Catalogsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Catalogs | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
|
|
|
NY: Bounty Books, 1967 Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over tan cloth boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 212 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 200 of Beardsley's drawings. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only one small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is the art of Aubrey Beardsley full of beauty and decadence, sensuality and sin. For the first time there is included in a single volume: (1). The Morte d'Arthur; (2). The complete Salome, both the published and suppressed versions; (3). The complete Rape of the Lock; (4). The complete Volpone; (5). Suppressed illustrations for Lysistrata including one never before published publicly; (6). All miscellaneous drawings of importance (including a large section of privately printed early works; (7). A collection of interesting forgeries claimed to be original Beardsleys; (8). Personal reminiscence and critical evaluation by Beardsley's friend, Arthur Symons; and (9). A complete catalog of Beardsley's work, revised by Beardsley himself. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE INTERNATIONAL CERAMICS FAIR AND SEMINAR, LONDON, 1998
|
|
|
London: Brian And Anna Haughton, 1998 Exhibition catalogue. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Small 4to (7.5 x 10). (110) pp. Publisher's full blue buckram, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Numerous illustration in full-color. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. AS NEW. This catalogue was issued in conjunction with the International Ceramics Fair and Seminar held at the Park Lane Hotel in London on June 12-15, 1998. The world's largest event for porcelain, pottery, glass and enamels. In addition to descriptions of the lectures to be presented and biographies of the lecturers, it contains several articles, including The Crafts Council Presents Ceramics from British Collections by Amanda Fielding; Rue de Charenton Parisian White Earth in the English Manner 1743-1749 by Genevieve Le Duc; Forty Years Living with Dr. Wall by Anne George; Bottger Stoneware: What Science Can Tell Us by Christina H. Nelson; and others. In addition, each of the exhibitors and several of the advertisers have contributed a full-color photograph of an example of their ceramics, making for a beautiful set of illustrations. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE SATIRICAL ETCHINGS OF JAMES GILLRAY
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1976 Publisher's glossy wraps. Folio. xxxii, 142 pp. Illustrated with 104 full-page plates, including 8 in color. Former owner's name neatly stamped on a preliminary page, else fine. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by James Gillray. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 4) |
Giovanni Battista Piranesi: A Critical Study with a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the Views of Rome
|
|
|
London: The Cotswold Gallery, 1922 Quarter bound in publisher's linen spine over paper covered boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. Fore-edge and bottom-edge deckle. 4to. xi, 95, (74 plates) pp. Illustrated with tissue-protected Frontispiece and 146 illustrations. Limited edition of only 500 copies. Spine mildly worn, corners lightly bumped, top edge lightly soiled, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Extremely rare. Piranesi (1720-1778), Italian engraver and architect, is best known for his etchings of ancient and baroque Rome and the grandiose architectural constructions of his own imagination. In 1745 Piranesi's first real success came with his Carceri d' Invenzione, or Imaginary Prisons, 16 large plates that are often considered his masterpieces. Piranesi's next enterprise was to record the ruins of ancient Rome. It was to be the biggest project of his life. In 1756 Piranesi published his Roman Antiquities, four huge volumes containing over 200 folio plates. Hind's work is still one of the standard works on Piranesi. In all Hind describes 146 of Piranesi's work, including all the views of Rome, and the Carceri. Hind is invaluable for information on watermarks and states of each etching. He also provides information on dimensions, numbering, and publishers. Hind also provides a complite list of all the known works of Piranesi. He also provides a bibliography, and index, and illustrations of 124 the views of Rome.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 5) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI IN DER GEMALDEGALERIE DER AKADEMIE DER BILDENDEN KUNSTE IN WIEN
|
|
|
Vienna: Bildhefte Der Akademie Der Bildenden Kunste in Wien, 1967 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 24, (23 plates) pp. Illustrated with 23 tissue-protected B&W plates. The covers are very mildly shelf-worn, unmarked, tight nd square. VERY GOOD. In German.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTION: PIRANESI: DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
|
|
|
NY: The Arthur M. Sackler Foundation; The Avery Architectural Library; and The International Exhibitions Foundation, 1975 Publisher's stiff card wraps. 309, (2) pp. Folio. Profusely illustrated with full page reproductions of drawings and etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. This is the catalog for an exhibition of the extensive Arthur M. Sackler Collection of the drawings and etchings of Piranesi at the Avery Architectural Libhrary at Columbia University in New York, held between October 1975 and December 1978. In addition to the magnificent reproductions of Piranesi's work, the catalog also contains a Preface by Arthur M. Sackler; an Introduction by Adolf K. Placzek; detailed catalog entries by Dorothea Nyberg and Herbert Mitchell, a guide to abbreviations and symbols and a Selective Bibliography. The volume is unmarked except for a bookseller's small label on the rep, else as new. The original brown slipcase is in as new condition. FINE/AS NEW. A heavy volume (over six pounds).. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTION: PIRANESI: DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
|
|
|
NY: The Arthur M. Sackler Foundation; The Avery Architectural Library; and The International Exhibitions Foundation, 1975 Publisher's stiff card wraps. 309, (2) pp. Folio. Profusely illustrated with full page reproductions of drawings and etchings by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. This is the catalog for an exhibition of the extensive Arthur M. Sackler Collection of the drawings and etchings of Piranesi at the Avery Architectural Libhrary at Columbia University in New York, held between October 1975 and December 1978. In addition to the magnificent reproductions of Piranesi's work, the catalog also contains a Preface by Arthur M. Sackler; an Introduction by Adolf K. Placzek; detailed catalog entries by Dorothea Nyberg and Herbert Mitchell, a guide to abbreviations and symbols and a Selective Bibliography. The volume is unmarked. There is an old damp-stain on the lower left portion, which affects only the margins of a few of the prints, else fine. VERY GOOD. A heavy volume.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Decorative Art: 1880-1980
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon / Christie's, 1986 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 263 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 700 photographs, 175 in full color. A volume in the Christie's Pictorial Histories series. All aspects of the decorative arts including Arts & Crafts, Late 19th Century Modernism, Art Nouveau, Traditionalism, Art Deco, Bauhaus and its influence, and Post-war design. This is an unmarked, unread copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 9) |
CANALETTO: EVERY PAINTING
|
|
|
NY: Rizzoli, 1981 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 96 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. This volume is one in the "Every Painting" series, which catalogs and illustrates chronologically the complete painting of the artist concerned (here, Canaletto). . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Art Institute of Chicago
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1972 Publisher's glossy wraps. Small 8vo. 288 pp. Illustrated with 279 illustrations, including 33 plates in full color. Former owner's name neatly stamped on half-title, else fine. NEAR FINE. John Maxon, who is the Associate Director of the Institute, traces its history, introduces its contents, and provides full commentaries on the illustrations. The Director of the Institute, Charles C. Cunningham, has written the foreword.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1952 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 34, (197 plates) pp. Illustrated with 12 color tipped-in and 185 B&W plates. [Freitag 4493]. Text in Italian. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket is moderately chipped with several small tape repairs, else very good. AS NEW/GOOD. Moschini's classic monograph is the standard work on Francesco Guardi. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712 -1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 12) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1952 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 34, (197 plates) pp. Illustrated with 12 color tipped-in and 185 B&W plates. [Freitag 4493]. Text in Italian. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket is moderately worn with one open tear on the front panel, else very good. FINE/GOOD. Moschini's classic monograph is the standard work on Francesco Guardi. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712 -1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 13) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1952 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 34, (197 plates) pp. Illustrated with 12 color tipped-in and 185 B&W plates. [Freitag 4493]. Text in Italian. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. AS NEW. Moschini's classic monograph is the standard work on Francesco Guardi. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712 -1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 14) |
PLAIN & ELEGANT, RICH & COMMON: Documented New Hampshire Furniture (1750-1850)
|
|
|
Concord, NH: New Hampshire Historical Society, 1978 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Softcover Exhibition Catalog. 153 pp. Publisher's photographic wraps. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This unopened catalog is in virtually perfect condition, except that the covers are very slightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. This detailed and authoritative study includes full-page photographs of 59 pieces of New Hampshire furniture with commentary on facing pages, detailed maps, and Biographical Sketches of New Hampshire furniture makers. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $69.99
|
|
| 15) |
RUBENS IN OXFORD: An Exhibition of Drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum
|
|
|
London: P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd., 1988 Publisher's stiff pictorial wraps. 100 pp. Profusely illustrated with exquisite color and B&W reproductions of Rubens' drawings. This is the catalog for an exhibition of drawings from Christ Church and the Ashmolean Museum held at Christ Church, Oxford, and at P. & D. Colnaghi, London, between April 25, 1988 and June 18, 1988. The catalog is in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Peter Paul Rubens. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 16) |
I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
|
|
|
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1943 No. 970 of 1,500 numbered copies. Publisher's full paper-covered boards. Folio. 251 pp. Text in Italian. Illustrated with 172 color reproductions (several fold-out). The volume is in excellent condition, all plates are bright and clean, "A998" written on bottom edge. The Dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several small closed tears. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 17) |
PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE MARTHA BAIRD ROCKEFELLER (PART II) 23-Oct-71
|
|
|
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1971 AUCTION CATALOG. Softcover. 8vo (7 x 10"). (74) pp. Illustrated with Color and B&W Photographs. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Catalog for Parke-Bernet Sale No. 3521 held in New York on October 23, 1971. This is Part II of the auction, and includes Fine French Furniture and Decorations and Rugs and Carpets. Cover lightly soiled with the word "duplicate" written in pen in corner. All pages clean and bright with no marks in interior. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE DRAWINGS OF ANTONIO CANALETTO IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1948 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 62 pages of text (including 63 illustrations) followed by and additional 89 full-page plates (a total of 150 reproductions including four folding plates). Includes text of relevant documents, a Table of References and a map of the Grand Canal. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for one corner on the front panel which is stained and bumped, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped with some loss at the head of the spine and has one small open tear on the front panel. NEAR FINE/GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 19) |
SILVER AT PARTRIDGE: Recent Acquisitions (1992)
|
|
|
London: Partridge Fine Arts, 1992 ANTIQUE DEALER CATALOGUE. Softcover. 4to (8 x 10"). 48 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated with 14 full-page full-color plates and 26 B&W plates. Printed on heavy glossy stock. Foreword by Timothy Schroder. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalogue of world-famous antique dealers Partridge Fine Arts PLC, featuring 24 pieces of exceptionally fine English Silver. Each piece is described in detail and is accompanied by high quality photographs, most in full color. The catalogue also includes an Exhibition Preview of Inspired Variations: The Decorative Table Silver of the Nineteenth Century, and a Bibliography. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
RECENT ACQUISITIONS: 1993 (May-June-July)
|
|
|
London: Partridge Fine Arts, 1993 ANTIQUE DEALER CATALOGUE. Softcover. 4to. 78 pp. Publisher's stiff card wraps in British Racing Green with paste-on of Chinese ormolu and enamel jewel casket, necessaire and watch stand. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalogue of world-famous antique dealers Partridge Fine Arts PLC, featuring 32 pieces of exceptionally fine English and Continental Silver; Old Master and British Pictures; and English and Continental Furniture and Objects d'Art. Each piece is described in detail and is accompanied by high quality color photographs. The catalogue also includes a Preface by John Partridge; The Chesterfield Knife Trays by Timothy Schroder; Restoration and Conservation by Clifford Henderson; and Furniture from Stoneleigh Abbey by Elizabeth Wright. The objects included are: (1) A pair of George III silver knife trays (2) A pair of George III silver gilt goblets (3) The Turn and Taxis silver dinner service (4) Pieter Casteels: A pair of oil paintings of birds (5) John Ferneley, Sr. : A Gentleman Out Shooting (6) Benjamin Herring Sr. : A Gentleman on a Light Bay Hunter (7) A Charles II walnut bracket clock by Joseph Knibb (8) A Queen Anne burr walnut bureau cabinet (9) An Irish George II walnut armchair (10) A pair of giltwood side tables in the manner of Matthias Lock (11) A George II burr walnut longcase clock by George Graham (12) A Chinese export famille rose dinner service (13) A pair of George III giltwood monkey pier mirrors (14) A rare George III mahogany commode attributed to Thomas Chippendale (15) A George III giltwood suite (16) A pair of George III blue john candelabra by Matthew Boulton (17) A set of six Queen Anne walnut side chairs (18) A pair of Regency sofa tables with a games table en suite (19) A Regence rosewood and brass boulle marquetry commode (20) A pair of celadon vases with Louis XV ormolu mounts (21) A Louis XV commode stamped P. H. Mewesen (22) A transitional table a ecrire stamped M. Carlin (23) A pair of Louis XVI commodes a vantaux stamped G. Dester (24) A pair of Louis XVI Sevres hard paste porcelain vases (25) An ormolu mounted cut glass 16 light chandelier (26) A Louis XVI bureau a cylindre stamped J. Stockel. (27) A 1st Empire Savonneric carpet (28) A pair of Louis XVI wall lights attributed to Louis Gabriel Feloix (29) A Chinese ormolu & enamel jewel casket, necessaire and watch stand (30) A suite of Empire chairs stamped Jacob D. (31) A Louis XVIII centre table by Louis Francois Laurent Puteaux (32) A giltwood grotto suite. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
ANDREW WYETH
|
|
|
NY: Abercrombie & Fitch Co., 1966 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 111 pp. Profusely illistrated in color and B&W. The catalog is unmarked and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE. Catalog of the exhibition organized by the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts and exhibited there and at The Art Institute of Chicago, the Whitney Museum of American Art in New York and the Baltimore Museum of Art, between October 1966 and June 1967. Foreword by Joseph T. Fraser, Jr.; includes Biographical Essay, Bibliographical References and Index.. 1st Edition. Softcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Andrew Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
SIGMAR POLKE
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1991 FIRST EDITION, MUSEUM EXHIBITION CATALOG. Published on the occasion of the exhibition SIGMAR POLKE organized by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (November 15, 1990 to January 6, 1992). In addition to San Francisco, the exhibition appeared at the Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC; the Museum of Contemporary Art in Chicago, and The Brooklyn Museum in New York. 4to. 152 pp. Illustrated with 97 very high quality full-page, full-color plates. Includes several essays about Polke and his work, Biography, Exhibition History, Selected Reviews, Bibliography, and Checklist of the Exhibition. Printed on thick, glossy stock. This is a new, unopened volume in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Sigmar Polke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 23) |
A. L. DE SANCTIS COLLECTION: WORKS ON PAPER: MANET TO PICASSO
|
|
|
Chicago: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 1990 Soft-cover catalogue for the sale of works on paper by Dr. A. L. De Sanctis in the winter of 1990. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). Each of the 64 works of art are pictured in color or B&W. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. AS NEW. The catalogue includes works by Bonnard, Braque, Calder, Cassatt, Corot, Degas, Ingres, Leger, Manet, Matisse, Moore, Picasso, Redon, Rousseau, Toulouse-Lautrec, Vlaminck, Vullard, and many others. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
HOMAGE TO PABLO PICASSO: 1881-1972: WORKS ON PAPER A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist
|
|
|
Chicago: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 1994 Soft-cover catalogue of Picasso's works on paper presented in the Fall of 1994 as A Homage on the Twentieth Anniversary of the Death of the Artist. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs of each of the 100 works of art presented. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). 144 pp. Scarce. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 25) |
RECENT ACQUISITIONS 1987
|
|
|
Chicago: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 1987 Soft-cover catalogue. Small 4to (7 x 9.5). 40 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wrappers. Twenty-two new items described and pictured in Color and B&W. Twenty-two new works of art described and illustrated in Color and B&W. FINE. Includes works by Durer, Watteau, Cassatt, Daubigny, Degas, Toulouse-Lautrec, Winslow Homer, Matisse, Picasso, Leger, and several others. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
RECENT ACQUISITIONS: 1999
|
|
|
London: Rafael Valls Limited, 1999 ART DEALER'S CATALOG. Softcover. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. (80) pp. Publishers glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated with 40 full-page, full-color reproductions of Old Master paintings. This is a new, unopened catalog in virtually perfect condition except for very minor bumping to the corners only, else as new. FINE. Catalogue from world-famous London art dealer Rafael Valls of 40 old master paintings, each described in detail and carefully reproduced in full-page, full-color photographs. Printed on thick, glossy stock.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 27) |
CHINESE ART: 1994
|
|
|
NY: Ralph M. Chait Galleries, Inc., 1994 Glossy catalogue illustrating examples of rare and beautiful Chinese works of art selected from the galleries extensive collection of porcelain, pottery, bronze, sculpture and export silver. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. Small 4to (7 x 10"). 10 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Nineteen sumptuous color photographs with descriptions. Included are two outstanding Imperial Jiajing porcelains identical examples of which are in the collection of the National Palace Museum in Taiwan; a fine Unglazed Pottery Figure of a Lokapala; a Pair of Gilt Bronze Ordos Plaques; a Fine Painted Pottery Cocoon Vase; a Superb Famille Verte Porcelain Rouleau Shaped Vase; an Unusual Carved Slate Table Screen, and several other items. A beautiful catalogue. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1980 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, tan endpapers. 464 pp. Illustrated with 758 illustrations (of which 208 are in color) and 181 reference illustrations. Errata sheet laid in. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective, ' May 22-September 16, 1980, organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, with the collaboration of the Réunion des musées nationaux de France. As a permanent record of that exhibition, it documents the achievement of the entire span of Picasso's working life and celebrates the immense reach of his creative spirit." Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pablo Picasso. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1951 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine. 4to. 86, (80 plates) pp. Illustrated with 80 pages of half-tone reproductions of drawings. Former owner's sticker and date on fep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss along the top edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. [Freitag 4062; . Lucas p. 183]. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712-1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE DRAWINGS OF FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1951 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine. 4to. 86, (80 plates) pp. Illustrated with 80 B&W plates. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped, with loss. FINE/GOOD. [Freitag 4062; . Lucas p. 183]. Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (1712-1793) was a Italian painter of veduta, a member of the Venetian School. He is considered to be among the last practitioners, along with his brothers, of the classic Venetian school of painting.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE EVELYN SHARP COLLECTION
|
|
|
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1978 MUSEUM EXHIBITION CATALOG. Softcover. Small 4to. 96 pp. Illustrated with 45 full-page, full-color photographs of works by Braque, Calder, Chagall, van Dongen, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Miro, Modigliani, Picasso, Roualt, Utrillo, and several others. The catalog is lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 32) |
FINEST AND RAREST WINES INCLUDING THE CELLAR OF CARL AND REGINA SADLER (November 30 & December 1, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's catalog in conjunction with Aulden Cellars for Sale No. N08379 held in New York on November 30 and December 1, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 243 pp. 1796 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. The is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 33) |
NATURAL HISTORY, TRAVEL, ATLASES AND MAPS (November 15, 2007)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No.L07407 held in London on November 15, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 208 pp. 208 pp. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 34) |
IMPORTANT POSTWAR AND CONTEMPORARY DESIGN (November 16, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No.N08378 held in New York on November 16, 2007. 4to. 184 pp. 138 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 35) |
PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF MARGARET W. WESTON (April 25 & 26, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08387 held in New York on April 25 & 26, 2007. Publisher's glossy photographic wraps with clear dust jacket. 4to. 223 pp. 140 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 4to (approx 9 x 11.5"). Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE ART OF AMERICAN STORYTELLING (November 28, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08368 held in New York on November 28, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 61, (3) pp. 19 lots. Beautifully illustrated entirely in color (some fold-outs). This is a new, unopened catalg in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in. Includes works by Norman Rockwell, N. C. Wyeth, Maxfield Parrish, Jesse Wilcox Smith and Joseph C. Leyendecker.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
Western Manuscripts and Miniatures (December 1, 1987)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1987 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 162,(10) pp. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. Sotheby's catalog for Sale No. 3356 held in London on December 1, 1987. 74 lots. This is a new, unmarked, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
RUSSIAN AND CONTINENTAL BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING SCIENCE AND MEDICINE (November 28, 2007)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's softcover catalog for Sale No. L07409 held in London on November 28, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 120, (4) pp. 115 lots. Illustrated entirely in color (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Beck Collection of Illuminated Manuscripts (June 16, 1997)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1997 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, color paste-on and blind-stamped borders on cover. 4to. 261,(15) pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. 34 lots, with list of prices realized laid-in. This is the catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. LN 7382 held in London on June 16, 1997. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, gilt on cover very slightly faded, else as new. FINE. Auction catalogue of one of the most refined private collections of illuminated manuscripts in the world, including two Ninth-Century Bible fragments as well as a fascinating group of secular texts. Extremely detailed descriptions of each item as well color photographs of each lot. The 25 manuscripts, plus nine additional items, collected by Helmut Beck of Stuttgart, sold for a total of more than £11 million.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 40) |
CONTINENTAL BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND SCIENCE (06/05/07)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's Auction Catalog for Sale No. L07403 held in London on June 5, 2007. 4to. 138, (2) pp. 159 lots. Illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 41) |
THE JAIME ORTIZ-PATINO COLLECTION OF IMPORTANT BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS April 21, 1998 NY
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 1998 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Unpaginated (approx 300 pp.). Profusely illustrated entirely in color. Catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. 7119 held in New York on April 21, 1998. 266 lots. This is a new, unmarked, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 42) |
VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS: COMPRISING NATURAL HISTORY, ATLASES, TRAVEL, EARLY PRINTED AND CONTINENTAL BOOKS (11-30-95)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1995 SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE for Sale No. LN5692 ("ROME") held in London on November 30, 1995. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. 4to. 171, (9) pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs. 355 lots of extremely valuable printed books, each described in detail and many pictured. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AND MINIATURES (December 4, 1994)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1994 Publisher's printed card wraps. 4to. 135, (6) pp. 99 lots. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Sotheby's catalog for Sale No. LN4725 ("HANNAH") held in London on December 5, 1994. This is an unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Includes many items of particularly Jewish interest.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
CARPETS (June 1, 2006)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2006 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08218 held in New York on June 1, 2006. 4to. 256 pp. 255 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 45) |
FINE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA (12/11/07)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08375 held in New York on December 11, 2007. Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 232 pp. 182 lots. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Included in this sale is Orson Welles' 1941 Acadamy Award statuette and his original working script for Citizen Kane.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (04-06-83) NY
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 1983 Sotheby's auction catalogue. 8vo. 68 pp. Sotheby's Sale No. 5021 held in New York on 04/06/1983. B&W Photographs Publisher's softcover printed wraps. The catalog is in excellent condition, with no marks or other flaws, virtually as new. FINE. 607 lots. Printed books and manuscripts including American and European manuscripts, French, English and American literature, fine bindings and sets, children's books, plates from Chamberlain's Views and Costumes.of Rio de Janeiro, Thornton's Temple of Flora and some framed Gould prints, books relating to decorative arts and clocks, color plate and illustrated books. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
Single Leaves and Miniatures from Western Illuminated Manuscripts (April 25, 1983)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1983 Publisher's stiff card wraps. 4to. 295,(8) pp. 223 lots. Illustrated in color and B&W. Catalogue for Sotheby Parke Bernet Sale No. "SCISSORS" held in London on April 25, 1983. List of prices realized laid in. Former owner's label on cover, otherwise unmarked. Covers very mildly worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE SPORTING SALE: EQUESTRIAN, WILDLIFE AND MARITIME ART (November 29, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08369 held in New York on November 29, 2007. 4to. 268 pp. 221 lots. Lavishly illustrated entirely in color (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 49) |
FINEST AND RAREST WINES, SPIRITS & VINTAGE PORT (06/13/07)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's Auction Catalog for Sale No. L07606 held in London on June 13, 2007. FINEST AND RAREST WINES, SPIRITS & VINTAGE PORT INCLUDING BORDEAUX TO BENEFIT THE FOUNDATION PRINCE ALBERT II DE MONACO. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 139, (4) pp. 1094 lots. Richly illustrated in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
IMPRESSIONIST & MODERN ART EVENING SALE (November 7, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08359 held in New York on November 7, 2007. 283 pp. 76 lots. Profusely illustrated in color (some fold-outs). This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
















































