Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editionsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 560 listings found. |
| 1) |
BIBLE REVIEW / FEBRUARY 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 1
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 6
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1951 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine. 4to. 86, (80 plates) pp. Illustrated with 80 pages of half-tone reproductions of drawings. Former owner's sticker and date on fep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss along the top edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. [Freitag 4062; . Lucas p. 183]. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712-1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1951 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine. 4to. 86, (80 plates) pp. Illustrated with 80 B&W plates. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss. FINE/GOOD. [Freitag 4062; . Lucas p. 183]. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712-1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 5) |
RICKSHAW BOY
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945 Publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, TEG (black), illustrated endpapers. 8vo. 384 pp. Illustrated with drawings by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. Translated from the Chinese by Evan King. This is a clean, unmarked copy. There are very old damp-stains on the bottom exterior of the boards only, not affecting the interior. Tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only, else near fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
BLACK HOLES, QUASARS AND THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. 309 pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, drawings, graphs, charts and tables. Includes Glossary, Bibliography, detailed Notes and Index. A full-page, detailed review of the book from a contemporary scientific journal is laid in. This is an excellent copy, with no marks other than a former owner's printed bookplate on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket is now in Mylar and shows only very mild shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Harry L. Shipman is the Annie Jump Cannon Professor of Physics and Astronomy at the University of Delaware. For many years he has studied white dwarf stars, the final stage in the life cycle of low mass stars like our sun. In these objects matter reaches extreme densities, since the mass of the sun is compressed into a volume that is the size of the earth and densities reach 107 grams per cubic centimeter. His particular interest is in using the fundamental properties of these stars to test our understanding of their basic nature, in their chemical composition, and in their pulsations. Collaborating with John Gizis, he has opened up some research on brown dwarfs, failed stars which are bigger than Jupiter yet too small for nuclear fusion in their cores. Professor Shipman received his B. A. In Astronomy from Harvard University in 1969; his M. S. In Astronomy from California Institute of Technology in 1970; and his Ph. D. In Astronomy from California Institute of Technology in 1971. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 7) |
SYMMETRY IN SCIENCE AND ART
|
|
|
NY: Plenum Press, 1974 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. xxv, (i), 420, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs, reproductions, charts and tables. Includes detailed Bibliography and Index. Translated from the Russian by G. D. Archard and edited by David Harker, Director of the Centre for Crystallographic Research, Buffalo, NY. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the lightest shelf-wear and minor chipping. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. This is the first edition published in the United States of this important study of symmetry theory. Professor Shubnikov's work was first published in Russia in 1940, then expanded into a second edition published in 1972 by Nauka Press in Moscow for the Order of the Worker's Red Banner Institute of Crystallography of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR. A beautifully illustrated book of wide interest to modern science, this book offers a trenchant analysis of the symmetry method for revealing the invariants of transformations and for describing the inner structure of materials and ideal systems. Clear expositions of the theory of expansions, derivation of limiting groups of color symmetry, and "color" tensors. The final chapter provides an intriguing study of the relevance of group theory to the symmetry/harmony of art and music. The main chapter headings include: From Intuitive Concepts to the Definition of Symmetry; Symmetry of One-Sided Rosettes; Symmetry of Figures with a Singular Point; Symmetry of One-Sided Bands; Symmetry of Two-Sided Bands; Symmetry of Rods; Symmetry of Network Patterns; Two-Dimensional Continua and Semicontinua; Symmetry of Layers; Symmetry of Three-Dimensional Spaces; Discontinua and Continua; Elements of Group Theory; The Classical Crystallographic Groups; Groups of Generalized Symmetry; Antisymmetry and Colored Symmetry; Symmetry in Science and Art; Conservation Laws; Symmetrization and Dissymmetrization of Physical Systems; Principle of Symmetry for Composite Systems. A. V. Shubnikov was a professor at the Institute of Crystallography of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR in Moscow. V. A. Koptsik was Professor of Physics at Moscow University. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 8) |
QUO VADIS?
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1960 Publisher's full printed cloth, gilt lettering and borders on green label on spine. 525 pp. Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin, with an Introduction by Harold Lamb, and illustrations by Salvatore Fiume. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number v:25 laid in. Fiume's drawings have been printed by sheet-fed gravure on a matte paper specially made for this book. The binding is fine natural linen cloth which has been lithographed with a quatrefoil pattern based on an Italian woodblock. The spine is lightly sunned, as are the edges, only, of the slipcase, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Salvatore Fiume. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
SAND
|
|
|
NY: Scientific American Library/W. H. Freeman Co., 1988 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Small 4to (8.75 x 9.5"). xi, (iii), 237, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Printed on thick, glossy stock. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs, maps and drawings. This is volume No. 24 in the Scientific American Library Series. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This beautiful volume offers the reader a keener appreciation of one of our most widespread and overlooked resources. Indeed, we may never look at a desert dune or a river bank in quite the same way again. Aided by an extensive range of photographs and illustrations, the author first shows how the various properties of sand - such as the shape of its grains, its chemical-mineral composition, and its radioactive age - and its location in the Earth's crust are powerful diagnostic clues in understanding the dynamics of the Earth's surface. Very attractively illustrated and produced, with many fine color photographs. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
500 YEARS OF ART AND ILLUSTRATION From Albrecht Dürer to Rockwell Kent
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1942 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. xvii, (iii), 476 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red labels on spine and cover. Profusely illustrated with very high quality reproductions, many full-page. The spine is moderately faded, there is a former owner's printed art deco bookplate on the fep, else fine. All text and illustrations are bright and clean. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 11) |
WITH MIND AND HEART: AN APPROACH TO JUDAISM FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
|
|
|
NY: United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education, 1961 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt and black lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 312, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Memory Bible: An Innovative Strategy for Keeping Your Brain Young
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion Books, 2002 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over white bords, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. vi, (iv), 305 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Based on Dr. Small's recent scientific discoveries, 'The Memory Bible' can immediately improve your mental performance. By understanding how food, medicines, exercise, alcohol, stress and many other lifestyle choices directly affect the aging of our brain, we can begin to make more informed decisions to prevent memory loss and keep our brain young. Gary Small, M.D. is a a renowned neuroscientist who directs the UCLA Memory Clinic and the UCLA Center on Aging.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 13) |
RED SQUARE
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1992 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and reflective red square on spine, reflective red square and lettering on cover. 8vo. 418, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 14) |
RED SQUARE
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1992 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and reflective red square on spine, reflective red square and lettering on cover. 8vo. 418, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is very slightly cocked, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in perfect, pristine condition. NEAR FINE/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
FINEST AND RAREST WINES INCLUDING THE CELLAR OF CARL AND REGINA SADLER (November 30 & December 1, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's catalog in conjunction with Aulden Cellars for Sale No. N08379 held in New York on November 30 and December 1, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 243 pp. 1796 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. The is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
ART AT AUCTION 1996-1997
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1997 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover, photographic endpapers. 4to. 254 pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket is also in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. Heavy - 5 lbs.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 17) |
SELECTED POEMS OF ROBERT SOUTHEY
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott, Limited, 1888 Quarter bound in publisher's elaborately decorated brown cloth over patterned brown boards with gilt decorated cloth corners; floral pattern endpapers; fore-edge deckle; TEG; tissue protected frontispiece portrait; printed on fine linen stock. 24mo. xliv, 304, (8) pp. nd (c.1888). Corners lightly bumped, a couple of tiny tears on boards, tight and square. VERY GOOD. Edited with biographical and critical introduction by Sidney R Thompson. Includes "Thalaba the Destroyer"; "The Curse of Kehama"; "Roderick, the Last of the Goths"; "The Holly Tree" and many others. A volume in The Canterbury Poets series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
BRITISH LITERATURE: FROM BLAKE TO THE PRESENT DAY
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1952 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (black) lettering in green panel and borders on spine and cover, green borders and decoration on cover, illustrated endpapers. 4to. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Some light and neat pencil checkmarks in Table of Contents only, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
MURROW: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
|
|
|
NY: Freundlich Books, 1986 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). xx, 795pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt titles on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. AS NEW/FINE. An immense historical biography of the man who became the first, and possibly the greatest Broadcast Journalist this world will ever know. A pioneer in Radio and TV, he brought millions to the rooftops of London during WWII and placed the American people squarely in the battle. His unflinching ability to put you in that dangerous time and place may have saved years of the war by letting his listeners understand just what was going on, by being there with him. The "National Review" dubbed him "The father of a dangerous art form - telling the truth." A wonderful biography of an extraordinary man.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE UBIQUITOUS ATOM
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo (6.25 x 9.5"). xii, 458, (6) pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs and with diagrams by Richard Liu. Includes Appendix, Sources, Glossary, Selected Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened ex-library copy with no marks or flaws other than the usual library markings. NEAR FINE. Based upon material from booklets in the series Understanding the atom, produced under the aegis of the United States Atomic Energy Commission. Discusses what the atom is, what it does, and what can be done with it. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Richard Liu. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 21) |
EVELI: THE LITTLE SINGER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1926 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and black embossed illustration on cover, illustrated endpapers. 8vo. 272 pp. Illustrated with eight full-page, full-color, glossy plates by Blanche Greer. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square, with minor shelf-wear at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners, else fine. All contents bright and clean. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Blanche Greer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 22) |
HEIDI
|
|
|
NY: Children's Classics, 1986 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's faux leather over laminated illustrated boards, gilt lettering on red label on spine with gilt decoration, printed endpapers, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. Small 4to. 349 pp. Illustrated in color by Jessie Wilcox Smith. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jessie Willcox Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 23) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: BRUEGEL
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Pieter Bruegel the Elder. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 24) |
TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY IN THE CEVENNES
|
|
|
NY: The Folio Society, 1969 Eighth Impression (1988). Publisher's full decorated olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine, green endpapers. 8vo. 136 pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Edward Ardizzone, including numerous head and tail-pieces. This is an unopened copy with a small former bookseller's (Henry Sotheran) label on the fep, else as new. The slipcase is in perfect condition. FINE/AS NEW (slipcase).. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
MASTER OF BALLANTRAE: A Winter's Tale
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt, 1917 Hardcover without dust jacket. 12mo (5 x 7.5"). 318 pp. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Ex-Library with only minimal markings. Pages beginning to brown, else fine. NEAR FINE. In December 1887 Stevenson wrote that he had 'fallen head over heels into a new tale A most seizing tale; there are some fantastic elements; the most is a dead genuine human problem - human tragedy, I should say rather. ' The Master of Ballantrae opens in the old Scottish house of Durisdeer, ancestral home of the Duries, a family divided by the Jacobite rising of 1745. Its adventure draws in sea voyages, piracy, buried treasure, magic and nightmare, and centers on the fatal rivalry between two brothers, James and Henry, and the wealthy and beautiful kinswoman who loves one brother but marries the other. "The Master is all I know of the devil, " Stevenson confessed, and the satanic, virile, seductive figure of James Durie dominates the novel. The family servant Mackellar narrates The Master of Ballantrae and his divided loyalties dramatize the question of 'mastery'. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 26) |
TREASURE ISLAND
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1987 Quarter bound in publisher's green faux-leather over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover, portrait medallion, gilt (green), on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. 223 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece, in addition to twelve full-page two-color drawings by Frank Godwin. Afterword by W. E. Henley. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. This is a volume in "The World's Best Reading" series published by Reader's Digest. The publisher's flyer is laid in.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Frank Godwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 27) |
KIDNAPPED
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1986 Quarter bound in publisher's brown faux-leather over black and brown marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover, portrait medallion, gilt, on cover, brown textured endpapers. 8vo. 222, (2) pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and two-page-map, in addition to ten full-page two-color drawings by Frank Godwin. Afterword by Henry James. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. This is a volume in "The World's Best Reading" series published by Reader's Digest. The publisher's flyer is laid in.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Frank Godwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE ECONOMIST AS PREACHER AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. vii, 259 pp. Includes Bibliography of Works by George J. Stigler and Index. Stigler won the Nobel Prize for Economics in 1982 "for his seminal studies of industrial structures, functioning of markets and causes and effects of public regulation." This is a new unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF ELMA STUCKEY
|
|
|
Chicago: Precedent Publishing, 1987 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Introduction by Eric Donald Hirsch, Jr. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has a small crease on the front panel, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. These are original and folk poems on the black American experience. With disarming simplicity they communicate and extraordinary range of feeling: the bitterness of slavery and the tenderness of mates, the despair of poverty and the exalted hope of salvation, the irony and humor of resistance, pride and joy in work well done. Elma Stuckey is the granddaughter of former slaves. Born in Memphis in 1907, she came to Chicago with her husband and two children in 1945. She has worked as hat check girl, maid, rural school teacher, supervisor for the Illinois Department of Labor, full-time writer and lecturer. Her poems have been enthusiastically received by white and black audiences at such colleges and universities as Harvard, Wisconsin, and Malcolm X. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE PRESENT STATE OF OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE
|
|
|
London: Duckworth & Company, 1921 CHEAP EDITION (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 4to (9 x 11.25"). xii, 132, (64) pp. Publishers full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and gilt lettering in blind-stamped border on upper board. Illustrated with 116 monochrome plates of examples of English furniture. The volume is tight and square. There is minor foxing on several preliminary pages, but all of the plates are clean and bright. Very minor wear at head and heel of spine. FINE. A survey of English and Irish furniture, with a useful chapter for the collector on determining reproductions. Chapters include: Spurious Furniture; Furniture of the Oak Period; Furniture of the Walnut Period; Lacquer Furniture; Gesso and Gilt Furniture; Mirrors; Furniture of the Early Mahogany Period; Furniture of the Middle Mahogany Period; Late Eighteenth Century Furniture; Irish Furniture; and Continental Furniture Compared to English. Includes Chronological Survey and Index. . Cheap Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
AGATHA CHRISTIE: THE ART OF HER CRIMES
|
|
|
NY: Everest House, 1981 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 144 pp. Illustrated with over 90 of Tom Adam's highly individual cover paintings for Agatha Christie's novels, full-page and full-color, with commentary on the novels by Julian Symons and on his artwork by Tom Adams. Introduction by John Fowles. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket is sunned around the edges, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Adams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 32) |
The State of the Jews
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Republic Books, 1980 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. (x), 368, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. An evolving account of the Jewish experience since the Holocaust.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
THE ANNALS OF TACITUS
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Publisher's full blue faux-leather, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, printed endpapers, A.E.G. 8vo. 375 pp. The translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb with etchings by Giovanni Battista Pirenasi. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE ANNALS OF TACITUS
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Quarter bound in blue leather over blue boards, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, marbled endpapers, A.E.G., silk ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 375 pp. The translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb with etchings by Giovanni Battista Pirenasi. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. . 1st Edition Thus. Quarter-Leather. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 35) |
HONOR THY FATHER
|
|
|
NY: World Publishing, 1971 Fourth Printing (stated). Publisher's full patterned cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt bordered paste-on photograph of Joseph Bonanno on cover, Bonanno family tree on endpapers. TEG (red). 8vo. 526 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has one small nick along the top edge, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. "Brilliant . . . Indispensable." Los Angeles Times. Here is the story of the rise and fall of the notorious Bonanno crime family of New York as only best-selling author Gay Talese could tell it.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
UNTO THE SONS
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 FIRST TRADE EDITION (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (xii), 635, (9) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over peach boards, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. This is a totally clean, once-read copy. FINE+/FINE+. The author of the bestselling Thy Neighbor's Wife, Honor Thy Father, and The Kingdom and the Power now gives us his most important and compelling work: the epic of the millions who emigrated from Italy to America beginning at the turn of the century, told full-scale for the first time. In addition to Thy Neighbor's Wife, Honor Thy Father, and The Kingdom and the Power, Gay Talese is the author of The Bridge, Fame and Obscurity, New York - A Serendipiter's Journey and The Overreachers. . 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Hundred Secret Senses
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering and elaborate Chinese gilt decoration on spine, floral medallion blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 8vo. 358 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Hundred Secret Senses
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering and elaborate Chinese gilt decoration on spine, floral medallion blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 8vo. 358 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Saving Fish from Drowning
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine, intricate blind-stamped decoration on cover. 472, (3) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. This is the first printing of the trade edition, preceded only by the limited, signed Easton Press edition. Tan "delivers another highly entertaining novel, narrated from beyond the grave. San Francisco socialite and art-world doyenne Bibi Chen has planned the vacation of a lifetime along the notorious Burma Road for twelve of her dearest friends. Violently murdered days before takeoff, she is reduced to watching her friends bumble through their travels from the remove of the spirit world" (Publisher). "Tan, marvelously liberated, attains new heights with her piquant humor and ship-of-fools cast of charmingly cranky characters. Writing with stinging irony about oppression, genocide, culture clashes, religion, media spin, and corruption, she slyly considers the unintended consequences of everything from a thwarted seduction to a war based on lies" (Donna Seaman).. 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 40) |
MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1900 Very Early Reprint. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, decorated endpapers, TEG. Sm. 8vo. (viii), 128, (2 adverts) pp. cir. 1900. Illustrated with six full-page plates (including tissue-protected frontispiece) in decorative green borders by C. D. Williams and B&W decoration by Charles Edward Hooper. Tight and square; covers moderately soiled, spine sunned and faded, corners lightly bumped, all text and plates clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Newton Booth Tarkington (1869 - 1946) was an American novelist and dramatist best known for his Pulitzer Prize-winning novels The Magnificent Ambersons and Alice Adams. This is his second book. Monsieur Beaucaire was adapted as a 1924 silent film drama based on the Booth Tarkington novel. Filmed at Paramount Studios in New York City, it was produced and directed by Sidney Olcott and starred Rudolph Valentino. It was later (1946) adapted as a comedy starring Bob Hope.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by C. D. Williams; Charles Edward Hooper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
LORD OF THE TWO LANDS
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993 FIRST EDITION (Stated) Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.5"). 317, (3) pp. Publisher's brown boards, gilt titles on spine. Publisher's brown boards, gilt titles on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Judith Tarr's Lord of the Two Lands is an exciting story of Alexander the Great and his move into Egypt, told through the eyes of Pharaoh Nectanebo's daughter, Meriamon. Tarr has portrayed, in a remarkably believable story, a rich sense of time and place. Since the plot does not turn on those elements, her use of oracles and the occult is entirely appropriate for the period in this well-researched and entertaining work of historical fiction. I simply could not put it down until I had turned the last page. - Jean M. Auel, author of Clan of the Cave Bear Keywords: Fiction, Historical Fiction, Novels, Historical Novels, Alexander the Great, Ancient Egypt, Hellenism, Ancient Greece, Ancient Macedon, Pharaoh, Nectanebo, Meriamon. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 42) |
FRIENDS AND THE RACIAL CRISIS
|
|
|
Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill Publications, 1970 Softcover pamphlet. Pendle Hill Pamphlet No. 172. 12mo (5.25 x 7.5"). 32 pp. Original decorated olive green paper cover. One of an edition of 3,500, published in July, 1970. This is an extremely fresh copy in excellent condition. Fine+. This pamphlet was published as part of the Pendle Hill Pamphlet Series. Pendle Hill was a center for religious and social study and cooperative living maintained by members of the Society of Friends. The idea behind the Pendle Hill experiment has also found expression in pamphlets. These, like early Christian or early Quaker tracts, present a variety of points of view, but they all derive in some way from the fundamental Pendle Hill idea. Social Worker and former student in anthropology and religion, Richard Taylor has taught at the Martin Luther King School of Social Change at Crozer Theological Seminary, Chester, PA. He was Executive Director of the Fair Housing Council of Delaware Valley, a Research Associate at North City Congress (a predominantly black community organization in North Philadelphia) and a member of the national staff of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference. Taylor asks that Quakers confront their complicity in a racist society, and encourages them to become a force for change. Taylor is also the author of Nuclear Holocaust & Christian Hope: A Book for Christian Peacemakers, Economics and the Gospel, and Blockade: A Guide To Nonviolent Intervention. Scarce in this Fine+ condition. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 43) |
Elaine the Fair
|
|
|
Jacksonville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Horseshoe Pr, 1991 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 990 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The volume has minor coffee stains on the fore-edge and bottom, not affecting the interior at all, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very minor shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this lusty rewrite of the Robin Hood legend, the green outlaw is an ex-Crusader whose pregnant Muslim lady had been slaughtered by men of King Richard Lionheart. Richard, in first novelist Taylor's iconoclastic portrayal (based, he claims, on historical accounts), is a sadistic bully, mass murderer and abysmal military strategist. Robin is motivated partly by vengeance, partly by his obsessive love for Elaine the Fair, most beautiful woman of the English court, who's married to Arthur the Assessor, a corrupt taxman bent on gouging every penny out of the common people. Robin steals from the crown, not from the rich, and ends up as an Irish king. The first third of this overlong, nonstop-action romantic saga focuses on Elaine: her countless suitors, her traumatic past (she was nearly hanged as a witch simply because of her good looks) and her homoerotic fixation on her lady-in-waiting Sandra.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
IDYLLS OF THE KING
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, 1967 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Excalibur decoration on red panel on spine, Excalibur decoration, gilt, on red panel on cover, gold endpapers. 4to. viii, 290 pp. Illustrated with frotnispiece and 19 B&W plates by Robert Ball. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The gold slipcase shows only the slightest shelf-wear. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX-R: 41 laid in.. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus. by Robert Ball. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE MAN OF THE HOUR
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (white) lettering and hour-glass decoration with blind-stamped wreath medallion on cover. 12mo. (xii), 477, (4) pp. Illustrated with full-page, B&W, glossy plates by Luvius Wolcott Hitchcock. Former owner's name and date (Dec. 25, 1906) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Modest shelf-wear at head and heel of spine and corners, front hinge starting, tight and square. VERY GOOD. In the 1890s, one of the most well-known popular magazine contributors signed her stories and essays Octave Thanet, the pseudonym used by Alice French. Alice French (1850 - 1934), better known as Octave Thanet, was an American novelist. She was born at Andover, Massachusetts, a daughter of George Henry and Frances Wood French, and began her literary career about 1878 with studies of a social and economic bent, but soon turned to short stories, especially after her removal to the West. Iowa and Arkansas gave her opportunities for exploiting regions hitherto little attempted in fiction. French's mother, Frances, was the daughter of Massachusetts Governor Marcus Morton.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lucius Wolcott Hitchcock. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
Frank and Ernest: Batteries Not Included
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. (96) pp. Illustrated with B&W cartoons. Oblong (approx 8 x 5.25"). This is an unmarked copy. There is a tiny scuff on the cover, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bob Thaves. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 47) |
LIVING SPANISH: A COMPLETE LANGUAGE COURSE (40 LESSONS COMPLETE ON 4 LONG PLAYING HIGH-FIDELITY 33 1/3 RPM RECORDS)
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1955 A boxed set of four long-playing 33 1/3 RPM records and two booklets comprising a complete language course in "a new, tested method that simplifies language study, enables anyone to learn Spanish quickly and easily." Both the booklets and the records appear unused. FINE. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF INVENTION
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smitsonian Exposition Books, 1978 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to (9.125 x 11"). 256 pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on cover, gilt (silver) decoration on rear board. Olive endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs, drawings, charts and tables. Includes Time Chart and Index. The volume is tight and square and appears unopened. FINE+. This book, lavishly illustrated with more than 300 photographs, art works, and drawings, written by Smithsonian curators and other leading experts, is an attempt to portray man's urge to invent, the strength of that inventive process, and its impact on our lives. It explores the origins of innovation, the technological ingenuity of the Yankee, the revolutionary impact of science, the role of industry, the needs of the future; from medieval clocks to space satellites, from Newtonian glass prisms to glass fiber optics, from Roman safety pins, Japanese porcelain, from the beginnings of agriculture to the sophisticated machines and much, much more. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE DRAWINGS OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI
|
|
|
NY: The Beechhurst Press, 1954 Publisher's full rose cloth, gilt lettering on black label on spine. 4to. 66, (80) pp. Illustrated with 80 half-tone reproductions of Piranesi's drawings. This is an unmarked copy. The volume shows only the very slightest signs of shelf-wear, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is very lightly chipped, with slight loss at the hear of the spine and at the edges, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. An excellent selection of the drawings of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-78) Italian draughtsman and architect whose drawings of both real and imaginary sites led to a revival of neoclassicism. The volume is the result of years of concentrated study, bothn in Europe and in America, on the part of the author. It has been written and produced under the editorship of Dr. K. T. Parker, Keeper of the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 50) |
HARD MONEY
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1985 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($17.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (x) 451 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over light blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Dust jacket (only) has small tear at head of spine, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. In his most ambitious, provocative and richly characterized novel to date, the author of "Green Monday" returns to the compelling themes he has made his own -- money and power and the men, women and institutions that seek and hold them. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 560 listings found. |















































