Roman Historyfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Roman History | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Italy books
|
| 1) |
Caligula: The Corruption of Power
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 334 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes extremely detailed Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Was the Roman emperor Caligula really the depraved despot of popular legend? In this book-the first major reassessment of Caligula`s life and career in over fifty years-Anthony A. Barrett draws on archaeological, numismatic, and literary evidence to evaluate this infamous figure in the context of the system that gave him absolute power.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Who Killed Jesus?: Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 238 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition, except that two corners are lightly bumped, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
A HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 408 pp. Illustrated with maps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
A FRIEND OF CAESAR: A TALE OF THE FALL OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) lettering, black border and red Caesar medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 501 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy, some pages still uncut, very slight shelf-wear only. FINE. Extremely scarce in this edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of Alexander the Great in 323 B. C. and ending with the death of Cleopatra in 30 B. C. was "filled with original developments in a host of fields, and populated by many remarkable personalities. Covering developments in politics, science, medicine, philosophy, literature, the fine arts, and the role of women, Grant's original discussion of Hellenistic culture provides a sharp focus for explaining the conflicting tendencies towards reality and withdrawal that characterized the age. He makes clear the complicated world of Hellenistic politics and shows that although the Hellenistic communities eventually fell to Roman power, many of the ideas and institutions of the era survived as permanent features of the centuries to come. No other current work on the Hellenistic Age provides such depth of coverage or incorporates so much recent research and scholarship in a form sure to appeal to both layman and scholar. "Michael Grant, one of the world's greatest writers on ancient history, has been a Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge; Professor of Humanities at the University of Edinburgh; President and Vice-Chancellor of the Queen's University, Belfast; Vice-Chancellor of the University of Khartoum; and President of the Classical Association, the Royal Numismatic Society and the Virgil Society. He has published over fifty books, including The Ancient Historians, Ancient History Atlas, The Ancient Mediterranean, The Antonines, The Army of the Caesars, The Civilization of Europe, The Classical Greeks, Cleopatra, The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire, Constantine the Great, The Dawn of the Middle Ages, The Etruscans, The Fall of the Roman Empire, The Founders of the Western World, The Twelve Caesars, From Rome to Byzantium, Greek and Roman Historians, Herod the Great, The History of Ancient Israel, The History of Rome, Jesus, The Jews and the Roman World, Myths of the Greeks and Romans, Readings in the Classical Historians, The Rise of the Greeks, The Roman Emperors, Saint Paul, A Social History of Greece and Rome, The Visible Past, Who's Who in Classical Mythology and The World of Rome. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Climax of Rome
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1993 Publisher's glossy wraps. 299 pp. 12mo. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The period from the accession of Marcus Aurelius in AD 161 to the death of Constantine in 337 is often seen as little more than a protracted interval between the glories of the ancient world and the genesis of medieval Europe. Michael Grant's landmark study shows a much more creative picture: for despite internal strife and wars along vast frontiers, there was a stupendous military achievement which preserved the Empire for several centuries. This overall stability allowed Roman civilization to flourish, combining "an artistic, literary, spiritual and political brilliance with unparalleled lavishness". In these two centuries Michael Grant finds the climax of a "terrible but marvellous age".. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
POMPEII
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 278, (8) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE CONSPIRACY
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (viii), 274, (6) pp. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, in gilt frame on cover. Fore-edge deckle. T. E. G. (red). This is a new, unopened copy in pristine condition. AS NEW/FINE+. Nero's secret police believe they have come upon the first hints of a plot against the emperor's life. Once promising and gifted, the friend of poets and a pupil of the great Seneca, Nero has now bloodied himself and grown fat on power. He has turned his back on the men of intellect who used to be his chosen circle of friends and confidants. He has driven Seneca into retirement. He has banned the writings of Lucan, Rome's foremost poet. Crass, mediocre men, the military and the secret police, now have his ear and favor. While the emperor and his court give themselves over to the pursuit of pleasure, the secret police close in on, or perhaps foment or imagine, a conspiracy among the men of letters. The text of this book is set in Electra, a typeface designed by W. A. Dwiggins for the Mergenthaler Linotype Company and first made available in 1935. The book was composed, printed and bound by The Haddon Craftsmen, Scranton, PA. Pulitzer Prize-winning author John Hersey is also the author of A Bell for Adano, The Wall, Too Far to Walk and many other novels. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Giovanni Battista Piranesi: A Critical Study with a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the Views of Rome
|
|
|
London: The Cotswold Gallery, 1922 Quarter bound in publisher's linen spine over paper covered boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. Fore-edge and bottom-edge deckle. 4to. xi, 95, (74 plates) pp. Illustrated with tissue-protected Frontispiece and 146 illustrations. Limited edition of only 500 copies. Spine mildly worn, corners lightly bumped, top edge lightly soiled, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Extremely rare. Piranesi (1720-1778), Italian engraver and architect, is best known for his etchings of ancient and baroque Rome and the grandiose architectural constructions of his own imagination. In 1745 Piranesi's first real success came with his Carceri d' Invenzione, or Imaginary Prisons, 16 large plates that are often considered his masterpieces. Piranesi's next enterprise was to record the ruins of ancient Rome. It was to be the biggest project of his life. In 1756 Piranesi published his Roman Antiquities, four huge volumes containing over 200 folio plates. Hind's work is still one of the standard works on Piranesi. In all Hind describes 146 of Piranesi's work, including all the views of Rome, and the Carceri. Hind is invaluable for information on watermarks and states of each etching. He also provides information on dimensions, numbering, and publishers. Hind also provides a complite list of all the known works of Piranesi. He also provides a bibliography, and index, and illustrations of 124 the views of Rome.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 10) |
MAN'S PAST AND PROGRESS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: International Graphic Society, 1961 Publisher's full green cloth with blind-stamped pattern throughout, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, atomic-world medallion on cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illustrated, entirely in color. A volume (No. 4) in the International Pictorial Treasury of Knowledge. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacklet is mildly shelf-worn, particularly along the bottom edge, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE JEWISH WAR
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1981 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 511 pp. Includes numerous Maps and Plans, Glossary of Technical Terms, Bibliography and Index. Translated by G. A. Williamson. Revised with a new Introduction, Notes and Appendixes by Mary Smallwood. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE MARCH OF THE BARBARIANS
|
|
|
NY: The Literary Guild Of America, Inc., 1940 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). viii, 389, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, black lettering and elaborate decoration on spine, Mongol warrior medallion embossed on cover. T. E. G. (green) Fore-edge deckle. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index; as well as two double-page, two-color endpaper maps of the Mongol Empire 1275 AD and the Steppes of Asia at the beginning of the Christian Era, and two additional full-page, two-color maps and a genealogy. Maps on Endpapers. Boards very lightly soiled, light shelf-wear at head and heel of spine, else fine. NEAR FINE. In the thirteenth century a family of Mongol nomads, the sons and grandsons of Genghis Khan, set out to complete the world conquest that the famous general had begun.In this story of conquest there is the excitement and sweep of narrative found only in high adventure. In its portraits of the Khans there is the insight and incisive characterization of great biography. In its picture of the intrigues of the Mongol court, of the women of the steppes whose jealousies caused the first breach in the mighty empire, there is the wide perspective and profound knowledge that make great history. Genghis Khan, Ogadai Khakhan, Kubilai Khan, Xanadu, Batu, and much more. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering, front cover color paste-on, fore-edge deckle. Small 4to. 425 pp. Illustrated with nine full-page, full-color, glossy plates by F. C. Yohn. This is a remarkably clean and seemingly unread copy, with a former owner's name and date (1926) on the margin of the frontispiece, otherwise un,arked. The boards show only slight shelf-wear. Gilt clean and bright. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by F. C. Yohn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 14) |
LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company / The Programmed Classics, 1946 Publisher's full green faux leather, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo. 391 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE GRASS CROWN
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1991 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine. Maps of ancient Italy on front endpapers and the Roman world on rear endpapers. 894 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps and the author's original portraits of ancient Romans. Includes Author's Note and extensive Glossary. This is a once-read copy in perfect, unmarked condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows no signs of wear. FINE/FINE. The Grass Crown is McCullough's second book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This volume focuses on the end of the career of Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage, and the ascendency of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, Marius' enemy and Caesar's later nemesis. Throughout the Western world, great kingdoms have fallen and despots lay crushed beneath the heels of Rome's advancing legions. But in this age of magnificent triumph and barbaric cruelty, internal rebellion threatens the stability and survival of the mighty Republic. And an aging, ailing Gaius Marius, heralded as the conqueror of Germany and Numidia, longs for that which was prophesied many years before: an unprecedented seventh consulship of Rome. It is a prize to be won only through treachery and with blood, pitting Marius against a new generation of assassins, powerseekers and Senate intriguers - and setting him at odds with the ambitious, tormented Lucius Cornelius Sulla, once Marius's most trusted right-hand man, now his most dangerous rival. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Colleen McCullough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1990 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 896 pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps by author. Includes extensive Glossary and a Pronunciation Guide. This is a once-read, unmarked copy, with a small water-stain at the top of the first few preliminary page, not affecting any text or illustrations other than the top half inch or so of the endpapers, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only a slight interior (only) bleed from the water stain, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. The First Man in Rome is McCullough's first book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This book focuses on the rise of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, who threatened to end the career, and life, of the young Caesar and Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage. The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistibly vivid world of political intrigue, danger, wars, assassinations, devastating upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries, and undeniable reality. The richness and accuracy of her historical detail provides a fitting background for the characters, who are themselves historic. McCullough's series of books are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequaled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) ; The Grass Crown (1991) ; Fortune's Favorites (1993) ; Caesar's Women (1996) ; Caesar (1997) and The October Horse (2002). . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colleen McCullough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1990 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 896 pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps by author. Includes extensive Glossary and a Pronunciation Guide. This is a once-read, unmarked copy. The unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The First Man in Rome is McCullough's first book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This book focuses on the rise of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, who threatened to end the career, and life, of the young Caesar and Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage. The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistibly vivid world of political intrigue, danger, wars, assassinations, devastating upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries, and undeniable reality. The richness and accuracy of her historical detail provides a fitting background for the characters, who are themselves historic. McCullough's series of books are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequaled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) ; The Grass Crown (1991) ; Fortune's Favorites (1993) ; Caesar's Women (1996) ; Caesar (1997) and The October Horse (2002). . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Colleen McCullough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1990 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 896 pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps by author. Includes extensive Glossary and a Pronunciation Guide. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. The First Man in Rome is McCullough's first book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This book focuses on the rise of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, who threatened to end the career, and life, of the young Caesar and Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage. The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistibly vivid world of political intrigue, danger, wars, assassinations, devastating upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries, and undeniable reality. The richness and accuracy of her historical detail provides a fitting background for the characters, who are themselves historic. McCullough's series of books are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequaled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) ; The Grass Crown (1991) ; Fortune's Favorites (1993) ; Caesar's Women (1996) ; Caesar (1997) and The October Horse (2002). . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Colleen McCullough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: Tess Press, 2008 Publisher's full blue laminated boards, blue endpapers. Folio. 328 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of color photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
A HISTORY OF EGYPT UNDER ROMAN RULE
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1924 Hardcover without dust jacket. xxiv,331 pp. B&W Photographs (149). Third Edition: Revised and Enlarged. Bound in half blue morocco over blue cloth. Gilt decoration and titles in four compartments separated by raised bands surrounded by gilt-ruling on spine, t.e.g. marbled endpapers. A very good, clean and tight copy of a lovely fine binding. VERY GOOD+.. 3rd Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 21) |
GREEK LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1949 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with fold-out map. This is an unmarked copy with sharp corners and a moderately faded spine. NEAR FINE.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE STORY OF TITLES
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, England: David & Charles, 1969 L. G. Pine (B.A. Lond., F.S.A. Scot., F.J.I., F.A.M.S., F.R.G.S.) discusses the origin, derivation and uses of titles in from the roots of modern titles in the Roman Empire to the Present Day (1969). Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Printed by Clarke Doble & Brendon, Newton Abbott, Devon. Former owner's name neatly stamped on fpd. Very minor stain on top edge, not affecting paper or text, some underlining. 8vo. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
Emperors Of Rome: The Story of Imperial Rome from Julius Caesar to the Last Emperor
|
|
|
London: Quercus, 2007 Publisher's laminated boards, red endpapers. 4to. 255 pp. Illustrated with over 150 color images. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In 27 BC, after the tumultuous period of civil war that followed the assassination of Julius Caesar, Octavian was proclaimed emperor by the Roman Senate and given the title 'Augustus'. He ruled over an Empire that embraced the territories of some 25 modern nation-states and had more than 50 million subjects. Its provinces stretched from Hadrian's Wall in the North to Egypt in the South, and from Portugal in the West to Syria in the East. "Emperors of Rome" charts the 500 years that followed the death of Caesar and eventual triumph of Augustus, an era during which Rome reached heights of economic prosperity and cultural achievement, but also plumbed depths of anarchy, cruelty and chaos. Professor David Potter brings to life the key events of this extraordinary period of history - from the Golden Age of Augustus to the destruction of Pompeii, from the reorganization of the Empire under Diocletian in 284 to the division of the Empire into Eastern and Western halves in 395, and from Constantine's Edict of Milan of 313 to the sack of Rome by the Visigoths in 410. In a series of elegant and memorable pen-portraits, David Potter profiles the greatest and most notorious of the emperors - the autocratic Augustus, the feeble Claudius, the vicious Nero, the beneficent Marcus Aurelius, the maniac Commodus. But these colourful accounts of the Caesars are just part of a wider narrative that both illuminates and investigates the vicissitudes and ultimate decline of the Roman imperial polity. The author, David Potter, is Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Greek and Latin in the Department of Classical Studies at the University of Michigan.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
Quest for the Past
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's faux leather over brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Sumerian statuette medallion on cover, linen endpapers. 4to. 320 pp. Profusely illustrated with 374 illustrations, including rare works of art, authentic reconstructions of long-vanished towns and buildings and glowing portraits of history's heroes and villains. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only yje slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Reader's Digest promotional literature laid in.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Alexandrian: A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 280 pp. Includes Bibliography. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. History's most mysterious woman, she gave rise to a thousand myths. Millions of words have been written about her. Now Cleopatra speaks for herself in this sweeping novel of the ancient world as seen from the lofty vantage point of the woman who, alongside the greatest men of her age, ruled it.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Complete Works of Tacitus: The Annals, The History, The Life of Cnaeus Julius Agricola, Germany and Its Tribes, and A Dialogue on Oratory
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1942 Publisher's glossy wraps. xxv, (i), 773 pp. 12mo. Includes Introduction, Family Tree and Glossary of Place Names. Former owner's name and address on fep, otherwise unmarked. Very slight wear. VERY GOOD. A volume in the Modern Library College Editions series.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
CLEOPATRA: LAST QUEEN OF EGYPT
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 2008 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's olive cloth over olive boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, green endpapers. 290 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs, maps and in-text illustrations. Includes extensive Bibliography and detailed Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 28) |
POMPEII: AD 79
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1978 Softcover Exhibition Catalog. Volume II. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Pages 118-221. Lavishly illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes 327 items, almost all pictured, all described in detail. Includes treasures from the National Archaeological Museum, Naples, with contributions from the Pompeii Antiquarium and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Exhibit sponsored by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; The Art Institute of Chicago; the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts and the American Museum of Natural History. The catalog is unopened and all text and pictures are bright and clean. The covers show only mild shelf-wear. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by National Archaeological Museum, Naples. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE INHERITANCE OF ROME
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2009 Publisher's full black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xi, (xxiii), 651 pp. Illustrated with 29 B&W photographs and ten maps. This is new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE IDES OF MARCH
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.25"). viii, 246 pp. Publisher's Blue cloth, gilt (Silver) titles on spine, publisher's colophon blind-stamped on cover. Fore-edge deckle. The dust jacket is a bit ragged, but the volume itself is in wonderful condition. Former owner's pictorial bookplate on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Thornton Wilder's moving and wildly successful novel of the last days of Julius Caesar. An American classic. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
INVENTORUM NATURA: THE WONDERFUL VOYAGE OF PLINY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1979 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, brown endpapers. 4to. 126 pp. Illustrated with 53 full-page, full-color plates by Una Woodruff. The rep is stuck to the rear flap, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket has some minor sunning along a narrow strip at the top edge, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Woodruff, Una. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE STORY OF MASADA: Retold for Young Readers by Gerald Gottlieb
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1969 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 4to. 155, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full aqua cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine, title, gilt (white) on cover. Pictorial endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, diagram and map. This lightly used copy is in virtually perfect condition, with no marks or defects. FINE/FINE. Atop a bleak mountain in the Holy Land, beside the Dead Sea, is the ancient fortress of Masada. Here, 2, 000 years ago, King Herod the Great built palaces of incredible luxury, guarded by walls, towers and sheer, unclimbable cliffs. Here, 1, 900 years ago, a group of Jewish Zealots made a last stand in their rebellion against the Roman Empire. For seven months, a thousand gallant men, women and children held off an attacking Roman army fifteen thousand men strong. This book tells of the extraordinary things that happened at Masada. And at the same time it provides a fascinating view of archaeologists at work, toiling in the blazing sun and desert wind to piece together an exciting, almost unbelievable tale, the story of Masada. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|






























