Business, Law & Governmentfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Business, Law & Government | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966 Rebound in full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers bound in. 420 pp. This "O-P Book" is an Authorized Reprint of the Original Edition, Produced by Microfilm-Xerography by University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1966. Ex-Library with the usual markings. This is a detailed examination of the Byzantine machinations of which European diplomacy consisted and its waning colonial ambitions in regard to turn-of-the-century Morocco. Quite scarce.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 2) |
Powerful Medicines: The Benefits, Risks, and Costs of Prescription Drugs
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Fourth Printing (October 2004). Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over gray boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 448, (2) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 240, (3) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Trial of the Templars
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. vii, 311 pp. 8vo. Includes Appendices, Extensive Notes and Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, pages beginning to age, else as new. FINE. 'Thorough, intelligent and well-written ... a book to enjoy as well as admire.' - The Times Higher Education Supplement. A detailed account of the ordeal of the French Templars--arrested, tried and executed from 1307-1314 for heretical crimes during the Inquisition. Although their confessions were extracted under torture, a number of the brothers survived to defend their Order until 1314. "...an informative and highly readable book about this, in his words, 'medieval tragedy.'" - Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Speculum . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Our Precarious Habitat
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1970 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 362 pp. Illustrated with photographs, graphs, charts and tables. This is an unopened copy. Former owner's initial stamp on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. An integrated approach to understanding man's effect on his environment.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Terror and Liberalism
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 214 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition with only a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge. The unclipped dust jacket is only very slightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
JOB HUNTING FOR THE 40+ EXECUTIVE
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File, 1985 Hard Cover. 8vo. FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND (FOUR VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1769 Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1766-1769. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Four volumes: (iv), iv, 485, (i); (viii), 520, xix; viii, 455, xxvii; viii, 436, vii, (40) pp. Half calf over marbled boards, spines in six compartments separated by gilt borders, gilt titles and decoration on red and black labels in two compartments, volume numbers, gilt, in gilt borders in one compartment. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with two copperplate tables, Table of Consanguinity and fold-out Table of Descents in Volume Two. MIXED FIRST AND SECOND EDITIONS IN MATCHING BINDINGS. Volumes One and Two are Second Editions, Volumes Three and Four are First Editions. All volumes are in excellent condition. The front hinges are starting in volumes one and two. A former owner's name (John Black) is neatly written on each title page. The boards are all very lightly bumped. The hinges in volumes one and two have been professionally reinforced (c. 1890?). Very light, mild foxing throughout. Both Tables are in excellent condition. VERY GOOD. "Blackstone's great work on the laws of England is the extreme example of justification of an existing state of affairs by virtue of its history. Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine. Blackstone's great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation. He takes a delight in describing and defending as the essence of the constitution the often anomalous complexities which had grown into the laws of England over the centuries. But he achieves the astonishing feat of communicating this delight, and this is due to a style which is itself always lucid and graceful.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6,000.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TEMPTING OF AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: The Free Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($22.50) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, 432, (2) pp. Publisher's black glossy boards, gilt lettering on spine. Includes Notes, Bibliography, Table of Cases, and an Index. An extremely clean copy. Dust jacket slightly chipped (now in Mylar) else Fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. The former Reagan Supreme Court nominee's well-written and thoughtful examination of the intrusion of politics and political correctness into the law, legal theory, and U. S. Constitutional matters, providing an intellectual history of the U. S. Supreme Court and describing its decline under baleful modern social and cultural influences. Judge Bork's book offers a clear and complete statement of his social and legal philosophy, and presents his view that we are witnessing the ultimate "tempting of America, " that is, the triumph of the invitation to put politically desired results above the legitimate process in law whenever it is possible to do so. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
YOU CAN FOOL ALL OF THE PEOPLE ALL OF THE TIME
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.25"). 332 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red buckram cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is a collection of Art Buchwald's humorous insights into the problems with the government in Washington. Mr. Buchwald claims to be neither a Democrat or a Republican, but is against whoever is in power. As Ronald Reagan's biggest fan (because he thought he would provide more material for humor) it was logical that Buchwald would provide a running commentary on the Reagan administration. "You Can Fool All of the People All the Time - but you can only fool Art Buchwald half the time. In this, his twenty-first book, Mr. Buchwald takes another look at the Reagan administration, to see if it is funnier now than it was four years ago. The answer is a resounding yes!". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Mendelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
CASES IN MARKETING STRATEGY
|
|
|
Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin Publishing, 1964 REVISED EDITION, FIFTH PRINTING (June 1966) (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). xi, (ii), 324 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on black labels on spine and cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Contents include sections on Nature and Scope of Marketing; Influence of the Market Upon Marketing Decisions; Channels of Distribution; Selling and Advertising; Pricing; Legislation; and Marketing Program. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE STORY OF AMERICA IN PICTURES
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on blue panels on spine, gilt star decoration on spine, TEG (blue). 8vo. 480 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs and reproductions. This is an extremely clean copy, unmarked copy, tight and square. Boards very lightly worn. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
A MANUAL OF TRADE-MARK CASES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, MIfflin and Company, 1881 Publisher's full leather, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, title on red label in one compartment and former owner's name on green label in another. xxvi, 478 pp. Includes detailed Index. This volume comprises Sebatsian`s Digest of Trade-Mark Cases, covering all the cases reported prior to the year 1879; together with those of a leading chracter decided since that time, with notes and references. The volume is tight and square. The hinges are worn but strong. Boards and spine are moderately rubbed. Former owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ENVIRONMENTAL HANDBOOK: PREPARED FOR THE FIRST NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL TEACH-IN
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine / Friends of the Earth, 1970 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 367 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else unmarked. Pages browning. GOOD.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE ROARING 2000s: Building Wealth and Lofestyle You Desire in the Greatest Boom in History
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 318, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In this straightforward financial-planning guide, the author predicts an economic boom in the early 21st century with dramatically different lifestyle opportunities. He suggests ways to tailor investments and career choices to benefit from this forecasted transformation. One of the world's most prescient economic forecasters unveils his predictions for the beginning of 21st century - and shows readers how we can take advantage of the unprecedented opportunities that will accompany the great financial boom to come. Dent's previous book The Great Boom Ahead (Hyperion, 1993) accurately predicted the stock market boom of the 1990s. In this one, he looks ahead to the new millennium and claims that the Dow may reach as high as 35, 000 within the next decade, due in large part to the changing demographics of baby boom investors. - Dirda . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE COURT YEARS, 1939 TO 1975: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1980 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover. 8vo. 434 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. The volume is in perfect condition, tight and square, except for a moderate coffee stain on the fep and ffep, not affecting any other pages, and a former owner's embossed seal on the half-title, else as now. The dust jacket interior (only) suffered slightly from the same coffee stain, else near fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. William Orville Douglas, (1898-1980) Supreme Court justice, author; born in Maine, Minn. He taught corporate law at Columbia University (1925--28) and Yale (1928--36), and published several business law casebooks before joining the Securities and Exchange Commission (1936--39). When he was appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court by President Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1939, he was considered a young nominee. He served an unprecedented 361/2 years on the bench (1939--75) during which time he was considered a liberal justice with controversial opinions. He interpreted the courts' judiciary powers broadly and he vehemently defended civil liberties. He held absolutely to the freedoms espoused in the Bill of Rights, especially that of free speech. Drawing on his many travels, he penned some 30 books both on legal matters and on nature and conservation; they include Of Men and Mountains (1950), An Almanac of Liberty (1954), Democracy's Manifesto (1962), and A Wilderness Bill of Rights (1965).. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
GO EAST, YOUNG MAN: THE EARLY YEARS; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1974 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover; brown endpapers; TEG (red). 8vo. 493 pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. The volume is tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep and embossed seal on the half-title; the boards are slightly shelf-worn and there is a Random House remainder mark on the bottom edge, else near fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn, with loss, at the heel of the spine and moderately chipped at the head. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
MR. JUSTICE
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1956 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, TEG (blue). 241 pp. Illustrated with B&W portraits of each of the twelve Justices. Includes Index of Personal Names and Index of Cases. The volume is clean, unopened and unmarked, except for a former owner's embossed seal on the title page, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly chipped. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Biographical studies of twelve Supreme Court Justices, including Louis D. Brandeis by Paul A. Freund; Wiley Rutledge by John Paul Stevens; and ten others.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
HUGO BLACK AND THE JUDICIAL REVOLUTION
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in black cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine. 492, (1) pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. This is a completely clean, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows only mild shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 20) |
Unconscious Crime: Mental Absence and Criminal Responsibility in Victorian London
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2003 First Printing. Publisher's full black textured cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, textured endpapers. 8vo. xii, 223 pp. Includes detailed Notes and Index. Publisher's release blurb laid in. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Among the defendants appearing in Unconscious Crime are a sleepwalking, homicidal nursemaid; a "morally vacant" juvenile poisoner; a man driven to arson by a "lesion of the will"; and a Jekyll-and-Hyde assailant who underwent his transformation into beast-man while on the stand. These people are not characters from a mystery novelist's vivid imagination, but rather defendants who were tried at the Old Bailey, London's central criminal court, in the mid-nineteenth century. In Unconscious Crime, Joel Peter Eigen explores these and other cases in which defendants did not conform to any of the Victorian legal system's existing definitions of insanity, yet displayed convincing evidence of mental aberration. Instead, they were - or claimed to be - "missing," "absent," or "unconscious": lucid, though unaware of their actions. Based on extensive research in the Old Bailey Sessions Papers (verbatim courtroom narratives taken down in shorthand during the trial and sold on the street the following day), Eigen's book reveals a growing estrangement between law and medicine over the legal concept of the Person as a rational and purposeful actor with a clear understanding of consequences. The McNaughtan Rules of 1843 had formalized the Victorian insanity plea, guiding the courts in cases of alleged delusion and derangement. But as Eigen makes clear in the cases he discovered, even though defense attorneys attempted to broaden the definition of insanity to include mental absence, the courts and physicians who testified as experts were wary of these novel challenges to the idea of human agency and responsibility. Combining the colorful intrigue of courtroom drama and the keen insights of social history, Unconscious Crime depicts Victorian England's legal and medical cultures confronting a new understanding of human behavior, and provocatively suggests these trials represent the earliest incarnation of double consciousness and multiple personality disorder.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 21) |
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003 Second Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author on ffep. 8vo. 401, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unread copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A riveting first hand account of the role played by law, economics, politics, and diplomacy, in the belated search for justice against the profiteers of Nazism.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 22) |
Rosa Luxemburg: A Life
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1988 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 286 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Gift inscription on half-title, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. Rosa Luxemburg (1871-1919) was a Polish-born German Marxist theorist, socialist philosopher, and revolutionary for the Social Democracy of the Kingdom of Poland and Lithuania, the German SPD, the Independent Social Democratic Party and the Communist Party of Germany. In 1914, after the SPD supported German participation in World War I, she co-founded, with Karl Liebknecht, the revolutionary Spartakusbund (Spartacist League), that on 1 January 1919 became the Communist Party of Germany. In November 1918, during the German Revolution she founded the The Red Flag, the central organ of the left wing revolutionaries. She regarded the Spartacist uprising of January 1919 in Berlin as a mistake, but supported it after it had begun. When the revolt was crushed by the Freikorps (monarchist army remnants and proto-fascist right-wing freelance militias), Luxemburg, Liebknecht and hundreds of left-wing revolutionaries were captured, tortured, and killed. Since their deaths, Luxemburg and Karl Liebknecht achieved great symbolic status amongst democratic socialists and Marxists.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
Stock Market Logic: A Sophisticated Approach to Profits on Wall Street
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dearborn Financial Publishing, 1991 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 384 pp. Illustrated with B&W reproductions. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
THE DEMOCRATIC PROSPECT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1962 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over red boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, (ii), 222, (4) pp. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked and unread, the top edge of the boards showing barely noticeable sunning, else as new. The dust jacket is stained on the rear panel only, not affecting the volume. FINE/VERY GOOD. A challenging analysis of the nature and condition of democracy in America and the decisive issues affecting its future growth and survival.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
FELIX FRANKFURTER REMINISCES
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Company, 1960 First Printing. Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on red label on spine, Justice Frankfurter's initials, gilt, on cover. 8vo. 310 pp. Former owner's embossed seal on title page, very faint bookseller's stamp on fep, else as new. FINE. These are Justice Felix Frankfurter's reminiscences as recorded in talks with Dr. Harlan B. Phillips.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 26) |
Somebodies and Nobodies: Overcoming the Abuse of Rank
|
|
|
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Publishers, 2004 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 211 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. When discrimination is race-based, we call it racism; when it's gender-based, we call it sexism. Somebodies and Nobodies introduces rank-based discrimination - or "rankism" - a form of injustice that everyone knows, but no one sees. It explains our reluctance to confront rankism, shows where analyses based on identity fall short and, using dozens of examples, traces many forms of injustice and unfairness to rankism. ". . . a wonderful and tremendously important book on the 'ism' that is far more encompassing than racism, sexism or ageism. 'Rankism' must be our prime target from now on in. Viva Fuller!" - Studs Terkel The author, Robert Fuller, served as president of Oberlin College.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 27) |
A LIFE IN OUR TIMES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt titles and borders on spine, gilt title, border and author's initials on cover. Former owner's name on fep, some marginal notes in Index, dust jacket chipped and sunned, binding slightly sunned along top edge, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD/FAIR. The memoirs of the world famous and influential economist, ambassador, professor, and politician. In the urgent years of the Great Depression, Professor Galbraith concerned himself with agriculture in Canada and with agriculture and economics at Berkeley. After a year of teaching at the University of California, he served briefly in FDR's administration and then went on to Harvard. He spent the late thirties in Cambridge, England, where his life centered on the new economics of John Maynard Keynes. In the war years, he held what was arguably the most powerful civilian post in war administration; he organized and administered the system of wartime price control. At the end of the war, Galbraith served as a director of the survey that interrogated the highest-ranking Nazis and assessed the effects of the air war on the German economy. Thereafter he worked for the State Department as administrator of economic affairs in the occupied countries and served as an editor of "Fortune" when that magazine was enlisting the talent of some of the greatest writers of the day. In 1948 Prof. Galbraith returned to Harvard to write three of the most widely read books on economics and the postwar years - The Affluent Society, The New Industrial State and Economics and the Public Purpose. In a lively and exuberant style, the author relates all this and then goes on to discuss his two political campaigns with Adlai Stevenson, whom he served as adviser and speechwriter; John F. Kennedy, for whom he campaigned across the country; his service as ambassador in India during several terse and exciting years; and his long crusade against the war in Vietnam. Many have been close to great events and great leaders. Few have combined that proximity with the ability to write effectively, amusingly, even brilliantly about those events and people, the great men and women, and those who were only interesting, entertaining or absurd. Galbraith combines an intimate knowledge these people and political and economic context in which they lived, with a unique writing ability, as all who read this book will discover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 28) |
I'M IN CHARGE HERE!
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Very slight cover wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. "It is now seven years since the publication of Who's In Charge Here?, the slim, oblong book that started the frenzy for captioned news photos. In the brief span of seven years, most of the men pictured in that volume have disappeared from the public scene, which suggests that power is a cruel and fickle mistress. The two men who dominate this new book are the respective winner and loser of the 1968 Presidential contest. The election returns have made one a potential hero or villain of history, the other a mere footnote. Thus, Richard Nixon is well represented here. He has promised to end the war abroad, and he has promised to unify our nation at home. We trust America will never have to sue him for breach of promise.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
JUDGE LEARNED HAND AND THE ROLE OF THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 251 pp. Includes Bibliography, Table of Cases and Index. The volume is in perfect, unmarked, unopened condition, except for a former owner's embossed seal on the title page, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped at the corners and at the head and heel f the spine and the seams are splitting, although this is not apparent in the Mylar cover. FINE/GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE NEXT CENTURY
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1991 FIRST TRADE EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 126, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over light blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Binding lightly sunned along top and bottom edges, dust jacket slightly chipped along top edge only, else As New. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The author is a veteran journalist, Pulitzer Prize-winner and author of The Best and the Brightest, The Reckoning and Summer of `49. In this volume he reflects on the lessons of those three books and to consider the recent past, the astonishing events now taking place in the world and the possible shape of the twenty-first century. Drawing upon his experience as a New York Times Reporter in Eastern Europe, the author looks at the startling changes reshaping the Soviet Union and its former satellites. The problems faced by these nations after their first heady rush to freedom; divisions caused by nationality, religion and class and the complete absence of economic foundations. Japan is also discussed showing how it pioneered a new definition of economic power by maximizing its greatest natural resource, the human brain, through educational excellence. . 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
ENIGMA
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Book Club Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 320, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Dust jacket only slightly shelf-worn along bottom edge, else as new. Volume appears new and unopened. AS NEW/FINE. There were two great, top secret Allied endeavors during World War II: the Manhattan Project, which developed the atomic bomb in New Mexico, and the program at Bletchley Park, a rural town in Britain, where the finest mathematicians and cryptographers attempted to break the Nazis' unbreakable Enigma code. Winning the war depended on the success of both projects. In Enigma, Robert Harris transports us to March 1943 and the desperate race against time at Bletchley Park. Tom Jericho has been called back, while recuperating from a nervous breakdown, to try to crack the Nazi's unbreakable Enigma code. If he solves the puzzle, thousands of Allied troops will live. If not, Jericho and his peers face the responsibility for a massacre. Meticulously researched and riveting, Enigma establishes Harris as the decade's finest author of wartime thrillers. This novel was made into a successful film starring Kate Winslett. Robert Harris is a former columnist for The Sunday Times of London and a correspondent for the BBC. His first novel, Fatherland, has been translated into over 20 languages. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 32) |
ENIGMA
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 320, (2) pp. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. There were two great, top secret Allied endeavors during World War II: the Manhattan Project, which developed the atomic bomb in New Mexico, and the program at Bletchley Park, a rural town in Britain, where the finest mathematicians and cryptographers attempted to break the Nazis' unbreakable Enigma code. Winning the war depended on the success of both projects. In Enigma, Robert Harris transports us to March 1943 and the desperate race against time at Bletchley Park. Tom Jericho has been called back, while recuperating from a nervous breakdown, to try to crack the Nazi's unbreakable Enigma code. If he solves the puzzle, thousands of Allied troops will live. If not, Jericho and his peers face the responsibility for a massacre. Meticulously researched and riveting, Enigma establishes Harris as the decade's finest author of wartime thrillers. This novel was made into a successful film starring Kate Winslett. Robert Harris is a former columnist for The Sunday Times of London and a correspondent for the BBC. His first novel, Fatherland, has been translated into over 20 languages. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Digital Computer System Principles
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1973 First Printing (Complete Number Line). Publisher's full brown loth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, gilt (brown and black) lettering and decoration on cover, printed gray endpapers. 8vo. 466 pp. Profusely illustrated with drawings, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy. There is a former owner's signature stamp on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE KREMLIN'S HUMAN DILEMMA
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1967 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on red panel on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 395 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition except for a tiny pin-prick on the front panel, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket shows on slight shelf-wear and the same pin-prick. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The changing politics of Russia and the people who are making reform inevitable.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
Ethnic Groups in Conflict
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 2001 First Printing. Examination Copy. Publisher's glossy wraps. xviii, 697 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The words "Examination Copy / Not for Sale" are stamped on the bottom edge and the covers are ever so slightly shelf worn, else as new. FINE+.. 2nd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 36) |
LIVE TO WIN: Achieving Success in Life and Business
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1989 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Bound in publisher's full cream cloth, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, except for a few pages that had previously been paper-clipped and three or four tiny coffee stains on the top edge of the volume and the dust jacket, and very minor corner wear, else Fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Victor K. Kiam (1926-2001) was a famous American entrepreneur and the owner of the New England Patriots from 1989-1991.After attending such universities as Yale, the Sorbonne and Harvard Business School, Kiam became part of the Lever Brothers and Playtex company as a salesperson. He first made his fortune as the President and CEO of Remington Products Company, which he famously purchased after his wife bought him his first electric shaver. Kiam also operated two other companies: Ronson and TravelSmart. He became even more famous as the spokesperson for his Remington shaver. Kiam's famous catch-phrase, "I liked it so much, I bought the company!" made him a household name; the phrase "Doing a Victor Kiam" has now become a term for a customer who becomes the owner of a company. He famously recorded each advert in the native language that the advert was broadcast. Upon Kiam's death The Times quoted one of his closest business associates in later years, Jonathon Lyons, as saying that he was "a truly remarkable entrepreneur of the old kind - the kind they simply don't make any more. "Kiam wrote a number of business books: * Going for It! : How to Succeed As an Entrepreneur * Keep Going for It! * Live to Win: Achieving Success in Life and Business"A wonderful guide to living life to the fullest"--Dr. Robert H. Schuller . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 37) |
PRIMARY COLORS
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1996 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Random House First Printings start with "2" in the print line. The line here is 2468B9753). 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (xii), 366, (6) pp. Quarter bound in pblisher's white cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Young Henry Burton is half flattered, half shanghaied, by the governor of a small Southern state to join him as campaign staff, in a run for the presidency. What follows for Henry, and the reader, is an education in modern American electoral politics that in dramatic power, humor, psychological acuity, and insider knowledge beggars a hundred textbooks and a thousand lectures. This is the pseudonymous, anonymous novel closely based on Bill Clinton's first presidential campaign. The question of the identity of the book's author became the talk of Washington and the media as soon as the book was published and debate continued until a reporter from the Washington Post was able to identify Klein by the handwriting in the marginal notes on a set of galleys. The subsequent scandal became a debate about ethics in journalism. Klein was a columnist for Newsweek at the time of publication and had denied writing the book, as had his superiors at Newsweek. Klein was forced to leave Newsweek and took a position at The New Yorker. The first edition was immediately sold out, and the book has been reprinted at least eight times, and became a huge bestseller. The novel was the basis for the feature film of the same name staring John Travolta and Emma Thompson. An excellent copy of a highly readable and amusing novel. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Leadership Challenge: How to Get Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1988 Sixth Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine, publisher's logo, gilt (white) on cover, blue endpapers. 8vo. 362 pp. This is an unmarked, very lightly used copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket shows very light shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
From the Diaries of Felix Frankfurter: With a Biographical Essay and Notes
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1974 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 366 pp. Former owner's embossed seal on title page, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear at one fold and is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at corners (only). FINE/NEAR FINE. This volume presents selections of what must have been a monumental record of half a century of American history, and of the complex, enigmatic character of its author; but the pieces are colorful, deeply intriguing, and readable in themselves. The material gathered from Frankfurter's own diaries is joined to an extraordinarily revealing biokgraphical essay by Joseph Lash. This brings a special feeling, a special understanding, of the diarist in his life as a scholar, a statesman, a friend, sometimes an enemy, and an ambitious human being. Ranging from Frankfurter's pre-World War I days as a Harvard law student through 'discovery' by immortals such as Henry L. Stimson, Theodore Roosevelt, and Chaim Weizmann, to his days as a jurist of international prominence, Lash has turned his faithful research into a living portrait of one of the most unusual men in our nation's history.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY: An Interpretation
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 8vo (6 x 8.75"). viii, (ii), 278 pp. Bound in publishers full straw cloth, printed lettering on tan label on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Printed on thick card stock. Former owner's bookplate on ffep with date (1949) minor scuffing, else Fine+. FINE. At a time when the office of President of the United States is acquiring a new significance, both national and international, this refreshingly objective interpretation by a noted student of politics meets an urgent need. The President of the United States has a unique role. His powers and functions are subject to peculiar limitations that have their roots in the Constitution and in the historical traditions of a people who came to political life through rebellion against outworn conventions. With brilliant and sympathetic penetration Prof. Laski defines those qualities which make for success in the presidency; points to the various forces which hedge and delimit the presidential influence; shows the interaction between the presidential, legislative and cabinet offices; discusses the President's relations with his Cabinet, and with Congress and the Supreme Court. He searches out the strengths and weaknesses of the American system; and in conclusion offers suggestions for reform. This book is informal, alive, stimulating and to anyone concerned with American ways of life it will evoke a great deal of the fascination of our history. Professor Harold J. Laski of the London School of Economics and Political Science at the University of London was a Visiting Professor at Indiana University during 1939. This volume is, substantially, the course he delivered during that year. It is a fascinating study of the American presidency. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
THE MIND AND FAITH OF JUSTICE HOLMES: HIS SPEECHES, ESSAYS, LETTERS AND JUDICIAL OPINIONS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1943 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Justice Holmes signature, gilt, on cover. 8vo. 474 pp. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece. Includes Table of Cases and Index. The volume is tight and square and seemingly unread, with gift inscription on the ffep (August 27, 1943) and a former owner's embossed seal on the title page. The head and heel of the spine are very slightly shelf-worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
Educating for Character: How Our Schools Can Teach Respect and Responsibility
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 478, (1) pp. This is an unopened copy with a former owner's neat stamp on the first preliminary page, else as new. FINE. The first paperback publication of an award-winning study on the need for values in education in American classroomsfrom the author of the parenting classic Raising Good Children. Drawing on 20 years of research, Dr. Lickona cuts through the controversy to report on scores of practical, successful programs that are turning schools around.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE ESSENTIAL LIPPMANN: A POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY FOR LIBERAL DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1963 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt and black lettering and decoration on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle, blue endpapers. xxi, 551 pp. 8vo. Edited by Clinton Rossiter and James Lare. Tight and square with a former owner's signature on the fep, covers faded and stained, spine rubbed, minimal markings throughout. GOOD. Walter Lippmann (1889 - 1974) was an influential American award-winning writer, journalist, and political commentator. Lippman was the recipient of the Pulitzer Prize in 1958 and 1962 for his syndicated newspaper column, "Today and Tomorrow". Lippmann was a journalist, a media critic and a philosopher who tried to reconcile the tensions between liberty and democracy in a complex and modern world. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
MEMORY MAKES MONEY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1988 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xi, (i) 226 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover. This is a new, unread copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Harry Lorayne is one of the leading memory experts in this country and the world. In this volume, he devotes his unsurpassed talent for memory training to showing executives, aspiting executives, and in fact anyone who seeks to have a profitable career in business, or in fields such as medicine, law and insurance, how to harness the power of memory to get ahead. "In Memory Makes Money, Harry Lorayne gives you the memory that will enable you to have knowledge at your fingertips - that will multiply your worth, multiply your value. " - Mel Brooks. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
BEATING THE STREET
|
|
|
NY: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1994 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 332 pp. Illustrated with tables, graphs and charts. This is a new, unopened copy. The covers show only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE+. Develop a Winning Investment Strategy - with Expert Advice from The Nation's Number One Money Manager. Peter Lynch's "invest in what you know" strategy has made him a household name with investors both big and small. An important key to investing, Lynch says, is to remember that stocks are not lottery tickets. There's a company behind every stock and a reason companies - and their stocks - perform the way they do. In this book, newly revised and updated for the paperback edition, Peter Lynch shows you how you can become an expert in a company and how you can build a profitable investment portfolio, based on your own experience and insights and on straightforward do-it-yourself research. There's no reason the individual investor can't match wits with the experts, and this book will show you how. In Beating the Street, Lynch explains how to devise a mutual fund strategy. He shows how he goes about picking stocks, step-by-step. He describes how the individual investor can improve his or her investment performance to rival that of the experts of the investment clubs. This is a completely revised and updated edition of a bestselling investment book by a Wall Street legend which offers understandable advice on investments, taking readers through a step-by-step process of financial self-management. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
BRANDEIS: A FREE MAN'S LIFE
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1946 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped lettering and decoration on spine and cover, TEG (red). 8vo. 713 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and document facsimilies. The volume is tight and square with no ownership marks other than a former owner's embossed seal on the title page; some underlining in pencil; boards lightly rubbed. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has several tears, with loss. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE LAST BROTHER
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 626 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Notes and Bibliography. This is an unopened copy and aside from being price-clipped, is in As New condition. AS NEW/FINE. In The Last Brother, Joe McGinnis brings to startling and disturbing life the childhood, the brief triumph, and the long downward slide of the last Kennedy brother, and exposes, as never before, the chilling reality behind the glittering façade of America's First Dysfunctional Family, as well as the terrible cost of Ambassador Joseph P. Kennedy's dark ambitions for his children, even the last and least of them. His book focuses in particular on the extraordinary sixties, a decade that began in glory for the family with Jack's ascension to the presidency, and ended, after the murders of Jack and Bobby, the tragedy at Chappaquidick, and their father's death, with Teddy, the last brother, standing alone in the rubble of Camelot. While The Last Brother is both shocking and newsworthy, Teddy Kennedy emerges as a curiously tragic figure, the victim of his own family, forever "the fat, awkward little boy" who was ignored by his siblings, his father and his mother, then propelled, unwilling and unprepared, into the public limelight. Searing, yet strangely moving and even sympathetic, The Last Brother presents a detailed, tragic portrait of a man at war with himself, doomed to live in the giant shadow of his brothers, trapped in the glorious but hollow Kennedy myth, longing, but unable, to escape. Ted Kennedy gave the greatest speech of his life at the 1980 Democratic Party convention. For those true believers, who heard that speech, all was forgiven. The rest of the public has not been so forgiving. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
Rigged: The True Story of an Ivy League Kid Who Changed the World of Oil, from Wall Street to Dubai
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co, 2007 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 294, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy in perfect condition except for a small ding on the top of the front board, else fine. NEAR FINE. Ben Mezrich (born 1969) is an American author from Boston, Massachusetts, who started out writing fiction but later expanded into non-fiction. He graduated magna-cum-laude from Harvard in 1991. He has since published ten books which have together sold over three million copies in twenty different languages. Some of his books have been written under the pseudonym Holden Scott. Mezrich attended Princeton Day School, in Princeton, New Jersey. Mezrich is best known for his first non-fiction work, Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six MIT Students Who Took Vegas for Millions. This book tells the story of a group of students from MIT who bet on blackjack games using a sophisticated card counting system, earning millions of dollars at casinos in Las Vegas and other gambling centers in the United States and the Caribbean. The story was made into the movie 21, released in 2008. After the book's publication, Mezrich was frequently interviewed, asked to speak in a number of forums, and was published in the Boston Globe. The Globe later debunked much of the reporting in Bringing Down the House, claiming that the book describes numerous events that never took place, and "is not a work of nonfiction in any meaningful sense of the word." In 2004, Mezrich published a new book called Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions. Also a nonfiction work, this book recounts the exploits of an American named John Malcolm, who was an assistant securities trader. In 2005 Mezrich published Busting Vegas: The MIT Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees a semi-sequel to Bringing Down the House. The book tells the story of another student involved in a similar Blackjack team, but one that used more advanced techniques than the ones discussed in the first book. In 2007, Mezrich published Rigged which recounts the formation of the Dubai Mercantile Exchange by two young visionaries, one in the New York Mercantile Exchange and the other in the Dubai Ministry of Finance. In 2008, Boston magazine and The Boston Globe investigated the accuracy of Mezrich's non-fiction, identifying occasions in his blackjack books where scenes were invented out of whole cloth. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
STUPID WHITE MEN...AND OTHER SORRY EXCUSES FOR THE STATE OF THE NATION
|
|
|
NY: ReganBooks, 2001 Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 277, (4) pp. Gift inscriptionjh on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in perfect condition. FINE/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
ON BORROWED TIME: HOW WORLD WAR II BEGAN
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle, maps on endpapers. 8vo. xvi, 509, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes Sources, Notes and Index. Spine moderately sunned, boards mildly shelf-worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |












































