Books About Booksfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Books About Books | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
The Informed Writer: Using Sources in the Disciplines
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 513 pp. This is an unread, unopened, unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
IMPORTANT PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (April 5, 2008)
|
|
|
NY: Bloomsbury Auctions, 2008 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 114 pp. 150 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is the catalog for Bloomsbury Sale No. NY8, held in New York on April 5, 2008. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
HIGHLY IMPORTANT EARLY PRINTED BOOKS AND ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS (November 27, 1991)
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 1991 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 91, (5) pp. Profusely illustrated. Christie's catalog for Sale No. 4663 held in London on November 27, 1991. 49 lots. This is a new, unmarked, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Nakles Collection of Incunabula (April 17, 2000)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2000 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 297,(5) pp. 208 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. Catalog for Christie's Sale No. 9342 held in New York on April 17, 2000. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
FINE PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (07-09-02) London
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 2002 Softcover. Christie's catalogue for Sale No. 9405 ("Bks") held in London on July 9, 2002. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated entirely with color photographs. Includes Autograph Letters and Manuscripts, 20th Century Books, Incunabula, Books Printed between 1501-1700, and Books Printed between 1701-1900. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). 307 lots. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
IMPORTANTE COLLECTION ROMANTIQUE LIVRES, AFFICHES, MANUSCRITS, DESSINS (05-27-02)
|
|
|
Paris: Christie's, 2002 Softcover. Christie's catalogue for Sale No. 5008 ("Island") held in Paris on May 27 and 28, 2002. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). 407 pp. Glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated with Color photographs. In French. A thick and heavy catalogue. Scarce. 759 lots. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
PRINTED BOOKS (03-06-92)
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 1992 CHRISTIE'S AUCTION CATALOGUE. Softcover. This is the catalogue for Christie's Sale No. 4579 ("BKS") held at South Kensington on March 6, 1992. The catalogue is in excellent, unmarked condition. 4to (10.5 x 8.25"). 27, (5) pp. Publisher's glossy photographic wraps. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs. 255 lots of rare and valuable books. List of prices realized in Sale No. 4492 (Printed Books, the property of Manhattan College, Part I) held on November 29, 1991 bound in. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
PRINTED BOOKS & DECORATIVE PRINTS (04-09-97)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 1997 62 pp. Christie's Sale No. 7981 held in New Tork on 04/09/97. B&W Photographs (Numerous). 4to. 294 lots. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
VALUABLE ARCHITECTURE, ATLASES AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS (10-30-96)
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 1996 Including Books on Architecture and Design from the Library of Major Thomas Hohler. Softcover. Catalogue for Sale No. 5685 ("Blondel") held in London on October 30, 1996. 4to. 190 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. 261 lots. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
FINE PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA (06/19/2007)
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 2007 CHRISTIE'S AUCTION CATALOG. Softcover. Sale No. 1851 ("Booth") held in New York on June 19, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 286 pp. 314 lots. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE WILLIAM E. SELF FAMILY COLLECTION: PART I: THE KENYON STARLING LIBRARY OF CHARLES DICKENS (April 2, 2008)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2008 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and photographic paste-on on cover, printed endpapers. 4to. 268, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE CHILDREN OF DICKENS
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color paste-on cover, illustrated endpapers. vi, (ii),, 259, (1) pp. Illustrated with ten full-page color plates (including frontispiece) from paintings by Jessie Willcox Smith; and pictorial endpapers of The Old Curiosity Shop and title-page decoration by Euphame Mallison. One small scratch on front cover, minor shelf-wear, else as new. NEAR FINE. This is a collection, edited, arranged and explained by Samuel Crothers, of Charles Dickens' most beloved child characters; each one featured in one of the 24 chapters. Chapters include: London Once Upon a Time; Dickens Himself; Pip; David Copperfield; Wilkins Micawber Junior; On the Road to Dover; Joe the Fat Boy; Oliver Twist; the Jellyby Childern; Sissy Jupe; The Child of the Marshalsea; The Cratchits; the Doll's Dressmaker; Little Nell; The Kenwigses; The Child's Story; The Boy at Todgers's; The Dombey Children; Jemmy Jackman Lirriper's Story; On the Way to Gretna Green; Our School; Alica in Wonderland; The Infant Phenomenon; and A Christmas Tree.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jessie Willcox Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 13) |
Great Books: My Adventures With Homer, Rousseau, Woolf, and Other Indestructible Writers of the Western World
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Third Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 492 pp. Includes detailed index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Denby is a film critic and a contributing editor at The New Yorker. At the age of 48 he re-did his college education by enrolling in the famous courses in the Western Classics at Columbia University. This book is, of course, about the books, but it is also a delightful account of the students, teachers and his own experience taking classes.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
An Obsession With Anne Frank: Meyer Levin and the Diary
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 1995 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xx, 254 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
|
|
|
NY: Bounty Books, 1967 Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over tan cloth boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 212 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 200 of Beardsley's drawings. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only one small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is the art of Aubrey Beardsley full of beauty and decadence, sensuality and sin. For the first time there is included in a single volume: (1). The Morte d'Arthur; (2). The complete Salome, both the published and suppressed versions; (3). The complete Rape of the Lock; (4). The complete Volpone; (5). Suppressed illustrations for Lysistrata including one never before published publicly; (6). All miscellaneous drawings of importance (including a large section of privately printed early works; (7). A collection of interesting forgeries claimed to be original Beardsleys; (8). Personal reminiscence and critical evaluation by Beardsley's friend, Arthur Symons; and (9). A complete catalog of Beardsley's work, revised by Beardsley himself. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures: Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification And/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion and border on cover. 4to. (x), 466, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. An amazing collection of Americana selected from the Rare Book Collections of the Library of Congress and Introduced by Virginia Haviland and Margaret N. Coughlan. Tight, square and unmarked. There is very minor bleeding onto the rep only. Minor sunning on spine and cover. All text and illustrations clean and bright. Both flaps from dust jacket laid in. VERY GOOD. Heavy (Five Pounds).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
BOOKS AND PEOPLE: FIVE DECADES OF NEW YORK'S OLDEST LIBRARY
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1954 First Printing (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket (in Mylar cover). Publisher's full orange cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. TEG (red). 8vo. 372 pp. Illustrated with several B&W plates. This is an ex-library copy with the usual markings. Dust jacket and Mylar cover taped to boards. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE OXFORD GUIDE TO THE BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 2002 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. 874 pp. Not illustrated. This is a new, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
CHRISTOPHER MORLEY'S OMNIBUS: AN EXCURSION AMONG THE BOOKS OF CHRISTOIPHER MORLEY
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. Edges of boards modestly frayed, paper lightly browning, else fine, unmarked. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
FORM AND CONVENTION IN THE POETRY OF EDMUND SPENSER: SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE ENGLISH INSTITUTE
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1967 Third Printing. Hardcover in original glassine dust jacket. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8"). 188 pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine and cover. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. The glassine wrapper lightly worn. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
ALL MIRRORS ARE MAGIC MIRRORS: REFLECTIONS ON PICTURES FOUND IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
|
|
|
LaJolla, CA: The Green Tiger Press, 1972 Publisher's tan printed wraps, cover has oval cut-out mirror showing a picture by Arthur Rackham. 8vo. 60 pp. Profusely illustrated with 13 tipped-in color plates and numerous B&W drawings. All color illustrations are tipped-in. Artists include Arthur Rackham, Kate Greenaway, Maurice Sendak, Beatrix Potter, Kay Nielson, and Dorothy Lathrop. Former owner's signature on title page, covers show very mild shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 22) |
FAMILIAR TALKS ON ENGLISH LITERATURE: A Manual Embracing the Great Epochs of English Literature from the English Conquest of Britain (449) to the Death of Walter Scott (1832)
|
|
|
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1894 Hardcover. New and Revised Edition. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). xiii, 433, (2) pp. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt faded, slightly cocked, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD. This is a history of English literature told in a "familiar" style. Its first and overruling purpose is to create a desire, on the part of those who read it, to know the best works of our best authors. "Writing as I do for American readers, for the young people of our country, I have endeavored to impress on them a pride in the works written in their language; I want them to feel they have as much share and as much cause for pride in the glorious names of Shakespeare and Milton as if their grandfathers had not crossed the ocean to settle in Massachusetts or Virginia. English literature to the year 1800 is as much our literature as it is that of any girl or boy born in London or in Yorkshire. Let us lay hold of and claim this grand inheritance. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 23) |
SENATOR JOE MCCARTHY
|
|
|
Cleveland: Meridian Books / The World Publishing Company, 1966 Seventh Printing (June 1966). Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 280 pp. Former owner's name stamped on fep, else fine. This is a brilliant essay in contemporary history, overflowing with wit and perception, and informed by an astute understanding of American politics. A United States Senator from Wisconsin,Joe McCarthy was in many way the most gifted demagogue ever bred on these shores. No bolder seditionist ever moved among us - nor any politician with a surer, swifter access to the dark places in the American mind.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
TEN CENTURIES OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Henry E. hUNTINGTON lIBRARY AND aRT gALLERY, 1982 Fourth Printing. Publisher's printed wraps. 8vo. 87 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is an unmarked, unopened copy with minor shelf-wear. FINE.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Single Leaves and Miniatures from Western Illuminated Manuscripts (April 25, 1983)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1983 Publisher's stiff card wraps. 4to. 295,(8) pp. 223 lots. Illustrated in color and B&W. Catalogue for Sotheby Parke Bernet Sale No. "SCISSORS" held in London on April 25, 1983. List of prices realized laid in. Former owner's label on cover, otherwise unmarked. Covers very mildly worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 26) |
RUSSIAN AND CONTINENTAL BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING SCIENCE AND MEDICINE (November 28, 2007)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's softcover catalog for Sale No. L07409 held in London on November 28, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 120, (4) pp. 115 lots. Illustrated entirely in color (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 27) |
CONTINENTAL BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND SCIENCE (06/05/07)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's Auction Catalog for Sale No. L07403 held in London on June 5, 2007. 4to. 138, (2) pp. 159 lots. Illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 28) |
COMIC BOOKS AND COMIC ART (June 17, 2000)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2000 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 152 pp. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W (including a fold-out reproduction of Frank Frazetta's original pencil illustration for Tarzan of the Apes). 410 lots. This is the catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. 7497 held in New York on June 17, 2000. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 29) |
FINE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA (12/11/07)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No. N08375 held in New York on December 11, 2007. Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 232 pp. 182 lots. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Included in this sale is Orson Welles' 1941 Acadamy Award statuette and his original working script for Citizen Kane.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
LIVRES ET MANUSCRITS (11/29/07)
|
|
|
Paris: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's catalog for Sale No. PF7014 held in Paris on November 29, 2007. 4to. 334, (2) pp. 298 lots. Illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW. IN FRENCH. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 31) |
NATURAL HISTORY, TRAVEL, ATLASES AND MAPS (November 15, 2007)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No.L07407 held in London on November 15, 2007. 4to (approx 8.25 x 10.5"). 208 pp. 208 pp. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 32) |
PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (04-06-83) NY
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 1983 Sotheby's auction catalogue. 8vo. 68 pp. Sotheby's Sale No. 5021 held in New York on 04/06/1983. B&W Photographs Publisher's softcover printed wraps. The catalog is in excellent condition, with no marks or other flaws, virtually as new. FINE. 607 lots. Printed books and manuscripts including American and European manuscripts, French, English and American literature, fine bindings and sets, children's books, plates from Chamberlain's Views and Costumes.of Rio de Janeiro, Thornton's Temple of Flora and some framed Gould prints, books relating to decorative arts and clocks, color plate and illustrated books. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
FINE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (06-26-01)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2001 Softcover. Sotheby's catalogue for Sale No. 7683 ("Mandan") held in New York on June 26, 2001. 4to. 196 pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Illustrated with Color and B&W photographs. 183 lots. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN BOOKS AND SETS (09-22-81)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 1981 SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE for Sale No. 4689, held in New York on September 22, 1981. Softcover. The catalog is in excellent condition, with no marks or other flaws, virtually as new. (36) pp. B&W Photographs Publisher's softcover printed wraps. 4to. 483 lots of fine American and European books and sets. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS: COMPRISING NATURAL HISTORY, ATLASES, TRAVEL, EARLY PRINTED AND CONTINENTAL BOOKS (11-30-95)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1995 SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE for Sale No. LN5692 ("ROME") held in London on November 30, 1995. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. 4to. 171, (9) pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs. 355 lots of extremely valuable printed books, each described in detail and many pictured. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS (06-27-96)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1996 SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE for Sale No. LN6385 ("RIVER") held in London on June 27, 1996. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect, pristine condition. 4to. 188, (8) pp. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs. 382 lots of extremely valuable printed books, each described in detail and many pictured. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
TWENTY-NINE VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS (THE PROPERTY OF THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY) (06-08-71)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1971 Publisher's printed paper wraps. Small 4to (9.75 x 7.25"). 42 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 29 lots of extremely rare and valuable books, each one described in detail. SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE. Softcover. This is the catalogue for Sotheby's Sale "MORGAN" held in London on June 8, 1971. The catalogue is in excellent condition, with only two pencil notations on the cover, else unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Western Manuscripts and Miniatures (December 1, 1987)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1987 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 162,(10) pp. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. Sotheby's catalog for Sale No. 3356 held in London on December 1, 1987. 74 lots. This is a new, unmarked, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Beck Collection of Illuminated Manuscripts (June 16, 1997)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1997 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, color paste-on and blind-stamped borders on cover. 4to. 261,(15) pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. 34 lots, with list of prices realized laid-in. This is the catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. LN 7382 held in London on June 16, 1997. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, gilt on cover very slightly faded, else as new. FINE. Auction catalogue of one of the most refined private collections of illuminated manuscripts in the world, including two Ninth-Century Bible fragments as well as a fascinating group of secular texts. Extremely detailed descriptions of each item as well color photographs of each lot. The 25 manuscripts, plus nine additional items, collected by Helmut Beck of Stuttgart, sold for a total of more than £11 million.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE JAIME ORTIZ-PATINO COLLECTION OF IMPORTANT BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS April 21, 1998 NY
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 1998 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Unpaginated (approx 300 pp.). Profusely illustrated entirely in color. Catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. 7119 held in New York on April 21, 1998. 266 lots. This is a new, unmarked, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 41) |
WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AND MINIATURES (December 4, 1994)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1994 Publisher's printed card wraps. 4to. 135, (6) pp. 99 lots. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Sotheby's catalog for Sale No. LN4725 ("HANNAH") held in London on December 5, 1994. This is an unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Includes many items of particularly Jewish interest.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
BRITISH LITERATURE: FROM BLAKE TO THE PRESENT DAY
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1952 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (black) lettering in green panel and borders on spine and cover, green borders and decoration on cover, illustrated endpapers. 4to. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Some light and neat pencil checkmarks in Table of Contents only, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
AGATHA CHRISTIE: THE ART OF HER CRIMES
|
|
|
NY: Everest House, 1981 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 144 pp. Illustrated with over 90 of Tom Adam's highly individual cover paintings for Agatha Christie's novels, full-page and full-color, with commentary on the novels by Julian Symons and on his artwork by Tom Adams. Introduction by John Fowles. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket is sunned around the edges, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Adams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE FACE OF A NATION
|
|
|
NY: The Literary Guild of America, 1939 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on green panel on spine, gilt borders on spine, green medallion embossed on cover, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, (ii), 322 pp. Illustrated with numerous Art Deco drawings, head and tailpieces by Edward Shenton. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, spine mildly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. The writings of Thomas Wolfe are filled with passages of great dithyrambic poetry that can stand with the best that has ever been written. These passages deal for the most part with the American continent and man's new life here. These were Wolfe's great themes. A lyric poet of extraordinary intensity, he poured into these magnificent prose poems the purest essence of his genius. This volume is comprised some seventy passages selected from his writing. Taken together, they constitute, for sheer imaginative force and beauty, one of the most remarkable achievements of our time and give the reader a fresh sense of this writer's unique contribution. One has here the essential Thomas Wolfe, full of the enormous vitality, the brooding beauty and the deep love and joy of life which are characteristic of this writer at his best.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|









































