Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editionsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 555 listings found. |
| 1) |
MISCELLANEOUS PHYSICAL TABLES Planck's Radiation Functions and Electronic Functions
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Work Projects Administration, 1941 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 4to (8.25 x 10.75"). vi, (ii), 58, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (black) lettering on cover. Illustrated with numerous tables and charts. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings (included removed pocket and several stamps blacked-out) Spine discolored, corners lightly bumped. VERY GOOD. Prepared by the Federal Works Agency of the Work Projects Administration for the City of New York as a Report of Official Project No. 65-2-97-33. Conducted under the sponsorship of the National Bureau of Standards as part of the Mathematical Tables Project. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE MEMOIRS OF BARON N. WRANGEL 1847-1920: FROM SERFDOM TO BOLSHEVISM
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1927 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine, blind-stamped borders on cover, TEG (red). 324 pp. Translated from the Russian by Brian and Beatrix Lunn. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The boards show only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. NEAR FINE. These are the memoirs of Russian nobleman who traveled in the circles of Czars, Emperors and Generals and who witnessed the amazing transition of Russia from a feudal to a communist society. Baron Wrangel's memoirs disclose changing conditions of life in Russia from 1847 to 1920. He describes his own life from his childhood on his father's estate (when "Uncle Tom's Cabin" was rudely received by the serf-owning nobles of Russia) through the fall of the monarchy and the coming of the Bolshevik reign of terror.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 3) |
BLACK BOY: A RECORD OF CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1945 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on red panels on spine and cover. 8vo. 228, (1) pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are spotted and the pages are aging but supple. VERY GOOD. Black Boy (1945) is an autobiography by Richard Wright. Depicting Wright's life in great detail, the book tells the story of his troubled youth and race relations in the South. Richard Nathaniel Wright (1908 - 1960) was an African-American author of powerful, sometimes controversial novels, short stories and non-fiction. Much of his literature concerned racial themes. His work helped redefine discussions of race relations in America in the mid-20th century.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Brethren: An Epic Adventure of the Knights Templar
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 2006 Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over black boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 483 pp. Former owner's brief notes on blank page at rear, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has one closed tear at top rear edge, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. In a time of conspiracy and war, a young knight discovers a secret society within the Knights Templar. This thriller is the first novel by Robyn Young.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
MOSTRA DEI GUARDI
|
|
|
Venice: Edizioni Alfieri, 1965 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. LXXX, 410, (14) pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W reproductions of the works of Gian Antonio and Francesco Guardi. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. Boards lightly shelf-worn, both hinges starting, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is only lightly shelf-worn, with light chipping at the head and heel of the spine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Text in Italian.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 555 listings found. |





