Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 562 listings found.
1) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF NUMBERS
Hardy, G. H.; E. M. Wright

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF NUMBERS
London: Oxford University Press, 1954 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Oxford medallion, gilt, on spine. 8vo. 419 pp. A very clean copy, tight and square, with a former owner's printed bookplate on the ffep and one theorem in pencil on the final page, there is a small tear near the head of the spine, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is in tatters. VERY GOOD/POOR. An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers by G. H. Hardy and E. M. Wright is found on the reading list of virtually all elementary number theory courses and is widely regarded as the primary and classic text in elementary number theory. Chapters include: I. The Series of Primes (1); II. The Series of Primes (2); III. Farey Series and a Theorem of Minkowski; IV. Irrational Numbers; V. Congruences and Residues; VI. Fermats Theorem and Its Consequences; VII. General Properties of congruences; VIII: Congruences to Composite Moduli; IX. The Representation of Numbers By Decimals; X. Continued Fractions; XI. Approximation of Irrationals by Rationals; XII. The Fundamental theorem of Arithmetic in ki; XIII. Some Diophantine Equations; XIV. Quadratic Fields; XV. Quadratic Fields; XVI. The Arithmetical Functions; XVII. Generating Functions of Arithmetical Functions; XVIII. The Order of Magnitude of Arithmetical Functions; XIX. Partitions; XX. The Representation of a Number by Two or Four Squares; XXI. Representation by Cubes and Higher Powers; XXII: The Series of Primes 3; XXIII. Kroneckers theorem; XXIV. Geometry of Numbers; Postscript; A List of books; Index of Special Symbols.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $169.95
2) SHADOW OF ARARAT
Harlan, Thomas

SHADOW OF ARARAT
NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1999 FIRST EDITION (stated) Hardcover with unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. 8vo. (x) 510, (2) pp. Volume 1 in the Oath of Empire series. Publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket artwork by Stephen Hickman. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The first volume in Harlan's four-part Oath of Empire. In what would be 600 A. D. In our history, the Roman Empire still stands. Now the Emperor of the West, the Augustus Galen Atreus, will come to the aid of the Emperor of the East, the Augustus Heraclius, to lift the siege of Constaninople and carry a great war to the very doorstep of the Shahanshah of Persia. It is a war that will be fought with armies both conventional and magical, with bright swords and the darkest necromantic sorceries. From the Eternal City to the deserts of Syria, from the ancient temples of the Egyptian gods to the home of the sacred flame of Ahura-Mazda, we are swept away on a grand and absorbing fantasy adventure that will leave readers gasping and cheering and waiting for more. "Vivid, clever and complex--war and treachery in a Rome where magic works!" - David Drake. "Not only an ambitious first novel, but a first-rate alternate history by any standard. " - Amazing Stories. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Stephen Hickman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
Harris, Bruce S. (Ed)

THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
NY: Bounty Books, 1967 Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over tan cloth boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 212 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 200 of Beardsley's drawings. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only one small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is the art of Aubrey Beardsley full of beauty and decadence, sensuality and sin. For the first time there is included in a single volume: (1). The Morte d'Arthur; (2). The complete Salome, both the published and suppressed versions; (3). The complete Rape of the Lock; (4). The complete Volpone; (5). Suppressed illustrations for Lysistrata including one never before published publicly; (6). All miscellaneous drawings of importance (including a large section of privately printed early works; (7). A collection of interesting forgeries claimed to be original Beardsleys; (8). Personal reminiscence and critical evaluation by Beardsley's friend, Arthur Symons; and (9). A complete catalog of Beardsley's work, revised by Beardsley himself. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) POMPEII
Harris, Robert

POMPEII
NY: Random House, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 278, (8) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
5) Archangel
Harris, Robert

Archangel
NY: Random House Inc, 1999 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 373, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked volume in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is very slightly wrinkled along the top edge only. AS NEW/FINE. In Archangel, Harris switches to modern, unstable Russia and raises another what-if suppose a very real pro-Stalinist cult wanted to bring "back" to power one of Stalin's sons. A discredited Oxford historian and an American TV journalist stumble over papers suggesting such a possibility. They stay barely one jump ahead of sinister competing forces in pursuing a twisting tale that keeps the reader turning pages almost past the bizarre surprises at the end.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Hart, Sir Henry Basil Liddell (Ed)

HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
NY: Exeter Books, 1980 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to (9x12"). 464 pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with 790 illustrations, 390 in color and 400 B&W photographs, maps, and drawings. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. Corners bumped. No ownership marks. NEAR FINE. This huge, authoritative volume is written by established military and historical experts, and contains many exciting and original color photographs, especially of the German campaign in eastern Europe, and the American battles in the Pacific. In a series of well-researched articles, this book tells the story of every decisive development of the war, of how in the end it was eventually won, and lost. Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart (1895-1970) usually known before his knighthood as Captain B. H. Liddell Hart, was an English military historian who is considered to have greatly influenced the development of armored warfare in the 20th century, and strategic theory. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) THE MOUNTBATTENS: THE LAST ROYAL SUCCESS STORY
Hatch, Alden

THE MOUNTBATTENS: THE LAST ROYAL SUCCESS STORY
NY: Random House, 1965 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt and red lettering and decoration on spine, elaborate gilt coat of arms on cover. 8vo. 472 pp. Illustrated with 35 photographs and large, fold-out genealogical table. This is an excellent, unmarked copy. The unclipped dust jacket has only slight shelf-wear, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. "This three-generation biography is unquestionably the most spectacular royal history of the past hundred years.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
8) Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures: Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification And/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900
Haviland, Virginia; Coughlan, Margaret N

Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures: Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification And/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion and border on cover. 4to. (x), 466, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. An amazing collection of Americana selected from the Rare Book Collections of the Library of Congress and Introduced by Virginia Haviland and Margaret N. Coughlan. Tight, square and unmarked. There is very minor bleeding onto the rep only. Minor sunning on spine and cover. All text and illustrations clean and bright. Both flaps from dust jacket laid in. VERY GOOD. Heavy (Five Pounds).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) God Created The Integers
Hawking, Stephen W

God Created The Integers

Philadelphia: Running Pr Book Pub, 2005 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. xiii, 1160, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. World-renowned physicist and best-selling author Stephen Hawking explores the "masterpieces" of mathematics as he showcases excerpts from 31 of of the most important works in its history - three of which have been translated into English for the very first time - from such venerated mathematicians as Euclid to the twentieth century's Alan Turing. Spanning 2,500 years and representing the work of 17 of the greatest minds in mathematics, including Euclid, Archimedes, Diophantus, Descartes, Newton, Laplace, Fourier, Gauss, Cauchy, Boole, Riemann, Weierstrass, Dedekind, Cantor, Lebesgue, Godel and Turing.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $34.95
10) Five Quarts: A Personal And Natural History Of Blood
Hayes, Bill

Five Quarts: A Personal And Natural History Of Blood
NY: Ballantine Books, 2005 Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. (xii), 279 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Publisher's blurb bound in. Covers very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE.. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Columbus in the Americas
Heat-Moon, William Least

Columbus in the Americas
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Small 8vo. 182 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is a volume in the "Turning Points in History" series. William Least Heat-Moon, byname of William Trogdon (born August 27, 1939) is an American travel writer of English, Irish and Osage Nation ancestry. He is the author of a bestselling trilogy of topographical U.S. travel writing. His pen name came from his father saying, "I call myself Heat Moon, your elder brother is Little Heat Moon. You, coming last, therefore, are Least." Born in Kansas City, Missouri, Heat-Moon attended the University of Missouri. He earned bachelor's, master's, and Ph.D. degrees in English, as well as a bachelor's degree in photojournalism. He also served as a professor of English at the university. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: PETER PAUL RUBENS
Held, Julius S

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: PETER PAUL RUBENS
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as ten pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Peter Paul Rubens. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
13) MOON BASE: TECHNICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS
Helvey, T. C

MOON BASE: TECHNICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS
NY: John F. Rider Publisher, Inc., 1960 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. iv, (iv), 72 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Rider Publication No. 266. This is a new, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. The covers show the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE. Very scarce in this extraordinary condition.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
14) ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES
Hemingway, Ernest

ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950 First Printing (publisher's "A" on copyright page). Publisher's full black cloth boards, gilt lettering and ruling on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 308 pp. Ex-Library with fewer than the usual markings, pocket removed from rear cover leaving dried glue residue and small notations, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, corners lightly bumped, head and heel of spine mildly shelf-worn, gilt on spine faded, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $89.95
15) A Medieval Miscellany
Herrin, Judith (Ed)

A Medieval Miscellany
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1999 Elegantly bound in publisher's full maroon cloth, with pictorial, gilt-ruled paste-downs, as well as gilt titles, on both front cover and spine. 208 pp. Profusely illustrated in full color with reproductions of medieval documents, miniatures, illuminations, etc. Manuscript selection and Book Design by Linda & Michael Falter, with an Introduction by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie. The Miscellany attempts to provide the reader with a realistic picture of court, castle, church, and monastery life, in medieval Europe. It combines illustrations and extracts from works by Chaucer, Dante, Broccacio, and many others, as well as accounts from all classes of society; servants, paupers, surfs, townspeople, priests, saints and kings. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) THE QUANTUM UNIVERSE
Hey, Tony and Patrick Walters

THE QUANTUM UNIVERSE
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Softcover. 4to. vii, (iii), 180 pp. Bound in publisher's glossy wraps. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, except that the covers are very slightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. The Quantum Universe is the first popular book to give a non-mathematical pictorial account of quantum physics, the foundation of our current understanding of nature. For so long the province of mathematicians and physicists alone, the beauty and significance of quantum mechanics has remained hidden to the non-specialist. Yet its impact on technology has been enormous. The modern electronics industry, with the silicon chip that has revolutionized so many aspects of modern life, owes its existence to an understanding of the quantum nature of semiconductors. The text explains exactly what quantum mechanics is, in a simple nonmathematical way, and is complemented throughout by many superb color and B&W photographs illustrating the varied facets of quantum phenomena. The Quantum Universe will provide a fascinating and accessible introduction to one of the most important scientific disciplines of the twentieth century. Final-year students at school, general readers with an interest in science, and undergraduates in science subjects will all be able to enjoy and benefit from this novel exposition. . Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) KON-TIKI: ACROSS THE PACIFIC BY RAFT
Heyerdahl, Thor

KON-TIKI: ACROSS THE PACIFIC BY RAFT
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1950 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped mask medallion on cover, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 304 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name neatly written on fep, otherwise unmarked. Gilt faded, tight and square, mildly shelf-worn. VERY GOOD. On primitive raft made of 40-foot balsa logs, Heyerdahl and five companions risked their lives to show that the ancient Peruvians could have made the 4,300-mile voyage to the Polynesian islands on similar craft.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) THE SATIRICAL ETCHINGS OF JAMES GILLRAY
Hill, Draper (Editor)

THE SATIRICAL ETCHINGS OF JAMES GILLRAY
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1976 Publisher's glossy wraps. Folio. xxxii, 142 pp. Illustrated with 104 full-page plates, including 8 in color. Former owner's name neatly stamped on a preliminary page, else fine. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by James Gillray. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $89.95
19) GOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS
Hilton, James

GOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1934 Fourth Printing (July, 1934). Publisher's full mustard cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. Small 8vo. 126 pp. Ex-Library copy with pockets removed from fep and rep, stamps on ffep, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. First published in June, 1934, it was reprinted twice later that month and again in July, 1934 (this printing).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) Giovanni Battista Piranesi: A Critical Study with a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the Views of Rome
Hind, Arthur M

Giovanni Battista Piranesi: A Critical Study with a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the Views of Rome
London: The Cotswold Gallery, 1922 Quarter bound in publisher's linen spine over paper covered boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. Fore-edge and bottom-edge deckle. 4to. xi, 95, (74 plates) pp. Illustrated with tissue-protected Frontispiece and 146 illustrations. Limited edition of only 500 copies. Spine mildly worn, corners lightly bumped, top edge lightly soiled, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Extremely rare. Piranesi (1720-1778), Italian engraver and architect, is best known for his etchings of ancient and baroque Rome and the grandiose architectural constructions of his own imagination. In 1745 Piranesi's first real success came with his Carceri d' Invenzione, or Imaginary Prisons, 16 large plates that are often considered his masterpieces. Piranesi's next enterprise was to record the ruins of ancient Rome. It was to be the biggest project of his life. In 1756 Piranesi published his Roman Antiquities, four huge volumes containing over 200 folio plates. Hind's work is still one of the standard works on Piranesi. In all Hind describes 146 of Piranesi's work, including all the views of Rome, and the Carceri. Hind is invaluable for information on watermarks and states of each etching. He also provides information on dimensions, numbering, and publishers. Hind also provides a complite list of all the known works of Piranesi. He also provides a bibliography, and index, and illustrations of 124 the views of Rome.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $750.00
21) THE KREMLIN'S HUMAN DILEMMA
Hindus, Maurice

THE KREMLIN'S HUMAN DILEMMA

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1967 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on red panel on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 395 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition except for a tiny pin-prick on the front panel, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket shows on slight shelf-wear and the same pin-prick. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The changing politics of Russia and the people who are making reform inevitable.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ARTS: M. & M. KAROLIK COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, ENGRAVINGS, FURNITURE, SILVER, NEEDLEWORK & INCIDENTAL OBJECTS GATHERED TO ILLUSTRATE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF AMERICAN ARTISTS & CRAFTSMEN OF THE PERIOD FROM 1720
Hipkiss, Edwin J

EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ARTS: M. & M. KAROLIK COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, ENGRAVINGS, FURNITURE, SILVER, NEEDLEWORK & INCIDENTAL OBJECTS GATHERED TO ILLUSTRATE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF AMERICAN ARTISTS & CRAFTSMEN OF THE PERIOD FROM 1720
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1941 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). xvii, (iii) 366, (42) pp. Publisher's royal blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover. Illustrated with 265 beautifully printed black and white collotype plates (many full-page) The volume is in excellent condition. All plates and text are clean and bright. There is a former owner's very small printed name-plate on the fep, the corners are slightly bumped, there is minor edge-wear and minimal rubbing to the boards, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is a full, detailed catalogue of the 275 works in the collection donated to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. An important catalogue of American arts. This extensive catalogue is one of the finest for the study of colonial and early American furniture, painting, and the decorative of arts of the period of 1720-1820.This beautifully printed volume, set in Monotype Bembo and with full-tone collotype illustrations, established a high visual standard for furniture catalogs that was emulated by Joseph Downs in the 1950s and Morrison Heckscher in the 1980s. The catalog includes 125 examples of high-style furniture, the vast majority from Massachusetts and Rhode Island, although some superb Philadelphia objects are included. These objects are not included in Richard Randall's 1965 catalog. "Karolik's musings As I Reflect upon the Collection, provide a fascinating look at the mind of an idiosyncratic collector. " -Ames & Ward. [Arntzen/Rainwater I471][Karpel C347a][Lucas p.48][Franklin 1342 "most complete or worthwhile"][Ames & Ward p.94 "Beautifully illustrated volume with full-tone collotype illustrations"]. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio (9.25 x 12.25"). more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $129.95
23) Feed Your Head: Some Excellent Stuff on Being Yourself
Hipp, Earl

Feed Your Head: Some Excellent Stuff on Being Yourself
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1991 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 137, (1) pp. An ex-library book, but with very few markings and never read. In excellent (virtually as new) condition. VERY GOOD. An irreverent guide to surviving and thriving the stress of teen life. Educator Earl Hipp and cartoonist L.K. Hanson draw on their own lives, the comments from scores of young people, and healthy doses of humor to create a map through the teen years. Bold graphics and format attract young readers. For ages 11-17. This book, along with the Caring Circle: A Facilitator's Guide to Support Groups and Thirty-Eight Great Handouts are all part of a complete curriculum to use in developing broad-based support groups for young people ages 12 and older.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by L. K. Hansen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) THE STRANGE STORY OF THE QUANTUM: AN ACCOUNT FOR THE GENERAL READER OF THE GROWTH OF THE IDEAS UNDERLYING OUR PRESENT ATOMIC KNOWLEDGE
Hoffmann, Banesh

THE STRANGE STORY OF THE QUANTUM: AN ACCOUNT FOR THE GENERAL READER OF THE GROWTH OF THE IDEAS UNDERLYING OUR PRESENT ATOMIC KNOWLEDGE
NY: Dover Publications, 1959 Publisher's card wraps. 8vo. 285, (20) pp. 8vo. Former owner's signature on ffep, slight shelf-wear, else fine. This new Dover edition (1959) is an unabridged and corrected republication of the First Edition (1947) to which the author has added a 1959 Postscript.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) MOVEMENTS IN MODERN ART: EXPRESSIONISM
Hoffmann, Edith

MOVEMENTS IN MODERN ART: EXPRESSIONISM
NY: Crown Publishers, 1961 Publisher's full cream cloth. gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. (62) pp. Illustrated with 24 full-page works by representative artists in full-color lithography with a page of comments on each work and an introductory essay. This is an unmarked volume, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly edge-worn, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) ANNUAL REVIEW OF ENERGY: Volume 1, 1976
Hollander, Jack M. and Melvin K. Simmons (Eds)

ANNUAL REVIEW OF ENERGY: Volume 1, 1976
Palo Alto, CA: Annual Reviews Inc., 1976 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 793 pp. Volume 1 in the Annual Review of Energy series. Illustrated with Charts & Graphs. Bound in publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. Includes Author and Subject Indices. This is a new, unopened copy and aside from a former owner's name on the fep, is in perfect condition. FINE. This first Annual Review of Energy contains numerous articles on energy grouped into sections entitled: Energy Supply and Distribution; Energy and the Economy; Energy Conservation; Impacts of Energy on Environment, Health, and Safety; Energy Policy and Politics; and International Aspects of Energy. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.99
27) MASSACRE OF THE ELEPHANTS
Holman, Dennis

MASSACRE OF THE ELEPHANTS
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. 247 pp. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. This is an excellent copy, in almost perfect condition, except for a former owner's name neatly written of the ffep. The spine of the dust jacket (only) is mildly sunned. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is the true story of Frank Woodley and his fight against the wild game poachers and the "coastal ivory ring", whose members, crooked dealers, ivory craftsman, middlemen, and agents, made a living by exploiting the pitiful corpes of thousands of African elephants.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) THE MEMOIRS OF HERBERT HOOVER: YEARS OF ADVENTURE 1874-1920
Hoover, Herbert

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1951 First Printing. Publisher's full brick cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, blue endpapers. 8vo. 496 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece and several B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square, corners are sharp, the boards showing only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NO DUST JACKET.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
29) HALF A MIND
Hornsby, Wendy

HALF A MIND
NY: NAL Books, 1990 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover in unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo. 300, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over brown boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In Half a Mind, Wendy Hornsby pairs a likable, vulnerable minority detective with a determined, college-professor lover, adding a new and decidedly interesting twist to the traditional American detective novel. - S. Elizabeth George, author of A Great Deliverance . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) SELECTED WRITINGS OF WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS
Howells, William Dean

SELECTED WRITINGS OF WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS
NY: Random House, 1950 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt and reverse gilt lettering on spine. T.E.G. (red). 8vo. xvii, (i), 946 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece photographic portrait. Edited and with an Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. A growing interest in the works of William Dean Howells caused Random House to bring together in one volume four of his major works: The Rise of Silas Lapham; A Modern Instance; A Boy's Town; and My Mark Twain, all complete and unabridged. Henry Steele Commager, distinguished historian and author, contributed an illuminating introduction. The volume is in excellent condition, unopened, tight and square, with no ownership marks, and one corner lightly bumped, else as new. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $16.95
31) LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT REFORMERS
Hubbard, Elbert

LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT REFORMERS
NY: William H. Wise & Co., 1922 Publisher's full brown cloth, lettering on tan label on spine, portrait medallion and borders blind-stamped on cover, TEG, fore-edge deckle, brown endpapers. 395, (1) pp. Illustrated with engraved, tissue-protected frontispiece portrait of John Wesley, full-page portraits of each of the subject reformers, and numerous head and tail-pieces, borders and decoration. Edited and arranged by Fred Bann. Borders and Initials by Roycroft artists, and printed and made into a book by the Roycrofters, at their shops which are in East Aurora, Erie County, New York. This is Volume IX in the "Little Journeys" series. Includes sections on John Wesley; Henry George; Garibaldi; Richard Cobden; Thomas Paine; John Knox; John Bright; Bradlaugh; Theodore Parker; Oliver Cromwell; Anne Hutchinson; and Jean Jacques Rousseau. This is an unmarked, unopened copy showing only the very slightest shelf-wear. FINE.. University Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) THE FATAL SHORE: The Epic of Australia's Founding
Hughes, Robert

THE FATAL SHORE: The Epic of Australia's Founding
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1987 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). xvi, (viii), 688, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver), on cover. Illustrated with six maps and 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unmarked copy in perfect, unread, condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Here is history on an epic scale - a riveting brilliantly written account of the birth of Australia out of the suffering and brutality of England's infamous convict transportation system. Eighty years lay between the landing at Botany Bay in 1788 of the First Fleet ('this Noah's Ark of small-time criminality') - carrying 736 convicts, men and women - and the arrival of the last prison-ship in the year 1868, during this period the continent served first as an enormous jail, as England rid herself of a whole unwanted class, and then gradually, painfully transformed itself into a flourishing nation. How this happened, and with what anguish, is the story Robert Hughes tells in The Fatal Shore. The detail is fascinating. Drawings upon hundreds of original sources - letters, diaries, obscure documents (many of them never used before) Hughes creates a wonderfully vivid picture of the background of transportation: the squalor and depression behind the gracious façade of Georgian life (in 1779 one in eight Londoners lived by crime) the savage laws designed to deal with the mob. This is a very thorough and accurate history of Australian colonization written by the author of the BBC/Time-Life TV series, and book of the same name, The Shock of the New. It is a definitive work that is an essential purchase for serious historians as well as the interested public and both public and academic libraries. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) THE FATAL SHORE: The Epic of Australia's Founding
Hughes, Robert

THE FATAL SHORE: The Epic of Australia's Founding
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1987 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. xvi, (viii), 688, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver), on cover, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with six maps and 32 pages of B&W photographs. Former owner's printed bookplate on ffep, else fine. The dust jacket is mildly shelf-worn along the edges only. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is history on an epic scale - a riveting brilliantly written account of the birth of Australia out of the suffering and brutality of England's infamous convict transportation system. Eighty years lay between the landing at Botany Bay in 1788 of the First Fleet ('this Noah's Ark of small-time criminality') - carrying 736 convicts, men and women - and the arrival of the last prison-ship in the year 1868, during this period the continent served first as an enormous jail, as England rid herself of a whole unwanted class, and then gradually, painfully transformed itself into a flourishing nation. How this happened, and with what anguish, is the story Robert Hughes tells in The Fatal Shore. The detail is fascinating. Drawings upon hundreds of original sources - letters, diaries, obscure documents (many of them never used before) Hughes creates a wonderfully vivid picture of the background of transportation: the squalor and depression behind the gracious façade of Georgian life (in 1779 one in eight Londoners lived by crime) the savage laws designed to deal with the mob. This is a very thorough and accurate history of Australian colonization written by the author of the BBC/Time-Life TV series, and book of the same name, The Shock of the New. It is a definitive work that is an essential purchase for serious historians as well as the interested public and both public and academic libraries. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS
Hughes, Thomas

TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS
NY: Stitt Publishing Company, 1905 Publisher's full green decorative cloth, gilt (black) lettering and red and black medallion on spine and cover. 12mo. 357 pp. Presentation inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Head and heel of spine worn, corners worn and bumped, else fine, tight and square. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) JAMES INWICK: PLOUGHMAN AND ELDER
Hunter, P. Hay

JAMES INWICK: PLOUGHMAN AND ELDER

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1896 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, reverse gilt lettering and black embossed wreath and coat-of-arms decoration on cover. 12mo. vi, 194, (6) pp. Brief gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, seemingly unopened. FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
36) Opera: The Art of Dying (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)
Hutcheon, Linda; Hutcheon, Michael

Opera: The Art of Dying (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2004 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. (xii), 329, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and reproductions. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) FRANCESCO GUARDI IN DER GEMALDEGALERIE DER AKADEMIE DER BILDENDEN KUNSTE IN WIEN
Hutter, Heribert

FRANCESCO GUARDI IN DER GEMALDEGALERIE DER AKADEMIE DER BILDENDEN KUNSTE IN WIEN
Vienna: Bildhefte Der Akademie Der Bildenden Kunste in Wien, 1967 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 24, (23 plates) pp. Illustrated with 23 tissue-protected B&W plates. The covers are very mildly shelf-worn, unmarked, tight nd square. VERY GOOD. In German.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) THE NUCLEAR PROPERTIES OF THE HEAVY ELEMENTS: VOLUME III: FISSION PHENOMENA
Hyde, Earl K

THE NUCLEAR PROPERTIES OF THE HEAVY ELEMENTS: VOLUME III: FISSION PHENOMENA
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1964 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Gray endpapers. xviii, 519, xxiv pp. Illustrated with numerous graphs, charts and tables. Ex-library with fewer than the usual markings. Tight and square and otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped, with tears and the rear flap missing. VERY GOOD/POOR.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
39) THE YOUNG CHAMPION: ONE YEAR IN GRACE AGUILAR'S GIRLHOOD
Isaacs, Abram S

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1913 Publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped fleur-de-lis on spine; gilt lettering and reverse gilt portrait medallion on cover. Small 8vo. 196 pp. Boards moderately soiled, corners lightly bumped, head and heel of spine slightly worn, front hinge starting, else fine. VERY GOOD. Grace Aguilar (1816 - 1847), an English novelist and writer on Jewish history and religion, was born in Hackney of Jewish parents of Portuguese descent. She was delicate from childhood, and early showed great interest in history, especially Jewish history. After a few dramas and poems she published in the United States in 1842 Spirit of Judaism, in defence of her faith and its professors, and in 1845 The Jewish Faith and The Women of Israel. She is, however, best known by her novels, of which the chief are Home Influence (1847) and A Mother's Recompense (1850). Her health gave way in 1847, and she died in that year at Frankfurt. Her other works include Magic Wreath, and Vale of Cedars (1850).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
40) FILLE DE JOIE: THE BOOK OF COURTESANS, SPORTING GIRLS, LADIES OF THE EVENING, MADAMS, A FEW OCCASIONALS AND SOME ROYAL FAVORITES
James Sherwood, Frank Harris, John Cleland, Nelson Algren, Giovanni Boccaccio, Guy de Maupassant, Alexander Woollcott, the Marquis de Sade, William Fitzpatrick, Robert Gover, Polly Adler , Henry Miller and many others

FILLE DE JOIE: THE BOOK OF COURTESANS, SPORTING GIRLS, LADIES OF THE EVENING, MADAMS, A FEW OCCASIONALS AND SOME ROYAL FAVORITES

NY: Dorset Press, 1967 Publisher\'s full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped rose medallion on cover. Folio. 448 pp. Profusely illustrated with 371 B&W photographs and drawings, many never before reproduced. Each of its 47 chapters is by a different author, such as James Sherwood, Frank Harris, John Cleland, Nelson Algren, Giovanni Boccaccio, Guy de Maupassant, Alexander Woollcott, the Marquis de Sade, William Fitzpatrick, Robert Gover, Polly Adler , Henry Miller and many others. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. \"Never before has there been a collection of writings on the subject with such variety , range, excitement, and fascinating fact.\" A large and heavy book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12\" - 15\" Tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
41) UNTIL THE SUN DIES
Jastrow, Robert

UNTIL THE SUN DIES
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1977 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.25"). 172, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Printed endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. Includes Index. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. It appears to be unread. The dust jacket (only) has a small closed tear at the bottom right front corner, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. This book examines two great mysteries which have defied science - the riddle of life and the riddle of creation. In clear language and with vivid imagery it explains the meaning of the latest discoveries in astronomy, space exploration, and the origin of life, and describes the forces that have shaped the human race and created the power of human intelligence. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
42) ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Jenkins, Elizabeth

ELIZABETH THE GREAT
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1958 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine and cover, tan endpapers, silk ribbon marker bound in, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 351 pp. Includes Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy with very slight shelf-wear at the head and heel of the spine only. FINE.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) AMERICAN ALBUM
Jensen, Oliver; Joan Paterson Kerr; Murray Belsky

NY: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1968 The camera shows you the true look of America during a period of seventy-five years--from the time of the first surviving daguerreotype taken at Philadelphia in 1839 to the era of World War I.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
44) ASYLUM FOR THE QUEEN
Jordan, Mildred

ASYLUM FOR THE QUEEN
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, TEG (blue). 8vo. 409 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy, showing only the slightest signs of light shelf-wear. FINE. This novel is based on a true, and still not entirely understood, episode in French and American history. Set during the French Revolution, it is the story of a group of loyal aristocrats who plot to free Marie Antoinette, Louis XVI, and the Dauphin, their son, from imprisonment by the revolutionary forces in Paris, and to bring them safely to Pennsylvania, where they had purchased a large parcel of land, fittingly named Asylum, which can still be visited today.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
45) THE PERFECT STORM: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
Junger, Sebastian

THE PERFECT STORM: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1997 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1234567890). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. xii, 227, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver and black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with map. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. It was the storm of the century, boasting waves over one hundred feet high -- a tempest created by so rare a combination of factors that meteorologists deemed it 'the perfect storm. ' When it struck in October 1991, there was virtually no warning. The Andrea Gail and its crew of six didn't have a chance and disappeared without a trace. In a narrative taut with the fury of the elements, Sebastian Junger takes us deep into the heart of the storm, depicting with vivid detail the courage, terror, and awe that surface in such a gale. This novel was the basis for the major motion picture starring George Clooney, Mark Walhberg, Diane Lane, Karen Allen, and Allen Payne. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $69.95
46) THE CANAAN LEGACY
Kahn, Michael A

THE CANAAN LEGACY
NY: Lynx Books, 1988 First Edition (Stated). Hardcover in unclipped ($18.95) dust jacket. 8vo. xii, 385, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over purple boards, gilt titles on spine. AS NEW/FINE. "There is nothing mysterious about the death of Graham Anderson Marshall III, only embarrassing. The dignified senior partner in one of Chicago's prestigious law firms, Abbott & Windsor, is dead on arrival at the hospital, the victim of a heart that fails while in the throes of passion with a rather expensive call girl. What is mysterious, however, is what Marshall leaves behind: a bizarre codicil to his will that sets up a $50, 000 trust fund for the maintenance of a pet's grave . . . Only he never owned a pet. "A legal thriller, this is Michael Kahn's first novel. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
47) THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTION: PIRANESI: DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
Katz, Lois; and Jessica Berman (eds)

THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTION: PIRANESI: DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
NY: The Arthur M. Sackler Foundation; The Avery Architectural Library; and The International Exhibitions Foundation, 1975 Publisher's stiff card wraps. 309, (2) pp. Folio. Profusely illustrated with full page reproductions of drawings and etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. This is the catalog for an exhibition of the extensive Arthur M. Sackler Collection of the drawings and etchings of Piranesi at the Avery Architectural Libhrary at Columbia University in New York, held between October 1975 and December 1978. In addition to the magnificent reproductions of Piranesi's work, the catalog also contains a Preface by Arthur M. Sackler; an Introduction by Adolf K. Placzek; detailed catalog entries by Dorothea Nyberg and Herbert Mitchell, a guide to abbreviations and symbols and a Selective Bibliography. The volume is unmarked except for a bookseller's small label on the rep, else as new. The original brown slipcase is in as new condition. FINE/AS NEW. A heavy volume (over six pounds).. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTION: PIRANESI: DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
Katz, Lois; and Jessica Berman (eds)

THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTION: PIRANESI: DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
NY: The Arthur M. Sackler Foundation; The Avery Architectural Library; and The International Exhibitions Foundation, 1975 Publisher's stiff card wraps. 309, (2) pp. Folio. Profusely illustrated with full page reproductions of drawings and etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. This is the catalog for an exhibition of the extensive Arthur M. Sackler Collection of the drawings and etchings of Piranesi at the Avery Architectural Libhrary at Columbia University in New York, held between October 1975 and December 1978. In addition to the magnificent reproductions of Piranesi's work, the catalog also contains a Preface by Arthur M. Sackler; an Introduction by Adolf K. Placzek; detailed catalog entries by Dorothea Nyberg and Herbert Mitchell, a guide to abbreviations and symbols and a Selective Bibliography. The volume is unmarked. There is an old damp-stain on the lower left portion, which affects only the margins of a few of the prints, else fine. VERY GOOD. A heavy volume.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalog. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) NOT FOR THE MEEK
Kaup, Elizabeth Dewing

NOT FOR THE MEEK
NY: The Literary Guild Of America, Inc., 1941 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 697 pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine. Minor shelf-wear. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, no other ownership marks. Light browning. NEAR FINE. This engrossing and beautifully wrought novel tells the story of Martin Lyndendaal, a young Danish immigrant. It tells of his rise, by luck and strength, from poverty and obscurity to power and affluence in the steel industry. It is the story of a man of destiny, American destiny - a giant in the midst of gigantic events. It is also, in many respects, the story of American life of the first half of the twentieth century. This book appears to have been published simultaneously by Macmillan and The Literary Guild in 1941. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.99
50) THE INCREDIBLE UMBRELLA
Kaye, Marvin

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1979 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($7.95) dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 217, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual markings and with pocket removed from ffep, former owner's name on fep, top edge lightly speckled, else near fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) fine. The Incredible Umbrella is the maddest science-fantasy adventure since the days of Harold Shea, the original Incomplete Enchanter. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 562 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: