Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editionsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 561 listings found. |
| 1) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1952 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 34, (197 plates) pp. Illustrated with 12 color tipped-in and 185 B&W plates. [Freitag 4493]. Text in Italian. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is moderately worn with one open tear on the front panel, else very good. FINE/GOOD. Moschini's classic monograph is the standard work on Francesco Guardi. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712 -1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
CANALETTO
|
|
|
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1954 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. Folio. 70, (278 plates), (6) pp. Profusely illustrated with 26 full-color tipped-in plates and 278 monochrome reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only the slightest signs of use. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped along the top edge with a small loss at the head of the spine, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. This volume is part of the "Great Italian Artists" series sponsored by William Heinemann Ltd., London. The text is in Italian. "The reproductions consist of all the most important works of [Canaletto]. ... They have been reproduced with the utmost care and the colour plates are absolutely faithful to the originals." A heavy volume.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and sunburst decoration on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 445 pp. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The unclipped dust jacket is only mildly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Written by 15 distinguished North American writers, and illustrated with 147 pictures and 17 maps, this is the story of the modern world's most favored continent, surveyingin words and pictures the lands from the Arctic Ocean to the Gulf of Mexico, from Labrador to Florida and New Mexico.. Authors include Donald G. Creighton, Stewart Hoilbrook, Marshall Davidson, Waldo Frank, Bernard De Voto, Ernest Gruening, Walter Havighurst, Ralph McGill, William Weber Johnson, Philip A. Knowlton, Scott O'Dell, Wallace Stegner, and Jack Schaefer. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
VENETIAN PAINTING IN THE XVIII CENTURY
|
|
|
Milan: Officine Grafiche Ricordi, 1962 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full printed cloth. Yellow endpapers. Illustrated with 12 full-page, full-color reproductions printed on cloth and each with its own frame. Translated from the Italian by Graham Snell. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. All of the plates are bright and clean. FINE+. The reproductions include works by G. B. Piazzetta; G. B. Tiepolo; Rosalba Carriera; Pietro Longhi; Antonio Canal; Bernardo Bellotto; and Francesco Guardi. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 5) |
SCIENCE AND COMPLEXITY: Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Ibm Conference, London, February 1985
|
|
|
Northwood, Middlesex, England: Science Reviews Ltd., 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo. 161, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on cover. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs, drawings and charts. Mylar cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. The Mylar cover is somewhat creased and chipped. AS NEW. This volume represents the Proceedings of the fifth interdisciplinary conference held in London under the auspices of IBM United Kingdom Ltd. Contents include: The Rediscovery of Time by Professor Ilya Prigogine; The Unfolding Universe by Professor Paul Davies; The Elusive Fields of Non-Locality by Dr. Basil Hiley; Ghosts in the Machine by Dr. Alan Gauld; A Time for Rediscovery by Dr. Lewis Branscomb; Nature Unfolds - Left, Right and Rorschach by Dr. Graham Richards; Parallelism in Computer Systems by Professor David Evans; Orthography Maid Plane by Dr. Geoffrey Kaye; From Quarks to Quasars by Dr. Geoffrey Manning; How Scientists Communicate by Professor Jack Meadows; and The Unfolding Organism and the Lesser-Known Work of Alan Turing by Professor John Maynard Smith. Scarce. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE 9/11 COMMISSION REPORT
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004 Publisher's card wraps. 8vo. 567 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, charts and tables. Includes extensive Notes. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. This is the Authorized Edition of the Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
NATIONAL LAMPOON ART POSTER BOOK
|
|
|
New York: National Lampoon, 1975 Oversized softcover volume containing 26 folio-sized full-color posters from the artists and editors of National Lampoon. The volume shows minor cover wear only. All of the posters are clean and bright. NEAR FINE. Contains much humorous and tasteless material.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
NATIONAL GALLERY / LONDON
|
|
|
NY: Newseek And Arnaldo Mondadori Editore, 1969 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. Folio (9.25 x 11.5"). 172 pp. Bound in publisher's full red textured faux-leather, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Illustrated with 131 superb photographs, all in full color. A volume in the series Graet Museums of the World. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with no ownership marks, chips or tears, other than one tiny, barely noticeable, shelf-worn spot on the bottom of the edge of one board, else as new. FINE/AS NEW. England's National Gallery is renowned for what is probably the most balanced collection of paintings in the world. With the Keeper (Curator) of the National Gallery as a guide through the pages of this volume, the reader will discover the superlative treasures of every period contained in the National Gallery's collection. This is a volume in an extraordinary series of art books presenting the Great Museums of the World. Each volume presents the museum's most memorable and important works of art, all especially photographed for this series and all reproduced in superb full color. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE HOUSE OF A THOUSAND CANDLES
|
|
|
NY: A. Wessels Company, 1907 Publisher's full blue decorative cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 12mo. 382 pp. Color frontispiece and B&W drawing by Howard Chandler Christy. Former owner's name and date (1908) on ffep, head and heel of the spine are worn and there is a 2" closed ter along bottom front edge of the spine, borners worn, both hinges starting, several pages mildly spotted. GOOD. In 1905, the Bobbs-Merrill Publishing house released Indianapolis author Meredith Nicholson's (1866 - 1947) novel, The House of a Thousand Candles. The book, partly inspired by Nicholson's visit to a similar house on the East Shore of Lake Maxinkuckee, became one of the best-selling novels of its day and inspired a play and two motion pictures. Nicholson lived and traveled extensively in Indiana and it was a rich resource for his writing. The House of a Thousand Candles provides readers with the view of an outsider coming to Indiana. The House of a Thousand Candles is part adventure/mystery and part romance. The book begins with young Jack Glenarm returning from various exploits in Europe and Africa for the reading of his grandfathers will. In it, he stands to inherit his grandfathers estate, but only if he can remain for one year in residence at the old mans unfinished House of a Thousand Candles in Annandale, Indiana, with only his grandfathers mysterious valet for company. If he violates the terms of the will, the house will go to a young woman, heretofore unknown to him, whom the will also forbids Jack to marry if he wants to retain his inheritance. This all sounds very mundane to Jack and he fully expects to be quite bored in very short order. Soon after Jacks arrival at Glenarm House, however, various strange occurrences ensue, and he soon finds himself absorbed in the most lively adventure of his life! . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
KNIGHTS OF JERUSALEM: THE CRUSADING ORDER OF HOSPITALLERS, 1100-1565
|
|
|
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2008 First Printing. Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, antique maps on endpapers. 4to. 223 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs and maps. Includes Bibliography, Glossary and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE MAKING OF KIND OF BLUE: MILES DAVIS AND HIS MASTERPIECE
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 236 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A detailed chronicle and analysis of the recording of Kind of Blue, the brilliant and extraordinarily influential jazz masterpiece of Miles Davis, draws from special interviews and rare recordings to show how this magical music was born. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 12) |
DEGAS IN MOTION: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1982 Softcover Folio. Publisher's stiff gray card wraps. Gray endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (iv), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions. Includes Footnotes, Bibliography and Chronology. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
DEGAS IN MOTION: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition Softcover Folio. Publisher's stiff green card wraps. Green endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
A RAGE TO LIVE
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1949 First Printing (Number "1" in square box by union bug). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) title and author's facsimile signature on cover, author's facsimile signature on title page. 590 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, spine lightly discolored and mildly frayed at head and heel, covers and edges rubbed, otherwise unmarked. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 15) |
MAN OF THE HOUSE: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1987 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Random House Number Line: 24689753). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). viii, (ii), 387. (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering between red borders on spine and cover. Illustrated with 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy with a gift inscription on ffep, else as new. Dust jacket, now in Mylar, is fine. FINE/FINE. 'Tip O'Neill, one of America's most colorful public figures, is a master politician - and a master storyteller, a man of wit and wisdom. First elected to the Massachusetts legislature in 1936, O'Neill has had an extraordinary political career spanning 50 years, including a decade as Speaker of the House. These memoirs feature everyone from Boston politicos - unforgettable characters like Ralph Granara, Paddy Hynes and Up-Up Kelly - to America's biggest political names - the Kennedys, every president since FDR, and legendary personalities like James Michael Curley, the mayor of Boston immortalized in The Last Hurrah. He describes his complex ties with the Kennedys - his early encounters with old Joe Kennedy, whose formidable political machine bought a congressional seat for JFK, whom Tip later replaced in the House. He confides his dislike for Bobby Kennedy ('a self-important upstart') and his doubts about the Kennedy assassination and the Warren Commissions's conclusions. Canny folk hero O'Neill alludes here to another such, the legendary mayor of Boston: "When the good Lord made James Michael Curley, He broke the mold"; and if you substitute his own name, you have the flavor of this knowing, pietistic, jolly, seductive memoir, written with Novak, coauthor of Iacocca. In the all-but-vanished tradition of ward healer, the retired Speaker of the House, writing in the first person, blends treacle ("I would work to make sure my own people could go to places like Harvard") and shrewdness ("power accumulates when people think you have power") idealism and pragmatism, humor and heft as he relates anecdotes about the national figures he has dealt with in Washington, D. C. and politicians in Massachusetts where he spent eight terms in the legislature before joining Congress in 1952. Like "a good Irish pol who can carry on six conversations at once, " O'Neill talks about baseball, poker and his boyhood gang, issues of governance and the functioning of Congress, in which he served for 34 years. "All politics is local, " he writes, and this memoir makes that a truism, bringing national imperatives back home to the national constituency. It's no accident that the first chapter in this anecdotal memoir is titled "All Politics Is Local." . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Publisher's gray stiff card wraps. Gray endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 23 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
EDOUARD VUILLARD: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1981 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Publisher's stiff blue card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 22 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that there is a very small publisher's defect on the cover and the spine is lightly sunned. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
RUBENS IN OXFORD: An Exhibition of Drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum
|
|
|
London: P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd., 1988 Publisher's stiff pictorial wraps. 100 pp. Profusely illustrated with exquisite color and B&W reproductions of Rubens' drawings. This is the catalog for an exhibition of drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum held at Christ Church, Oxford, and at P. & D. Colnaghi, London, between April 25, 1988 and June 18, 1988. The catalog is in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Peter Paul Rubens. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
|
|
|
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1943 No. 970 of 1,500 numbered copies. Publisher's full paper-covered boards. Folio. 251 pp. Text in Italian. Illustrated with 172 color reproductions (several fold-out). The volume is in excellent condition, all plates are bright and clean, "A998" written on bottom edge. The Dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several small closed tears. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 20) |
ELEMENTS OF ANALYTIC PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1949 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. xv, (ii), 526 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 21) |
CONTEMPORARY PHYSICS
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8.25"). viii, (ii), 175, (7) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. Includes Appendix and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. There is a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else as new. FINE+/NEAR FINE. David Allen Park (1919- ) is the author of Contemporary Physics (1964) ; Introduction to the Quantum Theory (1964) ; Introduction to Strong Interactions (1966) ; Classical Dynamics and Its Quantum Analogues (1979) ; The Image of Eternity: Roots of Time in the Physical World (1980) ; The How and the Why: An Essay on the Origins and Development of Physical Theory (1988) ; The Fire Within the Eye: A Historical Essay on the Nature and Meaning of Light (1997) ; and several others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE DRAWINGS OF ANTONIO CANALETTO IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1948 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 62 pages of text (including 63 illustrations) followed by and additional 89 full-page plates (a total of 150 reproductions including four folding plates). Includes text of relevant documents, a Table of References and a map of the Grand Canal. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for one corner on the front panel which is stained and bumped, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped with some loss at the head of the spine and has one small open tear on the front panel. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 23) |
CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
|
|
|
Venice: Neri Pozza Editore, 1962 Publisher's full lime cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 86, (2), 110, (4) pp. Illustrated with 110 pages of half-tone plates on glossy stock. Old bookseller's stickers on rep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square. Pages lightly toned, else fine+. The unclipped dust jacket is very lighty chipped at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. IN ITALIAN.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal; Francesco Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 24) |
G.B.S.: A FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1942 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 390 pp. Illustrated with several B&W photographs. Includes detailed Index. This is a very clean, unmarked copy, tight and square. The gilt on the spine is faded. NEAR FINE. The life, art and philosophy of George Bernard Shaw.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
SUPERSTRINGS AND THE SEARCH FOR THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.25"). (viii), 362 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 26) |
THE NEEDLE'S EYE
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full lime-green cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine and gilt (red) decoration on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 341 pp. This is an excellent copy, with no marks other than a former owner's neat signature and date ("4/13/48") on the ffep. The spine is very lightly sunned, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn at the hinges, chipped at the heel of the spine and lightly sunned. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Queen's Man: A Medieval Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1996 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 291 pp. This is a once-read copy in unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small, light coffee stain affecting only the interior of the jacket (not visible in the Mylar cover), else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. A medieval mystery featuring Justin de Quincy, bastard-born, without name or fortune -- only an education, which holds him in good stead when a chance encounter thrusts him into the highest place in medieval England, in the court of Eleanor of Aquitaine. Edgar Award Finalist for best first mystery. Penman has since added three additional de Quincy novels to the series. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL / VOLUME 9 / 1887-1888
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1888 A collection of all of the issues of Girl's Own Paper published between October 1, 1887 and September 30, 1888. Quarto. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, beveled boards, gilt lettering and elaborate decoration on spine and cover. 848, 64 pp. Profusely illustrated with chromolithographed (color) frontispiece and title page, numerous B&W steel engravings (many full page), as well as hundreds of illustrations in text. Cracked front inner hinge with tape repair, moderate spotting, boards only lightly worn with minor spotting, else a clean and bright copy. VERY GOOD. Girl's Own Paper was a British story paper catering for girls and young women, published from 1880 until 1956. The G.O.P. was an important and positive influence on generations of girls and women, and a vital outlet for women's writing and ideas, for more than three-quarters of a century. "The first weekly number of the Girls Own Paper appeared on January 3rd. 1880, price One Penny. For her penny the Victorian young lady received 16 quarto three-column pages, with many steel engravings. The Editor had provided the first serial parts of two long stories; a short story; three poems; an article on the 'Girlhood of Queen Victoria' an article on 'Fashionable Costumes of Long Ago'; articles on needlework and cookery, 'Useful Hints', and a Competition which asked girls to write 'an essay on the life of any one famous English woman, born in the present century'. The magazine was published from the "Leisure Hour" office of the Religious Tract Society, at 56 Paternoster Row, London EC, near to St. Paul's Cathedral. The GOP moved in 1902 to a more professional publishing address, "The Girl's Own Paper" Office, 4 Bouverie Street, in the Fleet Street area of London. The imprint 'Lutterworth Press' was used from 1939. "The GOP formula, a mix of stories and educational and improving articles, with 'Answers to Correspondents' and occasional colored plates, poetry and music, was a great success. Quarto sized weekly magazines continued, but the magazine was also made available bound into monthly parts; each monthly contained the weekly magazines from the previous month. "The 'GIRLS OWN ANNUAL' was published each year, ready for the Christmas market. Each Annual included the material from the previous year's weeklies, from October to September. Complete bound Annuals were on sale, but many readers chose to accumulate their own weekly or monthly GOPs, and then have them bound privately, using either the specially printed boards which could be obtained from the GOP office, or their own chosen half-calf or leather, perhaps to fit in with the general appearance of their fathers' libraries. Annuals are therefore to be found with a wide variety of bindings, many of them very handsome. "In the early years, there were summer and Christmas Extras with seasonal titles, such as 'Christmas Carillon'; 'Garden of Gillyflowers'; 'Honied Hours'; they contained stories, pictures and poems appropriate to the season. "'The Editor' appears anonymously in the first weekly magazine, offering a two-guinea prize for the essay competition - a significant sum in 1880. He was in fact Mr. Charles Peters, and he remained with the paper for 28 years, dying in office in December 1907. He had definite ideas for the GOP: he used it 'to foster and develop that which was highest and noblest in the girlhood and womanhood of England' - 'putting the best things first, and banishing the worthless from his pages.' He managed to do this without making his magazine boring, or preachy, or unpopular; perhaps some modern editors might pause for a moment and wonder how he did it! At the time of his death, the magazine was in excellent shape, in an attractive two-column format with photographic and half-tone illustrations, and with the original mix of fiction and information broadly unchanged." This description of the Girl's Own Paper is taken directly from A Short History of the G.O.P. by E. Honor Ward and can be found online at www.mth.uea.ac.uk/~h720/GOP/history.shtml and is © Honor Ward. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Hippopotamus Pool
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1996 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gold boards, gilt lettering on spine. 384 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is as new. FINE/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 30) |
LIBERATION MANAGEMENT: Necessary Disorganization for the Nanosecond Nineties
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1992 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($27.50) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xxxiv, 834, (10) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver) on cover. Illustrated with B&W drawings and charts. Includes extensive Notes and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In the new economy, hierarchical business structures are being consigned to the shredder and replaced with flexible, fast-responding, ad hoc groups of brainworkers. Tom Peters, author of the best-selling In Search Of Excellence is once again ahead of the curve, and now demonstrates that the key to success in business is total engagement, dynamism, speed, and independence. Part pep talk, part grab-bag of business strategies, this energizing, idea-rich handbook will shake up traditional managers and rank-and-file workers alike. "Rewarding. Provides a wealth of thought-provoking information and incisive insights. " - Philadelphia Inquirer"A gold mine of information. " - USA Today . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE SATYRICON
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1959 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo. xxii, (iv), 187, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown leatherette, spine in seven compartments separated by six gilt borders, gilt lettering and decoration in each compartment, gilt borders and intricate floral gilt decoration on cover, red silk ribbon marker bound in, tan endpapers, fore-edge deckle. Translated and with an Introduction by William Arrowsmith. Includes Introduction and extensive Notes. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The Satyricon is the most celebrated work of fiction (probably written in the mid-first century AD) to have survived from the ancient world. It can be described as the first realistic novel, the father of the picaresque genre. Petronius (d. A. D. 65) according to Tacitus, was at one time consul and governor of Bithynia, and subsequently was admitted by Nero to the inner circle of his initiates and chosen by him as his arbiter of taste. A comparatively small portion of the Satryicon survives. Like the Menippean Satires it is in prose interspersed with verse, and describes the disreputable adventures of two rogues Encolpius and Ascyltus, and their serving-boy, Giton, as they wander about the semi-Greek cities of southern Italy. There are passages of gross indecency, but the spirit of the whole is the humorous satire of writers such as Rabelais. . Full-Leather. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE HUMAN BRAIN
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1955 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. viii, 274 pp. Illustrated with glossy B&W diagrams. An excellent copy, with a former owner's name and date ("4/55") on the ffep, else fine+. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is worn at the head of the spine and is slightly rubbed, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is the wonderful story of the most complex and mysterious structure in the universe - how it developed, how it works, what happens when it goes wrong.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Random House Treasury of Light Verse
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1995 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 12mo. 340 pp. Silk ribbon marker bound in. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 34) |
SIGNALS: The Science of Telecommunications
|
|
|
NY: Scientific American Library/W. H. Freeman Co., 1990 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Printed on thick, glossy stock. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs, drawings, charts and tables. Small 4to (8.75 x 9.5"). This is volume No. 32 in the Scientific American Library Series. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Signals chronicles how ingenious researchers and inventors have transformed the laws of physics into the technology of telecommunications. John R. Pierce (formerly Executive Director of Research in the Communication Sciences Division of Bell Laboratories and Chief Technologist at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, and now Professor of Music, Emeritus at Stanford University) and A. Michael Noll (an early pioneer of computer art and Professor of Communications at the University of Southern California) first trace the history of the field, profiling the pioneers of the science and the visions of the future, including Fouier and signal spectra, Shannon's Information Theory, studies of human speech, and solid-state quantum physics. They then chronicle the technological progress that has seen telephony grow from signals transmitted one at a time over a single wire to tens of thousands of conversations traveling simultaneously over optical fibers. Both Pierce and Noll were on the scene at the time of such great creations as the transistor (so named by Pierce himself) and they bring to Signals a first-hand appreciation of the people behind the discoveries. Moreover, as they review advances such as the cellular telephone, electronic mail, and the two-way picture-phone, they give a glimpse of the future of human communications. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 35) |
IL QUADERNO DI DISEGNI DEL CANALETTO ALLE GALLERIE DI VENEZIA
|
|
|
Milan: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1958 Two volumes, one hardcover and one softcover, in slipcase, with dust jacket. Publisher's printed cloth covers on both volumes and slipcase, dust jacket covers slipcase. 74, 74 pp. The hardcover volume contains 74 full-page reproductions on heavy card stock. The softcover volume contains the text and numerous B&W reproductions as well. Former owner's neat gift inscription on ffep of softcover volume, otherwise both volumes are in as new condition. The slipcase is only mildly shelf-worn and the dust jacket surrounding it is only moderately chipped along the top edhge and at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/NEAR FINE. TEXT IN ITALIAN.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 36) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Brescia: Editrice La Scoula, 1971 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Folio. 72 pp. Profusely illustrated with glossy color plates of the works of Francesco Guardi. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread, in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has only one small closed tear at the lower right corner of the front panel, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 37) |
HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
|
|
|
NY: Henry Schuman, 1951 Publisher's full blue cloth, blue lettering in gilt (silver) Torah medallion on spine, gilt (silver) lettering on cover. 8vo. 127 pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Ilya Schor. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly worn along the edges of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE STORY OF TITLES
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, England: David & Charles, 1969 L. G. Pine (B.A. Lond., F.S.A. Scot., F.J.I., F.A.M.S., F.R.G.S.) discusses the origin, derivation and uses of titles in from the roots of modern titles in the Roman Empire to the Present Day (1969). Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Printed by Clarke Doble & Brendon, Newton Abbott, Devon. Former owner's name neatly stamped on fpd. Very minor stain on top edge, not affecting paper or text, some underlining. 8vo. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Education of Robert Nifkin
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Small 8vo. 168 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
SELECTED LIVES
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Quarter bound in brown leather over brown boards, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, marbled endpapers, A.E.G., silk ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 462 pp. The Dryden translation with illustrations specially prepared for an English edition of 1676. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The Lives selected from Plutarch's Parallel Lives are those of Theseus, Romulus, Lycurgus, Suma Pompilius, Pericles, Fabius Maximus, Alcibiades, Coriolanus, Alexander, Julius Ceasar, Demosthenes, and Cicero.. Quarter-Leather. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 41) |
ALL MIRRORS ARE MAGIC MIRRORS: REFLECTIONS ON PICTURES FOUND IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
|
|
|
LaJolla, CA: The Green Tiger Press, 1972 Publisher's tan printed wraps, cover has oval cut-out mirror showing a picture by Arthur Rackham. 8vo. 60 pp. Profusely illustrated with 13 tipped-in color plates and numerous B&W drawings. All color illustrations are tipped-in. Artists include Arthur Rackham, Kate Greenaway, Maurice Sendak, Beatrix Potter, Kay Nielson, and Dorothy Lathrop. Former owner's signature on title page, covers show very mild shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE CHOSEN
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full light gray cloth, reverse gilt lettering on blue panel on spine with gilt (blue) decoration on spine and cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 284 pp. Chaim Potok's first book, this is a coming-of-age novel about a Jewish boy, growing up in Brooklyn and struggling with his Jewish identity. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly shelf-worn and the front panel is lightly rubbed. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 43) |
Emperors Of Rome: The Story of Imperial Rome from Julius Caesar to the Last Emperor
|
|
|
London: Quercus, 2007 Publisher's laminated boards, red endpapers. 4to. 255 pp. Illustrated with over 150 color images. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In 27 BC, after the tumultuous period of civil war that followed the assassination of Julius Caesar, Octavian was proclaimed emperor by the Roman Senate and given the title 'Augustus'. He ruled over an Empire that embraced the territories of some 25 modern nation-states and had more than 50 million subjects. Its provinces stretched from Hadrian's Wall in the North to Egypt in the South, and from Portugal in the West to Syria in the East. "Emperors of Rome" charts the 500 years that followed the death of Caesar and eventual triumph of Augustus, an era during which Rome reached heights of economic prosperity and cultural achievement, but also plumbed depths of anarchy, cruelty and chaos. Professor David Potter brings to life the key events of this extraordinary period of history - from the Golden Age of Augustus to the destruction of Pompeii, from the reorganization of the Empire under Diocletian in 284 to the division of the Empire into Eastern and Western halves in 395, and from Constantine's Edict of Milan of 313 to the sack of Rome by the Visigoths in 410. In a series of elegant and memorable pen-portraits, David Potter profiles the greatest and most notorious of the emperors - the autocratic Augustus, the feeble Claudius, the vicious Nero, the beneficent Marcus Aurelius, the maniac Commodus. But these colourful accounts of the Caesars are just part of a wider narrative that both illuminates and investigates the vicissitudes and ultimate decline of the Roman imperial polity. The author, David Potter, is Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Greek and Latin in the Department of Classical Studies at the University of Michigan.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 44) |
101 YEARS' ENTERTAINMENT: THE GREAT DETECTIVE STORIES: 1841-1941
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1941 Publisher's full black cloth, reverse lettering on red panels on spine and cover, TEG (red). xxii, 999 pp. Tight and square, former owner's name on fep, covers lightly rubbed, else fine. VERY GOOD. Includes stories by Edgar Allan Poe; Arthur Conan Doyle; Arthur Morrison; M. P. Shiel; Baroness Orczy; Jacques Futrelle; Robert Barr; Maurice Leblanc; Austin Freeman; G.K. Chesterton; Samuel Hopkins Adams; Melville Davisson Post; E. C. Bentley; Ernest Bramah; Frank Froest; George Dilnot; H. C. Bailey; Agatha Christie; G. D. H. and M. I. Cole; Dorothy L. Sayers; Anthony Wynne; Ronald A. Knox; Anthony Berkeley; and Margery Allingham.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 45) |
BLACK AND BLUE
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1998 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING. Hardcover in unclipped ($23.00) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 293 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. An Oprah's Book Club Selection. A stunning novel about a woman and a marriage that begins in passion and becomes violent, by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of One True Thing, Object Lessons, And Thinking Out Loud. In Black and Blue, Fran Benedetto tells a spell-binding story: how at nineteen she fell in love with Bobby Benedetto, how their passionate marriage became a nightmare, why she stayed, and what happened on the night she finally decided to run away with her ten-year-old son and start a new life under a new name. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1942 Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, blue illustrated endpapers, TEG (red). Illustrated with over 100 drawings by Lynd Ward. Translated into English by Jacques LeClercq. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The blue slipcase is moderately shelf-worn. AS NEW/VERY GOOD (slipcase). The Heritage Club Sandglass Number 10-M laid in.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES: Compiled by the Connoisseur: a Complete and Concise Illustrated Reference Guide for Antique Collectors
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1968 FIRST EDITION, FIFTH PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with Mylar protected, price-clipped dust jacket. 4to (7.75 x 10"). 1472 pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (brown) lettering and borders on spine. Illustrated with over 500 handsome monochrome plates. Includes Bibliography, List of Museums and Galleries and detailed Index. A large, heavy volume. This is a little used copy in excellent, unmarked condition throughout. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is slightly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. To meet the needs of the ever-growing body of antique collectors, the well-known British magazine, The Connoisseur, has lent its unrivaled knowledge and experience to make this the most comprehensive and authoritative single-volume work on the market. It is an important and fascinating sourcebook for everyone interested in antiques. This unique and beautifully produced volume is an exceptionally thorough and detailed work of reference. Topics covered include Arms and Armour; Barometers, Clocks and Watches; Books and Bookbindings; Carpets and Rugs; Coins and Medals; Furniture; Glass; Jewellery; Metalwork; Mirrors; Needlework and Embroidery; Painting; Pottery and Porcelain; Prints and Drawings; Scientific Instruments; Sculpture and Carving; and Silver. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 48) |
SOJOURN IN SAVANNAH: An Official Guidebook and Map of Historic Savannah and the Surrounding Countryside
|
|
|
Savannah: Savannah Visitors Service, 1968 Soft Cover Visitors Guide. Without map in rear pocket. Without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's printed yellow wraps. 8vo (5.5 x 8.5"). Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and line drawings. VERY GOOD. An official guidebook to Historic Savannah and the surrounding countryside, approved by the Savannah Area Chamber of Commerce and Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE PATRIOT
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1995 FIRST U. S. EDITION (stated). Hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (viii), 290, (4) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, in gilt box on cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, aside from being price-clipped. AS NEW/FINE. It is August 1991. In Berlin, an emigre Russian couple involved in the export of icons are found murdered, the woman brutally tortured. A year later, in Moscow, an officer in the security service of the new Russian Federation is ordered to find a rogue agent of the former KGB, Andrei Orlov, who has disappeared without a trace. These apparently unconnected events are followed by the arrival in Berlin of American art historian Francesca McDermott, recruited to organize a major retrospective exhibition of Russian experimental art, a priceless gathering of the greatest Russian paintings of the twentieth century that communism has dismissed as decadent. Working with Francesca is a Russian expert, Serotkin, attractive and mysterious, but a chauvinist whose ideas for the exhibition invariably conflict with Francesca's. Gradually, despite their reluctance, the two high-minded academics are drawn together. Brilliantly cast in the form of a post-Cold War thriller, The Patriot catches the political and moral turmoil in Moscow after the failed coup against Gorbachev, and in Berlin after the fall of the Berlin Wall. At once richly dramatic and morally complex, it is a novel about love, faith and patriotism, and the stark choices that must be made when these emotions and ideals conflict. "An engrossing and plausible thriller. Thoughtful and elegantly written. An extremely fine novel. "- The Sunday Times of London. "A tense and tortuous thriller. " - The Times Literary Supplement. "Almost everything about this thoughtful and subtle novel is gripping. " - The Guardian. "A superbly crafted, seamlessly written entertainment. " -The Independent. "There's more skill here, and more intelligence, than in any number of contemporary novels. " - The Daily Mail. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
Quest for the Past
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's faux leather over brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Sumerian statuette medallion on cover, linen endpapers. 4to. 320 pp. Profusely illustrated with 374 illustrations, including rare works of art, authentic reconstructions of long-vanished towns and buildings and glowing portraits of history's heroes and villains. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only yje slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Reader's Digest promotional literature laid in.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 561 listings found. |







































