Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editionsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 562 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HELEN OF TROY
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1925 Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (red) lettering and borders on spine and cover. TEG (red). Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 304 pp. The volume is in very good condition, tight and square. There is a former owner's name and date (Sept. 1926) on the fep, the corners are lightly bumped, the head of the spine is lightly worn and there is a damp-stain on the exterior of the rear panel (only) not affecting the interior. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
Another Almanac of Words at Play
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1980 Publisher's glossy wraps. 362, (13) pp. 4to. This is an unmarked, unread copy with a small red dot on the top edge and showing only the very slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: EDOUARD MANET
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edouard Manet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
LIGHT IN AUGUST
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1950 Hardcover with dust jacket. 12mo (5 x 7.25"). (iv), 480, (xii) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine, blind-stamped Modern Library name and medallion on cover. Decorated endpapers. Endpapers and Frontispiece by Rockwell Kent. No. 88 in the Modern Library Series, unabridged. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, but has a former owner's name and phone number written on the title page and has some underlining throughout. The dust jacket shows only mild shelf-wear. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. First Published in October, 1932, and by The Modern Library in 1950, Light in August was the seventh of Faulkner's novels and one of his masterpieces. This novel is still one of the most widely read, studied and written-about books of the 20th century. Light in August takes place in the first two decades of the 20th century. Its characters are mostly marginal outcasts, but most of the story concerns Joe Christmas, an orphaned man with a mysterious past who believes himself to be part black and is, accordingly, shunned, until he meets a tragic and gruesome end at the hands of the aptly named Percy Grimm, a driven and obsessive bigot who embodies the worst of his society. Faulkner originally titled this powerful novel Dark House, but after a chance remark from his wife he went into his study, crossed out that title, and replaced it with Light in August. Like so many of Faulkner's novels from this period onward, this one deals with the difficulties of transcending race and gender in the American South. "Light in August is a powerful novel, a book which secures Mr. Faulkner's place in the front rank of American writers of fiction. He definitely has removed the objection made against him that he cannot lift his eyes above the dunghill. There are time when Mr. Faulkner is not unaware of the stars. " - New York Times Book Review - J. Donald Adams (10/09/1932) . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE ROMANCE OF A POOR YOUNG MAN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Rodgers Company, 1899 Hardcover without dust jacket. nd (cir. 1899). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver and blue) lettering and intricate floral decoration on spine and cover. 16mo. 230 pp. Illustrated with several full-page, B&W drawings by S. A. Jamison. FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by S. A. Jamison. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1952 Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvii, (iv), 780 pp. Illustrated with 61 full-page color plates by T. M. Cleland. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX:30 laid in. This is an excellent copy, unmarked except for a date neatly written on the ffep, else fine. The original slipcase is only mildly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE (slipcase). The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, often known simply as Tom Jones, is a comic novel by the English playwright and novelist Henry Fielding (1707-1754). First published on February 28 1749, Tom Jones is among the earliest English prose works describable as a novel. The History Tom Jones is not only generally regarded as Fielding's greatest work, but is one of the first and most influential English novels, and a masterpiece of English literature. Coleridge acknowledged it as having one of the three great plots of all literature. Although a great success, the book drew criticism from many, including Dr. Johnson, for the hero's high-spirited and varied sexual escapades.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by T. M. Cleland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1964 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over burgundy boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xxiii, 721, (1) pp. Illustrated with 9 full-page color plates and numerous B&W drawings by Lawrence Beall Smith. This is an excellent, unmarked, unread copy. The original slipcase is moderately shelf-worn. FINE/VERY GOOD (slipcase). The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, often known simply as Tom Jones, is a comic novel by the English playwright and novelist Henry Fielding (1707-1754). First published on February 28 1749, Tom Jones is among the earliest English prose works describable as a novel. The History Tom Jones is not only generally regarded as Fielding's greatest work, but is one of the first and most influential English novels, and a masterpiece of English literature. Coleridge acknowledged it as having one of the three great plots of all literature. Although a great success, the book drew criticism from many, including Dr. Johnson, for the hero's high-spirited and varied sexual escapades.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Lawrence Beall Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
JACOB
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1941 First Printing (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt lettering on cover, TEG (blue). 295 pp. The volume is in virtually as new condition, unmarked and unopened, with only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped along the top edge, has a small (.75") piece missing at the heel of the spine, and has a small (1.5") closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is an extremely rare copy of the first printing of this autobiographical novel with the even more rare dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 9) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Florence: Luigi Battistelli, Editore, 1923 Publisher's full gray paper-covered boards, Gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 89, (128) pp. Illustrated with 128 glossy B&W reproductions. The backstrap is detached but included, the front cover is loose, ffep detached but included. POOR. READING COPY ONLY.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI: L'ANGELO RAFFAELE
|
|
|
Torino: Edizioni Radio Italiana, 1958 Publisher's stiff card boards. Folio. 111, (2) pp. Profusely illustrated with 15 full-page, full-color, high-quality reproductions (many fold-out) and 26 in-text reproductions. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. The boards are moderately worn with a small (approximately 2") section of the lower spine detached from the front and rear boards but attached to the balance of the spine; unmarked, all text and illustrations bright and clean, else fine. The dust jacket is attached to the boards (by the publisher). VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. IN ITALIAN.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 11) |
MOSTRA DELLE OPERE DI FRANCESCO E GIANANTONIO GUARDI
|
|
|
Trento: Arti Grafiche, 1949 Publsiher's green card wraps. 8vo. 33 pp. Illustrated with B&W reproductions of works by Francesco and Gianantonio Guardi. An unmarked copy, boards lightly faded with brief notation, else fine. NEAR FINE. Catalog produced for an exhibition of the works of Francesco and Gianantonio Guardi from August 10 to September 30 1949. Quite Rare.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi; Gianantonio Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
WILDLIFE IN DANGER
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1969 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (7.75 x 10.25"). 368 pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. Preface by Joseph Wood Krutch. Foreword by Harold J. Coolidge & Peter Scott. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This volume provides authoritative information on mammals, birds and other animals and plants of the world that are threatened with extinction, based on the files of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resourses. Includes 32 pages of colour drawings, representing more than 100 subjects, and well over 100 additional drawings, give a vivid impression of some of the world's rarest animals and plants. Nearly 150 of these were depicted especially for this book by wildlife artists commissioned from all five continents. The picture of the horned guan was done by the only artist, probably, ever to have seen the bird in the wild. Other illustrations have been reproduced from works by classic artists of the past, such as Audubon, Lear, and Gould. The maps on the end-papers show the world distribtution of endangered species at a glance. Includes Iconography, and Index of common and scientific names. This fascinating book has been written by scientists devoted to arresting the annihilation of wildlife by mankind. It is a book of absorbing interest to anyone who has a concern for the strange and often beautiful fauna and flora of our planet, and wants to know about the crisis that so many of them face. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1955 Second printing (March 1955 - the same month it was first published). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo. 310 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped t the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. The mission of the commander was to lead the protecting screen of four escort vessels convoying thirty-seven Allied merchantmen across the icy North Atlantic from America to England. It was in the most critical days of World War II, when the German submarines had the upper hand and Allied shipping was suffering heavy losses. The tense, concentrated action begins when Commander Krause is called to the bridge just after he has taken a much deserved shower. The wolf pack is forming and he has not time enough even to put on warm outer garments. For the next forty eight hours he remains on the bridge of his ship, exhausted beyond measure, he must make countless and terrible decisions as he leads his small fighting force against the relentless U-boats.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAGUS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) publisher's medallion on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 606 pp. This is an unmarked, once-read copy in excellent condition. Very minor wear at head and heel of the spine, tight and square, corners sharp. NEAR FINE. The Magus is the first novel by British author John Fowles, but actually the second to be published, following the success of The Collector (1963). Fowles started writing it in the 1950s, partly basing it on his experiences as an English teacher on the Greek island of Spetses. He wrote and rewrote it for twelve years before its publication in 1966, and despite critical and commercial success, continued to rework it until its revised version, published in 1977. The Magus was a bestseller, partly because it tapped successfully into - and even arguably helped to promote - the 1960s popular interest in psychoanalysis and mystical philosophy. It has been recently featured on the Modern Library List of Best 20th-Century Novels, #93 and #71 on the Reader's and Critics' lists, respectively.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 15) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: GREAT MASTERPIECES
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams. Contains works by Watteau, Giotto, Sassetta, Van Eyck, Durer, Giorgione, Veronese, El Greco, Velazquez, Rembrandt, Pieter de Hooch, Chardin, Boucher, David and Delacroix.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Watteau, Giotto, Sassetta, Van Eyck, Durer, Giorgione, Veronese, El Greco, Velazquez, Rembrandt, Pieter de Hooch, Chardin, Boucher, David and Delacroix. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 16) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI: PICCOLA COLLEZIONE D'ARTE NO. 32
|
|
|
Florence: Instituto Di Edizioni Artistiche, Fratelli Alinari, 1922 Publisher's printed card wraps. 12mo. 16, (48 plates), (6) pp. Illustrated with 48 B&W full-page plates. Tight and square, all illustration bright and clean. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Cold Mountain
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co., 1997 Later Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over purple boards, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. (x), 356, (1) pp. 8vo. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Cold Mountain is an extraordinary novel about a soldier's perilous journey back to his beloved at the end of the Civil War. A magnificent love story and a harrowing account of one man's long walk home. Author's first book, winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE FUTURE OF AN ILLUSION
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Horace Liveright and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1928 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine. 98 pp. This is an ex-library copy wioth the usual markings, including a bookplate from The Chicago Theological Seminary, a pocket on the rep, and the library's embossed seal on the title page. The volume is tight and square and otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. Translated by W. D. Robson-Scott. This was No. 15 in The International Psycho-analytical Library, edited by Ernest Jones. Quite Scarce.. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 19) |
HealthSpeak: A Complete Dictionary of America's Health Care System
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1996 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's maroon cloth over black boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine. 8vo. 310 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 20) |
Food Play
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2006 First printing. Publisher's laminated photographic boards, photographic endpapers. 16mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated with over 350 full-page, full-color photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. In 1996 Joost Elffers and Saxton Freymann introduced Play With Your Food, a groundbreaking collection of photographs featuring playfully carved fruits and vegetables. With more than a million copies sold and an award-winning series under their belts, the pair have proven the old adage wrongyou really should play with your food. Now, for the first time, Food Play compiles more than 300 of the very best images from a decade of astonishingly imaginative publishing. This compact collection will surprise and delight both fans of the series, and newcomers to the enchanting world of Food Play. Joost Elffers and Saxton Freymann are the creative forces behind the Play With Your Food series. Mr. Freymann, artist for the series, is also a successful photographer and writer. He lives in New York. Mr. Elffers, originator of the series, is a creative producer and packager of books. He lives in New York. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
SOCIAL EPISTOMOLOGY: A JOURNAL OF KNOWLEDGE, CULTURE AND POLICY: VOL. 1, NO. 2 (April-June, 1987)
|
|
|
London: Taylor & Francis Ltd, 1987 Softcover Journal. 98vo (6.75 x 9.75"). 7 pp. 1st Printing. Printed wraps. Small closed tear in rear cover and final two pages, not affecting text, small discoloration on front cover where a sticker was removed (see photo) else Fine. NEAR FINE. This, the second issue, includes a Symposium on Ethnocentrism and Knowledge Production with articles on Philosophy as an Instrument of Inter-American Understanding, Black Revolutionary Literature of the Sixties, the Engagement and Struggle of Academic and Social Scientists in South Africa, and others. Additional articles include Anti-intellectualism in Programs for Able Students, an Interview with Jerome McGann on Textual Scholarship as Literary History and Ideology Critique, The Technocratic Form in the Study of Mass Media Effects, Provocation on Belief, etc. The founding Editor, Steve Fuller, is Professor of Sociology at the University of Warwick. Trained in the history, philosophy, and sociology of science, and has promoted social epistemology as an interdisciplinary project in seven books, including the controversial Thomas Kuhn: A Philosophical History for Our Times (2000) and most recently Knowledge Management Foundations (2001) His works have been published in nine languages. His first book was Social Epistemology, in which Fuller seeks to reconcile normative philosophy of science and empirical sociology of knowledge. He reinterprets key problems in the philosophy of science, such as realism, the nature of objectivity, the demarcation of science from other disciplines, and the nature of our knowledge of other times and places. Extremely scarce. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
A LIFE IN OUR TIMES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt titles and borders on spine, gilt title, border and author's initials on cover. Former owner's name on fep, some marginal notes in Index, dust jacket chipped and sunned, binding slightly sunned along top edge, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD/FAIR. The memoirs of the world famous and influential economist, ambassador, professor, and politician. In the urgent years of the Great Depression, Professor Galbraith concerned himself with agriculture in Canada and with agriculture and economics at Berkeley. After a year of teaching at the University of California, he served briefly in FDR's administration and then went on to Harvard. He spent the late thirties in Cambridge, England, where his life centered on the new economics of John Maynard Keynes. In the war years, he held what was arguably the most powerful civilian post in war administration; he organized and administered the system of wartime price control. At the end of the war, Galbraith served as a director of the survey that interrogated the highest-ranking Nazis and assessed the effects of the air war on the German economy. Thereafter he worked for the State Department as administrator of economic affairs in the occupied countries and served as an editor of "Fortune" when that magazine was enlisting the talent of some of the greatest writers of the day. In 1948 Prof. Galbraith returned to Harvard to write three of the most widely read books on economics and the postwar years - The Affluent Society, The New Industrial State and Economics and the Public Purpose. In a lively and exuberant style, the author relates all this and then goes on to discuss his two political campaigns with Adlai Stevenson, whom he served as adviser and speechwriter; John F. Kennedy, for whom he campaigned across the country; his service as ambassador in India during several terse and exciting years; and his long crusade against the war in Vietnam. Many have been close to great events and great leaders. Few have combined that proximity with the ability to write effectively, amusingly, even brilliantly about those events and people, the great men and women, and those who were only interesting, entertaining or absurd. Galbraith combines an intimate knowledge these people and political and economic context in which they lived, with a unique writing ability, as all who read this book will discover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE STORY OF JESUS
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1993 Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to. 383 pp. 3rd Printing. Publisher's dark blue gilt-ruled cloth over patterned boards, gilt lettering on spine. Salmon endpapers. Lavishly illustrated entirely in color. Includes Bibliography and Index. This unopened volume is in perfect condition. AS NEW. An inspiring and extensive collection of stories, poems, prayers, hymns, and traditional beliefs about Jesus' remarkable life, all illustrated with hundreds of full-color photographs and reproductions. (Stated, December, 1996) . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 24) |
ENGLISH COMEDIES
|
|
|
Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale And Company Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, blind-stamped decoration on cover, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Gilt on spine faded, spine sunned. Former owner's initial in red on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is an anthology of Restoration English comedies, including: ·. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
FREUD: A Life in Our Time
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1988 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 ). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. xx, (ii), 810 pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Oedipus and the Sphinx medallion, gilt, on cover. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes Notes, Bibliographical Essay, and detailed Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. To read this book is to enter the world of Sigmund Freud as never before: his family, his city, his professional struggles, his long, extraordinarily fruitful and embattled life. The reader will long remember the Freud that Peter Gay reveals here-student, physician, psychologist, lover, husband, father, friend, founder, controversialist, Jew, victim, and victor. This book, brilliantly argued and brilliantly written, evokes an age, and the life and ideas of a man who, in W. H. Auden's phrase, is "no more a person now but a whole climate of opinion. "Peter Gay, a Jewish American historian of the social history of ideas, was born in Berlin in 1923 as Peter Joachim Fröhlich. After witnessing Kristallnacht in 1938, he fled Nazi Germany in 1939. He came to the United States in 1941 and took American citizenship in 1946. Gay received his education at the University of Denver (BA, 1946) and at Columbia University (MA, 1947; PhD, 1951) Gay worked as political science professor at Columbia between 1948-1955 and as history professor from 1955-1969. He taught at Yale from 1969 until his retirement in 1993. Gay's first interest was in intellectual history. His 1959 book, Voltaire's Politics examined Voltaire as a politician and the how his politics influenced the ideas that Voltaire championed in his writings. Gay followed the success of Voltaire's Politics with a wider history of the Enlightenment, The Enlightenment: An Interpretation, for which he was honored with a National Book prize and the Mecher Book prize. Gay's 1968 book, Weimar Culture was considered at the time to be a ground-breaking cultural history of the Weimar Republic. Starting in 1978 with Freud, Jews and Other Germans, an examination of the impact of Freudian ideas on German culture, Gay has became increasing interested in psychology. Many of his works focused on the social impact of psychoanalysis. Gay is a leading champion of Psychohistory, and is a follower of Sigmund Freud. Gay is a prolific author, and has written extensively on Freud. His works include: The Dilemma of Democratic Socialism: Eduard Bernstein's Challenge to Marx (1952) ; Voltaire's Politics: The Poet as Realist (1959) ; The Party of Humanity: Essays in the French Enlightenment (1964) ; The Enlightenment: An Interpretation: The Rise of Modern Paganism (1966) ; The Loss of Mastery: Puritan Historians in Colonial America (1966) ; Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider (1968) ; The Enlightenment: An Interpretation: The Science of Freedom (1969) ; The Bridge of Criticism: Dialogues on the Enlightenment (1970) Historians at Work (1972) ; Modern Europe (with R. K. Webb) (1973) ; The Enlightenment; A Comprehensive Anthology (1973) ; Style in History (1974) ; Art and Act: On Causes in History - Manet, Gropius, Mondrian (1976) ; Freud, Jews, and Other Germans: Masters and Victims in Modernist Culture (1978) ; Education of the Senses (1984) ; The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud (five volumes, 1984-1998) ; Freud for Historians (1985) ; The Tender Passion (1986) ; A Godless Jew: Freud, Atheism, and the Making of Psychoanalysis (1987) ; Freud: A Life for Our Time (1988) ; A Freud Reader (Editor, 1989) ; Reading Freud: Explorations & Entertainments (1990) ; Sigmund Freud and Art: His Personal Collection of Antiquities (1993) ; The Cultivation of Hatred (1993) ; The Naked Heart (1995) ; The Enlightenment and the Rise of Modern Paganism (revised edition, 1995) ; Pleasure Wars (1998) ; My German Question: Growing Up in Nazi Berlin (1998) ; Mozart (1999) ; and Schnitzler's Century (2002) Scarce in this as new condition. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 26) |
CHILD DEVELOPMENT: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF HUMAN GROWTH
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1949 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on blue panel on spine. 8vo. 475 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings, charts and tables. This is an excellent, unmarked and unread copy, with the boards showing only modest shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. This volume includes the complete text of Infant and Child in the Culture of Today and The Child from Five to Ten, both of which had, by 1949, become standard guides for parents and educational source materials, as well as a new Foreword by Dr. Gesell entitled Child Development and a Science of Man. Written by Arnold Gesell, M.D. and Frances L. Ilg. M.D. in collaboration with Louise B. Ames, Janet Learned and Glenna E. Bullis. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE PROPHET
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971 15th Printing (November 1971). Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle, T.E.G. (black). 4to. 84 pp. Illustrated with 12 drawings by the author. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The slipcase is lightly rubbed, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE (slipcase). . Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus. by Kahlil Gibran. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 28) |
MAGIC EXPLAINED
|
|
|
NY: Permabooks, 1949 Publisher's red laminated boards. 16mo. 188, (2) pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Revealing the secrets of favorite tricks and illusions performed by the world's greatest magicians- plus three dozen new easy tricks you can do. Boards worn, pages darkening. An unmarked copy. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
INTRODUCTORY GENERAL COURSE IN THE STUDY OF CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (SOCIAL SCIENCE I): SYLLABUS AND SELECTED READINGS
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1936 Publisher's green paper wraps. 583 pp. Extensively underlined with some notes, tight and square, wraps mildly soiled. GOOD.. 6th Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 30) |
CANALETTO AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1960 Publisher's full red-brown cloth, embossed lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 98, (2) pp. Illustrated with 57 tipped-in color reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume shows only minor shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is lightly chipped with slight loss and a small closed tear at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal, et al.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 31) |
CITIES AND PEOPLE: A Social and Architectural History
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to (8.5 x 10.75). vii, (iii) 397 pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Printed endpapers. Illustrated with over 300 Color and B&W photographs. This is a seemingly unread and unopened copy in virtually perfect condition, except for a small label on the dust jacket spine, else As New. FINE+/FINE+. A social and architectural history of western cities from the Middle Ages up to the 20th century, exemplified by Constantinople, Florence, Siena, Ghent, Bruges, Venice, Rome, Amsterdam, Paris, Manchester, London, New York, Chicago, and Los Angeles. In this lively, sumptuously illustrated book, the author of the best-selling Life In The English Country House takes us on a tour of cities and their people through the centuries. Focusing on carefully selected cities at crucial periods in their history, Mark Girouard looks at their architecture and design in the light of the needs of the men and women who lived in them. Splendidly illustrated in the "patented" Girouard way. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE MAN WHO DIDN'T COUNT: A NOVEL OF ESPIONAGE
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1965 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver and red) lettering on spine. 8vo. 299 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 33) |
THE MORNING IS NEAR US
|
|
|
NY: The Literary Guild of America, 1940 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle, green endpapers. 8vo. 296 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked; spine sunned, tight and square. VERY GOOD. Susan Glaspell (1876 - 1948) was a bestselling novelist and a Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright. She was a founding member of the Provincetown Players, one of the most important collaboratives in the development of modern drama in the United States. She also served in the Works Progress Administration as Midwest Bureau Director of the Federal Theater Project. Her novels and plays are committed to developing deep, sympathetic characters, to understanding "life" in its complexity. Though realism was the medium of her fiction, she was also greatly interested in philosophy and religion. Many of her characters make principled stands. As part of the Provincetown Players, she arranged for the first ever reading of a play by Eugene O'Neill.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
GREAT WORKS OF MUSIC: SYMPHONIES AND THEIR MEANING
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1913 Three Volumes in One. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on cover, blind-stamped medallion on cover, TEG (red), Thick 8vo (approx 5.75 x 8.5"). 407, xviii, 498, 363 pp. Former owner's printed art deco bookplate on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
FAUST: A TRAGEDY
|
|
|
NY: Hurst & Co., 1882 Publisher's full green cloth, reverse gilt lettering and gilt decoration on spine, reverse gilt lettering and elaborate gilt and blind-stamped decoration on cover, AEG, printed endpapers, tissue protected frontispiece. 12mo. 455 pp. Illustrated with full-page, B&W etchings reproduced throughout. Part I edited and annotated by F. H. Hedge, D.D., also a prose translation of the same by A. Hayward; Part II translated by Miss Swanwick. Front hinge starting, poetic gift inscription in an elegant hand on ffep dated July 29, 1888, tight and square, seemingly unread. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE NATURE OF TIME
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1967 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket. xiv, (ii), 248 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings. Ex-Library (Argonne National Laboratory) copy with the usual markings, including pocket on rep, else fine. VERY GOOD. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 37) |
LEONARDO DA VINCI: A NEWLY-IDENTIFIED HEAD OF LEDA; A NEWLY-IDENTIFIED DESIGN FOR A STANDING LEDA; HOW THE PAINTINGS OF SALAINO WERE IDENTIFIED
|
|
|
NY: The Citadel Press, 1961 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Small 4to. 121 pp. Profusely illustrated with 40 glossy B&W plates. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread, in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is missing a large section of the top of the front panel, else very good. FINE/POOR. Dr. Maurice H. Goldblatt was a violinist, composer and art expert. Born in 1883, he was a graduate of the Chicago Music College and received an honorary doctorate from Notre Dame. He made his debut as a violin soloist in St. Louis when he was 13 years old. He was concertmeister of the Italian Grand Opera Company of New York and the Chicago Philharmonic Orchastra. He was director of the art gallery of Notre Dame University. He was decorated by the French government for establishing authorship of four paintings in the Louvre in 1927. He was the first to employ black light and spectrographic analysis, and was the inventor of the "lightoscope." Dr. Goldblatt died in Chicago on March 2, 1962.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Leonardo Da Vinci. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH Oxford Edition
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde, 1906 Oxford Edition. Hardcover in custom full tree-calf leather binding, hinges starting, a sumptious volume. xxxix, 278 pp. B&W Illustrations (21 engravings). Full "Tree Leather" binding, ornate gilt decorated spine with five raised bands, each compartment decorated with gilt dentelles, black leather gilt title and stamp "Oxford. " Both boards with dramatic tree leather pattern, gilt ruled margins with corner decoration on both boards. Contents exceptionally clean and bright, virtually as new. A very rare binding. Illustrated with 20 full-page engravings and engraved frontispiece. Edited by Austin Dobson. Revised and enlarged printing of the 1887 edition. VERY GOOD+. Oliver Goldsmith (1728 -1774) was an Irish writer and physician known for his novel The Vicar of Wakefield (1766) his pastoral poem The Deserted Village (1770) and his plays The Good-natur'd Man (1768) and She Stoops to Conquer (1771) He is also thought to have written the classic children's tale, The History of Little Goody Two Shoes, giving the world that familiar phrase. He was born in Pallas, near Ballymahon, County Longford, where his father was Anglican curate of the parish of Forgney. When he was aged two, his father was appointed rector of the parish of Kilkenny West in County Westmeath. The family moved to the parsonage at Lissoy, between Athlone and Ballymahon, and continued to live there until his father's death in 1747.Goldsmith earned his Bachelor of Arts in 1749 at Trinity College, Dublin, studying theology and law but never getting as far as ordination. Nevertheless, his name has been given to a new lecture theatre and student accommodation on the Trinity College campus, Goldsmith Hall. He later studied medicine at the University of Edinburgh and the University of Leiden, then toured Europe, living on his wits. On his return, he settled in London, where he worked as an apothecary's assistant. Perennially in debt and addicted to gambling, Goldsmith had a massive output as a hack writer for the publishers of London, but his few painstaking works earned him the company of Samuel Johnson, along with whom he was a founding member of "The Club". The combination of his literary work and his dissolute lifestyle led Horace Walpole to giving him the much quoted epithet of Inspired Idiot. Goldsmith is recorded as being a highly jealous man, a likeable but disorganized character who once failed to emigrate to America because he missed the ferry. He was buried in Temple Church; his death in 1774 may have been partly caused by his own misdiagnosis of his kidney infection. There is a monument to him in Westminster Abbey with an epitaph written by Samuel Johnson. . Revised Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (7.5 x 5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 39) |
SEXUAL SELECTION
|
|
|
NY: Scientific American Library/W. H. Freeman Co., 1989 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Small 4to (8.75 x 9.5"). viii, (ii), 274, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Printed on thick, glossy stock. Lavishly illustrated with photographs and drawings, all in full-color. This is volume No. 29 in the Scientific American Library Series. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A survey of the many mating systems and strategies practiced by species ranging from microorganisms through insects and birds to mammals, including humans. The Goulds discuss the biological advantages of sexual reproduction, describes how animals select their mates, and consider human relationships and how they fit into this pattern. Very attractively illustrated and produced, with many fine color photographs. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 40) |
MATISSE: THE HARMONY OF LIGHT: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1979 Softcover Folio. Publisher's blue stiff card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that the spine is sunned. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
A DOOMSDAY MASQUE
|
|
|
Chicago: Privately Printed, 1951 Limited, Numbered Edition, Signed by the Author. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). This is No. 70 of only 500 copies printed. Publisher's black, white and red printed boards. 59, (5) pp. Illustrated (frontispiece, head and tailpieces and decoration) by Robert L. Smith. Designed and Printed by The Falcon Press, Chicago. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition. The spine and top edge are lightly sunned, else fine. FINE. This is a presentation copy from the library of one of the individuals whom the author has thanked in the Acknowledgment. The volume contains three poems and one play (dramatic poem), the poems comprising a Prologue to the Play. The characters in this dramatic poem include: a Scientist who seeks the truth, a Mystic who sees only sham, a Misanthrope who is disgusted with the world and a Young Girl who's life is ruled by Love. Throughout the volume, the threat of Armageddon hangs over the entire work. The author, a leading authority on Shelley, taught at the University of Chicago and finally at the University of New Mexico. He is the author of many poetical and scholarly works, including The Amateur Philosopher (1917); Peter and the Princess (1920); A Newton Among Poets (1930); A Man and A Woman (1931); The Meaning of the Witch of Atlas (1935); The Magic Plant: The Growth of Shelley's Thought (1936); The Black Butterfly (1940); Crows are Black Everywhere (1945); The Creative Critic (1948); The Technique of the Novel (1964); and many others.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 42) |
HISTORY OF THE JEWS (Complete in Six Volumes)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society Of America, 1891 First American translation of Professor Graetz's masterwork in six hardcover volumes without dust jackets (as issued) Published between 1891 and 1898. 1st Printing. Bound in publisher's green half-leather over green cloth, spines in six compartments separated by five raised bands, gilt lettering or decoration in each compartment, gilt borders on covers, marbled endpapers, T.E.G., fore-edges deckle. All of the volumes are tight and square and appear unread. The spines of each volume are significantly worn, with loss, at the heads and heels, and show various degrees of rubbing. The interiors of all of the volumes are clean and unmarked. GOOD. Volume I: From the Earliest Period to the Death of Simon the Maccabee (135 B. C. E. ) 553 pp. Copyright 1891.Volume II: From the Reign of Hyrcanus (135 B. C. E. ) to the Completion of the Babylonian Talmud (500 C. E. ) 656 pp. Copyright 1893.Volume III: From the Revolt Against the Zendik (511 C. E. ) to the Capture of St. Jean D'Acre by the Mahometans (1291 C. E. ) 675 pp. Copyright 1894. Volume IV: From the Rise of the Kabbala (1270 C. E. ) to the Permanent Settlement of the Marranos in Holland (1618 C. E. ) 743 pp. Copyright 1894.Volume V: From the Chmielnicki Persecution of the Jews in Poland (1648 C. E. ) to the Present Time (1870 C. E. ) 766 pp. Copyright 1895.Volume VI: Memoir of Heinrich Graetz; Chronological Table of Jewish History; Index to the Whole Work; 4 Historical Maps. 644pp. Frontispiece portrait of Graetz. Copyright 1898. . 1st Edition. Half-Leather. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.25"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 43) |
Visiting Distilleries: The Angels' Share Guide
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: Neil Wilson Pub Ltd, 2001 Publisher's laminated boards, gold endpapers. 121 pp. 8vo. Generously illustrated with color photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. "An indispensible touring companion." - Wallace Milroy. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of Alexander the Great in 323 B. C. and ending with the death of Cleopatra in 30 B. C. was "filled with original developments in a host of fields, and populated by many remarkable personalities. Covering developments in politics, science, medicine, philosophy, literature, the fine arts, and the role of women, Grant's original discussion of Hellenistic culture provides a sharp focus for explaining the conflicting tendencies towards reality and withdrawal that characterized the age. He makes clear the complicated world of Hellenistic politics and shows that although the Hellenistic communities eventually fell to Roman power, many of the ideas and institutions of the era survived as permanent features of the centuries to come. No other current work on the Hellenistic Age provides such depth of coverage or incorporates so much recent research and scholarship in a form sure to appeal to both layman and scholar. "Michael Grant, one of the world's greatest writers on ancient history, has been a Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge; Professor of Humanities at the University of Edinburgh; President and Vice-Chancellor of the Queen's University, Belfast; Vice-Chancellor of the University of Khartoum; and President of the Classical Association, the Royal Numismatic Society and the Virgil Society. He has published over fifty books, including The Ancient Historians, Ancient History Atlas, The Ancient Mediterranean, The Antonines, The Army of the Caesars, The Civilization of Europe, The Classical Greeks, Cleopatra, The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire, Constantine the Great, The Dawn of the Middle Ages, The Etruscans, The Fall of the Roman Empire, The Founders of the Western World, The Twelve Caesars, From Rome to Byzantium, Greek and Roman Historians, Herod the Great, The History of Ancient Israel, The History of Rome, Jesus, The Jews and the Roman World, Myths of the Greeks and Romans, Readings in the Classical Historians, The Rise of the Greeks, The Roman Emperors, Saint Paul, A Social History of Greece and Rome, The Visible Past, Who's Who in Classical Mythology and The World of Rome. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
ART AND THE DELINQUENT: How to Stimulate Social Adjustment through Guided Self-Expression
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1958 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 36, (8) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs by Marion Jensen. The volume is in perfect condition except for a former owner's printed bookplate on the fep, else As New. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn at the spine edge and now held together by the Mylar cover. FINE/GOOD. Extremely scarce. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Illus. by Marion Jensen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 46) |
THE LOTUS EATERS
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, TEG (yellow). 8vo. 565 pp. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
EVERYDAY LIFE IN ANCIENT TIMES
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1951 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and National Geographic medallion, gilt, on cover. Small 4to. 355, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated with 215 photographs and maps, and 120 full-page, full-color paintings by H. M. Herget. Ex-Library with former owners printed bookplate on fep, title page taped, ex-library stamp on title page, front hinge starting, tight and square, all text and illustrations sharp and clean. VERY GOOD. Highlights of the beginnings of western civilization in Mesopotamia, Egypt, Greece, and Rome. Reprinted from the National Geographic Magazine issues of October, 1941; March, 1944; November, 1946; and January, 1951.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by H. M. Herget. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE SIGNAL FIRES OF LACHISH
|
|
|
NY: Herzl Press, 1964 Publisher's full light brown cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 8vo. 282 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, coffee stain on cover and preliminary pages only, else near fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is soiled, chipped, and has several closed tears. GOOD/POOR. A pioneer woman's story of the early days of Israel. This second book relates with truth and compassion Israel's struggle in the pioneer days to absorb and integrate the thousands of new immigrants. Written with "extraordinay humanity and vitality".Rivka Guber was born in 1902 to a family of Jewish farmers who for generations had lived in the village of Vilaszashatanovo Witbesc in the Charuson county in the Ukraine. From early childhood she was accustomed to hard work in the fields and the cow shed. Nevertheless, she completed elementary school in the village, and since she showed a promising spark of ability, she was sent to continue her studies at the school in the county's central district of Watrinoslav. There she finished high school and two years of university. She experienced the terror of the Bolshevik revolution when her father, along with all the adults of the village, was recruited into the war and the village was controlled in turn by the various forces which were fighting each other. In 1921 she married Mordechai Guber, a yeshiva graduate and a Hebrew teacher who later became an agricultural instructor in Israel and headed the regional councils of Be'er Tuvia and Lachish. In 1925 they settled in Rehovot where Rivka worked as a teacher. They later left Rehovot in order to help establish Moshav Kfar Bilu. During World War II Rivka left her husband and her small children to join the British Army. In 1939 the Guber family was among the founders of Kfar Warburg a moshav in the south. It was while living there that, in the War of Independence, she lost her two children, Ephraim and Zvi, in whose memory the moshav "Kfar Achim" was named. During those years, Rivka served as an educator and principal at the Achim School in Kiryat Malachi. She dedicated all her energy to immigrant absorption and to the education of olim (new immigrants) living in the Kastina ma'abara or transit camp. During those gray days, the children took refuge in her home. In 1956 the Guber family donated their house and flourishing farm to the Magen Fund, and moved with their daughter, Chaya, to a remote area of the Lachish region where they helped establish a string of moshavim and the city of Qiryat Gat. After the couple retired they lived for two years in Kfar Achim; however due to Mordechai's poor health, they moved to a senior citizen's home in Tel-Aviv. Even towards the end of her life Rivka continued to help those in need. She traveled everywhere, even as far as Dahab near the southern tip of Sinai where a former pupil from the Kastina transit camp had established the settlement of Di Zahav. Rivka wrote many books including The Signal Fires of Lachish, The Brother, To the Torches of Lachish, The Tradition to Bequeath, Only a Path, and These Are the Legends of Kfar Achim, which were distributed throughout the world and were translated into many languages, including Japanese. In 1979 she was part of the official Israeli entourage accompanying then Prime Minister Menachem Begin to the United States to sign the Camp David Peace Treaty. In the year 1981 she met her tragic death. Such was the bitter end to "The Mother of Sons", a title bestowed upon her by her admirer, David Ben Gurion. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
ABBE CONSTANTIN
|
|
|
NY: H. M. Caldwell Co., 1890 Hardcover. Publisher's full ox-blood cloth, gilt lettering and intricate gilt and green embossed intertwining vine motif on spine and cover. 12mo. 210 pp. Illustrated with several B&W photogravure reproductions. Gift inscription on ffep, slightly cocked, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD. A handsome gift edition of this classical French romance (in English) The charming story of a priest in a small village in France. Summary of the 1916 Silent Film based on this novel: In nineteenth century France, single and wealthy Bettina has had dozens of proposals, but all of her suitors are far too interested in her money, so Bettina turns them down. When she meets penniless Lieutenant Jean Reynaud, he instantly falls in love with her, but when he learns that she is wealthy, he becomes fearful of compromising his honor by appearing to be a social climber, and so he ends his pursuit of her. Bettina had welcomed that pursuit, however, and will not let him call it off so easily. She catches up to him before he leaves town and then has the respected Abbé Constantin insist that Jean marry her. So Jean becomes a wealthy man almost against his will. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE SECRET LIFE OF QUANTA: The New Physics: Lasers, Semiconductors, Microprocessors, Superconductors and Supercolliders
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1990 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). xv, (i), 183, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full white cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, drawings, charts and tables. Foreword by Eugen Merzbacher, Ph.D. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In The Secret Life of Quanta, Dr. M. Y. Han, co-discoverer of the "color" charges of quarks, explains how the laws of quantum physics govern the modern high-tech world. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 562 listings found. |













































