Biography & Memoirfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Biography & Memoir | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE ADAMS FAMILY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1930 Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 363 pp. Illustrated with nine B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. There is a tiny bookseller's label on the fep, the spine is slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
WOODY ALLEN: CLOWN PRINCE OF AMERICAN HUMOR
|
|
|
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1975 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 178 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Later printing. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over cream boards, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, red endpapaers. 12mo. 192 pp. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This book is a classic story of how one person, who meant so much to another, pays back a long term debt. Knowing his former teacher was dying, Morrie rekindles his relationship with his college professor and learns more lessons on how to live. This is a great story of sharing, caring and respect.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
N. C. WYETH: THE COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND MURALS
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1972 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slate endpapers. 4to. 335 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 300 reproductions, over 100 in brilliant color, many reproduced here for the first time. Includes an invaluable 1,200-entry, illustrated, complete bibliography with detailed information on all of N. C. Wyeth's pictures and published writings, listing the books, periodicals, catalogues, collections, and other places his work appeared, and everything written about him. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. All page clean and bright. Unclipped dust jacket in Mylar. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 5) |
A GLIMPSE OF EDEN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak Dinesen. It can be read on three levels: for the color and pageantry of wildlife, for an understanding of the importance of preserving it, and for the mystic answer wildlife holds for our overburdened civilization.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Victor Ambrus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
ANDREE'S STORY: THE COMPLETE RECORD OF HIS POLAR FLIGHT, 1897
|
|
|
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1930 Publisher's printed boards, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 250 pp. Illustrated with B&W charts, tables and photographs. The mystery and adventure of the first man who dreamed and dared to fly the Pole. The complete record of the 1897 Polar flight of S. A. Andree taken from the Diaries and Journals of S. A. Andree, Nils Strindberg, and K. Frankel, found on White Island in the Summer of 1930 and edited by the Swedish Society for Anthropology and Geography. Translated from the Swedish by Edward Adams-Ray. Boys' Edition. Brief gift inscription on blank preliminary page, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square and seemingly unread. Near Fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1939 18th Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 698 pp. This is an extremely clean copy, with no marks other than a former bookseller's sticker on the rep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, with some loss at the heel of the spine, which is mildly sunned, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
CONCERNING THE CITY OF GOD AGAINST THE PAGANS
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1984 Publisher's glossy wraps. 1097 pp. 8vo. A new translation by Henry Bettenson with an Introduction by John O'Meara. Former owner's name on fep, very minor shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
MEMORIES: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1955 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 310 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, brief gift inscription (Xmas 1958) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
DUVEEN
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1952 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion, gilt (green), on cover, light green endpapers. (xii), 302 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Saul Steinberg. This is an unmarked and seemingly unread copy. The lettering and panels on the spine are faded and the covers are lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Biography of Joseph Duveen, Lord Millbank, the most spectacular art dealer of all time. His astonishing career was built upon the simple observation that Europe had art and America money. To trade one for the other became the ruling and highly profitable passion of his life.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Saul Steinberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 11) |
MARIE ANTOINETTE
|
|
|
NY: Tess Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 433 pp. Illustrated with maps. Includes Appendices and Index. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
MEMOIRS
|
|
|
NY: The World Publishing Company, 1970 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 216, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Compiled by Thomas R. Bransten. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep and a gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square and seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly rubbed. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. David Ben-Gurion, born David Grün (1886 - 1973) was the first Prime Minister of Israel. Ben-Gurion's passion for Zionism, which began early in life, culminated in his instrumental role in the founding of the state of Israel. After leading Israel to victory in the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, Ben-Gurion helped build the state institutions and oversaw the absorption of vast numbers of Jews from all over the world. Upon retiring from political life in 1970, he moved to Sde Boker, where he lived until his death. Posthumously, Ben-Gurion was named one of Time Magazine 's 100 Most Important People of the Century.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 13) |
Kate Remembered
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 2003 Fourth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, "Kate," gilt, in borders on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, 370 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "This book is.. . . not a critical study of either Katharine Hepburn's life or her career. It is, rather, as true an account of her life as I can present, based on countless hours of private conversations during which she reminisced. Even more than recalling events, Miss Hepburn often used our time together to reflect, an exercise in which I don't think she indulged with anybody else. And so, more than my remembrances, this book intends to convey hers." - from the Author's Note.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE COUSINHOOD
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1972 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine. 466 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and several fold-out genealogical charts. A vivid account of the English-Jewish aristocracy: Cohens, Rothchilds, Goldsmids, Montefiores, Samuels, Sassoons, and many others. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket is in Brodart cover which was previously taped to the covers, leaving marks where the tape had previously been, else fine+. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 15) |
Quantum Profiles
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Pr, 1991 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Black endpapers. 8vo. 178 pp. Includes bibliographical references and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Coach: 25 Writers Reflect on People Who Made a Difference
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 2005 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. x, 285, (4) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is also in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Foreword by Bill Bradley. Coaches are the men and women who inspire us. They are the ones that believe that we are greater than the sum of our parts and that we're able to achieve anything. Now in this astounding anthology, twenty-five of our finest writers reflect on the athletic coaches who changed their lives. The 25 authors include Benjamin Cheever, Jonathan Ames, Andrew Solomon, Buzz Bissinger, John Edgar Wideman, Pat Conroy, Bud Collins, John Irving, Christine Brennan, George Plimpton, Bob Wolff, Francine Prose, E.M. Swift, and many others.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
WALLIS AND EDWARD: Letters, 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5). 367 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's Royal Blue cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. End pages decorated with photographs of letters. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. AS NEW/as new. This book offers a glimpse inside the romance of Edward VII, the Duke of Windsor, and his beloved American paramour, Wallis Simpson. At the heart of this volume are the extraordinary letters exchanged by the lovers themselves, from their improbable first meeting in 1931 - Wallis socially obscure, Edward then Prince of Wales - till the moment they married at the Chateau de Cande in 1937. Perhaps the most romantic documents of our time, they chart the course of Edward's overwhelming passion for Wallis. Not only do these letters provide a fascinating account of Wallis's developing relationship with the man born to be King, but they also provide a striking view of life in London between the wars. The letters are most revealing, and created quite a sensation when they were published in 1986; disclosing, as they do, previously unknown aspects of Edward's character. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Electric Universe: The Shocking True Story Of Electricity
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Small 8vo. (x), 308, (1) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A superb storyteller, Bodanis weaves tales of romance, divine inspiration, and fraud through lucid accounts of scientific breakthroughs. The great discoverers come to life in all their brilliance and idiosyncrasies, including the visionary Michael Faraday, who struggled against the prejudices of the British class system, and Samuel Morse, a painter who, before inventing the telegraph, ran for mayor of New York City on a platform of persecuting Catholics. Here too is Alan Turing, whose dream of a marvelous thinking machine-what we know as the computer-was met with indifference, and who ended his life in despair after British authorities forced him to undergo experimental treatments to cure his homosexuality.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 19) |
LAND OF THE LINGERING SNOW: CHRONICLES OF A STROLLER IN NEW ENGLAND FROM JANUARY TO JUNE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, MIfflin and Company, 1893 Publisher's full cream cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 12mo. 234 pp. Small antique bookseller's label on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, boards very lightly rubbed and bumped, front hinge starting, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
DISRAELI
|
|
|
NY: Stein & Day, 1983 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth ovr black boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's mark blind-stamped on cover. 432 pp. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition except for a small bump on the bottom of the front board, else fine+. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has only the slightest crinkling at the head of the spine, else as new. FINE/FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
CANALETTO
|
|
|
Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1960 Publisher's full yellow boards, lettering and decoration embossed in green on spine and cover. 12mo. 205 pp. Profusely illustrated with 126 B&W photographs. Text in Italian. The volume is in excellent condition with some foxing on the boards and edges, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Brandywine Heritage
|
|
|
Chadds Ford, PA: The Brandywine River Museum, 1971 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, cream endpapers. 4to. 121 pp. Illustrated with 18 full-page color reproductions and 80 B&W reproductions of works by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, and James Wyeth. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. Price-clipped dust jacket. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
LEAP INTO DARKNESS: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe
|
|
|
Baltimore: Woodholme House, 1999 FIRST EDITION (stated), SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.95) dust jacket. xviii, (iii), 273, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is the account of Leo Bretholz's seven years of audacious escapes in an effort to stay one step ahead of the Nazi's and their "final solution. " He leaped from trains, ran from police, hid in attics and assumed aliases during his seven-year ordeal criss-crossing war-torn Europe. "No one can read [this] history without realizing
the remarkable courage of individuals, and the tremendous importance of stories such as this being published
. " - Sir Martin Gilbert . One Author. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 24) |
WINSTON CHURCHILL: YEARS OF PREPARATION
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1958 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover. 8vo. 446, (2) pp. Publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering and borders on blue label on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings and 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. Includes Bibliographical Notes, Churchill's Election Record, and detailed Index. Former owner's small printed bookplate on ffep, very minor small stains on fore-edge, else Fine+. FINE. This is the first volume of Lewis Broad's two-volume biography of Churchill. The second volume is entitled The Years of Achievement. The book was designed by Sidney Feinberg and manufactured by American Book-Stratford Press. The body type was set in Baskerville, a modern reproduction of the type cut in 1760 by John Baskerville of Birmingham, England, reflecting the style of stone inscriptions. Charles Lewis Broad first began covering Sir Winston Churchill as a newspaperman in London, and his various books on Churchill are the result of more than 25 years of research into this controversial figure in British politics. He estimates that he has written over a million words on Sir Winston. His other books include The Bernard Shaw Dictionary (1929) Trunk Crimes Past and Present (1934) The Way of the Dictators (1935) Crowning the King (1937) ABC of the Coronation (1937) Crisis Year (1938) Winston Churchill: Man of War (1940) The Innocence of Edith Thompson: A Study in Old Bailey Justice (1952) Queens, Crowns and Coronations (1952) The Friendships and Follies of Oscar Wilde (1954) Sir Anthony Eden: The Chronicles of a Career (1955) The Adventures of Sir Winston (1957) Advocates of the Golden Age (1958) as well as several children's books. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
THE TIMES OF MELVILLE AND WHITMAN
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1947 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (blue) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (blue) medallion on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 489 pp. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked and seemingly unopened. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a minor dampstain on the rear panel, not affecting the covers or any pages, and moderate chipping on the bottom edge, particularly at the heel of the spine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Brooks is the author of a series of historical works following the development of American letters. This volume covers the American literary scene from approximately 1840 to about 1890, including Walt Whitman, Herman Melville, Mark Twain, Horace Greeley, Sidney Lanier, Bret Harte, John Muir and others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 26) |
THE WINDSOR STORY: An Intimate Portrait of Edward VIII and Mrs Simpson , by the Authors Who Knew Them Best
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1979 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jaclet. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). 639 pp. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Coat-of-Arms of Edward VIII, gilt, embossed on cover, tan endpapers. Illustrated with 66 B&W photographs. Includes Reference Notes, Bibliography and Index. The volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear in the upper front panel, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. If you thougt you knew everything there is to know about the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, you are in for a shock. In this authoritative, entertaining dual biography of Edward VIII and the American woman for whom he sacrificed the crown of England and its Empire, we see the Windsors as they have never been seen before: Wallis as a domineering woman who badgered the King for a bigger title, and the King himself as a slave of love. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 27) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL: A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1972 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) embossed decoration on cover. Black endpapers. 157 pp. Profusely illustrated with 159 reproductions, 92 in full color, including five fold-outs. This is the catalogue for an exhibition organized by Bernard Danenburg Galleries, New York as a 60 year retrospective of Rockwell's work from 1910 - 1971. This is an unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 28) |
105 GREATEST LIVING AUTHORS PRESENT THE WORLD'S BEST: Stories, Humor, Drama, Biography, History, Essays and Poetry
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, 1950 Hardcover with dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). xxv, (i), 1186, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (black) lettering separated by gilt borders on spine. Includes Biographies and Bibliographies; Index of Authors and Index of Titles. Slight shelf-wear, tight and square. No ownership marks other than a one-word name on the ffep, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) chipped at head and heel of spine, with loss at head and lightly rubbed and stained. Includes dozens of the greatest works of literature, including works by great authors such as: Bertrand Russell; Eugene O'Neill; William Faulkner; Noel Coward; Ernest Hemingway; Rebecca West; Sinclair Lewis; Graham Greene; John Steinbeck; Sean O'Casey; Carl Sandurg; Jean-Paul Sartre; Thornton Wilder; Albert Camus; T. S. Elliot; Hermann Hesse; W. Somerset Maugham; E. M. Forster; W. H. Auden; Winston Churchill; Graham Greene; Albert Einstein; Thomas Mann; George Santayana; Robert Frost; Edna St. Vincent Millay; Thornton Wilder; John Dos Passos; H. L. Mencken; and many others. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1956 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 12mo. 143 pp. Includes Bibliographical Note. Illustrated with B&W portrait frontispiece. Former owner's signature on ffep, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. In spite of its narrow compass, this account omits nothing essential, yet is never clogged by the weight of its material; it is a little masterpiece of design, economy and judgment - the perfect short introduction to its dramatic subject.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
LIVINGSTONE
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1929 First edition. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 370 pp. Illustrated with many black & white photos and illustrations and one fold out map showing the part of Africa explored by Livingstone. Ex-Library (Royal Masonic School) with the usual markings including pocket on ffep and label on cover. Covers rubbed and worn, particularly at head of spine. Otherwise unmarked. All pages bright and clean. GOOD. "Two generations have passed since the publication of the official biography of Livingstone. During this period many new facts have come to light, and the time is ripe for a new and authoritative review of the effects of the great missionary explorer's life upon modern civilization as a whole and upon the life of the Church in particular. . . . The book gives also the first complete account of the direct results, governmental, economic, educational and social, particularly in Africa, which have followed from Livingstones's work." . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 31) |
WINSTON CHURCHILL: An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). x, (ii) 413, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped coat-of-arms on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with 21 B&W photographs. Includes Chronology, List of Printed Sources, Notes to References, and Index. This is a new, unopened copy, in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only minor shelf-wear and chipping at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society Of America, 1954 SPECIAL CENTENARY EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. 328 pp. 1st Printing. Quarter bound in burgundy library cloth over faux leather boards, gilt lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. Illustrated with 27 B&W photographs and reproductions and seven drawings. A volume in The Jacob R. Schiff Library of Jewish Contributions to American Democracy. Edited and with an Introduction by Bertram Wallace Korn. Ex-Library copy with fewer than the usual markings. Evidence of pocket removal from the fep and librarian notations on copyright page, else fine. NEAR FINE. Solomon Nunes Carvalho, a Jewish artist & daguerreotypist, accompanied John Charles Fremont's fourth expedition in 1853. They explored the Rockies for a possible railroad route. This journal of the expedition was the only written record which survived. This edition includes a number of Carvalho's portraits, as well as his famous tales of the Mormons of Utah and of other stories of Western life in the first half of the 19th Century. This is a reprint of the 1857 edition, originally entitled Incidents Of Travel And Adventure In The Far West; With Col. Fremont's Last Expedition Across The Rocky Mountains: Including Three Months' Residence In Utah, And A Perilous Trip Across The Great American Desert To The Pacific, published in New York by Derby & Jackson in 1857. [Howes C213][Wagner-Camp 273][Graff 618][Flake 1224]. . Special Centenary Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Solomon Nunes Carvalho. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 33) |
QUEEN OF FRANCE: A BIOGRAPHY OF MARIE ANTOINETTE
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 434 pp. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece portrait of Marie Antoinette with her children. Translated from the French by Denise Folliot. Former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn, faded and has a 1" piece missing at the heel of the spine. FINE/GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
GRANT TAKES COMMAND
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. (xvi), 556, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with maps by Samuel H. Bryant and frontispiece portrait of General Grant at Cold Harbor in 1864. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine and the spine is lightly sunned, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Grant Takes Command gives us invaluable assistance in untangling the enigma of this remarkable Union warrior who has puzzled so many for so long. It gives us a detailed and revealing portrait of Grant during the last year and a half of the war. It is both a revelatory portrait of Ulysses S. Grant and the dramatic story of how the war was won. After the capture of Vicksburg on July 3, 1863, Grant's army starts a period of occupation, absorbing its conquest of the Mississippi valley. In the east, the Army of the Potomac rests after its great victory at Gettysburg. In central Tennessee, the Federal Army of the Cumberland is moving to drive Confederate forces back into Georgia. The Federal government in Washington, sensing a turning point in the war, starts to cast about for the best path to final victory. As the authorities begin this task, they realize their most successful soldier is the one they know least about. Bruce Catton (October 9, 1899 - August 28, 1978) was a journalist and a notable historian of the American Civil War. He won a Pulitzer Prize for history in 1954 for A Stillness at Appomattox, his study of the final campaign of the war in Virginia. Catton was known as a narrative historian who specialized in popular histories that emphasized the colorful characters and vignettes of history, in addition to the simple dates, facts, and analyses. His works, although well-researched, were generally not presented in a rigorous academic style, supported by footnotes. In the long line of Civil War historians, Catton is arguably the most prolific and popular of all, with Shelby Foote his only conceivable rival. Oliver Jensen, who succeeded him as editor of American Heritage magazine, wrote: "There is a near-magic power of imagination in Catton's work that seemed to project him physically into the battlefields, along the dusty roads and to the campfires of another age. "Grant Takes Command completes the third volume of the first truly comprehensive biography of the general. Catton wrote the second and third volume of this trilogy, following the publication of Captain Sam Grant in 1950 by historian and biographer Lloyd Lewis, making extensive use of Lewis's historical research, provided by his widow, Kathryn Lewis, who personally selected Catton to continue her husband's work. The second and third volumes are Grant Moves South (1960) which shows the growth of Grant as a military commander, from victories at Forts Henry and Donelson, to Shiloh, and Vicksburg; and Grant Takes Command (1968) which follows Grant from the Battle of Chattanooga in 1863 through Virginia campaigns against Robert E. Lee and the end of the war. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Samuel H. Bryant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
GREAT CONTEMPORARIES
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1937 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. x, 299, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full navy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on red blocking on spine and cover. T.E.G. (red). Fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with 21 B&W portraits (of each subject). Includes detailed index. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square and seemingly unread. The spine (only) is lightly rubbed. No ownership marks. Just before World War II Winston Churchill wrote these 21 biographies of his contemporaries, both good and bad. Subjects include George Bernard Shaw, Hindenberg, Lawrence of Arabia, Marshal Foch, Leon Trotsky, Arthur Balfour, Adolph Hitler, King George V, and 13 others. They provide a fascinating look at pre-war Europe through the eyes of its most intelligent observer and the greatest statesman of the age. [Langworth p. 181][ICS A43ab.1] . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $199.99
|
|
| 36) |
BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and gilt decoration on black panels on spine, gilt borders and author's initials, gilt, on cover with blind-stamped coat-of-arms, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. x, 462 pp. Frontispiece photographic portrait of Churchill. Preface and Notes by Randolph S. Churchill, MP. This is an unmarked copy with very slight shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has a lightly sunned spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. The classic collection of Churchill's speeches from May 1938 to February 1941.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 37) |
BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and gilt decoration on black panels on spine, gilt borders and author's initials, gilt, on cover with blind-stamped coat-of-arms, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 462 pp. Frontispiece photographic portrait of Churchill. Preface and Notes by Randolph S. Churchill, MP. This is an unopened copy and is unmarked aside from a number stamp and date on the rep, else as new. FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
Crown of a Thousand Years: A Millennium of British History Presented as a Pageant of Kings and Queens
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1978 Publisher's full purple cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, purple endpapers. 4to. 152 pp. Illustrated with 46 full color plates. The volume is unmarked and in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The lives and personalities of the fifty Kings and Queens of England and Great Britain, from King Ethelred in AD 978 to Elizabeth II, are illuminated in this handsome book. Each King and queen is illustrated with a color portrait taken from contemporary sources - tenth century coins, tapesties, manuscripts, sculpture and portraits of state.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Benjamin Franklin: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1983 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 530 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W plates. This is a new, unopened copy, only very lightly shelf-worn. FINE. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
MY LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name blind-stamped on cover. 955, xlii pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. Includes extremely detailed Index. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. There are a couple of small white smudges on the boards, else as new. The dust jacket is as new. NEAR FINE/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 41) |
MR. LINCOLN'S WIFE
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943 Publisher's full cream cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle, photographic endpapers. 8vo. 406 pp. Spine and top edges of boards lightly sunned, boards lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1952 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 43) |
COSELL
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1974 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 421 pp. Pictures are loose. POOR. Reading Copy Only.. Soft Cover. Poor/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE BOUVIERS: PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN FAMILY
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering, borders and eagle decoration on spine, blind-stamped lettering and eagle medallion on cover, red endpapers, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (xvi), 492 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, seemingly unread copy in virtually perfect condition; there is just the slightest sunning along the top edge only. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly stained at the top edge of the head of the spine only. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
WOMEN WHO CHANGED HISTORY: FIVE FAMOUS QUEENS OF EUROPE
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Company, 1975 Publisher's full printed pictorial cloth. 8vo. 103, (1) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, front flap from dust jacket tipped in on ffep, otherwise appears unread, tight and square. VERY GOOD. Includes brief biographies of Eleanor of Aquitaine, Isabella of Spain, Elizabeth I, Marie Antionette, Catherine the Great.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
THEODOR HERZL: A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Leonard Company, 1927 Two hardcover volumes without dust jackets. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spines, Hertzl's signature, gilt, on covers. TEG. Printed endpapers. Tissue protected frontispieces. Blind-stamped borders and Star of David medallions on covers. 371; 376 pp. With sixty illustrations (B&W photographs), Index, Chronological Table, fold-out facsimiles, Appendices and Bibliography. The volumes are in excellent condition, tight and square. The head and heels of the spines and the corners are lightly worn and there is a gift inscription on the ffep of Volume One. NEAR FINE. Jacob de Haas (1872 - 1937) was an UK Chassidic Jew and a leader for modern Zionism movement. He introduced Theodor Herzl to the UK on the "Jewish World". He moved to USA in 1902. Benjamin Ze'ev (Theodor) Herzl) (1860 - 1904) was an Austro-Hungarian Jewish journalist who founded modern political Zionism. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 47) |
"WE ARE LINCOLN MEN": ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 269 pp. Includes extensive Notes and Index. Gift inscription on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in perfect condition. FINE/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
Edward VIII
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1975 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 477 pp. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE COURT YEARS, 1939 TO 1975: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1980 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover. 8vo. 434 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. The volume is in perfect condition, tight and square, except for a moderate coffee stain on the fep and ffep, not affecting any other pages, and a former owner's embossed seal on the half-title, else as now. The dust jacket interior (only) suffered slightly from the same coffee stain, else near fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. William Orville Douglas, (1898-1980) Supreme Court justice, author; born in Maine, Minn. He taught corporate law at Columbia University (1925--28) and Yale (1928--36), and published several business law casebooks before joining the Securities and Exchange Commission (1936--39). When he was appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court by President Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1939, he was considered a young nominee. He served an unprecedented 361/2 years on the bench (1939--75) during which time he was considered a liberal justice with controversial opinions. He interpreted the courts' judiciary powers broadly and he vehemently defended civil liberties. He held absolutely to the freedoms espoused in the Bill of Rights, especially that of free speech. Drawing on his many travels, he penned some 30 books both on legal matters and on nature and conservation; they include Of Men and Mountains (1950), An Almanac of Liberty (1954), Democracy's Manifesto (1962), and A Wilderness Bill of Rights (1965).. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
GO EAST, YOUNG MAN: THE EARLY YEARS; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1974 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover; brown endpapers; TEG (red). 8vo. 493 pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. The volume is tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep and embossed seal on the half-title; the boards are slightly shelf-worn and there is a Random House remainder mark on the bottom edge, else near fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn, with loss, at the heel of the spine and moderately chipped at the head. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found. |












































