Historyfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse History | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 350 listings found. |
| 1) |
FUN WITH AMERICAN HISTORY: PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS IN GAME, PUZZLE AND QUIZ
|
|
|
NY: Abingdon Press, 1966 First Edition. Publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (white and black) lettering and decoration on spine, tan endpapers. 240 pp. 8vo. Although this is an ex-library copy with the usual markings, it appears never to have been read. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is shelf-worn with several small closed tears. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and gilt decoration on black panels on spine, gilt borders and author's initials, gilt, on cover with blind-stamped coat-of-arms, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. x, 462 pp. Frontispiece photographic portrait of Churchill. Preface and Notes by Randolph S. Churchill, MP. This is an unmarked copy with very slight shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has a lightly sunned spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. The classic collection of Churchill's speeches from May 1938 to February 1941.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and gilt decoration on black panels on spine, gilt borders and author's initials, gilt, on cover with blind-stamped coat-of-arms, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 462 pp. Frontispiece photographic portrait of Churchill. Preface and Notes by Randolph S. Churchill, MP. This is an unopened copy and is unmarked aside from a number stamp and date on the rep, else as new. FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE SECOND WORLD WAR (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
New York: Time Incorporated, 1959 Two Hardcover volumes in custom slipcase. Quarter bound in publisher's blue (Vol. I) and green (Vol. II) cloth over black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spines and covers and numerous gilt insignia embossed on overs. 312; 303 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs, maps and drawings. Includes a 78 RPM recording of Winston Churchill's wartime speeches. The volumes and the recording are in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. The slipcase is whole and sturdy. FINE/NEAR FINE (slipcase). A history combining new selections from the greatest chronicler of the War and the most memorable illustrations by the men who took part in it. The text of this book was specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Winston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled The Second World War. The photographs and paintings were selected from the finest work of World War II made by both allies and enemies. Quite scarce in this excellent condition with the slipcase and recording intact. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Folio (approx 10.5 x 14"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 5) |
Crown of a Thousand Years: A Millennium of British History Presented as a Pageant of Kings and Queens
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1978 Publisher's full purple cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, purple endpapers. 4to. 152 pp. Illustrated with 46 full color plates. The volume is unmarked and in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The lives and personalities of the fifty Kings and Queens of England and Great Britain, from King Ethelred in AD 978 to Elizabeth II, are illuminated in this handsome book. Each King and queen is illustrated with a color portrait taken from contemporary sources - tenth century coins, tapesties, manuscripts, sculpture and portraits of state.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Benjamin Franklin: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1983 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 530 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W plates. This is a new, unopened copy, only very lightly shelf-worn. FINE. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
MY LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's name blind-stamped on cover. 955, xlii pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. Includes extremely detailed Index. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. There are a couple of small white smudges on the boards, else as new. The dust jacket is as new. NEAR FINE/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 8) |
PAGE ONE: MAJOR EVENTS 1920-1980 AS PRESENTED IN THE NEW YORK TIMES
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press The New York Times, 1980 NEW EDITION COMPLETELY REVISED AND UPDATED. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. Elephant Folio (approx 11.25 x 15.25"). (x), 302 pp. Illustrated with 300 reproductions of the front pages of The New York Times, reproduced exactly as they first appeared. The volume is tight and square, the pages beginning to yellow. The dust jacket is significantly torn, but still in one piece. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Includes all of the major events of this exciting period: The Treaty of Versailles; Lindbergh's Flight; Stock Market Crash; the Depression; the Rise and Fall of Hitler; World War II; the Atomic Bomb; the Korean War; the death of President Kennedy; the Cold War; the rise and fall of Nixon; and many, many more. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE STORY OF AMERICA IN PICTURES
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on blue panels on spine, gilt star decoration on spine, TEG (blue). 8vo. 480 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs and reproductions. This is an extremely clean copy, unmarked copy, tight and square. Boards very lightly worn. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Little Book of Scotch Whiskies
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992 Publisher's laminated boards. 16mo. 60 pp. Illustrated with color drawings by Jane Dodds. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW. From the days when production was linked to monastic orders and it was known as aqua vitae (water of life), to the Excise Act of 1823 when whisky-makers bought licenses and acquired respectability, to today when each malt has its own fiercely partisan adherents, Scotch whisky has exercised both a fascination and a delight in those who drink it. This little book, with its beautifully illustrated depictions of distilleries and their workings, is a mine of information on Scotch malts: their history, how and where they are made, descriptions of twenty-four distilleries currently working, and how best to enjoy this magic elixir.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Jane Dodds. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1952 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
Forces of Habit: Drugs and the Making of the Modern World
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 2002 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 277 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and reproductions. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. A global history of the acquisition of progressively more potent means of altering ordinary waking consciousness, this book is the first to provide the big picture of the discovery, interchange, and exploitation of the planet's psychoactive resources, from tea and kola to opiates and amphetamines.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 13) |
A MANUAL OF TRADE-MARK CASES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, MIfflin and Company, 1881 Publisher's full leather, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, title on red label in one compartment and former owner's name on green label in another. xxvi, 478 pp. Includes detailed Index. This volume comprises Sebatsian`s Digest of Trade-Mark Cases, covering all the cases reported prior to the year 1879; together with those of a leading chracter decided since that time, with notes and references. The volume is tight and square. The hinges are worn but strong. Boards and spine are moderately rubbed. Former owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
Webster's Concise Encyclopedia of Flags and Coats of Arms
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books, 1987 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 16mo. 220 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 15) |
SHADOW OF THE WINTER PALACE: RUSSIA'S DRIFT TO REVOLUTION 1825-1917
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1976 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over black boards, gilt and white lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 429 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket shows only very light shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Who Killed Jesus?: Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 238 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition, except that two corners are lightly bumped, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
A HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 408 pp. Illustrated with maps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE BOUVIERS: PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN FAMILY
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering, borders and eagle decoration on spine, blind-stamped lettering and eagle medallion on cover, red endpapers, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (xvi), 492 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, seemingly unread copy in virtually perfect condition; there is just the slightest sunning along the top edge only. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very lightly stained at the top edge of the head of the spine only. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
WOMEN WHO CHANGED HISTORY: FIVE FAMOUS QUEENS OF EUROPE
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Company, 1975 Publisher's full printed pictorial cloth. 8vo. 103, (1) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, front flap from dust jacket tipped in on ffep, otherwise appears unread, tight and square. VERY GOOD. Includes brief biographies of Eleanor of Aquitaine, Isabella of Spain, Elizabeth I, Marie Antionette, Catherine the Great.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
A FRIEND OF CAESAR: A TALE OF THE FALL OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine, gilt (red) lettering, black border and red Caesar medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 501 pp. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy, some pages still uncut, very slight shelf-wear only. FINE. Extremely scarce in this edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 21) |
AMERICAN PROGRESS: The Great Events of the Greatest Century
|
|
|
Chicago: Hugh Heron, 1882 FIRST EDITION (sold exclusively by subscription). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 738 pp. Bound in publisher's full tan leather, gilt lettering on black labels on spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands. Illustrated with over 300 engravings. Includes Index. The front board is separating, corners are bumped, text and illustrations are clan and bright with on occasional very mild foxing, former owners' signatures on ffep, else fine. VERY GOOD. A history of the United States and its greatest personalities from 1776 to 1876, accompanied by over 300 fabulous engravings. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.99
|
|
| 22) |
WEAPON: A VISUAL HISTORY OF ARMS AND ARMOR
|
|
|
NY: Dk Publishing, 2009 First Printing. Publisher's laminated pictorial boards. Folio. 360 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 23) |
"WE ARE LINCOLN MEN": ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 269 pp. Includes extensive Notes and Index. Gift inscription on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is in perfect condition. FINE/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Edward VIII
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1975 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 477 pp. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
A GOD AGAINST THE GODS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1975 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 324 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked, pristine condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN PRESIDENTS
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1955 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). viii, 327, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 566 prints, photos, paintings & cartoons, many of which have never been published before. Includes Chronology, Historical Election Data, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no ownership marks or other defects. The dust jacket is also in perfect condition except for a small ink stain on the front flap. AS NEW/FINE. A profusely illustrated survey of America's presidents from George Washington through Dwight Eisenhower, with intelligent commentary on events and personalities, wives, and other historical information. This tremendous historical reference is full of facts, anecdotes and pictures which give not only fine biographical information about these fascinating men, but an intriguing glimpse into the history of the United States itself. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Munich: Filser-Verlag, 1948 Publisher's printed wraps. nd (c. 1948). 8vo. 12, (32 plates) pp. Illustrated with 32 B&W plates. In German. Text pages and boards aging, illustrations on glossy stock in perfect condition. Former owner's very dramatic printed bookplate on fep. VERY GOOD. Part of the Meisterwerke der Kunst series.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 28) |
QUELQUES RELIQUES EMOUVANTES DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions M. D. Vellum portfolio. Nine facsimile letters and documents by and signatures of persons important in the History of France. The nine items are: A letter from Joan of Arc to the people of Reims (March 16, 1430); a letter from Henry IV; a letter from Corneille to Colbert; a battle report by Jean Bart; a letter from Louis XVI (January 20, 1793); the last letter written by Marie Antoinette; an appeal from the Commune of Paris signed by Robespierre; the Bulletin announcing the victory at Austerlitz signed by Napoleon (december 5, 1805); and a Codicil to the Last Will of Napoleon (May 5, 1821). Text and all documents in French. The vellum folder, while moderately worn, is entirely whole. All of the laid in documents are present and in perfect condition. FINE.. Vellum. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio (approx 9 x 12.5"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 29) |
Unconscious Crime: Mental Absence and Criminal Responsibility in Victorian London
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2003 First Printing. Publisher's full black textured cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, textured endpapers. 8vo. xii, 223 pp. Includes detailed Notes and Index. Publisher's release blurb laid in. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Among the defendants appearing in Unconscious Crime are a sleepwalking, homicidal nursemaid; a "morally vacant" juvenile poisoner; a man driven to arson by a "lesion of the will"; and a Jekyll-and-Hyde assailant who underwent his transformation into beast-man while on the stand. These people are not characters from a mystery novelist's vivid imagination, but rather defendants who were tried at the Old Bailey, London's central criminal court, in the mid-nineteenth century. In Unconscious Crime, Joel Peter Eigen explores these and other cases in which defendants did not conform to any of the Victorian legal system's existing definitions of insanity, yet displayed convincing evidence of mental aberration. Instead, they were - or claimed to be - "missing," "absent," or "unconscious": lucid, though unaware of their actions. Based on extensive research in the Old Bailey Sessions Papers (verbatim courtroom narratives taken down in shorthand during the trial and sold on the street the following day), Eigen's book reveals a growing estrangement between law and medicine over the legal concept of the Person as a rational and purposeful actor with a clear understanding of consequences. The McNaughtan Rules of 1843 had formalized the Victorian insanity plea, guiding the courts in cases of alleged delusion and derangement. But as Eigen makes clear in the cases he discovered, even though defense attorneys attempted to broaden the definition of insanity to include mental absence, the courts and physicians who testified as experts were wary of these novel challenges to the idea of human agency and responsibility. Combining the colorful intrigue of courtroom drama and the keen insights of social history, Unconscious Crime depicts Victorian England's legal and medical cultures confronting a new understanding of human behavior, and provocatively suggests these trials represent the earliest incarnation of double consciousness and multiple personality disorder.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 30) |
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003 Second Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author on ffep. 8vo. 401, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unread copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A riveting first hand account of the role played by law, economics, politics, and diplomacy, in the belated search for justice against the profiteers of Nazism.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 31) |
AMERICAN HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS: 1000-1904
|
|
|
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1938 Publisher's full green faux leather, gilt lettering, borders and medallion on spine and cover. Tan endpapers. 8vo. 462 pp. Volume 43 in The Harvard Classics series. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. The 47 treaties, speeches, historical accounts and governmental documents in this collection trace the United States from the settling of the continent to the founding of the country to the Civil War and early twentieth-century international relations.. Registered Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 32) |
GREAT HARRY
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1980 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over brown boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, brown endpapers. 8vo. 428 pp. Illustrated with maps and 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and a detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy in crisp, clean condition. The unclipped dust jacket is not chipped or torn. FINE/FINE.. 1st Edition (?). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
Rosa Luxemburg: A Life
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1988 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 286 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Gift inscription on half-title, otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. Rosa Luxemburg (1871-1919) was a Polish-born German Marxist theorist, socialist philosopher, and revolutionary for the Social Democracy of the Kingdom of Poland and Lithuania, the German SPD, the Independent Social Democratic Party and the Communist Party of Germany. In 1914, after the SPD supported German participation in World War I, she co-founded, with Karl Liebknecht, the revolutionary Spartakusbund (Spartacist League), that on 1 January 1919 became the Communist Party of Germany. In November 1918, during the German Revolution she founded the The Red Flag, the central organ of the left wing revolutionaries. She regarded the Spartacist uprising of January 1919 in Berlin as a mistake, but supported it after it had begun. When the revolt was crushed by the Freikorps (monarchist army remnants and proto-fascist right-wing freelance militias), Luxemburg, Liebknecht and hundreds of left-wing revolutionaries were captured, tortured, and killed. Since their deaths, Luxemburg and Karl Liebknecht achieved great symbolic status amongst democratic socialists and Marxists.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 34) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: EDOUARD MANET
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edouard Manet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 35) |
SIGNS & SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1958 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on brown label on spine, gilt (brown) lettering on cover. 4to. 123 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 full color plates, 96 pages of B&W plates, and 230 line drawings by Mark Voris. This is an unread copy with a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows modest shelf-wear. FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Guild Edition.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Mark Voris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 36) |
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: GREAT MASTERPIECES
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams. Contains works by Watteau, Giotto, Sassetta, Van Eyck, Durer, Giorgione, Veronese, El Greco, Velazquez, Rembrandt, Pieter de Hooch, Chardin, Boucher, David and Delacroix.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Watteau, Giotto, Sassetta, Van Eyck, Durer, Giorgione, Veronese, El Greco, Velazquez, Rembrandt, Pieter de Hooch, Chardin, Boucher, David and Delacroix. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 37) |
FLASHMAN'S LADY
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / A Plume Book, 1988 Publisher's glossy wraps. 330 pp. Unmarked copy. Moderately worn. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 38) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI: PICCOLA COLLEZIONE D'ARTE NO. 32
|
|
|
Florence: Instituto Di Edizioni Artistiche, Fratelli Alinari, 1922 Publisher's printed card wraps. 12mo. 16, (48 plates), (6) pp. Illustrated with 48 B&W full-page plates. Tight and square, all illustration bright and clean. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
Cold Mountain
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co., 1997 Later Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over purple boards, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. (x), 356, (1) pp. 8vo. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Cold Mountain is an extraordinary novel about a soldier's perilous journey back to his beloved at the end of the Civil War. A magnificent love story and a harrowing account of one man's long walk home. Author's first book, winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 40) |
A LIFE IN OUR TIMES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt titles and borders on spine, gilt title, border and author's initials on cover. Former owner's name on fep, some marginal notes in Index, dust jacket chipped and sunned, binding slightly sunned along top edge, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD/FAIR. The memoirs of the world famous and influential economist, ambassador, professor, and politician. In the urgent years of the Great Depression, Professor Galbraith concerned himself with agriculture in Canada and with agriculture and economics at Berkeley. After a year of teaching at the University of California, he served briefly in FDR's administration and then went on to Harvard. He spent the late thirties in Cambridge, England, where his life centered on the new economics of John Maynard Keynes. In the war years, he held what was arguably the most powerful civilian post in war administration; he organized and administered the system of wartime price control. At the end of the war, Galbraith served as a director of the survey that interrogated the highest-ranking Nazis and assessed the effects of the air war on the German economy. Thereafter he worked for the State Department as administrator of economic affairs in the occupied countries and served as an editor of "Fortune" when that magazine was enlisting the talent of some of the greatest writers of the day. In 1948 Prof. Galbraith returned to Harvard to write three of the most widely read books on economics and the postwar years - The Affluent Society, The New Industrial State and Economics and the Public Purpose. In a lively and exuberant style, the author relates all this and then goes on to discuss his two political campaigns with Adlai Stevenson, whom he served as adviser and speechwriter; John F. Kennedy, for whom he campaigned across the country; his service as ambassador in India during several terse and exciting years; and his long crusade against the war in Vietnam. Many have been close to great events and great leaders. Few have combined that proximity with the ability to write effectively, amusingly, even brilliantly about those events and people, the great men and women, and those who were only interesting, entertaining or absurd. Galbraith combines an intimate knowledge these people and political and economic context in which they lived, with a unique writing ability, as all who read this book will discover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 41) |
FEUDALISM
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row Harker Torchbooks, 1964 Publisher's wraps. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8"). xviii, 170, viii, 12 pp. Translated by Philip Grierson, with a Foreword by Sir F. M. Stenton. Wraps rubbed. Half-title worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Third English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE STORY OF JESUS
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1993 Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to. 383 pp. 3rd Printing. Publisher's dark blue gilt-ruled cloth over patterned boards, gilt lettering on spine. Salmon endpapers. Lavishly illustrated entirely in color. Includes Bibliography and Index. This unopened volume is in perfect condition. AS NEW. An inspiring and extensive collection of stories, poems, prayers, hymns, and traditional beliefs about Jesus' remarkable life, all illustrated with hundreds of full-color photographs and reproductions. (Stated, December, 1996) . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
CASTLES FROM THE AIR
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 2007 Publisher's laminated boards. Folio. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated in full-color. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A stunning collection of aerial photographs of some 120 castles.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 44) |
CANALETTO AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1960 Publisher's full red-brown cloth, embossed lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 98, (2) pp. Illustrated with 57 tipped-in color reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume shows only minor shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is lightly chipped with slight loss and a small closed tear at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal, et al.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 45) |
CITIES AND PEOPLE: A Social and Architectural History
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to (8.5 x 10.75). vii, (iii) 397 pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Printed endpapers. Illustrated with over 300 Color and B&W photographs. This is a seemingly unread and unopened copy in virtually perfect condition, except for a small label on the dust jacket spine, else As New. FINE+/FINE+. A social and architectural history of western cities from the Middle Ages up to the 20th century, exemplified by Constantinople, Florence, Siena, Ghent, Bruges, Venice, Rome, Amsterdam, Paris, Manchester, London, New York, Chicago, and Los Angeles. In this lively, sumptuously illustrated book, the author of the best-selling Life In The English Country House takes us on a tour of cities and their people through the centuries. Focusing on carefully selected cities at crucial periods in their history, Mark Girouard looks at their architecture and design in the light of the needs of the men and women who lived in them. Splendidly illustrated in the "patented" Girouard way. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 46) |
KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: A Life
