Historyfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse History | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 355 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: The Authentic Voices of England, from the Time of Julius Caesar to the Coronation of Henry II
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 288 pp. Illustrated with over 200 illustrations in color and B&W, with background Notes, numerous Maps, Bibliography and commentary. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly wrinkled along the top edge. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 2) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as eight pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul Cezanne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
A FOREST OF KINGS: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1990 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 542 pp. Illustrated with 14 pages of color photographs and numerous B&W illustrations and drawings. Includes extensive Notes, References and Index. This is an unread, unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. "The recent interpretation of Maya hieroglyphs has given us the first written history of the New World as it existed before the European invasion. Now, two central figures in the massive effort to decode the glyphs, Linda Schele and David Freidel, make this history available for the first time in all its detail. A Forest of Kings is the story of Maya kingship, from the beginning of its institution and the first great pyramid builders two thousand years ago to the decline of Maya civilization and its destruction by the Spanish. Here the great historic rulers of Precolumbian civilization come to life again with the decipherment of the writing. At its height, Maya civilization flourished under great kings like Shield-Jaguar, who ruled for over sixty years, expanding his kingdom and building some of the most impressive works of architecture in the ancient world. Long placed on a mist-shrouded pedestal as austere, peaceful stargazers, the Maya elites are now known to have been the rulers or populous, aggressive city-states. Hailed as 'a Rosetta Stone of Maya civilization' - Brian M. Fagan (author of People of the Earth).. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Justin Kerr (Photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 2002 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over white boards, gilt lettering on spine, bugle medallion blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers. 12mo. 132 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A work of heart and scholorship it examines the legends, the history, and the enduring importance of this haunting melody that means so much to so many.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xvi, (iv), 384 pp. Illustrated with 50 reproduced documents and photographs. There is a sticker on the half-title that reads: "This Book was purchased at Shakespeare's Birthplace. Stratford-upon-Avon." Otherwise unmarked. FINE. Covering 400 years of Shakespeare scholarship, Schoenbaum's now classic "William Shakespeare: A Documentary Life" has received high acclaim from both critics and scholars. The New York Review of Books called it "a masterpiece," and the Guardian labeled it "our best life of Shakespeare." Making the resources of the world's greatest Shakespeare collections more accessible to all readers, this updated compact life contains a refined and amplified version of the original text and fifty of the original documents reproduced in smaller format. Schoenbaum has incorporated new material into his narrative, including an eyewitness account, in harrowing detail, of a murder believed to have occurred in New Place, the house that Shakespeare bought in Stratford in 1597. He also provides a new postscript which includes newly-compiled information from recent research on Shakespeare.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE NEW ISRAELIS: A REPORT ON THE FIRST GENERATION BORN IN ISRAEL
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1973 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, title blind-stamped on cover, red endpapers, TEG (red). 8vo. 258 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jack are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
ROBERT THE BRUCE, KING OF SCOTS
|
|
|
NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1989 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 254 pp. Includes Maps, Family Trees, Chronologies, Notes, References and Index. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, else as new. FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Soong Dynasty
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1985 Fourth Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt dragon medallion on cover, family trees on endpapers. 8vo. 532 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is an unread, unmarked copy. The volume is in excellent condition, showing only slight shelf-wear. The dust jacket also shows only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The first full behind-the-scenes account of the amazing Soong family, whose wealth and power dominated China and American policy toward Asia in the 20th century.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
PHILOSOPHI STOICORUM OMNIUM ACUTISSIMI OPERA QUAE EXTANT OMNIA, COELII SECUNDI CURIONIS UIGILANTISSIMA CURA CASTIGATA, & IN NOUAM PRORSUS FACIEM, NIMIRUM PROPRIAM & SUAM, MUTATA: quorum lectio non modo ad bene dicendum, uerumetiam ad bene beateque
|
|
|
Basel: Ioannem Hervagium et Bernardum Brandun, 1557 Hardcover. (xvi), 761, (15 index) pp. Bound in contemporary vellum boards. IN LATIN. Edgewear, some very old tape repairs to boards. Titles in ink in a contemporary hand. On upper board ("L. Annaei Senecae | Opera omnia | (Basileae 1557) ") and spine ("L. Annaei Senecae Opumn") Very old damp-stain on rear board not affecting text block. Very light foxing throughout. Pages quite supple. One line of text written and then crossed out on title page. VERY GOOD. This is an extremely rare copy of the complete works of Seneca printed in Basel in 1557 by Johannem Hervagium and Bernardum Brandun. Lucius Annaeus Seneca (often known simply as Seneca, or Seneca the Younger) (ca. 4 BC-AD 65) was a Roman philosopher, statesman, dramatist, and in one work humorist, of the Silver Age of Latin literature. Born in Córdoba, Hispania, Seneca was the second son of Helvia and Marcus (Lucius) Annaeus Seneca, a wealthy rhetorician known as Seneca the Elder. Seneca's older brother, Gallio, became proconsul at Achaia (where he encountered the apostle Paul about AD 52) . Seneca was uncle to the poet Lucan by his younger brother Annaeus Mela. Tradition relates that he was a sickly child and that he was taken to Rome for schooling. He was trained in rhetoric and was introduced into the Stoic philosophy by Attalos and Sotion. Due to his illness, Seneca stayed in Egypt (from 25-31) for treatment. After his return, he established a successful career as an advocate. Around 37, he was nearly killed as a result of a conflict with the Emperor Caligula who only spared him because he believed the sickly Seneca would not live long anyway. In 41, Messalina, wife of the Emperor Claudius, persuaded Claudius to have Seneca banished to Corsica on a charge of adultery with Julia Livilla. He spent his exile in philosophical and natural study and wrote the Consolations. In AD 49, Claudius' new wife Agrippina had Seneca recalled to Rome to tutor her son who was to become the emperor Nero. On Claudius' death in 54, Agrippina secured the recognition of Nero as emperor over Claudius' son, Britannicus. Seneca acted as Nero's advisor for eight years from 54 to 62. Seneca's influence was said to be especially strong in the first year. Many historians consider Nero's early rule with Seneca and the praetorian prefect Sextus Afranius Burrus to be quite competent. Over time, Seneca and Burrus lost their influence over Nero. With the death of Burrus in 62 and accusations of embezzlement, Seneca retired and devoted his time to more study and writing. In 65, Seneca was accused of being involved in the Pisonian conspiracy, a plot to kill Nero. Then, having escaped the assassination attempt, he went home to commit ritual suicide. Tacitus gives an account of the suicide of Seneca in his book, the Annals, in Book XV, Chapter/Number 60 through 64. His wife, Pompeia Paulina, intended to commit suicide after but was forbidden to do so by Nero. She attempted suicide by cutting her wrists, but the wounds were bound up, and she did not make a second attempt. Unfortunately for Seneca, who also chose to cut his wrists, his diet caused the blood to flow slowly, thus causing pain instead of a quick death. He took poison given to him by a friend, but it didn't work. He dictated to a scribe, and then jumped into a hot pool. He did not try to drown, but instead, it appears, tried to make the blood flow faster. Tacitus wrote in his Annals of Imperial Rome that Seneca died from suffocation from the steam rising from the pool. Works attributed to Seneca include a satire, a meteorological essay, philosophical essays, 124 letters dealing with moral issues, and nine tragedies. One of the tragedies attributed to him, Octavia, was clearly not written by him. He even appears as a character in the play. His authorship of another, Hercules on Oeta, is doubtful. Seneca's brand of Stoic philosophy emphasized practical steps by which the reader might confront life's problems. In particular, he considered it important to confront the fact of one's own mortality. The discussion of how to approach death dominates many of his letters. Johannem Hervagium (Johannes Hervagius) was Swiss publisher active in the period approximately 1528 through 1561, who published authoritative texts of many classical authors. EXTREMELY RARE.. Vellum. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to (approx 9 x 12.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6,500.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LOGBOOK OF THE CAPTAIN'S CLERK: ADVENTURES IN THE CHINA SEAS
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1995 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Edited by Arthur Power Dudden. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 12mo (approx 4.5 x 7"). cv, 291 pp. This was the Lakeside Classic book for 1995, beautifully presented, with two-color title page. It is illustrated throughout with full-page plates of contemporary illustrations, an historical atlas, with color maps and illustrations. This is a new, unopened copy, still in its original shrink-wrap. AS NEW. A first-hand account of the difficult and skillful negotiations by Commodore Matthew G Perry to open Japan to the Western market. Sewall was clerk on the U.S.S. Saratoga in Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition of 1853. Sewall was one of the last survivors of the opening of Japan when he wrote these memoirs, Originally published as John S. Sewall, The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas (Bangor, ME: printed for the author by Charles H. Glass & Co., 1905). In 1850, John Smith Sewall graduated from Bowdoin College, Portland, Maine. To pay off college debts, he enlisted in the United States Navy. After basic training, the Navy assigned him to the USS Saratoga as a captain's clerk. Sewall wrote that sea duty meant "two years of waltzing to and fro and flitting up and down the coast" making stops in Manila, the Madjicosima Islands, Macao, Hong Kong, and Shanghai. The Saratoga joined the East Asia Squadron and followed Commodore Perry to Japan in 1853-54, as one of the infamous "Black Ships." Several years after returning to the United States, Sewall was ordained a Congregational minister. In 1859, he was appointed pastor in Wenham, Massachusetts, where he stayed until 1867. Sewall continued to serve the U.S. military as Chaplain to the 8th Massachusetts regiment in the Civil War. In the late 1860s, Sewall pursued a career in academia. From 1875 to 1903, he was a professor at his alma mater, Bowdoin. He finished his career at Bangor Theological Seminary as a professor of Homiletics, the art of preaching. A half century after his return from Japan, in 1905, Sewall wrote The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, to recount his experiences during the Japan expedition. He is also the author of a half dozen books and a number of essays ranging from theology to history, some of which appeared in the Yale/New Englander Review.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1995 / VOLUME XI, NUMBER 6
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
BIBLE REVIEW / OCTOBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 5
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
BIBLE REVIEW / AUGUST 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 3 / MAY-JUN, 1996
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy with one small closed tear at the bottom of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 3
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1995
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
BIBLE REVIEW / FEBRUARY 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 1
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1995
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1995
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 6
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 5 / SEP-OCT, 1995
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1996
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 21, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1995
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1995 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 5 / SEP-OCT, 1996
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1996
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1996
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 22, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1996
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 4 / JUL-AUG, 1997
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 3 / MAY-JUN, 1997
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 2 / MAR-APR, 1997
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 6 / NOV-DEC, 1997
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW / VOL 23, NO 1 / JAN-FEB, 1997
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1997 Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. 4to. This is a completely clean copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1996 / VOLUME XII, NUMBER 3
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1996 Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1951 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine. 4to. 86, (80 plates) pp. Illustrated with 80 B&W plates. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss. FINE/GOOD. [Freitag 4062; . Lucas p. 183]. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712-1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 35) |
THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1951 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine. 4to. 86, (80 plates) pp. Illustrated with 80 pages of half-tone reproductions of drawings. Former owner's sticker and date on fep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss along the top edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. [Freitag 4062; . Lucas p. 183]. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712-1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers/Cambridge University Press, 1980 Hardcover with price-clipped duat jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 4to. 495 pp. Illustrated with over 400 photographs, maps and drawings in color and B&W. Includes Comparative Chronologies, Chronological Atlas, Bibliography, Further Reading and Index. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has two small closed tears and some light chipping at the corners, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. This is an integrated global survey of Archaeology including dramatic new discoveries and dating methods that help pinpoint the origins and development of civilization, created by experts in each period and area. The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Archaeology is no mere dictionary or repository of facts. The aim is to engage the reader in what is one of the major enterprises of the age: nothing less than a dramatic extension of the range of human awareness. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 37) |
BERLIN DIARY: THE JOURNAL OF A FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT 1934-1941
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941 First Printing (Published June 20, 1941). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on red panels on spine with embossed decoration, gilt (red and black) lettering in red borders on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. vi, (ii), 605, xxi, (1) pp. This is an unread opy with a former owner's signature on the ffep and printed bookplate on the fep, else as new. FINE. First book by Shirer, who was European correspondent for the Chicago Tribune from 1925-1932, then chief of the Berlin bureau from 1934-1940, making occasional broadcasts for the CBS. In a gripping first-hand contemporary document, the author reports on the rise of the Nazi "New Order," and the conquest of the low countries and France from Berlin and Paris.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
INSIDE THE THIRD REICH: MEMOIRS BY ALBERT SPEER
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1970 First Printing (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, TEG (red), reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 596 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and Index. The boards are mildly rubbed and very slightly bowed, the corners of several pages were turned in, the volume is unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is sunned along the spine and modestly chipped. VERY GOOD/GOOD. "A remarkable portrait in death, probably the best we shall ever get of Hitler." - The New York Times. The author was a personal friend of Adolf Hitler for 12 years until he finally turned against what he viewed as his excesses. This is an inside account of The Third Reich and the man who invented it. Albert Speer was an architect, author and high-ranking Nazi government official, sometimes called 'The First Architect of the Third Reich'. His two autobiographical works, detailing his often close working relationship with Adolf Hitler, have allowed readers and historians an unequalled personal view inside the workings of the Third Reich. Speer was Hitler's chief architect before becoming his Minister for Armaments during the war. He reformed Germany's war production to the extent that it continued to increase despite ever more intensive Allied bombing. After the war, he was tried at Nuremburg and was sentenced to twenty years' imprisonment. As 'The Nazi Who Said Sorry', he was the only senior Nazi figure to admit guilt and express remorse. Following his release in 1966, he became an author, writing two bestselling autobiographical works, and a third about the Third Reich. He died of natural causes in 1981, in London.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 39) |
INSIDE THE THIRD REICH
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1970 Hardcover without dust jacket. Translated from the German by Richard & Clara Winston. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pictorial endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xxvi, 705 pp. Illustrated with 48 B&W photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with sharp corners, no ownership marks and only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. The author was a personal friend of Adolf Hitler for 12 years until he finally turned against what he viewed as his excesses. This is an inside account of The Third Reich and the man who invented it. Albert Speer was an architect, author and high-ranking Nazi government official, sometimes called 'The First Architect of the Third Reich'. His two autobiographical works, detailing his often close working relationship with Adolf Hitler, have allowed readers and historians an unequalled personal view inside the workings of the Third Reich. Speer was Hitler's chief architect before becoming his Minister for Armaments during the war. He reformed Germany's war production to the extent that it continued to increase despite ever more intensive Allied bombing. After the war, he was tried at Nuremburg and was sentenced to twenty years' imprisonment. As 'The Nazi Who Said Sorry', he was the only senior Nazi figure to admit guilt and express remorse. Following his release in 1966, he became an author, writing two bestselling autobiographical works, and a third about the Third Reich. He died of natural causes in 1981, in London.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 40) |
BRITISH LITERATURE: FROM BLAKE TO THE PRESENT DAY
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1952 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (black) lettering in green panel and borders on spine and cover, green borders and decoration on cover, illustrated endpapers. 4to. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Some light and neat pencil checkmarks in Table of Contents only, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
MURROW: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
|
|
|
NY: Freundlich Books, 1986 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). xx, 795pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt titles on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. AS NEW/FINE. An immense historical biography of the man who became the first, and possibly the greatest Broadcast Journalist this world will ever know. A pioneer in Radio and TV, he brought millions to the rooftops of London during WWII and placed the American people squarely in the battle. His unflinching ability to put you in that dangerous time and place may have saved years of the war by letting his listeners understand just what was going on, by being there with him. The "National Review" dubbed him "The father of a dangerous art form - telling the truth." A wonderful biography of an extraordinary man.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2002 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 329 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 43) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: BRUEGEL
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1954 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Pieter Bruegel the Elder. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 44) |
Not As a Lamb: The Jews Against Hitler
|
|
|
Farnborough, England: Saxon House, 1974 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 358 pp. Includes Sources and Index. Translated by Marion Hunter. An excellent copy, tight and square. The very top edge of the boards are lightly sunned and there is a former owner's name neatly written on the ffep, else as new. The dust is very lightly worn at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Originall published in French as La Revolte des Justes. "A very important and useful contribution to the history of the resistance against Nazi oppression." - Charles de Gaulle.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE PYRAMIDS AND SPHINX: Egypt Under the Pharaohs
|
|
|
NY: Newsweek, Inc. & Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1971 FIRST EDITION, SEVENTH PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. Folio (9.25 x 11.75"). 172 pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt embossed pyramid and sphinx medallion on cover. Photographic endpapers. Profusely illustrated with 140 Color and B&W illustrations. The volume is in excellent condition, with no marks other than a former owner's name on the half-title, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped at the corners and head and heel of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The Pyramids and Sphinx is a volume in the Newsweek Book Division's series of illustrated histories, Wonders of Man. It includes a lively and informative section on Egypt under the Pharaohs, profusely illustrated with 140 color and B&W illustrations, a selection of literary excerpts, and a comprehensive reference section. Desmond Stewart lived in Cairo for many years as a journalist for a London newspaper. He was an author and translator. He died in 1981. Stewart was a world-renowned expert on the Middle East and Egypt and wrote extensively on these subjects. His works include Leopard in the Grass (1951) ; The Memoirs of Alcibiades (1952) ; The Unsuitable Englishman (1955) ; The New Babylon: A Portrait of Iraq (1956) ; Turmoil in Beirut (1958) ; Young Egypt (1958) ; A Woman Besieged (1959) ; The Men of Friday (1961) ; The Round Mosaic (1965) ; The Pyramid Inch (1966) ; Orphan with a Hoop: The Life of Emile Bustani (1967) ; Cairo: 5, 500 Years (1968) ; The Mamelukes (1968) ; Great Cairo (1969) ; The Pyramids and Sphinx (1971) ; The Middle East: Temple of Janus: A Comprehensive History of the Middle East from 1869 to the Present (1971) ; Theodore Herzl (1974) ; The Vampire of Mons (1976) ; T. E. Lawrence (1977) ; The Alhambra (1979) ; Early Islam (1979) ; Mecca (1980) ; The Palestinians (1983) ; and several others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 46) |
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1966 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, American Eagle medallion, gilt, on cover. 4to (approx 8.5 x 11.25"). 640 pp. Illustrated with 720 photographs, 92 of which are in color. The volume is in excellent condition, with only minor shelf-wear at the head and heel of the spine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped, has a small piece missing at the heel of the spine and has a two inch closed tear on the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. From the first strike of the Wehrmacht on Poland in 1939 to the Japanese surrender on the deck of the Missouri in 1945, the war is shown and described so that its significance is seen in historical perspective while its human impact is powerfully felt. Editor in charge was David G. McCullough. the Pictorial commentary is by Ralph K. Andrist. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE PRESENT STATE OF OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE
|
|
|
London: Duckworth & Company, 1921 CHEAP EDITION (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 4to (9 x 11.25"). xii, 132, (64) pp. Publishers full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and gilt lettering in blind-stamped border on upper board. Illustrated with 116 monochrome plates of examples of English furniture. The volume is tight and square. There is minor foxing on several preliminary pages, but all of the plates are clean and bright. Very minor wear at head and heel of spine. FINE. A survey of English and Irish furniture, with a useful chapter for the collector on determining reproductions. Chapters include: Spurious Furniture; Furniture of the Oak Period; Furniture of the Walnut Period; Lacquer Furniture; Gesso and Gilt Furniture; Mirrors; Furniture of the Early Mahogany Period; Furniture of the Middle Mahogany Period; Late Eighteenth Century Furniture; Irish Furniture; and Continental Furniture Compared to English. Includes Chronological Survey and Index. . Cheap Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
The State of the Jews
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Republic Books, 1980 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. (x), 368, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is price-clipped, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. An evolving account of the Jewish experience since the Holocaust.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE ANNALS OF TACITUS
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Publisher's full blue faux-leather, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, printed endpapers, A.E.G. 8vo. 375 pp. The translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb with etchings by Giovanni Battista Pirenasi. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE ANNALS OF TACITUS
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1982 Quarter bound in blue leather over blue boards, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, marbled endpapers, A.E.G., silk ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 375 pp. The translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb with etchings by Giovanni Battista Pirenasi. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. . 1st Edition Thus. Quarter-Leather. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 355 listings found. |














































