Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse History | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 354 listings found.
1) JERUSALEM: Sacred City of Mankind: a History of Forty Centuries
Kollek, Teddy and Moshe Pearlman

JERUSALEM: Sacred City of Mankind: a History of Forty Centuries
Jerusalem: Steimatzky's Agency Limited, 1968 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. 287, (1) pp. Bound in publisher’s full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Jerusalem medallion on cover. Printed endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with 64 plates in full-color and more than 140 B&W illustrations. This is an excellent copy in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. This book captures the drama and flavor of Jerusalem in its story of that city from the earliest times to the present day. Jerusalem is richly illustrated with both ancient engravings and maps and magnificent photographs of the city and its holy places specially taken for this book. Teddy Kollek is known world-wide as the mayor of Jerusalem who presided over the unification of the city after the Six Day War in 1967. But long before this he was a leading civil servant who held many important positions for Israel. He has long been a student of Jerusalem’s history and a number of the documentary illustrations in this book are reproduced from his personal collection. Moshe Pearlman is a writer, soldier, diplomat and government official. He is the author of The Capture and Trial of Adolph Eichmann, Ben Gurion Looks Back, Historical Sites in Israel, and Zealots of Masada, among others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.99
2) CHARMED LIVES
Korda, Michael

CHARMED LIVES
NY: Random House, 1979 Hardcover with dust jacket. Royal 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). x, 498, (2) pp. Elegantly bound in publisher's burgundy cloth with gilt titles on red label on spine, colophon on spine, gilt, and author's initials on red label on upper cover, gilt. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy, in perfect condition other than very minor chipping of dust jacket. AS NEW/FINE. Surrounded by the rich, the famous and the beautiful, Alexander Korda lived a life other men only dream about. Churchill (who secretly wrote film scripts for him) , H. G. Wells, Lord Beaverbrook and Robert Sherwood were among his lifelong friends; Laurence Olivier, Charles Laughton, Ralph Richardson, Marlene Dietrich, Vivien Leigh and Merle Oberon (whom he married) among those he brought to stardom. As he rose to power, wealth and fame to become Sir Alexander Korda, one of the most legendary and flamboyant of all film tycoons - making and losing fortunes, engaging in vast and costly enterprises, charming all around him and living in boundless luxury - his two brothers, often unwillingly and quarrelsomely accepting his dominant role, rose with him: Zoltan, mercurial and eccentric, a director of genius whose The Four Feathers and Cry the Beloved Country are film classics; and Vincent, whom Alex shanghaied from a career as a painter to be artistic director of his new motion picture empire. And while Charmed Lives is a family romance, it is Alex who stands at the center of it, as he did in his lifetime. It was Alex who led his brothers from a remote Hungarian peasant village into the early silent-film world of Budapest, Vienna, Berlin and Paris, and to the great studios of Hollywood and London as talking pictures swept the globe. And it is Alex's story, a story more poignant than those around him could have guessed or his most gifted screenwriters could have imagined, that dominated all their lives. For Alex, along with an incredible flair for success, had an equally powerful impulse toward destruction. In the end, it was this impulse that prevailed. Sir Alexander Korda's nephew, Michael Korda, writes with fascination, nostalgia and total recall about the enchanted, giant figures of his childhood, and with increasing apprehension and, finally, detached sadness, of his struggle to break loose from the Kordas and lead a life of his own - a struggle made more poignant by the darkness of Alexander Korda's final days and by a love story both bizarre and complex. Charmed Lives will take its place beside Moss Hart's Act One as one of the great show business stories of all time. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) WINSTON CHURCHILL
Kraus, Rene

WINSTON CHURCHILL
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1942 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (ii), 415, (1) pp. 7th Printing. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (reverse red and black) lettering and decoration on spine and cover (see photos). Fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with 15 pages of B&W photographs and portrait frontispiece. Includes Index. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks, but the date (January 22, 1942) neatly written on the ffep, else near fine. NEAR FINE. One of the many factors that make this an especially interesting biography of Churchill is the addition of four new chapters on his conduct of the Second World War, which had just begun when the book was written. . 2nd Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) The Rise & Fall of the Zulu Nation
Laband, John

The Rise & Fall of the Zulu Nation
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1997 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over ivory boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 517 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and detailed Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "South African historian Laband is a distinguished scholar of Zulu history whose work remains unknown in the U.S. outside specialist circles. That should change with the appearance of this book. Initially published in South Africa in 1995 as Rope of Sand, this is the finest analysis to date of the Zulu kingdom's origins and nature, its complex internal politics and the conflicts with Boer and Briton that finally laid it low. Without neglecting such cultural elements as the importance for the Zulu warrior of purification after battle, which frequently influenced the conduct of campaigns, Laband treats the Zulu polity in a historical rather than an anthropological context. He demonstrates that, at its height, the Zulu kingdom was the most politically sophisticated, administratively integrated and militarily effective polity, black or white, south of the Zambesi. Laband emphasizes the central political and ritual role of the king while establishing the cultural restraints on royal power and the constant challenges from royal relatives and other great chiefs. Not only Shaka but his successors, notably Mpande and Ctsehwayo, emerged as skillful politicians and sophisticated diplomats. Laband's perceptive analysis of the relationship between war and politics in the Zulu system shows that the Zulu kingdom neither decayed from within nor conquered itself to destruction. Instead, it was overthrown by a British Empire whose superiority in a specific aspect of warmaking--the application of firepower to the battlefield--proved too much for a pre-industrial society by no means at a dead end when it faced the Gatlings and Martinis at Ulundi." - Publisher's Weekly. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
5) THE MARCH OF THE BARBARIANS
Lamb, Harold

THE MARCH OF THE BARBARIANS
NY: The Literary Guild Of America, Inc., 1940 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). viii, 389, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, black lettering and elaborate decoration on spine, Mongol warrior medallion embossed on cover. T. E. G. (green) Fore-edge deckle. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index; as well as two double-page, two-color endpaper maps of the Mongol Empire 1275 AD and the Steppes of Asia at the beginning of the Christian Era, and two additional full-page, two-color maps and a genealogy. Maps on Endpapers. Boards very lightly soiled, light shelf-wear at head and heel of spine, else fine. NEAR FINE. In the thirteenth century a family of Mongol nomads, the sons and grandsons of Genghis Khan, set out to complete the world conquest that the famous general had begun.In this story of conquest there is the excitement and sweep of narrative found only in high adventure. In its portraits of the Khans there is the insight and incisive characterization of great biography. In its picture of the intrigues of the Mongol court, of the women of the steppes whose jealousies caused the first breach in the mighty empire, there is the wide perspective and profound knowledge that make great history. Genghis Khan, Ogadai Khakhan, Kubilai Khan, Xanadu, Batu, and much more. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) The Whisky Connoisseur's Companion: Facts, Fables and Folklore from the World of Whisky
Lamond, John

The Whisky Connoisseur's Companion: Facts, Fables and Folklore from the World of Whisky
Leith, Scotland: The Edinburgh Publishing Company, 1993 Publisher's laminated boards. 136 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
Lash, Joseph P

ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
NY: New American Library / A Signet Book, 1973 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 1020, (2) pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy with only slight shelf-wear. FINE.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY: An Interpretation
Laski, Harold J

THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY: An Interpretation
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 8vo (6 x 8.75"). viii, (ii), 278 pp. Bound in publishers full straw cloth, printed lettering on tan label on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Printed on thick card stock. Former owner's bookplate on ffep with date (1949) minor scuffing, else Fine+. FINE. At a time when the office of President of the United States is acquiring a new significance, both national and international, this refreshingly objective interpretation by a noted student of politics meets an urgent need. The President of the United States has a unique role. His powers and functions are subject to peculiar limitations that have their roots in the Constitution and in the historical traditions of a people who came to political life through rebellion against outworn conventions. With brilliant and sympathetic penetration Prof. Laski defines those qualities which make for success in the presidency; points to the various forces which hedge and delimit the presidential influence; shows the interaction between the presidential, legislative and cabinet offices; discusses the President's relations with his Cabinet, and with Congress and the Supreme Court. He searches out the strengths and weaknesses of the American system; and in conclusion offers suggestions for reform. This book is informal, alive, stimulating and to anyone concerned with American ways of life it will evoke a great deal of the fascination of our history. Professor Harold J. Laski of the London School of Economics and Political Science at the University of London was a Visiting Professor at Indiana University during 1939. This volume is, substantially, the course he delivered during that year. It is a fascinating study of the American presidency. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) PRE-INCA ART AND CULTURE
Leicht, Hermann

PRE-INCA ART AND CULTURE
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1960 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 253 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and Bibliography. Translated from the German by Mervyn Savill. This is an account of the art and culture of the ancient moon-worshippers of the Peruvian coast, the Chimu, who flourished from the first century AD until our middle ages, reaching a high standard of culture before coming under the domination of the Incas, and being forced to accept sun worship. This is an extremely nice copy, tight and square and unmarked except for a former owner's bookplate loosly inserted with a very small piece of tape, else fine. FINE.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Lenin, V. I.; Joseph Stalin

THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
NY: International Publishers, 1938 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 302 pp. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, some pages uncut. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a couple of small closed tears and is price-clipped, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Writings and speeches from the February Revolution to the October Revolution, 1917.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $59.95
11) IN THE FALL
Lent, Jeffrey

IN THE FALL
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover, cream endpapers. 8vo. (x), 542, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A fierce and compelling vision of the American landscape and history from the Civil War to the 20th century, and an unforgettable portrait of a fascinating American family. In The Fall is an epic of three generations of a family, the dark secrets that blister at its core, and the forbidden and transcendent love affairs that fuel the characters over the course of six decades. The story opens in the twilight of the Civil War, when a Union soldier meets a runaway slave and returns with her to his family homestead in Vermont, launching the story of a bold interracial union and its consequences. This passionate couple and their descendants will grapple with the devastations of the war, racism, and a haunting family legacy that lies dormant until a grandson is driven to discover the secret of his ancestors. Spanning a post-Civil War American to the edge of the depression, In The Fall is an incredible rendering of a rapidly evolving world from life on a farm, through the early days of Prohibition and bootlegging in the resort towns of New Hampshire, to the genesis of the motorcar. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
12) IN THE FALL
Lent, Jeffrey

IN THE FALL
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover, cream endpapers. 8vo. (x), 542, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A fierce and compelling vision of the American landscape and history from the Civil War to the 20th century, and an unforgettable portrait of a fascinating American family. In The Fall is an epic of three generations of a family, the dark secrets that blister at its core, and the forbidden and transcendent love affairs that fuel the characters over the course of six decades. The story opens in the twilight of the Civil War, when a Union soldier meets a runaway slave and returns with her to his family homestead in Vermont, launching the story of a bold interracial union and its consequences. This passionate couple and their descendants will grapple with the devastations of the war, racism, and a haunting family legacy that lies dormant until a grandson is driven to discover the secret of his ancestors. Spanning a post-Civil War American to the edge of the depression, In The Fall is an incredible rendering of a rapidly evolving world from life on a farm, through the early days of Prohibition and bootlegging in the resort towns of New Hampshire, to the genesis of the motorcar. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
13) CHURCHILL AS WARLORD
Lewin, Ronald

NY: Stein and Day, 1973 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 283 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and maps. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, pocket removed leaving residue, tape residue on boards, corner cut off ffep, library name stamped on edges and title page. Tight and square. Dust jacket in virtually perfect condition. VERY GOOD/FINE. "Winston Churchill was a man of excess," writes Ronald Lewin, "He was excessive in emotion; in egocentricity; in physical and mental energy; excessive in his single-minded concentration on selected objectives. For a war leader these traits were at once a strength and a weakness; but they had been evident in Churchill's character since his earliest days, and by 1940 nothing could change him." Lewin shows Churchill to be a man who always beleived he was "one of Providence's chosen few: a man set apart, selected to rise above the ruck of humanity for the consummation of a pre-destined purpose." When he was appointed Prime Minister and became the ultimate War Lord, he continued to play the heroic part. And, according to Lewin, he himself was his most astonished spectator, Churchill saw himself "moving through the smoke of battle--truimphant, terrible, his brow clothed with thunder, his legions looking to him for victory, and not looking in vain.". 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) CARNIVAL
Lewis, Arthur H

CARNIVAL
NY: Pocket Books, 1971 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 277 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The covers are lightly soiled, tight and square. VERY GOOD. The wide, weird, wonderful world where Carnies meet the Marks, and everyone goes away happy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: PABLO PICASSO
Lieberman, William S

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: PABLO PICASSO
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Several pages unbound. Folio. VERY GOOD. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Pablo Picasso. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
16) NORTH TO THE ORIENT
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1935 Seventh Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, airplane medallion, gilt (silver) on cover, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 255 pp. Illustrated with maps drawn by Charles A. Lindbergh and frontispiece photograph of the Sirius on Lotus Lake. Former owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. Seemingly unopened. Spine lightly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is Anne Morrow Lindbergh's story of the flight which she and Charles Lindbergh made to the Orient in the summer of 1931, by the Great Circle route, over Alaska and the Arctic Circle. Mrs. Lindbergh describes her experiences as the radio operator and, occasionally, the co-pilot.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Charles A. Lindbergh (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: MODIGLIANI
Lipchitz, Jacques

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: MODIGLIANI
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Several pages unbound. Folio. VERY GOOD. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Amedeo Modigliani. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
18) WILHELM HOHENZOLLERN: THE LAST OF THE KAISERS
Ludwig, Emil

WILHELM HOHENZOLLERN: THE LAST OF THE KAISERS
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1928 Bound in contemporary blue half-leather over blue silk, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, each compartment with elaborate gilt decoration and borders, gilt borders on covers, marbled endpapers, T.E.G. 8vo. xvii, 518 pp. Illustrated with 21 illustrations, including tissue-protected frontispiece. The volume is tight and square with no ownership markings. The edges of the boards are very slightly shelf-worn. The exterior of the hinges are mildly worn, but tight and strong. VERY GOOD.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $200.00
19) LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer (Lord Lytton)

LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company / The Programmed Classics, 1946 Publisher's full green faux leather, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo. 391 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) The Mitchell Beazley Pocket Whisky Book: A Guide to Malt, Grain, Liqueur and Leading Blended Whiskies
MacLean, Charles

The Mitchell Beazley Pocket Whisky Book: A Guide to Malt, Grain, Liqueur and Leading Blended Whiskies
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1993 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 192 pp. 8vo. This is an unmarked, unused copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket is mildly wrinkled on the back panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) TUTANKHAMUN: The Last Journey
MacQuitty, William

TUTANKHAMUN: The Last Journey
NY: Crown Publishers/Cambridge University Press, 1976 Hardcover with dust jacket. Folio (8.5 x 12"). (66) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with spectacular photographs, entirely in color. Text and photographs by William MacQuitty. Includes Chronological Table and Bibliography. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This brilliantly photographed and lucidly written book tells the amazing story of the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamun by Howard Carter, the richest find in the whole history of archaeology. It describe the religion of Ancient Egypt and the sacred rites of embalming which play a major role in this most sumptuous burial. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by William MacQuitty. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) GIAN ANTONIO GUARDI: PITTORE DI FIGURA
Maffei, Fernanda De

GIAN ANTONIO GUARDI: PITTORE DI FIGURA
Verona: Libreria Dante, 1948 Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 142, (30 plates) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped, with loss, at the head and heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Text in Italian. Extremely scarce.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gianantonio Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $79.95
23) THE ARMS OF KRUPP 1587-1968
Manchester, William

THE ARMS OF KRUPP 1587-1968
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1968 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine with red and gilt griffin decoration. Red endpapers with Krupp chronology. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xvi, (ii), 942 pp. Liberally illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes Chronology, Genealogy, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is a major historical account of a 400-year-old dynasty that armed Germany in three major wars and influenced the course of German and European history for centuries. They were the Third Reich's first family; and they were Europe's richest and most powerful family. Their cannon won the Franco-Prussian war at Sedan in 1870; in 1871 they invented the first antiaircraft gun - to shoot down observation balloons. For forty years they manufactured submarines, beginning with the U-1 that menaced Allied ships and shipping. In WWI their mammoth weapons pulverized Verdun and shelled Paris at a range of 81 miles. Re-arming secretly after Versailles, by 1926 they had perfected the Panzers which were to overrun France, and in 1940 their cannon actually shelled England across the English Channel. The Krupps armed the forces of the Kaiser and of Hitler and financed Hitler's "Terror Election" of 1933. During the Nazi era the Krupps ruled 138 privately owned concentration camps, and Hitler honored their loyalty by decreeing special tax exemptions which continued to be binding in postwar West Germany. They survived a Nuremberg conviction to become the dynamo behind Europe's Common Market. Manchester spent many months in Germany researching what is considered the definitive account of the Krupps and their firm, which came to be called the "Anvil of the Reich". The author conducted interviews in seven countries, examined thousands of letters and the transcript of Alfried Krupp's war crimes trial at Nuremburg. An authoritative and comprehensive history. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
24) CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY; SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)
Marcus, Jacob Rader (Intro); American Jewish Archives

CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY; SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)
Cincinnati, OH: American Jewish Archives; KTAV Publications, 1971 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spines. xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, Publications of the American Jewish Archives, Number VI. Includes bibliographical references. Volume 2 includes ten B&W plates. Ex-Library with the usual markings. All volumes tight and square and appear unread; all pages clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Extensive selection of articles from the American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew Union College.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $69.95
25) WORLD WAR II: THE 50th ANNIVERSARY OF THE ALLIED VICTORY
Matanle, Ivor

Godalming, Surrey: Color Library Books, 1995 FIRST EDITION. SPECIAL 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Folio (10.5 x 14"). 400 pp. Publisher’s laminated pictorial boards, bronze endpapers. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs and maps. Forewords by Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, CBE; Oberburgermeister Manfred Rommel; and John S. D. Eisenhower. Publisher’s laminated pictorial boards, bronze endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Published for the 50th anniversary of the Allied victory in World War II, this is an immensely readable history of the war, written in a style that brings the events and people of those troubled years sharply into focus. This military history of the Second World War is both an absorbing read and a worthy addition to the library of every student of the war years. Tremendous effort has been put into research to find pictures that reveal all sides of the struggle, and the detailed captions to those pictures together amount to as many words and offer as much information as the text itself, and provide a wealth of detail that could rarely be presented in a book less lavishly illustrated. A huge and rewarding collection of photographs and a detailed history of mankind’s greatest conflict. A quite large and heavy volume. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $16.95
26) World War II (Book and Illustrated CD-ROM)
Matanle, Ivor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1998 Second Printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, red endpapers. Folio. 400 pp. Illustrated with over 1,350 original press and military photographs, some never published before. The CD-ROM contains 100 royalty-free pictures, a browser and scrollable text all of which can be copied and printed. This is an unmarked copy with only minor shelf-wear. FINE. An interactive package of image and text.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
27) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: EL GRECO
Matthews, John F

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: EL GRECO
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by El Greco. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
28) The Brass Ring
Mauldin, William Henry ("Bill")

The Brass Ring
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 Publisher's fukll blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, red endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 275, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Mauldin, photographs and reproductions. The volume is tight, square and unmarked. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is lightly chipped and has one small closed tear on the front panel. AS NEW/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Mauldin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
29) NOSTRADAMUS: The Man Who Saw through Time
McCann, Lee

NOSTRADAMUS: The Man Who Saw through Time
NY: Wings Books, 1991 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). xiv, 421, (3) pp. Publisher's black cloth over gold boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Nostradamus: The Man Who Saw Through Time begins with a fictional treatment, based entirely on fact, of the life and history of Doctor Michel de Nostradame ("Nostradamus") The author demonstrates that Nostradamus was a man of equal, if not greater, fascination than his prophecies. Physician, linguist, scholar, diplomat, writer, teacher, religieux, and prophet, his life touched all phases of Renaissance thought and activity from the hovels of France, where he fought the plague, to the Court of the Valois, where he was honored beyond any seer in history. Nostradamus' many contributions to society have earned him a place in history, but it was his prophecies that won him worldwide fame. Part Two of this book is devoted to translations and interpretations of his prophecies, ending with those for our time. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
30) THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
McCullough, Colleen

THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1990 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 896 pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps by author. Includes extensive Glossary and a Pronunciation Guide. This is a once-read, unmarked copy. The unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The First Man in Rome is McCullough's first book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This book focuses on the rise of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, who threatened to end the career, and life, of the young Caesar and Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage. The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistibly vivid world of political intrigue, danger, wars, assassinations, devastating upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries, and undeniable reality. The richness and accuracy of her historical detail provides a fitting background for the characters, who are themselves historic. McCullough's series of books are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequaled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) ; The Grass Crown (1991) ; Fortune's Favorites (1993) ; Caesar's Women (1996) ; Caesar (1997) and The October Horse (2002). . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Colleen McCullough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
31) THE GRASS CROWN
McCullough, Colleen

THE GRASS CROWN
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1991 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine. Maps of ancient Italy on front endpapers and the Roman world on rear endpapers. 894 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps and the author's original portraits of ancient Romans. Includes Author's Note and extensive Glossary. This is a once-read copy in perfect, unmarked condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows no signs of wear. FINE/FINE. The Grass Crown is McCullough's second book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This volume focuses on the end of the career of Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage, and the ascendency of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, Marius' enemy and Caesar's later nemesis. Throughout the Western world, great kingdoms have fallen and despots lay crushed beneath the heels of Rome's advancing legions. But in this age of magnificent triumph and barbaric cruelty, internal rebellion threatens the stability and survival of the mighty Republic. And an aging, ailing Gaius Marius, heralded as the conqueror of Germany and Numidia, longs for that which was prophesied many years before: an unprecedented seventh consulship of Rome. It is a prize to be won only through treachery and with blood, pitting Marius against a new generation of assassins, powerseekers and Senate intriguers - and setting him at odds with the ambitious, tormented Lucius Cornelius Sulla, once Marius's most trusted right-hand man, now his most dangerous rival. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Colleen McCullough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
McCullough, Colleen

THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1990 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 896 pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps by author. Includes extensive Glossary and a Pronunciation Guide. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The unclipped dust jacket shows only very slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. The First Man in Rome is McCullough's first book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This book focuses on the rise of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, who threatened to end the career, and life, of the young Caesar and Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage. The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistibly vivid world of political intrigue, danger, wars, assassinations, devastating upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries, and undeniable reality. The richness and accuracy of her historical detail provides a fitting background for the characters, who are themselves historic. McCullough's series of books are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequaled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) ; The Grass Crown (1991) ; Fortune's Favorites (1993) ; Caesar's Women (1996) ; Caesar (1997) and The October Horse (2002). . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Colleen McCullough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
McCullough, Colleen

THE FIRST MAN IN ROME
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1990 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over beige boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 896 pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps by author. Includes extensive Glossary and a Pronunciation Guide. This is a once-read, unmarked copy, with a small water-stain at the top of the first few preliminary page, not affecting any text or illustrations other than the top half inch or so of the endpapers, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only a slight interior (only) bleed from the water stain, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. The First Man in Rome is McCullough's first book in her brilliant series on the life of Julius Caesar, The Masters of Rome. This book focuses on the rise of Lucius Cornelius Sulla, who threatened to end the career, and life, of the young Caesar and Gaius Marius, the victorious general who drove back the invading Gauls and Caesar's uncle by marriage. The First Man in Rome sweeps the reader into an irresistibly vivid world of political intrigue, danger, wars, assassinations, devastating upheaval, intricately passionate family alliances and rivalries, and undeniable reality. The richness and accuracy of her historical detail provides a fitting background for the characters, who are themselves historic. McCullough's series of books are perhaps the finest historical novels based on Roman history that have ever been produced, and provide the reader with unequaled absorption into Roman life, suspense, excitement and minutely accurate Roman history. McCullough's books in her Masters of Rome series include The First Man in Rome (1990) ; The Grass Crown (1991) ; Fortune's Favorites (1993) ; Caesar's Women (1996) ; Caesar (1997) and The October Horse (2002). . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colleen McCullough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) The Whiskies of Scotland
McDowall, R. J. S

The Whiskies of Scotland
NY: New Amsterdam Books, 1987 First Printing (stated). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 184 pp. Illustrated with maps and drawings. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, with only the slightest shelf-wear on cover, else as new. FINE. Revised by William Waugh. "A definitive reference book and a perfect companion for anyone who enjoys a dram." - Aberdeen Evening Express. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
35) The Macmillan World History Factfinder
McEvedy, Colin

The Macmillan World History Factfinder
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1985 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, cream endpapers. 4to. 208 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 400 full-color illustrations, maps and instant information charts. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very slightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE/FINE. The Factfinder sets out the history of civilization from 3000 B.C., to 1985. Its easy-to-read date-charts highlight politics and military history, religion and learning, cities and social development, discovery, invention, and the arts. The book is divided into major periods and movements: The Ancient World, The Rise and Decline of the Classical World, The Feudal Age in Western Europe, The Age of Discovery, The Enlightment, The Age of Revolution, The Age of Imperialism, and The Triumph of Technology. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) THE LAST BROTHER
McGinniss, Joe

THE LAST BROTHER
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 626 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Notes and Bibliography. This is an unopened copy and aside from being price-clipped, is in As New condition. AS NEW/FINE. In The Last Brother, Joe McGinnis brings to startling and disturbing life the childhood, the brief triumph, and the long downward slide of the last Kennedy brother, and exposes, as never before, the chilling reality behind the glittering façade of America's First Dysfunctional Family, as well as the terrible cost of Ambassador Joseph P. Kennedy's dark ambitions for his children, even the last and least of them. His book focuses in particular on the extraordinary sixties, a decade that began in glory for the family with Jack's ascension to the presidency, and ended, after the murders of Jack and Bobby, the tragedy at Chappaquidick, and their father's death, with Teddy, the last brother, standing alone in the rubble of Camelot. While The Last Brother is both shocking and newsworthy, Teddy Kennedy emerges as a curiously tragic figure, the victim of his own family, forever "the fat, awkward little boy" who was ignored by his siblings, his father and his mother, then propelled, unwilling and unprepared, into the public limelight. Searing, yet strangely moving and even sympathetic, The Last Brother presents a detailed, tragic portrait of a man at war with himself, doomed to live in the giant shadow of his brothers, trapped in the glorious but hollow Kennedy myth, longing, but unable, to escape. Ted Kennedy gave the greatest speech of his life at the 1980 Democratic Party convention. For those true believers, who heard that speech, all was forgiven. The rest of the public has not been so forgiving. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE BIBLE
Metzger, Bruce M.; Michael D. Coogan (eds)

THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE BIBLE
NY: Tess Press, 2008 Publisher's full blue laminated boards, blue endpapers. Folio. 328 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of color photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) THE OXFORD GUIDE TO THE BIBLE
Metzger, Bruce M.; Michael D. Coogan (eds)

THE OXFORD GUIDE TO THE BIBLE
NY: Oxford University Press, 2002 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. 874 pp. Not illustrated. This is a new, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) Space
Michener, James A

Space
NY: Random House Inc, 1982 4th printing. Publisher's full royal blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. x, (ii), 622, (2) pp. Thick 8vo. This is an extremely clean copy, tight and square, with only a small gift inscription on the title page, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped along the top edge. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) Chesapeake
Michener, James A

Chesapeake
NY: Random House Inc, 1978 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine and decoration on cover. Maps on endpapers. ix, (iii), 865 pp. 8vo. Unmarked, tight and square, top edges very lightly sunned, else fine. The worn dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped at the head and heel of the spine. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
41) CHURCHILL: The Walk with Destiny
Miller, H. Tatlock and Loudon Sainthill (Eds)

CHURCHILL: The Walk with Destiny
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1959 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. Folio. (256) pp. Bound in publisher's full printed cloth, the cover design taken from a carved detail of the arms of Sir Winston Churchill, Knight of the Garter, in the Great Hall of Blenheim Palace, the rear cover design is St. George and the Dragon, a detail from the insignia of the Order of the Garter. A. E. G. (blue) Profusely illustrated with hundreds of B&W and some color photographs and reproductions. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. Minor shelf-wear at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE. An extensive pictorial biography of Sir Winston Spencer Churchill, the late Prime Minister of England, including many full-page photographic portraits and reproductions of paintings. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.99
42) A HISTORY OF EGYPT UNDER ROMAN RULE
Milne, J. Grafton

A HISTORY OF EGYPT UNDER ROMAN RULE
London: Methuen & Co., 1924 Hardcover without dust jacket. xxiv,331 pp. B&W Photographs (149). Third Edition: Revised and Enlarged. Bound in half blue morocco over blue cloth. Gilt decoration and titles in four compartments separated by raised bands surrounded by gilt-ruling on spine, t.e.g. marbled endpapers. A very good, clean and tight copy of a lovely fine binding. VERY GOOD+.. 3rd Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $195.00
43) The Song of Roland
Moncrief, Charles Scott (trans)

NY: The Heritage Press, 1938 Publisher's yellow cloth over blue boards, with fleur-de-lis roll-tool and embossed blue-ruling with gilt-ruled circular medallion of mounted knight in gilt, red and blue on cover; blue title and ruling on spine. All edges red. 8vo. xiv,138 pp. Introduction by Hamish Miles. Illustrated and Illuminated by Valenti Angelo. Slight closed tears to rpd. Spine lightly soiled. Sans slipcase. VERY GOOD+.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
44) CHURCHILL: Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran: The Struggle for Survival 1940-1945
Moran, Lord (Sir Charles Wilson)

CHURCHILL: Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran: The Struggle for Survival 1940-1945
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966 First American Edition (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on burgundy panel on spine, gilt lettering and embossed coat-of-arms (burgundy) on cover. 8vo. 877 pp. Illustrated with b&W photographs. This is an excellent, unmarked copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear at the heel of the spine, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "In the spring of 1940, in the first minutes of the Britain's finest hour, certain members of the Cabinet, realizing how essential the new Prime Minister had become, called in Sir Charles Wilson, soon to become Lord Moran, to take charge of Winston Churchill's health. Sir Charles, calling at noon, found the Prime Minister in bed reading a document. After a while Churchill throwing back the bed-clothes, said abruptly: I suffer from from dyspepsia, and this is the treatment. With that he proceeded to demonstrate. with some breathing exercises. That evening, Sir Charles wrote in his diary, I do not like the job and I do not think the arrangement can last. It lasted over a quarter of a century. Wherever the Prime Minister went during the war years, Lord Moran was with him, and on to the end of his life. To the very end, everything was recorded in one of the diaries. Churchill said of Lord Moran that he would have made a good monk but that when he lashed out in debate it was like the kick of a horse.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
45) Brave Enemies: A Novel of the American Revolution
Morgan, Robert

Brave Enemies: A Novel of the American Revolution
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, parchment-colored endpapers. 8vo. 309, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
46) THE ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
Moseley, Hardwick (Editor)

THE ROMANCE OF NORTH AMERICA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and sunburst decoration on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 445 pp. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The unclipped dust jacket is only mildly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. Written by 15 distinguished North American writers, and illustrated with 147 pictures and 17 maps, this is the story of the modern world's most favored continent, surveyingin words and pictures the lands from the Arctic Ocean to the Gulf of Mexico, from Labrador to Florida and New Mexico.. Authors include Donald G. Creighton, Stewart Hoilbrook, Marshall Davidson, Waldo Frank, Bernard De Voto, Ernest Gruening, Walter Havighurst, Ralph McGill, William Weber Johnson, Philip A. Knowlton, Scott O'Dell, Wallace Stegner, and Jack Schaefer. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
47) ON BORROWED TIME: HOW WORLD WAR II BEGAN
Mosley, Leonard

ON BORROWED TIME: HOW WORLD WAR II BEGAN
NY: Random House, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle, maps on endpapers. 8vo. xvi, 509, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes Sources, Notes and Index. Spine moderately sunned, boards mildly shelf-worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) THE 9/11 COMMISSION REPORT
National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004 Publisher's card wraps. 8vo. 567 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, charts and tables. Includes extensive Notes. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. This is the Authorized Edition of the Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
49) KNIGHTS OF JERUSALEM: THE CRUSADING ORDER OF HOSPITALLERS, 1100-1565
Nicolle, David

KNIGHTS OF JERUSALEM: THE CRUSADING ORDER OF HOSPITALLERS, 1100-1565
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2008 First Printing. Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, antique maps on endpapers. 4to. 223 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs and maps. Includes Bibliography, Glossary and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
50) THE MAKING OF KIND OF BLUE: MILES DAVIS AND HIS MASTERPIECE
Nisenson, Eric

NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 236 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A detailed chronicle and analysis of the recording of Kind of Blue, the brilliant and extraordinarily influential jazz masterpiece of Miles Davis, draws from special interviews and rare recordings to show how this magical music was born. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $22.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 354 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: