Judaicafrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Judaica | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE BOOK OF DELIGHT AND OTHER PAPERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1912 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 323 pp. Contents include: "The Book of Delight"; A Visit to Hebron; The Solace of Books; Medieval Wayfaring; The Fox's Heart; "Marriages Are Made In Heaven"; Hebrew Love Songs; A Handful of Curiosities - George Eliot and Solomon Maimon; How Milton Pronounced Hebrew; The Cambridge Platonists; The Anglo-Jewish Yiddish Literary Society; The Mystics and Saints of India; Lost Purim Joys; Jews and Letters; The Shape of Matzoth; Notes; Index. There is a small (approx 1/2 inch) strip of cloth missing from the bottom of the front board and spine, both hinges starting, but tight and square, small puncture in the spine, all pages present and clean. GOOD (Reading Copy). Israel Abrahams (1858 - 1925) was one of the most distinguished Jewish scholars of his generation. He wrote a number of classics on Judaism, most notably, Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896). He was educated at Jews' College and at University College, London. In 1881, he received the degree of MA from the University of London. Abrahams taught secular subjects as well as homiletics at Jews' College. He was a forceful lecturer and an earnest lay preacher. As honorary secretary of the Jewish Historical Society of England and as a member of the Committee for Training Jewish Teachers, he was very active. He was also a member of the Committee of the Anglo-Jewish Association, and of several other institutions of the community. His chief works were Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896) and Chapters on Jewish Literature (1898). In 1889, he became joint editor of the Jewish Quarterly Review and helped materially to raise the prestige of the publication. He was a prolific contributor to periodical literature, and was especially well known for his articles on literary subjects, which appeared weekly in the Jewish Chronicle under the title of "Books and Bookmen." In 1902 Abrahams succeeded Solomon Schechter as reader in Talmudics at Cambridge University. In 1914, he published A Companion to the Authorised Prayer Book, a helpful commentary on and supplement to the prayer book edited by Simeon Singer. Singer himself had intended to write such a work, but died before he had progressed very far. In 1922 has was invited to deliver the Schweich Lecture of the British Academy. The lectures were published under the title Campaigns in Palestine from Alexander the Great.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
ADVENTURES OF MOTTEL, THE CANTOR'S SON (COMPLETE IN TWO PARTS)
|
|
|
NY: Henry Schuman, 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (multicolored) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (white) on cover, blind-stamped medallions on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 342 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Ilya Schor. Translated from the Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. Complete in two parts: (1) In Kasrilovka - "Hoorah, I'm an Orphan!", and (2) In America - "Try not to love such a country". Spine sunned and worn, particularly at the head and heel, the boards are only very lightly worn, tight and square, contents clean and unmarked. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1939 18th Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 698 pp. This is an extremely clean copy, with no marks other than a former bookseller's sticker on the rep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, with some loss at the heel of the spine, which is mildly sunned, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pictorial History of the Jewish People: From Bible Times to Our Own Day Throughout the World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 456 pp. Illustrated with more than 1200 B&W photographs and reproductions. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
MEMOIRS
|
|
|
NY: The World Publishing Company, 1970 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 216, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Compiled by Thomas R. Bransten. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep and a gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square and seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly rubbed. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. David Ben-Gurion, born David Grün (1886 - 1973) was the first Prime Minister of Israel. Ben-Gurion's passion for Zionism, which began early in life, culminated in his instrumental role in the founding of the state of Israel. After leading Israel to victory in the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, Ben-Gurion helped build the state institutions and oversaw the absorption of vast numbers of Jews from all over the world. Upon retiring from political life in 1970, he moved to Sde Boker, where he lived until his death. Posthumously, Ben-Gurion was named one of Time Magazine 's 100 Most Important People of the Century.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
Terror and Liberalism
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 214 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition with only a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge. The unclipped dust jacket is only very slightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE COUSINHOOD
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1972 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine. 466 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and several fold-out genealogical charts. A vivid account of the English-Jewish aristocracy: Cohens, Rothchilds, Goldsmids, Montefiores, Samuels, Sassoons, and many others. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket is in Brodart cover which was previously taped to the covers, leaving marks where the tape had previously been, else fine+. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Apocrypha: A Facsimile of the Famous Nonesuch Edition of 1924
|
|
|
NY: University Books, Inc., 1962 Paper-covered boards with embossed gilt designs and titlesfore-edge deckle. 4to. 238 pp. Margins reduced from the original, but otherwise this facsiimile edition is faithful to the original Nonesuch Edition of 1924. Printed on specially manufactured paper designed to resemble the original. A new introduction by Professor Morton S. Enslin. The text is taken from the authorized translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread. There is one small rubbed spot on the rear board, which is less than a quarter of an inch in diameter, else as new. The slipcase is very slightly shelf-worn only, else as new. FINE/FINE. The volume contains the fourteen books whose inclusion in the Bible has been contested for centuries. These books are: (1) The First and (2) Second Books of Esdras, (3) The Book of Tobit, (4) The Book of Judith, (5) The Rest of the Book of Esther, (6) The Wisdom of Solomon, (7) The Book of Eccliasticus, (8) The Book of Baruch, (9) The Song of the Three Holy Children, (10) The History of Susanna, (11) The History of Bel & The Dragon, (12) The Prayer of Manasses, and (13) The First and (14) Second Book of the Maccabees.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Testament Books / Random House, 1979 Publisher's full black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His Apostles and Their Companions which were not included, by its compilers, in the authorized New Testament; and, Syriac manuscripts of Pilate's letters to Tiberius, etc., translated from the original tongues, with a new Foreword by Solomon J. Schepps. 293 pp. Illustrated with 32 reproductions from ancient paintings and Missals. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
CONFESSION
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1947 Second Printing. Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 63 pp. Unread, unmarked copy. FINE. Confession is a deeply moving and personal document, a manifesto to the Jewish people by Birnbaum, who helped create such major Jewish movements as Zionism, Autonomism, and Yiddishism. This book is a somewhat abridged translation of his great work, Gottesvolk. No. 1 on the Jewish Pocket Book series.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
SOME OF MY BEST JOKES ARE JEWISH
|
|
|
NY: Kanrom, 1965 Publisher's printed boards. 8vo. 95 pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Bob Anthony. This is an unmarked copy. Boards lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bob Anthony. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
LEAP INTO DARKNESS: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe
|
|
|
Baltimore: Woodholme House, 1999 FIRST EDITION (stated), SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.95) dust jacket. xviii, (iii), 273, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is the account of Leo Bretholz's seven years of audacious escapes in an effort to stay one step ahead of the Nazi's and their "final solution. " He leaped from trains, ran from police, hid in attics and assumed aliases during his seven-year ordeal criss-crossing war-torn Europe. "No one can read [this] history without realizing
the remarkable courage of individuals, and the tremendous importance of stories such as this being published
. " - Sir Martin Gilbert . One Author. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE PROBLEM OF THE JEW
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1947 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 72 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. FINE. No. 5 in the Jewish Pocket Book series. A discussion of what it means to be a Jew. An authoritative evaluation in the light of Jewish history of assimiilationism, nationalism and Torah-Judaism.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
NY: Behrman House, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. A complete library of Jewish knowledge in one authoritative volume, this book provides guidance to the understanding of Jewish history, thought, and civilization through 4,000 years. Includes over 350 illustrations and photos.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ann Zane Shanks & Marvin Koner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE WORLD OF ARCHAEOLOGY (VOLUME II): CENTRAL ASIA, AFRICA, THE NEAR EAST
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1962 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 340 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, drawings and maps. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn and is spine is very lightly faded, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society Of America, 1954 SPECIAL CENTENARY EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. 328 pp. 1st Printing. Quarter bound in burgundy library cloth over faux leather boards, gilt lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. Illustrated with 27 B&W photographs and reproductions and seven drawings. A volume in The Jacob R. Schiff Library of Jewish Contributions to American Democracy. Edited and with an Introduction by Bertram Wallace Korn. Ex-Library copy with fewer than the usual markings. Evidence of pocket removal from the fep and librarian notations on copyright page, else fine. NEAR FINE. Solomon Nunes Carvalho, a Jewish artist & daguerreotypist, accompanied John Charles Fremont's fourth expedition in 1853. They explored the Rockies for a possible railroad route. This journal of the expedition was the only written record which survived. This edition includes a number of Carvalho's portraits, as well as his famous tales of the Mormons of Utah and of other stories of Western life in the first half of the 19th Century. This is a reprint of the 1857 edition, originally entitled Incidents Of Travel And Adventure In The Far West; With Col. Fremont's Last Expedition Across The Rocky Mountains: Including Three Months' Residence In Utah, And A Perilous Trip Across The Great American Desert To The Pacific, published in New York by Derby & Jackson in 1857. [Howes C213][Wagner-Camp 273][Graff 618][Flake 1224]. . Special Centenary Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Solomon Nunes Carvalho. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 17) |
Who Killed Jesus?: Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 238 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition, except that two corners are lightly bumped, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE MENORAH MEN
|
|
|
NY: Dell Publishing Co., 1967 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 271, (1) pp. Unmarked and unopened copy, pages browning, else as new. VERY GOOD. It started in the Israeli Embassy at one end of Kensington Palace Gardens in London. Professor Agrot had come all the way from Israel for a secret meeting with Caspar Laing, the brilliant young Semitic scholar, to discuss a scroll fragment lately uncovered by Israeli archaeologists. The fragment was hard to read, even when one realized it was Greek written backwards. Once deciphered, the fragment revealed startling information about the True Menorah, the great seven-branched candlestick of gold which Titus had supposedly stolen from Solomon's temple in 70 A.D. and carried triumphantly to Rome. Agrot explained his mission. "I've been rereading your work at Jericho and Megiddo. It shows unusual qualities of flair. You have good hunches. They work. We need them. " "What's the urgency?" Laing asked. "Our copy, unfortunately, isn't the only one. We have good reason to believe our neighbors have a better copy. " So began the hunt for the hiding place of the Menorah, a race against time. If the Jordanians found it first, Israel would lose one of its most sacred treasures. Aided by his jeep driver, a pretty Yemeni girl named Shoshana, Caspar pits his wits against a mystery two thousand years old - and some daring and dangerous contemporary antagonists. This is a brilliant and exciting novel. The mystical power of an ancient civilization blends with the tensions of today's Israel until past and present explode together in a tremendous finale. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE MENORAH MEN
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966 Hardcover with dust jacket 8vo (5.75 x 8.25"). viii, 277, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt menorah medallion on spine and cover. Maps on tan endpapers. Fore-edge deckle. The volume is new and unopened with only a former owner's printed bookplate of the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very slightly soiled on the rear panel, else as new. FINE+/FINE. It started in the Israeli Embassy at one end of Kensington Palace Gardens in London. Professor Agrot had come all the way from Israel for a secret meeting with Caspar Laing, the brilliant young Semitic scholar, to discuss a scroll fragment lately uncovered by Israeli archaeologists. The fragment was hard to read, even when one realized it was Greek written backwards. Once deciphered, the fragment revealed startling information about the True Menorah, the great seven-branched candlestick of gold which Titus had supposedly stolen from Solomon's temple in 70 A.D. and carried triumphantly to Rome. Agrot explained his mission. "I've been rereading your work at Jericho and Megiddo. It shows unusual qualities of flair. You have good hunches. They work. We need them. " "What's the urgency?" Laing asked. "Our copy, unfortunately, isn't the only one. We have good reason to believe our neighbors have a better copy. " So began the hunt for the hiding place of the Menorah, a race against time. If the Jordanians found it first, Israel would lose one of its most sacred treasures. Aided by his jeep driver, a pretty Yemeni girl named Shoshana, Caspar pits his wits against a mystery two thousand years old - and some daring and dangerous contemporary antagonists. This is a brilliant and exciting novel. The mystical power of an ancient civilization blends with the tensions of today's Israel until past and present explode together in a tremendous finale. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
ON EQUAL TERMS: JEWS IN AMERICA 1881-1981
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's red boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. 8vo. 194 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
THEODOR HERZL: A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Leonard Company, 1927 Two hardcover volumes without dust jackets. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spines, Hertzl's signature, gilt, on covers. TEG. Printed endpapers. Tissue protected frontispieces. Blind-stamped borders and Star of David medallions on covers. 371; 376 pp. With sixty illustrations (B&W photographs), Index, Chronological Table, fold-out facsimiles, Appendices and Bibliography. The volumes are in excellent condition, tight and square. The head and heels of the spines and the corners are lightly worn and there is a gift inscription on the ffep of Volume One. NEAR FINE. Jacob de Haas (1872 - 1937) was an UK Chassidic Jew and a leader for modern Zionism movement. He introduced Theodor Herzl to the UK on the "Jewish World". He moved to USA in 1902. Benjamin Ze'ev (Theodor) Herzl) (1860 - 1904) was an Austro-Hungarian Jewish journalist who founded modern political Zionism. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 22) |
MODERN JEWISH LIFE IN LITERATURE
|
|
|
NY: United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education, 1962 Fifth Printing. Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on brown label on spine with reverse graphics, gilt and brown lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 270 pp. This is an unopened copy, with no marks or defects other than a former owner's name and address neatly stamped on the fep and rep, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS UNCOVERED
|
|
|
Shaftsbury, Dorset, UK: Element, 1992 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. x, 286, (16) pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. Includes detailed index. Erratum slip from publisher laid in. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This long-awaited volume received a ready welcome by both scholars and non-specialists alike, who are interested in Jewish history and Christian origins. These texts provide exciting and ground-breaking insights into Messianism, an alternative presentation of the flood story, ecstatic visions, prophecies, mysteries, astrology, divination and much more. Sections include: Messianic and Visionary Recitals; Prophets & Pseudo-prophets; Biblical Interpretation; Calendrical Texts & Priestly Courses; Testaments & Admonitions; Works Reckoned as Righteousness - Legal Texts; Hymns & Mysteries; Divination, Magic & Miscellaneous. Robert Eisenman is Professor of Middle East Religions and Chair of the Religious Studies Department at California State University, Long Beach. The author of several books on the scrolls, he was a leading figure in the worldwide campaign to gain access to the Scrolls and instrumental in the publication of the Facsimile Edition of the unpublished Scrolls. A consultant on the Huntington Library's decision to open the archives, he was the first scholar to gain access to its collection. He is the author of Maccabees, Zadokites, Christians and Qumran; James the Just in the Habakkuk Pesher; James the Brother of Jesus; The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians; A Facsimile Edition of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Co-Editor) ; The New Testament Code; The Gospel Code; Eschatological "Rain" Imagery in the War Scroll from Qumran and in the Letter of James; and numerous scholarly articles. Michael Wise is an Assistant Professor of Aramaic in the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilization at the University of Chicago. He is the author of The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation; The First Messiah; A Critical Study of the Temple Scroll from Qumran Cave Eleven; Thunder in Gemini and Other Essays on the History, Language and Literature of Second Temple Palestine; as well as numerous scholarly articles. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
CREATIVE JUDAISM
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1953 1st Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. 8vo. x, (ii), 179, (1) pp. Includes sections on "The Present Crisis In Judaism"; "The Reformist Version Of Judaism"; and "The Nationhood Of Israel. " Based on Judaism as a Civilization by Mordecai M. Kaplan, the purpose of this book is to make clear exactly what it means to be a Jew. Hardcover without dust jacket. Former owner's name neatly signed on ffep, else as new.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
MORDECAI M. KAPLAN: AN EVALUATION
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1952 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 324 pp. Portrait frontispiece. This is an unmarked, unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only mildly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. A collection of 16 essays related to the life and work of Mordecai M. Kaplan. Mordecai Menahem Kaplan (1881- 1983) was a rabbi and the founder of Reconstructionist Judaism. Kaplan was born in Lithuania and was ordained as a rabbi at Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS) in New York City in 1902. Kaplan began his career as an Orthodox rabbi at Congregation Kehilath Jeshurun, a synagogue in New York. He helped to create the Young Israel movement of Modern Orthodox Judaism with Rabbi Israel Friedlander, was a leader in creating the Jewish community center concept, and helped found the Society for the Advancement of Judaism.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
SOCIAL ORDER: THE JEWISH VIEW
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1947 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 76 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The wraps are lightly worn, particularly at the heel of the spine. NEAR FINE. No. 3 in the Jewish Pocket Book series (of which Rabbi Elias was the General Editor). The Jewish view of business and labor, school and family, government and individual; harmonizing the aspirations of every one with the interests of all.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS: A PRIMER FOR MODERN LIVING
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1949 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 60 pp. Covers lightly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. No. 10 in the Jewish Pocket Books series. The Jew finds happiness through service to the Divine purposes in our world, as meaningful today as ever, if we give some thought to it.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
MOVEMENTS IN CONTEMPORARY JUDAISM: A SURVEY
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1948 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 84 pp. Excellent condition, a couple of underlined words, else fine+. FINE. No. 8 in the Jewish Pocket Books series. Modern trends in Jewish thought and action, here explained in the words of their outstanding protagonists.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE OPPERMANNS
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1934 Second Printing (March, 1934). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 406 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from fep, date stamps on rfep, and remnants of dust jacket removed from fep and rep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square, hinges strong. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE MAGUS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) publisher's medallion on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 606 pp. This is an unmarked, once-read copy in excellent condition. Very minor wear at head and heel of the spine, tight and square, corners sharp. NEAR FINE. The Magus is the first novel by British author John Fowles, but actually the second to be published, following the success of The Collector (1963). Fowles started writing it in the 1950s, partly basing it on his experiences as an English teacher on the Greek island of Spetses. He wrote and rewrote it for twelve years before its publication in 1966, and despite critical and commercial success, continued to rework it until its revised version, published in 1977. The Magus was a bestseller, partly because it tapped successfully into - and even arguably helped to promote - the 1960s popular interest in psychoanalysis and mystical philosophy. It has been recently featured on the Modern Library List of Best 20th-Century Novels, #93 and #71 on the Reader's and Critics' lists, respectively.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 31) |
PORTRAITS
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House, 1979 Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over blue boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. 631 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped, with loss at the head and heel of the spine and has several closed tears. VERY GOOD/GOOD. This is a story of an American dream, a tempestuous saga of an immigrant family's struggle to gain a toehold in America without letting go of their spiritual heritage. This is Cynthia Freeman's spellbinding saga of four generations of a Jewish family in America. It begins with Esther Sandsonitsky, who leaves Poland at the turn of the century for the golden land of America.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
A BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF JEWISH LITERATURE: PROGRAM STUDY MATERIALS
|
|
|
NY: National Federation of Temple Sisterhoods, 1952 Softcover. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over paper wraps. 4to. 73 pp. Wraps lightly soiled, small closed tear on spine, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
THE STORY OF JESUS
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1993 Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to. 383 pp. 3rd Printing. Publisher's dark blue gilt-ruled cloth over patterned boards, gilt lettering on spine. Salmon endpapers. Lavishly illustrated entirely in color. Includes Bibliography and Index. This unopened volume is in perfect condition. AS NEW. An inspiring and extensive collection of stories, poems, prayers, hymns, and traditional beliefs about Jesus' remarkable life, all illustrated with hundreds of full-color photographs and reproductions. (Stated, December, 1996) . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
ENJOY, ENJOY!
|
|
|
NY: The World Publishing Company, 1960 Second Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, embossed black decoration on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 315 pp. This is a bright, clean copy; tight and square; with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket has a small closed tear on the front panel, the head and heel of the spine are moderately chipped and the spine is sunned. FINE/GOOD. This is a collection of humorous essays on everyday topics by the author of "Only in America" and "For 2c Plain".. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
HISTORY OF THE JEWS (Complete in Six Volumes)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society Of America, 1891 First American translation of Professor Graetz's masterwork in six hardcover volumes without dust jackets (as issued) Published between 1891 and 1898. 1st Printing. Bound in publisher's green half-leather over green cloth, spines in six compartments separated by five raised bands, gilt lettering or decoration in each compartment, gilt borders on covers, marbled endpapers, T.E.G., fore-edges deckle. All of the volumes are tight and square and appear unread. The spines of each volume are significantly worn, with loss, at the heads and heels, and show various degrees of rubbing. The interiors of all of the volumes are clean and unmarked. GOOD. Volume I: From the Earliest Period to the Death of Simon the Maccabee (135 B. C. E. ) 553 pp. Copyright 1891.Volume II: From the Reign of Hyrcanus (135 B. C. E. ) to the Completion of the Babylonian Talmud (500 C. E. ) 656 pp. Copyright 1893.Volume III: From the Revolt Against the Zendik (511 C. E. ) to the Capture of St. Jean D'Acre by the Mahometans (1291 C. E. ) 675 pp. Copyright 1894. Volume IV: From the Rise of the Kabbala (1270 C. E. ) to the Permanent Settlement of the Marranos in Holland (1618 C. E. ) 743 pp. Copyright 1894.Volume V: From the Chmielnicki Persecution of the Jews in Poland (1648 C. E. ) to the Present Time (1870 C. E. ) 766 pp. Copyright 1895.Volume VI: Memoir of Heinrich Graetz; Chronological Table of Jewish History; Index to the Whole Work; 4 Historical Maps. 644pp. Frontispiece portrait of Graetz. Copyright 1898. . 1st Edition. Half-Leather. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.25"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 36) |
An Obsession With Anne Frank: Meyer Levin and the Diary
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 1995 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xx, 254 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE SIGNAL FIRES OF LACHISH
|
|
|
NY: Herzl Press, 1964 Publisher's full light brown cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 8vo. 282 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, coffee stain on cover and preliminary pages only, else near fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is soiled, chipped, and has several closed tears. GOOD/POOR. A pioneer woman's story of the early days of Israel. This second book relates with truth and compassion Israel's struggle in the pioneer days to absorb and integrate the thousands of new immigrants. Written with "extraordinay humanity and vitality".Rivka Guber was born in 1902 to a family of Jewish farmers who for generations had lived in the village of Vilaszashatanovo Witbesc in the Charuson county in the Ukraine. From early childhood she was accustomed to hard work in the fields and the cow shed. Nevertheless, she completed elementary school in the village, and since she showed a promising spark of ability, she was sent to continue her studies at the school in the county's central district of Watrinoslav. There she finished high school and two years of university. She experienced the terror of the Bolshevik revolution when her father, along with all the adults of the village, was recruited into the war and the village was controlled in turn by the various forces which were fighting each other. In 1921 she married Mordechai Guber, a yeshiva graduate and a Hebrew teacher who later became an agricultural instructor in Israel and headed the regional councils of Be'er Tuvia and Lachish. In 1925 they settled in Rehovot where Rivka worked as a teacher. They later left Rehovot in order to help establish Moshav Kfar Bilu. During World War II Rivka left her husband and her small children to join the British Army. In 1939 the Guber family was among the founders of Kfar Warburg a moshav in the south. It was while living there that, in the War of Independence, she lost her two children, Ephraim and Zvi, in whose memory the moshav "Kfar Achim" was named. During those years, Rivka served as an educator and principal at the Achim School in Kiryat Malachi. She dedicated all her energy to immigrant absorption and to the education of olim (new immigrants) living in the Kastina ma'abara or transit camp. During those gray days, the children took refuge in her home. In 1956 the Guber family donated their house and flourishing farm to the Magen Fund, and moved with their daughter, Chaya, to a remote area of the Lachish region where they helped establish a string of moshavim and the city of Qiryat Gat. After the couple retired they lived for two years in Kfar Achim; however due to Mordechai's poor health, they moved to a senior citizen's home in Tel-Aviv. Even towards the end of her life Rivka continued to help those in need. She traveled everywhere, even as far as Dahab near the southern tip of Sinai where a former pupil from the Kastina transit camp had established the settlement of Di Zahav. Rivka wrote many books including The Signal Fires of Lachish, The Brother, To the Torches of Lachish, The Tradition to Bequeath, Only a Path, and These Are the Legends of Kfar Achim, which were distributed throughout the world and were translated into many languages, including Japanese. In 1979 she was part of the official Israeli entourage accompanying then Prime Minister Menachem Begin to the United States to sign the Camp David Peace Treaty. In the year 1981 she met her tragic death. Such was the bitter end to "The Mother of Sons", a title bestowed upon her by her admirer, David Ben Gurion. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
A GUIDE FOR THE BEDEVILLED
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. (x), 276 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, else near fine. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped with loss along the top edge and at the head and heel of the spine, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. A penetrating attack on, and analysis of, anti-semitism and a plea for tolerance. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
A History of the Arab Peoples
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1991 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xx, 551 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and numerous maps. Includes extensive Notes, expansive Bibliography and extremely detailed Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "Hourani (Emeritus Fellow, St. Anthony's College, Oxford) is the author of several well-known books on the Middle East, including Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age (Cambridge Univ. Pr., 1983) and The Emergence of the Modern Middle East (Univ. of California Pr., 1980). This work, the first full-scale single-volume history of the Arabic-speaking peoples of the Islamic world in several decades, begins with Islam's rise in the 7th century and carries the rich and imposing story of Arab civilization to the late 1980s. In broad, sweeping strokes, Hourani moves easily from mosque to marketplace, from sultan to imam , from nomad to city-dweller, from Mohammed to Sadat. He dwells on the Ottoman Empire and on the European colonialism that followed, and concludes with a discussion of the modern resurgence of Islam that offers hope to thousands of Muslims and appears so threatening to Westerners. Written by a master historian, this work is now the definitive study of the Arab peoples. Recommended for interested laypersons and scholars; required reading for all specialists." - Roger B. Beck, Eastern Illinois Univ., Charleston. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
MAN'S PAST AND PROGRESS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: International Graphic Society, 1961 Publisher's full green cloth with blind-stamped pattern throughout, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, atomic-world medallion on cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illustrated, entirely in color. A volume (No. 4) in the International Pictorial Treasury of Knowledge. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacklet is mildly shelf-worn, particularly along the bottom edge, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
PROMISE THE EARTH
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harper & Row, 1982 FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. (xii), 402, (2) pp. Includes Historical Note. The volume is in perfect, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only, the rear panel of the dust jacket is slightly discolored, not affecting the volume. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. An exciting novel about a young Jewish deserter from the Russian army and his dangerous journey through the Turkish lines to Palestine during World War I. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE YOUNG CHAMPION: ONE YEAR IN GRACE AGUILAR'S GIRLHOOD
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1913 Publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped fleur-de-lis on spine; gilt lettering and reverse gilt portrait medallion on cover. Small 8vo. 196 pp. Boards moderately soiled, corners lightly bumped, head and heel of spine slightly worn, front hinge starting, else fine. VERY GOOD. Grace Aguilar (1816 - 1847), an English novelist and writer on Jewish history and religion, was born in Hackney of Jewish parents of Portuguese descent. She was delicate from childhood, and early showed great interest in history, especially Jewish history. After a few dramas and poems she published in the United States in 1842 Spirit of Judaism, in defence of her faith and its professors, and in 1845 The Jewish Faith and The Women of Israel. She is, however, best known by her novels, of which the chief are Home Influence (1847) and A Mother's Recompense (1850). Her health gave way in 1847, and she died in that year at Frankfurt. Her other works include Magic Wreath, and Vale of Cedars (1850).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
RIZPAH
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on red panel on spine, fore-edge deckle, color maps on endpapers. 8vo. 500, (2) pp. There is a former owner's name on the ffep, else as new. The clipped dust jacket is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine and has a very small tear on the front panel, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "The novel, set thousands of years ago, tells of the life-and-death struggles of Israel in the turbulent days when it was guided by the prophecies of Samuel and led by the anointed king, Saul. The power of the story is matched by the depth and vigor of the telling. Moving against the backgroundof epic events is the fascinating heroine -- Rizpah -- her wit, her loveliness, her gift for loving marking her as a woman born to seek the center of life.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE BEGINNERS
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1966 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials reverse embossed in box on cover, TEG (red); fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 469 pp. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket has one tiny hole, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE JEWISH WAR
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1981 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 511 pp. Includes numerous Maps and Plans, Glossary of Technical Terms, Bibliography and Index. Translated by G. A. Williamson. Revised with a new Introduction, Notes and Appendixes by Mary Smallwood. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1966 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine, gilt (green) medallion on cover. 8vo. 249 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, else as new. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small (1/2") closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 47) |
FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1964 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 224 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Friday The Rabbi Slept Late is far more than a superb mystery; it is a dramatic story that digs deeply into such basic questions as integrity and faith. Indeed, the running theological colloquy between the rabbi and the Catholic chief of police provides some of the most delightful passages in this extraordinary book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 48) |
FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, 1965 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, tight and square. FINE. Friday The Rabbi Slept Late is far more than a superb mystery; it is a dramatic story that digs deeply into such basic questions as integrity and faith. Indeed, the running theological colloquy between the rabbi and the Catholic chief of police provides some of the most delightful passages in this extraordinary book.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
THIS PRECIOUS DUST
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company, 1948 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). 353, (1) pp. Fully bound in publisher's beige cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. This is an exceptionally clean copy, tight and square. The volume has no marks or blemishes other than a former owner's pictorial bookplate on the fep. The dust jacket shows significant shelf-wear on the back and moderate chipping along the top edge and at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Love shattered against the hard rock of prejudice is the theme of this powerful and deeply moving novel by Rita Kissin. This is her first novel. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
JERUSALEM: Sacred City of Mankind: a History of Forty Centuries
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Steimatzky's Agency Limited, 1968 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. 287, (1) pp. Bound in publishers full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Jerusalem medallion on cover. Printed endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with 64 plates in full-color and more than 140 B&W illustrations. This is an excellent copy in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. This book captures the drama and flavor of Jerusalem in its story of that city from the earliest times to the present day. Jerusalem is richly illustrated with both ancient engravings and maps and magnificent photographs of the city and its holy places specially taken for this book. Teddy Kollek is known world-wide as the mayor of Jerusalem who presided over the unification of the city after the Six Day War in 1967. But long before this he was a leading civil servant who held many important positions for Israel. He has long been a student of Jerusalems history and a number of the documentary illustrations in this book are reproduced from his personal collection. Moshe Pearlman is a writer, soldier, diplomat and government official. He is the author of The Capture and Trial of Adolph Eichmann, Ben Gurion Looks Back, Historical Sites in Israel, and Zealots of Masada, among others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |










































