Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Illustrated Books

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse Illustrated Books | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found.
1) THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Abbott, Shirley

THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's American History Museum, with hundreds of high-quality photographs of the great objects from America's past.. Limited De Luxe Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
2) Ansel Adams: Images, 1923-1974
Adams, Ansel

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1974 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials embossed on cover, photographic endpapers. Oblong Folio (17.25" x 14.25"). 127 pp. Illustrated with 115 full-page extended range photolithographic reproductions by Ansel Adams. Foreword by Wallace Stevens. Includes Chronology and Bibliography. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest signs of wear. The extremely large clam-shell style black slipcase is mildly worn. FINE/NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD (Slipcase). Very Heavy Oversized Book.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ansel Adams. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $199.95
3) N. C. WYETH: THE COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND MURALS
Allen, Douglas; and Douglas Allen, Jr

N. C. WYETH: THE COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND MURALS
NY: Crown Publishers, 1972 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slate endpapers. 4to. 335 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 300 reproductions, over 100 in brilliant color, many reproduced here for the first time. Includes an invaluable 1,200-entry, illustrated, complete bibliography with detailed information on all of N. C. Wyeth's pictures and published writings, listing the books, periodicals, catalogues, collections, and other places his work appeared, and everything written about him. Ex-Library with all the usual markings. All page clean and bright. Unclipped dust jacket in Mylar. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
4) A GLIMPSE OF EDEN
Ames, Evelyn

A GLIMPSE OF EDEN
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak Dinesen. It can be read on three levels: for the color and pageantry of wildlife, for an understanding of the importance of preserving it, and for the mystic answer wildlife holds for our overburdened civilization.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Victor Ambrus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES / JOHNNY CROW'S GARDEN
Andersen, Hans Christian; Rose Dobbs; L. Leslie Brooke

NY: Random House( A Dandelion Library Flip-Book), 1958 Publisher's printed paper-covered boards. 8vo. 63, 64 pp. Profusely illustrated. This Dandelion Library Flip-Book includes Andersen's Fairy Tales retold by Rose Dobbs and illustrated in color by Gustav Hjortlund and Johnny Crow's Garden, a Picture Book, drawn in color and B&W by L. Leslie Brooke. Former owner's initials on one board, otherwise this is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are moderately rubbed, some interior pages lightly soiled. GOOD+.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by L. Leslie Brooke; Gustav Hjortlund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
Ashe, Geoffrey

THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, three crown medallions, gilt, on copver, black endpapers. 4to. x, 282 pp. Illustrated with ten color plates, 139 B&W plates and 53 maps, plans and line drawings. Includes Chronological Chart, Chronology, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy with slight residue on ffep where former owner's bookplate removed, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Includes contributions by the most prominent Arthurian scholars, including Geoffrey Ashe, Leslie Alcock, C. A. Ralegh Radford, Philip Rahtz, and Jill Racy. This volume examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition, and then, in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations at Cadbury, Tintagel, Glastonbury, and several less well-known sites.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) Washington II
Atkeson, Ray (Photos);Satterfield, Archie (Text)

Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1973 Ninth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers. Folio. 123 pp. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs by Ray Atkeson. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket has only the slightest wear. AS NEW/FINE. A magnificent book of photographs of the State of Washington.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Ray Atkeson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $22.95
8) Pictorial History of the Jewish People: From Bible Times to Our Own Day Throughout the World
Ausubel, Nathan; David C. Gross (eds)

Pictorial History of the Jewish People: From Bible Times to Our Own Day Throughout the World
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 456 pp. Illustrated with more than 1200 B&W photographs and reproductions. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) DROLL STORIES
Balzac, Honore De

DROLL STORIES
New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Two Volumes in One. Publisher's full brown cloth, spine in five gilt-bordered compartments with gilt lettering on black panel and intricate gilt decoration in all compartments, gilt borders, decoration and medallion on cover, TEG (red). 8vo. (xxvi), 291, (ii), 266 pp. Illustrated with 32 duotone engravings by Ralph Barton. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks, light shelf-waer to edges and corners, else fine. NEAR FINE. Here, in one volume, are Balzac's famous thirty short stories, the first ten of which were first published in 1832, the second ten in 1833 and the final ten in 1837. They were first published together in 1853, and since that time have taken their place with Rabelais and Boccaccio, The Heptameron of Marguerite of Navarre and the Cent Nouvelles attributed to Louis XI, as enduring works of erotica. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ralph Barton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
10) DUVEEN
Behrman, S. N

DUVEEN

NY: Random House, 1952 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion, gilt (green), on cover, light green endpapers. (xii), 302 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Saul Steinberg. This is an unmarked and seemingly unread copy. The lettering and panels on the spine are faded and the covers are lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Biography of Joseph Duveen, Lord Millbank, the most spectacular art dealer of all time. His astonishing career was built upon the simple observation that Europe had art and America money. To trade one for the other became the ruling and highly profitable passion of his life.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Saul Steinberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
11) VENETIAN DRAWINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN AMERICA
Benesch, Otto

VENETIAN DRAWINGS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN AMERICA
NY: H. Bittner and Company, 1947 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 4to. 41 pages of text followed by 69 full-page monochrome reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in excellent condition, with a small spot of sunning on the spine, else fine+. The dust jacket is moderately sunned and chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
12) PIRANESI E LA VEDUTA DEL SETTECENTO A ROMA
Bettagno, Alessandro, et al

PIRANESI E LA VEDUTA DEL SETTECENTO A ROMA
Rome: Artemide Edizioni, 1989 Publisher's heavy printed card wraps. 4to. 128 pp. Illustrated with over 100 duotone reproductions. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition, with very slight shelf-wear and soiling to the covers only, else as new. FINE. IN ITALIAN.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
13) LIVING WITH HOUSEPLANTS: Window Boxes and Terraces
Binney, Don and Carole Devaney

LIVING WITH HOUSEPLANTS: Window Boxes and Terraces
New York: Torstar Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's laminated pictorial boards. Printed Endpapers. 4to. 72 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) Murphy's Law: A Pop-Up Book
Bloch, Arthur

Murphy's Law: A Pop-Up Book
Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloane Publishers, 1984 Publisher's laminate covers. 12mo. Unpaginated (14) pp. AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dick Dudley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) SOME OF MY BEST JOKES ARE JEWISH
Blumenfeld, Gerry

SOME OF MY BEST JOKES ARE JEWISH
NY: Kanrom, 1965 Publisher's printed boards. 8vo. 95 pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings by Bob Anthony. This is an unmarked copy. Boards lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bob Anthony. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) AN INDIAN JOURNEY
Bonsels, Waldemar

NY: The Literary Guild of America, 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over unique textured multi-colored paper boards. gilt lettering on spine. Colored maps of India, Burma and Siam on endpapers. 8vo. (xiv), 273 pp. Illustrated with numerous full-page B&W illustrations on glossy stock by Harry Brown, as well as numerous head and tail-pieces. This is an unread, unmarked copy in excellent condition. FINE. Quite a beautiful Art Deco production.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Harry Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
17) DOORPOSTS: Sixty Calligraphic Renderings of Bible Passages with Notes by the Artist
Botts, Timothy R

DOORPOSTS: Sixty Calligraphic Renderings of Bible Passages with Notes by the Artist
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1986 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING (Number Line 95 94 93 92 / 12 11 10 9 8). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (9 x 11.25"). (128) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, title blind-stamped in calligraphy on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with 60 full-page, full-color illustrations by Timothy R. Botts. This is an excellent copy. The volume has no flaws other than a very small gift inscription and the recipient's signature on the ffep dated 9-19-94, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a slight wrinkle and a small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. 1987 Gold Medallion Award winner. A beautiful, inspiring work blending innovative calligraphy with the expressive language of The Living Bible. Combining his artistic talent with the majesty of Scripture, Tim Botts has created 60 full-color calligraphic renderings of Bible passages. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Timothy R. Botts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) The Brandywine Heritage
Brandywine River Museum, The

The Brandywine Heritage
Chadds Ford, PA: The Brandywine River Museum, 1971 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, cream endpapers. 4to. 121 pp. Illustrated with 18 full-page color reproductions and 80 B&W reproductions of works by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, and James Wyeth. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. Price-clipped dust jacket. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
Bridger, David (Editor); Samuel Wolk

THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
NY: Behrman House, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. A complete library of Jewish knowledge in one authoritative volume, this book provides guidance to the understanding of Jewish history, thought, and civilization through 4,000 years. Includes over 350 illustrations and photos.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ann Zane Shanks & Marvin Koner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
20) Canaletto's Etchings: A Catalogue and Study Illustrating and Describing the Known States, Including Those Hitherto Unrecorded
Bromberg, Ruth

Canaletto's Etchings: A Catalogue and Study Illustrating and Describing the Known States, Including Those Hitherto Unrecorded
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Folio. 193 pp. Profusely illustrated with over 250 plates. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is lightly chipped along the tope edge only, with one small (1") closed tear on the rear panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $149.95
21) THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
Brown, Gordon

THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
London: Prion / Multimedia Books, 1993 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very slightly worn along the top edge only and has a very small closed tear (less than 1/2 inch) on the back panel. FINE/NEAR FINE. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
Brown, Gordon

THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
London: Prion / Multimedia Books, 1993 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
23) NORMAN ROCKWELL: A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
Buechner, Thomas S

NORMAN ROCKWELL: A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1972 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) embossed decoration on cover. Black endpapers. 157 pp. Profusely illustrated with 159 reproductions, 92 in full color, including five fold-outs. This is the catalogue for an exhibition organized by Bernard Danenburg Galleries, New York as a 60 year retrospective of Rockwell's work from 1910 - 1971. This is an unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
24) A BOX OF SIX BED-TIME STORIES (Unc' Billy Possum has a Fright; Peter Rabbit Puts on Airs; Jerry Muskrat Wins Respect; Jumper the Hare Cannot Sleep; Buster Bear Invites Old Mr. Toad to Dine; and Grandfather Frog Stays in the Smiling Pool)
Burgess, Thornton W

NY: John H. Eggers Co., 1922 Original red box containing six books by Thornton W. Burgess, each approximately 6.5" by 8.5", each with 13 pp and each with extremely bright color and B&W illustrations by Harrison Cady. Four of the books contain a brief gift inscription (in pencil) on the title page dated Christmas 1925, and one contains the owner's name and date (December 25, 1925) in the "My Book" box on the fep, but all are otherwise unmarked. All text and illustrations are bright and clean. The six books are: Unc' Billy Possum has a Fright; Peter Rabbit Puts on Airs; Jerry Muskrat Wins Respect; Jumper the Hare Cannot Sleep; Buster Bear Invites Old Mr. Toad to Dine; and Grandfather Frog Stays in the Smiling Pool. All of the books are illustrated in color and B&W by Harrison Cady. The stapled spines of each of the books are worn, but not separated. The box is mildly worn but whole. VERY GOOD. Extremely rare.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $2,000.00
25) Slim Goodbody, What Can Go Wrong and How to Be Strong
Burstein, John

Slim Goodbody, What Can Go Wrong and How to Be Strong
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 48 pp. Profusely illustrated in color by Craigwood Phillips. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very mildly shelf-worn only. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Craigwood Phillips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: An Animated Flip Book
Burton, Tim

Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: An Animated Flip Book
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993 Publisher's glossy wraps. 64mo. Unpaginated. Unmarked. Very lightly worn. VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) TREASURES FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
Cairns, Huntington and John Walker (Eds)

TREASURES FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
NY: The Macmillan Company and National Gallery of Art, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and Eagle medallion on cover, gilt; gray printed endpapers. Elephant Folio (approx 11.5 x 15.25"). 183 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 85 reproductions in color of works of art in the Gallery's collection accompanied by comments drawn from a variety of sources and a note giving its date, provenance and other information. The color plates were produced from separation negatives made directly from the original paintings. The proofs were corrected against the paintings themselves as often as necessary to insure the highest possible degree of color fidelity. Printed on heavy, glossy stock. Top edge of boards lightly sunned, else as new. FINE. Quite heavy.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
28) METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 9 Tempera and Oil
Canaday, John

METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 9 Tempera and Oil
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with glassine wrapper (as issued). Folio (10 x 13"). 26, (6) pp. Portfolio 9 in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting series. Bound in publisher's original gray boards with red and black lettering on spine and cover and full-color paste-on on cover. Illustrated with 12 full-page, full-color glossy prints stored in a built-in pocket on the fep, as well as numerous B&W illustrations in the text. Includes detailed descriptions of the twelve prints as well as the in-text illustrations. A very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 12 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition. The original glassine wrapper is worn. AS NEW/GOOD. This is Portfolio 9 of the series, which is comprised of a total of 12 portfolios, numbered 1 through 12. This portfolio is concerned with the painter as a trained workman. The old masters were trained to the standards of their craft. When they had mastered their craft, they put their skills to the service of their patrons, without feeling any loss of creative integrity. Modern painters often do the opposite, they paint what they want and hope someone will like their work enough to buy. This portfolio views the application of the painter's craft as an expression of his art. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $17.95
29) METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 5 Composition: Pictures As Pattern
Canaday, John

METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 5 Composition: Pictures As Pattern
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with original glassine wrapper. Folio (10 x 13"). 25, (6) pp. Portfolio 5 in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art series. Bound in publisher's original gray boards with red and black lettering on spine and cover and full-color paste-on on cover. Illustrated with 12 full-page, full-color glossy prints stored in a built-in pocket on the fep, as well as numerous B&W illustrations in the text. Includes detailed descriptions of the twelve prints as well as the in-text illustrations. This is Portfolio 5 of the series, which is comprised of a total of 12 portfolios, numbered 1 through 12. A very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 12 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition. The original glassine wrapper is only lightly worn. FINE/VERY GOOD. This portfolio is concerned with the composition of paintings. Composition is so fundamental to painting that a list of the world's greatest paintings would overlap a list of the greatest compositions in a majority of titles. This portfolio explores composition in the structure of painting. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 2 Realism: the Painter and the World around Us
Canaday, John

METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO 2 Realism: the Painter and the World around Us
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with original glassine wrapper. Folio (10 x 13"). 25, (6) pp. Portfolio 2 in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art series. Color (11) and B&W Photographs. A very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 11 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition. The final print, of a cave painting at Lascaux cave in France, is missing. The original glassine wrapper is only lightly worn. This portfolio is concerned with the visual, emotional and intellectual elements in paintings. The portfolio explores the meaning and expression of realism in painting. This portfolio is concerned with the visual, emotional and intellectual elements in paintings. The portfolio explores the meaning and expression of realism in painting. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
31) METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO B Earth, Heaven and Hell: Man and Mystery in the Middle Ages
Canaday, John

METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART - PORTFOLIO B Earth, Heaven and Hell: Man and Mystery in the Middle Ages
NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1959 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with original glassine wrapper. Folio (10 x 13"). 29, (2) pp. Portfolio B in the Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting series. Bound in publisher's original green boards with red and black lettering on spine and cover and full-color paste-on on cover. Illustrated with 12 full-page, full-color glossy prints stored in a built-in pocket on the fep, as well as numerous B&W illustrations in the text. Includes detailed descriptions of the twelve prints as well as the in-text illustrations. A very clean and crisp, collectible copy. Each of the 12 loose prints is in perfect (as new) condition. FINE/GOOD. This is Portfolio B of the series, which is comprised of a total of 12 portfolios, numbered A through L. This portfolio looks at the history of art during the Middle Ages. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
32) THE MACHINERY OF THE BODY
Carlson, Anton J.; Victor Johnson

THE MACHINERY OF THE BODY
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1937 Publisher's full brick cloth, gilt (black) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 580 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and drawings. Former owner's name on ffep, former owner's bookplate removed from fep leaving residue, otherwise unmarked. Boards and spine moderately rubbed, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) TROILUS AND CRESSIDA: A LOVE POEM IN FIVE BOOKS
Chaucer, Geoffrey

TROILUS AND CRESSIDA: A LOVE POEM IN FIVE BOOKS
NY: Literary Guild, 1932 Quarter bound in publisher's vellum over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. Modern English version by George Philip Krapp. 8vo. 309 pp. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings by Eric Gill. Spine lightly darkened, boards lightly soiled, small tear on one corner only, tight and square, all text and illustrations bright and clean. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Eric Gill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
34) SESSHU'S LONG SCROLL: A ZEN LANDSCAPE JOURNEY
Chiba, Reiko (Editor)

Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1960 Third Printing. Wood. Sesshu (illustrator). Sesshu Toyo (or often also simply Sesshu), 1420-1506, was one of the most prominent masters of suibokuga (ink painting), and a Zen Buddhist priest. He is famous for his mastery of Chinese-style ink painting and for his establishment of an individual identity as a painter. There are six paintings, which are widely confirmed to be works by Sesshu-, designated as National Treasures in Japan. Besides these, there are numerous other works attributed to him, with some varied views among experts. There appear to be two slats missing from the wooden vovers, one from the front bottom and one from the rear top, and there is a small water stain on the bottom of the final page, which does not interfere with any text or illustration, else fine. VERY GOOD.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Sesshu. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
35) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOW IT'S BUILT
Clarke, Donald

New York: A & W Publishers, 1979 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial endpapers. 4to. 184 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has several closed tears. AS NEW/GOOD. This fascinating and comprehensive book explains the construction of everything from cars and cathedrals, to bridges and boats. Plus, it's highlighted by color photographs and instructive diagrams that illustrate what the text so deftly explains. For the novice as well as the expert.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) THE CENTURY OF THE IMPRESSIONISTS
Cogniat, Raymond

THE CENTURY OF THE IMPRESSIONISTS
NY: Crown Publishers nd (1967). Publisher's full straw linen, gilt lettering on spine. Folio. 207 pp. Profusely illustrated with 110 excellent reproductions in color (several of which are tipped-in) and 64 two-color drawings, Printed on heavy stock. Translated from the French by Graham Snell. There is an old damp-stain on the rear cover not affecting any of the illustrations, all of which are bright and clean, else unmarked and fine. GOOD.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) THE STORY OF AMERICA IN PICTURES
Collins, Alan C

THE STORY OF AMERICA IN PICTURES
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on blue panels on spine, gilt star decoration on spine, TEG (blue). 8vo. 480 pp. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs and reproductions. This is an extremely clean copy, unmarked copy, tight and square. Boards very lightly worn. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS
Confucius

THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS
NY: The Illustrated Modern Library / Random House, 1943 Quarter bouind in publisher's yellow cloth over printed boards, gilt lettering on green panel on spine, TEG (green). 12mo. 265, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous two-color drawings by Jeanyee Wong. Edited and translated with notes by Lin Yutang. The volume is unmarked and unopened, in perfect condition, in heavy Mylar cover. FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jeanyee Wong. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) A Little Book of Scotch Whiskies
Cooper, Derek

A Little Book of Scotch Whiskies
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992 Publisher's laminated boards. 16mo. 60 pp. Illustrated with color drawings by Jane Dodds. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW. From the days when production was linked to monastic orders and it was known as aqua vitae (water of life), to the Excise Act of 1823 when whisky-makers bought licenses and acquired respectability, to today when each malt has its own fiercely partisan adherents, Scotch whisky has exercised both a fascination and a delight in those who drink it. This little book, with its beautifully illustrated depictions of distilleries and their workings, is a mine of information on Scotch malts: their history, how and where they are made, descriptions of twenty-four distilleries currently working, and how best to enjoy this magic elixir.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Jane Dodds. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
Cooper, Douglas

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1952 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) MODERN ART MOVEMENTS
Copplestone, Trewin

MODERN ART MOVEMENTS
London: Spring Books, 1963 Second Impression. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 41, (50) pp. Illustrated with 54 full-color plates and three B&W plates. Former owner's name on ffep, else fine. Very high quality color plates. Discusses and illustrates works by Henri Matisse Andre Derain, Albert Marquet, Raoul Dufy, Maurice Vlaminck, Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque, Juan Gris, Fernand Leger, Marcel Duchamp, Jacques Villon, Edvard Munch, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Carl Schmitt-Rottluff, Max Pechstein, Emil Nolde, Wassily Kandinsky, Franz Marc, Alexei von Jawlensky, Oscar Kokoschka, Lyonel Feininger, Paul Klee, Max Beckmann, Umberto Boccioni, Giacomo Balla, Gino Severini, Luigi Russolo, Piet Mondrian, Theo van Doesburg, Bart van der Leck, Cesar Domela, Max Ernst, Salvador Dali, Joan Miro, Rene Magritte, Kurt Schwitters, Giorgio de Chirico, and Marc Chagall; and discusses the modern art movements of Fauvism, Cubism, Expressionism, Futurism, De Stijl, and Surrealism.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE AND THE ADVENTURES OF A BROWNIE
Craik, Dinah Maria Mulock

THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE AND THE ADVENTURES OF A BROWNIE
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948 Publisher's full printed cloth boards, illustrated endpapers. 8vo. 292 pp. Illustrated in color by Lucille Corcos. This is an unmarked copy with only modest shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. A volume in the Illustrated Junior Library. Of all the fairy tales ever writeen, one of the most delightful is the story of the little lame prince who was banished by a wicked uncle and sent to live in a solitary tower on a barren plain. There little Prince Dolor led a lonely life with only his books and toys to keep him company -- until one day his fairy godmother appeared, bringing him a miraculous traveling cloak. The Little Lame Prince and his Travelling Cloak (often published under its shorter title The Little Lame Prince) is a story for children written by Dinah Maria Mulock Craik and first published in 1875. In the story, a young prince whose legs are paralysed due to a childhood trauma is given a magical travelling cloak by his fairy godmother; he uses this cloak to go on various adventures, and develops great wisdom and empathy in the process. Although ostensibly written as a story for her daughter, Craik suggests that The Little Lame Prince is a parable, with a deeper meaning than that of other fairy tales: "If any reader, big or little, should wonder whether there is a meaning in this story deeper than that of an ordinary fairy tale, I will own that there is. But I have hidden it so carefully that the smaller people, and many larger folk, will never find it out, and meantime the book may be read straight on, like 'Cinderella,' or 'Blue-Beard,' or 'Hop-o'my-Thumb,' for what interest it has, or what amusement it may bring." Among the most charming of the author's other stories are the Adventures of a Brownie. Though full of tricks and mischief, the Brownie never does anyone any harm, and his endlessly entertaining antics have delighted generations of children. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lucille Corcos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) THE RAINBOW BOOK OF ART
Craven, Thomas

THE RAINBOW BOOK OF ART
Cleveland and NY: World Publishing Company, 1956 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on red panel on spine, gilt lettering and border on red panel on cover, gilt Venus de Milo medallion on cover, TEG (red), red endpapers. 4to. 256 pp. Illustrated with 32 full-page, full-color plates and numerous B&W photographs. The volume is in perfect condition, except that a photograph or some other flat object was stored between the fep and the ffep, leaving some marks on both, else as new. NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) THE CHILDREN OF DICKENS
Crothers, Samuel McChord

THE CHILDREN OF DICKENS
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color paste-on cover, illustrated endpapers. vi, (ii),, 259, (1) pp. Illustrated with ten full-page color plates (including frontispiece) from paintings by Jessie Willcox Smith; and pictorial endpapers of The Old Curiosity Shop and title-page decoration by Euphame Mallison. One small scratch on front cover, minor shelf-wear, else as new. NEAR FINE. This is a collection, edited, arranged and explained by Samuel Crothers, of Charles Dickens' most beloved child characters; each one featured in one of the 24 chapters. Chapters include: London Once Upon a Time; Dickens Himself; Pip; David Copperfield; Wilkins Micawber Junior; On the Road to Dover; Joe the Fat Boy; Oliver Twist; the Jellyby Childern; Sissy Jupe; The Child of the Marshalsea; The Cratchits; the Doll's Dressmaker; Little Nell; The Kenwigses; The Child's Story; The Boy at Todgers's; The Dombey Children; Jemmy Jackman Lirriper's Story; On the Way to Gretna Green; Our School; Alica in Wonderland; The Infant Phenomenon; and A Christmas Tree.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jessie Willcox Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $34.95
45) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Dahl, Roald

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
NY: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1972 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue gilt embossed decoration on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. (xii), 163, (1) pp. Generously illustrated with B&W drawings by Joseph Schindelman. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
46) BABAR THE KING / GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES
De Brunhoff, Jean; Rose Dobbs

NY: Random House (A Dandelion Library Flip-Book), 1955 Publisher's printed paper-covered boards. 8vo. 48, (66) pp. Profusely illustrated. This Dandelion Library Flip-Book includes Grimm's Fairy Tales retold by Rose Dobbs and illustrated by Gertrude Elliott Espenscheid and Babar the King, written and illustrated by Jean de Brunhoff, and translated from the French by Merle S. Haas. Former owner's initials on one board, otherwise this is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are very lightly rubbed, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jean De Brunhoff; Gertrude Elliott Espenscheid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
47) SELECTED TALES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT
De Maupassant, Guy

SELECTED TALES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT
NY: Random House, 1950 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over printed boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 4to. 334 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings by Adolf Dehn. Gilt mildly faded, corners moderately worn, unmarked, tight and square. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Adolf Dehn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) WEAPON: A VISUAL HISTORY OF ARMS AND ARMOR
DK Publishing

WEAPON: A VISUAL HISTORY OF ARMS AND ARMOR

NY: Dk Publishing, 2009 First Printing. Publisher's laminated pictorial boards. Folio. 360 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.

more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
49) Croakers
Dougherty, Don

Croakers
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1982 First Printing (stated). Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. Unpaginated. B&W cartoons by Don Dougherty. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Don Dougherty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES 37 Short Stories and a Novel from the Strand Magazine
Secaucus, NJ: Castle, 1976 FIRST EDITION THUS, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. Large 8vo. 636, (2) pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Illustrated with the 356 original B&W illustrations by Sidney Paget. This is a new, unopened copy, and aside from a former owner's signature on the ffep, the volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows virtually no wear whatsoever. FINE/FINE. These are the original Sherlock Holmes stories by Arthur Conan Doyle as they first appeared in the British magazine The Strand, with all 356 of the original illustrations by Sidney Edward Paget. This edition contains 37 short stories, reproduced in complete facsimile, plus the complete novel The Hound of the Baskervilles. The contents include: 1. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (12 stories) ; 2. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (12 stories) ; 3. The Hound of the Baskervilles (complete novel) ; 4. The Return of Sherlock Holmes (13 stories). . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $29.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: