illustrated with 16 magnificent full-color plates, several of which are fold-outs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no ownership marks. AS NEW. Preface by Konrad O. Bernheimer. The Bernheimer catalogues are famous for their accurate descriptions and beautiful illustrations. This catalogue contains several examples of fine European furniture and Paintings. Complete description of each item. All items illustrated. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
AN ART DEALER'S CHOICE: Recent Acquisitions, 1993
|
|
|
London: Bernheimer Fine Arts, 1993 Soft cover catalogue of its 1993 acquisitions by Bernheimer Fine Arts, London. 4to (8.5 x 10.25"). (32) pp. Publisher's burgundy printed wraps, gilt lettering on cover Illustrated with 16 magnificent full-color plates, several of which are fold-outs. This is a virtually new, unopened copy, with no ownership marks. FINE+. Preface by Konrad O. Bernheimer. The Bernheimer catalogues are famous for their accurate descriptions and beautiful illustrations. This catalogue contains several examples of fine European furniture and Paintings. Complete description of each item. All items illustrated. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
AN ART DEALER'S CHOICE: Recent Acquisitions, 1993
|
|
|
London: Bernheimer Fine Arts, 1993 Soft cover catalogue of its 1993 acquisitions by Bernheimer Fine Arts, London. 4to (8.5 x 10.25"). (32) pp. Publisher's burgundy printed wraps, gilt lettering on cover Illustrated with 16 full-color plates, several of which are fold-outs. This is a fresh, little-used copy in perfect condition, with no marks or blemishes of any kind. FINE+. Preface by Konrad O. Bernheimer. The Bernheimer catalogues are famous for their accurate descriptions and beautiful illustrations. This catalogue contains several examples of fine European furniture and Paintings. Complete description of each item. All items illustrated. Scarce. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
PIRANESI E LA VEDUTA DEL SETTECENTO A ROMA
|
|
|
Rome: Artemide Edizioni, 1989 Publisher's heavy printed card wraps. 4to. 128 pp. Illustrated with over 100 duotone reproductions. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition, with very slight shelf-wear and soiling to the covers only, else as new. FINE. IN ITALIAN.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 18) |
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES II
|
|
|
NY: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1950 Twelve individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. Folio. The box is is mildly flattened but the twelve portfolios are in perfect condition. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Goya, Corot, Bellini, Rosseau, Rouault, Watteau, Winslow Homer, George Bellows, Bronzino, George Innes, Cezanne and Giorgione.. Portfolio. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Goya, Corot, Bellini, Rosseau, Rouault, Watteau, Winslow Homer, George Bellows, Bronzino, George Innes, Cezanne and Giorgione. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES I
|
|
|
NY: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1950 Ten (of Twelve) individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. The box is is collapsed but the ten portfolios are in perfect condition. Folio. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Jan Vermeer, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gilbert Stuart, Paul Gauguin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, Rembrandt, Diego Rivera, Pieter Brueghal, El Greco, and Raphael.. Portfolio. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jan Vermeer, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gilbert Stuart, Paul Gauguin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, Rembrandt, Diego Rivera, Pieter Brueghal, El Greco, and Raphael.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES III
|
|
|
NY: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1950 Twelve individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. Folio. The box is is mildly flattened but the twelve portfolios are in perfect condition. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Degas, Constable, de Hooch, Holbein, Chardin, Monet, Van Gogh, Gladys Davis, Edward Hicks, Murillo and El Greco.. Portfolio. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Degas, Constable, de Hooch, Holbein, Chardin, Monet, Van Gogh, Gladys Davis, Edward Hicks, Murillo and El Greco.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE CREATORS: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1992 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar). 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, (ii), 811, (5) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Includes extensive Reference Notes and detailed Index. Former owner's name stamped on edges, else as new. Dust jacket, in Mylar, has only the slightest edge-wear. FINE/FINE. This Book Club Edition is full-size and is identical to the regular edition. In this hugely accomplished work, which stands alongside his monumental bestseller The Discoverers, Daniel J. Boorstin produces a panoramic yet minutely detailed history of the arts. Now Professor Boorstin puts flesh on the great figures who have created our cultural heritage, from the pyramid builders to Picasso, enriching our world with architecture, painting, sculpture, music, drama, dance, and literature. In THE CREATORS, historian Boorstin examines the contributions of artists, writers, etc. To western culture. THE CREATORS follows Boorstin's THE DISCOVERERS, and precedes THE SEEKERS. The three volumes form a trilogy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
DOORPOSTS: Sixty Calligraphic Renderings of Bible Passages with Notes by the Artist
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1986 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING (Number Line 95 94 93 92 / 12 11 10 9 8). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (9 x 11.25"). (128) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, title blind-stamped in calligraphy on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with 60 full-page, full-color illustrations by Timothy R. Botts. This is an excellent copy. The volume has no flaws other than a very small gift inscription and the recipient's signature on the ffep dated 9-19-94, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a slight wrinkle and a small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. 1987 Gold Medallion Award winner. A beautiful, inspiring work blending innovative calligraphy with the expressive language of The Living Bible. Combining his artistic talent with the majesty of Scripture, Tim Botts has created 60 full-color calligraphic renderings of Bible passages. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Timothy R. Botts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
CANALETTO
|
|
|
Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1960 Publisher's full yellow boards, lettering and decoration embossed in green on spine and cover. 12mo. 205 pp. Profusely illustrated with 126 B&W photographs. Text in Italian. The volume is in excellent condition with some foxing on the boards and edges, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Brandywine Heritage
|
|
|
Chadds Ford, PA: The Brandywine River Museum, 1971 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, cream endpapers. 4to. 121 pp. Illustrated with 18 full-page color reproductions and 80 B&W reproductions of works by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, and James Wyeth. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. Price-clipped dust jacket. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
THE WORLD OF ARCHAEOLOGY (VOLUME II): CENTRAL ASIA, AFRICA, THE NEAR EAST
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1962 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 340 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, drawings and maps. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn and is spine is very lightly faded, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 26) |
Canaletto's Etchings: A Catalogue and Study Illustrating and Describing the Known States, Including Those Hitherto Unrecorded
|
|
|
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Folio. 193 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 250 plates. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is lightly chipped along the tope edge only, with one small (1") closed tear on the rear panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
|
|
|
London: Prion / Multimedia Books, 1993 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
|
|
|
London: Prion / Multimedia Books, 1993 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very slightly worn along the top edge only and has a very small closed tear (less than 1/2 inch) on the back panel. FINE/NEAR FINE. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 29) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL: A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1972 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) embossed decoration on cover. Black endpapers. 157 pp. Profusely illustrated with 159 reproductions, 92 in full color, including five fold-outs. This is the catalogue for an exhibition organized by Bernard Danenburg Galleries, New York as a 60 year retrospective of Rockwell's work from 1910 - 1971. This is an unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 30) |
Canaletto and Warwick Castle
|
|
|
Chichester, Sussex, UK: Phillimore, 1992 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. xi, (i), 67 pp. Illustrated with 41 full-page, full-color plates. The front hing is separated without affecting the text block, which is tight and square and seemingly unread, else as new. The separation appears to be due to inadequate glue from the bindery rather than from wear. The dust jacket is as new. VERY GOOD/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). Oblong 4to (10 x 7.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 31) |
GEORGES BRAQUE: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1982 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC. Publisher's stiff green card wraps. Green endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 13 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). Includes an Essay by Duncan Phillipsm and a Chronology by Jan Lancaster. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
TREASURES FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company and National Gallery of Art, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and Eagle medallion on cover, gilt; gray printed endpapers. Elephant Folio (approx 11.5 x 15.25"). 183 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 85 reproductions in color of works of art in the Gallery's collection accompanied by comments drawn from a variety of sources and a note giving its date, provenance and other information. The color plates were produced from separation negatives made directly from the original paintings. The proofs were corrected against the paintings themselves as often as necessary to insure the highest possible degree of color fidelity. Printed on heavy, glossy stock. Top edge of boards lightly sunned, else as new. FINE. Quite heavy.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 33) |
METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO F The World Triumphant: the Baroque
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued) . Folio (10 x 13"). 29, (2) pp. Portfolio F in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting series. Color (12 laid in) and B&W Photographs. The seventeenth century offers so many great and familiar names that some indication of the range of baroque art, from tempestuousness to monumental simplicity, is apparent from a list of the major artists whom we meet in this portfolio: El Greco, Caravaggio, Hondecoeter, Rigaud, Le Nain, Velazquez, Rubens, La Tour, Poussin, Rembrandt, Ruysdael and Vermeer. Minor edge and corner wear, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, overall a very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 12 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 5 Composition: Pictures As Pattern
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with original glassine wrapper. Folio (10 x 13"). 25, (6) pp. Portfolio 5 in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art series. Bound in publisher's original gray boards with red and black lettering on spine and cover and full-color paste-on on cover. Illustrated with 12 full-page, full-color glossy prints stored in a built-in pocket on the fep, as well as numerous B&W illustrations in the text. Includes detailed descriptions of the twelve prints as well as the in-text illustrations. This is Portfolio 5 of the series, which is comprised of a total of 12 portfolios, numbered 1 through 12. A very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 12 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition. The original glassine wrapper is only lightly worn. FINE/VERY GOOD. This portfolio is concerned with the composition of paintings. Composition is so fundamental to painting that a list of the world's greatest paintings would overlap a list of the greatest compositions in a majority of titles. This portfolio explores composition in the structure of painting. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 2 Realism: the Painter and the World around Us
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with original glassine wrapper. Folio (10 x 13"). 25, (6) pp. Portfolio 2 in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art series. Color (11) and B&W Photographs. A very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 11 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition. The final print, of a cave painting at Lascaux cave in France, is missing. The original glassine wrapper is only lightly worn. This portfolio is concerned with the visual, emotional and intellectual elements in paintings. The portfolio explores the meaning and expression of realism in painting. This portfolio is concerned with the visual, emotional and intellectual elements in paintings. The portfolio explores the meaning and expression of realism in painting. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO B Earth, Heaven and Hell: Man and Mystery in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with original glassine wrapper. Folio (10 x 13"). 29, (2) pp. Portfolio B in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting series. Bound in publisher's original green boards with red and black lettering on spine and cover and full-color paste-on on cover. Illustrated with 12 full-page, full-color glossy prints stored in a built-in pocket on the fep, as well as numerous B&W illustrations in the text. Includes detailed descriptions of the twelve prints as well as the in-text illustrations. A very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 12 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition. FINE/GOOD. This is Portfolio B of the series, which is comprised of a total of 12 portfolios, numbered A through L. This portfolio looks at the history of art during the Middle Ages. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 9 Tempera and Oil
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with glassine wrapper (as issued). Folio (10 x 13"). 26, (6) pp. Portfolio 9 in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting series. Bound in publisher's original gray boards with red and black lettering on spine and cover and full-color paste-on on cover. Illustrated with 12 full-page, full-color glossy prints stored in a built-in pocket on the fep, as well as numerous B&W illustrations in the text. Includes detailed descriptions of the twelve prints as well as the in-text illustrations. A very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 12 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition. The original glassine wrapper is worn. AS NEW/GOOD. This is Portfolio 9 of the series, which is comprised of a total of 12 portfolios, numbered 1 through 12. This portfolio is concerned with the painter as a trained workman. The old masters were trained to the standards of their craft. When they had mastered their craft, they put their skills to the service of their patrons, without feeling any loss of creative integrity. Modern painters often do the opposite, they paint what they want and hope someone will like their work enough to buy. This portfolio views the application of the painter's craft as an expression of his art. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE SAMUEL MESSER COLLECTION OF ENGLISH FURNITURE, CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS (12-05-91)
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 1991 AUCTION CATALOG for Christie's Sale No. 4690 ("MESSER") held in London on December 5, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket. 181, (5) pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and medallion on cover. Illustrated entirely in color with several fold-out photographs. The sale consisted of 130 lots of the finest English furniture, clocks and barometers. The collection sold for more than £7,600,000.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to (8.5 x 11"). Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $89.99
|
|
| 39) |
IMPORTANT WORKS OF ART BY TIFFANY STUDIOS (December 18, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2007 Christie's auction catalog for Sale No. 1918 held in New York on December 18, 2007. 4to. 87 pp. 69 lots. All lots illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 40) |
ANTIQUITIES (December 6, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2007 Christie's auction catalog for Sale No. 1915 held in New York on December 6, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 178 pp. 200 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 41) |
IMPRESSIONIST AND MODERN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE (PART II) (05-13-92)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 1992 Softcover catalogue for Sale No. 7452 "NICOLA" held in New York on May 13, 1992. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). 147, (5) pp. Christie's glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated entirely in Color. List of prices realized laid in. 334 lots. The catalogue is in perfect condition. AS NEW. A large collection of fine impressionist and modern paintings, drawings and sculpture by such artists as Braque, Buffet, de Chirico, Daumier, Degas, Delaunay, Derain, Dubuffet, Dufy, Ernst, Fantin-Latour, Giacometti, Grosz, Hayden, Klee, Kollwitz, Laurens, Leger, Manzu, Marini, Martin, Masson, Matisse, Miro, Monet, Moore, Picasso, Redon, Renoir, Rodin, Roualt, Rubin, Schiele, Schwitters, Signac, Utrillo, Valtat, Vlaminck, Vuillard, and many others. Each work is reproduced in color. A delightful catalogue. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS (December 11, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2007 Christie's auction catalog for Sale No. 1917 held in New York on December 11, 2007. 268 pp. 318 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 43) |
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS (10/16/07)
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 2007 Christie's Auction Catalog for Sale No. 1890 held in New York on October 16, 2007. 4to. 289 pp. 291 lots. Each lot photographed in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Includes Index; Biographies; Colorless Diamond Index; Colored Diamond Index; Diamond Chart; and Conversion Chart. An exquisite catalog.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 44) |
GRANDS CRUS PART II: FINEST AND RAREST WINES FROM THE SUPERLATIVE COLLECTION OF CHRISTEN SVEAAS (3 NOV 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2007 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, tan endpapers. 4to. 184, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. This is the catalog for Christie's Sale No. 1952 ("SVEAAS-1952") held in Los Angeles on November 3, 2007. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition except for a very small water spot on thye front cover only, else as new. FINE. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE SAMUEL MESSER COLLECTION OF ENGLISH FURNITURE, CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS (12-05-91)
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 1991 Hardcover with dust jacket. This is the catalogue for Sale No. 4690 ("Messer") held in London on December 5, 1991. 130 lots of fine furniture, books, prints, clocks and barometers. 181, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full royal blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover. Photographic endpapers. Lavishly illustrated entirely with color photographs, some fold-out. List of prices realized laid in. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket is slightly wrinkled at one corner, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Samuel Messer was a perfect example of that increasingly rare breed of collector who was only content with, and interested in, the very best. He was one of that fortunate group of connoisseurs of Georgian furniture in England and America who formed the nucleus of their collections with the help and advice of Robert Symonds (d. 1958) in his day the greatest expert on the subject. A superb catalogue of one of the finest private collections of English furniture. Scarce. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 4to (8.5 x 11"). Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 46) |
FINE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS (April 4, 2008)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2008 Publisher's glossy wraps. 58 pp. Each lot illustrated in color. 4to. 195 lots. This is the Christie's catalog for Sale No. 1982 ("Ms. Penny") held in New York on April 4, 2008. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
PORTRAIT OF DR. GACHET BY VINCENT VAN GOGH 15-May-90
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 1990 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bound in publisher's royal blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. 4to. AS NEW/AS NEW. This extensive monograph was published as the auction catalog for this single painting, which was a part of Christie's Auction No. 7068 ("Gachet") held in New York on May 15, 1990. It sold for $82, 500, 000.00, making it the most expensive painting in the world up to that time. Portrait of Dr. Gachet is one of the most revered paintings by Dutch artist Vincent van Gogh. It fetched a record price in 1990. There are two authentic versions of this portrait, both executed in June 1890 during the last months of Van Gogh's life. Both show Doctor Gachet sitting at a table and leaning his head onto his right arm, but they are easily discernible by the books on the table in the earlier version. The original version of this painting was sold by van Gogh's sister-in-law for 300 francs in 1897. Subsequently it was sold respectively to Paul Cassirer (1904) , Kessler (1904) , and Druet (1910) . In 1911 the painting was acquired by the Städel (Städtische Galerie) in Frankfurt, Germany and hung there until 1933, when the painting was put in a hidden room. In 1937, it was confiscated by the Reich Ministry for Public Enlightenment and Propaganda, an arm of the Nazi government that sought to rid pre-war Germany of so-called degenerate art. It came into the possession of Hermann Göring, who quickly sold it to a dealer in Amsterdam. The dealer in turn sold it to a collector, Siegfried Kramarsky, who brought it with him, when he fled to New York, where the work was often lent to the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Kramarsky's family put the painting up for auction in 1990. The painting became famous on May 15, 1990, when Japanese businessman Ryoei Saito paid $82, 500, 00 for it at auction in Christie's New York, making it the most expensive painting in the world up to that time. Saito, the honorary chairman of Daishowa Paper Manufacturing Co. And then 75 years old, caused a scandal when he said he would have the Van Gogh painting cremated with him after his death. He later said, "What I really wanted to express was my wish to preserve the paintings forever. " Saito, his aides explained, was using a figure of speech, and his threatening to torch the masterpiece was just an expression of intense affection for it. Later he said he would consider giving the paintings to his government or a museum. After his death in 1996, the exact location and ownership of the portrait had been shrouded in mystery. In early 2007, however, reports surfaced that the painting had been sold a decade earlier by Saito or his estate to the Austrian-born investment fund manager Wolfgang Flöttl. Flöttl, in turn, had reportedly been forced by financial reversals to sell the painting to parties as yet unknown.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Vincent Van Gogh. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
CONTEMPORARY ART FROM THE ROBERT B. MAYER COLLECTION (7 Nov 1989)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 1989 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 65 pp. 20 lots. Profusely illustrated, entirely in color (some fold-out). This is the catalog for Christie's Sale No. 6932 ("MAYER") held in New York on November 7, 1989. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket has one tiny closed tear on the back panel, else as new. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
CARPETS, DECORATIVE OBJECTS AND FURNITURE (12-09-98)
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 1998 Softcover glossy auction catalogue for Christie's Sale No. 8236 held in South Kensington, London, on December 9, 1998. 4to. 37, (7) pp. 471 lots. Lavishly illustrated in b&w, with list of prices realized laid in. AS NEW. This sale consists of fine Furniture, Carpets and Objects of Art. Included, among many other items, are Soumac, Karaja, Kazak, Sparta, Bijar, Yomut, Meshed, Hamadan, Balouch, Mujur, Bokhara, Karabagh, Kashan and many other carpets; all sorts of furniture and numerous objects of art.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
FURNITURE AND SCULPTURE: INCLUDING THE PROPERTY OF A ROMAN COLLECTOR (09/13/07)
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 2007 Christie's Auction Catalog for Sale No. 7418 held in London on September 13, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 294 pp. 1405 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 327 listings found. |













































