Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion & Mythology

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Religion & Mythology | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) UNDERSTANDING THE BIBLE THROUGH HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Orlinsky, Harry M

UNDERSTANDING THE BIBLE THROUGH HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY
NY: Ktav Publishing House, 1972 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full pictorial cloth. Illustrated endpapers. 4to. 292 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps, photographs and tables. This is a fine copy, tight and square. There is some underlining throughout, else fine+. VERY GOOD. Includes Bibliographies, Index of Biblical Passages, General Index, Map of Israel, Pottery Chart, Chronological Summary, etc. Account of the sources of the Hebrew Bible and an outline of the relationship between the development of their society and the growth of the Biblical tradition. The text is in both English and Hewbrew.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) THE AGE OF REASON
Paine, Thomas

THE AGE OF REASON
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 186 pp. Reprint of Paine's classic work, originally published in 1794. nd (c. 1960). The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Thomas Paine (1737 - 1809) was an English pamphleteer, revolutionary, radical, inventor, and intellectual. He lived and worked in Britain until age 37, at which time he emigrated to the British American colonies, in time to participate in the American Revolution. His principal contribution was the powerful, widely-read pamphlet Common Sense (1776), advocating colonial America's independence from the Kingdom of Great Britain and of The American Crisis (1776-1783), a pro-revolutionary pamphlet series. Later, he greatly influenced the French Revolution. He wrote the Rights of Man (1791), a guide to Enlightenment ideas. Despite not speaking French, he was elected to the French National Convention in 1792. The Girondists regarded him as an ally, so, the Montagnards, especially Robespierre, regarded him as an enemy. In December of 1793, he was arrested and imprisoned in Paris, then released in 1794. He became notorious because of The Age of Reason (1793/94), the book advocating deism and arguing against Christian doctrines. In France, he also wrote the pamphlet Agrarian Justice (1795), discussing the origins of property, and introduced the concept of a guaranteed minimum income. He remained in France during the early Napoleonic era, but condemned Napoleon's dictatorship, calling him "the completest charlatan that ever existed". In 1802, at President Thomas Jefferson's invitation, he returned to America, where he died in 1809 in New York.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) The Dead Will Arise: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement of 1856-7
Peires, Jeffrey Brian

The Dead Will Arise: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement of 1856-7
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. 348 pp. 8vo. This is an unopened copy. The covers show only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
Pilchik, Ely E

HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
NY: Henry Schuman, 1951 Publisher's full blue cloth, blue lettering in gilt (silver) Torah medallion on spine, gilt (silver) lettering on cover. 8vo. 127 pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Ilya Schor. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly worn along the edges of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) THE BULL FROM THE SEA
Renault, Mary

THE BULL FROM THE SEA
NY: Pantheon Books, 1962 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over brown marbled boards, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 343 pp. Rep lightly soiled, else near fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped with loss at the head and heel of the spine and has one open tear on the front panel, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. This second instalment in the story of the legendary hero begins with Theseus' triumphant return from Crete after slaying the Minotaur. Having freed the city of Athens from the onerous tribute demanded by the ruler of Knossos - the sacrifice of noble youths and maidens to the appetite of the Labyrinth's monster - Theseus has returned home to find his father dead and himself the new king. But his adventures have only just begun: he still must confront the Amazons, capture their queen, Hippolyta, and face the tragic results of Phaedra's jealous rage. Piecing together the fragments of myth and using her deep understanding of the cultures reflected in these legends, Mary Renault has constructed an enthralling narrative of a time when heroes battled monsters and gods strode the earth. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) ABRAHAM: The First Historical Biography
Rosenberg, David

ABRAHAM: The First Historical Biography
NY: Basic Books, 2006 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardcover in unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. xvii, (i), 342, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black backing over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Cream endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The first modern history of the biblical figure of Abraham and his world provides a long-overdue history of the patriarch, reveals that the original story embedded in the Bible is actually our oldest historical biography, and takes readers on Abraham's journey through what today is the Middle East. "In Abraham, I show that the biblical writers of Abraham's story were passionate about the difference between history and myth. I attempt to give this passion clarity for the first time. Stripped of later myths and legends that confuse human history with the supernatural, we can focus on Abraham as not only the first Jew—but also, the last Sumerian. We can open our eyes to his surrounding world: Sumerian, Akkadian, Babylonian, Canaanite, and the birth of Hebraic culture." - David Rosenberg. Author. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
7) SAINT JOAN OF ARC
Sackville-West, Vita

SAINT JOAN OF ARC
NY: The Literary Guild, 1936 Publisher's full red cloth, reverse gilt lettering on black panel on spine, elaborate black decoration on spine,blind-stamped medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xiv, 395 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. Includes chronological table, bibliography and index. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, one flap of former dust jacket taped to ffep, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) Winning Starts with Beginning
Schuller, Robert Harold

Winning Starts with Beginning
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1984 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on cover. 12mo. (48) pp. Illustrated with full-page color photographs on each page, text superimposed. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf-wear only, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 3 / MAY-JUN, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 3 /  MAY-JUN, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy with one small closed tear at the bottom of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 4 /  JUL-AUG, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 1 /  JAN-FEB, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 6 /  NOV-DEC, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 5 / SEP-OCT, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 5 /  SEP-OCT, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 4 /  JUL-AUG, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1995
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 2 /  MAR-APR, 1995

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 5 / SEP-OCT, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 5 /  SEP-OCT, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 1 /  JAN-FEB, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 2 /  MAR-APR, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1996
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 6 /  NOV-DEC, 1996

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 4 /  JUL-AUG, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 3 / MAY-JUN, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 3 /  MAY-JUN, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 2 /  MAR-APR, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 6 /  NOV-DEC, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1997
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 1 /  JAN-FEB, 1997

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1996 / VOLUME XII, NUMBER 3
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1996 / VOLUME XII, NUMBER 3

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1995 / VOLUME XI, NUMBER 6
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1995 / VOLUME XI, NUMBER 6

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) BIBLE REVIEW / OCTOBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 5
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / OCTOBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 5

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) BIBLE REVIEW / AUGUST 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / AUGUST 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 3
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 3

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) BIBLE REVIEW / FEBRUARY 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 1
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / FEBRUARY 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 1

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 6
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 6

Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PEANUTS
Short, Robert L

THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PEANUTS
NY: Bantam Books, 1968 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 114 pp. Illustrated with B&W Peanuts cartoon strips. Chapters include: The Church and the Arts; The Whole Trouble: Original Sin; The Wages of Sin Is "Aaaughh!"; Good Grief!; The Hound of Heaven; and Concluding Unscientific Postscript. Unmarked, covers lightly worn, pages beginning to yellow. GOOD.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Charles Schultz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
33) QUO VADIS?
Sienkiewicz, Henryk

QUO VADIS?
NY: The Heritage Press, 1960 Publisher's full printed cloth, gilt lettering and borders on green label on spine. 525 pp. Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin, with an Introduction by Harold Lamb, and illustrations by Salvatore Fiume. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number v:25 laid in. Fiume's drawings have been printed by sheet-fed gravure on a matte paper specially made for this book. The binding is fine natural linen cloth which has been lithographed with a quatrefoil pattern based on an Italian woodblock. The spine is lightly sunned, as are the edges, only, of the slipcase, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Salvatore Fiume. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) WITH MIND AND HEART: AN APPROACH TO JUDAISM FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Singer, Howard

WITH MIND AND HEART: AN APPROACH TO JUDAISM FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
NY: United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education, 1961 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt and black lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 312, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) YOGA: MIND & BODY
Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Center

YOGA: MIND & BODY
NY: Dk Publishing, 1996 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's laminated photographic boards, blue endpapers. 4to. 168 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Develop your mental and physical potential, nourish yourself with simple, natural food and begin to control the stress and tension of everyday living by following the five main principles in this book.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) FRIENDS AND THE RACIAL CRISIS
Taylor, Richard K

FRIENDS AND THE RACIAL CRISIS
Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill Publications, 1970 Softcover pamphlet. Pendle Hill Pamphlet No. 172. 12mo (5.25 x 7.5"). 32 pp. Original decorated olive green paper cover. One of an edition of 3,500, published in July, 1970. This is an extremely fresh copy in excellent condition. Fine+. This pamphlet was published as part of the Pendle Hill Pamphlet Series. Pendle Hill was a center for religious and social study and cooperative living maintained by members of the Society of Friends. The idea behind the Pendle Hill experiment has also found expression in pamphlets. These, like early Christian or early Quaker tracts, present a variety of points of view, but they all derive in some way from the fundamental Pendle Hill idea. Social Worker and former student in anthropology and religion, Richard Taylor has taught at the Martin Luther King School of Social Change at Crozer Theological Seminary, Chester, PA. He was Executive Director of the Fair Housing Council of Delaware Valley, a Research Associate at North City Congress (a predominantly black community organization in North Philadelphia) and a member of the national staff of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference. Taylor asks that Quakers confront their complicity in a racist society, and encourages them to become a force for change. Taylor is also the author of Nuclear Holocaust & Christian Hope: A Book for Christian Peacemakers, Economics and the Gospel, and Blockade: A Guide To Nonviolent Intervention. Scarce in this Fine+ condition. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) The Templeton Plan: 21 Steps to Personal Success and Real Happiness
Templeton, John Marks and James Ellison

The Templeton Plan: 21 Steps to Personal Success and Real Happiness
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987 Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gold boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 181, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) The Stories of the Greeks
Warner, Rex

The Stories of the Greeks
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over mustard boards, gilt lettering and intricate decoration on spine, TEG (red). 8vo. x, (iv), 405 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name stamp on ffep, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. The Stories of the Greeks is a one-volume edition of Rex Warner's three highly praised books on the gods, heroes, and wars of ancient Greece: Men and Gods; Greeks and Trojans; and The Vengeance of the Gods.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) IMAGINATION
Warnock, Mary

IMAGINATION
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976 Publisher's full blue cloth. 8vo. 213 pp. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, but otherwise unmarked and unread. VERY GOOD (if not ex-library would be As New). "Mary Warnock's Imagination is an outstanding contribution to a notoriously elusive and difficult subject. It skilluflly interrelates problems in philosophy, the history of ideas and literary theory and criticism, tracing the evolution of the concept of imagination from Hume and Kant in the eighteenth century to Ryle, Sartre and Wittgenstein in the twentieth.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE
Webster, Elizabeth Charlotte

CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1949 Publisher's full cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 248 pp. This is an unmarked copy with very light shelf-wear only. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and the corners. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. "Ceremony of Innocence is the story of the novice Sybil, who comes from England to join the Anglican convent at Geldersburg. The other nuns, old Sister Lillian in particular, soon notice that Sybil's strange spiritual powers include the gift of clairvoyance. While on an errand of mercy with Sister Lillian, Sybil meets Tearlach Heriot, brilliant, riotous young Irish writer and scoffer of religion; their destinies, Sybil hints, are bound together. After healing an incurable spastic, Sybil's fame as a miracle-worker sweeps the countryside, the convent is besieged by cure-seekers, and consternation reigns within the religious community." A brilliant satire on the hypocrisy and insincerity of modern civilization which inhibit spiritual growth.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Justice Not Vengeance: Recollections
Wiesenthal, Simon

Justice Not Vengeance: Recollections
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 372 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is crisp and clean, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Trnslated from the German by Ewald Osers.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: