Religion & Mythologyfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Religion & Mythology | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE BOOK OF DELIGHT AND OTHER PAPERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1912 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 323 pp. Contents include: "The Book of Delight"; A Visit to Hebron; The Solace of Books; Medieval Wayfaring; The Fox's Heart; "Marriages Are Made In Heaven"; Hebrew Love Songs; A Handful of Curiosities - George Eliot and Solomon Maimon; How Milton Pronounced Hebrew; The Cambridge Platonists; The Anglo-Jewish Yiddish Literary Society; The Mystics and Saints of India; Lost Purim Joys; Jews and Letters; The Shape of Matzoth; Notes; Index. There is a small (approx 1/2 inch) strip of cloth missing from the bottom of the front board and spine, both hinges starting, but tight and square, small puncture in the spine, all pages present and clean. GOOD (Reading Copy). Israel Abrahams (1858 - 1925) was one of the most distinguished Jewish scholars of his generation. He wrote a number of classics on Judaism, most notably, Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896). He was educated at Jews' College and at University College, London. In 1881, he received the degree of MA from the University of London. Abrahams taught secular subjects as well as homiletics at Jews' College. He was a forceful lecturer and an earnest lay preacher. As honorary secretary of the Jewish Historical Society of England and as a member of the Committee for Training Jewish Teachers, he was very active. He was also a member of the Committee of the Anglo-Jewish Association, and of several other institutions of the community. His chief works were Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896) and Chapters on Jewish Literature (1898). In 1889, he became joint editor of the Jewish Quarterly Review and helped materially to raise the prestige of the publication. He was a prolific contributor to periodical literature, and was especially well known for his articles on literary subjects, which appeared weekly in the Jewish Chronicle under the title of "Books and Bookmen." In 1902 Abrahams succeeded Solomon Schechter as reader in Talmudics at Cambridge University. In 1914, he published A Companion to the Authorised Prayer Book, a helpful commentary on and supplement to the prayer book edited by Simeon Singer. Singer himself had intended to write such a work, but died before he had progressed very far. In 1922 has was invited to deliver the Schweich Lecture of the British Academy. The lectures were published under the title Campaigns in Palestine from Alexander the Great.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
SCIENCE & IDEAS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1964 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 278 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The wraps are very lightly worn, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1939 18th Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 698 pp. This is an extremely clean copy, with no marks other than a former bookseller's sticker on the rep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, with some loss at the heel of the spine, which is mildly sunned, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
CONCERNING THE CITY OF GOD AGAINST THE PAGANS
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1984 Publisher's glossy wraps. 1097 pp. 8vo. A new translation by Henry Bettenson with an Introduction by John O'Meara. Former owner's name on fep, very minor shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE TEMPLE AND THE LODGE
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1993 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 414 pp. Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Trial of the Templars
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. vii, 311 pp. 8vo. Includes Appendices, Extensive Notes and Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, pages beginning to age, else as new. FINE. 'Thorough, intelligent and well-written ... a book to enjoy as well as admire.' - The Times Higher Education Supplement. A detailed account of the ordeal of the French Templars--arrested, tried and executed from 1307-1314 for heretical crimes during the Inquisition. Although their confessions were extracted under torture, a number of the brothers survived to defend their Order until 1314. "...an informative and highly readable book about this, in his words, 'medieval tragedy.'" - Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Speculum . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
NEW STAR PAPERS; OR, VIEWS AND EXPERIENCES OF RELIGIOUS SUBJECTS
|
|
|
NY: Derby & Jackson, 1859 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped intricate medallion and borders on each cover. 12mo. 403, (4) pp. A tight and square copy with moderately shelf-worn boards, some small scratches on the spine, a former owner's signature on the ffep, a very old damp-stain on the tops of some initial pages and one quire slightly loose, else near fine. GOOD. Henry Ward Beecher (1813 - 1887) was a prominent, Congregationalist clergyman, social reformer, abolitionist, and speaker in the mid to late 19th century. An 1875 adultery trial in which he was accused of having an affair with a married woman was one of the most famous American trials of the 19th century. An advocate of women's suffrage, temperance and Darwin's theory of evolution, and a foe of slavery and bigotry of all kinds, religious, racial and social, Beecher held that Christianity should adapt itself to the changing culture of the times. Later, in the 1870s and 1880s, Beecher became a prominent advocate for allowing Chinese immigration to continue to the United States, and is credited for delaying the passage of the Chinese Exclusion Act until 1882. Beecher compared Chinese immigrants favorably to Irish immigrants, and argued that excluding the former from entering the country while allowing the latter was an unjust practice. During the antebellum period, he raised funds to buy weapons for those willing to oppose slavery in Kansas and Nebraska, and the rifles bought with this money became known as "Beecher's Bibles". Politically active, he supported first the Free Soil Party and later the Republican Party.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Terror and Liberalism
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 214 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition with only a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge. The unclipped dust jacket is only very slightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE TEMPLAR LEGACY
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 2006 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (xii) 480, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W maps and drawings. The is an excellent copy, with no ownership marks or other flaws. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Cotton Malone has left his job as a top operative for the U. S. Justice Department and is looking forward to some quiet time; but when Cotton's former supervisor, Stephanie Nelle, is targeted for her involvement in a mission to recover the wealth and forbidden knowledge of the order of the Knights Templar, Cotton sets out to help her. Competing for the historic prize is Raymond de Roquefort, a shadowy zealot with an army of assassins at his command. The more Cotton learns about the ancient conspiracy surrounding the Knights Templar, the more he realizes that even more lives are at stake. From the bestselling author of "The Third Secret, " Steve Berry, this suspenseful novel will captivate any reader. A DA VINCI CODE-like search for ancient secrets drives this thriller by the bestselling author of THE AMBER ROOM. An attempt to get closer to her late husband by pursuing his research leads senior Justice Department official Stephanie Nelle to a book auction in Copenhagen.and to a series of attacks by a mysterious organization. Coming to her aid is Cotton Malone, one of her former subordinates, now an antiquarian bookseller, who recovers the skills of his previous profession as the two battle with various cabals to locate and possess the long-lost treasure of the Templars. . Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Apocrypha: A Facsimile of the Famous Nonesuch Edition of 1924
|
|
|
NY: University Books, Inc., 1962 Paper-covered boards with embossed gilt designs and titlesfore-edge deckle. 4to. 238 pp. Margins reduced from the original, but otherwise this facsiimile edition is faithful to the original Nonesuch Edition of 1924. Printed on specially manufactured paper designed to resemble the original. A new introduction by Professor Morton S. Enslin. The text is taken from the authorized translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread. There is one small rubbed spot on the rear board, which is less than a quarter of an inch in diameter, else as new. The slipcase is very slightly shelf-worn only, else as new. FINE/FINE. The volume contains the fourteen books whose inclusion in the Bible has been contested for centuries. These books are: (1) The First and (2) Second Books of Esdras, (3) The Book of Tobit, (4) The Book of Judith, (5) The Rest of the Book of Esther, (6) The Wisdom of Solomon, (7) The Book of Eccliasticus, (8) The Book of Baruch, (9) The Song of the Three Holy Children, (10) The History of Susanna, (11) The History of Bel & The Dragon, (12) The Prayer of Manasses, and (13) The First and (14) Second Book of the Maccabees.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Testament Books / Random House, 1979 Publisher's full black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His Apostles and Their Companions which were not included, by its compilers, in the authorized New Testament; and, Syriac manuscripts of Pilate's letters to Tiberius, etc., translated from the original tongues, with a new Foreword by Solomon J. Schepps. 293 pp. Illustrated with 32 reproductions from ancient paintings and Missals. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
CONFESSION
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1947 Second Printing. Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 63 pp. Unread, unmarked copy. FINE. Confession is a deeply moving and personal document, a manifesto to the Jewish people by Birnbaum, who helped create such major Jewish movements as Zionism, Autonomism, and Yiddishism. This book is a somewhat abridged translation of his great work, Gottesvolk. No. 1 on the Jewish Pocket Book series.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE PROBLEM OF THE JEW
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1947 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 72 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. FINE. No. 5 in the Jewish Pocket Book series. A discussion of what it means to be a Jew. An authoritative evaluation in the light of Jewish history of assimiilationism, nationalism and Torah-Judaism.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE DA VINCI CODE
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 2003 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). (x) 454 pp. 34th Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black buckram over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Brown's latest thriller (after Angels and Demons) is an exhaustively researched page-turner about secret religious societies, ancient coverups and savage vengeance. The action kicks off in modern-day Paris with the murder of the Louvre's chief curator, whose body is found, laid out in symbolic repose at the foot of the Mona Lisa. Seizing control of the case are Sophie Neveu, a lovely French police cryptologist, and Harvard symbol expert Robert Langdon, reprising his role from Brown's last book. The two find several puzzling codes at the murder scene, all of which form a treasure map to the fabled Holy Grail. As their search moves from France to England, Neveu and Langdon are confounded by two mysterious groups-the legendary Priory of Sion, a nearly 1, 000-year-old secret society whose members have included Botticelli and Isaac Newton, and the conservative Catholic organization Opus Dei. Both have their own reasons for wanting to ensure that the Grail isn't found. Brown sometimes ladles out too much religious history at the expense of pacing, and Langdon is a hero in desperate need of more chutzpah. Still, Brown has assembled a whopper of a plot that will please both conspiracy buffs and thriller addicts. - Publishers Weekly: . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE DA VINCI CODE
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 2003 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 454 pp. 8th Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the price-clipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/FINE. Brown's latest thriller (after Angels and Demons) is an exhaustively researched page-turner about secret religious societies, ancient coverups and savage vengeance. The action kicks off in modern-day Paris with the murder of the Louvre's chief curator, whose body is found, laid out in symbolic repose at the foot of the Mona Lisa. Seizing control of the case are Sophie Neveu, a lovely French police cryptologist, and Harvard symbol expert Robert Langdon, reprising his role from Brown's last book. The two find several puzzling codes at the murder scene, all of which form a treasure map to the fabled Holy Grail. As their search moves from France to England, Neveu and Langdon are confounded by two mysterious groups-the legendary Priory of Sion, a nearly 1, 000-year-old secret society whose members have included Botticelli and Isaac Newton, and the conservative Catholic organization Opus Dei. Both have their own reasons for wanting to ensure that the Grail isn't found. Brown sometimes ladles out too much religious history at the expense of pacing, and Langdon is a hero in desperate need of more chutzpah. Still, Brown has assembled a whopper of a plot that will please both conspiracy buffs and thriller addicts. - Publishers Weekly: . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decoration on spine and cover. cream endpapers, fore-edge deckle, red ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 281 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. John Bunyan (1628 - 1688), a Christian writer and preacher, was born at Harrowden, in the Parish of Elstow, England. He wrote The Pilgrim's Progress, arguably the most famous published Christian allegory. In the Church of England he is remembered with a Lesser Festival on 30 August. Bunyan wrote The Pilgrim's Progress in two parts, the first of which was published in London in 1678 and the second in 1684. He had begun the work in his first period of imprisonment, and probably finished it during the second. The earliest edition in which the two parts combined in one volume came in 1728. A third part falsely attributed to Bunyan appeared in 1693, and was reprinted as late as 1852. Its full title is The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is to Come. The Pilgrim's Progress is arguably one of the most widely known allegories ever written, and has been extensively translated. Protestant missionaries commonly translated it as the first thing after the Bible.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
105 GREATEST LIVING AUTHORS PRESENT THE WORLD'S BEST: Stories, Humor, Drama, Biography, History, Essays and Poetry
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, 1950 Hardcover with dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). xxv, (i), 1186, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (black) lettering separated by gilt borders on spine. Includes Biographies and Bibliographies; Index of Authors and Index of Titles. Slight shelf-wear, tight and square. No ownership marks other than a one-word name on the ffep, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) chipped at head and heel of spine, with loss at head and lightly rubbed and stained. Includes dozens of the greatest works of literature, including works by great authors such as: Bertrand Russell; Eugene O'Neill; William Faulkner; Noel Coward; Ernest Hemingway; Rebecca West; Sinclair Lewis; Graham Greene; John Steinbeck; Sean O'Casey; Carl Sandurg; Jean-Paul Sartre; Thornton Wilder; Albert Camus; T. S. Elliot; Hermann Hesse; W. Somerset Maugham; E. M. Forster; W. H. Auden; Winston Churchill; Graham Greene; Albert Einstein; Thomas Mann; George Santayana; Robert Frost; Edna St. Vincent Millay; Thornton Wilder; John Dos Passos; H. L. Mencken; and many others. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
LIVINGSTONE
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1929 First edition. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 370 pp. Illustrated with many black & white photos and illustrations and one fold out map showing the part of Africa explored by Livingstone. Ex-Library (Royal Masonic School) with the usual markings including pocket on ffep and label on cover. Covers rubbed and worn, particularly at head of spine. Otherwise unmarked. All pages bright and clean. GOOD. "Two generations have passed since the publication of the official biography of Livingstone. During this period many new facts have come to light, and the time is ripe for a new and authoritative review of the effects of the great missionary explorer's life upon modern civilization as a whole and upon the life of the Church in particular. . . . The book gives also the first complete account of the direct results, governmental, economic, educational and social, particularly in Africa, which have followed from Livingstones's work." . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS
|
|
|
NY: The Illustrated Modern Library / Random House, 1943 Quarter bouind in publisher's yellow cloth over printed boards, gilt lettering on green panel on spine, TEG (green). 12mo. 265, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous two-color drawings by Jeanyee Wong. Edited and translated with notes by Lin Yutang. The volume is unmarked and unopened, in perfect condition, in heavy Mylar cover. FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jeanyee Wong. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE HIGH WALK OF DISCIPLESHIP
|
|
|
Chicago: The Ashram Press, 1945 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 412 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in excellent condition with only the very slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped and torn at the head of the spine. FINE/FAIR.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 21) |
Who Killed Jesus?: Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 238 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition, except that two corners are lightly bumped, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
A GOD AGAINST THE GODS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1975 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 324 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked, pristine condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS UNCOVERED
|
|
|
Shaftsbury, Dorset, UK: Element, 1992 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. x, 286, (16) pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. Includes detailed index. Erratum slip from publisher laid in. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This long-awaited volume received a ready welcome by both scholars and non-specialists alike, who are interested in Jewish history and Christian origins. These texts provide exciting and ground-breaking insights into Messianism, an alternative presentation of the flood story, ecstatic visions, prophecies, mysteries, astrology, divination and much more. Sections include: Messianic and Visionary Recitals; Prophets & Pseudo-prophets; Biblical Interpretation; Calendrical Texts & Priestly Courses; Testaments & Admonitions; Works Reckoned as Righteousness - Legal Texts; Hymns & Mysteries; Divination, Magic & Miscellaneous. Robert Eisenman is Professor of Middle East Religions and Chair of the Religious Studies Department at California State University, Long Beach. The author of several books on the scrolls, he was a leading figure in the worldwide campaign to gain access to the Scrolls and instrumental in the publication of the Facsimile Edition of the unpublished Scrolls. A consultant on the Huntington Library's decision to open the archives, he was the first scholar to gain access to its collection. He is the author of Maccabees, Zadokites, Christians and Qumran; James the Just in the Habakkuk Pesher; James the Brother of Jesus; The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians; A Facsimile Edition of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Co-Editor) ; The New Testament Code; The Gospel Code; Eschatological "Rain" Imagery in the War Scroll from Qumran and in the Letter of James; and numerous scholarly articles. Michael Wise is an Assistant Professor of Aramaic in the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilization at the University of Chicago. He is the author of The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation; The First Messiah; A Critical Study of the Temple Scroll from Qumran Cave Eleven; Thunder in Gemini and Other Essays on the History, Language and Literature of Second Temple Palestine; as well as numerous scholarly articles. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
CREATIVE JUDAISM
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1953 1st Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. 8vo. x, (ii), 179, (1) pp. Includes sections on "The Present Crisis In Judaism"; "The Reformist Version Of Judaism"; and "The Nationhood Of Israel. " Based on Judaism as a Civilization by Mordecai M. Kaplan, the purpose of this book is to make clear exactly what it means to be a Jew. Hardcover without dust jacket. Former owner's name neatly signed on ffep, else as new.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
MORDECAI M. KAPLAN: AN EVALUATION
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1952 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 324 pp. Portrait frontispiece. This is an unmarked, unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only mildly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. A collection of 16 essays related to the life and work of Mordecai M. Kaplan. Mordecai Menahem Kaplan (1881- 1983) was a rabbi and the founder of Reconstructionist Judaism. Kaplan was born in Lithuania and was ordained as a rabbi at Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS) in New York City in 1902. Kaplan began his career as an Orthodox rabbi at Congregation Kehilath Jeshurun, a synagogue in New York. He helped to create the Young Israel movement of Modern Orthodox Judaism with Rabbi Israel Friedlander, was a leader in creating the Jewish community center concept, and helped found the Society for the Advancement of Judaism.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS: A PRIMER FOR MODERN LIVING
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1949 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 60 pp. Covers lightly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. No. 10 in the Jewish Pocket Books series. The Jew finds happiness through service to the Divine purposes in our world, as meaningful today as ever, if we give some thought to it.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
MOVEMENTS IN CONTEMPORARY JUDAISM: A SURVEY
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1948 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 84 pp. Excellent condition, a couple of underlined words, else fine+. FINE. No. 8 in the Jewish Pocket Books series. Modern trends in Jewish thought and action, here explained in the words of their outstanding protagonists.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
SIGNS & SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1958 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on brown label on spine, gilt (brown) lettering on cover. 4to. 123 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 full color plates, 96 pages of B&W plates, and 230 line drawings by Mark Voris. This is an unread copy with a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows modest shelf-wear. FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Guild Edition.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Mark Voris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE MAGUS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) publisher's medallion on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 606 pp. This is an unmarked, once-read copy in excellent condition. Very minor wear at head and heel of the spine, tight and square, corners sharp. NEAR FINE. The Magus is the first novel by British author John Fowles, but actually the second to be published, following the success of The Collector (1963). Fowles started writing it in the 1950s, partly basing it on his experiences as an English teacher on the Greek island of Spetses. He wrote and rewrote it for twelve years before its publication in 1966, and despite critical and commercial success, continued to rework it until its revised version, published in 1977. The Magus was a bestseller, partly because it tapped successfully into - and even arguably helped to promote - the 1960s popular interest in psychoanalysis and mystical philosophy. It has been recently featured on the Modern Library List of Best 20th-Century Novels, #93 and #71 on the Reader's and Critics' lists, respectively.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Creation of Matter: The Universe from Beginning to End
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1988 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Sm 8vo. 307 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Translated from the German by Jean Steinberg. Small sticker residue on spine and cover, bookseller's sticker on ffep, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE STORY OF JESUS
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1993 Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to. 383 pp. 3rd Printing. Publisher's dark blue gilt-ruled cloth over patterned boards, gilt lettering on spine. Salmon endpapers. Lavishly illustrated entirely in color. Includes Bibliography and Index. This unopened volume is in perfect condition. AS NEW. An inspiring and extensive collection of stories, poems, prayers, hymns, and traditional beliefs about Jesus' remarkable life, all illustrated with hundreds of full-color photographs and reproductions. (Stated, December, 1996) . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE GREEK MYTHS (COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1986 Two Softcover volumes. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 370, (12); 412, (1), (Fold-Out Map) pp. Illustrated with maps, including color fold-out map in Volume 2. These are unmarked copies in excellent condition; the cover of Volume 1 has a mild fold; the pages are beginning to age, else as new. NEAR FINE. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Cardinal Sins
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1981 Fifth Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 350 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several tears and is moderately chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 34) |
A GUIDE FOR THE BEDEVILLED
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. (x), 276 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, else near fine. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped with loss along the top edge and at the head and heel of the spine, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. A penetrating attack on, and analysis of, anti-semitism and a plea for tolerance. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
MYTHS AND THEIR MEANING
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1963 Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine and cover. 8vo. 359 pp. Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W plates. Includes Index. This is an excellent copy, with no markings other than a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep. The covers are only very slightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT REFORMERS
|
|
|
NY: William H. Wise & Co., 1922 Publisher's full brown cloth, lettering on tan label on spine, portrait medallion and borders blind-stamped on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle, brown endpapers. 395, (1) pp. Illustrated with engraved, tissue-protected frontispiece portrait of John Wesley, full-page portraits of each of the subject reformers, and numerous head and tail-pieces, borders and decoration. Edited and arranged by Fred Bann. Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists, and printed and made into a book by the Roycrofters, at their shops which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. This is Volume IX in the "Little Journeys" series. Includes sections on John Wesley; Henry George; Garibaldi; Richard Cobden; Thomas Paine; John Knox; John Bright; Bradlaugh; Theodore Parker; Oliver Cromwell; Anne Hutchinson; and Jean Jacques Rousseau. This is an unmarked, unopened copy showing only the very slightest shelf-wear. FINE.. University Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
MAN'S PAST AND PROGRESS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: International Graphic Society, 1961 Publisher's full green cloth with blind-stamped pattern throughout, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, atomic-world medallion on cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illustrated, entirely in color. A volume (No. 4) in the International Pictorial Treasury of Knowledge. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacklet is mildly shelf-worn, particularly along the bottom edge, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE JEWISH WAR
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1981 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 511 pp. Includes numerous Maps and Plans, Glossary of Technical Terms, Bibliography and Index. Translated by G. A. Williamson. Revised with a new Introduction, Notes and Appendixes by Mary Smallwood. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Book of Hiram: Freemasonry, Venus and the Secret Key to the Life of Jesus
|
|
|
NY: Element Books Ltd, 2003 Publsiher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 482, (1) pp. This is an unmarked and seemingly unread copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket show only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE/FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
Who Needs God
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1989 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 208 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
WITH THINE ADVERSARY IN THE WAY: A QUAKER WITNESS FOR RECONCILIATION
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Pendle Hill Publications, 1979 Publisher's green printed wraps. 8vo. 26 pp. Translated from the German by Florence L. Kite. Former owner's signature on cover and title page, else fine. NEAR FINE. Pendle Hill Pamphlet No. 228. Quite scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 42) |
SCIENCE AND JUDAISM
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Pocket Books, 1947 Printed, stapled wraps. 16mo. 72 pp. Cover mildly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. No. 7 in the Jewish Pocket Books series. A discussion of the bearing of modern scholarship upon the traditional teachings of Judaism. Can they still be maintained or are they hopelessly out of date?. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY; SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: American Jewish Archives; KTAV Publications, 1971 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spines. xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, Publications of the American Jewish Archives, Number VI. Includes bibliographical references. Volume 2 includes ten B&W plates. Ex-Library with the usual markings. All volumes tight and square and appear unread; all pages clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Extensive selection of articles from the American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew Union College.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 44) |
NOSTRADAMUS: The Man Who Saw through Time
|
|
|
NY: Wings Books, 1991 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). xiv, 421, (3) pp. Publisher's black cloth over gold boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Nostradamus: The Man Who Saw Through Time begins with a fictional treatment, based entirely on fact, of the life and history of Doctor Michel de Nostradame ("Nostradamus") The author demonstrates that Nostradamus was a man of equal, if not greater, fascination than his prophecies. Physician, linguist, scholar, diplomat, writer, teacher, religieux, and prophet, his life touched all phases of Renaissance thought and activity from the hovels of France, where he fought the plague, to the Court of the Valois, where he was honored beyond any seer in history. Nostradamus' many contributions to society have earned him a place in history, but it was his prophecies that won him worldwide fame. Part Two of this book is devoted to translations and interpretations of his prophecies, ending with those for our time. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE THREE PILLARS: THOUGHT, WORSHIP AND PRACTICE FOR THE JEWISH WOMAN
|
|
|
NY: The Women's League of the United Synagogue of America, 1946 Sixth Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover, fore-edge deckle. 12mo. 155 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The gilt is bright, the covers very slightly rubbed. There is one small candle-wax drip affecting (slightly) only the fore-edge and one page, else fine.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 46) |
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: Tess Press, 2008 Publisher's full blue laminated boards, blue endpapers. Folio. 328 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of color photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE OXFORD GUIDE TO THE BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 2002 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. 874 pp. Not illustrated. This is a new, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
INTERVIEW WITH INDIA
|
|
|
NY: The John Day Company, 1950 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 309 pp. Includes Glossary. The volume is in virtually as new condition, unread and unmarked. The dust jack (now in Mylar) is very lightly chipped along the top edge. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 49) |
KNIGHTS OF JERUSALEM: THE CRUSADING ORDER OF HOSPITALLERS, 1100-1565
|
|
|
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2008 First Printing. Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, antique maps on endpapers. 4to. 223 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs and maps. Includes Bibliography, Glossary and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Essence of Teshuvah: A Path to Repentance
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1993 First Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, black endpapers, TEG (black). 8vo. 191 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |















































