Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse History | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 353 listings found.
1) THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Abbott, Shirley

THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's American History Museum, with hundreds of high-quality photographs of the great objects from America's past.. Limited De Luxe Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
2) THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906
Anderson, Eugene N

THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966 Rebound in full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers bound in. 420 pp. This "O-P Book" is an Authorized Reprint of the Original Edition, Produced by Microfilm-Xerography by University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1966. Ex-Library with the usual markings. This is a detailed examination of the Byzantine machinations of which European diplomacy consisted and its waning colonial ambitions in regard to turn-of-the-century Morocco. Quite scarce.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
3) ANDREE'S STORY: THE COMPLETE RECORD OF HIS POLAR FLIGHT, 1897
Andree, S. A., Et al.; Edward Adams-Ray (trans)

ANDREE'S STORY: THE COMPLETE RECORD OF HIS POLAR FLIGHT, 1897
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1930 Publisher's printed boards, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 250 pp. Illustrated with B&W charts, tables and photographs. The mystery and adventure of the first man who dreamed and dared to fly the Pole. The complete record of the 1897 Polar flight of S. A. Andree taken from the Diaries and Journals of S. A. Andree, Nils Strindberg, and K. Frankel, found on White Island in the Summer of 1930 and edited by the Swedish Society for Anthropology and Geography. Translated from the Swedish by Edward Adams-Ray. Boys' Edition. Brief gift inscription on blank preliminary page, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square and seemingly unread. Near Fine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
Asch, Sholem

THE NAZARENE: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1939 18th Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 698 pp. This is an extremely clean copy, with no marks other than a former bookseller's sticker on the rep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, with some loss at the heel of the spine, which is mildly sunned, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
5) The Discovery of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey

The Discovery of King Arthur
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1985 Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over white boards. gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion blind-stamped on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 226 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes Appendix, Bibliography, Notes and Index. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE. In this historical detective story, the author cuts through the myths and proves Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians ever suspected. He first traces the myth to its roots in the 12th century writings of Geoffrey of Monmouth. He identifies the real King Arthur and shows how his theory fits several strands of evidence.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
Ashe, Geoffrey

THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, three crown medallions, gilt, on copver, black endpapers. 4to. x, 282 pp. Illustrated with ten color plates, 139 B&W plates and 53 maps, plans and line drawings. Includes Chronological Chart, Chronology, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy with slight residue on ffep where former owner's bookplate removed, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Includes contributions by the most prominent Arthurian scholars, including Geoffrey Ashe, Leslie Alcock, C. A. Ralegh Radford, Philip Rahtz, and Jill Racy. This volume examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition, and then, in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations at Cadbury, Tintagel, Glastonbury, and several less well-known sites.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) CONCERNING THE CITY OF GOD AGAINST THE PAGANS
Augustine, Saint (Bishop of Hippo)

CONCERNING THE CITY OF GOD AGAINST THE PAGANS
NY: Penguin Books, 1984 Publisher's glossy wraps. 1097 pp. 8vo. A new translation by Henry Bettenson with an Introduction by John O'Meara. Former owner's name on fep, very minor shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) 1815: The Return of Napoleon
Austin, Paul Britton

1815: The Return of Napoleon
London: Greenhill Books, 2002 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 336 pp. Illustrated with 27 B&W photographs and reproductions and five maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This unique and atmospheric volume presents the dramatic story of Napoleon's escape from Elba and march on Paris in the words of eyewitnesses and participants. Drawing on hundreds of first-hand accounts by Napoleon's supporters and opponents the author recreates the drama of those tumultuous spring days in 1815 and throws light on the mixed French response to the unexpected return of their former emperor.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $32.95
9) Pictorial History of the Jewish People: From Bible Times to Our Own Day Throughout the World
Ausubel, Nathan; David C. Gross (eds)

Pictorial History of the Jewish People: From Bible Times to Our Own Day Throughout the World
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 456 pp. Illustrated with more than 1200 B&W photographs and reproductions. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) THE TEMPLE AND THE LODGE
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh

THE TEMPLE AND THE LODGE
London: Corgi Books, 1993 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 414 pp. Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) The Trial of the Templars
Barber, Malcolm

The Trial of the Templars
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. vii, 311 pp. 8vo. Includes Appendices, Extensive Notes and Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, pages beginning to age, else as new. FINE. 'Thorough, intelligent and well-written ... a book to enjoy as well as admire.' - The Times Higher Education Supplement. A detailed account of the ordeal of the French Templars--arrested, tried and executed from 1307-1314 for heretical crimes during the Inquisition. Although their confessions were extracted under torture, a number of the brothers survived to defend their Order until 1314. "...an informative and highly readable book about this, in his words, 'medieval tragedy.'" - Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Speculum . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) MARIE ANTOINETTE
Belloc, Hilaire

MARIE ANTOINETTE
NY: Tess Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 433 pp. Illustrated with maps. Includes Appendices and Index. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) MEMOIRS
Ben-Gurion, David

MEMOIRS
NY: The World Publishing Company, 1970 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 216, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Compiled by Thomas R. Bransten. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep and a gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square and seemingly unread. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly rubbed. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. David Ben-Gurion, born David Grün (1886 - 1973) was the first Prime Minister of Israel. Ben-Gurion's passion for Zionism, which began early in life, culminated in his instrumental role in the founding of the state of Israel. After leading Israel to victory in the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, Ben-Gurion helped build the state institutions and oversaw the absorption of vast numbers of Jews from all over the world. Upon retiring from political life in 1970, he moved to Sde Boker, where he lived until his death. Posthumously, Ben-Gurion was named one of Time Magazine 's 100 Most Important People of the Century.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
14) Terror and Liberalism
Berman, Paul

Terror and Liberalism
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 214 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition with only a tiny remainder mark on the bottom edge. The unclipped dust jacket is only very slightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) THE COUSINHOOD
Bermant, Chaim

THE COUSINHOOD
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1972 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine. 466 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and several fold-out genealogical charts. A vivid account of the English-Jewish aristocracy: Cohens, Rothchilds, Goldsmids, Montefiores, Samuels, Sassoons, and many others. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket is in Brodart cover which was previously taped to the covers, leaving marks where the tape had previously been, else fine+. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $34.95
16) The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His
Bible; Schepps, Solomon J. (Foreword)

The Lost Books of the Bible: Being All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Testament Books / Random House, 1979 Publisher's full black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. All the Gospels, Epistles and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ, His Apostles and Their Companions which were not included, by its compilers, in the authorized New Testament; and, Syriac manuscripts of Pilate's letters to Tiberius, etc., translated from the original tongues, with a new Foreword by Solomon J. Schepps. 293 pp. Illustrated with 32 reproductions from ancient paintings and Missals. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND (FOUR VOLUMES)
Blackstone, William

COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND (FOUR VOLUMES)
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1769 Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1766-1769. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Four volumes: (iv), iv, 485, (i); (viii), 520, xix; viii, 455, xxvii; viii, 436, vii, (40) pp. Half calf over marbled boards, spines in six compartments separated by gilt borders, gilt titles and decoration on red and black labels in two compartments, volume numbers, gilt, in gilt borders in one compartment. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with two copperplate tables, Table of Consanguinity and fold-out Table of Descents in Volume Two. MIXED FIRST AND SECOND EDITIONS IN MATCHING BINDINGS. Volumes One and Two are Second Editions, Volumes Three and Four are First Editions. All volumes are in excellent condition. The front hinges are starting in volumes one and two. A former owner's name (John Black) is neatly written on each title page. The boards are all very lightly bumped. The hinges in volumes one and two have been professionally reinforced (c. 1890?). Very light, mild foxing throughout. Both Tables are in excellent condition. VERY GOOD. "Blackstone's great work on the laws of England is the extreme example of justification of an existing state of affairs by virtue of its history. Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine. Blackstone's great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation. He takes a delight in describing and defending as the essence of the constitution the often anomalous complexities which had grown into the laws of England over the centuries. But he achieves the astonishing feat of communicating this delight, and this is due to a style which is itself always lucid and graceful.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6,000.00
18) WALLIS AND EDWARD: Letters, 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
Bloch, Michael (Ed)

WALLIS AND EDWARD: Letters, 1931-1937: the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
NY: Summit Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($19.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5). 367 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's Royal Blue cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. End pages decorated with photographs of letters. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. AS NEW/as new. This book offers a glimpse inside the romance of Edward VII, the Duke of Windsor, and his beloved American paramour, Wallis Simpson. At the heart of this volume are the extraordinary letters exchanged by the lovers themselves, from their improbable first meeting in 1931 - Wallis socially obscure, Edward then Prince of Wales - till the moment they married at the Chateau de Cande in 1937. Perhaps the most romantic documents of our time, they chart the course of Edward's overwhelming passion for Wallis. Not only do these letters provide a fascinating account of Wallis's developing relationship with the man born to be King, but they also provide a striking view of life in London between the wars. The letters are most revealing, and created quite a sensation when they were published in 1986; disclosing, as they do, previously unknown aspects of Edward's character. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) The Electric Universe: The Shocking True Story Of Electricity
Bodanis, David

The Electric Universe: The Shocking True Story Of Electricity
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2005 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Small 8vo. (x), 308, (1) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A superb storyteller, Bodanis weaves tales of romance, divine inspiration, and fraud through lucid accounts of scientific breakthroughs. The great discoverers come to life in all their brilliance and idiosyncrasies, including the visionary Michael Faraday, who struggled against the prejudices of the British class system, and Samuel Morse, a painter who, before inventing the telegraph, ran for mayor of New York City on a platform of persecuting Catholics. Here too is Alan Turing, whose dream of a marvelous thinking machine-what we know as the computer-was met with indifference, and who ended his life in despair after British authorities forced him to undergo experimental treatments to cure his homosexuality.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $69.95
20) The Phoenix: A Novel About the Hindenburg
Boetius, Henning

The Phoenix: A Novel About the Hindenburg
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over gray boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, drawing on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 339 (1) pp. Translated from the German by John Cullen. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, ffep removed (but the same drawing is on the rep), library stamps on the top and bottom edges, etc. The dust jacket is in a Mylar cover which is taped to the endpapers. POOR/VERY GOOD. Reading Copy Only.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
21) THE CREATORS: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
Boorstin, Daniel J

THE CREATORS: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
NY: Random House, 1992 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar). 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, (ii), 811, (5) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Includes extensive Reference Notes and detailed Index. Former owner's name stamped on edges, else as new. Dust jacket, in Mylar, has only the slightest edge-wear. FINE/FINE. This Book Club Edition is full-size and is identical to the regular edition. In this hugely accomplished work, which stands alongside his monumental bestseller The Discoverers, Daniel J. Boorstin produces a panoramic yet minutely detailed history of the arts. Now Professor Boorstin puts flesh on the great figures who have created our cultural heritage, from the pyramid builders to Picasso, enriching our world with architecture, painting, sculpture, music, drama, dance, and literature. In THE CREATORS, historian Boorstin examines the contributions of artists, writers, etc. To western culture. THE CREATORS follows Boorstin's THE DISCOVERERS, and precedes THE SEEKERS. The three volumes form a trilogy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) CLASSICAL GREECE
Bowra, C. M. , et al

CLASSICAL GREECE
NY: Time Incorporated, 1967 FIRST EDITION, LATER PRINTING. Hardcover. 4to (8.75 x 10.75"). 192 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over pictorial boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Lavishly illustrated in color. A volume in the Time-Life series Great Ages of Man: A History of the World's Cultures. Former owner's name neatly stamped of ffep, else Fine+. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) DISRAELI
Bradford, Sarah

DISRAELI
NY: Stein & Day, 1983 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth ovr black boards, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's mark blind-stamped on cover. 432 pp. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition except for a small bump on the bottom of the front board, else fine+. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has only the slightest crinkling at the head of the spine, else as new. FINE/FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) CANALETTO
Brandi, Cesare

CANALETTO
Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1960 Publisher's full yellow boards, lettering and decoration embossed in green on spine and cover. 12mo. 205 pp. Profusely illustrated with 126 B&W photographs. Text in Italian. The volume is in excellent condition with some foxing on the boards and edges, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
25) The Brandywine Heritage
Brandywine River Museum, The

The Brandywine Heritage
Chadds Ford, PA: The Brandywine River Museum, 1971 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, cream endpapers. 4to. 121 pp. Illustrated with 18 full-page color reproductions and 80 B&W reproductions of works by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, and James Wyeth. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. Price-clipped dust jacket. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) Mr. Lincoln's Wars: A Novel in Thirteen Stories
Braver, Adam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2004 Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 8vo. 308, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. In this highly ambitious collection, Adam Braver explores Abraham Lincoln's inner life and personal turmoils - while also reflecting on the indelible impact Lincoln had on the nation during the last year of his presidency. Braver brings the president to life, not just as the strong and resilient leader of history books but also as a grief-stricken father, heartbroken over the loss of his young son. Across a rich canvas of truth and imagination, "Mr. Lincoln's Wars" reveals a president within the White House walls. We see Lincoln as he explores the meaning of loss through a chance encounter with the father of a slain soldier. And a good-hearted young Union soldier is quickly turned into a killer in the name of President Lincoln. Finally, there is the assassination and the autopsy, as seen through the eyes of John Wilkes Booth, Mary Lincoln, the assistant surgeon general, and one of Lincoln's closest friends. Brilliant in its depiction of the country during the waning days of the war, this book is an insightful and moving exploration of the myth of celebrity and the passions it arouses. More than anything,"Mr. Lincoln's Wars" introduces a talented new writer whose storytelling ability knows no bounds.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
Bridger, David (Editor); Samuel Wolk

THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
NY: Behrman House, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. A complete library of Jewish knowledge in one authoritative volume, this book provides guidance to the understanding of Jewish history, thought, and civilization through 4,000 years. Includes over 350 illustrations and photos.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ann Zane Shanks & Marvin Koner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
28) THE WORLD OF ARCHAEOLOGY (VOLUME II): CENTRAL ASIA, AFRICA, THE NEAR EAST
Brion, Marcel

THE WORLD OF ARCHAEOLOGY (VOLUME II): CENTRAL ASIA, AFRICA, THE NEAR EAST
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1962 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 340 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs, drawings and maps. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is only slightly shelf-worn and is spine is very lightly faded, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $15.95
29) WINSTON CHURCHILL: YEARS OF PREPARATION
Broad, Lewis

WINSTON CHURCHILL: YEARS OF PREPARATION
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1958 FIRST EDITION (stated). Hardcover. 8vo. 446, (2) pp. Publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering and borders on blue label on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings and 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. Includes Bibliographical Notes, Churchill's Election Record, and detailed Index. Former owner's small printed bookplate on ffep, very minor small stains on fore-edge, else Fine+. FINE. This is the first volume of Lewis Broad's two-volume biography of Churchill. The second volume is entitled The Years of Achievement. The book was designed by Sidney Feinberg and manufactured by American Book-Stratford Press. The body type was set in Baskerville, a modern reproduction of the type cut in 1760 by John Baskerville of Birmingham, England, reflecting the style of stone inscriptions. Charles Lewis Broad first began covering Sir Winston Churchill as a newspaperman in London, and his various books on Churchill are the result of more than 25 years of research into this controversial figure in British politics. He estimates that he has written over a million words on Sir Winston. His other books include The Bernard Shaw Dictionary (1929) Trunk Crimes Past and Present (1934) The Way of the Dictators (1935) Crowning the King (1937) ABC of the Coronation (1937) Crisis Year (1938) Winston Churchill: Man of War (1940) The Innocence of Edith Thompson: A Study in Old Bailey Justice (1952) Queens, Crowns and Coronations (1952) The Friendships and Follies of Oscar Wilde (1954) Sir Anthony Eden: The Chronicles of a Career (1955) The Adventures of Sir Winston (1957) Advocates of the Golden Age (1958) as well as several children's books. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) The Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

The Greatest Generation
NY: Random House Inc, 1998 Ninth printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. 8vo. xxx, 412, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very lightly rubbed, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. An outstanding portrait of an American generation, told through the lives of individuals. It is the story of men and women who ".. came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America .. whose everyday lives of duty, honor, achievement, and courage gave us the world we have today." The many individuals interviewed include George Bush, Mark Hatfield, Ben Bradlee, Caspar Weinberger, Art Buchwald, George Schultz, Andy Rooney, Julia Child, Robert Dole, Arthur Schlesinger, and many others. It is a significant contribution to American history.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) The Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

The Greatest Generation
NY: Random House Inc, 1998 Ninth printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. xxx, 412, (2) pp. AS NEW/AS NEW. An outstanding portrait of an American generation, told through the lives of individuals. It is the story of men and women who ".. came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America .. whose everyday lives of duty, honor, achievement, and courage gave us the world we have today." The many individuals interviewed include George Bush, Mark Hatfield, Ben Bradlee, Caspar Weinberger, Art Buchwald, George Schultz, Andy Rooney, Julia Child, Robert Dole, Arthur Schlesinger, and many others. It is a significant contribution to American history.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) The Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

The Greatest Generation
NY: Random House, 1998 Eighth printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. 8vo. xxx, 412, (2) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jack shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. An outstanding portrait of an American generation, told through the lives of individuals. It is the story of men and women who ".. came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America .. whose everyday lives of duty, honor, achievement, and courage gave us the world we have today." The many individuals interviewed include George Bush, Mark Hatfield, Ben Bradlee, Caspar Weinberger, Art Buchwald, George Schultz, Andy Rooney, Julia Child, Robert Dole, Arthur Schlesinger, and many others. It is a significant contribution to American history.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) THE TIMES OF MELVILLE AND WHITMAN
Brooks, Van Wyck

THE TIMES OF MELVILLE AND WHITMAN
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1947 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (blue) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (blue) medallion on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 489 pp. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked and seemingly unopened. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a minor dampstain on the rear panel, not affecting the covers or any pages, and moderate chipping on the bottom edge, particularly at the heel of the spine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Brooks is the author of a series of historical works following the development of American letters. This volume covers the American literary scene from approximately 1840 to about 1890, including Walt Whitman, Herman Melville, Mark Twain, Horace Greeley, Sidney Lanier, Bret Harte, John Muir and others. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
34) THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
Brown, Gordon

THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
London: Prion / Multimedia Books, 1993 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
Brown, Gordon

THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
London: Prion / Multimedia Books, 1993 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very slightly worn along the top edge only and has a very small closed tear (less than 1/2 inch) on the back panel. FINE/NEAR FINE. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) THE DUCHESS WHO WOULDN'T SIT DOWN An Informal History of Hospitality
Browner, Jesse

THE DUCHESS WHO WOULDN'T SIT DOWN An Informal History of Hospitality
NY: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 5.75 x 8.5"). 198, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
37) THE WINDSOR STORY: An Intimate Portrait of Edward VIII and Mrs Simpson , by the Authors Who Knew Them Best
Bryan, J. , Iii and Charles J. V. Murphy

THE WINDSOR STORY: An Intimate Portrait of Edward VIII and Mrs Simpson , by the Authors Who Knew Them Best
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1979 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jaclet. 8vo (approx 6.5 x 9.5"). 639 pp. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Coat-of-Arms of Edward VIII, gilt, embossed on cover, tan endpapers. Illustrated with 66 B&W photographs. Includes Reference Notes, Bibliography and Index. The volume is tight and square, with no ownership marks. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear in the upper front panel, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. If you thougt you knew everything there is to know about the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, you are in for a shock. In this authoritative, entertaining dual biography of Edward VIII and the American woman for whom he sacrificed the crown of England and its Empire, we see the Windsors as they have never been seen before: Wallis as a domineering woman who badgered the King for a bigger title, and the King himself as a slave of love. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
38) 105 GREATEST LIVING AUTHORS PRESENT THE WORLD'S BEST: Stories, Humor, Drama, Biography, History, Essays and Poetry
Burnett, Whit (Ed)

105 GREATEST LIVING AUTHORS PRESENT THE WORLD'S BEST: Stories, Humor, Drama, Biography, History, Essays and Poetry
NY: The Dial Press, 1950 Hardcover with dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). xxv, (i), 1186, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (black) lettering separated by gilt borders on spine. Includes Biographies and Bibliographies; Index of Authors and Index of Titles. Slight shelf-wear, tight and square. No ownership marks other than a one-word name on the ffep, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) chipped at head and heel of spine, with loss at head and lightly rubbed and stained. Includes dozens of the greatest works of literature, including works by great authors such as: Bertrand Russell; Eugene O'Neill; William Faulkner; Noel Coward; Ernest Hemingway; Rebecca West; Sinclair Lewis; Graham Greene; John Steinbeck; Sean O'Casey; Carl Sandurg; Jean-Paul Sartre; Thornton Wilder; Albert Camus; T. S. Elliot; Hermann Hesse; W. Somerset Maugham; E. M. Forster; W. H. Auden; Winston Churchill; Graham Greene; Albert Einstein; Thomas Mann; George Santayana; Robert Frost; Edna St. Vincent Millay; Thornton Wilder; John Dos Passos; H. L. Mencken; and many others. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Napoleon
Butterfield, H

Napoleon
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1956 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 12mo. 143 pp. Includes Bibliographical Note. Illustrated with B&W portrait frontispiece. Former owner's signature on ffep, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. In spite of its narrow compass, this account omits nothing essential, yet is never clogged by the weight of its material; it is a little masterpiece of design, economy and judgment - the perfect short introduction to its dramatic subject.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) POEMS IN OLD ENGLISH
Campbell, Jackson J.; And James L. Rosier

POEMS IN OLD ENGLISH
NY: Harper & Row, 1962 Publisher's full olive boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, decorated olive endpapers. 8vo. viii, (iv), 147 pp. Includes Preface, Introduction, extensive Notes and Glossary. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) LIVINGSTONE
Campbell, R. J

LIVINGSTONE
London: Ernest Benn, 1929 First edition. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 370 pp. Illustrated with many black & white photos and illustrations and one fold out map showing the part of Africa explored by Livingstone. Ex-Library (Royal Masonic School) with the usual markings including pocket on ffep and label on cover. Covers rubbed and worn, particularly at head of spine. Otherwise unmarked. All pages bright and clean. GOOD. "Two generations have passed since the publication of the official biography of Livingstone. During this period many new facts have come to light, and the time is ripe for a new and authoritative review of the effects of the great missionary explorer's life upon modern civilization as a whole and upon the life of the Church in particular. . . . The book gives also the first complete account of the direct results, governmental, economic, educational and social, particularly in Africa, which have followed from Livingstones's work." . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $16.95
42) WINSTON CHURCHILL: An Intimate Portrait
Carter, Violet Bonham

WINSTON CHURCHILL: An Intimate Portrait
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). x, (ii) 413, (5) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped coat-of-arms on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with 21 B&W photographs. Includes Chronology, List of Printed Sources, Notes to References, and Index. This is a new, unopened copy, in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only minor shelf-wear and chipping at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
43) QUEEN OF FRANCE: A BIOGRAPHY OF MARIE ANTOINETTE
Castelot, Andre

QUEEN OF FRANCE: A BIOGRAPHY OF MARIE ANTOINETTE
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 434 pp. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece portrait of Marie Antoinette with her children. Translated from the French by Denise Folliot. Former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is worn, faded and has a 1" piece missing at the heel of the spine. FINE/GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) THE DISCOVERY AND CONQUEST OF MEXICO 1517-1521
Castillo, Bernal Diaz Del

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956 Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Edited from the only exact copy of the original manuscript (and published in Mexico) by Genaro Garcia. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by A. P. Maudslay. Introduction to the American Edition by Irving A. Leonard. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black embossed boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver and green) embossed decoration on cover. Red endpapers. 8vo. 478 pp. Includes extensive Commentary by the Translator, Itinerary and Index. The volume is tight and square, with one corner (only) significantly worn, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn in a couple of places with loss, chipped and worn at the edges. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
45) GRANT TAKES COMMAND
Catton, Bruce

GRANT TAKES COMMAND
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. (xvi), 556, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with maps by Samuel H. Bryant and frontispiece portrait of General Grant at Cold Harbor in 1864. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine and the spine is lightly sunned, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Grant Takes Command gives us invaluable assistance in untangling the enigma of this remarkable Union warrior who has puzzled so many for so long. It gives us a detailed and revealing portrait of Grant during the last year and a half of the war. It is both a revelatory portrait of Ulysses S. Grant and the dramatic story of how the war was won. After the capture of Vicksburg on July 3, 1863, Grant's army starts a period of occupation, absorbing its conquest of the Mississippi valley. In the east, the Army of the Potomac rests after its great victory at Gettysburg. In central Tennessee, the Federal Army of the Cumberland is moving to drive Confederate forces back into Georgia. The Federal government in Washington, sensing a turning point in the war, starts to cast about for the best path to final victory. As the authorities begin this task, they realize their most successful soldier is the one they know least about. Bruce Catton (October 9, 1899 - August 28, 1978) was a journalist and a notable historian of the American Civil War. He won a Pulitzer Prize for history in 1954 for A Stillness at Appomattox, his study of the final campaign of the war in Virginia. Catton was known as a narrative historian who specialized in popular histories that emphasized the colorful characters and vignettes of history, in addition to the simple dates, facts, and analyses. His works, although well-researched, were generally not presented in a rigorous academic style, supported by footnotes. In the long line of Civil War historians, Catton is arguably the most prolific and popular of all, with Shelby Foote his only conceivable rival. Oliver Jensen, who succeeded him as editor of American Heritage magazine, wrote: "There is a near-magic power of imagination in Catton's work that seemed to project him physically into the battlefields, along the dusty roads and to the campfires of another age. "Grant Takes Command completes the third volume of the first truly comprehensive biography of the general. Catton wrote the second and third volume of this trilogy, following the publication of Captain Sam Grant in 1950 by historian and biographer Lloyd Lewis, making extensive use of Lewis's historical research, provided by his widow, Kathryn Lewis, who personally selected Catton to continue her husband's work. The second and third volumes are Grant Moves South (1960) which shows the growth of Grant as a military commander, from victories at Forts Henry and Donelson, to Shiloh, and Vicksburg; and Grant Takes Command (1968) which follows Grant from the Battle of Chattanooga in 1863 through Virginia campaigns against Robert E. Lee and the end of the war. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Samuel H. Bryant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES - THE COMING FURY, TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD, AND NEVER CALL RETREAT)
Catton, Bruce

THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES - THE COMING FURY, TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD, AND NEVER CALL RETREAT)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1965 Three hardcover volumes in dust jackets. Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spines and covers, maps on endpapers. 8vo. (x), 565; xi, 559; xi, (iv), 555 pp. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliographies and detailed Indices. All three volumes are unmarked. The boards of one volume are lightly rubbed, the heads of the spines of two of the volumes are mildly thumbed, else fine. All three dust jackets are very lightly chipped, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Volume 1: The Coming Fury (1961): Beginning with the Democratic convention in Charleston in April of 1960, where an almost festive atmosphere prevailed, the volume closes with the nation torn apart by the first Battle of Bull Run (Manassas). Volume 2: Terrible Swift Sword (1963): This volume traces the war from just after First Bull Run to Antietam and its aftermath, describing the personalities of the major players and their actions, leading to the Emancipation Proclamation and the removal of General McClellan from command of the Union's principal army. Volume 3: Never Call Retreat (1965): This volume traces the war from Fredericksburg through the succeeding grim and relentless campaigns to a Courthouse at Appomattox and the death of Lincoln. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
47) GRANT TAKES COMMAND
Catton, Bruce

GRANT TAKES COMMAND
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (xvi), 556, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with maps by Samuel H. Bryant and frontispiece portrait of General Grant at Cold Harbor in 1864. There is a former owner's neat signature on the ffep, the dust jacket is slightly creased along the top edge and has a small stain on the rear panel, not affecting the covers or any text, else fine+. FINE/VERY GOOD. Grant Takes Command gives us invaluable assistance in untangling the enigma of this remarkable Union warrior who has puzzled so many for so long. It gives us a detailed and revealing portrait of Grant during the last year and a half of the war. It is both a revelatory portrait of Ulysses S. Grant and the dramatic story of how the war was won. After the capture of Vicksburg on July 3, 1863, Grant's army starts a period of occupation, absorbing its conquest of the Mississippi valley. In the east, the Army of the Potomac rests after its great victory at Gettysburg. In central Tennessee, the Federal Army of the Cumberland is moving to drive Confederate forces back into Georgia. The Federal government in Washington, sensing a turning point in the war, starts to cast about for the best path to final victory. As the authorities begin this task, they realize their most successful soldier is the one they know least about. Bruce Catton (October 9, 1899 - August 28, 1978) was a journalist and a notable historian of the American Civil War. He won a Pulitzer Prize for history in 1954 for A Stillness at Appomattox, his study of the final campaign of the war in Virginia. Catton was known as a narrative historian who specialized in popular histories that emphasized the colorful characters and vignettes of history, in addition to the simple dates, facts, and analyses. His works, although well-researched, were generally not presented in a rigorous academic style, supported by footnotes. In the long line of Civil War historians, Catton is arguably the most prolific and popular of all, with Shelby Foote his only conceivable rival. Oliver Jensen, who succeeded him as editor of American Heritage magazine, wrote: "There is a near-magic power of imagination in Catton's work that seemed to project him physically into the battlefields, along the dusty roads and to the campfires of another age. "Grant Takes Command completes the third volume of the first truly comprehensive biography of the general. Catton wrote the second and third volume of this trilogy, following the publication of Captain Sam Grant in 1950 by historian and biographer Lloyd Lewis, making extensive use of Lewis's historical research, provided by his widow, Kathryn Lewis, who personally selected Catton to continue her husband's work. The second and third volumes are Grant Moves South (1960) which shows the growth of Grant as a military commander, from victories at Forts Henry and Donelson, to Shiloh, and Vicksburg; and Grant Takes Command (1968) which follows Grant from the Battle of Chattanooga in 1863 through Virginia campaigns against Robert E. Lee and the end of the war. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Samuel H. Bryant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: VOLUME 2: TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD
Catton, Bruce

THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: VOLUME 2: TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1963 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spines and covers, maps on endpapers. 8vo. xi, 559 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, once-read volume in excellent condition. NEAR FINE. This is Volume 2 in Catton's three-volume The Centennial History of the Civil War. This volume traces the war from just after First Bull Run to Antietam and its aftermath, describing the personalities of the major players and their actions, leading to the Emancipation Proclamation and the removal of General McClellan from command of the Union's principal army.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES - THE COMING FURY, TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD, AND NEVER CALL RETREAT)
Catton, Bruce

THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES - THE COMING FURY, TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD, AND NEVER CALL RETREAT)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1965 Three hardcover volumes. Quarter bound in publisher's green or red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spines and covers, maps on endpapers. 8vo. (x), 565; xi, 559; xi, (iv), 555 pp. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliographies and detailed Indices. All three volumes are unmarked and unread. FINE. Volume 1: The Coming Fury (1961): Beginning with the Democratic convention in Charleston in April of 1960, where an almost festive atmosphere prevailed, the volume closes with the nation torn apart by the first Battle of Bull Run (Manassas). Volume 2: Terrible Swift Sword (1963): This volume traces the war from just after First Bull Run to Antietam and its aftermath, describing the personalities of the major players and their actions, leading to the Emancipation Proclamation and the removal of General McClellan from command of the Union's principal army. Volume 3: Never Call Retreat (1965): This volume traces the war from Fredericksburg through the succeeding grim and relentless campaigns to a Courthouse at Appomattox and the death of Lincoln. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $79.95
50) THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: VOLUME 1: THE COMING FURY
Catton, Bruce

THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: VOLUME 1: THE COMING FURY
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1961 Later Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on red panel on spine, red lettering on spine, red border on cover, maps on endpapers. 8vo. (x), 565 pp. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and detailed Indiex. This is an unmarked, unopened copy showing only the very slightest shelf-wear. FINE. This is the first of the three volumes in Catton's classic The Centennial History of the Civil War. Beginning with the Democratic convention in Charleston in April of 1960, where an almost festive atmosphere prevailed, the volume closes with the nation torn apart by the first Battle of Bull Run (Manassas). NOT a Book Club Edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 353 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: