Browsing the inventory of A. J. Frank & Co.Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions |
|
Browse books in Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co.
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Apocrypha: A Facsimile of the Famous Nonesuch Edition of 1924
NY: University Books, Inc., 1962 Paper-covered boards with embossed gilt designs and titlesfore-edge deckle. 238 pp. Margins reduced from the original, but otherwise this facsiimile edition is faithful to the original Nonesuch Edition of 1924. Printed on specially manufactured paper designed to resemble the original. A new introduction by Professor Morton S. Enslin. The text is taken from the authorized translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread. There is one small rubbed spot on the rear board, which is less than a quarter of an inch in diameter, else as new. The slipcase is very slightly shelf-worn only, else as new. FINE/FINE. The volume contains the fourteen books whose inclusion in the Bible has been contested for centuries. These books are: (1) The First and (2) Second Books of Esdras, (3) The Book of Tobit, (4) The Book of Judith, (5) The Rest of the Book of Esther, (6) The Wisdom of Solomon, (7) The Book of Eccliasticus, (8) The Book of Baruch, (9) The Song of the Three Holy Children, (10) The History of Susanna, (11) The History of Bel & The Dragon, (12) The Prayer of Manasses, and (13) The First and (14) Second Book of the Maccabees.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 2) |
WOODY ALLEN: CLOWN PRINCE OF AMERICAN HUMOR
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1975 Publisher's glossy wraps. 178 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 3) |
TUTANKHAMUN: CRAFTSMANSHIP IN GOLD IN THE REIGN OF THE KING: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1979 Softcover Folio. Publisher's orange stiff card wraps. Orange endpapers. (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 31 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 4) |
THE CENTER
NY: Harper & Row, 1968 FIRST EDITION (Stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket. xiv, (ii), 365 pp. Colored endpapers. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (gold & white) titles on spine, gilt colophon on cover. This is a pristine, unopened copy. AS NEW/AS NEW. This vivid portrait of political Washington is a distillation of Stewart Alsop's twenty years as a Washington columnist and top-flight political journalist. It is a revealing picture of the Washington inhabited by political reporters and the people they write about, at the center of political power in the United States and the Western world. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 5) |
GREAT CASES OF SCOTLAND YARD
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1978 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) barge medallion on cover. 690 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, prints, and drawings. The volume is in perfect, unopened condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. A chilling collection of 8 mysteries written by Clive Egleton, Elizabeth Jenkins, Andrew Garve, Winston Graham, Ludovic Kennedy, Emlyn Williams, Russell Braddon and Julian Symons. Introduction by Eric Ambler.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Thick 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 6) |
A GLIMPSE OF EDEN
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak Dinesen. It can be read on three levels: for the color and pageantry of wildlife, for an understanding of the importance of preserving it, and for the mystic answer wildlife holds for our overburdened civilization.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Victor Ambrus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 7) |
THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966 Rebound in full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers bound in. 420 pp. This "O-P Book" is an Authorized Reprint of the Original Edition, Produced by Microfilm-Xerography by University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1966. Ex-Library with the usual markings. This is a detailed examination of the Byzantine machinations of which European diplomacy consisted and its waning colonial ambitions in regard to turn-of-the-century Morocco. Quite scarce.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 8) |
ANTIQUE COLLECTING MAGAZINE May 1993, Volume 28, Number 1
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, Ltd., 1993 Softcover magazine. This is the May 1993 issue of ANTIQUE COLLECTING, the Journal of the Antique Collector's Club. Vol. 28, Number 1. 56 pp. Photographs Publisher's photographic wrappers. Lavishly illustrated in color and B&W. The magazine is in excellent condition, showing only very minor shelf-wear. FINE. This issue contains articles on Early English Caricatures; Silver-Form Brass in the 18th Century; 19th Century Derby Porcelain; Roman Micromosaics; Furniture maker W. Ford & Sons of Sheffield; Modern Sporting Guns at Christie's; and many others. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to (8.25 x 11.75"). Magazine. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 9) |
SONS OF FORTUNE
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003 FIRST EDITION (stated) FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped ($27.95) dust jacket. Publisher's black paper covered boards, gilt (metallic red) lettering on spine. (viii), 503 pp. This is a new, unopened copy with only minor shelf-wear. FINE+/FINE. In Hartford, Connecticut, in the late 1940s, a set of twins is parted at birth, not by accident. Nat Cartwright goes home with his parents, a schoolteacher and an insurance salesman, while his twin brother begins his days as Fletcher Davenport, son of a millionaire and his society wife. During the 50s and 60s, the two brothers grow up apart, following similar paths that take them in different directions. Nat leaves college at the University of Connecticut to serve in Vietnam, then finishes school, earns his MBA, and becomes a successful currency dealer. Fletcher, meanwhile, graduates from Yale University with a bachelor's and a law degree, going on to distinguish himself as a criminal defense lawyer. At various times in their lives, both men are confronted with challenges and obstacles, tragedy and betrayal, loss and hardship, before they both decide to run for governor, unaware they are brothers. Jeffrey Archer was educated at Oxford University. He became the youngest member of the House of Commons in 1969, was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party in 1985, and was elected to the House of Lords in 1992. All of his novels and collections of short stories have been international bestsellers, selling over 150 million copies worldwide. His novels include First Among Equals; Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less; Shall We Tell the President? ; A Quiver Full of Arrows; A Twist in the Tale; Honour Among Thieves, A Matter of Honour; The Prodigal Daughter; Twelve Red Herrings; The First Miracle; The Fourth Estate; The Eleventh Commandment; As the Crow Flies; To Cut a Long Story Short; and others. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine+/Fine. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 10) |
Honor Among Thieves
NY: HarperCollins, 1993 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over purple boards, gilt lettering on spine, violet endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 379, (4) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has one tiny ding, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. Newly minted CIA and Mossad agents work to undo the damage wrought by a Mafia/Iraqi conspiracy in English author Archer's witty, action-filled (if improbable) thriller. Some readers, we suppose, might find quite plausible the idea that the mob has arranged for a ringer to impersonate President Clinton during his first months in office. But here the actor who plays Clinton assumes the role only long enough to swipe the Declaration of Independence. The chase is on as mobsters spirit the manuscript off to Iraq, where Saddam has plans to barbeque it for the Fourth of July, live on CNN. Meanwhile, Yale Law professor Scott Bradley goes undercover for the CIA, tracking lovely young Mossad operative Hannah Kopec, likewise on assignment in Paris. It's only a matter of time before the two agents are caught up in each other's arms and, of course, in the race to recapture the Declaration. Beyond the thrills and surprises that Archer's masterful narrative provides, readers will remain aware of the extreme unlikelihood that a scam such as Saddam's could succeed, and that two such neophytes would be thrown in to stop it. This deficit in verisimilitude doesn't detract too much from the novel's entertainment value, however, and some will be amused that Archer himself good-naturedly joins in the criticism by ironically making the accuracy of the spelling of "Brittish" (sic) in the Declaration and its copies central to his plot.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 11) |
THE BOOK OF FURNITURE AND DECORATION: Period and Modern
London: Putnam, 1937 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 347, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs and many line drawings. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. All of the illustrations are bright and clean. There is a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, the ffep and the half-title and a former book dealer's label on the fep (Vanguard Booksellers (Pty. ) Ltd. - Johannesburg) The corners are lightly bumped. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn, chipped and soiled, with small closed tears at the head and heel of the spine and worn corners. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. An aid to understanding and identifying all manner of furniture and decoration from Egyptian through Contemporary Modern [1936]. Includes many hard-to-find photos of interiors by modern architects and decorators, including Richard Neutra, William Lescaze, Eugene Schoen, Joseph Allen Stein, Morris Sanders, Alvar Aalto, Robsjohn-Gibbings, Alexander Girard, Paul Laszlo, Harwell Hamilton Harris, Paul MacAlister, Joseph Aronson, Gilbert Rohde and many othersThis classic guide to furniture and interior decoration has been through many editions and printings, but this first, English, edition is extremely rare, particularly with the dust jacket present. Rare in this first edition. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to (8.5 x 11"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 12) |
MOSES
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1951 Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. Double-page color maps on endpapers. 505, (3) pp. Illustrated with endpaper Maps. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy, tight and square, with only minimal shelf-wear. FINE. Sholem Asch (1880-1957) was a Jewish novelist and playwright, born in Poland. He first came to the United States in 1909, was naturalized in 1920, and lived in various parts of Europe and the United States. He settled in Israel in 1956. One of the most widely known Yiddish writers, he won his first success with the play The God of Vengeance, produced by Max Reinhardt in Berlin in 1910 and given in many languages and places since then. Among his works available in English translations are the novels Mottke the Thief (1917) Uncle Moses (1920) Three Cities (1933) The War Goes On (1935) The Nazarene (1939) The Apostle (1943) One Destiny (1945) East River (1946) Mary (1949) Salvation (1951) Moses (1951) A Passage in the Night (1953) and The Prophet (1955) His two collections of short stories and novelettes are Children of Abraham (1942) and Tales of My People (1948) Asch's writings often depict Jewish life in Europe and in the United States, and later works reflect the common spiritual heritage of Jews and Christians. Several of his plays were very successful in the Yiddish theater in New York City. This magnificent novel sets an appropriate keystone in the career of Sholem Asch. Delving deep into roots held in common by much of the world today, it is a noble story, fused with the vigor, insight, and imagination of a writer who has devoted years to its re-creation. We see Moses first as a young prince of Pharaoh's court, rebelling under palace discipline, aware of the legends concerning his birth, and deeply curious about the Hebrew people who suffer the bitter yoke of slavery. When he breaks away to visit them, and finds his own family, he makes the fateful decision to cast his lot with Israel. In his portrait of Moses, Sholem Asch shows us human grandeur, against a great tapestry of superbly conceived oriental color and movement. The scene in which Israel bows before God's commandments and the people answer together, "All that the Lord hath spoken we will do, " is enormously powerful. But in this work of sustained inspiration every chapter is impressive. Mr. Asch has met the challenge of Moses with a scope and authority worthy of that sublime figure. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 13) |
ASIMOV'S GUIDE TO SHAKESPEARE A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare (Two Volumes in One)
NY: Avenel Books, 1978 FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING. (Number Line a b c d e f g h). Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. x, (iv), 670, (4), 843, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 40 maps and 16 charts by Rafael Palacios. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in flawless, pristine condition, except that the pages are beginning to brown, else as new. FINE/AS NEW. This book was originally published by Doubleday in two volumes as Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare, Volume One: The Greek, Roman and Italian Plays and Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare, Volume Two: The English Plays. Containing plot synopses for all of Shakespeare's plays, this book is designed to make Shakespeare's works easier to understand. It explains many of the historical and mythological references and features maps to provide a geographical context. In an easy-to-read format, the scene-by-scene key reveals the mythological, historical, and geographical roots of all of Shakespeare's plays and narrative poems while supplying the modern reader with the background and knowledge to understand and enjoy these timeless classicsShakespeare's genius is marked by his rare ability to appeal to theatergoers of all types and all levels of education. But for most modern folks, the Greek and Roman mythology and history, let alone the history of England and the geography of sixteenth-century Europe with which his works are laden, are hardly within our grasp. Isaac Asimov comes to the rescue by making obscure issues clear to the layperson, he selects key passages from 38 of the great bard's plays plus two of his narrative poems and, with the help of beautifully rendered maps an figures, illuminates us about the historical and mythological background of each of the plays. This edition is quite scarce, particularly in this superb condition. . 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Rafael Palacios. Thick 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 14) |
1815: The Return of Napoleon
London: Greenhill Books, 2002 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 336 pp. Illustrated with 27 B&W photographs and reproductions and five maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This unique and atmospheric volume presents the dramatic story of Napoleon's escape from Elba and march on Paris in the words of eyewitnesses and participants. Drawing on hundreds of first-hand accounts by Napoleon's supporters and opponents the author recreates the drama of those tumultuous spring days in 1815 and throws light on the mixed French response to the unexpected return of their former emperor.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 15) |
PORTRAITS
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1976 Publisher's full white cloth, gilt (gray) lettering on spine. (144) pp. Illustrated with 53 full-page B&W portraits, 17 B&W photo illustrations and four multi-panel fold-out photographs. Includes an introductory Essay by Harold Rosenberg. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Boldly inscribed and dated ("11-18-76") in pencil by Richard Avedon on the ffep. The volume is in perfect condition, with no marks other than the author's inscription. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only the slightest smudge on the rear panel, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The portraits are of notables of our time, each identified with the sitting date recorded. The portraits include celebrities and artists from the 1950s, 60s and 70s - Marilyn Monroe, William F. Buckley, Igor Stravinsky, the Chicago Seven, Alberto Giacometti, Marcel Duchamp, Marianne Moore, The Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Ezra Pound, the Everly Brothers, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Jean Genet, Truman Capote, J. Robert Oppenheimer, President Eisenhower, and many more. Also included are a final series of eloquent portraits of his dying father, Jacob Israel Avedon, taken between October 1969 and August 1973. This is an impressive retrospective of some of Avedon's finest portraits. A fashion photographer for "Harper's Bazaar" from 1945 to 1965, Avedon became known for his stark images of people in unusual poses, leading to his first book of celebrity portraits, "Observations" (1959). He spent the better part of the 1960s outside the studio, photographing the Civil Rights and Anti-War movements. Leaving "Harper's Bazaar" for "Vogue" in 1966, Avedon has organized several celebrated and controversial exhibitions of his work, including "Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977" and "In the American West," receiving a national award for visual excellence in 1976. Avedon became the first staff photographer for The New Yorker in 1992. He has won many awards for his photography, including the International Center of Photography Master of Photography Award in 1993, the Prix Nadar in 1994, and the Royal Photographic Society 150th Anniversary Medal in 2003. He died in 2004. It is a masterful collection by the acknowledged master of portrait photography. Quite scarce in this excellent condition and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to (approx 9 x 12"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 16) |
BAEDEKER'S EGYPT 1929
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974 Publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt lettering on spine. ccviii, 495 pp. Illustrated with 106 maps and plans (several fold-out) and 56 woodcuts. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is mildly sunned on the spine only, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. This is the exquisite facsimile edition of Baedeker's eighth edition of his Egypt travel guide, the first edition published after the 1922 discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamun. It is considered the best edition of the Egyptian travel guide, has become a classic, and is an essential reference for the serious traveler, archaeologist and historian. Quite scarce in the wonderful condition.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 17) |
THE EXTERNALISATION OF THE HIERARCHY
NY: Lucis Publishing Company, 1957 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands. 701 pp. This is an excellent copy, completely clean except for two small check-marks on the list of the author's previous works, else Fine+. FINE. Alice Ann Bailey (1880 - 1949) was born as Alice LaTrobe Bateman, in Manchester, England. She moved to the United States in 1907, where she spent most of her life as a writer and teacher. She wrote on spiritual, occult, astrological, Theosophical, Christian and other religious themes. Her works, written between 1919 and 1949, describe a wide-ranging system of esoteric thought covering such topics as how spirituality relates to the solar system, meditation, healing, spiritual psychology, the destiny of nations, and prescriptions for society in general. She described the majority of her work as having been telepathically dictated to her by a "Master of the Wisdom," initially referred to only as "the Tibetan," or by the initials "D.K.," later identified as "Djwhal Khul." Her writings were influenced by the works of Madame Blavatsky. Though Bailey's writings differ from Theosophy, they also have much in common with it. She wrote about religious themes, including Christianity, though her writings are fundamentally different from many aspects of Christianity and of other orthodox religions. Her vision of a unified society includes a global "spirit of religion" different from traditional religious forms and including the concept of the Age of Aquarius. Controversy has arisen around some of Bailey's statements on nationalism, American isolationism, Soviet totalitarianism, Fascism, Zionism, Nazism, race relations, people of African descent, the Jewish people, and the religions of Judaism and Christianity. Yonassan Gershom and others have described her writings as racist and antisemitic. According to Robert S. Ellwood, her philosophy and her writings are still applied by the groups and organizations she founded, such as the Arcane School, the New Group of World Servers, and the Full Moon Meditation Groups that follow her teachings.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 18) |
THE UNIVERSE UNFOLDING
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1932 Publisher's full blue cloth, reverse gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover, Century of Progress logo, gilt, on cover, tan endpapers. 140, (2) pp. A volume in the Century of Progress series published in association with The Century opf Progress Exposition, 1932. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped at the heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 19) |
Computer Languages: A Guide for the Perplexed
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine. 419 pp. Illustrated with equations, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition except for a former owner's signature (in pencil) on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 20) |
NATURE'S PARADISE: AFRICA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with original Mylar dust jacket. 360 pp. Bound in publisher's full white cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, full-color photographs on covers. Tan endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of color and B&W photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no flaws other than a brief gift inscription on the ffep, else as new. FINE/FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio (9.5 x 12.5"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 21) |
THURSDAYS UNIVERSE: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe
NY: Times Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. xiv, 306 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth, over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration and embossed medallion on cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with the fore-edges lightly soiled, the boards lightly sunned along the top edge (only) and the dust jacket very slightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. A history and some predictions for the future of astronomy and what it tells us about the universe. The author is a winner of the American Institute of Physics Science-Writing Award. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 22) |
PREFERENCES IN FRENCH FURNITURE
London: The Trustees Of The Wallace Collection, 1979 First Edition. Softcover. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Volume 2 in the Wallace Collection Monographs. 40 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened copy. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 23) |
Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1984 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover. 294 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The front interior flap of the unclipped dust jacket is slightly wrinkled, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. "Saul Bellow's most recent novel, 'The Dean's December', was described in the New York Times Book Review as the work of "simply the best writer we have." Another reviewer said: "At an age when most writers are hopelessly repeating themselves, Bellow is still finding good things to do." These words are equally, if not more, appropriate to this dazzlingly innovative and masterly new collection of shorter fiction.". Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 24) |
MEMOIRS
NY: The World Publishing Company, 1970 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover, yellow endpapers. 216, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Compiled by Thomas R. Bransten. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep and a gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square and seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly rubbed. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. David Ben-Gurion, born David Grün (1886 - 1973) was the first Prime Minister of Israel. Ben-Gurion's passion for Zionism, which began early in life, culminated in his instrumental role in the founding of the state of Israel. After leading Israel to victory in the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, Ben-Gurion helped build the state institutions and oversaw the absorption of vast numbers of Jews from all over the world. Upon retiring from political life in 1970, he moved to Sde Boker, where he lived until his death. Posthumously, Ben-Gurion was named one of Time Magazine 's 100 Most Important People of the Century.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 25) |
THE READER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA (FOUR VOLUMES COMPLETE): An Encyclopedia of World Literature and the Arts
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1948 First edition. Four hardcover volumes without dust jackets (as issued) vii, (i), 1242, (7) pp. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spines. These are unopened volumes in virtually new condition, except for very minor shelf-wear and two tiny punctures in the spine of volume two (pencil point? ) else fine+. FINE. An authoritative reference work which, in 18, 499 alphabetically arranged articles, provides the names, plots, themes, characters, dates, place names, critical references, schools, trends and movements, giographical data, definitions, origins of words and phrases, nicknames and pseudonyms, and covers both major and obscure works and myths and legends as well. "I prefer to think of the book before you as a cave like the famous one stumbled upon by Aladdin.For the office of a reference book is, after all, to brng some sort of order out of chaos. But it is also to present to you a well-organized supplementary memory, in one volume. The delights of such a memory may be inexhaustible; the safaris of research it can initiate, endless; the urge to literary creation which it can supply, present on every page. And remember, that to enter this domain of learning and imagination you have not even to use that mysterious phrase, "Open Sesame!" William Rose Bnet." . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (approx 6 x 9.25"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 26) |
A COMPREHENSIBLE WORLD: On Modern Science and its Origins
NY: Random House, 1967 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($5.95) dust jacket. xii, 269, (7) pp. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of light handling. AS NEW/FINE. Professor Bernstein takes the mystery of the universe as his theme, and writes of the people and ideas of modern science. Since Dr. Bernstein is both a Professor of physics at New York University and the only physicist on the staff of The New Yorker, he combines a gift for writing with a practitioner's view into the world of the scientist. All of the articles in this volume were originally published in The New Yorker. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. 8vo (6 x 8.75"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 27) |
THE SKY IS RED
NY: New Directions Books/James Laughlin, 1948 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 397, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown tweed cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) leaf decoration on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. The volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks, and appears to be unopened. The spine is very lightly sunned. The dust jacket is shelf-worn, with chipping along the edges and some small loss at the heel of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The Sky Is Red is a war book, but one in which there are no battles, no politics and no speeches. It has nothing to say about patriotism or rivalries of nations and classes. It is just about people: ordinary, "unimportant" people, the survivors in a bombed Italian town, and the way they patch up the wreckage of their lives and go on: hoping, loving, living. We look to youth to rebuild broken Europe. Berto shows us the almost unbearable burden the young must try to carry. His story centers on four of them, two boys and two girls. In America we would call them "adolescents, " but in Italy war has made them premature adults. They come together after the bombing has killed their families and form a little cell of life amid the dead buried in the ruins. There is Tullio. His energy makes him the leader of a Partisan band. He knows how to provide for the others -- by cunning and violence when necessary. But Tullio's girl, Carla, must have something more: the excitement of the soldiers who are occupying the city. For both of these two the meaning behind the old word "good" has become confused with that of the now all-important word "food. " Not so with Carla's friend, the timid and gentle Giulia. She clings to the old, half-forgotten values, and Daniele, perhaps more sensitive than Tullio, falls deeply in love with her. It is such a simple story. But there, in that utter simplicity, honesty and great compassion, is its power to move and touch the heart. For The Sky Is Red will do things to your feelings that very few books have done. When you have read it you will really know, if you didn't before, what modern war means to the people who undergo it. . 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 28) |
YOUNG'UN
NY: The MacMillan Company, 1944 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. 271 pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (green) lettering on brown embossed labels with brown embossed decoration on spine. Front hinge starting after copyright page. Tight and square, and seemingly unread. The dust jacket now in Mylar, is moderately chipped, particularly at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD+. A novel of reality and enchantment; a tale of upstate New York in the days of land grants, of frontier hardship and robust love-making. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 29) |
LIVING WITH HOUSEPLANTS: Window Boxes and Terraces
New York: Torstar Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's laminated pictorial boards. Printed Endpapers. 72 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| 30) |
THE ODYSSEY READER: IDEAS AND STYLE
NY: Odyssey Press, 1968 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt and red lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine, gilt (black) embossed ship medallion on cover, tan endpapers. 905 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in as new condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 404 listings found. |
































