Judaicafrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Judaica | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Who Needs God
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1989 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 208 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
YISROEL: THE FIRST JEWISH OMNIBUS
|
|
|
NY: The Beechhurst Press, 1952 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 723 pp. This is an unmarked copy in very good condition. Ffep neatly removed, light shelf-wear, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
SCIENCE AND JUDAISM
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1947 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 72 pp. Cover mildly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. No. 7 in the Jewish Pocket Books series. A discussion of the bearing of modern scholarship upon the traditional teachings of Judaism. Can they still be maintained or are they hopelessly out of date?. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICANS ALL: Jews in the Making of Glorious America
|
|
|
NY: Behrman House, Inc., 1945 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 9"). (viii), 232 pp. 3rd Printing. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Ellen Simon. The volume has a gift inscription on the ffep and a former owner's printed bookplate on the fep, but is otherwise in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has an approximately 1" piece missing at the head of the spine and is lightly sunned along the top edge, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. Grandfather tells Benny how Jews helped in the Discovery and Building of America. They came from many lands. They spoke many tongues. They brought with them love of liberty, power to work and dreams of a better world. Some of them knew suffering but none of them wavered. They came to help make America great. Not dry history or dull biography but vivid drama with thrilling plot and stirring action. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Ellen Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE SETTLERS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972 Hardcover with unclipped ($10.00) dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). 832 pp. 2nd Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over black boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. The volume is in excellent, seemingly unread condition, with on a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped along the top edge and has a large closed tear on the rear panel, as well as a few tape repairs. FINE+/GOOD. A novel of a family who in the early 1900's flee Czarist Russia to become one of the first Jewish settlers of Palestine. It is a massive, moving, richly colored and enduring epic novel that embodies in the story of one family the author's central concern with the Jew and the return to the Jewish homeland. Meyer Levin is the author of several novels, including Reporter (1929) ; Frankie and Johnny (1930) ; Yehuda (1931) ; The New Bridge (1933) ; Classic Hasidic Tales (c. 1935) ; The Old Bunch (1937) ; Citizens (1940) ; My Father's House (1947) ; If I Forget Thee (1947) ; In Search (1950) ; Compulsion (1956) ; Eva (1959) ; The Fanatic (1963) ; The Stronghold (1965) ; Gore and Igor (1967) ; The Settlers (1972) ; The Obsession (1973) ; A Spell of Time (1974) ; The Harvest (1978) ; The Architect (1981) ; The Socratic Method (1987) ; and several plays, including Compulsion (1959) ; and Anne Frank (1967) ; and several other works. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE FIXER
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1966 Publisher's full straw cloth, gilt (black & red) lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover, slate endpapers, fore-edge deckle, TEG (red). 8vo. 335 pp. The author's fourth novel. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. The volume is unmarked, and unopened, tight and square with sharp corners. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is modestly shelf-worn, with some chipping at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 7) |
POOR COUSINS
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972 FIRST EDITION (No. 7201 on dust jacket). Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). 318, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over purple boards, gilt lettering on spine. Photographic endpapers. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W period photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition with no ownership marks or other defects. The dust jacket shows minor shelf-wear and is very slightly chipped on the top and bottom edges of the rear panel only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. This is the marvelously entertaining record of an epic duel of wit and will between two remarkably resourceful, and unlikely, antagonists: the German Jews of Our Crowd versus their nearly 3,000,000 "poor cousins" from beyond the Pale, from Russia and Eastern Europe, whose arrival in the largest exodus since Biblical times unleashed an explosive clash whose echoes would reverberate for over forty years. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY; SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: American Jewish Archives; KTAV Publications, 1971 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spines. xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, Publications of the American Jewish Archives, Number VI. Includes bibliographical references. Volume 2 includes ten B&W plates. Ex-Library with the usual markings. All volumes tight and square and appear unread; all pages clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Extensive selection of articles from the American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew Union College.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE THREE PILLARS: THOUGHT, WORSHIP AND PRACTICE FOR THE JEWISH WOMAN
|
|
|
NY: The Women's League of the United Synagogue of America, 1946 Sixth Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover, fore-edge deckle. 12mo. 155 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The gilt is bright, the covers very slightly rubbed. There is one small candle-wax drip affecting (slightly) only the fore-edge and one page, else fine.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
LET LAUGHTER RING
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1946 Fifth Impression (stated). Publisher's full orange cloth, gilt (black) lettering and decoration on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 239 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Corners lightly bumped, head of spine lightly frayed, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE OXFORD GUIDE TO THE BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 2002 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. 874 pp. Not illustrated. This is a new, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: Tess Press, 2008 Publisher's full blue laminated boards, blue endpapers. Folio. 328 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of color photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Essence of Teshuvah: A Path to Repentance
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1993 First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, black endpapers, TEG (black). 8vo. 191 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
UNDERSTANDING THE BIBLE THROUGH HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: Ktav Publishing House, 1972 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full pictorial cloth. Illustrated endpapers. 4to. 292 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps, photographs and tables. This is a fine copy, tight and square. There is some underlining throughout, else fine+. VERY GOOD. Includes Bibliographies, Index of Biblical Passages, General Index, Map of Israel, Pottery Chart, Chronological Summary, etc. Account of the sources of the Hebrew Bible and an outline of the relationship between the development of their society and the growth of the Biblical tradition. The text is in both English and Hewbrew.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
FATE AND FAITH: THE CONTEMPORARY JEWISH SCENE
|
|
|
NY: Bloch Publishing Company, 1963 Hardcover in original glassine dust wrapper. Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine and cover, gilt (brown) censor medallion on cover. 8vo. 206 pp. Includes Bibliography and Index. Errata sheet laid in. Published by Bloch for The American Association for Jewish Education. The volume is unmarked and unopened, in perfect condition. The gl;assine dust wrapper is mildly worn. AS NEW/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
|
|
|
NY: Henry Schuman, 1951 Publisher's full blue cloth, blue lettering in gilt (silver) Torah medallion on spine, gilt (silver) lettering on cover. 8vo. 127 pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Ilya Schor. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly worn along the edges of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE CHOSEN
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967 Publisher's full light gray cloth, reverse gilt lettering on green panel on spine with gilt (green) decoration on spine and cover, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle. 284 pp. Chaim Potok's first book, this is a coming-of-age novel about a Jewish boy, growing up in Brooklyn and struggling with his Jewish identity. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly shelf-worn and chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE CHOSEN
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full light gray cloth, reverse gilt lettering on blue panel on spine with gilt (blue) decoration on spine and cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 284 pp. Chaim Potok's first book, this is a coming-of-age novel about a Jewish boy, growing up in Brooklyn and struggling with his Jewish identity. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly shelf-worn and the front panel is lightly rubbed. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 19) |
Quest for the Past
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's faux leather over brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Sumerian statuette medallion on cover, linen endpapers. 4to. 320 pp. Profusely illustrated with 374 illustrations, including rare works of art, authentic reconstructions of long-vanished towns and buildings and glowing portraits of history's heroes and villains. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only yje slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Reader's Digest promotional literature laid in.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
ABRAHAM: The First Historical Biography
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 2006 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardcover in unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. xvii, (i), 342, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black backing over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Cream endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The first modern history of the biblical figure of Abraham and his world provides a long-overdue history of the patriarch, reveals that the original story embedded in the Bible is actually our oldest historical biography, and takes readers on Abraham's journey through what today is the Middle East. "In Abraham, I show that the biblical writers of Abraham's story were passionate about the difference between history and myth. I attempt to give this passion clarity for the first time. Stripped of later myths and legends that confuse human history with the supernatural, we can focus on Abraham as not only the first Jewbut also, the last Sumerian. We can open our eyes to his surrounding world: Sumerian, Akkadian, Babylonian, Canaanite, and the birth of Hebraic culture." - David Rosenberg. Author. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 21) |
WHO'S WHO IN WORLD JEWRY (1965)
|
|
|
NY: Who's Who in World Jewry, Inc., 1965 Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on black label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. Printed endpapers. 4to. xxxii, 1087 pp. There is a former owner's printed bookplate on the fep (his biography appears in the book), else fine+. FINE. A biographical dictionary of outstanding Jews. The first edition, published in 1955 has earned wide acclaim as an authoritative historical record of notable Jews, who have made or are making significant contributions to humanity and to Jewish life. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE NEW ISRAELIS: A REPORT ON THE FIRST GENERATION BORN IN ISRAEL
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1973 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, title blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers, TEG (red). 8vo. 258 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jack are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 23) |
BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1996 / VOLUME XII, NUMBER 3
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1995 / VOLUME XI, NUMBER 6
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
BIBLE REVIEW / OCTOBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 5
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
BIBLE REVIEW / AUGUST 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 3
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
BIBLE REVIEW / FEBRUARY 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 1
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 6
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
VOICES OF A SUMMER DAY
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1965 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over yellow boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, olive endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 223 pp. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition, tight and square. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Four decades of American life are re-created through the dramatic reminiscenes of Benjamin Federov, a typical yet very special man, son of Immigrant Jewish parents, a husband, a father, an admirer of women, a one-time soldier and finally, and always, his own man.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
WITH MIND AND HEART: AN APPROACH TO JUDAISM FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
|
|
|
NY: United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education, 1961 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt and black lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 312, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
ISRAELI AND INTERNATIONAL ART (March 16, 2006)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2006 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 156 pp. 201 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is the catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. N08205, held in New York on March 16, 2006. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
JUDAICA: BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND WORKS OF ART (May 24, 1987)
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Sotheby's, 1987 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. "JERUSALEM" held in Jerusalem on May 24, 1987. 4to. 108, (12) pp. 253 lots. Each lot illustrated. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 34) |
WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AND MINIATURES (December 4, 1994)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1994 Publisher's printed card wraps. 4to. 135, (6) pp. 99 lots. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Sotheby's catalog for Sale No. LN4725 ("HANNAH") held in London on December 5, 1994. This is an unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Includes many items of particularly Jewish interest.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
Not As a Lamb: The Jews Against Hitler
|
|
|
Farnborough, England: Saxon House, 1974 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 358 pp. Includes Sources and Index. Translated by Marion Hunter. An excellent copy, tight and square. The very top edge of the boards are lightly sunned and there is a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else as new. The dust is very lightly worn at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Originall published in French as La Revolte des Justes. "A very important and useful contribution to the history of the resistance against Nazi oppression." - Charles de Gaulle.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
The State of the Jews
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Republic Books, 1980 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. (x), 368, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. An evolving account of the Jewish experience since the Holocaust.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
Justice Not Vengeance: Recollections
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 372 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is crisp and clean, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Trnslated from the German by Ewald Osers.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE DIRT FROM TRIPP STREET: Everyday Lessons About Life, Love and Loss, Sadness and Joy, and all the In-Betweens
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). 223, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's yellow cloth over lime boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In this charming, pensive, humorous collection of stories, Daniel Wolk shows that the hidden meaning of the world is something we encounter every day, in the faces of our neighbors and in the ordinary events of our lives. In twenty-five years as a rabbi, lecturer, and teacher, Daniel Wolk has explored the heavenly and theological spheres regularly, but he finds his most inspiring truths closer to home. Wolk draws profound lessons from the daily life on Tripp Street, four-tenths of a mile of meandering road in Westchester County, New York. There, Mrs. Martha Parsons, ninety-five-year-old matriarch of Tripp Street, teaches him that "we grow old by not growing. " The Asplundh man, a master tree pruner who stimulates growth by cutting back branches, offers insight into our own rejuvenating powers. And Teddy of Hopeless Junction, a mutt with real class, invites us all to look at people, not just at their pedigrees. The Dirt from Tripp Street is an inspirational call to the reflective spirit in all of us-and a reminder that we need not travel far to find solutions to our most vexing problems. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE STORY OF MASADA: Retold for Young Readers by Gerald Gottlieb
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1969 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 4to. 155, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full aqua cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine, title, gilt (white) on cover. Pictorial endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, diagram and map. This lightly used copy is in virtually perfect condition, with no marks or defects. FINE/FINE. Atop a bleak mountain in the Holy Land, beside the Dead Sea, is the ancient fortress of Masada. Here, 2, 000 years ago, King Herod the Great built palaces of incredible luxury, guarded by walls, towers and sheer, unclimbable cliffs. Here, 1, 900 years ago, a group of Jewish Zealots made a last stand in their rebellion against the Roman Empire. For seven months, a thousand gallant men, women and children held off an attacking Roman army fifteen thousand men strong. This book tells of the extraordinary things that happened at Masada. And at the same time it provides a fascinating view of archaeologists at work, toiling in the blazing sun and desert wind to piece together an exciting, almost unbelievable tale, the story of Masada. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |


































