Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editionsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 559 listings found. |
| 1) |
SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1966 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine, gilt (green) medallion on cover. 8vo. 249 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, else as new. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small (1/2") closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 2) |
ORPHEUS EMERGED
|
|
|
NY: IBooks, 2002 Publisher's full oragne cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 176 pp. Includes the acclaimed interactive ebook version on CD-ROM, enhanced with hypertext timeline, audio and video clips, footnotes, bibliographies, rare photographs and journal entries from Jack Kerouac. Introduction by Robert Creeley. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume, unclipped dust jacket and included CD are all in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This manuscript, discovered by his estate, is the first full-length work of Kerouac's published since his death in 1969.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 3) |
POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1983 1st Printing. A volume in The Knopf Collectors Guides to American Antiques series 8vo (approx 4.25 x 8.5"). 480 pp. Color Photographs (Numerous). Publisher's stiff glossy covers with dust jacket. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. For collectors of all types of American pottery and porcelain made from the 18th century to the present. WColor photographs and full descriptions of 367 representative pieces, along with collecting tips, a price guide, and much more. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered into English Verse by Edward FitzGerald with an Accompaniment of Drawings by Elihu Vedder
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Company, 1884 First, Limited Edition of 100 copies, of which this is No. 22, signed by Vedder, with ornamental title page & 56 magnificent full-page Illustrations. Printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge, MA. Brown flat-weave cloth over beveled boards; front cover with gilt lettering, dark brown-stamped ruled borders, symbolist design of vase, vine, swirl & stars, rear cover without decoration; spine with gilt lettering & dark brown-stamped ruled borders & ornaments; signed in gilt & dark brown-stamp on front cover, lower right 'V.'; slate coated endpapers; TEG, others untrimmed. Signed by Vedder on Limitation Page. In the ten months from May 1883 to March 1884, Elihu Vedder (1836-1923) completed a series of 54 drawings in pencil, ink, chalk, & watercolor to accompany this 1884 edition of the Rubaiyat. All of these original drawings, which were proclaimed a masterwork of American art, were included in a special exhibition of "Elihu Vedder's Drawings for the Rubaiyat" at the National Museum of American Art in 1998. The exhibition also included two first edition printings of this Rubaiyat with Vedder's "accompaniments" (he disliked the term illustrations) . Written ca. 1120 by Persian poet-philosopher Omar Khayyam (1048-1131) , the Rubaiyat is a collection of quatrains, or poems of four lines, intended to prove the futility of mathematics, science, & religion in determining the meaning of life. First translated from Persian to English in 1859 by Edward Fitzgerald, editions of Khayyam's Rubaiyat have since appeared in numerous forms and languages, the best loved, best known, and most elaborate being this 1884 edition illustrated & designed by Vedder. Vedder was one of the first artists of his generation to train in Paris where he developed his Academic style and focused on what would become his favored subject: the classically proportioned female nude. Vedder also designed the book's cloth-bound cover, lining papers and eccentric hand-drawn letters. With his Academic and yet "visionary" style, Vedder was the ideal artist to interpret the Rubaiyat; he reconciled the critics who called for accurate depiction of observed reality with those who argued for feeling and emotion over objective form. Additionally, Vedder arranged the verses to express the three stages of existence explored in the Rubaiyat -- happiness and youth; death and darkness; and rebirth -- as well as to fit his own romantic interpretation of the verses. A prevalent device is his "cosmic swirl, " which, according to Vedder, represented the "gradual concentration of elements that combined to form life; the sudden pause through the reverse of the movement which marks the instant of life; & then the gradual, ever-widening dispersion again of those elements into space. "Vedder's edition of Khayyam's Rubaiyat was an instant success, selling out only six days after its debut in Boston on November 8, 1884. With the Rubaiyat, Vedder set the standard for artist-designed books in America and England. Critics rushed to acclaim it as a masterwork, and Vedder as a major American artist. Painter, sculptor, mural painter, illustrator, and writer, Vedder was born in New York in 1836. He studied art under T. H. Mattison at Sherburne, NY; then in Paris, in the atelier of Picot; he also studied in Italy. He spent several years in Florence and Rome and returned to New York in 1861, where he remained five years. There he made sketches for Vanity Fair. He returned to Paris for one year; & finally settled in Rome in 1867. His major works include: Five panels in the Library of Congress in Washington & one in Bowdoin College; "The Pleiades" and "African Sentinel," Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY; "The Keeper of the Threshold," Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh; "The Lair of the Sea Serpent," "Lazarus." "The Sphinx," Boston Museum of Fine Arts; "Storm in Umbria," Art Institute of Chicago; Brooklyn Institute Museum; Rhode Island School of Design. His "Greek Actor's Daughter" was shown at the Centennial Exhibition in Philadelphia in 1876. Vedder is best known for his illustrations of this edition of The Rubaiyat. He was made a National Academician in 1865. Member of Society of Mural Painters; National Institute of Arts and Letters; The Century Society. NY. He won a gold medal at the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo in 1901. He exhibited at the National Sculpture Society in 1923. His written works include "The Digressions of V" and his autobiography. He died in Rome, Italy, in 1923. [Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors & Engravers, p. 972] [Morris & Levin 92] [Potter 201]. An extremely large and heavy book.. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Elihu Vedder. Elephant Folio (approx 15 x 17.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $20,000.00
|
|
| 5) |
MASTERS OF PAINTING: Their Works, Their Lives, Their Times
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1964 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Folio (9 x 12.5"). 192 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. Lavishly illustrated with 231 color and B&W photographs, 55 of which are in full-color. Includes extensive Note on Museums and Galleries and Index. Frontispiece is Christ at the Sea of Galilee by Tintoretto. The volume is extremely clean, with no ownership marks or other flaws. FINE. This survey volume covers the artists whose works are landmarks in the history of painting. It is a short illustrated survey of painting, beginning in the fourteenth century with Giotto and ending with Cezanne in the late nineteenth century. It includes descriptive records of the important periods in painting and biographical accounts of the artists themselves, and reproductions of many of their most famous paintings. Some of the artists covered include: Giotto, Cimabue, Duccio, Massaccio, Brunelleschi, Donatello, Fra Angelico, Fra Filippo Lippi, Piero della Francesca, Botticelli, da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Titian, The Bellinis, Caravaggio, Canaletto, Guardi, Memliong, Jan Van Eyck, Hans Memling, The Bruegels, Rubens, Van Dyck, Durer, Holbein, Hals, Vermeer, Rembrandt, El Greco, Goya, Poussin, Watteau, Gainsborough, Reynolds, Blake, Turner, Manet, Monet, Sisley, Pissarro, Degas, Cezanne, Cassett, Toulouse-Lautrec, Renoir, Seurat, Van Gogh, Gauguin, and many more. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 6) |
GROUP EDUCATION FOR A DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
NY: Association Press, 1940 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 219 pp. Former owner's bookplate on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Spine faded. Head of spine worn. Corners lightly bumped and worn. VERY GOOD. William Heard Kilpatrick (1871-1965) was an American pedagogue and a pupil, a colleague and a successor of John Dewey. Kilpatrick was born in White Plains, Georgia. He had an orthodox upbringing and was educated at Mercer University and Johns Hopkins University where he later became a mathematics teacher at High School and at Mercer University. He first met John Dewey in 1898 and again met him in 1907. Kilpatrick decided to make philosophy of education his specialty and occupied all courses by Dewey. From this developed a cooperation, which persisted up to Dewey's death in 1952. Both men's ideas directly impacted the 1932 founding of Bennington College in Vermont: they were both on the original College Board of Trustees, with Kilpatrick soon becoming President of the Board, and two of the original 12 houses on campus are named after them. His first teaching job was at Blakely Institute, a combined elementary and secondary public school in southwest Georgia, required that he attended a July 1892 summer at Rock College Normal School, Athens, GA. There he learned of the educational theories of German educator Friedrich Froebel, kindergarten founder and learning-through-play advocate. He again studied at Johns Hopkins University, summer 1895, then taught seventh grade at and was principal of Anderson Elementary School, Savannah, GA, 1896-97. He was at Mercer University, 1897-1906, taught mathematics, was vice-president, 1900, and acting president, 1904-06, but resigned when the trustees were concerned about his doubting the virgin birth. Kilpatrick spent the rest of his professional career and long life at TCCU. He received honorary LL.D. degrees from Mercer University, 1926; Columbia University, 1929; and Bennington College, 1938 (which he helped found in 1923 and where he was president of the board of trustees, 1931-38); the honorary D.H.L. degree from the College of Jewish Studies, 1952; and the Brandeis Award for humanitarian service, 1953. After retiring from TCCU, 1937, he was president of the New York Urban League, 1941-51; chairman of American Youth for World Youth, 1946-51; chairman of the Bureau of International Education, 1940-51; and on the board of directors of the League for Industrial Democracy. Kilpatrick had several critics but many more admirers and followers. Both heralded and criticized as John Dewey's chief educational interpreter, Kilpatrick was a leading advocate of progressive education. He died after a long illness at age 93 on February 13, 1965.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 7) |
Everything's Eventual: 14 Dark Tales
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 2002 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 459 pp. Wrap-around jacket illustration by Mark Stutzman. The unmarked volume is in excellent once-read condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. This is the first collection of stories Stephen King has published since "Nightmares & Dreamscapes" nine years earlier. It includes one O. Henry Prize winner, two other award winners, four stories published by The New Yorker, and Riding the Bullet, here published for the first time on paper. Included are Introduction: Practicing the (Almost) Lost Art; Autopsy Room Four; The Man in the Black Suit; All That You Loved Will Be Carried Away; The Death of Jack Hamilton; In the Deathroom; The Little Sisters of Eluria; Everything's Eventual; L.T.'s Theory of Pets; The Road Virus Heads North; Lunch at the Gotham Cafe; That Feeling, You Can Only Say What It Is in French; 1408; Riding the Bullet; and Luckey Quarter.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS AND THE COURTING OF DINAH SHADD AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NY: The Lovell Company Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (green) lettering and intricate decoration on spine and cover. (i), 127, 103 pp. 24mo. nd (c.1900). Spine lightly sunned and worn, ffep clipped at corner, else very good. GOOD. A collection of stories including Poor Dear Mama, The World Without, The Tents of Kedar, With Any Amazement, The Garden of Eden, Fatima, The Valley of the Shadow, The Swelling of Jordan, The Courting of Dinah Shadd, A Conference of the Powers, Among the Railway Folk, and In an Opium Factory. Reading Copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Dr. Noguchi's Journey: A Life of Medical Search and Discovery
|
|
|
NY: Kodansha Amer Inc, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black textured cloth over tan textured cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. ix, 252, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The story of Hideyo Noguchi's rise from poor farm boy to famous medical pioneer is a true rags-to-riches story. Noguchi's extraordinary drive and academic talent propelled him through the hidebound medical training establishment of Japan at record speed, and on to America, to seek his fortune. Noguchi's struggle to overcome his physical handicap, to increase the fund of human knowledge, has given him an exalted status in Japan, where his face is now on the thousand-yen note. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE BEER LOVER'S RATING GUIDE
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2000 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 421 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Thoroughly revised and updated, this portable guide to over 1,500 American and imported beers is a labor of love. User-friendly and written to encourage discovery, it is a 0-to-5-point-rated record of what Bob Klein has found in his 150,000 mile search for the perfect brew.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Decorative Art: 1880-1980
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon / Christie's, 1986 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 263 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 700 photographs, 175 in full color. A volume in the Christie's Pictorial Histories series. All aspects of the decorative arts including Arts & Crafts, Late 19th Century Modernism, Art Nouveau, Traditionalism, Art Deco, Bauhaus and its influence, and Post-war design. This is an unmarked, unread copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 12) |
PRIMARY COLORS
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1996 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Random House First Printings start with "2" in the print line. The line here is 2468B9753). 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (xii), 366, (6) pp. Quarter bound in pblisher's white cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Young Henry Burton is half flattered, half shanghaied, by the governor of a small Southern state to join him as campaign staff, in a run for the presidency. What follows for Henry, and the reader, is an education in modern American electoral politics that in dramatic power, humor, psychological acuity, and insider knowledge beggars a hundred textbooks and a thousand lectures. This is the pseudonymous, anonymous novel closely based on Bill Clinton's first presidential campaign. The question of the identity of the book's author became the talk of Washington and the media as soon as the book was published and debate continued until a reporter from the Washington Post was able to identify Klein by the handwriting in the marginal notes on a set of galleys. The subsequent scandal became a debate about ethics in journalism. Klein was a columnist for Newsweek at the time of publication and had denied writing the book, as had his superiors at Newsweek. Klein was forced to leave Newsweek and took a position at The New Yorker. The first edition was immediately sold out, and the book has been reprinted at least eight times, and became a huge bestseller. The novel was the basis for the feature film of the same name staring John Travolta and Emma Thompson. An excellent copy of a highly readable and amusing novel. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE DOG SAYS HOW
|
|
|
Saint Pual, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Borealis Books, 2007 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. 8vo. 178, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In his first book, Kling, best known for his popular commentaries on National Public Radios "All Things Considered" and his storytelling stage shows like "Tales from the Charred Underbelly of the Yule Log," now delivers a collection of hilarious, often tender, autobiographical stories.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: REMBRANDT
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rembrandt Harmensz Van Rijn. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Homework Myth: Why Our Children Get Too Much of a Bad Thing
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo Press, 2007 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. vi, 250 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. One of the banes of childhood has always been homework, but in "The Homework Myth," renowned educator and parenting expert Alfie Kohn illustrates why this particular annoyance may be unnecessary. Though it has been universally assumed that homework promotes higher achievement, reinforces learning, and teaches study skills and independence, available research and evidence indicates that homework actually provides no academic benefits and can promote conflict among families. Kohn shows how common misconceptions about learning, a mistrust of children, and a misguided focus on competition have led to an increase in time-wasting, counterproductive homework.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Curtain: A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, black endpapers. 8vo. 378, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the very slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
CANALETTO
|
|
|
Warsaw: Panstwowe Wydawniotwo Popularno Naukowe, 1953 Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 140 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps (some fold-out), photographs and reproductions. IN POLISH. Tight, square and unmarked. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 18) |
AN ANTHOLOGY OF LIGHT VERSE From the Sixteenth Century to the Present
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1935 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 12mo. xxv, (i), 291, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on black label on spine, gilt Modern Library logo, gilt lettering on black label on cover with gilt borders and Modern Library logo, gilt. T.E.G. (blue). Printed endpapers by Rockwell Kent. This copy is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. The corners are lightly bumped. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a very small closed tear on the front panel and is chipped at the edges, corners and at the head and heel of the spine, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD. The merry quips and satirical shafts of the world's foremost poets are gathered together in a volume of light-hearted verse, including works by Shakespeare, Dorothy Parker, Alexander Pope, Ogden Nash, W. S. Gilbert, Ben Johnson, Robert Herrick, Lewis Carroll, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Jonathan Swift, William Congreve, Andrew Marvell, Edward Lear, Rudyard Kipling, Christopher Morley, Sir Walter Raleigh, Sir Philip Sydney, and scores of others. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
CITY OF FIRE: Los Alamos and the Birth of the Atomic Age 1943-1945
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Direct, 1978 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number LIne: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo. 234 pp. Illustrated with B&W Photographs (16 pages). Bound in full black library cloth, gilt lettering embossed on spine. Ex-Library with usual marking (Argonne National Laboratory) This is a new, unopened copy. Other that the library markings, the volume is in perfect unused condition. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 20) |
Who Needs God
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1989 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 208 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
WITH THINE ADVERSARY IN THE WAY: A QUAKER WITNESS FOR RECONCILIATION
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Pendle Hill Publications, 1979 Publisher's green printed wraps. 8vo. 26 pp. Translated from the German by Florence L. Kite. Former owner's signature on cover and title page, else fine. NEAR FINE. Pendle Hill Pamphlet No. 228. Quite scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Whisky Connoisseur's Companion: Facts, Fables and Folklore from the World of Whisky
|
|
|
Leith, Scotland: The Edinburgh Publishing Company, 1993 Publisher's laminated boards. 136 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
METRIC DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY OF CURVES AND SURFACES
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1940 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo. viii, 216 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous drawings, diagrams, charts, tables and formulae. The boards are rubbed, spotted and worn, the corners are bumped, there is a small tear on the spine edge, and the page edges are spotted. There is a former owner's signature and label on the ffep. The interior, however, is completely clean and unmarked. VERY GOOD. Ernest Preston Lane received his Ph. D. From The University of Chicago in 1918. His dissertation was titled Conjugate Systems with Indeterminate Axis Curves. He was a Fellow of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation in Mathematics in 1926. He was Professor of Mathematics at The University of Chicago. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 24) |
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY: An Interpretation
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 8vo (6 x 8.75"). viii, (ii), 278 pp. Bound in publishers full straw cloth, printed lettering on tan label on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Printed on thick card stock. Former owner's bookplate on ffep with date (1949) minor scuffing, else Fine+. FINE. At a time when the office of President of the United States is acquiring a new significance, both national and international, this refreshingly objective interpretation by a noted student of politics meets an urgent need. The President of the United States has a unique role. His powers and functions are subject to peculiar limitations that have their roots in the Constitution and in the historical traditions of a people who came to political life through rebellion against outworn conventions. With brilliant and sympathetic penetration Prof. Laski defines those qualities which make for success in the presidency; points to the various forces which hedge and delimit the presidential influence; shows the interaction between the presidential, legislative and cabinet offices; discusses the President's relations with his Cabinet, and with Congress and the Supreme Court. He searches out the strengths and weaknesses of the American system; and in conclusion offers suggestions for reform. This book is informal, alive, stimulating and to anyone concerned with American ways of life it will evoke a great deal of the fascination of our history. Professor Harold J. Laski of the London School of Economics and Political Science at the University of London was a Visiting Professor at Indiana University during 1939. This volume is, substantially, the course he delivered during that year. It is a fascinating study of the American presidency. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING: THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY: FROM VAN EYCK TO BOTTICELLI
|
|
|
NY: Skira, 1955 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Small Folio. 235, (1) pp. Illustrated with 116 high-quality, tipped-in, color plates. Both the text and the color plates were printed by the Skira Color Studio in Switzerland. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition, aside from a small bookseller's label on the fep, else Fine+. FINE. This is a volume in the series The Great Centuries of Painting, conceived, planned and directed by Albert Skira. Magnificent plates.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 26) |
THE ALIEN ANIMALS: The Story of Imported Wildlife
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Natural History Press For The American Museum Of Natural History, 1966 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($4.95) dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8.5"). 240 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over beige boards, gilt and black lettering on spine. Red endpapers. Illustrated with 17 B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no ownership marks or other blemishes. AS NEW/AS NEW. A nationally known writer and outdoorsman, Laycock is widely traveled and has written several books and many magazine articles on issues relating to nature. Here he deals with the problems encountered with imported wildlife, discussing the pitfalls and potential of such importation. Laycock explains how man has, with all good intentions, introduced species of animals beyond their natural boundaries, thus upsetting nature's balance and distribution system of her creatures. Man, the supreme meddler, has never been quite satisfied with the world as he found it, and as he has dabbled in rearranging it to his own design, he has frequently created surprising and frightening situations for himself. In recounting the bizarre things that can happen when an alien animal is introduced, he sounds a warning for the future. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
A PERFECT SPY
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986 First American Edition, First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 475 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume has a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. "Le Carre's new novel overshadows The Spy Who Came in From the Cold and his other bestsellers. The author's intense feelings, linguistic artistry and stinging wit draw the reader into the story of Magnus Pym, traitor. Epic in scope and length, the narrative moves backward and forward in time, recording crises-ridden events from the viewpoints of numerous characters. Primarily, the revelations are in an epistle Pym addresses to his young son Tom. The writer is holed-up in a remote country cottage where he tries to explain his crimes to the boy before pursuers find him. For years a trusted agent in British Intelligence, Pym has been giving England's and America's vital secrets to a contact in Czechoslovakia. Now Jack Brotherhood, the spy's mentor in the honorable organization, sadly agrees with colleagues that Pym is guilty. The proof is his disappearance, coincidental with data gushing from CIA computers and sent by U.S. agents to their opposite numbers in London. Determined to minimize the damage of Pym's treachery and create a coverup if possible, Brotherhood takes charge of a team searching for the betrayer. As the lives of everyone involved in this netherworld of espionage become tragically immediate to the reader, Le Carre again masterfully chronicles the dangerous game-playing world of international espionage." - Reed Business Information. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 Publisher's full plum cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 430 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. In this - his richest, most thrilling, most rewarding novel yet-John leaves behind the world of Smiley and his people and leads us through entirely new labyrinths of intrigue. His story is the secret pursuit by Israel intelligence agents of an exceptionally dangerous and elusive Palestinian terrorist leader.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE BRAVE BULLS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1949 First printing (Publisher's "A" in box on copyright page). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, embossed Matador's cape and sword medallion on cover, illustrated endpapers. 8vo. 270 pp. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Former owner's name and date (July 1949) on ffep, some old dried damp-stains on rear board (not affecting interior), the first signature is loose, otherwise tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is shelf-worn, damp-stained, and chipped at the edges and at the head and heel of the spine. GOOD/GOOD (Reading Copy Only). "A good painter and a good writer [Lea] loved his native Southwest, was steeped in its history and traditions. In his first novel The Brave Bulls, he was an artist writing exactly and movingly about another art: bullfighting. He was also a surprisingly good novelist exploring the range of courage, despair and fear in the heart of a brave man" (Time Magazine). "This is bullfighting from the inside, the way it looks to the people who make it a profession, and not even Ernest Hemingway at his best has ever done a better job of getting the whole thing on paper" (New York Times). Winner of the 1949 Texas Institute of letters Award. "One of Texas's finest artists and a native of El Paso.during World War II, Lea served as an artist-correspondent for 'Life' and produced a great portfolio of wartime paintings. After the war, he turned to fiction and, in 1949, published his novel 'The Brave Bulls', one of the finest bullfighting books written by an American. His illustrations for the novel are almost equally famous." - James Ward Lee.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Tom Lea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
FROM QUARKS TO THE COSMOS Tools of Discovery
|
|
|
NY: Scientific American Library/W. H. Freeman Co., 1989 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Small 4to (8.75 x 9.5"). x, (ii), 242, (2) pp. Volume 28 in the Scientific American Library Series. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Printed on thick, glossy stock. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs, drawings, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This title follows the dramatic merger of particle physics and cosmology as it seeks to define the connections among all structures, great and small - the so-called 'theory of everything. 'Lederman (professor of Physics at the University of Chicago, Nobel Prize in Physics in 1988) and Schramm (professor of Physical Sciences at the University of Chicago) tell of the development of current views on the nature of space, time, matter, and forces. They explain these views by describing how tools and experiments used in either physics or astronomy help provide solutions and understanding of problems and concepts in the other discipline. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
YISROEL: THE FIRST JEWISH OMNIBUS
|
|
|
NY: The Beechhurst Press, 1952 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 723 pp. This is an unmarked copy in very good condition. Ffep neatly removed, light shelf-wear, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
PRE-INCA ART AND CULTURE
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1960 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 253 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and Bibliography. Translated from the German by Mervyn Savill. This is an account of the art and culture of the ancient moon-worshippers of the Peruvian coast, the Chimu, who flourished from the first century AD until our middle ages, reaching a high standard of culture before coming under the domination of the Incas, and being forced to accept sun worship. This is an extremely nice copy, tight and square and unmarked except for a former owner's bookplate loosly inserted with a very small piece of tape, else fine. FINE.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 33) |
THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers, 1938 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 302 pp. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, some pages uncut. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of small closed tears and is price-clipped, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Writings and speeches from the February Revolution to the October Revolution, 1917.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 34) |
IN THE FALL
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover, cream endpapers. 8vo. (x), 542, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A fierce and compelling vision of the American landscape and history from the Civil War to the 20th century, and an unforgettable portrait of a fascinating American family. In The Fall is an epic of three generations of a family, the dark secrets that blister at its core, and the forbidden and transcendent love affairs that fuel the characters over the course of six decades. The story opens in the twilight of the Civil War, when a Union soldier meets a runaway slave and returns with her to his family homestead in Vermont, launching the story of a bold interracial union and its consequences. This passionate couple and their descendants will grapple with the devastations of the war, racism, and a haunting family legacy that lies dormant until a grandson is driven to discover the secret of his ancestors. Spanning a post-Civil War American to the edge of the depression, In The Fall is an incredible rendering of a rapidly evolving world from life on a farm, through the early days of Prohibition and bootlegging in the resort towns of New Hampshire, to the genesis of the motorcar. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 35) |
IN THE FALL
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover, cream endpapers. 8vo. (x), 542, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A fierce and compelling vision of the American landscape and history from the Civil War to the 20th century, and an unforgettable portrait of a fascinating American family. In The Fall is an epic of three generations of a family, the dark secrets that blister at its core, and the forbidden and transcendent love affairs that fuel the characters over the course of six decades. The story opens in the twilight of the Civil War, when a Union soldier meets a runaway slave and returns with her to his family homestead in Vermont, launching the story of a bold interracial union and its consequences. This passionate couple and their descendants will grapple with the devastations of the war, racism, and a haunting family legacy that lies dormant until a grandson is driven to discover the secret of his ancestors. Spanning a post-Civil War American to the edge of the depression, In The Fall is an incredible rendering of a rapidly evolving world from life on a farm, through the early days of Prohibition and bootlegging in the resort towns of New Hampshire, to the genesis of the motorcar. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
EDUARD VIIRALT
|
|
|
Tallinn: Kunst, 1985 FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt (red) on cover, tan endpapers. 223 pp. Beautifully signed by the artist on the first preliminary page. Illustrated with 185 full-page, full-color reproductions of the artist's works, as well as several B&W biographical photographs. The text is mostly in Finnish, with some portions in English, Russian and German as well. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, as are the dust jacket and its acetate cover. AS NEW/AS NEW. Quite rare in this condition.. Signed by the Artist. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Eduard Viiralt. Folio (approx 9.75 x 12.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE EDUCATION OF T. C. MITS
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: The Galois Institute Press/Long Island University, 1942 Brooklyn: The Galois Institute Press/Long Island University, 1942. First Edition. Publisher's original spiral binding with red card covers, gilt (silver) decoration on both covers. (iv), 133 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings by Hugh Gray Lieber. Former owner's pencil signature on first preliminary page, otherwise unmarked. All pages bright and clean. An extremely nice copy of this very scarce edition. NEAR FINE. "I have studied with pleasure [this] new book. Beautiful examples. Illuminating. I am convinced that [Lieber's] original enterprise will get the recognition it so richly deserves."-Albert Einstein "This is quite different from any other book. And how is it possible to sandwich into a description of it as full of mathematics and full of humor, the fact that it is also full of a deep, healing philosophy of life, reassuring, strengthening, humane? Yet it is truly all these things."-Dorothy Canfield Fisher Whether you are stumped by the "commutative law" in algebra or a whiz at multiplying three-digit numbers in your head, The Education of T.C. Mits (The Celebrated Man-In-The-Street) opens the door to the wonders of mathematical imagining. By using simple language and intriguing illustrations drawn by her husband, Hugh, Lillian Lieber presents subtle mathematical concepts in an easy-to-understand way. More than sixty years after its release, this whimsical exploration of how to think in a mathematical mood will continue to delight math-lovers of all ages. Lillian Lieber wrote a series of lighthearted and well-respected math books in the forties, including "The Einstein Theory of Relativity", "Infinity", and "Mits, Wits & Logic". . 1st Edition. Spiral. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Gray Lieber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $249.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE EINSTEIN THEORY OF RELATIVITY
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: The Science Press Printing Company, 1936 First Printing. Publisher's original purple illustrated card covers, illustrated endpapaers. 8vo. (iv), 73 pp. Illustrated with drawings by Hugh Gray Lieber. Former owner's name neatly printed on ffep, else as new. FINE. Lillian R. Lieber (1886-1986) was a mathematician and popular author. Many generations of readers have been inspired and influenced by her popular books on mathematics and its philosophical implications. She often teamed up with her illustrator husband, Hugh Gray Lieber, to produce visually compelling works. Lieber was head of the math department at Long Island University and the Galois Institute of Mathematics and Art in Brooklyn, New York until her retirement in 1950.[1] Her highly accessible writings were praised by no less than Albert Einstein, C. J. Keyser, E. T. Bell, and S. I. Hayakawa. In addition to enlivening her books with illustrations by her husband, Hugh Gray Lieber (who was head of the Department of Fine Arts at Long Island University), Lillian often chose an unusual scheme of typography. Rare.. 1st Edition. Spiral. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Gray Lieber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 39) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: PABLO PICASSO
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Several pages unbound. Folio. VERY GOOD. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Pablo Picasso. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 40) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: MODIGLIANI
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Several pages unbound. Folio. VERY GOOD. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Amedeo Modigliani. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 41) |
THE ESSENTIAL LIPPMANN: A POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY FOR LIBERAL DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1963 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt and black lettering and decoration on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle, blue endpapers. xxi, 551 pp. 8vo. Edited by Clinton Rossiter and James Lare. Tight and square with a former owner's signature on the fep, covers faded and stained, spine rubbed, minimal markings throughout. GOOD. Walter Lippmann (1889 - 1974) was an influential American award-winning writer, journalist, and political commentator. Lippman was the recipient of the Pulitzer Prize in 1958 and 1962 for his syndicated newspaper column, "Today and Tomorrow". Lippmann was a journalist, a media critic and a philosopher who tried to reconcile the tensions between liberty and democracy in a complex and modern world. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE OXFORD UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY ON HISTORICAL PRINCIPLES
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1955 Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1955. 3rd edition, revised with addenda. xxi, (i), 2515 pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. Slightly shaken, but sound. VERY GOOD. This dictionary is an abridgement officially authorized by the Delegates of the Oxford University Press of A New English Dictionary on Historical Principles, later known as The Oxford English Dictionary. An extremely large and heavy volume.. 3rd Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE SONG OF HIAWATHA
|
|
|
NY: Hurst & Co., 1898 Minneihaha Edition with Illustrations. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and laurel wreath medallion on spine. 12mo. 256 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings and frontispiece portrait of Longfellow. Brief gift inscription and date (March 27, 1899) of ffep, otherwise unmarked. Corners lightly bumped, head and heel of spine lightly worn, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 44) |
PIERRE BONNARD: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition Softcover Folio. A selection of Paintings from The Phillips Collection and The Collection of Mrs. Duncan Phillips. Produced in cooperation with The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC. Publisher's blue stiff card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 20 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 45) |
PIERRE BONNARD: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1979 Softcover Folio. A selection of paintings from The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC and the Collection of Mrs. Duncan Phillips. Publisher's stiff blue card wraps. Blue endpapers. (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 20 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that the spine is lightly sunned. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Bourne Ultimatum
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1990 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's name, gilt, embossed on cover. 611, (1) pp. This is a once-read, unmarked copy. The spine is slightly wrinkled, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped on one corner only. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Aquitaine Progression
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1984 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name blind-stamped in embossed panel on cover. 8vo. 647, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, once-read copy. The cover (only) shows very mild wear, ealse as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows virtually no wear. NEAR FINE/FINE. Robert Ludlum is the author of award-winning bestsellers including The Apocalypse Watch, The Parsifal Mosaic, The Scarlatti Inheritance, The Osterman Weekend, The Rhinemann Exchange, The Gemini Contenders, The Chancellor Manuscript, The Bourne Supremacy, The Bourne Identity, The Bourne Ultimatum, The Icarus Agenda, The Scorpio Illusion, The Matlock Paper, The Road to Gondolfo, The Holcroft Covenant, The Matarese Circle, The Parsifal Mosaic, The Aquitaine Progression and many others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Janson Directive
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 547 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Osterman Weekend
|
|
|
NY: World Publishing, 1972 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine, red endpapers, TEG (blue). 8vo. (iv), 315 pp. This is an extremely clean and crisp copy. The volume is only slightly shelf-worn, with very minor flaking at the head of the spine only and one small ding on the top edge of the rear board, else as new. The acetate dust jacket (now in Mylar) is price-clipped and quite chipped as well as missing large segments at lower front and rear. NEAR FINE/POOR.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE SCORPIO ILLUSION
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1993 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (vi) 534, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Once read. Gilt on spine smudged, else fine. NEAR FINE/FINE. Robert Ludlum has crafted his most suspenseful, most surprising novel since The Bourne Identity, a multileveled, deftly plotted story of a brilliant and seductive woman who lives single-mindedly for revenge; the Scorpios, the powerful, shadowy forces that support her; and the one man who must find her before it is too late. Amaya Bajaratt is beautiful, elusive - and deadly. Born in a remote Basque village, she watched, a wide-eyed ten-year-old, as bayonet-wielding soldiers brutally beheaded her parents - and at that moment vowed death to all authority. Now the one man she loved has been killed in a terrorist raid, and Bajaratt, an accomplished assassin and mistress of disguise and deception, has set in motion a bold act of vengeance: a master plan to strike with one violent blow at the heads of Israel, England, France, and the United States. ' Robert Ludlum is the author of award-winning bestsellers including The Apocalypse Watch, The Parsifal Mosaic, The Scarlatti Inheritance, The Osterman Weekend, The Rhinemann Exchange, The Gemini Contenders, The Chancellor Manuscript, The Bourne Supremacy, The Bourne Identity, The Bourne Ultimatum, The Icarus Agenda, The Scorpio Illusion, The Matlock Paper, The Road to Gondolfo, The Holcroft Covenant, The Matarese Circle, The Parsifal Mosaic, The Aquitaine Progression and many others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 559 listings found. |








































