Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editionsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 563 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's American History Museum, with hundreds of high-quality photographs of the great objects from America's past.. Limited De Luxe Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE BOOK OF DELIGHT AND OTHER PAPERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1912 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 323 pp. Contents include: "The Book of Delight"; A Visit to Hebron; The Solace of Books; Medieval Wayfaring; The Fox's Heart; "Marriages Are Made In Heaven"; Hebrew Love Songs; A Handful of Curiosities - George Eliot and Solomon Maimon; How Milton Pronounced Hebrew; The Cambridge Platonists; The Anglo-Jewish Yiddish Literary Society; The Mystics and Saints of India; Lost Purim Joys; Jews and Letters; The Shape of Matzoth; Notes; Index. There is a small (approx 1/2 inch) strip of cloth missing from the bottom of the front board and spine, both hinges starting, but tight and square, small puncture in the spine, all pages present and clean. GOOD (Reading Copy). Israel Abrahams (1858 - 1925) was one of the most distinguished Jewish scholars of his generation. He wrote a number of classics on Judaism, most notably, Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896). He was educated at Jews' College and at University College, London. In 1881, he received the degree of MA from the University of London. Abrahams taught secular subjects as well as homiletics at Jews' College. He was a forceful lecturer and an earnest lay preacher. As honorary secretary of the Jewish Historical Society of England and as a member of the Committee for Training Jewish Teachers, he was very active. He was also a member of the Committee of the Anglo-Jewish Association, and of several other institutions of the community. His chief works were Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (1896) and Chapters on Jewish Literature (1898). In 1889, he became joint editor of the Jewish Quarterly Review and helped materially to raise the prestige of the publication. He was a prolific contributor to periodical literature, and was especially well known for his articles on literary subjects, which appeared weekly in the Jewish Chronicle under the title of "Books and Bookmen." In 1902 Abrahams succeeded Solomon Schechter as reader in Talmudics at Cambridge University. In 1914, he published A Companion to the Authorised Prayer Book, a helpful commentary on and supplement to the prayer book edited by Simeon Singer. Singer himself had intended to write such a work, but died before he had progressed very far. In 1922 has was invited to deliver the Schweich Lecture of the British Academy. The lectures were published under the title Campaigns in Palestine from Alexander the Great.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ansel Adams: Images, 1923-1974
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1974 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials embossed on cover, photographic endpapers. Oblong Folio (17.25" x 14.25"). 127 pp. Illustrated with 115 full-page extended range photolithographic reproductions by Ansel Adams. Foreword by Wallace Stevens. Includes Chronology and Bibliography. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of wear. The extremely large clam-shell style black slipcase is mildly worn. FINE/NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD (Slipcase). Very Heavy Oversized Book.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ansel Adams. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 4) |
WOODY ALLEN: CLOWN PRINCE OF AMERICAN HUMOR
|
|
|
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1975 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 178 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Later printing. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over cream boards, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, red endpapaers. 12mo. 192 pp. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This book is a classic story of how one person, who meant so much to another, pays back a long term debt. Knowing his former teacher was dying, Morrie rekindles his relationship with his college professor and learns more lessons on how to live. This is a great story of sharing, caring and respect.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
TUTANKHAMUN: CRAFTSMANSHIP IN GOLD IN THE REIGN OF THE KING: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1979 Softcover Folio. Publisher's orange stiff card wraps. Orange endpapers. Folio. (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 31 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
N. C. WYETH: THE COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND MURALS
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1972 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slate endpapers. 4to. 335 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 300 reproductions, over 100 in brilliant color, many reproduced here for the first time. Includes an invaluable 1,200-entry, illustrated, complete bibliography with detailed information on all of N. C. Wyeth's pictures and published writings, listing the books, periodicals, catalogues, collections, and other places his work appeared, and everything written about him. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. All page clean and bright. Unclipped dust jacket in Mylar. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 8) |
GREAT CASES OF SCOTLAND YARD
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1978 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) barge medallion on cover. 690 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, prints, and drawings. The volume is in perfect, unopened condition. Thick 8vo. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. A chilling collection of 8 mysteries written by Clive Egleton, Elizabeth Jenkins, Andrew Garve, Winston Graham, Ludovic Kennedy, Emlyn Williams, Russell Braddon and Julian Symons. Introduction by Eric Ambler.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 9) |
A GLIMPSE OF EDEN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak Dinesen. It can be read on three levels: for the color and pageantry of wildlife, for an understanding of the importance of preserving it, and for the mystic answer wildlife holds for our overburdened civilization.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Victor Ambrus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966 Rebound in full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers bound in. 420 pp. This "O-P Book" is an Authorized Reprint of the Original Edition, Produced by Microfilm-Xerography by University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1966. Ex-Library with the usual markings. This is a detailed examination of the Byzantine machinations of which European diplomacy consisted and its waning colonial ambitions in regard to turn-of-the-century Morocco. Quite scarce.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 11) |
ANTIQUE COLLECTING MAGAZINE May 1993, Volume 28, Number 1
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, Ltd., 1993 Softcover magazine. This is the May 1993 issue of ANTIQUE COLLECTING, the Journal of the Antique Collector's Club. Vol. 28, Number 1. 4to (8.25 x 11.75"). 56 pp. Photographs Publisher's photographic wrappers. Lavishly illustrated in color and B&W. The magazine is in excellent condition, showing only very minor shelf-wear. FINE. This issue contains articles on Early English Caricatures; Silver-Form Brass in the 18th Century; 19th Century Derby Porcelain; Roman Micromosaics; Furniture maker W. Ford & Sons of Sheffield; Modern Sporting Guns at Christie's; and many others. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
SONS OF FORTUNE
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003 FIRST EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped ($27.95) dust jacket. Publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt (metallic red) lettering on spine. 8vo. (viii), 503 pp. This is a new, unopened copy with only minor shelf-wear. FINE+/FINE. In Hartford, Connecticut, in the late 1940s, a set of twins is parted at birth, not by accident. Nat Cartwright goes home with his parents, a schoolteacher and an insurance salesman, while his twin brother begins his days as Fletcher Davenport, son of a millionaire and his society wife. During the 50s and 60s, the two brothers grow up apart, following similar paths that take them in different directions. Nat leaves college at the University of Connecticut to serve in Vietnam, then finishes school, earns his MBA, and becomes a successful currency dealer. Fletcher, meanwhile, graduates from Yale University with a bachelor's and a law degree, going on to distinguish himself as a criminal defense lawyer. At various times in their lives, both men are confronted with challenges and obstacles, tragedy and betrayal, loss and hardship, before they both decide to run for governor, unaware they are brothers. Jeffrey Archer was educated at Oxford University. He became the youngest member of the House of Commons in 1969, was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party in 1985, and was elected to the House of Lords in 1992. All of his novels and collections of short stories have been international bestsellers, selling over 150 million copies worldwide. His novels include First Among Equals; Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less; Shall We Tell the President? ; A Quiver Full of Arrows; A Twist in the Tale; Honour Among Thieves, A Matter of Honour; The Prodigal Daughter; Twelve Red Herrings; The First Miracle; The Fourth Estate; The Eleventh Commandment; As the Crow Flies; To Cut a Long Story Short; and others. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Honor Among Thieves
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1993 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over purple boards, gilt lettering on spine, violet endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 379, (4) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has one tiny ding, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. Newly minted CIA and Mossad agents work to undo the damage wrought by a Mafia/Iraqi conspiracy in English author Archer's witty, action-filled (if improbable) thriller. Some readers, we suppose, might find quite plausible the idea that the mob has arranged for a ringer to impersonate President Clinton during his first months in office. But here the actor who plays Clinton assumes the role only long enough to swipe the Declaration of Independence. The chase is on as mobsters spirit the manuscript off to Iraq, where Saddam has plans to barbeque it for the Fourth of July, live on CNN. Meanwhile, Yale Law professor Scott Bradley goes undercover for the CIA, tracking lovely young Mossad operative Hannah Kopec, likewise on assignment in Paris. It's only a matter of time before the two agents are caught up in each other's arms and, of course, in the race to recapture the Declaration. Beyond the thrills and surprises that Archer's masterful narrative provides, readers will remain aware of the extreme unlikelihood that a scam such as Saddam's could succeed, and that two such neophytes would be thrown in to stop it. This deficit in verisimilitude doesn't detract too much from the novel's entertainment value, however, and some will be amused that Archer himself good-naturedly joins in the criticism by ironically making the accuracy of the spelling of "Brittish" (sic) in the Declaration and its copies central to his plot.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Prodigal Daughter
|
|
|
NY: The Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1982 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver) on cover, slate endpapers. 8vo. 464 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly once-read copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is only lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
First Among Equals
|
|
|
NY: The Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1984 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's plum cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, coat-of-arms medallion blind-stamped on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. 415, (1) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE BOOK OF FURNITURE AND DECORATION: Period and Modern
|
|
|
London: Putnam Pub Group, 1937 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 347, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs and many line drawings. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. All of the illustrations are bright and clean. There is a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, the ffep and the half-title and a former book dealer's label on the fep (Vanguard Booksellers (Pty. ) Ltd. - Johannesburg) The corners are lightly bumped. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn, chipped and soiled, with small closed tears at the head and heel of the spine and worn corners. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. An aid to understanding and identifying all manner of furniture and decoration from Egyptian through Contemporary Modern [1936]. Includes many hard-to-find photos of interiors by modern architects and decorators, including Richard Neutra, William Lescaze, Eugene Schoen, Joseph Allen Stein, Morris Sanders, Alvar Aalto, Robsjohn-Gibbings, Alexander Girard, Paul Laszlo, Harwell Hamilton Harris, Paul MacAlister, Joseph Aronson, Gilbert Rohde and many othersThis classic guide to furniture and interior decoration has been through many editions and printings, but this first, English, edition is extremely rare, particularly with the dust jacket present. Rare in this first edition. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to (8.5 x 11"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Code: The 5 Secrets of Teen Success
|
|
|
NY: Little, Brown & Co., 2003 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 152 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
1815: The Return of Napoleon
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 2002 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 336 pp. Illustrated with 27 B&W photographs and reproductions and five maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This unique and atmospheric volume presents the dramatic story of Napoleon's escape from Elba and march on Paris in the words of eyewitnesses and participants. Drawing on hundreds of first-hand accounts by Napoleon's supporters and opponents the author recreates the drama of those tumultuous spring days in 1815 and throws light on the mixed French response to the unexpected return of their former emperor.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 19) |
PORTRAITS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1976 Publisher's full white cloth, gilt (gray) lettering on spine. (144) pp. Illustrated with 53 full-page B&W portraits, 17 B&W photo illustrations and four multi-panel fold-out photographs. Includes an introductory Essay by Harold Rosenberg. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Boldly inscribed and dated ("11-18-76") in pencil by Richard Avedon on the ffep. The volume is in perfect condition, with no marks other than the author's inscription. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only the slightest smudge on the rear panel, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The portraits are of notables of our time, each identified with the sitting date recorded. The portraits include celebrities and artists from the 1950s, 60s and 70s - Marilyn Monroe, William F. Buckley, Igor Stravinsky, the Chicago Seven, Alberto Giacometti, Marcel Duchamp, Marianne Moore, The Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Ezra Pound, the Everly Brothers, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Jean Genet, Truman Capote, J. Robert Oppenheimer, President Eisenhower, and many more. Also included are a final series of eloquent portraits of his dying father, Jacob Israel Avedon, taken between October 1969 and August 1973. This is an impressive retrospective of some of Avedon's finest portraits. A fashion photographer for "Harper's Bazaar" from 1945 to 1965, Avedon became known for his stark images of people in unusual poses, leading to his first book of celebrity portraits, "Observations" (1959). He spent the better part of the 1960s outside the studio, photographing the Civil Rights and Anti-War movements. Leaving "Harper's Bazaar" for "Vogue" in 1966, Avedon has organized several celebrated and controversial exhibitions of his work, including "Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977" and "In the American West," receiving a national award for visual excellence in 1976. Avedon became the first staff photographer for The New Yorker in 1992. He has won many awards for his photography, including the International Center of Photography Master of Photography Award in 1993, the Prix Nadar in 1994, and the Royal Photographic Society 150th Anniversary Medal in 2003. He died in 2004. It is a masterful collection by the acknowledged master of portrait photography. Quite scarce in this excellent condition and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to (approx 9 x 12"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $895.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE UNIVERSE UNFOLDING
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1932 Publisher's full blue cloth, reverse gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover, Century of Progress logo, gilt, on cover, tan endpapers. 140, (2) pp. A volume in the Century of Progress series published in association with The Century opf Progress Exposition, 1932. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped at the heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE BARBARIANS AT THE GATES
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co., 1972 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 306 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition, except for an old bookseller's label on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn, with a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The explosive novel of a decent man's shattering journey into evil. "fantastic...gripping" --Publishers Weekly. "Bankowsky writes with a scalpel and his prose may be likened to the gathering forces of a tornado. When the climax of his new remarkable novel is reached the impact is at once ineluctable and devastating.... The novel is a work of revelation." --Kansas City Star. "Characters of a quasi-mythic stature...A LESSON FOR ALL MANKIND." --National Review. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Computer Languages: A Guide for the Perplexed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine. 8vo. 419 pp. Illustrated with equations, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition except for a former owner's signature (in pencil) on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
MEMORIES: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1955 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 310 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, brief gift inscription (Xmas 1958) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 24) |
NATURE'S PARADISE: AFRICA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with original Mylar dust jacket. Folio. 360 pp. Bound in publisher's full white cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, full-color photographs on covers. Tan endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of color and B&W photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no flaws other than a brief gift inscription on the ffep, else as new. FINE/FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 25) |
THURSDAYS UNIVERSE: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Times Books / Random House, 1986 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, 306 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth, over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration and embossed medallion on cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with the fore-edges lightly soiled, the boards lightly sunned along the top edge (only) and the dust jacket very slightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. A history and some predictions for the future of astronomy and what it tells us about the universe. The author is a winner of the American Institute of Physics Science-Writing Award. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 26) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO INEQUALITIES
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1961 First Printing (stated). Publisher's glossy wraps. 133 pp. A volume in the New Mathematical Library published by Random House and Yale University for the Monograph Project of the School of Mathematics Study Group. This is an unopened, unmarked copy with only mild shelf-wear. NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
DUVEEN
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1952 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion, gilt (green), on cover, light green endpapers. (xii), 302 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Saul Steinberg. This is an unmarked and seemingly unread copy. The lettering and panels on the spine are faded and the covers are lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Biography of Joseph Duveen, Lord Millbank, the most spectacular art dealer of all time. His astonishing career was built upon the simple observation that Europe had art and America money. To trade one for the other became the ruling and highly profitable passion of his life.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Saul Steinberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 28) |
Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1984 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 294 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The front interior flap of the unclipped dust jacket is slightly wrinkled, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. "Saul Bellow's most recent novel, 'The Dean's December', was described in the New York Times Book Review as the work of "simply the best writer we have." Another reviewer said: "At an age when most writers are hopelessly repeating themselves, Bellow is still finding good things to do." These words are equally, if not more, appropriate to this dazzlingly innovative and masterly new collection of shorter fiction.". Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 29) |
MEMOIRS
|
|
|
NY: The World Publishing Company, 1970 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 216, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Compiled by Thomas R. Bransten. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep and a gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square and seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly rubbed. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. David Ben-Gurion, born David Grün (1886 - 1973) was the first Prime Minister of Israel. Ben-Gurion's passion for Zionism, which began early in life, culminated in his instrumental role in the founding of the state of Israel. After leading Israel to victory in the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, Ben-Gurion helped build the state institutions and oversaw the absorption of vast numbers of Jews from all over the world. Upon retiring from political life in 1970, he moved to Sde Boker, where he lived until his death. Posthumously, Ben-Gurion was named one of Time Magazine 's 100 Most Important People of the Century.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 30) |
VENETIAN DRAWINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: H. Bittner and Company, 1947 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 4to. 41 pages of text followed by 69 full-page monochrome reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in excellent condition, with a small spot of sunning on the spine, else fine+. The dust jacket is moderately sunned and chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE LIFE OF THE DRAMA
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1964 First Printing. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, T.E.G. (red), yellow endpapers. 8vo. 371, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy showing only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Terror and Liberalism
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 214 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition with only a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge. The unclipped dust jacket is only very slightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
THE SKY IS RED
|
|
|
NY: New Directions Books/James Laughlin, 1948 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 397, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown tweed cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) leaf decoration on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. The volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks, and appears to be unopened. The spine is very lightly sunned. The dust jacket is shelf-worn, with chipping along the edges and some small loss at the heel of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The Sky Is Red is a war book, but one in which there are no battles, no politics and no speeches. It has nothing to say about patriotism or rivalries of nations and classes. It is just about people: ordinary, "unimportant" people, the survivors in a bombed Italian town, and the way they patch up the wreckage of their lives and go on: hoping, loving, living. We look to youth to rebuild broken Europe. Berto shows us the almost unbearable burden the young must try to carry. His story centers on four of them, two boys and two girls. In America we would call them "adolescents, " but in Italy war has made them premature adults. They come together after the bombing has killed their families and form a little cell of life amid the dead buried in the ruins. There is Tullio. His energy makes him the leader of a Partisan band. He knows how to provide for the others -- by cunning and violence when necessary. But Tullio's girl, Carla, must have something more: the excitement of the soldiers who are occupying the city. For both of these two the meaning behind the old word "good" has become confused with that of the now all-important word "food. " Not so with Carla's friend, the timid and gentle Giulia. She clings to the old, half-forgotten values, and Daniele, perhaps more sensitive than Tullio, falls deeply in love with her. It is such a simple story. But there, in that utter simplicity, honesty and great compassion, is its power to move and touch the heart. For The Sky Is Red will do things to your feelings that very few books have done. When you have read it you will really know, if you didn't before, what modern war means to the people who undergo it. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 34) |
YOUNG'UN
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1944 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). 271 pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (green) lettering on brown embossed labels with brown embossed decoration on spine. Front hinge starting after copyright page. Tight and square, and seemingly unread. The dust jacket now in Mylar, is moderately chipped, particularly at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD+. A novel of reality and enchantment; a tale of upstate New York in the days of land grants, of frontier hardship and robust love-making. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
PIRANESI E LA VEDUTA DEL SETTECENTO A ROMA
|
|
|
Rome: Artemide Edizioni, 1989 Publisher's heavy printed card wraps. 4to. 128 pp. Illustrated with over 100 duotone reproductions. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition, with very slight shelf-wear and soiling to the covers only, else as new. FINE. IN ITALIAN.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Apocrypha: A Facsimile of the Famous Nonesuch Edition of 1924
|
|
|
NY: University Books, Inc., 1962 Paper-covered boards with embossed gilt designs and titlesfore-edge deckle. 4to. 238 pp. Margins reduced from the original, but otherwise this facsiimile edition is faithful to the original Nonesuch Edition of 1924. Printed on specially manufactured paper designed to resemble the original. A new introduction by Professor Morton S. Enslin. The text is taken from the authorized translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread. There is one small rubbed spot on the rear board, which is less than a quarter of an inch in diameter, else as new. The slipcase is very slightly shelf-worn only, else as new. FINE/FINE. The volume contains the fourteen books whose inclusion in the Bible has been contested for centuries. These books are: (1) The First and (2) Second Books of Esdras, (3) The Book of Tobit, (4) The Book of Judith, (5) The Rest of the Book of Esther, (6) The Wisdom of Solomon, (7) The Book of Eccliasticus, (8) The Book of Baruch, (9) The Song of the Three Holy Children, (10) The History of Susanna, (11) The History of Bel & The Dragon, (12) The Prayer of Manasses, and (13) The First and (14) Second Book of the Maccabees.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 37) |
LIVING WITH HOUSEPLANTS: Window Boxes and Terraces
|
|
|
New York: Torstar Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's laminated pictorial boards. Printed Endpapers. 4to. 72 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE ODYSSEY READER: IDEAS AND STYLE
|
|
|
NY: Odyssey Press, 1968 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt and red lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine, gilt (black) embossed ship medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 8vo. 905 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in as new condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 39) |
BLACKSTONE'S TRICKS ANYONE CAN DO
|
|
|
NY: Permabooks, 1948 Publisher's black laminated boards. 16mo. 232, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings. Laminated cracking at head of spine, pages browning. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 40) |
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND (FOUR VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1769 Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1766-1769. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Four volumes: (iv), iv, 485, (i); (viii), 520, xix; viii, 455, xxvii; viii, 436, vii, (40) pp. Half calf over marbled boards, spines in six compartments separated by gilt borders, gilt titles and decoration on red and black labels in two compartments, volume numbers, gilt, in gilt borders in one compartment. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with two copperplate tables, Table of Consanguinity and fold-out Table of Descents in Volume Two. MIXED FIRST AND SECOND EDITIONS IN MATCHING BINDINGS. Volumes One and Two are Second Editions, Volumes Three and Four are First Editions. All volumes are in excellent condition. The front hinges are starting in volumes one and two. A former owner's name (John Black) is neatly written on each title page. The boards are all very lightly bumped. The hinges in volumes one and two have been professionally reinforced (c. 1890?). Very light, mild foxing throughout. Both Tables are in excellent condition. VERY GOOD. "Blackstone's great work on the laws of England is the extreme example of justification of an existing state of affairs by virtue of its history. Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine. Blackstone's great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation. He takes a delight in describing and defending as the essence of the constitution the often anomalous complexities which had grown into the laws of England over the centuries. But he achieves the astonishing feat of communicating this delight, and this is due to a style which is itself always lucid and graceful.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6,000.00
|
|
| 41) |
Coach: 25 Writers Reflect on People Who Made a Difference
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 2005 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. x, 285, (4) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is also in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Foreword by Bill Bradley. Coaches are the men and women who inspire us. They are the ones that believe that we are greater than the sum of our parts and that we're able to achieve anything. Now in this astounding anthology, twenty-five of our finest writers reflect on the athletic coaches who changed their lives. The 25 authors include Benjamin Cheever, Jonathan Ames, Andrew Solomon, Buzz Bissinger, John Edgar Wideman, Pat Conroy, Bud Collins, John Irving, Christine Brennan, George Plimpton, Bob Wolff, Francine Prose, E.M. Swift, and many others.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
WALLIS AND EDWARD: Letters, 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5). 367 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's Royal Blue cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. End pages decorated with photographs of letters. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. AS NEW/as new. This book offers a glimpse inside the romance of Edward VII, the Duke of Windsor, and his beloved American paramour, Wallis Simpson. At the heart of this volume are the extraordinary letters exchanged by the lovers themselves, from their improbable first meeting in 1931 - Wallis socially obscure, Edward then Prince of Wales - till the moment they married at the Chateau de Cande in 1937. Perhaps the most romantic documents of our time, they chart the course of Edward's overwhelming passion for Wallis. Not only do these letters provide a fascinating account of Wallis's developing relationship with the man born to be King, but they also provide a striking view of life in London between the wars. The letters are most revealing, and created quite a sensation when they were published in 1986; disclosing, as they do, previously unknown aspects of Edward's character. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Electric Universe: The Shocking True Story Of Electricity
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Small 8vo. (x), 308, (1) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A superb storyteller, Bodanis weaves tales of romance, divine inspiration, and fraud through lucid accounts of scientific breakthroughs. The great discoverers come to life in all their brilliance and idiosyncrasies, including the visionary Michael Faraday, who struggled against the prejudices of the British class system, and Samuel Morse, a painter who, before inventing the telegraph, ran for mayor of New York City on a platform of persecuting Catholics. Here too is Alan Turing, whose dream of a marvelous thinking machine-what we know as the computer-was met with indifference, and who ended his life in despair after British authorities forced him to undergo experimental treatments to cure his homosexuality.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE EXPANDING UNIVERSE
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1964 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 212 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The humorous, caustic, and illuminating story of what men think about their exploding world.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 45) |
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES II
|
|
|
NY: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1950 Twelve individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. Folio. The box is is mildly flattened but the twelve portfolios are in perfect condition. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Goya, Corot, Bellini, Rosseau, Rouault, Watteau, Winslow Homer, George Bellows, Bronzino, George Innes, Cezanne and Giorgione.. Portfolio. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Goya, Corot, Bellini, Rosseau, Rouault, Watteau, Winslow Homer, George Bellows, Bronzino, George Innes, Cezanne and Giorgione. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 46) |
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES I
|
|
|
NY: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1950 Ten (of Twelve) individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. The box is is collapsed but the ten portfolios are in perfect condition. Folio. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Jan Vermeer, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gilbert Stuart, Paul Gauguin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, Rembrandt, Diego Rivera, Pieter Brueghal, El Greco, and Raphael.. Portfolio. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jan Vermeer, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gilbert Stuart, Paul Gauguin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, Rembrandt, Diego Rivera, Pieter Brueghal, El Greco, and Raphael.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
PORTFOLIO OF ART MASTERPIECES: SERIES III
|
|
|
NY: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1950 Twelve individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. Folio. The box is is mildly flattened but the twelve portfolios are in perfect condition. NEAR FINE. This portfolio includes works by Degas, Constable, de Hooch, Holbein, Chardin, Monet, Van Gogh, Gladys Davis, Edward Hicks, Murillo and El Greco.. Portfolio. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Degas, Constable, de Hooch, Holbein, Chardin, Monet, Van Gogh, Gladys Davis, Edward Hicks, Murillo and El Greco.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE TEMPTING OF AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: The Free Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($22.50) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, 432, (2) pp. Publisher's black glossy boards, gilt lettering on spine. Includes Notes, Bibliography, Table of Cases, and an Index. An extremely clean copy. Dust jacket slightly chipped (now in Mylar) else Fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. The former Reagan Supreme Court nominee's well-written and thoughtful examination of the intrusion of politics and political correctness into the law, legal theory, and U. S. Constitutional matters, providing an intellectual history of the U. S. Supreme Court and describing its decline under baleful modern social and cultural influences. Judge Bork's book offers a clear and complete statement of his social and legal philosophy, and presents his view that we are witnessing the ultimate "tempting of America, " that is, the triumph of the invitation to put politically desired results above the legitimate process in law whenever it is possible to do so. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
PHYSICS OF NUCLEAR FISSION Supplement No. 1 of the Soviet Journal Atomnaya Energiya
|
|
|
London: Pergamon Press, 1958 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 182 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on red labels on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous drawings, charts, graphs and tables. This is a volume in the International Series of Monographs on Nuclear Energy (Division II: Nuclear Physics, Volume 2) Translated from the original Russian by J. E. S. Bradley. This is an ex-library (Argonne National Laboratory) copy with the usual markings, including a pocket on the rep, but with no other markings. The volume is tight and square and the text is bright and clean. The covers are mildly shelf-worn. VERY GOOD. Articles include A. N. Murin: Charge and Mass Distributions of Fission Products; B. G. Erozolimskii: Fission Neutrons; K. A. Petrzhak: Spontaneous Fission of Heavy Nuclei; B. T. Geilikman: Nuclear Fission Theory (Review); L. E. Lazereva and N. V. Nikitina: Photofission; and several others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
CANALETTO
|
|
|
Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1960 Publisher's full yellow boards, lettering and decoration embossed in green on spine and cover. 12mo. 205 pp. Profusely illustrated with 126 B&W photographs. Text in Italian. The volume is in excellent condition with some foxing on the boards and edges, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 563 listings found. |
















































