Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editionsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 560 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE STORY OF AMERICA IN PICTURES
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on blue panels on spine, gilt star decoration on spine, TEG (blue). 8vo. 480 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs and reproductions. This is an extremely clean copy, unmarked copy, tight and square. Boards very lightly worn. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
SIX AMERICAN POETS: An Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1991 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Random House Number Line: 98765432). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). xxxiv, 281, (5) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion with title on cover, burgundy endpapers, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with full page portraits of each poet. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition, except for a small damp-stain on the rear panel of the dust jacket (only) AS NEW/NEAR FINE. This anthology consists of 247 poems by six American poets: Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, Robert Frost, and Langston Hughes. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
A Little Book of Scotch Whiskies
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992 Publisher's laminated boards. 16mo. 60 pp. Illustrated with color drawings by Jane Dodds. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW. From the days when production was linked to monastic orders and it was known as aqua vitae (water of life), to the Excise Act of 1823 when whisky-makers bought licenses and acquired respectability, to today when each malt has its own fiercely partisan adherents, Scotch whisky has exercised both a fascination and a delight in those who drink it. This little book, with its beautifully illustrated depictions of distilleries and their workings, is a mine of information on Scotch malts: their history, how and where they are made, descriptions of twenty-four distilleries currently working, and how best to enjoy this magic elixir.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Jane Dodds. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1952 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE HIGH WALK OF DISCIPLESHIP
|
|
|
Chicago: The Ashram Press, 1945 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 412 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in excellent condition with only the very slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped and torn at the head of the spine. FINE/FAIR.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 6) |
IN THE PRESENCE OF ENEMIES
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (Stated) Hardcover with non-price-clipped ($21.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (viii), 309, (3) pp. Publisher's red buckram over red boards, gilt (silver) titles on spine. Publisher's red buckram over red boards, gilt (silver) titles on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. When billionaire banker Augustus Daren dies, a history of front-page scandal lives on with his controversial will. His beautiful widow was left with control of the bank and is now accused by her rich stepchildren. To Jake Martin, a partner at a prestigious Detroit law firm, the case appears watertight. But the videotape of the will disappears, and Elizabeth's enemies become Jake's. This book is an authentic & powerful legal drama written by a courtroom expert, with twists & surprises right up to its stunning conclusion. The author was a prosecuting attorney in Detroit for 20 years; he passed away in 1992. This was his final book. He was the author of many books, mostly legal-thrillers, including: Death Penalty; Shadow of a Doubt; Her Honor; Her Father's Daughter; The Twelve Apostles; No More Dreams; Day of Wrath; The Stalking Man; The Grinding Mill; The Destruction Committee; The Dividend was Death; The Widow Wondered Why; Cain's Chinese Adventure and The Monk of Cain (these last two written under the pseudonym Sean A. Key) . . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
The 8th Habit: From Effectiveness to Greatness
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 2004 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Includes sealed bonus DVD containing 16 inspirational companion films. 8vo. xvi, (ii), 409, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
A MANUAL OF TRADE-MARK CASES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, MIfflin and Company, 1881 Publisher's full leather, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, title on red label in one compartment and former owner's name on green label in another. xxvi, 478 pp. Includes detailed Index. This volume comprises Sebatsian`s Digest of Trade-Mark Cases, covering all the cases reported prior to the year 1879; together with those of a leading chracter decided since that time, with notes and references. The volume is tight and square. The hinges are worn but strong. Boards and spine are moderately rubbed. Former owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 9) |
MODERN ART: THE MEN, THE MOVEMENTS, THE MEANING
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1934 Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full blue and black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 378 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W plates. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep (dated 1935), rubbed, head os spine lightly pulled, spine and boards faded. VERY GOOD. From the famous New York City Armory exhibit to the 30's. Bohemia, the New Century, the Academicians and Impressionists, Van Gogh, Gauguin, the Fauves, Matisse, Picasso, Modigliani, Grosz, cubism, American art, Frank Lloyd Wright, sculptors Barnard and Epstein, Alfred Steiglitz, Benton, the Mexicans.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE RAINBOW BOOK OF ART
