Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editionsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 555 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
NY: Behrman House, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. A complete library of Jewish knowledge in one authoritative volume, this book provides guidance to the understanding of Jewish history, thought, and civilization through 4,000 years. Includes over 350 illustrations and photos.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ann Zane Shanks & Marvin Koner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
WINSTON CHURCHILL: YEARS OF PREPARATION
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1958 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover. 8vo. 446, (2) pp. Publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering and borders on blue label on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings and 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. Includes Bibliographical Notes, Churchill's Election Record, and detailed Index. Former owner's small printed bookplate on ffep, very minor small stains on fore-edge, else Fine+. FINE. This is the first volume of Lewis Broad's two-volume biography of Churchill. The second volume is entitled The Years of Achievement. The book was designed by Sidney Feinberg and manufactured by American Book-Stratford Press. The body type was set in Baskerville, a modern reproduction of the type cut in 1760 by John Baskerville of Birmingham, England, reflecting the style of stone inscriptions. Charles Lewis Broad first began covering Sir Winston Churchill as a newspaperman in London, and his various books on Churchill are the result of more than 25 years of research into this controversial figure in British politics. He estimates that he has written over a million words on Sir Winston. His other books include The Bernard Shaw Dictionary (1929) Trunk Crimes Past and Present (1934) The Way of the Dictators (1935) Crowning the King (1937) ABC of the Coronation (1937) Crisis Year (1938) Winston Churchill: Man of War (1940) The Innocence of Edith Thompson: A Study in Old Bailey Justice (1952) Queens, Crowns and Coronations (1952) The Friendships and Follies of Oscar Wilde (1954) Sir Anthony Eden: The Chronicles of a Career (1955) The Adventures of Sir Winston (1957) Advocates of the Golden Age (1958) as well as several children's books. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Canaletto's Etchings: A Catalogue and Study Illustrating and Describing the Known States, Including Those Hitherto Unrecorded
|
|
|
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Folio. 193 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 250 plates. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is lightly chipped along the tope edge only, with one small (1") closed tear on the rear panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
|
|
|
London: Prion / Multimedia Books, 1993 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
|
|
|
London: Prion / Multimedia Books, 1993 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very slightly worn along the top edge only and has a very small closed tear (less than 1/2 inch) on the back panel. FINE/NEAR FINE. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE SELECTED POEMS OF ROBERT BROWNING
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1969 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on red and black label on spine, gilt and red medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. xxviii, 339 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. For this special Classics Club edition, a revealing story of Browning's life has been written by Pierre Loving. Loving contributes a highly readable account of Browning's life; the traits of Browning's personality, including his kindness, his earnestness, his sense of humor; an account of his courtship of Elizabeth Barrett; their happy years in Italy, and her tragic death. This brief biography is followed by a sound critical analysis of Browning's poetry, and his place in the stream of English poetry. You will also find three original facsimiles of Browning manuscripts in this volume: his first love-letter to Elizabeth Barrett; another to a friend, describing his philosophy of life and what he thought of his own poems; and the third, the manuscript of his last poem, Epilogue to Asolando, from the volume which was published on the day of his death. There is also a comprehensive glossary of unfamiliar names, words, and foreign phrases.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
YOU CAN FOOL ALL OF THE PEOPLE ALL OF THE TIME
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.25"). 332 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red buckram cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Illustrated by Steve Mendelson. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is a collection of Art Buchwald's humorous insights into the problems with the government in Washington. Mr. Buchwald claims to be neither a Democrat or a Republican, but is against whoever is in power. As Ronald Reagan's biggest fan (because he thought he would provide more material for humor) it was logical that Buchwald would provide a running commentary on the Reagan administration. "You Can Fool All of the People All the Time - but you can only fool Art Buchwald half the time. In this, his twenty-first book, Mr. Buchwald takes another look at the Reagan administration, to see if it is funnier now than it was four years ago. The answer is a resounding yes!". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Mendelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
KINFOLK
|
|
|
NY: The John Day Company, 1949 Publisher's full orange cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover; fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (viii), 406 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The covers are mildly worn, particularly at the head and heel of the spine, there is a tiny (.25") tear at the head of the spine, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL: A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1972 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) embossed decoration on cover. Black endpapers. 157 pp. Profusely illustrated with 159 reproductions, 92 in full color, including five fold-outs. This is the catalogue for an exhibition organized by Bernard Danenburg Galleries, New York as a 60 year retrospective of Rockwell's work from 1910 - 1971. This is an unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decoration on spine and cover. cream endpapers, fore-edge deckle, red ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 281 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. John Bunyan (1628 - 1688), a Christian writer and preacher, was born at Harrowden, in the Parish of Elstow, England. He wrote The Pilgrim's Progress, arguably the most famous published Christian allegory. In the Church of England he is remembered with a Lesser Festival on 30 August. Bunyan wrote The Pilgrim's Progress in two parts, the first of which was published in London in 1678 and the second in 1684. He had begun the work in his first period of imprisonment, and probably finished it during the second. The earliest edition in which the two parts combined in one volume came in 1728. A third part falsely attributed to Bunyan appeared in 1693, and was reprinted as late as 1852. Its full title is The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is to Come. The Pilgrim's Progress is arguably one of the most widely known allegories ever written, and has been extensively translated. Protestant missionaries commonly translated it as the first thing after the Bible.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
A BOX OF SIX BED-TIME STORIES (Unc' Billy Possum has a Fright; Peter Rabbit Puts on Airs; Jerry Muskrat Wins Respect; Jumper the Hare Cannot Sleep; Buster Bear Invites Old Mr. Toad to Dine; and Grandfather Frog Stays in the Smiling Pool)
|
|
|
NY: John H. Eggers Co., 1922 Original red box containing six books by Thornton W. Burgess, each approximately 6.5" by 8.5", each with 13 pp and each with extremely bright color and B&W illustrations by Harrison Cady. Four of the books contain a brief gift inscription (in pencil) on the title page dated Christmas 1925, and one contains the owner's name and date (December 25, 1925) in the "My Book" box on the fep, but all are otherwise unmarked. All text and illustrations are bright and clean. The six books are: Unc' Billy Possum has a Fright; Peter Rabbit Puts on Airs; Jerry Muskrat Wins Respect; Jumper the Hare Cannot Sleep; Buster Bear Invites Old Mr. Toad to Dine; and Grandfather Frog Stays in the Smiling Pool. All of the books are illustrated in color and B&W by Harrison Cady. The stapled spines of each of the books are worn, but not separated. The box is mildly worn but whole. VERY GOOD. Extremely rare.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
| 12) |
105 GREATEST LIVING AUTHORS PRESENT THE WORLD'S BEST: Stories, Humor, Drama, Biography, History, Essays and Poetry
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, 1950 Hardcover with dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). xxv, (i), 1186, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (black) lettering separated by gilt borders on spine. Includes Biographies and Bibliographies; Index of Authors and Index of Titles. Slight shelf-wear, tight and square. No ownership marks other than a one-word name on the ffep, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) chipped at head and heel of spine, with loss at head and lightly rubbed and stained. Includes dozens of the greatest works of literature, including works by great authors such as: Bertrand Russell; Eugene O'Neill; William Faulkner; Noel Coward; Ernest Hemingway; Rebecca West; Sinclair Lewis; Graham Greene; John Steinbeck; Sean O'Casey; Carl Sandurg; Jean-Paul Sartre; Thornton Wilder; Albert Camus; T. S. Elliot; Hermann Hesse; W. Somerset Maugham; E. M. Forster; W. H. Auden; Winston Churchill; Graham Greene; Albert Einstein; Thomas Mann; George Santayana; Robert Frost; Edna St. Vincent Millay; Thornton Wilder; John Dos Passos; H. L. Mencken; and many others. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Slim Goodbody, What Can Go Wrong and How to Be Strong
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 48 pp. Profusely illustrated in color by Craigwood Phillips. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very mildly shelf-worn only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Craigwood Phillips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: An Animated Flip Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993 Publisher's glossy wraps. 64mo. Unpaginated. Unmarked. Very lightly worn. VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Canaletto and Warwick Castle
|
|
|
Chichester, Sussex, UK: Phillimore, 1992 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. xi, (i), 67 pp. Illustrated with 41 full-page, full-color plates. The front hing is separated without affecting the text block, which is tight and square and seemingly unread, else as new. The separation appears to be due to inadequate glue from the bindery rather than from wear. The dust jacket is as new. VERY GOOD/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). Oblong 4to (10 x 7.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 16) |
GEORGES BRAQUE: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1982 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC. Publisher's stiff green card wraps. Green endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 13 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). Includes an Essay by Duncan Phillipsm and a Chronology by Jan Lancaster. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE EXPERIMENTAL FOUNDATIONS OF PARTICLE PHYSICS
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to. x, 428, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's printed laminated boards. Includes detailed Index. Illustrated with numerous B&W graphs, charts, figures and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. The volume is signed by Gerson Goldhaber on the ffep ("To the Smithsonian with compliments of the authors - Gerson Goldhaber 9/11/91") There are no other ownership marks or flaws. AS NEW. This book describes the development of modern particle physics, emphasizing the role and significance of crucial experiments. This description is supported by a selection of reprints of notable experimental papers of the last fifty years. Scarce at best, quite rare in this wonderful condition and signed. . One Author. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $349.95
|
|
| 18) |
TREASURES FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company and National Gallery of Art, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and Eagle medallion on cover, gilt; gray printed endpapers. Elephant Folio (approx 11.5 x 15.25"). 183 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 85 reproductions in color of works of art in the Gallery's collection accompanied by comments drawn from a variety of sources and a note giving its date, provenance and other information. The color plates were produced from separation negatives made directly from the original paintings. The proofs were corrected against the paintings themselves as often as necessary to insure the highest possible degree of color fidelity. Printed on heavy, glossy stock. Top edge of boards lightly sunned, else as new. FINE. Quite heavy.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
POEMS IN OLD ENGLISH
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1962 Publisher's full olive boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, decorated olive endpapers. 8vo. viii, (iv), 147 pp. Includes Preface, Introduction, extensive Notes and Glossary. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20) |
LIVINGSTONE
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1929 First edition. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 370 pp. Illustrated with many black & white photos and illustrations and one fold out map showing the part of Africa explored by Livingstone. Ex-Library (Royal Masonic School) with the usual markings including pocket on ffep and label on cover. Covers rubbed and worn, particularly at head of spine. Otherwise unmarked. All pages bright and clean. GOOD. "Two generations have passed since the publication of the official biography of Livingstone. During this period many new facts have come to light, and the time is ripe for a new and authoritative review of the effects of the great missionary explorer's life upon modern civilization as a whole and upon the life of the Church in particular. . . . The book gives also the first complete account of the direct results, governmental, economic, educational and social, particularly in Africa, which have followed from Livingstones's work." . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 21) |
METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO F The World Triumphant: the Baroque
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued) . Folio (10 x 13"). 29, (2) pp. Portfolio F in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting series. Color (12 laid in) and B&W Photographs. The seventeenth century offers so many great and familiar names that some indication of the range of baroque art, from tempestuousness to monumental simplicity, is apparent from a list of the major artists whom we meet in this portfolio: El Greco, Caravaggio, Hondecoeter, Rigaud, Le Nain, Velazquez, Rubens, La Tour, Poussin, Rembrandt, Ruysdael and Vermeer. Minor edge and corner wear, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, overall a very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 12 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE MACHINERY OF THE BODY
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1937 Publisher's full brick cloth, gilt (black) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 580 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. Former owner's name on ffep, former owner's bookplate removed from fep leaving residue, otherwise unmarked. Boards and spine moderately rubbed, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE NIGHT MANAGER
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($24.00) dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 429, (9) pp. Publisher's light blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. The dust jacket (only) shows negligible shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE+. We are in a new arena of intrigue where the old rivalries of great nations have been supplanted by the ravages of individual greed. We are in a new world of espionage where the habits and rules forged by past generations of spies are put to a more shocking use. We are inside the international cartel of illegal arms dealers and drug smugglers, now rising to unheard-of power under the command of men whose ruthlessness is matched only by their limitless hunger for unlimited wealth. It is this world, in all its brilliant corruption, that John le Carré now opens up for us. His peerless gifts, his mastery of storytelling and characterization, have never been more stunningly employed. In The Night Manager, the hypnotic narrative is charged by a luminous understanding of the paradoxes implicit in out perceptions of evildoing and virtue. Other books by John le Carré include A Murder of Quality; The Spy Who Came In From The Cold; The Looking Glass War; A Small Town in Germany; The Naive and Sentimental Lover; Tinker, Taylor, Soldier, Spy; The Honourable Schoolboy; Smiley's People; The Little Drummer Girl; A Perfect Spy; The Russia House; and The Secret Pilgrim. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 24) |
DIGITAL CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS
|
|
|
Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, 1981 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). x, (ii) 332, (8) pp. Publisher's full bronze cloth, gilt (brown) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings by Robert Moser. Includes Index. Boards (only) are very lightly soiled, former owner's small printed nameplate on ffep, otherwise new and unopened and in perfect condition. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Robert Moser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
THE DISCOVERY AND CONQUEST OF MEXICO 1517-1521
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956 Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Edited from the only exact copy of the original manuscript (and published in Mexico) by Genaro Garcia. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by A. P. Maudslay. Introduction to the American Edition by Irving A. Leonard. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black embossed boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver and green) embossed decoration on cover. Red endpapers. 8vo. 478 pp. Includes extensive Commentary by the Translator, Itinerary and Index. The volume is tight and square, with one corner (only) significantly worn, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn in a couple of places with loss, chipped and worn at the edges. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 26) |
ARISTOTLE AND AN AARDVARK GO TO WASHINGTON: UNDERSTANDING POLITICAL DOUBLESPEAK THROUGH PHILOSOPHY AND JOKES
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2007 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over decorative laminated boards, gilt lettering on spine, printed endpapers. 12mo. 191, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: VOLUME 1: THE COMING FURY
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1961 Later Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on red panel on spine, red lettering on spine, red border on cover, maps on endpapers. 8vo. (x), 565 pp. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and detailed Indiex. This is an unmarked, unopened copy showing only the very slightest shelf-wear. FINE. This is the first of the three volumes in Catton's classic The Centennial History of the Civil War. Beginning with the Democratic convention in Charleston in April of 1960, where an almost festive atmosphere prevailed, the volume closes with the nation torn apart by the first Battle of Bull Run (Manassas). NOT a Book Club Edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: VOLUME 2: TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1963 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spines and covers, maps on endpapers. 8vo. xi, 559 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, once-read volume in excellent condition. NEAR FINE. This is Volume 2 in Catton's three-volume The Centennial History of the Civil War. This volume traces the war from just after First Bull Run to Antietam and its aftermath, describing the personalities of the major players and their actions, leading to the Emancipation Proclamation and the removal of General McClellan from command of the Union's principal army.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
BEDSIDE BOOK OF FAMOUS BRITISH STORIES
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1940 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo (approx 6 x 8.5"). xxii, 1256 pp. The volume is in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. There is one small stain on the fore-edge, not affecting the interior at all. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss. VERY GOOD/FAIR. Introduction by Bliss Perry. The volume contains 80 stories, complete and unabridged, with biographical notes on the authors, who include Chaucer, Defoe, Thackeray, Dickens, Hardy, Stevenson, Wilde, Barrie, Conrad, Doyle, Kipling, Wells, Saki, Wodehouse, Joyce, Lawrence, Huxley, Waugh, O'Flaherty, and many others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
NAPOLEON'S MEMOIRS (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1945 [Napoleon][Sangorski and Sutcliffe][Golden Cockerel Press]. 422, [1]; 78, [2] pp. 1st Printing. Woodcut Vignettes and Titles. Bound in full purple and green morocco gilt by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, engraved title vignettes and designs on the bindings by John Buckland Wright. Boards decorated with gilt bee tools and vertical gilt fillets, the spines titled in gilt and decorated with gilt bee and press device tools, in compartments separated by raised bands. Cartographic endpapers after de Chair. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Signed by the editor. With collotype reproductions of two portraits and a page of manuscript hand-written by Napoleon. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION (Number 42 of 50) Two hardcover volumes in their original yellow buckram slipcase. One (No. 42) of only 50 copies specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. The overall edition was limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is one of fifty specially bound copies. FINE. Napoleon's Memoirs dictated to Baron Gourgaud at St. Helena, and smuggled to Europe, were first published in 1820.An English translation by Barry O'Meara, who had volunteered to go to St. Helena as Napoleon's British surgeon, was published in February, 1820, under the title Historical Memoirs of Napoleon, 1815, and French Editions were published that year in both Paris and Brussels. No English translation or edition had been published since O'Meara's translation of 1820, and de Chair was able to find copies of that translation only in the British Museum and the Bodleian Library at Oxford. His translation of Napoleon's Memoirs of the Waterloo Campaign was begun in the Wingfield Morris Orthopaedic Hospital, Oxford, on 17 July, 1943 and finished at Kinnerarach, Isle of Gigha, on 17 September, 1943."The bindings of the 'special' copies were perhaps the best to be found on any Cockerel book up to date, and could hardly be repeated, owing to the current scarcity of gold. Having used up the whole of his quota on these books, Mr. Bray of Sangorski and Sutcliffe gently dissuaded me from a repetition of such extravagance. At this date it was still possible to have leathers dyed to special colours, and the shades of purple and green were just what I had desired. " (Cockalorum 167) . "In addition to Napoleonic eagles on the title-pages, John Buckland-Wright also designed the bindings and devices on the spines. These include a bee, as this was adopted by Napoleon as a badge. His eagles are heraldically correctly portrayed as facing to the dexter, but Napoleon made it a personal point of difference to have his eagle facing to the sinister, thus following Roman precedent: the J. B. W. Eagles are therefore technically at fault. " (Reid A43) . "Designed, produced and published by Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press, London in 13 point Perpetua type on Arnold's mould-made paper, and finished on the 28th day of August, 1945. Composition, presswork and collotyping under the supervision of F. J. Newbery at the Chiswick Press. Compositors: V. P. Atkinson and A. W. Dick. Pressmen: W. H. Solly and H. Barker. The Edition is limited to 500 copies, of which Numbers 1-50 are bound in full-morocco, hand-tooled and contain a collotype reproduction of a passage of text written in the Emperor's own hand. The engraving on the title-page and the designs on the bindings are by John Buckland Wright. Number: 42. [Signed] Somerset de Chair" - Limitation Page. A fine set of this handsome production. Extremely rare.. 1st Edition Thus. Full-Leather. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by John Buckland-Wright. Folio (approx 8 x 13"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3,995.00
|
|
| 31) |
ASTRONOMY TODAY: Instructor's Edition
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Direct, 1993 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 4to (8.5 x 11"). 90, (vi) xviii, 658, 7, (1) 17, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with hundreds of Color and B&W photographs, drawings, diagrams, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 32) |
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA: A LOVE POEM IN FIVE BOOKS
|
|
|
NY: Literary Guild, 1932 Quarter bound in publisher's vellum over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. Modern English version by George Philip Krapp. 8vo. 309 pp. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings by Eric Gill. Spine lightly darkened, boards lightly soiled, small tear on one corner only, tight and square, all text and illustrations bright and clean. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Eric Gill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 33) |
SESSHU'S LONG SCROLL: A ZEN LANDSCAPE JOURNEY
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1960 Third Printing. Wood. Sesshu (illustrator). Sesshu Toyo (or often also simply Sesshu), 1420-1506, was one of the most prominent masters of suibokuga (ink painting), and a Zen Buddhist priest. He is famous for his mastery of Chinese-style ink painting and for his establishment of an individual identity as a painter. There are six paintings, which are widely confirmed to be works by Sesshu-, designated as National Treasures in Japan. Besides these, there are numerous other works attributed to him, with some varied views among experts. There appear to be two slats missing from the wooden vovers, one from the front bottom and one from the rear top, and there is a small water stain on the bottom of the final page, which does not interfere with any text or illustration, else fine. VERY GOOD.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Sesshu. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 34) |
ASTRONOMY AND SPACE RESEARCH
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1964 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 230, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. A volume in The Amateur Astronomer's Library. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket, aside from being price-clipped, shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. An introduction for the advanced amateur to the principles of gravitation, rocketry, and radiation with special reference to space research. This is the First American Edition of this work, which was first published in London by George G. Harrap in 1962. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
ROCK AND POP MEMORABILIA (11/30/07)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2007 Christie's catalog for Sale No. 1912, held in New York on November 30, 2007. 4to. 118 pp. 291 lots. Illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
FUN WITH AMERICAN HISTORY: PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS IN GAME, PUZZLE AND QUIZ
|
|
|
NY: Abingdon Press, 1966 First Edition. Publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (white and black) lettering and decoration on spine, tan endpapers. 240 pp. 8vo. Although this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, it appears never to have been read. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is shelf-worn with several small closed tears. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
GREAT CONTEMPORARIES
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1937 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. x, 299, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full navy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on red blocking on spine and cover. T.E.G. (red). Fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with 21 B&W portraits (of each subject). Includes detailed index. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square and seemingly unread. The spine (only) is lightly rubbed. No ownership marks. Just before World War II Winston Churchill wrote these 21 biographies of his contemporaries, both good and bad. Subjects include George Bernard Shaw, Hindenberg, Lawrence of Arabia, Marshal Foch, Leon Trotsky, Arthur Balfour, Adolph Hitler, King George V, and 13 others. They provide a fascinating look at pre-war Europe through the eyes of its most intelligent observer and the greatest statesman of the age. [Langworth p. 181][ICS A43ab.1] . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $199.99
|
|
| 38) |
BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and gilt decoration on black panels on spine, gilt borders and author's initials, gilt, on cover with blind-stamped coat-of-arms, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. x, 462 pp. Frontispiece photographic portrait of Churchill. Preface and Notes by Randolph S. Churchill, MP. This is an unmarked copy with very slight shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has a lightly sunned spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. The classic collection of Churchill's speeches from May 1938 to February 1941.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 39) |
BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and gilt decoration on black panels on spine, gilt borders and author's initials, gilt, on cover with blind-stamped coat-of-arms, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 462 pp. Frontispiece photographic portrait of Churchill. Preface and Notes by Randolph S. Churchill, MP. This is an unopened copy and is unmarked aside from a number stamp and date on the rep, else as new. FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE SUM OF ALL FEARS
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1991 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). Hardcover in unclipped ($24.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). 798, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt (silver) on cover. Gray endpapers. This is a clean, fresh copy with no ownership marks. Dust jacket in Mylar. FINE/AS NEW. With the exceptional realism and authenticity that have long been his hallmarks, Tom Clancy constructs a novel of unrelenting suspense, a story as explosive as today's headlines. In the aftermath of Communism's collapse, the Gulf War, the realignment of the world's powers, comes a novel so terrifyingly real, so uncommonly prescient that it could only have been written by Tom Clancy. It features Jack Ryan in a fast moving set of events that are bringing the world close to the brink of nuclear war. It is Tom Clancy at his best, and there is no one better. A Clancy classic, it was the subject of a major motion picture by the same name. Tom Clancy is one of the most successful and popular authors of suspense thrillers. His first book, The Hunt for Red October, featured the character Jack Ryan. It was later made into a blockbuster movie starring Alec Baldwin and Sean Connery. This book, Clear and Present Danger, is one of a series of nine books written around the Jack Ryan and John Clark characters, which include Without Remorse, Patriot Games, The Cardinal of the Kremlin, Debt of Honor, and, most recently, Rainbow Six and The Bear and the Dragon. Known for his amazing attention to each detail, Mr. Clancy has earned the respect of military experts, his fellow writers and an ever-widening audience of readers around the world. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
A DICTIONARY OF METRIC AND OTHER USEFUL MEASURES
|
|
|
London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1891 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued) 113, (3) pp. Bound in half black leather over marbled boards, spine is six compartments separated by embossed bands, gilt lettering in compartments, marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Ex-Library, with fewer than the usual markings, no pocket or evidence that a pocket was removed. Formerly the property of the John Crerar Library of Chicago, the volume has a printed bookplate on the fep and a library stamp on the title page (see photos) else fine. The spine is worn, but whole, and all pages are present and firmly attached. The volume is tight and square. Some lightly penciled bibliographic notations. VERY GOOD. These pages are primarily intended as an aide-memoire for the use of those who have occasion to employ Metric and modern Physical Measures. The Author, having long carried his pocket notes in dictionary form, became so impressed with the convenience of the alphabetical arrangement, that he resolved to publish a short set of Metric Tables in that form.The work expanded in the production, and the resultant volume has conversions of everything from Acres to Yen. It is a fascinating window into 19th century science and mathematics and the Victorian mind and culture. Josiah Latimer Clark, M. I. C. E. M. I. E. E. F. R. S. F. R. A. S. (1822-1898) was an English electrical engineer who paid much attention to the subject of electrical measurement, and besides designing various improvements in method and apparatus and inventing the Clark standard cell, he took a leading part in the movement for the systematization of electrical standards, which was inaugurated by the paper which he and Sir C. T. Bright read on the question before the British Association in 1861. With Bright also he devised improvements in the insulation of submarine cables. In the later part of his life he was a member of several firms engaged in laying submarine cables, in manufacturing electrical appliances, and in hydraulic engineering. Clark published A Treatise on the Transit Instrument as Applied to the Determination of Time for the Use of Country Gentlemen (1867) ; On the Birmingham Wire Gauge (A paper read at the British Association for the Advancement of Science, at Dundee in September 1867) ; Elementary Treatise on Electrical Measurement (1868) ; Electrical Tables & Formulae for the Use of Telegraph Inspectors and Operators (1871) ; On a Standard Voltaic Battery (Read June 19, 1873) ; and A Dictionary of Metric and Other Useful Measures (1891) One of the most memorable of Clark's achievements was to patent a pneumatic system for the transport of letters and parcels. Pneumatic (air powered) capsule pipelines were invented by George Medhurst in 1810. He originally thought they would be used to transport people who would travel in capsules as large as railway carriages. He decided that people would not like traveling inside pipes and invented 'atmospheric' railways instead. Josiah Latimer Clark popularized pneumatic system use as an adjunct to the overloaded Victorian telegraph system. In 1840s London, the volume of short-distance telegraph messages grew so great that the Morse code operators couldn't keep up. Clark's solution was to build an underground tube system that would send hollow cylinders filled with message slips. These earliest versions of pneumatic tubes were powered by steam engines that created a vacuum to suck the carriers along. The first half of the 19th century saw an unprecedented acceleration of communication through the introduction of the electric telegraph. Its principal application was to commercial intelligence for the merchants on the stock exchanges for whom fortunes could be won by the receipt of advance information, but the gain in speed from the telegraph could be lost if a message took a long time to get from the telegraph office to the stock exchange. It was to avoid this delay that in 1853 Clark installed a 220 yard long pneumatic tube (1.5 inch diameter) connecting the London Stock Exchange in Threadneedle Street with the Central Station in Lothbury of the Electric Telegraph Company which had been incorporated in 1846. A steam engine was used. Cyllindrical message carriers moved with the speed of 20 feet per second. There were similar installations in Berlin in 1865 between the Central Telegraph Office and the Stock Exchange, and in 1866 in Paris out of the Place de la Bourse. Engineers J. Latimer Clark and T. W. Rammell formed the Pneumatic Despatch Company, which built a demonstration tube above ground in Battersea in 1861. This line successfully carried loads up to 3 tons, and even a few passengers, lying down in the vehicles in the 30-inch pipe. With the large pipe and small vehicles, a much lower pressure could be used, no more than 0.025 atmosphere. Vehicles ran on a 2-foot gauge track formed right into the tube segments, and speeds up to 40 mph were reached. The Pneumatic Dispatch Railway, as it became known, operated until 1874, but at this point the Post Office decided that the time saving wasn't worth the cost. Mr. Clark was a Fellow of the Royal Society of London, as well as a member of the Institution of Civil Engineers, the Royal Astronomical Society, the Physical Society, etc. and was elected fourth President of the Society of Telegraph Engineers and of Electricians, now the Institution of Electrical Engineers. Scarce. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo (approx 4.25 x 7"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 42) |
The Excellent 11: Qualities Teachers and Parents Use to Motivate, Inspire, and Educate Children
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion Books, 2004 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 12mo. 266 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
2061: Odyssey Three
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book, 1988 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 279, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "Now, in 2061: Odyssey Three, Arthur C. Clarke revisits the most famous future ever imagined, as two expeditions into space are inextricably tangled by human necessity and the immutable laws of physics.". Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 44) |
Songs of Distant Earth
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1986 Quarter bound in publisher's dark blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, mustard endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 256, (1) pp. Former owner's name crossed-out of ffep, boards lightly rubbed, else fine. Unclipped dust jacket. NEAR FINE/FINE. Arthur Clarke's first novel since 2010: Odyssey Two. "Just a few islands nestled on a warm, planet-wide ocean, Thalassa was a veritable paradise - home to one of the small colonies founded centuries before by robot Mother Ships. Mankind had barely managed to flee before the Sun went nova and destroyed the Solar System. The people of Thalassa were happy, devoted to living well on their beautiful world.". Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
MY LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name blind-stamped on cover. 955, xlii pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. Includes extremely detailed Index. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. There are a couple of small white smudges on the boards, else as new. The dust jacket is as new. NEAR FINE/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 46) |
THE CASE OF THE MISSING LINK
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1962 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($3.75) dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.5"). x, 118 pp. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (red and blue) lettering on spine, gilt (gray) embossed logo on cover. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Robert Reid Macguire in black, white and green and with numerous photographs of fossils and remains of early man. Foreword by Loren Eiseley. This is a volume in the series The Great Mysteries of Science by Basic Books. The volume is new and unopened, and in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket has only one small chip on the upper edge and is minimally sunned on the upper rear only. FINE+/FINE. The author relates the dramatic story of the search for the origins of man and the important breakthrough that has now been made in unraveling the early history of man. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. Illus. by Robert Reid MacGuire. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 47) |
THEORETICAL MECHANICS: A VECTORIAL TREATMENT
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1938 First Edition. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on black stripes on spine and cover. xiii, 555 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with numerous B&W figures. Former owner's name neatly written on ffep, some small spots on cover, top edge of spine worn, tight and square and seemingly unread, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE STORY OF AMERICA IN PICTURES
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on blue panels on spine, gilt star decoration on spine, TEG (blue). 8vo. 480 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs and reproductions. This is an extremely clean copy, unmarked copy, tight and square. Boards very lightly worn. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 49) |
SIX AMERICAN POETS: An Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1991 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Random House Number Line: 98765432). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). xxxiv, 281, (5) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion with title on cover, burgundy endpapers, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with full page portraits of each poet. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition, except for a small damp-stain on the rear panel of the dust jacket (only) AS NEW/NEAR FINE. This anthology consists of 247 poems by six American poets: Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, Robert Frost, and Langston Hughes. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
A Little Book of Scotch Whiskies
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992 Publisher's laminated boards. 16mo. 60 pp. Illustrated with color drawings by Jane Dodds. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW. From the days when production was linked to monastic orders and it was known as aqua vitae (water of life), to the Excise Act of 1823 when whisky-makers bought licenses and acquired respectability, to today when each malt has its own fiercely partisan adherents, Scotch whisky has exercised both a fascination and a delight in those who drink it. This little book, with its beautifully illustrated depictions of distilleries and their workings, is a mine of information on Scotch malts: their history, how and where they are made, descriptions of twenty-four distilleries currently working, and how best to enjoy this magic elixir.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Jane Dodds. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 555 listings found. |











