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982 Hardcover with dust jacket. 572, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over pink boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's and subject's initials, gilt, on cover. Pink endpapers. Illustrated with 39 B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in almost perfect condition, aside from some very minor shelf-wear. FINE+/FINE. In this absorbing and masterly biography Givner reveals the real Porter background.and the details of a life that, even without Porter's embellishments, was as dramatic as any of her stories.Givner has not only provided a rich portrait of an extraordinary woman, but has greatly enhanced our appreciation of Porter's art. - Publisher's Weekly "In Joan Givner's meticulously researched and beautifully written study - it is hard to imagine we will be provided with a better one, at least not before all the persons in the curious story are dead - Katherine Anne Porter and her work stand uncompromisingly clear. We see her whole, as whole as an honest biographer can make a subject so complex and so elusive. " - Doris Grumbach "It would be hard to deal better with Katherine Anne Porter's long life, and her distinguished body of writing, than Joan Givner does in this biography.Givner's perceptiveness, and her toughness of mind, as well as her scholarship, must have recommended her to Miss Porter, who appointed her to the difficult task of writing it. Evidently unable to deal factually with her own life during its course, the austere truth-lover at the center of the dazzling femme fatale must have wanted it all to be set forth clearly in the end. She chose her biographer well. " - Sally Fitzgerald, Editor, The Habit of Being: Letters of Flannery O Connor "Reasoned, revelatory, perceptive - this biography will surely become known as the classic account of a remarkable life. " - Chicago Sun Times Listed as on the Outstanding Books of the Year by the New York Times Book Review, 1982. Book Club Edition. . Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine+/Fine. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 47) |
GREAT WORKS OF MUSIC: SYMPHONIES AND THEIR MEANING
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1913 Three Volumes in One. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on cover, blind-stamped medallion on cover, TEG (red), Thick 8vo (approx 5.75 x 8.5"). 407, xviii, 498, 363 pp. Former owner's printed art deco bookplate on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 48) |
Team of Rivals : The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 916, (2) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in fine condition. FINE. Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in her #1 "New York Times" bestseller, as she chronicles the rise of the the one-term congressman/prairie lawyer from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of Alexander the Great in 323 B. C. and ending with the death of Cleopatra in 30 B. C. was "filled with original developments in a host of fields, and populated by many remarkable personalities. Covering developments in politics, science, medicine, philosophy, literature, the fine arts, and the role of women, Grant's original discussion of Hellenistic culture provides a sharp focus for explaining the conflicting tendencies towards reality and withdrawal that characterized the age. He makes clear the complicated world of Hellenistic politics and shows that although the Hellenistic communities eventually fell to Roman power, many of the ideas and institutions of the era survived as permanent features of the centuries to come. No other current work on the Hellenistic Age provides such depth of coverage or incorporates so much recent research and scholarship in a form sure to appeal to both layman and scholar. "Michael Grant, one of the world's greatest writers on ancient history, has been a Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge; Professor of Humanities at the University of Edinburgh; President and Vice-Chancellor of the Queen's University, Belfast; Vice-Chancellor of the University of Khartoum; and President of the Classical Association, the Royal Numismatic Society and the Virgil Society. He has published over fifty books, including The Ancient Historians, Ancient History Atlas, The Ancient Mediterranean, The Antonines, The Army of the Caesars, The Civilization of Europe, The Classical Greeks, Cleopatra, The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire, Constantine the Great, The Dawn of the Middle Ages, The Etruscans, The Fall of the Roman Empire, The Founders of the Western World, The Twelve Caesars, From Rome to Byzantium, Greek and Roman Historians, Herod the Great, The History of Ancient Israel, The History of Rome, Jesus, The Jews and the Roman World, Myths of the Greeks and Romans, Readings in the Classical Historians, The Rise of the Greeks, The Roman Emperors, Saint Paul, A Social History of Greece and Rome, The Visible Past, Who's Who in Classical Mythology and The World of Rome. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
Climax of Rome
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld, 1993 Publisher's glossy wraps. 299 pp. 12mo. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The period from the accession of Marcus Aurelius in AD 161 to the death of Constantine in 337 is often seen as little more than a protracted interval between the glories of the ancient world and the genesis of medieval Europe. Michael Grant's landmark study shows a much more creative picture: for despite internal strife and wars along vast frontiers, there was a stupendous military achievement which preserved the Empire for several centuries. This overall stability allowed Roman civilization to flourish, combining "an artistic, literary, spiritual and political brilliance with unparalleled lavishness". In these two centuries Michael Grant finds the climax of a "terrible but marvellous age".. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 350 listings found. |










