|
|
|
Cleveland and NY: World Publishing Company, 1956 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on red panel on spine, gilt lettering and border on red panel on cover, gilt Venus de Milo medallion on cover, TEG (red), red endpapers. 4to. 256 pp. Illustrated with 32 full-page, full-color plates and numerous B&W photographs. The volume is in perfect condition, except that a photograph or some other flat object was stored between the fep and the ffep, leaving some marks on both, else as new. NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
POEMS 1950-1965
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyars, 1966 FIRST EDITION, LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY AUTHOR. Hardcover with glassine dust jacket in matching slipcase. 228 pp. Quarter bound in calf over beveled purple cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and border on cover. T. E. G. Fore-edge and bottom-edges deckle. Pages uncut. Purple endpapers. Preface by the author. One of 100 numbered copies (of which this is No. 27) printed on hand-made paper, specially bound, and signed and numbered by the author. Issued in advance of the trade publication. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume and the glassine dust wrapper are in perfect, pristine condition. The slipcase (only) has a couple of tiny spots of shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE+ (slipcase). The limitation, on the copyright page, reads: " A LIMITED EDITION OF ONE HUNDRED COPIES ON HAND-MADE PAPER AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR HAS BEEN PRINTED (HORS COMMERCE) IN ADVANCE OF THE FIRST EDITION." This is an extremely rare As New copy of this rare limited edition. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $349.00
|
|
| 12) |
Who Killed Jesus?: Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 238 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition, except that two corners are lightly bumped, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
VOGUE'S FIRST READER
|
|
|
NY: Halcyon House, 1944 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and pink decoration on spine and cover. 8vo. 557 pp. Introduction by Frank Crowninshield. This anthology contains ninety seven works of seventy different authors. All of these pieces were originally published in "Vogue." None of them has ever appeared in any other anthology. The authors include Katherine Anne Porter, Ernest Hemingway, Ford Madox Ford, William Saroyan, Claire Booth, Thomas Wolfe, Archibald MacLeish, Rebecca West, James Hilton, Andre Maurois, Hendrik Willem van Loon, Paul Galico, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Carson McCullers and many, many more. Short gift inscription on ffep, head of spine slightly worn, spine lightly faded, corners lightly worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. Halcyon House reprint of the 1942 Julian Messner first edition,. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
INTRODUCTION TO THE ATOMIC NUCLEUS: Monograph 3
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8.5"). xi, (i) 220 pp. Publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with 58 illustrations and three tables. This is Monograph No. 3 in the series Topics in Inorganic and General Chemistry, a collection of monographs edited by P. L. Robinson. The volume is in perfect condition aside from a former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket has very minor chipping along the top and bottom edges and at the corners, else fine. FINE+/NEAR FINE. In recent years a complete understanding of chemical problems has come to rely, to a certain extent, upon a basic knowledge of nuclear physics. This is the first text on the subject to be written for the non-nuclear physicist. The result is a lucid, descriptive volume providing, for example, the physicist, biochemist and chemist with all the nuclear physics he is likely to need in the course of his work without forcing him to consult more ponderous works containing much extraneous information. J. G. Cuninghame, B. Sc. A. R. C. S. F. R. I. C. Studied at the Royal College of Science in London, where he graduated with First Class Honours. He then served on the staff of the Chemistry Division of the Atomic Energy Research Establishment at Harwell, first as a Scientific Officer and then as Principal Scientific Officer. In 1957 he began work at the Argonne National Laboratory under an exchange agreement. He was a member and a Fellow of the Royal Institute of Chemistry. He has published a number of papers and articles on plutonium purification, radiochemistry and nuclear chemistry. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 15) |
ATLANTIS FOUND: A DIRK PITT NOVEL
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1999 First Printing. "Clive Cussler has long since proven himself one of America's most popular authors--a master of intricate, audacious plotting and "vibrant, rollicking narrative" - Chicago Tribune. But Atlantis Found may be his most audacious novel of all. Filled with dazzling suspense and astonishing set pieces, this is Clive Cussler's greatest adventure novel yet. "I've always had tremendous fun with Dirk Pitt, but nothing has given me more pleasure than the opportunity to send him to that most fabled of lost lands, Atlantis, and to virtually reinvent aspects of its civilization. I hope you have as good a time reading Atlantis Found as I did writing it!"- Clive Cussler. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
VALHALLA RISING A Dirk Pitt Novel
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 2001 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped ($27.95) dust jacket. 8vo. (vi), 531, (5) 1st Printing Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt borders and author's initials, gilt, on cover. Tan endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Dirk Pitt, Clive Cussler's aging but still potent superhero, returns in the 16th adventure in this popular series about the director of special projects for the National Underwater Maritime Administration (NUMA) Pitt's NUMA survey ship happens to be in the vicinity when the world's newest and biggest cruise ship founders and sinks, giving Pitt the chance to stage the daring rescue of nearly 2, 000 passengers. Among those who perish is a famous scientist whose revolutionary engines powered the ship to her watery grave; while Pitt is unable to save Dr. Egan, he rescues his beautiful daughter Kelly from the sea, and later from a murder attempt aboard the rescue vessel. Pitt and his trusty pal Al Giordino track the sinking to the boardroom door of a multinational conglomerate called Cerberus, whose evil CEO has designs on the world's oil supply. He'll do anything to keep Egan's advanced engines and secret formula for frictionless oil off the market - even sabotage another vessel, this time a luxury passenger submarine. By the time our heroes have foiled the mastermind's nefarious plots, they've also uncovered the existence of a working submarine nearly a century before one actually existed - irrefutable proof of a Viking landing on the Hudson River - and the remains of the British sailor who inspired Jules Verne's Captain Nemo. Filled with dazzling suspense and breathtaking action, Valhalla Rising is Clive Cussler at the height of his storytelling powers. With more than a dozen consecutive New York Times bestsellers and over 90 million copies of his books in print, Clive Cussler is one of America's most popular novelists. The Dirk Pitt adventures by Clive Cussler include The Mediterranean Caper (1973) Iceberg (1975) Raise the Titanic! (1976) Vixen 03 (1978) Night Probe! (1981) Pacific Vortex! (1983) Deep Six (1984) Cyclops (1986) Treasure (1988) Dragon (1990) Sahara (1992) Inca Gold (1994) Shock Wave (1996) Flood Tide (1997) Atlantis Found (1999) Valhalla Rising (2001) Trojan Odyssey (2003) Black Wind (with Dirk Cussler, 2004) Mayday (2004) and Treasure of Khan (2006). . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE ACTOR CREATES
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French, 1945 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. 96 pp. Includes Bibliography. Former owner's name on ffep, underling in pencil throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1972 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue gilt embossed decoration on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. (xii), 163, (1) pp. Generously illustrated with B&W drawings by Joseph Schindelman. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE MOON IS FEMININE: A TALE
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1938 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. The volume is tight and square and seemingly unread. There is a former owner's name and address neatly written on the ffep and there is a small crinkle on the spine and a couple of scrapes on the front board, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Pioneers in Medicine and Their Impact on Tuberculosis
|
|
|
Rochester, New York, U.S.A.: University of Rochester Press, 2000 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. xiii, 255, (1) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Bothe the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Throughout history, tuberculosis has been at or near the top of the list of infectious diseases that have plagued humankind. This pervasive disease has had a central position not only in causing illness but also in challenging medical scientists to understand it - and, in so doing, to further understand all of human health and illness. Pioneers in Medicine and Their Impact on Tuberculosis tells the stories of six of these individuals: Rene Theophile Hyacinthe Laennec (pathology), Heinrich Hermann Robert Koch (bacteriology), Hermann Michael Biggs (public health), Clemens von Pirquet (immunology), Wade Hampton Frost (epidemiology), and Selman Abraham Waksman (antibiotics). It examines not only their contributions in their own fields but also their special work in conquering tuberculosis. Presenting their fascinating lives and the seminal work they did in their disciplines, the author examines the importance of their discoveries and relates them to the dramatic expansion of medical science during the era in which they lived.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Evolution of Man and Society
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1969 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, maps on endpapers, TEG ((blue). 4to. 753 pp. Illustrated with 22 maps and diagrams, 44 tables, and 18 pedigrees. Includes Bibliography and Index. This is an unopened copy. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in as new condition, except that the spine is very slightly sunned. FINE/FINE. A brilliant and massive work, the summation of a lifetime of research and speculation on nearly every aspect of human development by one of the world's greatest scientists. Cyril Dean Darlington (1903 - 1981) was an English biologist, geneticist and eugenicist, who discovered the mechanics of chromosomal crossover, its role in inheritance, and therefore its importance to evolution. Darlington's personality was one of a remarkable combination of anti-authoritarianism, non-conformism, and scientific rationalism. He was as courageous in fighting the evils of Lysenkoism, as he was in combating the emerging academic orthodoxy on the nature of race. His method was not that of a simple bench scientist, but ranged far into the hinterlands of human existence. His penchant for speculation and theorizing was his strongest tool for arriving at new insights and truth. He said "...I have never proved anything. I do not count on doing so...What I do count on is to assemble such evidences and arguments as will make those who disagree with me feel more and more uncomfortable.". 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Herbs for the Mind: What Science Tells Us About Nature's Remedies for Depression, Stress, Memory Loss, and Insomnia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Guilford Press, 2000 First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. x, 278 pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Cosmic Blueprint: New Discoveries in Nature's Creative Ability to Order the Universe
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blacl cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. viii, (ii), 224 pp. Includes References, Bibliography and Index. Some minor stains on rear cover only, not affecting the interior, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 24) |
A FRIEND OF CAESAR: A TALE OF THE FALL OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) lettering, black border and red Caesar medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 501 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy, some pages still uncut, very slight shelf-wear only. FINE. Extremely scarce in this edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 25) |
ON EQUAL TERMS: JEWS IN AMERICA 1881-1981
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's red boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. 8vo. 194 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
SORRELL AND SON
|
|
|
NY`: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 400, (8) pp. Former owner's name and address on fep, gutters cracked, spine mildly sunned. GOOD. "Sorrell and Son, the thirty-third of Warwick Deeping's sixty-eight novels, became and remained a bestseller from its first publication in 1925 throughout the 1920s and 1930s. Translated into thirteen languages, running to forty-one editions and filmed twice, 1927 and 1933, the novel achieved what Ross McKibbin calls a talismanic status for its admirers. Dedicated to Deeping's own father, this rapturous wish-fulfilling dream of perfect filial love, as Kingsley Amis describes it, retains its pathos, as demonstrated by its successful adaptation for YTV in 1983. Sorrell and Son effectively engaged anxieties, widespread amongst the growing middle classes between the wars, about the direction of social change, particularly the shifting constructions of class and gender." - The Literary Dictionary. George Warwick Deeping (1877 - 1950) was a prolific English novelist and short story writer. His most famous novel is Sorrell and Son (1925).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 27) |
DEAD PAN: A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($19.00) dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 9"). (x), 244 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (plum) lettering on spine. This is a once-read copy in virtually perfect condition, except that the spine is mildly cocked, else as new. FINE/AS NEW. "We've read only two of Dentinger's three books (the first is hard to find) but have grown rather fond of her tough-talking actress-director heroine, Jocelyn O'Roarke - sort of an artsy Philip Marlowe. - The New Yorker "The Jocelyn O'Roarke mysteries have a special fizz because, on top of her great skills as a storyteller, Dentinger fills her books with show business lore and a marvelous theatrical savvy. " - Howard Kissel, drama critic, Daily News . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
DEAD PAN: A Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($19.00) dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 244 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (plum) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "We've read only two of Dentinger's three books (the first is hard to find) but have grown rather fond of her tough-talking actress-director heroine, Jocelyn O'Roarke - sort of an artsy Philip Marlowe. - The New Yorker "The Jocelyn O'Roarke mysteries have a special fizz because, on top of her great skills as a storyteller, Dentinger fills her books with show business lore and a marvelous theatrical savvy. " - Howard Kissel, drama critic, Daily News . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE BUSINESSMAN: A Tale of Terror
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1984 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($14.95) dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). (viii), 292, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Dust Jacket Design by Terence Fehr. This is a new, unopened copy and aside from a former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. FINE+/AS NEW. Who but Thomas Disch could invoke the ghost of John Berryman in a novel which reads like The Exorcist in a playful mood? Tom Disch is our Rabelais, and The Businessman is pure Pantagruelism - zestful, loving, mischievous. I laughed right through it. " - John Calvin Batchelor. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE HIDDEN UNIVERSE
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1984 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. (Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xi, (i), 257, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photographs. This is a new, unopened copy, and both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. One of the most important controversies in modern science is explored by a world renowned astronomer. "All round us, pervading the fabric of our Milky Way and far beyond, there is an invisible sea of objects or constituents which comprise ninety percent or more of the mass of our cosmos. And despite our great telescopes and powerful rockets this mysterious agency still maddeningly evades all our efforts at detection. Nevertheless we know it is lurking there because of the effects it has on those structures such as galaxies and clusters of galaxies that we can see. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
SADDLE AND SIRLOIN, OR ENGLISH FARM AND SPORTING WORTHIES
|
|
|
London: Rogerson & Tuxford, 1870 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover in fine binding. (viii), 2, iv, 486, (4) pp. 1st Printing. Engraved Frontispiece and Vignette Title. Elegantly bound in three quarter red Morocco over marbled boards by Zaehnsdorf with spine in six compartments seperated by five raised bands, each compartment with either gilt lettering or decoration, gilt ruling on covers, teg, ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers. Magnificent Zaehnsdorf binding in perfect condition. Former owner's (Kenneth Baker Schley) printed bookplate on fep, otherwise a fine and exceptionally clean copy of this beautiful book. FINE+. "The title of this work should pretty well explain its nature. Sirloin speaks with ponderous emphasis for itself, and Saddle has a triple bearing on horses, sheep and pigs. It is, in fact, simply the record of what I have seen and heard during the last eleven years in the course of my summer rambles from Cumberland to Cornwall." - (from the Preface) Henry Hall Dixon (1822-1870) was an English sporting writer known by his nom de plume, "The Druid. " He was born at Warwick Bridge, Cumberland, in 1822, and was educated at Rugby and at Trinity College, Cambridge, where he graduated in 1846. He took up the profession of the law, but, though called to the bar in 1853, soon returned to sporting journalism, in which he had already made a name for himself, and began to write regularly for the Sporting Magazine, in the pages of which appeared three of his novels, Post and Paddock (1856) Silk and Scarlet (1859) and Scott and Sebright (1862) He also published a legal compendium entitled The Law of the Farm (1858) which ran through several editions. His other more important works were Field and Fern (1865) giving an account of the herds and flocks of Scotland, and Saddle and Sirloin (1870) treating in the same manner those of England. He died at Kensington in 1870. . 1st Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo (approx 4.75 x 7"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 32) |
"WE ARE LINCOLN MEN": ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 269 pp. Includes extensive Notes and Index. Gift inscription on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in perfect condition. FINE/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Croakers
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1982 First Printing (stated). Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. Unpaginated. B&W cartoons by Don Dougherty. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Don Dougherty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 34) |
Privilege: Harvard and the Education of the Ruling Class
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion Books, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's lime green cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 288 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Part memoir, part social critique, "Privilege" is an absorbing assessment of one of the world's most celebrated universities: Harvard. In this sharp, insightful account, Douthat evaluates his social and academic education.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 35) |
DISCOVERING ENZYMES
|
|
|
NY: Scientific American Library/W. H. Freeman Co., 1991 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Small 4to. vi, (ii), 263, (1) pp. Volume 34 in the Scientific American Library Series. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Printed on thick, glossy stock. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs, drawings, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Discovering Enzymes chronicles the discovery and subsequent research that has unlocked the secrets of enzymes. The authors, both Professors at Harvard Medical School, convey the excitement of scientific detective work as they show how the attempt to understand alcoholic fermentation led to the discovery of enzymes, how the key to enzymatic function was uncovered, and how enzymes are isolated and studied at the molecular level. Discovering Enzymes is at once a detailed foray into the intellectual development of biochemistry and a wondrous exploration of the seemingly magical catalysts that make our lives, and all life, possible. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
MONASTICON ANGLICANUM: The History of the Ancient Abbies, and Other Monasteries, Hospitals, Cathedral and Collegiate Churches, in England and Wales Withn Divers French, Irish and Scotch Monasteries Formerly Relating to England
|
|
|
London: Sam Keble and Ben Rhodes, 1693 FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Donation inscription on ffep. All pages are present. Both boards are separated and the first few pages are loose. Mild foxing throughout. The original leather binding is in very poor condition and the volume needs to be rebound. All of the pages, however, are present and in good condition, with no significant losses. POOR. Published originally in three volumes in Latin, this first English edition, abridged, by James Wright, with page references in the margins, contains the history of all the abbeys, priories, monasteries, hospitals, and collegiate and cathedral churches in England from earliest times, before most were burnt during the rise of Protestantism by king Henry VIII. It also includes the history of the Knights Templar, of the new temple in London, foreign monasteries situated in France, Ireland and Scotland and much more. This is three volumes in one, continuously paginated. Each volume is preceded by a half-title: Volume One: Of the Benedictine Monks, Cluniacs, Cistercians, and Carthusians; Volume Two: Of the Canons Regular of St. Augustin, Hospitalers, Templars, Gilbertines, Praemonstratenses, and Maturins, or Trinitarians; Volume Three: Of the Cathedral and Collegiate Churches. Two indices provide access by county or by religious house to all three volumes. This is the first abridgment of Dugdale's greatest work, one which has become a standard work of reference to every serious student of medieval antiquities marking an epoch in the study of charters as a source of English history. There are the usual numerous pagination errors, but the work is complete. Rare.. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. Poor/No Dust Jacket. Folio (7.75 x 12.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 37) |
MIND AND BODY: PSYCHOMATIC MEDICINE
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1947 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full orange cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine, gilt (green) decoration on cover. 8vo. 263 pp. Includes Index. There was a substantial damp-stain affecting both the volume and the dust jacket (now in Mylar), which has long ago dried without affecting any text. Former owner's name neatly written on the ffep. GOOD/GOOD. "This is a book about how some people become ill, and how they can get well again. Written for the layman without confusing technical verbiage, it shows how the mind and the body affect each other in sickness and in health.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING: THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: CARAVAGGIO TO VERMEER
|
|
|
NY: Skira, 1951 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Small Folio. 135, (1) pp. Illustrated with 64 high-quality, tipped-in, color plates. Translated by S.J.C. Harrison. Both the text and the color plates were printed by the Imprimerie La Concorde in Switzerland. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition. AS NEW. This is a volume in the series The Great Centuries of Painting, conceived, planned and directed by Albert Skira. This volume includes Caravaggio, Saraceni, Ter Brugghen, Ribera, La Tour, Velazquez, Le Nain, Champaigne, Franz Hals, Rembrandt, Rubens, Van Dyck, Poussin, Claude, Baschenis, Baugin, Zubaran, Van Streeck, Seghers, Vermeer, Ruisdael and Hobbema. Includes Biographical and Bibliographical Notices; and Index.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING: THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: CARAVAGGIO TO VERMEER
|
|
|
NY: Skira, 1951 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Small Folio. 135, (1) pp. Illustrated with 64 high-quality, tipped-in, color plates. Translated by S.J.C. Harrison. Both the text and the color plates were printed by the Imprimerie La Concorde in Switzerland. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition, the covers are very lightly shelf-worn, else Fine+. NEAR FINE. This is a volume in the series The Great Centuries of Painting, conceived, planned and directed by Albert Skira. This volume includes Caravaggio, Saraceni, Ter Brugghen, Ribera, La Tour, Velazquez, Le Nain, Champaigne, Franz Hals, Rembrandt, Rubens, Van Dyck, Poussin, Claude, Baschenis, Baugin, Zubaran, Van Streeck, Seghers, Vermeer, Ruisdael and Hobbema. Includes Biographical and Bibliographical Notices; and Index.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 40) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Munich: Filser-Verlag, 1948 Publisher's printed wraps. nd (c. 1948). 8vo. 12, (32 plates) pp. Illustrated with 32 B&W plates. In German. Text pages and boards aging, illustrations on glossy stock in perfect condition. Former owner's very dramatic printed bookplate on fep. VERY GOOD. Part of the Meisterwerke der Kunst series.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Island of the Day Before
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1995 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 515 pp. This is a once-read copy with a page of notes on the fep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very slight shelf-wear. VERY GOOD/FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
QUELQUES RELIQUES EMOUVANTES DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions M. D. Vellum portfolio. Nine facsimile letters and documents by and signatures of persons important in the History of France. The nine items are: A letter from Joan of Arc to the people of Reims (March 16, 1430); a letter from Henry IV; a letter from Corneille to Colbert; a battle report by Jean Bart; a letter from Louis XVI (January 20, 1793); the last letter written by Marie Antoinette; an appeal from the Commune of Paris signed by Robespierre; the Bulletin announcing the victory at Austerlitz signed by Napoleon (december 5, 1805); and a Codicil to the Last Will of Napoleon (May 5, 1821). Text and all documents in French. The vellum folder, while moderately worn, is entirely whole. All of the laid in documents are present and in perfect condition. FINE.. Vellum. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio (approx 9 x 12.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 43) |
A Remarkable Woman: A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1985 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 512 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes Film Chronology, Theater Chronology, List of Awards and Nominations, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent, once read condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows slight shelf-wear at the head of the spine only, else as new. FINE/FINE. ,A detailed biography of the famed Hollywood actress and stage performer, covering her family background and early life, her stage and film career, her various personal relationships, her social conscience and anti-McCarthyism, her feuds with the press, her treatment of fans, and much more. This insightful biography reveals many little-known facts about this universally adored American icon. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
ONCE UPON A DUNGEON
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1964 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. (80) pp. Illustrated with 75 full page B&W cartoons. Covers mildly soiled with small label residue on front cover, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Don Edwing and John Severin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
Unconscious Crime: Mental Absence and Criminal Responsibility in Victorian London
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2003 First Printing. Publisher's full black textured cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, textured endpapers. 8vo. xii, 223 pp. Includes detailed Notes and Index. Publisher's release blurb laid in. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Among the defendants appearing in Unconscious Crime are a sleepwalking, homicidal nursemaid; a "morally vacant" juvenile poisoner; a man driven to arson by a "lesion of the will"; and a Jekyll-and-Hyde assailant who underwent his transformation into beast-man while on the stand. These people are not characters from a mystery novelist's vivid imagination, but rather defendants who were tried at the Old Bailey, London's central criminal court, in the mid-nineteenth century. In Unconscious Crime, Joel Peter Eigen explores these and other cases in which defendants did not conform to any of the Victorian legal system's existing definitions of insanity, yet displayed convincing evidence of mental aberration. Instead, they were - or claimed to be - "missing," "absent," or "unconscious": lucid, though unaware of their actions. Based on extensive research in the Old Bailey Sessions Papers (verbatim courtroom narratives taken down in shorthand during the trial and sold on the street the following day), Eigen's book reveals a growing estrangement between law and medicine over the legal concept of the Person as a rational and purposeful actor with a clear understanding of consequences. The McNaughtan Rules of 1843 had formalized the Victorian insanity plea, guiding the courts in cases of alleged delusion and derangement. But as Eigen makes clear in the cases he discovered, even though defense attorneys attempted to broaden the definition of insanity to include mental absence, the courts and physicians who testified as experts were wary of these novel challenges to the idea of human agency and responsibility. Combining the colorful intrigue of courtroom drama and the keen insights of social history, Unconscious Crime depicts Victorian England's legal and medical cultures confronting a new understanding of human behavior, and provocatively suggests these trials represent the earliest incarnation of double consciousness and multiple personality disorder.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 46) |
MORDECAI M. KAPLAN: AN EVALUATION
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1952 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 324 pp. Portrait frontispiece. This is an unmarked, unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only mildly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. A collection of 16 essays related to the life and work of Mordecai M. Kaplan. Mordecai Menahem Kaplan (1881- 1983) was a rabbi and the founder of Reconstructionist Judaism. Kaplan was born in Lithuania and was ordained as a rabbi at Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS) in New York City in 1902. Kaplan began his career as an Orthodox rabbi at Congregation Kehilath Jeshurun, a synagogue in New York. He helped to create the Young Israel movement of Modern Orthodox Judaism with Rabbi Israel Friedlander, was a leader in creating the Jewish community center concept, and helped found the Society for the Advancement of Judaism.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003 Second Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author on ffep. 8vo. 401, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unread copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A riveting first hand account of the role played by law, economics, politics, and diplomacy, in the belated search for justice against the profiteers of Nazism.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 48) |
WHISKY MAP OF SCOTLAND: OVER 30 SCOTTISH DISTILLERIES
|
|
|
London: Collins / HarperCollins, 1999 Publisher's laminated covers. Fold-Out map. Illustrated in color by N. D. Thompson. Covers show only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Map. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by N. D. Thompson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Mill on the Floss
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf / Everyman's Library, 1992 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on black panel on cover, printed endpapers, red silk ribbon marker bound in. xxxvii, 598, (2) pp. Introduction by Rosemary Ashton. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
HIS EXCELLENCY: GEORGE WASHINGTON
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 320, (6) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This biographical study of George Washington, the founding father who was "first in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen," reexamines the personal and public sides of the man who set this nation on its course and became its first president. Joseph Ellis draws on voluminous research, and especially on the archives in the University of Virginia, displaying the same masterly grasp of the period as he did in his bestselling FOUNDING BROTHERS and his biography of Thomas Jefferson, AMERICAN SPHINX. Setting Washington in his time, class, and milieu, Ellis explores how Washington's relations with his family as well as his commercial relations with England as a landowner shaped his thinking, and how Washington rose above his contemporaries in his evolving views on slavery. Ellis comes up with a fresh picture of a landowner, general, and statesman who played a significant role in the debates of the period about which direction the new nation should take. His solid account of this decisive figure brushes away the myths of history and presents a refreshingly readable and interesting portrait. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 560 listings found. |











































