cart Cart 0 items

History

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse History | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 348 listings found.
1) THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
Oldenbourg, Zoe

THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
NY: Pantheon Books, 1971 Publisher's full red cloth, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. TEG. (red) ,fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (viii), 596, (4) pp. This is an excellent, unmarked copy, seemingly unread, with only very slight shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners only. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this marvelous evocation of the Middle Ages, Zoé Oldenbourg tells the dramatic tale of what it was like to be a part of the mass of the poor who joined in the long and arduous trek to Jerusalem on the First Crusade. It is an epic tale, spread upon a vast canvas and copiously illustrated by a thousand and one descriptions of the everyday sufferings of this enormous horde, focusing on a group who left the comparative comfort of their homes in northern France to liberate the Holy Land. With her fantastic knowledge of, and passion for, the times. Mme. Oldenbourg overlooks no detail in presenting her own exciting vision of the Crusade, imbuing the characters with an incredibly human reality and ordering their lives among a multitude of events. Beyond history itself, this is fiction of the highest order, an unforgettable book by one of the great masters of the form. Zoé Oldenbourg is the author of The World is Not Enough (1948) ; The Cornerstone (1955) ; The Awakened (1957) ; Chains of Love (1958) ; Destiny of Fire (1961) ; Massacre at Montsegur: A History of the Albigensian Crusade (1962) ; Cities of the Flesh (1963) ; Catherine the Great (1965) ; The Crusades (1966) ; and The Heirs of the Kingdom (1971).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) THE AGE OF REASON
Paine, Thomas

THE AGE OF REASON
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 186 pp. Reprint of Paine's classic work, originally published in 1794. nd (c. 1960). The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Thomas Paine (1737 - 1809) was an English pamphleteer, revolutionary, radical, inventor, and intellectual. He lived and worked in Britain until age 37, at which time he emigrated to the British American colonies, in time to participate in the American Revolution. His principal contribution was the powerful, widely-read pamphlet Common Sense (1776), advocating colonial America's independence from the Kingdom of Great Britain and of The American Crisis (1776-1783), a pro-revolutionary pamphlet series. Later, he greatly influenced the French Revolution. He wrote the Rights of Man (1791), a guide to Enlightenment ideas. Despite not speaking French, he was elected to the French National Convention in 1792. The Girondists regarded him as an ally, so, the Montagnards, especially Robespierre, regarded him as an enemy. In December of 1793, he was arrested and imprisoned in Paris, then released in 1794. He became notorious because of The Age of Reason (1793/94), the book advocating deism and arguing against Christian doctrines. In France, he also wrote the pamphlet Agrarian Justice (1795), discussing the origins of property, and introduced the concept of a guaranteed minimum income. He remained in France during the early Napoleonic era, but condemned Napoleon's dictatorship, calling him "the completest charlatan that ever existed". In 1802, at President Thomas Jefferson's invitation, he returned to America, where he died in 1809 in New York.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
Parker, K. T.; J. Byam Shaw; Giuseppe Fiocco

CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
Venice: Neri Pozza Editore, 1962 Publisher's full lime cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 86, (2), 110, (4) pp. Illustrated with 110 pages of half-tone plates on glossy stock. Old bookseller's stickers on rep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square. Pages lightly toned, else fine+. The unclipped dust jacket is very lighty chipped at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. IN ITALIAN.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal; Francesco Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
4) THE GOLD OF TROY: THE STORY OF HEINRICH SCHLIEMANN AND THE BURIED CITIES OF ANCIENT GREECE
Payne, Robert

THE GOLD OF TROY: THE STORY OF HEINRICH SCHLIEMANN AND THE BURIED CITIES OF ANCIENT GREECE
NY: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1959 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine.fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 273 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. BOMC reprint review laid-in. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The gilt on the spine is lightly faded, else as new. FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) IVAN THE TERRIBLE
Payne, Robert; Romanoff, Nikita

IVAN THE TERRIBLE
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975 First Printing. Publisher's full rust cloth, gilt and black lettering on spine, Imperial Eagle medallion blind-stamped on cover, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 502 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, reproductions and maps. Includes a Glossary, Chronological Tables, Endnotes, an extensive Bibliography, and an Index. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is slightly wrinkled along the top edge only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Robert Payne and Nikita Romanoff have written the definitive biography of an incredibly complex man living in the times of simple, harsh realities. The authors paint a chilling picture of life in Russia four hundred years ago. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) G.B.S.: A FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT
Pearson, Hesketh

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1942 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 390 pp. Illustrated with several B&W photographs. Includes detailed Index. This is a very clean, unmarked copy, tight and square. The gilt on the spine is faded. NEAR FINE. The life, art and philosophy of George Bernard Shaw.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) The Dead Will Arise: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement of 1856-7
Peires, Jeffrey Brian

The Dead Will Arise: Nongqawuse and the Great Xhosa Cattle-Killing Movement of 1856-7
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. 348 pp. 8vo. This is an unopened copy. The covers show only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) JOAN OF ARC: Her Story
Pernoud, Regine and Marie-Veronique Clin

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1998 FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. xxii, (ii), 304 pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs and reproductions and ten pages of maps. Includes extensive appendices including The Letters of Joan of Arc; Chronology and Itinerary; Maps and Plans; Topical Bibliography; Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The first English translation of this best-selling biography in France, which brings into focus all the information about Joan of Arc. From the image of an obscure French peasant girl who led the army of the French dauphin against the English & defeated them, to the icon of a saint burned at the stake by an English-controlled church. This book clears away the myths, allowing modern readers to see Joan as she was. Includes a great deal of material not in the original French edition, including portraits of Joan and all of her letters. Rehine Pernoud is a prolific scholar of medieval European social, political and military history, was a member of the French Academy and founder of the Centre Jeanne d'Arc in Orleans. Marie-Veronique Clin is Director of the Museum of the History of Medicine in Paris. Translated and revised by Jeremy duQuesnay Adams. Edited by Bonnie Wheeler. Originally published in Paris by Librairie Artheme Fayad in 1986, this is a scholarly and authoritative biograpy, incorporating all of the massive evidence about Joan's life and death. . 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) Piercing the Reich: The Penetration of Nazi Germany by American Secret Agents During World War II
Persico, Joseph E

Piercing the Reich: The Penetration of Nazi Germany by American Secret Agents During World War II
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1979 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (silver and red) lettering and decoration on spine, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 376 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. Includes a List of Missions, interviews, a Glossary, a Bibliography, and Index. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The dust jacket is mildly shelf-worn, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "Piercing the Reich" is the dramatic and fascinating story of the OSS at the very peak of its achievement. In the latter stages of World War II, the OSS needed to penetrate Nazi Germany itself for military intelligence. Without an occupied population to support the spies, it was considered impossible by the British. Joseph Persico shows how the spies got into Germany, got the information, and sometimes got out. The Office of Strategic Services infiltrated the Reich with more than two hundred agents, among them Arthur Goldberg, David Bruce, Mike Burke, and Richard Helms. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL / VOLUME 9 / 1887-1888
Peters, Charles (editor)

THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL / VOLUME 9 / 1887-1888
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1888 A collection of all of the issues of Girl's Own Paper published between October 1, 1887 and September 30, 1888. Quarto. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, beveled boards, gilt lettering and elaborate decoration on spine and cover. 848, 64 pp. Profusely illustrated with chromolithographed (color) frontispiece and title page, numerous B&W steel engravings (many full page), as well as hundreds of illustrations in text. Cracked front inner hinge with tape repair, moderate spotting, boards only lightly worn with minor spotting, else a clean and bright copy. VERY GOOD. Girl's Own Paper was a British story paper catering for girls and young women, published from 1880 until 1956. The G.O.P. was an important and positive influence on generations of girls and women, and a vital outlet for women's writing and ideas, for more than three-quarters of a century. "The first weekly number of the Girls Own Paper appeared on January 3rd. 1880, price One Penny. For her penny the Victorian young lady received 16 quarto three-column pages, with many steel engravings. The Editor had provided the first serial parts of two long stories; a short story; three poems; an article on the 'Girlhood of Queen Victoria' an article on 'Fashionable Costumes of Long Ago'; articles on needlework and cookery, 'Useful Hints', and a Competition which asked girls to write 'an essay on the life of any one famous English woman, born in the present century'. The magazine was published from the "Leisure Hour" office of the Religious Tract Society, at 56 Paternoster Row, London EC, near to St. Paul's Cathedral. The GOP moved in 1902 to a more professional publishing address, "The Girl's Own Paper" Office, 4 Bouverie Street, in the Fleet Street area of London. The imprint 'Lutterworth Press' was used from 1939. "The GOP formula, a mix of stories and educational and improving articles, with 'Answers to Correspondents' and occasional colored plates, poetry and music, was a great success. Quarto sized weekly magazines continued, but the magazine was also made available bound into monthly parts; each monthly contained the weekly magazines from the previous month. "The 'GIRLS OWN ANNUAL' was published each year, ready for the Christmas market. Each Annual included the material from the previous year's weeklies, from October to September. Complete bound Annuals were on sale, but many readers chose to accumulate their own weekly or monthly GOPs, and then have them bound privately, using either the specially printed boards which could be obtained from the GOP office, or their own chosen half-calf or leather, perhaps to fit in with the general appearance of their fathers' libraries. Annuals are therefore to be found with a wide variety of bindings, many of them very handsome. "In the early years, there were summer and Christmas Extras with seasonal titles, such as 'Christmas Carillon'; 'Garden of Gillyflowers'; 'Honied Hours'; they contained stories, pictures and poems appropriate to the season. "'The Editor' appears anonymously in the first weekly magazine, offering a two-guinea prize for the essay competition - a significant sum in 1880. He was in fact Mr. Charles Peters, and he remained with the paper for 28 years, dying in office in December 1907. He had definite ideas for the GOP: he used it 'to foster and develop that which was highest and noblest in the girlhood and womanhood of England' - 'putting the best things first, and banishing the worthless from his pages.' He managed to do this without making his magazine boring, or preachy, or unpopular; perhaps some modern editors might pause for a moment and wonder how he did it! At the time of his death, the magazine was in excellent shape, in an attractive two-column format with photographic and half-tone illustrations, and with the original mix of fiction and information broadly unchanged." This description of the Girl's Own Paper is taken directly from A Short History of the G.O.P. by E. Honor Ward and can be found online at www.mth.uea.ac.uk/~h720/GOP/history.shtml and is © Honor Ward. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $129.95
11) HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
Pilchik, Ely E

HILLEL: THE BOOK AGAINST THE SWORD
NY: Henry Schuman, 1951 Publisher's full blue cloth, blue lettering in gilt (silver) Torah medallion on spine, gilt (silver) lettering on cover. 8vo. 127 pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Ilya Schor. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly worn along the edges of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ilya Schor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) THE STORY OF TITLES
Pine, L. G

THE STORY OF TITLES
Newton Abbot, England: David & Charles, 1969 L. G. Pine (B.A. Lond., F.S.A. Scot., F.J.I., F.A.M.S., F.R.G.S.) discusses the origin, derivation and uses of titles in from the roots of modern titles in the Roman Empire to the Present Day (1969). Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Printed by Clarke Doble & Brendon, Newton Abbott, Devon. Former owner's name neatly stamped on fpd. Very minor stain on top edge, not affecting paper or text, some underlining. 8vo. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) SELECTED LIVES
Plutarch

SELECTED LIVES
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Quarter bound in brown leather over brown boards, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, marbled endpapers, A.E.G., silk ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 462 pp. The Dryden translation with illustrations specially prepared for an English edition of 1676. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The Lives selected from Plutarch's Parallel Lives are those of Theseus, Romulus, Lycurgus, Suma Pompilius, Pericles, Fabius Maximus, Alcibiades, Coriolanus, Alexander, Julius Ceasar, Demosthenes, and Cicero.. Quarter-Leather. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
14) Emperors Of Rome: The Story of Imperial Rome from Julius Caesar to the Last Emperor
Potter, David

Emperors Of Rome: The Story of Imperial Rome from Julius Caesar to the Last Emperor
London: Quercus, 2007 Publisher's laminated boards, red endpapers. 4to. 255 pp. Illustrated with over 150 color images. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In 27 BC, after the tumultuous period of civil war that followed the assassination of Julius Caesar, Octavian was proclaimed emperor by the Roman Senate and given the title 'Augustus'. He ruled over an Empire that embraced the territories of some 25 modern nation-states and had more than 50 million subjects. Its provinces stretched from Hadrian's Wall in the North to Egypt in the South, and from Portugal in the West to Syria in the East. "Emperors of Rome" charts the 500 years that followed the death of Caesar and eventual triumph of Augustus, an era during which Rome reached heights of economic prosperity and cultural achievement, but also plumbed depths of anarchy, cruelty and chaos. Professor David Potter brings to life the key events of this extraordinary period of history - from the Golden Age of Augustus to the destruction of Pompeii, from the reorganization of the Empire under Diocletian in 284 to the division of the Empire into Eastern and Western halves in 395, and from Constantine's Edict of Milan of 313 to the sack of Rome by the Visigoths in 410. In a series of elegant and memorable pen-portraits, David Potter profiles the greatest and most notorious of the emperors - the autocratic Augustus, the feeble Claudius, the vicious Nero, the beneficent Marcus Aurelius, the maniac Commodus. But these colourful accounts of the Caesars are just part of a wider narrative that both illuminates and investigates the vicissitudes and ultimate decline of the Roman imperial polity. The author, David Potter, is Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Greek and Latin in the Department of Classical Studies at the University of Michigan.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
Prange, Gordon William

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1981 Second Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over slate boards, gilt (red) lettering and decoration on spine, slate endpapers. 8vo. xvi, 873, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, diagrams and maps. There is some highlighting of a few names in the text, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has a mildly sunned spine and is lightly chipped. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. This ia a scholarly history with extensive Notes, an essay on the sources, a detailed Bibliography and Index. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) DENMARK: An Official Handbook
Press and Information Department, Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

DENMARK: An Official Handbook
Copenhagen: Krak, 1970 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Press and Information Department, Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Thick 8vo (7 x 9.5"). 806, (2) pp. Publisher's full red vinyl, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Royal Coat-of-Arms on cover. Textured endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with Color and B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This book is intended to provide the reader of English with concise and accurate information about Denmark: its geography and history, its institutions and occupations, its science, art and general culture. It has been produced for the business man, the journalist, the specialist and student, the tourist, in fact, all who are interested in this small but remarkably successful country. "No one looking for a single volume on Denmark could do better than turn to this absorbing, though officially sponsored, book. " - The Economic Times, Bombay. A beautifully produced and heavy volume. . 14th Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) Ernie's War: The Best of Ernie Pyle's World War II Dispatches
Pyle, Ernie; David Nichols (ed); Studs Terkel (foreword)

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 432 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy that shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) TREASURES OF AMERICA & WHERE TO FIND THEM
Reader's Digest Association

TREASURES OF AMERICA & WHERE TO FIND THEM
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1974 First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to (7.75 x 11.5). 623 pp. Publisher's blue leatherette over red buckram boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border, lettering and American Eagle decoration, gilt, on cover. Blue endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs & maps. Includes Topical Directory and Index. This little-used volume is in excellent condition, with no marks or blemishes. The dust jacket is only slightly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. An illustrated guide to our national heritage of art and architecture, furniture, and the decorative arts, historic places, gardens, monuments and engineering marvels - the best loved treasures of our Nation. More than 5000 of the most beautiful places to see in the United States, including Alaska and Hawaii. Here in one beautifully illustrated book, you will find the descriptions and locations of America's most treasures houses, museums, gardens, buildings, monuments, historic sites and other fascinating places to visit. To make these treasures as easy as possible to find, the book divides the country into nine regions, including Hawaii and Alaska, and contains a unique treasure map for each region. Along with descriptions of each place and the necessary information as to street address, opening hours and admission charge, if any, you will also enjoy hundreds of magnificent color reproductions that help bring these treasures to life. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Quest for the Past
Reader's Digest Staff

Quest for the Past
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's faux leather over brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Sumerian statuette medallion on cover, linen endpapers. 4to. 320 pp. Profusely illustrated with 374 illustrations, including rare works of art, authentic reconstructions of long-vanished towns and buildings and glowing portraits of history's heroes and villains. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only yje slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Reader's Digest promotional literature laid in.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
20) FIRE FROM HEAVEN
Renault, Mary

FIRE FROM HEAVEN
NY: Pantheon Books, 1969 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and blue decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 375 pp. Former owner's bookplate on blank preliminary page, otherwise unmarked, unopened, else as new, The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is only very lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Fire From Heaven is a 1969 historical novel by Mary Renault about the childhood and youth of Alexander the Great. It reportedly was a major inspiration for the Oliver Stone film Alexander. The novel, whose memorable opening line is "The child was wakened by the knotting of the snake's coils about his waist," portrays Alexander's complicated relationship with his father, Philip of Macedon, and his mother Olympias; his education under the philosopher Aristotle, whose later opposition to Alexander is foreshadowed; and his devotion to his lifelong companion Hephaistion, depicted as both a lover and an intimate friend. The novel contains a controversial portrait of the Athenian orator Demosthenes, portraying him as arrogant, cowardly and vindictive. The novel ends with the assassination of Philip, with Alexander, his heir, poised to begin his career of conquests. Fire from Heaven was followed by two sequels, The Persian Boy (1972), dealing with Alexander's conquest of the Persian Empire, and Funeral Games (1981), depicting the consequences of his death.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is lightly chipped along the edges, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). . Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. (x), 371 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an unmarked, unread, copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) THE BULL FROM THE SEA
Renault, Mary

THE BULL FROM THE SEA
NY: Pantheon Books, 1962 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over brown marbled boards, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 343 pp. Rep lightly soiled, else near fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped with loss at the head and heel of the spine and has one open tear on the front panel, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. This second instalment in the story of the legendary hero begins with Theseus' triumphant return from Crete after slaying the Minotaur. Having freed the city of Athens from the onerous tribute demanded by the ruler of Knossos - the sacrifice of noble youths and maidens to the appetite of the Labyrinth's monster - Theseus has returned home to find his father dead and himself the new king. But his adventures have only just begun: he still must confront the Amazons, capture their queen, Hippolyta, and face the tragic results of Phaedra's jealous rage. Piecing together the fragments of myth and using her deep understanding of the cultures reflected in these legends, Mary Renault has constructed an enthralling narrative of a time when heroes battled monsters and gods strode the earth. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) THE MASK OF APOLLO
Renault, Mary

THE MASK OF APOLLO
NY: Pantheon Books, 1966 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (x), 371, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and red embossed decoration on spine. T.E.G. (yellow). Fore-edge deckle. Orange endpapers. This is an excellent, seemingly unread, copy. There is a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, corners very lightly bumped, else fine. The dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn at the edges, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Mary Renault is the acknowledged master of the Greek historical novel. In this masterful novel, set in Greece in the fourth century B. C. Mary Renault tells the story of the actor Nikeratos. Through the eyes of this warm, sympathetic and living character we experience the war-weary, self-searching world of his time. Always on his travels Niko, the tragedian, takes with him an antique mask of Apollo, a relic of the theatre's golden age, which from being his mascot becomes by degrees his artistic conscience. He refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of political crises and dangerous intrigues. Much of the action of the novel is set in despotic Syracuse, in an era of decadence and strife. Dion, philosopher and soldier, with the help of his friend Plato, whom he has summoned from Athens, is trying to persuade the young tyrant, Dionysios the Younger, to accept the rule of law. Niko, immersed in his own on-stage tragedies, yet intimately involved with public figures and affairs, narrates the action of the greater human tragedy when Plato's fearless integrity sets off the clash between Dion and Dionysios, and looses the pent-up violence which culminates in the burning and sack of the city. This is a superb story, based on a remarkable knowledge of ancient Greece and told with a compelling, dramatic sweep. But shining through the web of history is always the vivid humanity of Niko, his loves, his devotion to his art. With this beautifully presented character, Mary Renault commands our attention and sympathy as never before. Deep human perception and understanding pervade The Mask of Apollo, and it is these that finally achieve its splendid evocation of the past. Mary Renault, perhaps the greatest historical novelist of our time, is the author of many histories and historical novels, including The Middle Mist (1945) Return to Night (1947) North Face (1949) The Charioteer (1953) The Last of the Wine (1956) The King Must Die (1958) The Bull from the Sea (1962) The Lion in the Gateway (1964) The Mask of Apollo (1966) Fire from Heaven (1969) The Persian Boy (1972) The Nature of Alexander (1975) The Praise Singer (1978) and Funeral Games (1981). . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
26) The Herod Conspiracy
Rhodes, Russell L

The Herod Conspiracy
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1980 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers. 281 pp. This is an unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) also shows only very slight shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
27) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: DEGAS
Rich, Daniel Cotton

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: DEGAS
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1952 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edgar-Hilaire-Germain Degas. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
28) FAMILIAR TALKS ON ENGLISH LITERATURE: A Manual Embracing the Great Epochs of English Literature from the English Conquest of Britain (449) to the Death of Walter Scott (1832)
Richardson, Abby Sage

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1894 Hardcover. New and Revised Edition. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). xiii, 433, (2) pp. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt faded, slightly cocked, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD. This is a history of English literature told in a "familiar" style. Its first and overruling purpose is to create a desire, on the part of those who read it, to know the best works of our best authors. "Writing as I do for American readers, for the young people of our country, I have endeavored to impress on them a pride in the works written in their language; I want them to feel they have as much share and as much cause for pride in the glorious names of Shakespeare and Milton as if their grandfathers had not crossed the ocean to settle in Massachusetts or Virginia. English literature to the year 1800 is as much our literature as it is that of any girl or boy born in London or in Yorkshire. Let us lay hold of and claim this grand inheritance. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) RABBLE IN ARMS
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1956 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo. 586, (10) pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle, TEG (Yellow). This is a very clean copy, without onership marks. NEAR FINE. This is the sequel to Arundel. It follows General Arnold's army South following its attack on Quebec, setting the stage for the eventual American victory at Saratoga. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) ANCIENT ROME
Rodgers, Nigel

ANCIENT ROME
London: Hermes House, 2007 Publisher's pictorial laminated boards, pictorial endpapers. 512 pp. Profusely illustrated with nearly 1,000 color photographs, fine art paintings, battleplans, maps, architectural cross-sections and artworks. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
31) The Alexandrian: A Novel
Rofheart, Martha

The Alexandrian: A Novel
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 280 pp. Includes Bibliography. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. History's most mysterious woman, she gave rise to a thousand myths. Millions of words have been written about her. Now Cleopatra speaks for herself in this sweeping novel of the ancient world as seen from the lofty vantage point of the woman who, alongside the greatest men of her age, ruled it.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) Edward IV
Ross, Charles Derek

Edward IV
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1974 Publisher's full straw cloth, gilt lettering on green label on spine. 8vo. 479 pp. Illustrated with Color and B&W photographs and maps. Includes extensive Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped along the top edge and has two small closed tears on the rear panel. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) KHUBILAI KHAN: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Rossabi, Morris

KHUBILAI KHAN: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 1988 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 322 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) SENATOR JOE MCCARTHY
Rovere, Richard H

SENATOR JOE MCCARTHY
Cleveland: Meridian Books / The World Publishing Company, 1966 Seventh Printing (June 1966). Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 280 pp. Former owner's name stamped on fep, else fine. This is a brilliant essay in contemporary history, overflowing with wit and perception, and informed by an astute understanding of American politics. A United States Senator from Wisconsin,Joe McCarthy was in many way the most gifted demagogue ever bred on these shores. No bolder seditionist ever moved among us - nor any politician with a surer, swifter access to the dark places in the American mind.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) BOSS
Royko, Mike

BOSS
NY: New American Library / A Signet Book, 1971 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 224 pp. Former owner's printed name-plate on fep, else fine. FINE. This is the best-selling and startling biography of the infamous Mayor of Chicago, Richard J. Daley, the "Boss" who ran the city with an iron fist, demonstrating how big-city politics really work, who the players are, and much more. Jimmy Breslin called this "The best book ever written about an American city by the best journalist of his time.". Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) MYTH AND REALITY IN THE POPULIST REVOLT
Rozwenc, Edwin C.; And John C. Matlon

Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1966 First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Sm 8vo. 112 pp. Former owner's name neatly stamped on half-title, else fine+. FINE. A volume in the series "Basic Concepts in History and Social Sciences.". Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) BETRAYAL AT PEARL HARBOR: How Churchill Lured Roosevelt Into World War II
Rusbridger, James and Eric Nave

BETRAYAL AT PEARL HARBOR: How Churchill Lured Roosevelt Into World War II
NY: Summit Books, 1991 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 ). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.5"). 302, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs and numerous additional reproductions. Includes extensive Appendices, Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. In this news-breaking book, James Rusbridger, author of The Intelligence Game and Eric Nave, the father of British code-breaking in the Far East, reveal what really happened in the months leading up to the outbreak of World War II. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
38) LONDON: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward

LONDON: The Novel
NY: Crown Publishers, 1997 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's tan paper over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). (xvi), 829, (3) pp. Illustrated with numerous maps and family trees. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A story that follows the River Thames as it flows through the heart of London, from the days of the Romans, through 16 centuries to the Victorian engineers who gave the city so many of its famous bridges, to the Dockland development of today. London is Edward Rutherfurd's third enormous volume of historical fiction. As with his previous works, London traces the history of a single location throughout its history by examining the interlinked lives of several families in Mitcheneresque manner. Although linked, each chapter of London can be read as a novella on its own. "Few literary novels tell us as much about the history of modern humans, or have such charity. - Daily Telegraph. "Edward Rutherfurd's grand new novel weaves together the great events of English history." - New York Times. "London, The Novel could hook you on history for life." - The Times . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) The Forest: A Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward

The Forest: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2000 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's green paper over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 598, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
40) SAINT JOAN OF ARC
Sackville-West, Vita

SAINT JOAN OF ARC
NY: The Literary Guild, 1936 Publisher's full red cloth, reverse gilt lettering on black panel on spine, elaborate black decoration on spine,blind-stamped medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xiv, 395 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. Includes chronological table, bibliography and index. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, one flap of former dust jacket taped to ffep, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
41) MEMOIRS
Sakharov, Andrei

MEMOIRS
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1990 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xxi, (i) 773, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (silver) on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Translated from the Russian by Richard Lourie. Includes Index. The volume is unmarked and unopened, in perfect condition. The dust jacket is lightly sunned along the top edge only, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. A pioneering physicist, creator of the Soviet H-bomb, and Nobel laureate, Andrei Sakharov gave up his privileges and positions to become the leader of the Soviet dissident movement. "It is a vast, sprawling monster of a book.There is a sweep and majesty to this book, as there was to the way Sakharov's life spanned so many worlds. " - Adam Hochschild, Nation, 7/9/90 . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
42) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: VELAZQUEZ
Salinger, Margaretta

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: VELAZQUEZ
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Filio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Diego Velazquez. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
43) STORM OVER THE LAND: A Profile of the Civil War
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1942 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.75"). (viii), 440p. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (burgundy) lettering and black ruling on spine. T. E. G. (red) Fore-edges deckle. Illustrated with 60 halftones from photographs and 98 drawings, maps and sketches. Small bump on covers, and former owner's name on ffep, else Fine+. FINE. This book is taken mainly from Sandburg's four volumes of Abraham Lincoln: The War Years. The author has rewritten some sections to form a single volume, with all the mastery of detail which characterized the great biography from which it is taken, and which forms a complete story. It is a narrative unmatched in dramatic suspense, because it is America's own drama, the storm over our land. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
Sandlin, Tim

JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2007 Publisher's glossy wraps. 308 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
45) ALEXANDER'S TOMB: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror
Saunders, Nicholas J

ALEXANDER'S TOMB: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror
NY: Perseus Book Group / Basic Books, 2006 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo. xiii, 290 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine. Brown endpapers. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs, maps and drawings. Includes Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Combining cinematic drama and a sprawling historical narrative, this gripping history is the first book to document the search for the tomb of Alexander the Great Alexander the Great is a towering figure in world history - his military genius and flamboyant personality have perhaps never been surpassed. But despite our long-held fascination with him, we have no idea where he is buried. The search for Alexander's tomb began soon after his untimely death in 323 B. C. And continues even today. The epic pursuit of the tomb spans continents and centuries, and involves some of history's most iconic figures. This is the story not of a brief and spectacular life, but of a momentous and unexplained death, multiple burials, and the seemingly never-ending quest for a man-god's final resting place. The journey ties together marvelous, seemingly disparate moments in history, from the Moslem invasion of Alexandria in 641 to Napoleon's great defeat in the Battle of the Nile. Nicholas Saunders gives us intriguing and fresh portraits of familiar figures like Napoleon, Julius Caesar, and Howard Carter. Bringing together thousands of years of speculation, as well as new questions about the ramifications of actually solving the puzzle, Alexander's Tomb is a fascinating look at one of archaeology's greatest mysteries. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $22.95
46) The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: The Authentic Voices of England, from the Time of Julius Caesar to the Coronation of Henry II
Savage, Anne (ed)

The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: The Authentic Voices of England, from the Time of Julius Caesar to the Coronation of Henry II
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 288 pp. Illustrated with over 200 illustrations in color and B&W, with background Notes, numerous Maps, Bibliography and commentary. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly wrinkled along the top edge. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
47) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
Schapiro, Meyer

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as eight pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul Cezanne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
48) A FOREST OF KINGS: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA
Schele, Linda; David Freidel

A FOREST OF KINGS: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA
NY: William Morrow, 1990 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 542 pp. Illustrated with 14 pages of color photographs and numerous B&W illustrations and drawings. Includes extensive Notes, References and Index. This is an unread, unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. "The recent interpretation of Maya hieroglyphs has given us the first written history of the New World as it existed before the European invasion. Now, two central figures in the massive effort to decode the glyphs, Linda Schele and David Freidel, make this history available for the first time in all its detail. A Forest of Kings is the story of Maya kingship, from the beginning of its institution and the first great pyramid builders two thousand years ago to the decline of Maya civilization and its destruction by the Spanish. Here the great historic rulers of Precolumbian civilization come to life again with the decipherment of the writing. At its height, Maya civilization flourished under great kings like Shield-Jaguar, who ruled for over sixty years, expanding his kingdom and building some of the most impressive works of architecture in the ancient world. Long placed on a mist-shrouded pedestal as austere, peaceful stargazers, the Maya elites are now known to have been the rulers or populous, aggressive city-states. Hailed as 'a Rosetta Stone of Maya civilization' - Brian M. Fagan (author of People of the Earth).. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Justin Kerr (Photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
NY: William Morrow, 2002 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over white boards, gilt lettering on spine, bugle medallion blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 12mo. 132 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A work of heart and scholorship it examines the legends, the history, and the enduring importance of this haunting melody that means so much to so many.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
50) William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life
Schoenbaum, Samuel

William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xvi, (iv), 384 pp. Illustrated with 50 reproduced documents and photographs. There is a sticker on the half-title that reads: "This Book was purchased at Shakespeare's Birthplace. Stratford-upon-Avon." Otherwise unmarked. FINE. Covering 400 years of Shakespeare scholarship, Schoenbaum's now classic "William Shakespeare: A Documentary Life" has received high acclaim from both critics and scholars. The New York Review of Books called it "a masterpiece," and the Guardian labeled it "our best life of Shakespeare." Making the resources of the world's greatest Shakespeare collections more accessible to all readers, this updated compact life contains a refined and amplified version of the original text and fifty of the original documents reproduced in smaller format. Schoenbaum has incorporated new material into his narrative, including an eyewitness account, in harrowing detail, of a murder believed to have occurred in New Place, the house that Shakespeare bought in Stratford in 1597. He also provides a new postscript which includes newly-compiled information from recent research on Shakespeare.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 348 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: